Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Classical Studies

from Ancient World Books

Browse Classical Studies | Return to Ancient World Books | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / Ancient Languages books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 of 2289 listings found.
1) THUCYDIDES AND THE WORLD WAR
Lord, Louis E

Published for the Oberlin College By Harvard University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1945. Hardcover. Text unopened. Boards have light staining. ; Contents: Thucydides and the writing of history; Thucydides' Athens; The Setting; Thucydides Narrative; The History: Attitude toward Science, Economics, Digressions, Thucydides' Style, Character Sketches, Mind of Thucydides; Thucydides and the World War. ; Martin Classical Lectures; 300 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $83.30
2) HOMER AND THE MONUMENTS
Lorimer, H. L

MacMillan and Co.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1950. Hardcover. Former classics scholar's name on ffep (W. P. Wallace). Minor shelfwear. Light pencil underlining on a few pages. ; Reviews the archaeological record of the late bronze and early iron ages in the Aegaean area, and gives a full account of the elements which relate to it in the Homeric poems...; 552 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $73.50
3) THE ODYSSEY Structure, Narration, and Meaning
Louden, Bruce

The Johns Hopkins University Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 080186058X . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 0.98 x 9.37 x 6.31 Inches; 208 pages; Bruce Louden's bold re-reading of the Odyssey -- the first attempt in years to map in detail the poem's overall structure -- offers new insights into the artistry of Odysseus' mythic voyage and enriches our understanding of Homer's masterful craftsmanship. Louden's groundbreaking work uncovers an extended narrative pattern, repeated in full three times, which reveals the poem's underlying skeletal structure. This organizational analysis helps to explain the existence of several characters or episodes sometimes dismissed as extraneous, as late additions, or even as corruptions to Homer's original intent. In addition, Louden's discovery strengthens the suggestion that the Odyssey was the product of oral tradition. By repeating this sequence of successive motifs, a single, improvising bard could explore a variety of complex ideas within a poem as long as the Odyssey. Though centrally concerned with the form of Homer's rich and complex plot, Louden's study is not exclusively, or even primarily, formalistic. His investigation involves the study of characters' names, challenges faced by Odysseus, the structure of the poem, and roles assigned to the poem's female characters. Louden's comprehensive achievement gives the reader a fresh perspective on the role of divine hostility and the artistry of an epic survivor on his timeless journey home. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $34.30
4) ANTIQUITY AND CAPITALISM Max Weber and the Sociological Foundations of Roman Civilization
Love, John R

Routledge. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0415047501 . Former classics scholar's name on ffep (J. F. Drinkwater). Very light shelfwear to DJ else fine. ; 352 pages; Could capitalism have existed in antiquity? Traditionally, Marxist analysis has denied this possibility. However, in Antiquity and Capitalism, Love argues that the concept of capitalism may be successfully applied to the ancient world if one cuts it free from its modern connotations to create a variant appropriate to the cultural conditions of antiquity. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $122.50
5) A SIXTH-CENTURY FRAGMENT OF THE LETTERS OF PLINY THE YOUNGER A Study of Six Leaves of an Uncial Manuscript Preserved in the Pierpont Morgan Library New York
Lowe, E. A. & E. K. Rand

Carnegie Institution of Washington. Fair. 1922. Softcover. Backstrip is missing. Wrappers are close to being disbound. The stitching keeping the textblock is holding. Pages uncut. Chipping to wraps at extremities. ; 20 large plates. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
6) MAGIC IN GREEK & LATIN LITERATURE
Lowe, J. E

Blackwell. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine is rubbed and top of spine show wear. Corners are bumped and worn. ; Presents in popular form the chief accounts of magical practices in the writings of ancient Greek and Roman authors. Appears to be signed by author on title page in pencil. ; 135 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $147.00
7) PHARSALIA
Lucan ; Joyce, Jane Wilson

Cornell University Press. Very Good. 1993. Softcover. 0801481376 . Gift inscription. Corners are lightly lifting. Minor wear. ; Masters of Latin Literature; 368 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $22.54
8) M. ANNAEI LUCANI (LUCANUS) : BELLI CIVILIS Libri Decem
Lucan; Housman, A. E

Basil Blackwell. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0631000402 . Spine is discolored. Slight bump to top of spine. ; Latin text with English introduction. ; 377 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $98.00
9) TRAGEDY In Relation to Aristotle's Poetics
Lucas, F. L

The Hogarth Press. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1949. Hardcover. Dustjacket has edgewear with chipping to spine ends and a few closed tears. Book has minor shelfwear. ; The Hogarth Lectures on Literature No. 2; 158 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $13.72
10) CELEBRATING HOMER`S LANDSCAPES Troy and Ithaca Revisited
Luce, J. V

Yale University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. A guide to the main localities that Homer depicts in his "Iliad" and "Odyssey". Providing photographs of the terrain and quoting from the two epics, Luce argues that Homer's descriptions of the ancient landscape, far from being poetic fantasies, are accurate in every detail. ; 0.88 x 9.56 x 7.51 Inches; 272 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
11) RECHTS UND LINKS Untersuchungen Über Bewegungsrichtung, Seitenordnung Und Höhenordnung Als Elemente Der Antiken Bildsprache
Luschey, Heinz

Ernst Wasmuth. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 3803001722 . Minor creasing along top of DJ. Minor rubbing to DJ. ; 131 pages; Das von Heinz Luschey (3. 12. 1910 -1.1. 1992) selbst gewählte Thema hat den Verfasser ein Leben lang begleitet. Doch seine Fragestellungen sind immer noch aufregend und ganz und gar nicht überholt. Heinz Luschey sagte dazu: "Das Bildmaterial ist nicht so sehr neu, es ist aber neu gesehen"; oder: "... Denn in der Bewegungsrichtung allein der Gestalten schon liegt etwas, was außer J. D. Beazley eigentlich niemand in unserer Wissenschaft gesehen hat. Wer sieht schon das Einfache?" Bernhard Schweitzer, der damalige Ordinarius für Klassische Archäologie in Tübingen, habilitierte Heinz Luschey mit dieser Arbeit und schloß sein Gutachten vom 22. 12. 1955 mit der Formulierung: "in summa: ein sehendes Auge und ein produktives Denken, Verantwortung vor Wissenschaft und Sprache, didaktische Begabung, endlich die Erfahrung und die Sicherheit eines reifen Gelehrten stehen hinter der vorgelegten Arbeit. " Karl Schefold, Klassischer Archäologe aus Basel, meinte 1993 dazu: "Als hervorragender Kenner der griechischen und römischen, aber auch der fernöstlichen und alt-orientalischen Kunst und mit seinem feinen Sinn für die Form des Kunstwerks hat er dieses Problem in einen weltgeschichtlichen Zusammenhang gestellt. " Und Heinz Gaube, Orientalist aus Tübingen: "Nun liegt die Arbeit technisch auf den wissenschaftlich neuesten Stand gebracht vor. Ich schrieb "technisch" (d. H. Die Anmerkungen) , denn inhaltlich ist an diesem Wurf nichts zu ändern. Die Arbeit ist ein "Klassiker" und kann in dieser Art von niemandem wiederholt werden. " . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $78.40
12) FURTHER VOICES IN VERGIL'S AENEID
Lyne, R. O. A. M

Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0198140924 . Paperback has been rebound in hardcover preserving original wraps. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. ; Clarendon Paperbacks; 0.61 x 8.46 x 5.5 Inches; 264 pages; The Aeneid can strike one as a relatively conventional epic, an objective heroic tale of Rome's beginnings. Vergil designed it so that it might read in this way. This is one, epic `voice' that he wished us to hear. But there are `further voices', and these may be disturbing, even shocking, as they add to, comment upon, question and occasionally subvert the implications of the epic voice. This is a detailed examination of Vergil's method of intruding such further voices. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $63.70
13) CIRIS A Poem Attributed to Vergil
Lyne, R. O. A. M

Cambridge University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 052121727X . Dustjacket has small tear along bottom of front panel. Fading to DJ spine and top of front panel. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Cambridge Classical Texts and Commentaries; 344 pages; The Ciris is a mythological narrative poem on the legend of Scylla and Nisus, and is an outstanding example of the epyllion genre - miniture epics, of which there must have been many from Catullus onwards. Late sources in Antiquity and inferior manuscript tradition attributed this poem to Vergil, and the possibility of Vergilian authorship has been discussed since the Renaissance. Dr Lyne has reassessed the manuscript authorities for the Ciris and here presents a new and better text of the poem with apparatus criticus. In his introduction and commentary he provides a complete account of the Ciris: its manuscripts, its style and language, the poet's treatment of the Scylla myths, his narrative technique and his method of composition. Dr Lyne's tracking down of the poet's borrowings from the now lost neoteric poets of Catullus' Generation is especially interesting. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $147.00
14) LYSIAE (LYSIAS) : ORATIONES XVI With Analysis, Notes, Appendices, & Indices
Lysias; Evelyn S. Shuckburgh

Macmillan & Company , Ltd. & St. Martin's Press. Very Good+. 1964. Hardcover. Very light shelfwear. Former owner's name on ffep. Light pencil underlining and notes on 5-6 pages or so. ; Greek text with English commentary. ; 383 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $26.46
15) LYSIAE (LYSIAS) : ORATIONES XVI With Analysis, Notes, Appendices, & Indices
Lysias; Evelyn S. Shuckburgh

Macmillan & Company , Ltd. & St. Martin's Press. Very Good. 1964. Hardcover. Speech against Eratosthenes has extensive pencil notes, the remainder of speeches are clean. Minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Greek text with English commentary. ; 383 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $22.54
16) LYSIAE (LYSIAS) : ORATIONES XVI With Analysis, Notes, Appendices, & Indices
Lysias; Evelyn S. Shuckburgh

Macmillan & Company , Ltd.. Good. 1904. Hardcover. Extensive notes in pencil, some underlining and a few notes in ink. Spine is discolored. General shelfwear. ; Greek text with English commentary. ; 383 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $13.72
17) LYSIAE (LYSIAS) : ORATIONES XVI With Analysis, Notes, Appendices, & Indices
Lysias; Evelyn S. Shuckburgh

Macmillan & Company , Ltd.. Good. 1899. Hardcover. Institution plate on inner cover (mcMaster University Library) withdrawn in 1934. Abrasion area on spine (removed call numbers? ). Discoloration/rubbing to boards. Browning to ffeps. Text is clean. ; Greek text with English commentary. ; 383 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $14.70
18) DIE JUPITERGIGANTENSÄULEN UND IHRE VERWANDTEN
Müller, Werner

Verlag Anton Hain. Near Fine. 1975. Softcover. 3445012652 . Rubbing to wraps. ; Beiträge Zur Klassischen Philologie. Heft 66; 131 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $43.12
19) M. FABI QUINTILIANI: INSTITUTIONIS ORATORIAE LIBER DECIMUS A Revised Text with Introductory Essays Critical and Explanatory Notes and a Facsimile of the Harleian MS. by W. Peterson
M. Fabi Quintiliani (Quintilian) & W. Peterson (Ed)

Oxford Clarendon Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1891. Hardcover. Spine cover Is split halfway along one side with a few small tears and chipping. Inner hinges are cracked. Light Pencil notes on a few pages with light pencil underlining. ; Introduction is in English. ; 8vo; 227 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $73.50
20) GREEK METRE
Maas, Paul (Trans. H. Lloyd-Jones)

Oxford Clarendon Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. Dustjacket has light soiling and rubbing-very light chipping to extremites. ; 116 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
21) GREEK METRE
Maas, Paul (Trans. H. Lloyd-Jones)

Oxford Clarendon Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. Dustjacket has small tear at heel of spine, light soiling and rubbing. DJ is price-clipped. ; 116 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
22) THE LAW IN CLASSICAL ATHENS
MacDowell, Douglas M

Cornell University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 080141198X . Former institution bookplate. Shelfwear. DJ has browning and light soiling. The spine of the Dustjacket has a section removed (4cm x 3 cm). ; Society, rather than jurisprudence, is the subject of this outstanding book in the field of legal history. Athenian law was less concerned with theoretical principles than with the practical rules of conduct. ; Aspects of Greek and Roman life; 280 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
23) GREEK ANTHOLOGY With Notes Critical and Explanatory
MacGregor, Major Robert Guthrie (Tr. )

London: Nissen & Parker. Very Good+. ca.1860s. Hardcover. Brown cloth with leather label. Small ink annotationon page 25. Very minor foxing. Handsome volume. ; English translations of the Greek anthology. ; 740 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $122.50
24) ROMAN FRANCE
MacKendrick, Paul

St. Martin's Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. DJ has light edgewear. Book has very minor shelfwear. ; pieces together a political, social and religious history of France in Roman times. Also demonstrates the influence of Roman culture on France centuries after the fall of the Empire, and assesses the relationship of Roman Gaul to the beauty of present-day Paris. ; 275 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $34.30
25) ATHENIAN ARISTOCRACY 399 to 31 B. C
MacKendrick, Paul

Harvard University Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. 0674050851 . A Few scratches to front panel of DJ. ; Contends that the Athenian aristocratic clansmen were able to transform their religious prominence into political influence. He shows that the chiefs of state, generals, mint-magistrates, and other officials were drawn from the aristocracy generations after Kleisthenes was believed to have broken its power forever. ; Martin Classical Lectures; 126 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $26.46
26) MARATHON AND SALAMIS Illustrated
Mackenzie, Compton

Peter Davies. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1934. Hardcover. Browning to spine. A couple of corners are bumped. Boards have minor soiling. ; Looks at the expeditions of Darius and Xerxes and the battles of Marathon and Salamis. ; 169 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $24.50
27) PERICLES
Mackenzie, Compton

Hodder and Stoughton. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1937. Hardcover. 2 White paint marks on back cover else Near Fine. ; Pericles (also spelled Perikles) (ca. 495–429 BC) was a prominent and influential statesman, orator, and general of Athens during the city's Golden Age–specifically, the time between the Persian and Peloponnesian wars. He was descended, through his mother, from the powerful and historically influential Alcmaeonid family. Pericles had such a profound influence on Athenian society that Thucydides, his contemporary historian, acclaimed him as "the first citizen of Athens. " Pericles turned the Delian League into an Athenian empire and led his countrymen during the first two years of the Peloponnesian War. The period during which he led Athens, roughly from 461 to 429 BC, is sometimes known as the "Age of Pericles, " though the period thus denoted can include times as early as the Persian Wars, or as late as the next century. ; 351 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
28) CHANGES IN THE ROMAN EMPIRE Essays in the Ordinary
MacMullen, Ramsay

Princeton University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0691036012 . Dustjacket and book have minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 1.25 x 9.75 x 6.75 Inches; 416 pages; Written by one of the foremost historians of the Roman Empire, this collection of both new and previously published essays forms a colorful picture of daily life in the Mediterranean world between A.D. 50 and 450. Here, for example, the author applies statistical analysis to broad groups of people on matters ranging from justice through medicine to language. In so doing he is able to substantiate general statements about routines in ordinary people's behavior and to detect within these routines the very changes that constitute history. Such analysis also shows how this era benefits from the same historiographical approaches that have so successfully elucidated sociocultural phenomena in other periods. Drawing from statistical analysis and many other historical approaches, these essays on popular mores in the Roman Empire cover such topics as language and art, acculturation, thought and religion, sex and gender, cruelty and slavery, and aspects of class and power relations. The author introduces the collection with several essays on historical method, as it pertains to the richness of documentation and variety to be found in the region and period chosen. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $68.60
29) CHANGES IN THE ROMAN EMPIRE Essays in the Ordinary
MacMullen, Ramsay

Princeton University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0691036012 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear. ; 1.25 x 9.75 x 6.75 Inches; 416 pages; Written by one of the foremost historians of the Roman Empire, this collection of both new and previously published essays forms a colorful picture of daily life in the Mediterranean world between A.D. 50 and 450. Here, for example, the author applies statistical analysis to broad groups of people on matters ranging from justice through medicine to language. In so doing he is able to substantiate general statements about routines in ordinary people's behavior and to detect within these routines the very changes that constitute history. Such analysis also shows how this era benefits from the same historiographical approaches that have so successfully elucidated sociocultural phenomena in other periods. Drawing from statistical analysis and many other historical approaches, these essays on popular mores in the Roman Empire cover such topics as language and art, acculturation, thought and religion, sex and gender, cruelty and slavery, and aspects of class and power relations. The author introduces the collection with several essays on historical method, as it pertains to the richness of documentation and variety to be found in the region and period chosen. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $68.60
30) SOLDIER AND CIVILIAN IN THE LATER ROMAN EMPIRE
MacMullen, Ramsay

Harvard University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Former owner's name on ffep. Minor bump to head of spine. Spine slightly faded. ; 217 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $53.90
31) ROMAN GOVERNMENT'S RESPONSE TO CRISIS, A.D.235-337
MacMullen, Ramsay

Yale University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0300020082 . Minor bumping to corners. Light discoloration to DJ spine. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. One small chip to corner of DJ. ; Former copy of J. F. Drinkwater. ; 352 pages; In the years A. D. 235-337, the government of the Roman empire met the most prolonged crisis of its history and survived. This book is concerned with the grave administrative problems these spectacular events caused and the measures that were taken to solve them-- measures that reshaped army, administration, economy, and society. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $98.00
32) ENEMIES OF THE ROMAN ORDER Treason, Unrest, and Alienation in the Empire
MacMullen, Ramsey

Harvard University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. 0674254007 . Pen underlining in text. A few pages have a couple of words in ink. Minor bumping to top corners. ; 384 pages; In order to achieve its various successes, the Roman Empire required a consensus from its subjects regarding social norms, ethics and even aesthetics. At the same time, there were any number of people whose acts and attitudes were rejections of the norm. This comprehensive treatment of patterns of deviation examines a cross-section of subjects within the empire--from the urban masses to the educated elites. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
33) SOLDIER AND CIVILIAN IN THE LATER ROMAN EMPIRE
MacMullen, Ramsey

Harvard University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. 0674816900 . Dustjacket has very minor shelfwear. Minor edgewear to boards. ; Harvard Historical Monographs; 0.75 x 8 x 5.75 Inches; 224 pages; Considering the interaction of the military and civilian, the author explains more persuasively than can a purely military chronicle of victories and defeats the reasons for the decline of the Roman Empire. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $58.80
34) ROMAN RULE IN ASIA MINOR To the End of the Third Century after Christ. Volume II: Notes
Magie, David

Princeton University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Light foxing to textblock. Browning to spine of DJ. Edgewear with chipping and small tears to DJ. ; Looks at the expansion of the roman Empire in Asia and adjacent lands to the East between 133 B. C. and A.D. 285. Volume 2, organizes the vast amount of scholarship related to the subject. Extensive reference is made to sources, both ancient and modern, and many controversial questions are examined. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $171.50
35) POMPEII
Maiuri, Amedeo

Istituto Geografico De Agostini Novara. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. Minor Shelfwear. Bottom of Spine's DJ has two very small tears. ; Excellent guide to the city and its monuments with numerous photographs. ; 183 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $24.50
36) THE HEALING HAND Man and Wound in the Ancient World
Majno, Guido

Harvard University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0674383303 . Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing. Dustjacket has a few small nicks and tears. DJ is price-clipped. Former owner's signature on prelim. ; This journey to the beginnings of the physician's art brings to life the civilizations of the ancient world--Egypt of the Pharaohs, Greece at the time of Hippocrates, Rome under the Caesars, the India of Ashoka, and China as Mencius knew it. Probing the documents and artifacts of the ancient world with a scientist's mind and a detective's eye, Guido Majno pieces together the difficulties people faced in the effort to survive their injuries, as well as the odd, chilling, or inspiring ways in which they rose to the challenge. In asking whether the early healers might have benefited their patients, or only hastened their trip to the grave, Dr. Majno uncovered surprising answers by testing ancient prescriptions in a modern laboratory. Illustrated with hundreds of photographs, many in full color, and climaxing ten years of work, The Healing Hand is a spectacular recreation of man's attempts to conquer pain and disease. ; Commonwealth Fund Publications; 571 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $58.80
37) THE HEALING HAND Man and Wound in the Ancient World
Majno, Guido

Harvard University Press. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0674383303 . Dustjacket has edgewear with chipping and tears. One 1" open tear to back panel. Former owner's signature on prelim. Mild soiling to textblock. ; This journey to the beginnings of the physician's art brings to life the civilizations of the ancient world--Egypt of the Pharaohs, Greece at the time of Hippocrates, Rome under the Caesars, the India of Ashoka, and China as Mencius knew it. Probing the documents and artifacts of the ancient world with a scientist's mind and a detective's eye, Guido Majno pieces together the difficulties people faced in the effort to survive their injuries, as well as the odd, chilling, or inspiring ways in which they rose to the challenge. In asking whether the early healers might have benefited their patients, or only hastened their trip to the grave, Dr. Majno uncovered surprising answers by testing ancient prescriptions in a modern laboratory. Illustrated with hundreds of photographs, many in full color, and climaxing ten years of work, The Healing Hand is a spectacular recreation of man's attempts to conquer pain and disease. ; Commonwealth Fund Publications; 571 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $53.90
38) A POETICS OF TRANSFORMATION Prudentius and Classical Mythology
Malamud, Martha A

Cornell University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0801422493 . Very minor rubbing to DJ. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; Examines conflicting cultural, religious, and literary codes in the work of Prudentius (348-post 405) , perhaps the most influential poet of Late Antiquity. Illuminates Prudentius' use of paradigms from classical mythology and suggests that his poetry constitutes both an analysis and a critique of the Christianity of his day. ; Cornell Studies in Classical Philology; 224 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
39) PLATO ON THE SELF-PREDICATION OF FORMS Early and Middle Dialogues
Malcolm, John

Oxford Clarendon Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0198239068 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Minor discoloration to DJ spine. ; 0.75 x 9 x 5.75 Inches; 240 pages; Much of the recent literature published on Plato's metaphysics has involved the Third Man Argument found in his dialogue Parmenides. This argument depends upon construing Forms both as universals and as paradigm examples, and thus as being subject to self-predication. Professor Malcolm first presents a new and radical interpretation of Plato's earlier dialogues. He argues that the few cases of self-predication contained therein are acceptable simply as statements concerning universals (for example, `beauty is beautiful'), and that therefore Plato is not vulnerable in these cases to the Third Man Argument. In considering the middle dialogues, Professor Malcolm takes a conservative stance, rejecting influential current doctrines which portray the Forms as being not self-predicative. He shows that the middle dialogues do indeed take Forms to be both universals and paradigms, and thus to exemplify themselves. The author goes on to consider why Plato should have been unsuccessful in avoiding self-predication. He shows that Plato's concern to explain how the truths of mathematics can indeed be true played an important role in his postulation of the Form as an Ideal Individual. The author concludes with the claim that reflection on the ambiguity of such notions as the `Standard Yard' may help us to appreciate why Plato failed to distinguish Forms as universals from Forms as paradigm cases. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $137.20
40) MEDITERRANEAN CITIES: HISTORICAL PERSPECTIVES
Malkin, Irad & Robert L. Hohlfelder

Frank Cass. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0714633534 . Gift inscription from one of the authors on titlepage. ; 487 pages; Contents: The 'City of the Blind' and the Founding of Byzantium; Akko-Ptolemais: a maritime metropolis in hellenistic and early roman times, 322 BCE- 70 CE, as Seen through the Literary Sources; Procopius, De Aedificiis: Caesarea Maritima and the Building of Harbours in Late Antiquity; Literary Sources and Numismatic Evidence of Maritime Activity in Caesarea during the Roman Period; Strategic and Commercial Importance of Jaffa, 66-69 CE; Archaeology and History at Tel Michal; Ecology of Maritime Success: the Puzzling Case of Amalfi; Labour in Thirteenth Century Genoa; Venetian Port of Candia, Crete (1299-1363) : Construction and Maintenance; Humanism on the Sea; Modern Perspective: The recent development of Port cities in Southern Europe; Testimonium: Cicero, The Republic: 'On the Disadvantages of a Maritime City' ; Signed by One Author . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $156.80
41) MEDITERRANEAN CITIES: HISTORICAL PERSPECTIVES
Malkin, Irad & Robert L. Hohlfelder

Frank Cass. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0714633534 . Bottom corners slightly bumped. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 487 pages; Contents: The 'City of the Blind' and the Founding of Byzantium; Akko-Ptolemais: a maritime metropolis in hellenistic and early roman times, 322 BCE- 70 CE, as Seen through the Literary Sources; Procopius, De Aedificiis: Caesarea Maritima and the Building of Harbours in Late Antiquity; Literary Sources and Numismatic Evidence of Maritime Activity in Caesarea during the Roman Period; Strategic and Commercial Importance of Jaffa, 66-69 CE; Archaeology and History at Tel Michal; Ecology of Maritime Success: the Puzzling Case of Amalfi; Labour in Thirteenth Century Genoa; Venetian Port of Candia, Crete (1299-1363) : Construction and Maintenance; Humanism on the Sea; Modern Perspective: The recent development of Port cities in Southern Europe; Testimonium: Cicero, The Republic: 'On the Disadvantages of a Maritime City' . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $147.00
42) PHILOCTETES AND THE FALL OF TROY Plays, Documents, Iconography, Interpretations
Mandel, Oscar

University of Nebraska Press. Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 080323063x . Dustjacket has edgewear with chipping and a few tears. ; Omnibus of the legend. Includes four Philoctetes plays: Philoctetes of Sophocles, the symbolist Philoctete; ou, Le traite des trois morales by Andre Gide; The Summoning of Philoctetes by Oscar Mandel and Philoktet by Heiner Muller. ; 258 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $78.40
43) BYZANTIUM The Empire of New Rome
Mango, Cyril A

Charles Scribner's Sons. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0684167689 . Dustjacket has a few small nicks. Creasing to back cover. Shelfwear to DJ. Yellowing to portions of DJ. ; In this authoritative survey, Professor Mango exposes the shortcomings of the surviving historical records of Byzantine civilization on which previous studies have too frequently depended. Adopting an original approach, he rectifies the bias of such accounts by concentrating especially on the point of view of the 'average' Byzantine rather than the intellectual. He considers Byzantine life from a thematic perspective, covering such fundamental aspects as people and languages, society and economy, the disappearance and revival of cities, dissidents, monasticism, education, accepted ideas about good and evil, the physical universe, history and the ideal life and the Byzantine cultural legacy - literature, art, and architecture. ; History of civilization; 334 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $27.44
44) THE ORIGINS OF CITIZENSHIP IN ANCIENT ATHENS
Manville, Philip Brook

Princeton University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 069109442x . Very minor rubbing to DJ. ; 0.75 x 8.75 x 5.75 Inches; 288 pages; In this unusual synthesis of political and socio- economic history, Philip Manville demonstrates that citizenship for the Athenians was not merely a legal construct but rather a complex concept that was both an institution and a mode of social behavior. He further shows that it was not static, as most scholarship has assumed, but rather has slowly evolved over time. The work is also an explanation of the origins and development of the polis. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $73.50
45) THE CREATIVE POET Studies on the Treatment of Myths in Greek Poetry
March, Jennifer R

Institute of Classical Studies. Very Good. 1987. Softcover. 0900587520 . Minor creasing and shelfwear to wraps. Light knocking to bottom of spine and to top corner else NF. ; Peleus and Achilles. Meleagros. Deianeira and Herakles. Klytaimestra and the Oresteia legend. Oidipous. ; Bulletin Supplement 49; 183 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $107.80
46) THE CREATIVE POET Studies on the Treatment of Myths in Greek Poetry
March, Jennifer R

Institute of Classical Studies. Very Good. 1987. Softcover. 0900587520 . 1" closed tear to top of spine else NF. Former classics scholar's bookplate on ffep (John H. Betts) . ; Peleus and Achilles. Meleagros. Deianeira and Herakles. Klytaimestra and the Oresteia legend. Oidipous. ; Bulletin Supplement 49; 183 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $107.80
47) STUDIES IN GREEK POETRY
Marcovich, Miroslav

Scholars Press. Fine. 1991. Softcover. 1555406033 . Illinois Classical Studies. Supplement, 1; 0.5 x 9 x 6 Inches; 248 pages; Poems in ancient Greek with explanation and criticism on the texts. Includes Xenophanes on Drinking-Parties and Olympic Games, Sappho Fragment 31, Aristophanes Aves 1271-1273. Comprises four dozen brief studies in the text and meaning of Greek poetry from Homer to Constantine Manasses. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $29.40
48) THE GOLDEN BOOK OF MARCUS AURELIUS Translated out of the Greek by Meric Casaubon
Marcus Aurelius & W. H. D. Rouse (intro)

J. M. Dent. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1932. Hardcover. A few lines and margins have been underlined in pencil. ; 182 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $14.70
49) THE SANCTUARY OF ATHENA NIKE IN ATHENS Architectural Stages and Chronology
Mark, Ira S

American School of Classical Studies At Athens. Very Good. 1993. Softcover. 0876615264 . A Scholar's hand has added scattered pencil marginalia on some pages. General shelfwear. ; AIA Monography New Series 2 and Hesperia Supplement XXVI; 180 pages; Based on records from Nikolaos Balanos' dismantling and reerection of the temple of Athena Nike on the Athenian Acropolis (between 1935 and 1939) , this volume presents a detailed architectural study of the building's chronology and history. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $68.60
50) DAS PRIVATLEBEN DER RÖMER (2 BDE IN 1) Erster Theil: Mit Zwei Lithographirten Taflen Und Zwölf Holzschnitten. Zweiter Theil: Mit Dreiundzwanzig Holzschnitten
Marquardt Joachim ( & A. Mau)

S. Hirzel. Very Good. 1886. Second Edition. Hardcover. Half leather spine over cloth boards. Leather is slightly worn at spine ends. Worn corners. Former owner's name stamped on ffep. Former owner's name on titlepage. Light foxing to ffeps. Very mild tanning to pages. ; Handbuch Der Römischen Alterthümer Von Joachim Marquardt Und Theodor Mommsen; 887 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $137.20
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 of 2289 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: