Classical Studiesfrom Ancient World Books |
|
Browse Classical Studies | Return to Ancient World Books | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / Ancient Languages books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 of 2294 listings found. |
| 1) |
KONSULN UND KONSULARE IN DER ZEIT VON COMMODUS BIS SEVERUS ALEXANDER (180-235 N. CHR.) Prosopographische Untersuchungen Zur Senatorischen Elite Im Römischen Kaiserreich
|
|
|
J. C. Gieben. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 9050630286 . Unwrapped in Plastic. ; Dutch Monographs on Ancient History and Archaeology; 505 pages; In dieser Arbeit werden die zukünftigen und gewesen Konsuln in der Zeit von Commodus bis zum Tode des Severus Alexander (180-235) untersucht. Wegen des unvermindert hohen Prestiges des Konsulates können die mit diesem Amt ausgezeichneten Senatoren der Elite des Senatorenstandes zugerechnet werden, während wiederum ein Teil von ihnen, wegen der Bekleidung der höchsten Aufgaben in der Zivil- und Militärverwaltung des römischen Kaiserreiches, als die tatsächliche senato-rische Führungsschicht angesehen werden kann. Die Grundlage dieser Studie bildet eine Prosopographie, in der die in der Reichsverwaltung dieses Zeitraums tätigen Senatoren erfaßt sind. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $102.90
|
|
| 2) |
A BOOK OF LATIN LETTERS Chosen and Annotated
|
|
|
Methuen & Co Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1930. Hardcover. Collection of Cicero's correspondance and Fronto and Marcus Aurelius in Latin with extensive English commentary. ; 196 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.66
|
|
| 3) |
ERCOLE E ROMA
|
|
|
L'Erma Di Bretschneider. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Softcover. 8870629600 . SC with DJ. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing with one small closed tear along top edge. ; Monografie Del Centro Ricerche Di Documentazione Sull'antichità Classica; 148 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $83.30
|
|
| 4) |
VESPASIAN
|
|
|
Routledge. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0415166187 . Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. DJ has very minor shelfwear. ; 1.1 x 9.53 x 6.47 Inches; 310 pages; In AD 69 the Roman Empire seem endangered by civil war and rebellion. The plebeian and uncharasmatic Emperor Vespasian restored peace and confidence and ensured a smooth succession. His reputation in antiquity gained momentum in the medieval and modern era to present a universally acknowledged picture of an emperor who instigated economic advances and improved government which led to the "Golden Age" of the Empire in the second century. Barbara Levick outlines how this able individual gained the necessary military experience and political skills that enabled him to stage his successful bid for empire in AD 69 and go on to consolidate his supremacy and that of his dynasty in the decade that followed. She explores how Vespasian managed to cope with the military, political and economic problems of his reign as well as the solutions to those problems. Finally, she examines Vespasian's posthumous reputation. Vespasian presents a comprehensive, engaging and lavishly illustrated biography of an emperor who was credited with unsurpassed achievement and lauded as the bestower of peace and confidence within the empire. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $53.90
|
|
| 5) |
TIBERIUS THE POLITICIAN
|
|
|
Thames & Hudson Ltd. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0500400296 . Mild yellowing to DJ. Minor wear to boards. ; Aspects of Greek & Roman Life; 328 pages; Tiberius has always been one of the most enigmatic of the Roman emperors. At the same time, his career is uniquely important for the understanding of the Empire's development on the foundations laid by Augustus. Barbara Levick offers a comprehensive and engaging portrait of the life and times of Tiberius, including an exploration of his ancestry and his education, an analysis of his provincial and foreign policy and an examination of his debauched final years and his posthumous reputation. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 6) |
VESPASIAN
|
|
|
Routledge. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0415166187 . Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. DJ has very minor shelfwear. ; 1.1 x 9.53 x 6.47 Inches; 310 pages; In AD 69 the Roman Empire seem endangered by civil war and rebellion. The plebeian and uncharasmatic Emperor Vespasian restored peace and confidence and ensured a smooth succession. His reputation in antiquity gained momentum in the medieval and modern era to present a universally acknowledged picture of an emperor who instigated economic advances and improved government which led to the "Golden Age" of the Empire in the second century. Barbara Levick outlines how this able individual gained the necessary military experience and political skills that enabled him to stage his successful bid for empire in AD 69 and go on to consolidate his supremacy and that of his dynasty in the decade that followed. She explores how Vespasian managed to cope with the military, political and economic problems of his reign as well as the solutions to those problems. Finally, she examines Vespasian's posthumous reputation. Vespasian presents a comprehensive, engaging and lavishly illustrated biography of an emperor who was credited with unsurpassed achievement and lauded as the bestower of peace and confidence within the empire. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $55.86
|
|
| 7) |
ROMAN COLONIES IN SOUTHERN ASIA MINOR
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. 0198142595 . Former owner's bookplate on ffep. Light foxing to top of DJ. ; Contents: Roman Colony Abroad; Mountains and Routes in Southern Anatolia; Military problem: Two Early Solutions; Provincia Galatia and the Foundation of the Colonies; Sites and Territoria; Origin of the colonists; Local Government; Population and Prosperity; Senators and Equites; Cities and Aristocracies in Anatolia; Absorption of the Colonists and the Decline of Latin; Stagnation, Brigandage, and Invasion: The end of the colonies; Conclusion: the colonies in the Empire ; 272 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $220.50
|
|
| 8) |
SPARTA AND PERSIA Lectures Delivered At the University of Cincinnati, Autumn 1976 in Memory of Donald W. Bradeen
|
|
|
E. J. Brill. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 9004054278 . Former classics scholar's name on ffep (Alvin H. Bernstein) with his embossed seal to titlepage. ; Cincinnati Classical Studies New Series Volume I. ; 168 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $294.00
|
|
| 9) |
PAPYRUS IN CLASSICAL ANTIQUITY
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0198148038 . DJ is price-clipped. Minor rubbing to DJ. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; 0.82 x 8.75 x 5.56 Inches; 160 pages; Describes the varied uses of the papyrus plant; the 'paper' industry, including the process of manufacture; and the role of the writing material in the economy and everyday life of the Greek and Roman world. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $88.20
|
|
| 10) |
PAPYRUS IN CLASSICAL ANTIQUITY
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0198148038 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Adhesive stains on ffeps. Dustjacket is protected in plastic. ; 0.82 x 8.75 x 5.56 Inches; 160 pages; Describes the varied uses of the papyrus plant; the 'paper' industry, including the process of manufacture; and the role of the writing material in the economy and everyday life of the Greek and Roman world. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $68.60
|
|
| 11) |
THE FIFTH CENTURY B.C. Greek Historical Documents
|
|
|
A. M. Hakkert. Very Good. 1971. Softcover. 0888665040 . Top corner of wraps creased. Minor shelfwear. Former classics scholar's name on ffep (W. M. McLeod) ; Looks at extant fifth-century documents with particular focus on Athens. Omits major authors to concentrate on lesser lights like Diodorus of Sicily and Pseudo-Xenophon. ; 124 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.23
|
|
| 12) |
THE FIFTH CENTURY B.C. Greek Historical Documents
|
|
|
A. M. Hakkert. Very Good. 1971. Softcover. 0888665040 . Rubbing and shelfwear to wraps. ; Looks at extant fifth-century documents with particular focus on Athens. Omits major authors to concentrate on lesser lights like Diodorus of Sicily and Pseudo-Xenophon. ; 124 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.78
|
|
| 13) |
ROMAN PRINCIPATE: 27 B.C.-285 B.C
|
|
|
A. M. Hakkert. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0888665474 . Dustjacket has shelfwear and moderate rubbing. Dustjacket has chipping and a few small tears. ; Greek Historical Documents; 149 pages; A collection of Greek public and private documents of the Roman Period either preserved on stone/bronze or on papyrus or on ostraca. Representative samples have been culled along with selections from lesser known authors of the period. Texts are in English. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 14) |
SEXUAL LIFE IN ANCIENT GREECE With 32 Plates
|
|
|
Abbey Library. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. Browning to pages. General shelfwear to book. Light edgewear and rubbing to DJ. ; History of Sex in Ancient Greece-- quite thorough. ; 559 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 15) |
ANTIOCH City and Imperial Administration in the Later Roman Empire
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 0198142951 . Former owner's name on ffep. Very light foxing to top of textblock and ffep. ; Oxford Scholarly Classics; 8.5 x 0.75 x 5.75 Inches; 314 pages; The writings of Libanius are used to illustrate trends in the public life of the great eastern metropolis in the fourth century. The study begins with a social survey of the city. Attention is then concentrated on government. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $112.70
|
|
| 16) |
CONTINUITY AND CHANGE IN ROMAN RELIGION
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0198148224 . Shelfwear and creasing to DJ. Book has minor shelfwear. ; 384 pages; This book, published in 1979 , surveys religious attitudes reflected in Latin literature from the late Republic to the time of Constantine. Liebeschuetz focuses on the development of the Roman public religion, particularly the relation between Roman religion and morality. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $68.60
|
|
| 17) |
PLUTARCHUS' BIOGRAPHIE VAN AEMILIUS PAULLUS HISTORISCHE COMMENTAAR
|
|
|
Dekker & Van De Vegt Nijmegen. Good+. 1935. Softcover. Spine is browned. Creasing to wraps. Former classics scholar's name on ffep. Top corner of book is creased; Greek text with Dutch historical commentary. Booklet with greek text in rear pocket. ; Proefschrift (Diss. ) ; 312 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $36.26
|
|
| 18) |
CONSTANTINE History, Historiography and Legend
|
|
|
Routledge. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0415107474 . Former owner's name on ffep has been blacked out else NF. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 0.97 x 8.74 x 5.82 Inches; 260 pages; examines the reign of Constantine, the first Christian emperor and the founder of Constantinople. From a variety of angles: historical, historiographical and mythical. The volume examines the circumstances of Constantine's reign and the historical problems surrounding them, the varied accounts of Constantine's life and the plethora of popular medieval legends surrounding the reign, to reveal the different visions and representations of the emperor from saint and patron of the Western church to imperial prototype. Constantine: History, Historiography and Legend presents a comprehensive and arresting study of this important and controversial emperor. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $107.80
|
|
| 19) |
LUCIAN: ON THE SYRIAN GODDESS Edited with Introduction, Translation and Commentary
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 019925138x . Gift Inscription from author: "Peter Fraser from the authoress. 7 January 2003"; 632 pages; This is the first edition of and full-length commentary on On the Syrian Goddess, an Ionic ethnography of the Holy City of Hierapolis in northern Syria, where the Syrian goddess Atargatis was worshipped. This treatise is one of the most important literary sources for 'oriental' religions under the Roman Empire. Traditionally ascribed to Lucian of Samosata, the work has often been viewed as satire. Lightfoot argues for a much subtler reading, for the first time combining a literary and philological approach with the evidence of archaeology to set this complex treatise in the fullest possible context. The result bears on the religious culture of Roman Syria, on the genre of Herodotean ethnography and its revival and reception in the Second Sophistic, and on Lucian of Samosata himself. The edition is based on a fresh collation of all existing manuscripts and an English translation is provided. ; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $284.20
|
|
| 20) |
SOCRATES: THE PUBLIC CONSCIENCE OF GOLDEN AGE ATHENS
|
|
|
Rosen Publishing Group. Good. 2006. Hardcover. 1404205640 . Former public library copy -Ex-library copy with usual stamps and call numbers. ; Introductory study of Socrates and the era he lived in. ; The Library of Greek Philosophers; 112 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.54
|
|
| 21) |
THE CLASHING ROCKS A Study of Early Greek Religion and Culture and the Origins of Drama
|
|
|
London: Chapman & Hall, Ltd.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Spine is lightly faded. Former owner's signature on inner cover. ; 517 pages; Main theme of this book is an inquiry into the nature of the cultural and religious conflicts in the dark age of ancient Greece, out of which the historically known society emerged. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 22) |
THE ARTS OF ORPHEUS
|
|
|
University of California Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1941. Hardcover. Light discoloration to spine and boards. ; No one in ancient myth figures poetry and its power more magnificently than Orpheus, whose song charmed beasts, trees, rocks, and even death itself. In the sixth century BCE, a religious movement that modern historians call Orphism appeared in Greece around the figure of Orpheus, the Thracian enchanter. The features of this movement, and even its existence, have been subjects of debate since the nineteenth century. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $147.00
|
|
| 23) |
JUDICIAL REFORM AND LAND REFORM IN THE ROMAN REPUBLIC A New Edition, with Translation and Commentary, of the Laws from Urbino
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0521403731 . Twelve fragments of bronze were found near Urbino in the late fifteenth century, engraved with Roman laws - on one side a law concerning extortion, on the other an agrarian law. Dating as they do from the time of the Gracchi and of Marius in the later years of the Roman Republic, the laws are of considerable interest to Roman historians and are important evidence for the understanding of the revolutionary period which led to the overthrow of the Republic. In this volume, Dr Lintott offers a complete re-edition of these complicated and fragmentary texts, including a revision of the relationship between the fragments and full discussion of the manuscript sources of those now lost. The texts are accompanied by facing English translations and the commentary which follows discusses in detail the issues involved in establishing and restoring the texts. A series of introductory chapters, written as far as possible in non-technical language, give a summary of the context of the laws from both a legal and an historical view point. ; 319 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $230.30
|
|
| 24) |
A LEXICON TO AESCHYLUS Containing a Critical Explanation of the More Difficult Passages in the Seven Tragedies
|
|
|
Taylor and Walton. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1843. Hardcover. Foxing to prelims and endpapers. Spine is slight discolored. Boards have rubbing, minor scratches and light wear. Small circular institution stamp on ffep (no other stamps or markings) ; 364 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $220.50
|
|
| 25) |
PUNIC WARS Proceedings of the Conference Held in Antwerp from the 23th to the 26th of November 1988
|
|
|
Peeters. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 9068312197 . Dustjacket has light chipping to top of spine. Edgewear to DJ's extremities. Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing. ; Orientalia Lovaniensia Analecta; 1.15 x 9.64 x 6.72 Inches; 373 pages; Articles in English, Franch, German. Contributors: J. Van Houtte, L. Mildenberg, A. Maes, P. Swiggers, J. Debergh, Lipinski, M. Fantar, C. Gómez Bellard, V. M. Guerrero Ayuso, J. Miro, J. Ramón, H. Frost, E. Acquaro, C. G. Wagner, J. M. Blazquez, P. Barceló, W. Huss, P Guérin, H. Bonet, C. Mata, A. Oliver Foix, J. Seibert, A. W. J. Holleman, T. Schmitt, L. M. Günther, S. Lancel, M. Dubuisson, J. Irmscher, G. Schepens, V. Krings, L. Mrozewicz, H. Benichou-Safar, K. Jongeling. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $151.90
|
|
| 26) |
CONSULES Untersuchungen Zur Geschichte Des Römischen Konsulates Von 264 - 201 V. Chr
|
|
|
Dr. Rudolf Habelt. Very Good+. 1963. Hardcover. Minor bump to head of spine. Small brown dot on cloth. ; Antiquitas 1, 8; 413 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $68.60
|
|
| 27) |
PLATO'S LAWS AND ITS HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE Selected Papers of the I International Congress on Ancient Thought, Salamanca, 1998
|
|
|
Academia. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 3896651153 . Very minor shelfwear else fine. Gift inscription to classics scholar on ffep: "with best wishes to my friend and colleague, Christopher Rowe. Madrid. 23/2/01" ; 351 pages; Of all of Plato's dialogues the Laws was the most related to the social and political circumstances of the time and was more influential as theoretical writing on the politics of every subsequent epoch than his other major work on the subject, the Republic. For modern democracy, some of the theoretical principles that were exposed for the first time in the Laws are fundamental: the rule of law, the check and balance of power, etc. The understanding of the largest work written by Plato has substantially improved in the last decades thanks to increasing research. This selection from the papers tries to offer a panoramic vision of the work, which is being done at present in the main fields by well known scholars like T. J. Saunders, L. Brisson, Kl. Schöpsdau, A. Neschke, Chr. Bobonich, Sl. Dusanic and others. The first set of contributions is related to the new notion of law which Plato shapes in the Laws and its connection to the dialogue as genre. The reader will also find a set of papers devoted to the relationship between virtue and state, the nature of the state, and the metaphysics. The section devoted to the specific organisation of the Magnesian State offers papers that investigate the Magnesian economy (in its modern sense) , the nocturnal council, the laws about sexuality and the position of the slaves. The section devoted to the relationship of the Laws to its historical context contains contributions which try to explain the impact of the ideological and historical situation on the work and its possible influence on the political circumstances of the time. Two papers analyse the influences of the Laws on the Neoplatonic philosophy and in John Locke. Finally the textual tradition of the dialogue is considered. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $132.30
|
|
| 28) |
DE FRAGMENTEN VAN DE GESCHIEDSCHRIJVER PHYLARCHUS Vertaling En Commentaar
|
|
|
Nijmegen. Near Fine. 1969. Hardcover. Former owner's name stamped to ffep (scholar- F. J. De Waele). Bound in off-white boards with front wrap and spine preserved. ; Greek text with Dutch translation and commentary. Includes correspondence between author and De Waele. ; Indagationes Noviomagenses Ad Res Antiquas Spectantes VI; 194 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 29) |
MYTH AND SOCIETY IN ATTIC DRAMA
|
|
|
Octagon Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. 0374950547 . A couple of small scratches to front board. Minor adhesive stain to publishing page. ; Contents: Mythology as primitive thought; Attic drama and society; Primitive aftermath; democratic Society; bourgeois society; Spectacle and Thought. Reprint of 1942 edition. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.64
|
|
| 30) |
A LINGUISTIC COMMENTARY ON LIVIUS ANDRONICUS
|
|
|
Routledge. Fine with no dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 0415968992 . Studies in Classics; 120 pages; Virtually all recent major work on Livius Andronicus has focused on assessing his artistic merits and his skills as a translator of Homer. But, as the oldest literary Latin preserved in any quantity, the language of Livius shows many features of linguistic interest and raises intriguing questions of phonolgy, morphology and syntax. In this book, Ivy Livingston frames an examination of Livius' Latin in the form of a commentary. Although Livius provides the starting-point of each comment, his language is sufficiently similar to his nearest successors - such as Naevius or Ennius - that many of the discussions do not also end with Livius, but explore wider-ranging problems of Latin and of Indo-European linguistics. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $122.50
|
|
| 31) |
GREEK IDEALS AND MODERN LIFE
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Good+. 1935. Hardcover. Former owner, Henry John Cody has affixed newspaper clippings regarding the book to the first few empty pages. Also includes two handwritten letters from the author Sir R. W. Livingstone to the book owner Dr. Henry John Cody, President of the University of Toronto from 1932 to 1945 and Chancellor from 1944 to 1947. Also included is a letter from Barbara Cody to Leonard Woodbury, donating the book to him. Pencil underlining and marginalia on a few pages. ; Martin Classical Lectures; 175 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $122.50
|
|
| 32) |
LIVY: BOOK XXI (21) Edited with Introduction, Notes and Vocabulary
|
|
|
Duckworth Publishers. Very Good-. 1997. Softcover. Pencil notes in 30 pages of latin text. Overall VG. Minor shelfwear. ; Extensive English Commentary and Introduction with Latin Text. ; 272 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $26.46
|
|
| 33) |
A COMMENTARY ON LIVY: BOOKS VI-X Volume I: Introduction and Book VI; Volume II: Books VII and VIII; & Volume III: Book IX
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997-2005. Hardcover. Very minor shelfwear to djs else Fine. ; 3 Volume Set Only. Vols 1-3; Vol. 01/03/2009; Books VI-X of Livy's history of Rome describe the beginnings of Rome's conquest of Italy in the fourth century BC and contain some of Livy's finest writing. The first of three volumes, this book offers an extensive introduction and commentary to Book VI. The introduction provides a full analysis of the Roman annalistic tradition, of Livy's style and narrative technique, and of the manuscript tradition; the commentary devotes equal attention to historical, literary, linguistic, and textual matters. This second volume consists of Books VII and VIII, in which Livy describes Rome's annexation of Capua and Naples and her first fighting against the Samnites, the powerful tribe that lived in the mountains of central Italy. (The commentary is not accompanied by the Latin text or a translation). Livy's ninth book, one of his finest and most interesting, begins with his celebrated account of the Roman disaster in the Caudine Forks and its aftermath and contains also the famous digression on Alexander and our longest account of the censorship of Appius Claudius Caecus. This new commentary, which is a sequel to those on Books VI-VIII published in 1997 and 1998, deals comprehensively with all aspects of Livy's work, including the literary structure of his narrative, the purpose of the digression on Alexander, the historical and topographical problems of the Samnite Wars, Roman politics in the age of Appius Claudius Caecus, the poetical and archaic language sometimes affected by Livy, and the numerous textual problems posed by the extant manuscripts. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $980.00
|
|
| 34) |
MARATHON The Story of Civilizations on Collision Course
|
|
|
Readers Union. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. Minor shelfwear to book. DJ has edgewear with light chipping. Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing. ; Tells the story of the First Persian Expedition and their defeat by the Athenians on the plain of Marathon in which 9000 Greek part-time warriors defied 30,000 Persians under Darius--popular history. ; 191 pages; Book Club Edition. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $19.60
|
|
| 35) |
IN THE GRIP OF DISEASE Studies in the Greek Imagination
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 0199253234 . Very slight shelfwear to DJ. ; This original and lively book uses texts from ancient medicine, epic, lyric, tragedy, historiography, philosophy, and religion to explore the influence of Greek ideas on health and disease on Greek thought. Fundamental issues are deeply implicated: causation and responsibility, purification and pollution, the mind-body relationship and gender differences, authority and the expert, reality and appearances, good government, and good and evil themselves. ; 8.75 x 0.75 x 5.5 Inches; 280 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 36) |
GREEK COMEDY, HELLENISTIC LITERATURE, GREEK RELIGION, AND MISCELLANEA The Academic Papers of Sir Hugh Lloyd-Jones
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0198147457 . Minor rubbing to DJ. ; A collection of 38 papers by Lloyd-Jones covering his interest in fields of Greek Comedy, Hellenistic literature, Greek religion, and Greek culture. ; 424 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $171.50
|
|
| 37) |
GREEK COMEDY, HELLENISTIC LITERATURE, GREEK RELIGION, AND MISCELLANEA The Academic Papers of Sir Hugh Lloyd-Jones
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0198147457 . Minor rubbing to DJ. Top corners lightly bumped else Book is Fine. ; A collection of 38 papers by Lloyd-Jones covering his interest in fields of Greek Comedy, Hellenistic literature, Greek religion, and Greek culture. ; 424 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $166.60
|
|
| 38) |
THE JUSTICE OF ZEUS
|
|
|
University of California Press. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0520017390 . Top corners lightly bumped else Fine. Dustjacket has edgewear with chipping and a few tears. Rubbing to DJ. ; Sather Classical Lectures; 244 pages; Looks at the concept of dike, arguing that "the justice of Zeus" is not quite the same as "the early Greek view of justice". This concept is examined starting with the early Homeric epics and going as far as the end of the fifth century. Authors examined include: Homer, Hesiod, Herodotus, Aeschylus, Sophocles, Sophists, Thucydides, Euripides as well as others. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $53.90
|
|
| 39) |
POETARUM LESBIORUM FRAGMENTA
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. ; Greek Text with Latin Apparatus. ; 339 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $37.24
|
|
| 40) |
GOVERNANCE OF ROME
|
|
|
Martinus Nijoff. Very Good. 1973. Softcover. 9024714583 . Very light edgewear to wraps. Spine is discolored. ; Looks at the political institutions, and government of the Republic and Empire until the rise of Christianity as state religion. ; 1.2 x 9.24 x 6.34 Inches; 540 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $122.50
|
|
| 41) |
'BREAD AND CIRCUSES' Euergetism and Municipal Patronage in Roman Italy
|
|
|
Routledge. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 0415146895 . 0.65 x 9.76 x 6.28 Inches; 192 pages; Cities in the ancient world relied on private generosity to provide many basic amenities, as well as expecting leading citizens to pay for 'bread and circuses' - free food and public entertainment. This collection of essays by leading scholars from the UK and USA explores the important phenomenon of benefaction and public patronage in Roman Italy. Ranging from the late republican period to the later Roman Empire, the contributions cover a wide range of topics, including the impact of benefactions and benefactors on the urban development of Roman Italy, on cultural and economic activity, and on the changing role of games and festivals in Roman society. They also explore the relationship between communities and their benefactors, whether these were local notables, senators, or the emperor himself, and examine how the nature of benefaction changed under the Empire. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $132.30
|
|
| 42) |
'BREAD AND CIRCUSES' Euergetism and Municipal Patronage in Roman Italy
|
|
|
Routledge. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 0415146895 . Minor bump to head of spine and along back edge else Fine. DJ has minor rubbing. ; 0.65 x 9.76 x 6.28 Inches; 192 pages; Cities in the ancient world relied on private generosity to provide many basic amenities, as well as expecting leading citizens to pay for 'bread and circuses' - free food and public entertainment. This collection of essays by leading scholars from the UK and USA explores the important phenomenon of benefaction and public patronage in Roman Italy. Ranging from the late republican period to the later Roman Empire, the contributions cover a wide range of topics, including the impact of benefactions and benefactors on the urban development of Roman Italy, on cultural and economic activity, and on the changing role of games and festivals in Roman society. They also explore the relationship between communities and their benefactors, whether these were local notables, senators, or the emperor himself, and examine how the nature of benefaction changed under the Empire. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $122.50
|
|
| 43) |
LANGUAGE AND THOUGHT IN SOPHOCLES A Study of Abstract Nouns and Poetic Technique
|
|
|
The Athlone Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0485137062 . Light chipping to top of DJ spine. Light edgewear to DJ corners. ; Shows the importance and originality of certain aspects of Sophocles' style and through them to see something of his debts and contributions to Greek language and thought in the fifth century B. C. ; Athlone Renaissance Library; 186 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $122.50
|
|
| 44) |
'LONGINUS' ON THE SUBLIME Edited with Introduction and Commentary
|
|
|
Oxford at the Clarendon Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing. Browning and soiling to DJ. A couple of small closed tears to DJ. ; Extensive English Commentary and Introduction with Greek Text and Latin apparatus. ; 208 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $78.40
|
|
| 45) |
'LONGINUS' ON THE SUBLIME Edited with Introduction and Commentary
|
|
|
Oxford at the Clarendon Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Dustjacket has rubbing and Browning. Light chipping to DJ spine ends. ; Extensive English Commentary and Introduction with Greek Text and Latin apparatus. ; 208 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $78.40
|
|
| 46) |
LONGUS: DAPHNIS & CHLOE; THE LOVE ROMANCES OF PARTHENIUS AND OTHER FRAGMENTS
|
|
|
Harvard University Press & William Heinemann. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. Former owner's inscription on ffep. Minor bump to top of spine. Minor shelfwear. ; Loeb Classical Library . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.62
|
|
| 47) |
WAGES, WELFARE COSTS AND INFLATION IN CLASSICAL ATHENS
|
|
|
University of Michigan Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0472108034 . Front bottom corner has minor bump. ; 1.18 x 9.06 x 6.3 Inches; 424 pages; William T. Loomis examines all surviving Athenian wages, salaries, welfare payments and other labor costs to determine what people really were paid for various kinds of work and allowances. These determinations, in turn, enable the author to cast a new and authoritative light on three controversial questions: Was there a "standard wage" in Athens? Were there periods of inflation and deflation? Did Athenians have an "embedded" or a "market" economy? Individual chapters critically examine each surviving wage or other payment in thirteen job categories, including public office holders; soldiers and sailors; priests, oracles, and seers; overseers, architects, and other salaried construction personnel; and prostitutes and pimps. Three additional chapters then consider whether there was a "standard wage, " inflation and deflation in Athens, and the implications of these conclusions for the hotly debated question about the nature of the Athenian economy. An updated critical study has been much needed, to take account of the greatly expanded evidence (Aristotle's Constitution of the Athenians, more than a dozen other papyrus texts and hundreds of inscriptions) , and the uneven quality of the sources. This collection allows William T. Loomis to argue--contrary to prevailing scholarly opinion--that there never was a "standard wage" at Athens. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $83.30
|
|
| 48) |
THE EXPERIENCES OF TIRESIAS The Feminine and the Greek Man
|
|
|
Princeton University Press. Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0691029857 . 40 pages have underlining in pen. Otherwise NF. Dustjacket has light shelfwear. ; In The Experiences of Tiresias, its title referring to the shepherd struck blind after glimpsing Athena's naked body, Nicole Loraux explores the ambivalence in how the Greek male defines himself in relationship to the feminine. In these essays, Loraux disturbs the idea of virile men and feminine women, a distinction found in official discourse and aimed at protecting the ideals of male identity from any taint of the feminine. Turning to epic and to Socrates, however, she insists on a logic of an inclusiveness between the genders, which casts a shadow over their clear, officially defined borders. "Nicole Loraux documents, with delicate sensitivity to text and context, the mobility of the contrast between 'man' and 'the feminine. '... [Her] readings of tragedy are particularly compelling. "--Mary Margaret McCabe, The Times Literary Supplement "Loraux is a pioneer in the analysis of gender difference and sexuality in classical Greece. Strongly opposed to polarized interpretations of 'masculine' and 'feminine, ' she illuminates the complex and often contradictory interrelationship of the sexes in real life and in the Greek/Athenian social 'imaginary. '; 9.75 x 1 x 6.75 Inches; 336 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 49) |
HEROIC MOCKERY Variations on Epic Themes from Homer to Joyce
|
|
|
University of Delaware Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0874131170 . Dustjacket is price-clipped, and rubbed. ; 8.75 x 0.75 x 5.75 Inches; 162 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $31.36
|
|
| 50) |
HEROIC MOCKERY Variations on Epic Themes from Homer to Joyce
|
|
|
University of Delaware Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0874131170 . Dustjacket is price-clipped, and rubbed. ; 8.75 x 0.75 x 5.75 Inches; 162 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $31.36
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 of 2294 listings found. |
