Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Classical Studies

from Ancient World Books

Browse Classical Studies | Return to Ancient World Books | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / Ancient Languages books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 of 2254 listings found.
1) EARLY CRETAN ARMORERS With the Collaboration of A. E. Raubitschek
Hoffmann, Herbert & A. E. Raubitschek (coll.)

Philipp Von Zabern. Fine with no dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 57 pp of plates; Fogg Art Museum Monographs in Art and Archaeology; 69 pages; Some Contents: Descriptive Catalog; Inscriptions; The Technique; Related finds of Cretan Armor; Some Groupings; Representations; Chronology; Appendices: A Mitra inscribed with a Law; The cuirasses of the 'Olympia Group'; Metallographic Examination of Some Fragments of Cretan Bronze Armor from Afrati. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $142.10
2) AULUS GELLIUS
Holford-Strevens, Leofranc

Duckworth Publishing. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0715619713 . Dustjacket is wrinkled and yellowed along the top of the book. ; In this, the most comprehensive study of Gellius in any language, Dr Holford-Strevens examines his life, his circle of acquaintances, his style, his reading, his scholarly interests, and his literary parentage, paying due attention to the text, sense, and content of individual passages, and to the use made of him by later writers in antiquity, the Middle Ages, the Renaissance, and more recent times. It covers many subject areas such as language, literature, history, law, rhetoric, medicine; light is shed on a wide range of problems in Greek as well as Latin authors, either in the main text or in the succinct but wide-ranging footnotes. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $73.50
3) DIE MIT PRÄPOSITIONEN ZUSAMMENGESETZTEN VERBEN BEI THUKYDIDES
Holmes, David H

Weidmannsche Buchhandlung. Very Good. 1895. Softcover. Library stamp on front cover that has been cancelled. Browning to wraps. Small tears along spine ends. Some shelfwear. ; Inaugural dissertation. ; 48 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $63.70
4) THE ARCHITECT OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE 44 B.C. -- 27 B.C
Holmes, T. Rice

Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Bottom back corner is slightly bumped else Near Fine. ; Covers the period from the death of Caesar to the foundation of the Principate. ; 285 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $66.64
5) THUNDERING ZEUS The Making of Hellenistic Bactria
Holt, Frank Lee

University of California Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0520211405 . Thundering Zeus uses an innovative, interdisciplinary approach to resolve one of the greatest puzzles in all of Hellenistic history. This book explores the remarkable rise of a Greek-ruled kingdom in ancient Bactria (modern Afghanistan) during the third century B. C. Diodotus I and II, whose dynasty emblazoned its coins with the dynamic image of Thundering Zeus, led this historic movement by breaking free of the Seleucid Empire and building a strong independent state in Central Asia. The chronology and crises that defined their reigns have been established here for the first time, and Frank Holt sets this new history into the larger context of Hellenistic studies. The best sources for understanding Hellenistic Bactria are archaeological, and they include a magnificent trove of coins. In addition to giving a history of Bactria, Thundering Zeus provides a catalog of these coins, as well as an introduction to the study of numismatics itself. Holt presents this fascinating material with the precision and acuity of a specialist and with the delight of an admirer, providing an up-to-date full catalog of known Diodotid coinage, and illustrating twenty-three coins. This succinct, energetic narrative thunders across the history of Hellenistic Bactria, exhuming coins, kingdoms, and customs as it goes. The result is a book that is both a history and a history of discovery, with much to offer those interested in ancient texts, archaeology, and coins. ; Hellenistic Culture and Society; 0.77 x 9.24 x 6.38 Inches; 221 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $63.70
6) THEODOSIAN EMPRESSES Women and Imperial Dominion in Late Antiquity
Holum, Kenneth G

University of California Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0520041623 . Dustjacket has rubbing and a few small nicks and 2-3 closed tears. ; Transformation of the Classical Heritage; 0.64 x 9 x 5.98 Inches; 325 pages; Theodosian Empresses sets a series of compelling women on the stage of history and offers new insights into the eastern court in the fifth century. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
7) HOMER: ODYSSEY BOOKS I-XII Edited with Introduction and Commentary
Homer, ; Stanford, W. B (Ed. )

Bristol Classical Press. Very Good. 2001. Softcover. 1853995029 . Minor shelfwear & scuffing. 20 or so pages have pencil underlining or pencil notes in greek text. ; Greek text with extensive English commentary. ; 432 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $31.36
8) A COMPLETE FORMULAR ANALYSIS OF THE HOMERIC POEMS Volume I, Introduction Description of the Programme Directions for the Formular Edition; Volume II, Formular Edition, Text and Apparatus, Homeri Ilias; OLUME III. Formular Edition, Text and Apparatus, H
Homer; Carlo Odo Pavese & Frederico Boschetti

A. M. Hakkert. Fine. 2003. Hardcover. Greek inscription from one author (Pavese) on titlepage of volume I. Very minor shelfwear. ; 3 volume set: 144, 825, 667 pages. ; 3 Volume Set COMPLETE. Lexis Research Tools II; Signed by One Author . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $735.00
9) HOMER: ODYSSEY, BOOKS I-XII & BOOKS XIII-XXIV With Introduction, Notes, Etc
Homer; W. W. Merry

Oxford Clarendon Press. Good. 1887-8. Hardcover. Bookseller stamp on title-page of vol. 1. Light tanning to pages. Inner hinges of volume 2 are cracked. Vol 1 inner hinges starting. Edgeworn corners. Edgewear to boards. Fraying to spine ends. Textblock is browned. Pencil notes passim in text. ; Greek text with English introduction and notes. ; 2 Volume Set . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $83.30
10) ESSAI SUR LE RÈGNE DE L'EMPEREUR AURÉLIEN
Homo, Léon

Thorin Et Fils Albert Fontemoing. Very Good+. 1904. Hardcover. Bound in gorgeous Half-cloth, marbled boards with gilt lettering to spine. Light tanning to pages. Pages uncut. Map has been repaired. ; French biography of Emperor Trajan. 18 ills. , map & 2 plans folded in. ; Bibliothèque Des Écoles Françaises D'Athénes Et De Rome, Fasc. 89; 390 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $215.60
11) ROMAN POLITICAL INSTITUTIONS From City to State
Homo, Leon & (translated by M. R. Dobie)

Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. , Ltd. & Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1929. Hardcover. Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. Very light edgewear to extremities. Light tanning to pages. ; Gives a complete history of the Roman constitution down to the fall of the Western Empire. The military kingship of the Tarquins, who organized the early settlers of the Seven Hills into a city, is replaced by a peasant aristocratic government, which develops into the great patricio-plebian Republic of the third century, but fails before the problems of the expanding empire and the Principate establishes personal rule behind the outward forms of the old Republican system. ; The History of Civilization; 403 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $37.24
12) EMPERORS AND LAWYERS With a Palingenesia of Third-Century Imperial Rescripts 193-305 AD
Honoré, Tony

Oxford University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0198257694 . Minor shelfwear to DJ. Former owner's signature "J. F. Drinkwater" classics professor on ffep. ; Includes a 3.5" floppy. ; 0.9 x 9.4 x 6.3 Inches; 272 pages; This is the second edition of an original and controversial book. It analyses some 2,609 legal rulings (rescripts) given by Roman Emperors between 193 and 305 AD, and argues that, though issued in the name of emperors, they were really both in style and substance the work of professional lawyers. From their style we can detect when one lawyer-draftsman gave way to another, we can identify some of the lawyers and we can allot most of the rescripts to their real author. On this basis the author argues that in the third century there was a convention that the rights of citizens would be governed by objective legal standards. The Roman Empire was not a pure autocracy. Updated and in large part rewritten, this edition includes on a high-density diskette a reconstruction (Palingenesia) of the 2,609 rescripts. This new and original work of reference will enable scholars to read the texts chronologically and to judge the soundness of the arguments advanced. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $186.20
13) TRIBONIAN
Honoré, Tony

Cornell University Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0801411483 . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 314 pages; First full-scale study of the life and career of Tribonian, minister for legislation and propaganda to the emperor Justinian, and an important figure of European Law. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $53.90
14) EMPERORS AND LAWYERS
Honoré, Tony

Duckworth & Company. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 0715614495 . Shelfwear to DJ--minor creasing along top edge. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 190 pages; This book analyses about 2000 legal rulings (rescripts) given by Roman Emperors, and argues that, though issued in the name of emperors, they were really both in style and substance the work of at least 20 professional lawyers who headed the imperial office a libellis, half-a-dozen of them men, like Papinian. From their style we can detect when one lawyer-draftsman gave way to another, we can identify some of the lawyers and we can allot most of the rescripts to their real author. On this basis the author argues that in the third century there was a convention that the rights of citizens would be governed by objective legal standards. The study adduces evidence for the authenticity of the texts of rescripts in Justinian's Codex and, indirectly, of the Digest also. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $137.20
15) FROM AUTOTHANASIA TO SUICIDE Self-Killing in Classical Antiquity
Hooff, Anton van

Routledge. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0415040558 . Very minor shelfwear to DJ at heel of spine else Fine. ; 1.18 x 8.43 x 5.67 Inches; 306 pages; Self-killing was as prevalent in the Graeco-Roman world as it is today, but its sociological profile, its motives and methods of execution were vastly different. From Autothanasia to Suicide draws on over 1,000 case studies to explore the motivations for suicide, methods of self-killing, and relates them to ancient popular morality as they are represented in various media. Van Hooff debunks popular misconceptions about ancient attitudes toward life and death, and shows how the Christian abhorrence of suicide differs significantly from the classical notion of autothanasia. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $88.20
16) DEATH AND DISEASE IN THE ANCIENT CITY
Hope, Valerie M. & Eireann Marshall (eds.)

Routledge. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0415214270 . Very minor shelfwear to DJ else Fine. ; This innovative volume draws upon recent research in archaeology, ancient history, and the history of medicine to evaluate a wide range of topics including: * views of ancient disease causation* public and private health measures* how the natural and urban environment affected the well-being of the individual* how the city was organised to protect the health and safety of the living* how the living sought protection from the polluting influence of both the diseased and the dead. Lucid and accessible, this work is the first to unite the study of death and disease in antiquity, providing valuable insights into how these factors shaped the ancient city. It will appeal not only to classical scholars and students, but to all those interested in the history of death and disease. ; Routledge Classical Monographs; 0.61 x 9.53 x 6.65 Inches; 208 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $122.50
17) UNTERSUCHUNGEN ZUR GESCHICHTE DER LETZTEN ATTALIDEN
Hopp, Joachim

C. H. Beck. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 3406047955 . Minor edgewear to top edge of DJ. Light rubbing to DJ. Light shelfwear to book. ; Vestigia: Beiträge Zur Alten Geschichte; 167 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $78.40
18) TRADE AND INDUSTRY IN CLASSICAL GREECE
Hopper, Robert John

Thames and Hudson. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0500400385 . With 55 Illustrations. Contents: Trade of the Pre-Classical Era; Greek Traders andTrading - The Classical Period; The Import Trade - Principally Corn; Exports and Industrial Production; State Attitudes to Trade and Traders; Finance and Banking; Trades and Crafts; Land, Agriculture and other Cultivation; Mining; States other than Athens: A Brief Survey into the Hellenistic Period. ; Aspects of Greek & Roman Life; 256 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
19) THE ARS POETICA OF HORACE
Horace; Augustus S. Wilkins

Macmillan & Company , Ltd.. Very Good. 1960. Hardcover. Former owner's name on ffep. Light soiling to boards. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $15.68
20) THE ARS POETICA OF HORACE Edited with Notes
Horace; Augustus S. Wilkins

Macmillan & Company , Ltd. & St. Martin's Press. Very Good. 1964. Hardcover. Former owner's name on ffep. Rubbing to boards. Minor discoloration to boards. ; Latin Text with Extensive Commentary. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $14.70
21) (HORACE: ODES) Q. HORATII FLACCI: CARMINUM LIBRI IV, EPODON LIBER Edited with Introduction and Notes
Horace; T. E. Page

Macmillan & Company , Ltd. & St. Martin's Press. Very Good-. 1959. Hardcover. Former owner's name on ffep. Other owners names are scratched out. Rubbing to boards. Discoloration and foxing to spine. Wear to top corner of spine. Clean text; Latin Text with Extensive Commentary. ; 515 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $29.40
22) (HORACE: ODES) Q. HORATII FLACCI: CARMINUM LIBRI IV, EPODON LIBER Edited with Introduction and Notes
Horace; T. E. Page

Macmillan & Company , Ltd. & St. Martin's Press. Very Good. 1962. Hardcover. Liquid paper to ffep and inner cover. Rubbing to extremities. Institution stamp to back inner cover. No other markings. ; Latin Text with Extensive Commentary. ; 515 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $29.40
23) A COMMENTARY ON THUCYDIDES Volume II: Books IV - V.24
Hornblower, Simon

Oxford University Press. Near Fine. 2004. Softcover. 0198150997 . Minor shelfwear. ; Commentary on Thucydides; 1.3 x 9.25 x 6.17 Inches; 560 pages; This is the second volume of a three-volume historical and literary commentary of the eight books of Thucydides, the great fifth-century BC historian of the Peloponnesian War between Athens and Sparta. Books IV-V. 24 cover the years 425-421 BC and contain the Pylos-Spakteria narrative, the Delion Campaign, and Brasidas' operations in the north of Greece. This volume ends with the Peace of Nikias and the alliance between Athens and Sparta. A valuable feature of this volume is the full thematic introduction which discusses such topics as Thucydides and Herodotus, Thucydides' presentation of Brasidas, Thucydides and kinship, speech - direct and indirect - in IV-V. 24, Thucydides and epigraphy (including personal names) , IV-V. 24 as a work of art: innovative or merely incomplete? Thucydides intended his work to be `an everlasting possession' and the continuing importance of his work is undisputed. Simon Hornblower's commentary, by translating every passage of Greek commented on, for the first time allows readers with little or no Greek to appreciate the detail of Thucydides' thought and subject-matter. A full index is provided at the end of the volume. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $107.80
24) THE GREEK WORLD, 479-323 BC
Hornblower, Simon

Routledge. Near Fine. 1983. Softcover. 0415065577 . Slight soiling and very light bumping. ; The main aim of this book is to do justice to all the areas of the Mediterranean world in which Greek culture flourished in the fifth and the fourth centuries BC, such as Cyrene, Egypt, Asia Minor, Macedon, Italy and Sicily, as well as Athens, Sparta, and other great city-states of Greece proper, an in so doing the author draws fully on new archaeological and epigraphical evidence. ; 1.14 x 8.51 x 5.48 Inches; 368 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $27.44
25) THE GREEK WORLD, 479-323 BC Revised Edition
Hornblower, Simon

Routledge. Very Good-. 1992. Softcover. 0415065577 . Top corner is bumped. Creasing to spine. Former owner has affixed a sticker over his name. A few pages have pencil notes. ; The main aim of this book is to do justice to all the areas of the Mediterranean world in which Greek culture flourished in the fifth and the fourth centuries BC, such as Cyrene, Egypt, Asia Minor, Macedon, Italy and Sicily, as well as Athens, Sparta, and other great city-states of Greece proper, an in so doing the author draws fully on new archaeological and epigraphical evidence. ; 1.14 x 8.51 x 5.48 Inches; 368 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $37.24
26) A COMMENTARY ON THUCYDIDES Volume I: Books I - III
Hornblower, Simon

Oxford University Press. Very Good+. 1997. Softcover. 0198150997 . One Corner is slightly lifting. Former owner's bookpress seal on ffep. ; Commentary on Thucydides; 1.3 x 9.25 x 6.17 Inches; 560 pages; This is the first volume of a three-volume historical and literary commentary on the eight books of Thucydides, the great fifth-century BC historian of the Peloponnesian War between Athens and Sparta. Of the three books covered in this volume, Book I presents Thucydides' aims in writing the work and the historical background to the war. Books II and III describe the main events of the first five years of the war (431-426) and include Pericles' funeral oration, the plague of Athens, the revolt of Mytilene, the destruction of Plataea, and civil war in Corcyra. Thucydides intended his work to be `an everlasting possession' and the continuing importance of his work is undisputed. Simon Hornblower's commentary, by translating every passage or phrase of Greek commented on, for the first time allows the reader with little or no Greek to appreciate the detail of Thucydides' thought and subject-matter. It is the first complete commentary written by a single author this century and explores both the historical and literary aspects of the work. A full index is provided at the end of the volume. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $107.80
27) THUCYDIDES
Hornblower, Simon

Johns Hopkins University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0801835291 . Former owner's name on ffep. Very light shelfwear to DJ. ; Hornblower presents an overall picture of Thucydides' art, showing that his originality lay not only in fidelity to fact but in his remarkable psychological understanding of art and events. ; 230 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $117.60
28) A COMMENTARY ON THUCYDIDES Volume II: Books IV - V.24
Hornblower, Simon

Oxford University Press. Fine. 2004. Softcover. 0198150997 . Commentary on Thucydides; 1.3 x 9.25 x 6.17 Inches; 560 pages; This is the second volume of a three-volume historical and literary commentary of the eight books of Thucydides, the great fifth-century BC historian of the Peloponnesian War between Athens and Sparta. Books IV-V. 24 cover the years 425-421 BC and contain the Pylos-Spakteria narrative, the Delion Campaign, and Brasidas' operations in the north of Greece. This volume ends with the Peace of Nikias and the alliance between Athens and Sparta. A valuable feature of this volume is the full thematic introduction which discusses such topics as Thucydides and Herodotus, Thucydides' presentation of Brasidas, Thucydides and kinship, speech - direct and indirect - in IV-V. 24, Thucydides and epigraphy (including personal names) , IV-V. 24 as a work of art: innovative or merely incomplete? Thucydides intended his work to be `an everlasting possession' and the continuing importance of his work is undisputed. Simon Hornblower's commentary, by translating every passage of Greek commented on, for the first time allows readers with little or no Greek to appreciate the detail of Thucydides' thought and subject-matter. A full index is provided at the end of the volume. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $107.80
29) GREEK HISTORIOGRAPHY
Hornblower, Simon

Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 019814931x . Former owner's name on ffep. Minor bump to bottom of spine. ; Contributors: Ernst Badian, John Davies, Peter Derow, P. M. Fraser, John Gould, Simon Hornblower, Kenneth S. Sacks, Antony Spawforth. ; 0.9 x 8.81 x 5.69 Inches; 304 pages; The ancient Greek achievement in the writing of history has set the standard but the nature of this achievement is looking increasingly problematic in the light of recent work on such topics as literacy, orality, rhetoric, narrative technique, and the invention of tradition. This book contributes to the understanding of both the achievement and the problems of Greek historiography in a series of contributions by a group of distinguished scholars. The introduction by the editor traces the story of Greek historiography from archaic times to imperial Rome, and then discusses the intertextual relationship of the Greek historians to each other and to other kinds of discourse. The first contributor writes on historical explanation from Hecataeus to Polybius, and this is followed by contributions on Herodotus, Thucydides, Theophrastus, and Diodorus of Sicily, with further essays on the tradition about the First Sacred War, and on the Persian War theme in the Roman Empire. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $147.00
30) READING LATIN POETRY
Hornsby, Roger A

University of Oklahoma Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. DJ is price-clipped. DJ has a few closed tears along top and bottom edges. Minor chipping to head and heel of DJ spine. Very light foxing to textblock. Former owner's name on inner cover. ; Contains more than one hundred poems by such poets as Vergil, ovid, Horace, Seneca, martial, Catullus, and Sappho. Notes to facilitate reading accompany the poems and individual chapters consider meter, language, and imagery as well as organization of a Latin poem. Text has latin text and extensive English commentary. ; 272 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $34.30
31) HERO AND THE GODDESS The Odyssey As Mystery and Initiation
Houston, Jean

Aquarian Press. Very Good. 1993. Softcover. 1855382857 . 424 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $17.64
32) HANNIBAL'S DYNASTY Power and Politics in the Western Mediterranean, 247-183 BC
Hoyos, Dexter

Routledge. Near Fine. 2005. Softcover. 0415359589 . Minor shelfwear to wraps. ; 288 pages; Hannibal has always been the most famous member of the Barcid dynasty, which dominated Cathage and its empire in Africa and Spain in the latter half of the third century BC. However, Dexter Hoyos' revealing study makes it clear that Carthaginian success was founded on the military and political skills of more than one member of this remarkable family. It was Hannibal's father, Hamilcar Barca, who relaunched Carthage as an imperial power after disastrous wars; Hamilcar's son-in-law Hasdrubal further developed the new imperium in the face of Roman suspicion and opportunism. Only then was Carthage's historical zenith reached by Hannibal and his two remarkable brothers in the war with Rome from 218-201 BC. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $37.24
33) EARLY GREEK ELEGY The Elegiac Fragments of Callinus, Archilochus, Mimnermus, Tyrtaeus, Solon, Xenophanes, & Others. Edited with Introduction, Text, Critical Notes, and Commentary
Hudson-Williams, T

University of Wales Press Board & Humphrey Milford. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1926. Hardcover. Former classics scholar's name on ffep (W. S. Barrett). Minor rubbing to boards. ; Greek text with English commentary and introduction. ; 132 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $78.40
34) HOUNDS AND HUNTING IN ANCIENT GREECE
Hull, Denison Bingham

University of Chicago Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. 0226360482 . Light bowing to boards. Soiling to Dustjacket. Light shelfwear to DJ. ; Contents: Equipment for Hunting; Breeds of hounds; care of hounds; Hare Hunting; Antlers and Horns; Other Game. Xenophon's Cynegeticus; Onomasticon of Julius Pollux; Arrian's Cynegeticus. Includes a catalogue of animals. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
35) HOUNDS AND HUNTING IN ANCIENT GREECE
Hull, Denison Bingham

University of Chicago Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. 0226360482 . Light Soiling to text block. ; Contents: Equipment for Hunting; Breeds of hounds; care of hounds; Hare Hunting; Antlers and Horns; Other Game. Xenophon's Cynegeticus; Onomasticon of Julius Pollux; Arrian's Cynegeticus. Includes a catalogue of animals. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
36) ROMAN CIRCUSES Arenas for Charioteers
Humphrey, John

University of California Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0520049217 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Minor shelfwear. ; 2.25 x 10.25 x 8 Inches; 717 pages; This magisterial work, the first full study to be devoted to Roman circuses, presents the archaeological and historical evidence for the buildings designed for chariot racing. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $245.00
37) ROMAN CIRCUSES Arenas for Charioteers
Humphrey, John

University of California Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0520049217 . DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 2.25 x 10.25 x 8 Inches; 717 pages; This magisterial work, the first full study to be devoted to Roman circuses, presents the archaeological and historical evidence for the buildings designed for chariot racing. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $294.00
38) THE TEBTUNIS PAPYRI Volume III Part II
Hunt, Arthur S. & J. Gilbart Smyly & C. C. Edgar (Eds. )

Cambridge University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1938. Hardcover. One small ding along middle of front edge of front board. One small ding along bottom front edge near spine ; The Tebtunis papyri were found in the winter of 1899/1900 at the site of ancient Tebtunis, Egypt. The expedition to Tebtunis, which was led by the British papyrologists Bernard P. Grenfell and Arthur S. Hunt, was financed for the University of California by Mrs. Phoebe Apperson Hearst. With Four Collotype Plates at end. ; University of California Publications Graeco-Roman Archaeology, Volume IV; 256 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $73.50
39) THE TEBTUNIS PAPYRI Volume III Part II
Hunt, Arthur S. & J. Gilbart Smyly & C. C. Edgar (Eds. )

Cambridge University Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1938. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Corners are bumped. Front corners of book are edge-worn. Light Browning to ffeps. ; The Tebtunis papyri were found in the winter of 1899/1900 at the site of ancient Tebtunis, Egypt. The expedition to Tebtunis, which was led by the British papyrologists Bernard P. Grenfell and Arthur S. Hunt, was financed for the University of California by Mrs. Phoebe Apperson Hearst. With Four Collotype Plates at end. ; University of California Publications Graeco-Roman Archaeology, Volume IV. Egyptian Exploration Society; 345 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $68.60
40) A STUDY OF DAPHNIS AND CHLOE
Hunter, R. L

Cambridge University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0521254523 . Very Minor Discoloration to top section of front board. Mild browning to pages. ; Cambridge Classical Studies; 0.63 x 8.5 x 5.43 Inches; 148 pages; Contents: Title, author, date; Constituent elements: Daphnis & Chloe, Legend of Daphnis, Gods in Daphnis & Chloe, Prologue, included narratives, Conclusion; Literary Texture: Longus & Sappho; Longus & Philitas; Language and style. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $83.30
41) THEOCRITUS AND THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF GREEK POETRY
Hunter, Richard

Cambridge University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0521560403 . Very minor rubbing and a couple of scratches to DJ. ; 0.87 x 8.98 x 6.22 Inches; 220 pages; This book focuses on the hymns, mimes and erotic poems of the Greek poet Theocritus, and examines how Theocritus uses the traditions of earlier Greek poetry to recreate past forms in a way that exploits the new conditions under which poetry was written in the third century BC. Recent papyri have greatly increased our understanding of how Theocritus read archaic poetry, and these new discoveries are fully drawn on in a set of readings that will change the way we look at Hellenistic poetry. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $98.00
42) THEOCRITUS AND THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF GREEK POETRY
Hunter, Richard

Cambridge University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0521560403 . Very minor rubbing to DJ. Former classics scholar's bookplate on ffep (John H. Betts). ; 0.87 x 8.98 x 6.22 Inches; 220 pages; This book focuses on the hymns, mimes and erotic poems of the Greek poet Theocritus, and examines how Theocritus uses the traditions of earlier Greek poetry to recreate past forms in a way that exploits the new conditions under which poetry was written in the third century BC. Recent papyri have greatly increased our understanding of how Theocritus read archaic poetry, and these new discoveries are fully drawn on in a set of readings that will change the way we look at Hellenistic poetry. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $88.20
43) THE TOPOGRAPHY OF PUNIC CARTHAGE
Hurd, Harlan Page

Bayard Press. Very Good+. 1934. Softcover. Light browning to pages. Minor creasing to wraps. Small closed tear to wraps at base of spine (1cm). ; A description of the penisula of Carthage (with some consideration of the recent history of the Lagunes) and a History of the site of the Punic City from the Earliest times to 1600 AD. ; Oriental Series; 65 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $78.40
44) LES COLLÈGUES DU PRINCE SOUS AUGUSTE ET TIBÈRE De La Légalité Républicaine à La Légitimité Dynastique
Hurlet, Frédéric

Ecole Française De Rome. Very Good. 1997. Softcover. 272830372X . Light edgewear to extremities. Minor bump to top corner of first few pages. ; Collection De L'Ecole Française De Rome; 692 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $132.30
45) THE ART AND CULTURE OF EARLY GREECE, 1100-480 B.C
Hurwit, Jeffrey M

Cornell University Press. Near Fine. 1996. Softcover. 080149401x . One corner very lightly lifting else Fine. ; This book incorporates the most recent archaeological discoveries and literary scholarship, and offers a broad synthesis of Archaic Greek culture. ; 10 x 1 x 7 Inches; 368 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $27.44
46) EXPERIENCING ROME Culture, Identity and Power in the Roman Empire
Huskinson, J

Routledge. Very Good+. 2000. Softcover. 0415212847 . Minor shelfwear. Very light edgewear to corners. ; The Open University Series; 0.9 x 9.7 x 7 Inches; 378 pages; The twelve essays in this book use material from across the Roman empire in an attempt to determine the ways in which Rome was "experienced" by the many different groups living and thriving in its society. The essays offer an up-to-date analysis from a range of viewpoints, and provide a fresh look at some central aspects of Roman culture and society. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $47.04
47) ROMAN CHILDREN'S SARCOPHAGI Their Decoration and Its Social Significance
Huskinson, Janet

Oxford University Press, USA. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 019814086x . Bumping to back upper corner. Minor shelfwear. ; Oxford Monographs on Classical Archaeology; 0.79 x 11.24 x 8.89 Inches; 160 pages; This book is the first major study of the themes which were used in the decoration of sarcophagi made for children in Rome and Ostia from the late first to early fourth century AD. It provides a selective catalogue of examples of each type, followed by discussion of how these fit into the general pattern. This allows certain themes to be identified which are virtually exclusive to childre's sarcophagi. The second part of the book discusses the choice of subjects and how these reflect the standing of children in Roman society: to what extent, for instance, was childhood shown as a differentiated stage of life, or was it dominated by aspirations of the adult world? How is the death of a child treated in art? There are separate sections on the role of workshops and customers in the development of child-specific imagery, and on material from the early Christian era, providing some interesting differences resulting from differing attitudes towards children and beliefs about life and death. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $220.50
48) ÄGYPTEN IN HELLENISTISCHER ZEIT 332 - 30 V. CHR
Huss (Huß) , Werner

C. H. Beck. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 3406471544 . Very light shelfwear to DJ. ; Die Quellen zur Geschichte Ägyptens in hellenistischer Zeit sind noch niemals so umfassend dokumentiert, analysiert und in einer großen Synthese zu einer faszinierenden Geschichte zusammengeführt worden wie in diesem Band. ; 2.09 x 9.84 x 6.65 Inches; 885 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $137.20
49) HELLENISTIC POETRY
Hutchinson, G. O

Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0198140401 . Very light knock to base of spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing to DJ. ; Special Edition for Sandpiper books -- reprint of 1988 edition. In this study of the Hellenistic poets of the third century B. C. Hutchinson provides a much-needed picture of the poetry of the period while demonstrating its quality and vitality. The work of the Hellenistic poets in the third century BC has not only an important place in Greek literature, but also a particular significance for Latin poetry. Hutchinson explores the works of such writers as Theocritus, Callimachus, and Apollonius of Rhodes--developing a generalconception of poetry that centers around the poets' handling of tone, level, and form--and offers a fresh analysis of the influence of Hellenistic poetry on the city of Rome. Despite much technical work on the texts and language of these authors - Theocritus, Callimachus, Apollonius Rhodius, and others - previous literary criticism on most of the major figures is limited in quantity and scope. He explores the work of the individual writers in turn, while developing a general conception of the poetry as a whole, centred around the poets' handling of tone, level, and form. The book concludes with a fresh approach to the influence of Hellenistic poets in Rome. All quotations in Greek or Latin have been translated by the author. ; Oxford University Press Academic Monograph Reprints; 392 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
50) HELLENISTIC POETRY
Hutchinson, G. O

Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0198140401 . Very light creasing to bottom edge of DJ. Light shelfwear and rubbing to DJ. ; Special Edition for Sandpiper books -- reprint of 1988 edition. In this study of the Hellenistic poets of the third century B. C. Hutchinson provides a much-needed picture of the poetry of the period while demonstrating its quality and vitality. The work of the Hellenistic poets in the third century BC has not only an important place in Greek literature, but also a particular significance for Latin poetry. Hutchinson explores the works of such writers as Theocritus, Callimachus, and Apollonius of Rhodes--developing a generalconception of poetry that centers around the poets' handling of tone, level, and form--and offers a fresh analysis of the influence of Hellenistic poetry on the city of Rome. Despite much technical work on the texts and language of these authors - Theocritus, Callimachus, Apollonius Rhodius, and others - previous literary criticism on most of the major figures is limited in quantity and scope. He explores the work of the individual writers in turn, while developing a general conception of the poetry as a whole, centred around the poets' handling of tone, level, and form. The book concludes with a fresh approach to the influence of Hellenistic poets in Rome. All quotations in Greek or Latin have been translated by the author. ; Oxford University Press Academic Monograph Reprints; 392 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 of 2254 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: