Classical Studiesfrom Ancient World Books |
|
Browse Classical Studies | Return to Ancient World Books | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / Ancient Languages books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 of 2285 listings found. |
| 1) |
FRAGMENTA POETARUM LATINORUM EPICORUM ET LYRICORUM (POETARVM LATINORVM EPICORVM ET LYRICORVM) Praeter Ennium Et Lucilium (Ennivm Et Lvcilivm)
|
|
|
B. G. Teubner. Near Fine. 1963. Hardcover. 3322004570 . Former owner's bookplate on inner cover (classics scholar John H. Betts). ; Text in latin; Apparatus in Latin. ; Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana; 1.2 x 8.3 x 5.6 Inches; 190 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $58.80
|
|
| 2) |
I CULTI IN RODI
|
|
|
Libreria Goliardica. Very Good-. 1959. Hardcover. Book has edgewear with chipping and small tears. Small piece of wraps at top of spine cover is missing. Wraps are browned. Light Pencil marginalia ; Studi Classici E Orientali Volume VIII; 185 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $196.00
|
|
| 3) |
POLITICS AND SCRIPT Aspects of Authority and Freedom in the Development of Graeco-Latin Script from the Sixth Century B. C. to the Twentieth Century A. D
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0198181469 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and institution plates. DJ is protected in plastic. Dustjacket has edgewear with minor chipping and a few tears (some repaired with adhesive tape). ; The Lyell lectures; 361 pages; The central argument of Stanley Morison's work is that the development of script (inscriptional, calligraphic or typographical) has been the result of changes in religious or political environment, of friction between church and state, and of the schism between Eastern and Western Christendom. Morison begins with an example of alphabetic forms on a 6th century BC gravestone from Melos and proceeds through commentary on a notable collection of more than 180 illustrated specimens, to trace the career of the Graeco-Roman alphabet up to its use in newspaper typefaces of the 1950s. He also seeks to show that the most widely used printers' typefaces of the twentieth century owe more to their Greek than to their Roman antecedents. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $58.80
|
|
| 4) |
DEATH-RITUAL AND SOCIAL STRUCTURE IN CLASSICAL ANTIQUITY
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Fine. 1992. Softcover. 0521376114 . In this innovative book Dr Morris seeks to show the many ways in which the excavated remains of burials can and should be a major source of evidence for social historians of the ancient Graeco-Roman world. Burials have a far wider geographical and social range than the surviving literary texts, which were mainly written for a small elite. They provide us with unique insights into how Greeks and Romans constituted and interpreted their own communities. In particular, burials enable the historian to study social change. Ian Morris illustrates the great potential of the material in these respects with examples drawn from societies as diverse in time, space and political context as archaic Rhodes, classical Athens, early imperial Rome and the last days of the western Roman empire.1. The anthropology of a dead world, 2. 'Mos Romanus': cremation and inhumation in the Roman empire, 3. 'Dem bones': skeletal remains, 4. Taking it with you: grave-goods and Athenian democracy, 5. Monuments to the dead: display and wealth in classical Greece, 6. Famous last words: the inscribed tombstone, 7. At the bottom of the graves: an example of analysis, ; Key Themes in Ancient History . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.28
|
|
| 5) |
THE ATHENIAN TRIREME The History and Reconstruction of an Ancient Greek Warship
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Fine. 2000. Second Edition. Softcover. 0521564565 . 1.11 x 8.57 x 6.16 Inches; 348 pages; Shortly before the launch of the reconstructed Greek warship, Olympias, the first edition of The Athenian Trireme was published, providing historical and technical background to the reconstruction of the ship. Since then, five seasons of experimental trials have been conducted on the ship under oar and sail, and the lessons learned have been supplemented by new archaeological discoveries and by historical, scientific and physiological research over the past fifteen years. For this second edition, the text has been recast and a number of substantive changes have been made. In addition, there is an entirely new chapter that describes the trials of Olympias in detail, reports the performance figures, and outlines the changes desirable in any second reconstruction. There are nineteen new illustrations, including eleven photographs of Olympias at sea demonstrating features of the design that could be represented only by drawings in the first edition. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $29.40
|
|
| 6) |
GREEK OARED SHIPS 900-322 B.C
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Former owner's embossed seal on ffep and titlepage. Light foxing to textblock. Dustjacket has edgewear with chipping and small tears now protected in mylar. Light browning to DJ. DJ is price-clipped. ; This book is written in the belief that a proper understanding of Greek civilization in antiquity requires some knowledge of its background of seafaring. A knowledge of nautical practice is required for an understanding of some passages of Greek poetry and prose writing, and for a correct interpretation of numerous historical events. This is an attempt at a thorough study of the evidence, both literary and archaeological. Modern reference books tend to repeat the misconceptions of nineteenth-century scholars. In contrast, Mr Morrison and Mr Williams have written a scholarly and scientific study of the subject. They collect in this volume evidence for Greek oared ships between 900 and 322 BC. The book is primarily a catalogue of decorated pottery and quotations from literature and from naval inventories. The pottery is illustrated by diagrams and plates; and the quotations are given in full. ; 356 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $186.20
|
|
| 7) |
GREEK OARED SHIPS 900-322 B.C
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor soiling to textblock. Very light shelfwear and rubbing. ; This book is written in the belief that a proper understanding of Greek civilization in antiquity requires some knowledge of its background of seafaring. A knowledge of nautical practice is required for an understanding of some passages of Greek poetry and prose writing, and for a correct interpretation of numerous historical events. This is an attempt at a thorough study of the evidence, both literary and archaeological. Modern reference books tend to repeat the misconceptions of nineteenth-century scholars. In contrast, Mr Morrison and Mr Williams have written a scholarly and scientific study of the subject. They collect in this volume evidence for Greek oared ships between 900 and 322 BC. The book is primarily a catalogue of decorated pottery and quotations from literature and from naval inventories. The pottery is illustrated by diagrams and plates; and the quotations are given in full. ; 356 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $240.10
|
|
| 8) |
ATHENS IN DECLINE 404-86 B. C
|
|
|
Routledge & Kegan Paul. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0710076495 . Discoloration to boards. Foxing to boards and dustjacket. Minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Looks at the history of Athenian democracy from 404 B. C., when the city capitulated to Sparta down the final collapse and stages of decline. ; 181 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.54
|
|
| 9) |
PLEBS AND POLITICS IN THE LATE ROMAN REPUBLIC
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0521791006 . Very light bumping to two corners. Former owner's name on inner cover. DJ has very minor scratches to DJ. Else Fine/Fine. ; 0.7 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; 170 pages; This book deals with popular political participation in republican Rome. It contributes to an ongoing debate about the role of the people in the running of the Roman state, asking whether they had any real say or had been marginalized by the elite. It approaches the issue from a practical perspective, looking at the way political meetings and assemblies functioned and at the crowds that took part. The book thus puts the current discussion about Roman "democracy" on a new footing, and places it in a social context. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $83.30
|
|
| 10) |
PAST PERSPECTIVES Studies in Greek and Roman Historical Writing
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0521266254 . Minor bump to bottom corner. Minor shelfwear. Former owner's date of acquisition on inner cover. ; Articles: Cobet: Herodotus and Thucydides on War; Smart: Thucydides and Hellanicus; Tuplin: Military Engagements in Xenophon's Hellenica; Cornell: Formation of the historical tradition of early Rome; Wiseman: Monuments and the Roman annalists; Rawson: Cassius and Brutus: the memory of the liberators; Schultze: Dionysius of Halicarnassus and his audience; Luce: Tactius' conception of historical change; Pelling: Plutarch and Roman politics; Wiedemann: Between men and beasts: barbarians in Ammianus Marcellinus. ; 256 pages; The ten papers which make up this volume were originally presented at a conference on 'The Greek and Roman Historians', held at the University of Leeds in 1983. Some of the articles investigate in detail the assumptions, prejudices and methods which were brought to their works by writers as separate in time as Herodotus and Ammianus, as opposed in outlook as Thucydides and Dionysius, or as different in practical approach as Xenophon, Plutarch and Tacitus. Other papers, more wide-ranging in scope, examine respectively the validity of the traditions about early Rome, the function of historical writing in Rome of the second and first centuries BC, and the contemporary and later source material for the Caesarian tyrannicides. In an Epilogue the editors discuss the main themes which emerge from the collection. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $107.80
|
|
| 11) |
IMPERATORIS IUSTINIANI INSTITUTIONUM Libri Quattuor. with Introduction, Commentary and Excursus
|
|
|
Clarendon Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. DJ is price-clipped. DJ spine is browned. Dustjacket has edgewear with light chipping and 1 (1") tear near spine. Former owner's name on ffep. Very light shelfwear to book else Fine. ; Extensive English Commentary and Latin Text on Justinian ; 682 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $53.90
|
|
| 12) |
THE SO-CALLED PELEUS AND THETIS SARCOPHAGUS IN THE VILLA ALBANI
|
|
|
J C Gieben. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 9050632467 . Iconological Studies in Roman Art , No Iconological Studies in Roman Art , No 1; 0.9 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; 179 pages; In this iconological study, the author demonstrates the invalidity of the current interpretation of the relief on the so-called Peleus and Thetis sarcophagus in the Villa Albani in Rome, an interpretation which goes back to Winckelmann. By applying a modern art-historical method, he arives at a fundamentally new interpretation. It becomes clear that the splendid sarcophagus in the Villa Albani is highly characteristic of academic art of the Hadrianic era. The unique nature of the representation on the Albani sarcophagus, which consists mainly of allegorical figures, makes it an excellent point of entry for the interpretation of mythological scenes applied in a funerary context. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $68.60
|
|
| 13) |
OVID WITH LOVE Selections from Ars Amatoria Books I and II
|
|
|
Bolchazy-Carducci Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0865160155 . Book's corners are lightly creased and slightly lifting. ; Oxford Text, Commentary, Vocabulary, Introduction. ; 9.25 x 0.75 x 6.25 Inches; 228 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 14) |
EARLY GREECE
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Second Edition. Hardcover. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. One Corners is bumped. ; 1.04 x 8.2 x 5.49 Inches; 353 pages; Within the space of 300 years, up to the great Persian invasion of 480BC, Greece was transformed from a simple society into a sophisticated civilization which dominated the shores of the Mediterranean. This book places the development of Greece in the context of Mediterranean civilization. Within the space of three centuries, up to the great Persian invasion of 480BC, Greece was transformed from a simple peasant society into a sophisticated civilization which dominated the shores of the Mediterranean from Spain to Syria and from the Crimea to Egypt - a culture whose achievements in the fields of art, science, philosophy and politics were to establish the canons of the Western world. The author of this book places this development in the context of Mediterranean civilization, providing an account of the transformation that launched Western culture. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $26.46
|
|
| 15) |
EARLY GREECE
|
|
|
Fontana Press. Fine. 1993. Second Edition. Softcover. 0006862497 . Fontana History of the Ancient World; 368 pages; Within the space of 300 years, up to the great Persian invasion of 480BC, Greece was transformed from a simple society into a sophisticated civilization which dominated the shores of the Mediterranean. This book places the development of Greece in the context of Mediterranean civilization. Within the space of three centuries, up to the great Persian invasion of 480BC, Greece was transformed from a simple peasant society into a sophisticated civilization which dominated the shores of the Mediterranean from Spain to Syria and from the Crimea to Egypt - a culture whose achievements in the fields of art, science, philosophy and politics were to establish the canons of the Western world. The author of this book places this development in the context of Mediterranean civilization, providing an account of the transformation that launched Western culture. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $19.60
|
|
| 16) |
HERODOTUS Father of History
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. 0199240213 . Former owner's name on inner cover. Light foxing to ffeps. Minor shelfwear and rubbing to boards. DJ spine is browned. Dustjacket has chipping and small tears. Minor browning to DJ. DJ is price-clipped.; 324 pages; Sets out to examine the claim that Herodotus is the 'father of history' in the light of his aims and methods, and his literary style. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $53.90
|
|
| 17) |
HERODOTUS Father of History
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0199240213 . Special Edition for Sandpiper Books; Oxford University Press Academic Monograph Reprints; 324 pages; Sets out to examine the claim that Herodotus is the 'father of history' in the light of his aims and methods, and his literary style. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $32.34
|
|
| 18) |
HERODOTUS: FATHER OF HISTORY
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Worn corners. Rubbing to boards. Edgewear to bottom boards. Former classics scholar's name on ffep (W. P. Wallace). Pencil underlining in text passim. Very minor pencil marginalia on a few pages. ; 324 pages; Sets out to examine the claim that Herodotus is the 'father of history' in the light of his aims and methods, and his literary style. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 19) |
GEOGRAPHICAL HISTORY IN GREEK LANDS
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. Minor discoloration from shelfwear to boards. Light browning to inner covers. Very light edgewear to corners. Solid copy. ; Contents: Greek Lands and Greek People; Value of Ancient history; ancient geography in modern education; geography in relation to history and literature; geographical study of Greek and Roman culture; geographical aspect of greek colonization; geographical distribution of the greek city-states; causes of rise and fall in the population of the ancient world; position of the greek kingdom in the eastern mediterranean; marmara region; islands of the aegean; dodecanese. ; 381 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 20) |
GEOGRAPHICAL HISTORY IN GREEK LANDS
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. Browning to ffep. Light rubbing to extremities. Solid copy. ; Contents: Greek Lands and Greek People; Value of Ancient history; ancient geography in modern education; geography in relation to history and literature; geographical study of Greek and Roman culture; geographical aspect of greek colonization; geographical distribution of the greek city-states; causes of rise and fall in the population of the ancient world; position of the greek kingdom in the eastern mediterranean; marmara region; islands of the aegean; dodecanese. ; 381 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE POLITICAL IDEAS OF THE GREEKS With Special Reference to Early Notions about Law, Authority, and Natural Order in Relation to Human Ordinance
|
|
|
Greenwood Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Light shelfwear. ; 436 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 22) |
HOMER AND HIS CRITICS
|
|
|
Routledge & Kegan Paul. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. Bottom corners have minor bumping. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Contents: Homeric criticism: the means and the end; Homer and his Critics in Antiquity; From the Geste de Troie to Bentley; Poet and Painter; Friederich August Wolf; Gladstone's View of Homer; The Epic of the Spade: Henrich Schliemann, The Homeric World; Ulrich Von Wilamowitz-Moellendorff; John Linton Myres; the Last Decade. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 23) |
IMPERIUM UND POLIS IN DER HOHEN PRINZIPATZEIT
|
|
|
C. H. Beck. Very Good. 1966. Softcover. Wraps have edgewear with light chipping along bottom. Minor shelfwear. ; Münchener Beiträge Zur Papyrusforschung Und Antiken Rechtsgeschichte. Heft 50; 135 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 24) |
SAFE AND SUBSIDIZED. VERGIL AND HORACE SING AUGUSTUS
|
|
|
Latomus. Fine. 2004. Softcover. 2870312261 . The literature of the Augustan age as political propaganda. ; Collection Latomus; 327 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $88.20
|
|
| 25) |
PINDAR'S HOMER The Lyric Possession of An Epic Past
|
|
|
The Johns Hopkins University Press. Near Fine. 1994. Softcover. Light soiling to textblock. Light crease to corner. ; Nagy challenges the widely held view that the development of lyric poetry in Greece represents the rise of individual innovation over collective tradition. Arguing that Greek lyric represents a tradition in its own right, Nagy shows how the form of Greek epic is in fact a differentiation of forms found in Greek lyric. ; 1.35 x 9.04 x 6.04 Inches; 414 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 26) |
THE BEST OF THE ACHAEANS Concepts of the Hero in Archaic Greek Poetry
|
|
|
The Johns Hopkins University Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0801822009 . Light Soiling to textblock. Shelfwear. Light bumping to corners. Light rippling along top portion of pages that extends about 50 pages in but else VG. ; Despite widespread interest in the Greek hero as a cult figure, little was written about the relationship between the cult practices and the portrayals of the hero in poetry. The first edition of The Best of the Achaeans bridged that gap, raising new questions about what could be known or conjectured about Greek heroes. In this revised edition, which features a new preface by the author, Gregory Nagy reconsiders his conclusions in the light of the subsequent debate and resumes his discussion of the special status of heroes in ancient Greek life and poetry. His book remains an engaging introduction both to the concept of the hero in Hellenic civilization and to the poetic forms through which the hero is defined: the Iliad and Odyssey in particular and archaic Greek poetry in general. ; 414 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 27) |
THE BEST OF THE ACHAEANS Concepts of the Hero in Archaic Greek Poetry
|
|
|
The Johns Hopkins University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0801822009 . Shelfwear. Surface scratches to top corner of front board. ; Despite widespread interest in the Greek hero as a cult figure, little was written about the relationship between the cult practices and the portrayals of the hero in poetry. The first edition of The Best of the Achaeans bridged that gap, raising new questions about what could be known or conjectured about Greek heroes. In this revised edition, which features a new preface by the author, Gregory Nagy reconsiders his conclusions in the light of the subsequent debate and resumes his discussion of the special status of heroes in ancient Greek life and poetry. His book remains an engaging introduction both to the concept of the hero in Hellenic civilization and to the poetic forms through which the hero is defined: the Iliad and Odyssey in particular and archaic Greek poetry in general. ; 414 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 28) |
POETRY AS PERFORMANCE Homer and Beyond
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0521551358 . Light shelfwear. ; This book is a comparative study of oral poetics in literate cultures, focusing on the problems of textual fluidity in the transmission of Homeric poetry over half a millennium, from the Archaic through the Hellenistic periods of ancient Greece. It stresses the role of performance and the performer in the re-creative process of composition-in-performance. It addresses questions of authority and authorship in the making of oral poetry, and it examines the efforts of ancient scholars to edit a definitive text of the "real" Homer. ; 9 x 0.5 x 6 Inches; 271 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 29) |
HOMERIC RESPONSES
|
|
|
University of Texas Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 0292705530 . Unwrapped in plastic. ; 0.39 x 9.06 x 5.91 Inches; 100 pages; The Homeric Iliad and Odyssey are among the world's foremost epics. Yet, millennia after their composition, basic questions remain about them. Who was Homer a real or an ideal poet? When were the poems composed at a single point in time, or over centuries of composition and performance? And how were the poems committed to writing? These uncertainties have been known as The Homeric Question, and many scholars, including Gregory Nagy, have sought to solve it. In Homeric Responses, Nagy presents a series of essays that further elaborate his theories regarding the oral composition and evolution of the Homeric epics. Building on his previous work in Homeric Questions and Poetry as Performance: Homer and Beyond and responding to some of his critics, he examines such issues as the importance of performance and the interaction between audience and poet in shaping the poetry; the role of the rhapsode (the performer of the poems) in the composition and transmission of the poetry; the "irreversible mistakes" and cross-references in the Iliad and Odyssey as evidences of artistic creativity; and the Iliadic description of the shield of Achilles as a pointer to the world outside the poem, the polis of the audience. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 30) |
GREEK DIALECTS AND THE TRANSFORMATION OF AN INDO-EUROPEAN PROCESS
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0674362268 . DJ is price-clipped. Previous owner (a linguistics professor) has neatly written his name and date of purchase June 18, 1971 on fly-page. Comments in ink on 2-3 pages by the professor. Small tear at bottom of DJ's spine. Light Yellowing to DJ spine. ; A reformulation of the Indo-European grammatical process known as Sievers' Law. ; Loeb Classical Monographs; 200 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $73.50
|
|
| 31) |
PINDAR'S HOMER The Lyric Possession of An Epic Past
|
|
|
The Johns Hopkins University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0801839327 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Top corner lightly bumped. ; Nagy challenges the widely held view that the development of lyric poetry in Greece represents the rise of individual innovation over collective tradition. Arguing that Greek lyric represents a tradition in its own right, Nagy shows how the form of Greek epic is in fact a differentiation of forms found in Greek lyric. ; 1.75 x 9.75 x 6.5 Inches; 414 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $73.50
|
|
| 32) |
J.A. NAIRN'S CLASSICAL HAND-LIST
|
|
|
Basil Blackwell. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1953. Third Revised Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelfwear. ; Bibliography of books in classics. Contents: General Works of Reference; Classical Studies and the Classical Tradition; Greek and Latin Authors; History of Greek Literature; the History of Latin Literature; Philology and Grammar; Palaeography and Textual Criticism; Epigraphy; History and Civilization; Archaeology and Art; Greek Settlements; Roman Provinces; Numismatics; Religion and Mythology etc... ; 164 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.70
|
|
| 33) |
J.A. NAIRN'S CLASSICAL HAND-LIST
|
|
|
Basil Blackwell. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1939. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. Former classics scholar's name on ffep (W. P. Wallace). Light chipping to head of spine. Minor shelfwear. Light pencil marginalia on 4-5 pages. ; Bibliography of books in classics. Contents: General Works of Reference; Classical Studies and Traditions; History of Greek Literatire; and the history of Latin Literature. ; 266 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.80
|
|
| 34) |
HISTOIRE DE JULES CÉSAR Tome Premier & Tome Deuxième: Guerre Des Gaules
|
|
|
Henri Plon. Very Good. 1865-6. Hardcover. Mild foxing to textblocks. Black boards with red leather spines. Spines have scratches and there is wear to spine ends with slight frayin. ; 2 Volume Set. COMPLETE . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $161.70
|
|
| 35) |
READING AFTER ACTIUM Vergil's Georgics, Octavian, and Rome
|
|
|
University of Michigan Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. 0472114751 . Reading after Actium is a study of Vergil's Georgics, a didactic poem ostensibly about farming but in fact a brilliant exercise challenging readers to develop a broader perspective on the basic problems and the dangers of human life. Octavian is treated as one of the poet's students and given the opportunity to learn lessons in handling power, in controlling Rome's vast resources, and in preventing the bloody cycle of civil war from beginning again. Most of all the Georgics asks Octavian to consider what is involved in assuming godlike power over his fellow citizens. ; 306 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $78.40
|
|
| 36) |
THE INDO-GREEKS
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Former owner's bookplate on ffep. Tanning to endpapers. ; First published in 1957. Detailed account of the rise and fall of an adventurous people- the Indo-Greeks. Setting up a kingdom in Bactria on the ruins of Alexander's empire they crossed the Hindu Kush and, in the 2nd century, B. C, succeeded in occupying much of the Upper Indus Valley and the Punjab, and made dangerous but unsuccessful raids on the Ganges Valley, once even reaching the great city of Pataliputra (Patna). Includes pictures of their coinage. ; 201 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $73.50
|
|
| 37) |
ROMAN MOSAICS IN BRITAIN An Introduction to Their Schemes and a Catalogue of Paintings
|
|
|
Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies. Very Good. 1981. Softcover. 090438764X . Former owner has inscribed in upper corner of inner cover "S P R S -- 23.5.90". Adhesive stain on inner back cover. Lacks 2 microfiches at back else Fine. ; 88 illustrations. ; Britannia Monograph Series No. 1; 224 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $26.46
|
|
| 38) |
THE PARTHENON FRIEZE
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Book has very minor shelfwear. ; 1 x 10.39 x 7.36 Inches; 316 pages; While the sculpted Ionic frieze of the Parthenon with its galloping horsemen and classically portrayed gods is reproduced in every art history text and has been much studied by scholars, no single book has yet been devoted to all its myriad aspects. This study by classical archaeologist and art historian Jenifer Neils breaks new ground by considering all aspects of this complex and controversial monument. Although the frieze has been studied for over two hundred years, most scholarship has sought an overall interpretation of the iconography rather than focusing on the sculpture's visual language, essential for a full understanding of the narrative. Neils' study not only decodes the language of the frieze, but also analyzes its conception and design, style and content, as well as its impact on later art. Unusual for its wide-ranging approach to the frieze, this book also brings ethical reasoning to bear on the issue of its possible repatriation as part of the on-going Elgin Marble debate. As one of the foremost examples of the high classical style and the finest expression of mid-fifth century Athenian ideology, the Parthenon frieze is without doubt one of the major monuments of western civilization, and as such deserves to be understood in all its dimensions. The accompanying CD-ROM contains a virtual reality Macromedia Director movie of the complete frieze, based on the plaster casts in the Skulpturhalle in Basel, Switzerland. Developed by Rachel Rosenzweig of the Department of Greek and Roman Art of the Cleveland Museum of Art, the casts are arranged in conformity with Neils' reconstruction and enable the user to view them in succession, as if walking around the Parthenon. The CD-ROM requires a computer running either MAC OS 8.01 or later, or Windows 95 or later. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $73.50
|
|
| 39) |
THE EXACT SCIENCES IN ANTIQUITY
|
|
|
Ejnar Munksgaard. Good. 1951. First Edition. Softcover. Chipping and small tears to wraps. Chip spine ends. Tear along top hinge of front wrap (4cm). Former institution call numbers on spine--no other markings or stamps. ; Contents: Numbers; Babylonian Mathematics; Sources; their Decipherment and Evaluation; Egyptian mathematics and astronomy; , Babylonian astronomy; origin and transmission of Hellenistic science. 14 plates. ; Acta Historica Scientiarum Naturalium Et Medicinalium; 191 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $43.12
|
|
| 40) |
THE CONCEPT OF VATES IN AUGUSTAN POETRY
|
|
|
Latomus. Very Good. 1967. Softcover. Some pages uncut. Minor browning to wraps. Minor edgewear. ; Looks at 'vates' in the works of Varro, Posidonius, Vergil, Horace, Propertius, Tibullus, Ovid, Manilius, (Aetna) , and in Silver Latin. ; Collection Latomus Volume LXXXIX; 132 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $83.30
|
|
| 41) |
AN INTRODUCTION TO ROMAN LAW
|
|
|
Clarendon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. 0198760035 . Pencil underlining and a few notes in pencil. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Former owner's name on inner cover. ; 298 pages; Sketching the history of Roman private law from the Twelve Tables to modern times, this book sets out the elements of the system. It does not attempt to summarize the whole law, but explains and evaluates its most characteristic and influential features . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 42) |
LES LITTÉRATURES TECHNIQUES DANS L'ANTIQUITÉ ROMAINE Statut, Public Et Destination, Tradition: Sept Exposés Suivis De Discussions
|
|
|
Fondation Hardt. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. Very minor shelfwear to DJ else Fine. ; Sept exposés suivis de discussions par Pierre Gros, Philippe Fleury, Maurice Lenoir, Janet Delaine, Peter Brennan, André Chastagnol, Lucio Toneatto. Textes en français, English, & Italian. Proceedings of a conference held at Vanduvres-Genève, 21-25 Aug. 1995; Entretiens Sur L'Antiquité Classique Tome XLII; 260 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 43) |
LECTURES ON THE HISTORY OF ROME From the Earliest Times to the Death of Constantine
|
|
|
London: Taylor, Walton, and Maberly. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1849. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Rebound in library green buckram. A few pages have pieces missing but with no loss of text. ; Volume III only. ; 408 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $34.30
|
|
| 44) |
GRUNDRISS DER RÖMISCHEN GESCHICHTE Nebst Quellenkunde. Fünfte Auflage
|
|
|
C.H. Beck. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1923. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. Foxing to inner covers. ; Handbuch Der Klassischen Altertumswissenschaft, III Band, 5. Abeteilung; 462 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 45) |
METRISCHE STILDIFFERENZEN IN DEN SATIREN DES HORAZ
|
|
|
Uppsala: Almqvist & Wiksells Boktryckeri AB. Good+. 1952. Softcover. Discoloration to wraps. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and bookplate. Very light foxing. Top of book has a few small tears. ; Studia Latina Holmiensia; 8vo; 220 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 46) |
PINDAR AND HOMER
|
|
|
The Johns Hopkins University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0801838207 . Light shelfwear and rubbing. ; Considers four odes which demonstrate how Pindar has borrowed and creatively transformed mythological figures, religious ideas, and epic diction from Homer or the epic cycle. ; AJP Monographs in Classical Philology, No. 4; 9.5 x 0.5 x 6.5 Inches; 112 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $29.40
|
|
| 47) |
INTERPRETATIONS OF PLATO A Swarthmore Symposium
|
|
|
E. J. Brill. Very Good. 1977. Softcover. 9004052623 . Pencil marginalia on a few pages. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Contents: Gregory Vlastos: the Theory of Social Justice in the Polis in Plato's Republic; Martin Ostwald: Plato on Law and Nature; John F. Callahan: Dialectic, Myth and History in the Philosophy of Plato; Friedrich Solmsen: Plato and Science. ; Mnemosyne, bibliotheca classica Batava : Supplementum 50; 112 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $73.50
|
|
| 48) |
LATIN PROSE COMPOSITION
|
|
|
Duckworth Publishing. Very Good-. 1985. Softcover. 0715613227 . Wraps have scratches that have caused colour loss. Corners are slightly edgeworn. Creasing to spine. Former owner's signature to ffep. ; 0.97 x 7.84 x 4.98 Inches; 320 pages; This book is aimed at helping students enhance their command of Latin grammar and vocabulary. The exercises have been structured in a manner that gradually enables students to build their Latin prose skills. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $19.60
|
|
| 49) |
PINDAR
|
|
|
University of California Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1945. Hardcover. DJ spine is browned. Chipping to head and heel of spine. Small piece of DJ missing from lower front corner. Edgewear with a few tears to DJ. Corners are bumped. Bookplate of former owner on inner cover. ; Signed by Author on ffep. ; Sather Classical Lectures; 302 pages; Full account of the quality and methods of the lyric poet. Norwood insists on studying Pindar as a poet and exhibits his poetical qualities with precision, fullness and lucidity, and makes any comparisons with other poets: Greek, Roman, English, German, French, and Italian. ; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 50) |
RHETORIC, COMEDY, AND THE VIOLENCE OF LANGUAGE IN ARISTOPHANES' CLOUDS
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0195070178 . Very minor shelfwear to DJ. ; 0.87 x 9.57 x 6.41 Inches; 224 pages; This is an intelligent and unusually thought-provoking reading of Aristophanes' Clouds. O'Regan focuses on logos, or the power of argument, and its effects, and on the self-awareness of the second Clouds as a comedy of logos directed toward an audience made resistant by devotion to the body. Within and without the play, logos meets defeat when confronted with human nature and desire. The argument conveys much insight into fifth-century thought and the play's workings, the more so because it balances rhetoric with comedy, and reminds the reader that this is a comic logos--explored in the comic mode, and connected with the intentions and vicissitudes of the first and second Clouds. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 of 2285 listings found. |
