Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Classical Studies

from Ancient World Books

Browse Classical Studies | Return to Ancient World Books | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / Ancient Languages books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 of 2286 listings found.
1) ROMANS AND SARACENS A History of the Arabian Frontier
Parker, S. Thomas

Eisenbrauns. Near Fine. 1986. Softcover. 0897571061 . American Schools of Oriental Research Dissertation Series 6; 247 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $196.00
2) PRIAPEA Poems for a Phallic God
Parker, W. H

Croom Helm Ltd. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0709940998 . Very light shelfwear to DJ. ; Looks at the eighty Latin epigrams that make up the Corpus Priapeorum. ; Croom Helm Classical Studies; 240 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
3) DEMOGRAPHY AND ROMAN SOCIETY
Parkin, Tim G

The Johns Hopkins University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0801843774 . Former classics scholar's name on ffep. DJ has minor shelfwear. ; Shows how modern demographic tools and techniques can be used to shed new light on the study of Roman society. ; Ancient Society and History; 248 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $181.30
4) JULIUS CAESAR: THE LEGEND AND THE MAN
Parry, Hugh

MacMillan Company of Canada. Very Good. 1972. Softcover. 0770508758 . Creasing along spine. Rubbing to extremities. Stapled softcover. ; Looks at the complexities of Julius Caesar. ; The West and the World: Studies in History; 50 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $21.56
5) THE LYRIC POEMS OF GREEK TRAGEDY
Parry, Hugh

Samuel Stevens & Co.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0895220148 . Former owner's name on inner cover. Former owner has written the year of birth of the author on title page else Fine. ; This book is an attempt to understand in what senses the tragic odes are lyrical and in what ways their lyricism contributes to tragic drama as a whole. ; 241 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
6) ANTHOLOGIAE GRAECAE EROTICA The Love Epigrams or Book V. of the Palatine Anthology, Edited, and Partly Rendered Into English Verse
Paton, W. R

David Nutt. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1898. Hardcover. Book slight askew. Very light chipping to spine ends. Rubbing to extremities. Former owner's inscription on inner cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 201 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $83.30
7) ROMAN COINS AND PUBLIC LIFE UNDER THE EMPIRE E. Togo Salmon Papers II
Paul, George MacKay & Michael Ierardi (eds.)

University of Michigan Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0472108751 . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; 0.72 x 9.48 x 6.2 Inches; 216 pages; Roman coins often shed light on Roman public life and society through the legends, portraits, and images they bear. The papers collected in this volume were originally presented at the Second E. Togo Salmon Conference on Roman Studies. The eight contributors are specialists in Roman coins or Roman history and in the relations between them. Coins are a unique source of information about the Roman world. In the case of the Roman Empire they were issued by or with the approval of the ruling power. The representations and legends they show therefore present an official view of contemporary affairs. The coins themselves, minted for official purposes such as paying the army, when studied carefully can help reconstruct official policies. They can also occasionally reveal what monuments now lost may have looked like. It is not infrequent to come across pleas that the ancient historian should make more frequent use of numismatic evidence. These essays make clear that efforts are being made both by numismatists and by historians to bring the two disciplines together. At the same time the papers reveal that the task is by no means a straightforward one. The survival of Roman coins is variable, and so attempts to reconstruct the size and distribution of issues calls for skilled and experienced analysis. This collection of papers provides evidence for the kind of deductions that the historian may make from Roman coins as well as the illustrations of the pitfalls that await the unwary. Those interested in Roman history, amateur coin collectors, and professional numismatists will all find much here to widen their knowledge of the public context of Roman coins. Contributors: William E. Metcalf, P. Bruun, Barbara Levick, R. P. Duncan-Jones, Anthony Barrett, Duncan Fishwick, C. E. King, Andrew Burnett. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $68.60
8) ROMAN IMPERIAL TITULATURE AND CHRONOLOGY, A D 235-284
Peachin, Michael

J. C. Gieben. Very Good. 1990. Hardcover. 9050630340 . Top corner bumped else minor shelfwear. ; Studia Amstelodamensia Ad Epigraphicam, Ius Antiquum Et Papyrologicam Pertinentia Vol. 29; 515 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $215.60
9) IUDEX VICE CAESARIS Deputy Emperors and the Administration of Justice During the Principate
Peachin, Michael

Franz Steiner Verlag. Fine. 1996. Softcover. 3515067728 . Very light shelfwear. ; Explains the Roman legal system and the changes in how appeals were lodged from the late republic to late antiquity. He demonstrates a mastery of legal, literary, epigraphic and papyrological sources in describing both these changes and the development of an official appointment for someone to dispense justice in place of the emperor. ; Heidelberger Althistorische Beiträge Und Epigraphische Studien (HABES 18) ; 267 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $147.00
10) GREEK HISTORIANS OF THE WEST Timaeus and His Predecessors
Pearson, Lionel

Published for the American Philological Association By Scholars Press. Fine. 1988. Softcover. 1555401511 . Contents: The earlies western Historians; Philistus and Some others; Timaeus of Tauromenium: preliminary Survey; the Pre-Greek Inhabitants and the Heroic Age; From the Eighth Century to the Sixth; the Fifth Century: from Gelon to Hermocrates; The Dionysii: Dionysius the Elder, Dionysius II and Dion; Timoleon, Agathocles, and Pyrrhus; Epilogue. ; 305 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $31.36
11) LATE ROMAN PUBLIC PROFESSIONALISM
Pedersen, Fritz Saaby

Odense University Press. Near Fine. 1976. Softcover. 8774921908 . Former owner's name on inner wrap. ; Tries to determine how far public appointments and promotions in late antiquity were determined by considerations of professional suitability or competence. ; Odense University Classical Studies , Vol 9; 88 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $32.34
12) NEW LIGHT ON ANCIENT CARTHAGE Papers of Symposium Sponsored by the Kelsey Museum of Archaeology, the University of Michigan, Marking the Fiftieth Anniversary of the Museum
Pedley, John Griffiths

University of Michigan Press. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0472100033 . Underlining on about 8-10 pages else book VG+. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. DJ has light chipping to head of spine. Dustjacket spine is lightly sunned. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Contents The Rite of Child Sacrifice at Carthage; Town Planning and Domestic Architecture of the Early Second Century B. C. On the Byrsa, Carthage; Plan of Roman Carthage: Practicalities and Politics; The Defense of Carthage; Geometric Rhythms of the Circular Monument in Carthage; A Mosaic Workshop in Carthage around A. D. 400; Vandal and Byzantine Carthage: Some New Archaeological Evidence. Appendix: Carthage in the Age of Augustine- The Pottery evidence; Bibliography of the international campaign to save Carthage. Contributors: Marc Beauregard, Katherine Dunbabin, J. W. Hayes, John H. Humphrey, Serge Lancel, Gerard Robine, Pierre Senay, Lawrence E. Stager, Jean-Paul Thuillier, C. M. Wells, Edith Mary Wightman. ; 152 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
13) HESIOD AND PARMENIDES A New View on Their Cosmologies and on Parmenides' Proem
Pellikaan-Engel, Maja E

Adolf M. Hakkert. Near Fine. 1974. Softcover. 9025606989 . Looks at the close connections between the two poets. ; 110 pages; Minor shelfwear and soiling. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $83.30
14) GREEK TRAGEDY AND THE HISTORIAN
Pelling, Christopher

Oxford University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0198149875 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; The tragic theme was no mere diversion for a fifth-century Athenian: it was a focal part of the experience of being a citizen. Tragedy explores fundamental issues of religion, of ethics, of civic ideology, and we should expect it to be a central source for the reconstruction and analysis of the Athenian thought-world. Yet is is also a peculiarly delicate source to use, and the combination of tragic with other material often poses particular problems to the historian. This collection of eleven papers investigates the methods and pitfalls of using tragedy to illuminate fifth-century thought, culture, and society. In the concluding essay Christopher Pelling summarizes two important themes of the book: the problems of using tragedy as evidence; and the light tragedy can shed on civic ideology. Contributors: A M Bowie, P E Easterling, Stephen Halliwell, Robin Osborne, Robert Parker, Alan H Sommerstein, Christiane Sourvinou-Inwood, Pierre Vidal-Naquet, Peter Wilson. ; 1 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; 288 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $132.30
15) CHARACTERIZATION AND INDIVIDUALITY IN GREEK LITERATURE
Pelling, Christopher

Oxford University Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0198140584 . Dustjacket is slightly sunned on spine. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; The volume illuminates the connections and mutual influence of the various genres in the portrayal of the individual. Ten essays explore the question: the distinction of character and personality-- C. Gill; How the Greeks viewed the concept of character-- S. Halliwell; characterization in epic-- O. Taplin; in tragedy-- P. E. Easterling, S. Goldhill, & J. Griffin; in comedy-- M. Silk; in philosophical dialectic-- L. Conventry; in oratory and rhetoric-- D. A. Russell; and in biography-- C. B. R. Pelling. ; 0.75 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 284 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $122.50
16) THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF CRETE An Introduction
Pendlebury, J. D. S

Methuen & Co., Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. Former classics scholar's name on ffep (W. P. Wallace). Pencil underlining in text. Mild rubbing to extremities. Book slightly cocked. ; With 50 plates, 53 text illustrations and 24 maps. An account of the culture of Crete from the earliest times down to the Roman Age and is concerned with the material aspects of Cretan archaeology. ; Methuen's Handbooks of Archaeology; 400 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $63.70
17) HADRIAN
Perowne, Stewart

Hodder & Stoughton. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Former owner's bookplate on ffep. ; A biography of Hadrian ; 192 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $27.44
18) ROMAN LONDON
Perring, Dominic

Routledge. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 1852640391 . Minor shelfwear. Minor bumping to corners. ; London has recently witnessed one of the most intense programmes of archaeological excavation ever to have been mounted; few ancient cities have received such detailed attention. This book draws extensively on the results of the latest work to present a challenging new account of the rise and fall of one of the principal towns of the Roman empire. An economic and social history of the city, its suburbs and surrounding territories is reconstructed from the archaeological evidence. London is traced from its origins as a mercantile settlement, established to service and supply the victorious Roman legions, through the years of prosperity at the heart of the growing new province and into a period of recession as imperial growth ceased. The story concludes in the fifth century with the disappearance of the Roman city beneath fields and gardens. ; The Archaeology of London; 152 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $63.70
19) THE ANCIENT ROMANCES A Literary-Historical Account of Their Origins
Perry, Ben Edwin

University of California Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Former owner's bookplate. Light browning to textblock and DJ. Dustjacket has a number inked to top corner and bottom of spine. Dustjacket has a few small nicks and tears. ; Deals with questions relating to the nature and origin of the ancient novels. It also proposes a new and positive theory of what constitutes a literary form generally and how such forms normally arise. Part I considers the serious or ideal Greek romance as a type of literature produced in quantity in response to a continuous popular demand. Part II explains the origin and rationale of the comic romances of Petronius, Lucian, and Apuleius, each in a different manner with respect to the author's purpose, his intellectual outlook, and the circumstances that impelled him to write his book. ; Sather Classical Lectures; 407 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $34.30
20) CLASSICAL STUDIES PRESENTED TO BEN EDWIN PERRY By His Students and Colleagues At the University of Illinois, 1924-60
Perry, Ben Edwin

University of Illinois Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 025272304x . Very light foxing to top of textblock. Light shelfwear. ; Contents include: Aesop and Brito; Lucianic Natural History; propertius and Ovid; Development of Erasmus' views on correct pronunciation of Greek and Latin; Wanax of the Mycenaean State; Nausikaa's Suitors; Names in Plautus; Graphic Analogue from Myth in Greek Romance; Text of Ovid's Amores; Fragments of Greek Lexicography in the Papyri; Avianus, Flavianus, theodosius and Macrobius; Nicetas of Heraclea and Byzantine Grammatical Doctrine; etc.... ; Illinois studies in language and literature; 309 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
21) PAX ROMANA
Petit, Paul & (James Willis, translator)

University of California Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0520021711 . Price on DJ has been deleted. Very light edgewear to DJ. Minor shelfwear to DJ. Light bumping to bottom corners of book. ; Period covered by this book, 31 BC to AD 193, is often referred to as the Golden Age. The author discusses some of the contemporary social and economic problems of the Roman Empire, and shows how the period was in many respects as fraught with tension and difficulties as the later Empire. ; 368 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $24.50
22) AN INTRODUCTION TO GREEK HISTORY, ANTIQUITIES AND LITERATURE
Petrie, Alexander

Oxford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Second Edition. Hardcover. Tape stains to ffeps. Former owner's signature on inner cover has been scratched out. Book has minor rubbing. ; 159 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $13.23
23) PETRONII ARBITRI (PETRONIUS) CENA TRIMALCHIONIS
Petronius; Martin S. Smith (Ed. )

Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 019814444x . DJ has been laminated and is taped down to boards. Minor shelfwear. Some writing on back flap of dustjacket. Pencil notes on a few pages of latin text. ; Latin text with English introduction and extensive commentary; Latin Edition; 233 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $68.60
24) PETRUS DE DACIA: DE GRATIA NATURAM DITANTE SIVE DE VIRTUTIBUS CHRISTINAE STUMBELENSIS Edition critique avec une introduction
Petrus De Dacia (Peter Of Dacia) ; Monika Asztalos (Ed. )

Almqvist & Wiksell International. Very Good. 1982. Softcover. 917146302X . 1" tear to top of spine. Corners are worn. Slight soiling and browning to wraps. Text is clean. ; Critical edition of a hitherto unpublished text by Peter of Dacia, a Swedish Dominican. Latin text with French introduction. ; Acta Universitatis Stockholmiensis Studia Latina Stockholmiensia; 215 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
25) HISTORY OF CLASSICAL SCHOLARSHIP From the Beginnings to the End of Hellenistic Age
Pfeiffer, Rudolf

Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0198143427 . Minor shelfwear. Light tanning to pages. Slight discoloration to DJ. ; This volume is concerned with the foundations laid by Greek poets and scholars in the last three centuries B. C. For the whole future of classical scholarship. It starts with a brief survey of the pre-Hellenistic ages in Greece and a few hints at the oriental background. Then the author makes full use of the available evidence, especially that of the papyri, to demonstrate the fresh start made by Hellenistic poets after 300 B. C. And to describe the essential achievements of five generations of creative scholars in Alexandria and of their epigoni down to the age of Augustus. ; 9.75 x 0.75 x 6.5 Inches; 311 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $147.00
26) HISTORY OF CLASSICAL SCHOLARSHIP From 1300 to 1850
Pfeiffer, Rudolf

Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0198143648 . Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing. Edgewear to DJ with one chip. DJ is price-clipped. Former owner's signature on fly page. ; Taking up the story with the revival of classical studies inspired by Petrarch, Professor Pfeiffer describes the achievements of the Italian humanists and the independent movement in Holland that culm inated in Erasmus and the German scholar-reformers. He traces the development of classical scholarship in the countries of Western Europe through the next 200 years, with particular attention to 16th century France and 18th century England, and concludes with an account of the new approach made by Winckelmann and his successors in Germany. ; 9.75 x 0.75 x 6.5 Inches; 224 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
27) HISTORY OF CLASSICAL SCHOLARSHIP From the Beginnings to the End of Hellenistic Age
Pfeiffer, Rudolf

Oxford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. 0198143427 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps. No circulation pocket. ; This volume is concerned with the foundations laid by Greek poets and scholars in the last three centuries B. C. For the whole future of classical scholarship. It starts with a brief survey of the pre-Hellenistic ages in Greece and a few hints at the oriental background. Then the author makes full use of the available evidence, especially that of the papyri, to demonstrate the fresh start made by Hellenistic poets after 300 B. C. And to describe the essential achievements of five generations of creative scholars in Alexandria and of their epigoni down to the age of Augustus. ; 9.75 x 0.75 x 6.5 Inches; 311 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $132.30
28) HISTORY OF CLASSICAL SCHOLARSHIP From the Beginnings to the End of Hellenistic Age
Pfeiffer, Rudolf

Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0198143427 . Former owner's bookplate on ffep. Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing. Dustjacket has edgewear with 3 small closed tears. DJ is price-clipped. ; This volume is concerned with the foundations laid by Greek poets and scholars in the last three centuries B. C. For the whole future of classical scholarship. It starts with a brief survey of the pre-Hellenistic ages in Greece and a few hints at the oriental background. Then the author makes full use of the available evidence, especially that of the papyri, to demonstrate the fresh start made by Hellenistic poets after 300 B. C. And to describe the essential achievements of five generations of creative scholars in Alexandria and of their epigoni down to the age of Augustus. ; 9.75 x 0.75 x 6.5 Inches; 311 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $147.00
29) HISTORY OF CLASSICAL SCHOLARSHIP From the Beginnings to the End of Hellenistic Age
Pfeiffer, Rudolf

Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0198143427 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Tiny chip to DJ spine base. Light foxing to textblock. Former owner's name on ffep. Light tanning to pages else Fine. ; This volume is concerned with the foundations laid by Greek poets and scholars in the last three centuries B. C. For the whole future of classical scholarship. It starts with a brief survey of the pre-Hellenistic ages in Greece and a few hints at the oriental background. Then the author makes full use of the available evidence, especially that of the papyri, to demonstrate the fresh start made by Hellenistic poets after 300 B. C. And to describe the essential achievements of five generations of creative scholars in Alexandria and of their epigoni down to the age of Augustus. ; 9.75 x 0.75 x 6.5 Inches; 311 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $147.00
30) HISTORY OF CLASSICAL SCHOLARSHIP From the Beginnings to the End of Hellenistic Age
Pfeiffer, Rudolf

Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. 0198143427 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. DJ is price-clipped. Light foxing to textblock. Former owner's name on ffep. ; This volume is concerned with the foundations laid by Greek poets and scholars in the last three centuries B. C. For the whole future of classical scholarship. It starts with a brief survey of the pre-Hellenistic ages in Greece and a few hints at the oriental background. Then the author makes full use of the available evidence, especially that of the papyri, to demonstrate the fresh start made by Hellenistic poets after 300 B. C. And to describe the essential achievements of five generations of creative scholars in Alexandria and of their epigoni down to the age of Augustus. ; 9.75 x 0.75 x 6.5 Inches; 311 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $147.00
31) HISTORY OF CLASSICAL SCHOLARSHIP From the Beginnings to the End of Hellenistic Age
Pfeiffer, Rudolf

Oxford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. 0198143427 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. ; This volume is concerned with the foundations laid by Greek poets and scholars in the last three centuries B. C. For the whole future of classical scholarship. It starts with a brief survey of the pre-Hellenistic ages in Greece and a few hints at the oriental background. Then the author makes full use of the available evidence, especially that of the papyri, to demonstrate the fresh start made by Hellenistic poets after 300 B. C. And to describe the essential achievements of five generations of creative scholars in Alexandria and of their epigoni down to the age of Augustus. ; 9.75 x 0.75 x 6.5 Inches; 311 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $122.50
32) DIE REISEBILDER DES HERAKLEIDES Einleitung, Text, Übersetzung Und Kommentar Mit Einer Übersicht Über Die Geschichte Der Griechischen Volkskunde
Pfister, Friedrich

Rudolf M. Rohrer. Very Good. 1951. Softcover. Minor shelfwear to wraps. Mild yellowing to wraps and spine. ; Österreichische Akademie Der Wissenschaften. Philosophisch-Historische Klasse . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $83.30
33) LES PROCURATEURS ÉQUESTRES Sous Le Haut-Empire Romain
Pflaum, H. G

Librairie D'Amérique Et D'Orient. Very Good. 1950. Softcover. Browning to wraps of both volumes. Chipping to wraps at heel of spine of text volume. Pages uncut of text volume. Portfolio has chipping to extremities but tables are unaffected. ; 2 volume set of Text volume and Portfolio volume. Portfolio volume is complete with tables. ; 2 Volume Set. COMPLETE. ; 357 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $196.00
34) LES PROCURATEURS ÉQUESTRES Sous Le Haut-Empire Romain
Pflaum, H. G

Librairie D'Amérique Et D'Orient. Very Good. 1950. Softcover. Browning to wraps. Small tear to head and heel of spine (1cm). Some Pages uncut. Former owner's bookplate on ffep. ; Text volume only ; Text Volume ONLY; 357 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $137.20
35) GRIECHISCHE INSCHRIFTEN Als Zeugnisse Des Privaten Und Öffentlichen Lebens. Griechisch-Deutsch
Pfohl, Gerhard (Ed. )

Ernst Heimeran Verlag. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing. Light edgewear and chipping to extremities. ; Die Werke des Publilius Syrus - eines moralisierenden Mimendichters aus der Zeit Caesars ; Tusculum-Bücherei; 252 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $34.30
36) GREEK POEMS ON STONES Vol I: Epitaphs from the Seventh to the Fifth Centuries B. C
Pfohl, Gerhard (ed.)

E. J. Brill. Very Good. 1967. Softcover. Former owner's name on ffep. Ex-Libris stamp of former owner on front wrap. Minor browning to wraps. ; Textus Minores XXXVI; Vol. 1; 93 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $36.26
37) HOMERIC GREEK A Book for Beginners
Pharr, Clyde

University of Oklahoma Press. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. Pencil notes to one page. Foxing to end pages. Owner's embossed seal to inside page. Foxing to inside boards The dustjacket has rubbing wear, cuts, smudges, small chips. ; Teaches beginners to read Greek intelligently and with pleasure. ; 391 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $55.86
38) HOMERIC GREEK A Book for Beginners (revised)
Pharr, Clyde & John Wright (Rev. )

University of Oklahoma Press. Very Good-. 1988. Softcover. Wraps have shelfwear (to corners) and moderate rubbing. ; Pharr's "Homeric Greek", in which he covers the elements of the Greek language and introduces his readers to Homer, was first published over 50 years ago. Wright has revised the text in the light of modern scholarship, removing some commentaries on the "Iliad" and adding a grammar and vocabulary. ; 361 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $29.40
39) VERGIL'S AENEID Books I - VI
Pharr, Clyde (editor) ; Vergil

D. C. Heath and Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Light knock to head of spine. ; Latin Text with introduction, extensive notes, vocabulary and grammatical appendix in English. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
40) TO YOU SIMONIDES Epigrams & Fragments from the Greek
Philbin, William J

Dolmen Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0851052312 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; This edition is one of seven hundred and fifty copies printed at Dolmen Press in Ireland. Drawings by Joachim Boske. ; Dolmen Editions; 116 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $34.30
41) INDEX VERBORUM PROPERTIANUS (INDEX VERBORVM PROPERTIANVS)
Phillimore, Johannes Swinnerton

Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1905. First Edition. Hardcover. Former owner's name on inner cover. Browning to ffeps. Minor edgewear to extremities. Minor bump to bottom corner of boards. ; 8vo; 111 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
42) GREEK MEDICINE
Phillips, Eustace Dockray

Thames and Hudson. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0500400210 . Very minor shelfwear to boards. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Mild chipping to DJ's head and foot of spine. ; Contents: Medical Topics and Conceptions in Earlier Lay Writers; The Beginnings of Professional Medicine and the Hippocratic Corpus; Medicine between the Hippocratics and the Alexandrians; Alexandrian school of medicine; Medicine from the Alexandrians to Galen; Galen; Medical Career; The cult of Asclepius. ; Aspects of Greek and Roman life; 12 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
43) SLAVERY FROM ROMAN TIMES TO THE EARLY TRANSATLANTIC TRADE
Phillips, William D

Manchester University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0719018250 . DJ has one closed tear at back upper corner (1"). Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 286 pages; An in-depth study with chapters on the roman slave system, slavery in the world of islam, the atlantic slave system. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $53.90
44) LIFE AND TIMES OF APOLLONIUS OF TYANA Rendered Into English from the Greek of Philostratus the Elder
Philostratus; Charles P. Eells

Stanford University Press. Very Good-. 1923. Softcover. Wraps are browned. Creasing to wrap corners. Minor chipping to extremities. Textblock is stained in places. ; By far the most detailed source is the Life of Apollonius of Tyana, a lengthy, novelistic biography written by the sophist Philostratus at the request of empress Julia Domna. She died in 217 AD, and he completed it after her death, between 217 and 238 AD. Philostratus’ account shaped the image of Apollonius for posterity and still dominates discussions about him in our times. To some extent it is a valuable source because it contains data from older writings which were available to Philostratus but disappeared later on. ; Stanford University Publications. University Series. Language and Literature; 263 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $68.60
45) LES TROPHÉES ROMAINS Contribution à L'Histoire De La Religion Et De L'Art Triomphal De Rome
Picard, Gilbert Charles

E. De Boccard. Very Good. 1957. Softcover. Some pages uncut. Former owner's bookplate and name on ffep. Edgewear to wraps. Slight chipping to extremities of wraps. Browning to spine. With Few annot. In pencil. ; Text in French. ; Bibliothèque Des Écoles Française D'Athènes Et De Rome; 534 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $147.00
46) T. FLAVIUS DOMITIANUS Ein Beitrag Zur Römischen Kaisergeschichte
Pichlmayr, Franz

Druck Von H. Böes (Vorm. J. Habbel). Good+. 1889. Softcover. Spine has been reinforced. Chipping to titlepage. Pieces of last 2 pages at spine ends are missing. Chipping and edgewear. Overall book is intact. ; Biograpy of Emperor Domitian in German. ; 100 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $63.70
47) DITHYRAMB TRAGEDY AND COMEDY
Pickard-Cambridge, Sir Arthur W

Oxford Clarendon Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1927. Hardcover. DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket has chipping and small tears along top edge. Dustjacket spine is sunned. ; Original 1927 Edition ; 346 pages; One of the major scholars of the 1920s and 30s concerned with the origins of Greek drama, Sir Arthur Pickard-Cambridge focused in particular on the evidence derived from archaeological finds and papyri. He describes this history of the earliest stages of Greek drama as "a dispassionate attempt to ascertain historical truth or probability by methods as logical as the subject permits. "The study begins by bringing together what was known of the dithyramb, and argues against Aristotle's statement that tragedy originated from the leaders of the dithyramb, and against the theory put forward by Sir William Ridgeway that it originated in performances at the tombs of dead heroes. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $88.20
48) DITHYRAMB TRAGEDY AND COMEDY
Pickard-Cambridge, Sir Arthur W

Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0198142277 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Minor bump to top corner. ; Sandpiper reprint of 1927 edition. ; Oxford University Press Academic Monograph Reprints; 346 pages; One of the major scholars of the 1920s and 30s concerned with the origins of Greek drama, Sir Arthur Pickard-Cambridge focused in particular on the evidence derived from archaeological finds and papyri. He describes this history of the earliest stages of Greek drama as "a dispassionate attempt to ascertain historical truth or probability by methods as logical as the subject permits. "The study begins by bringing together what was known of the dithyramb, and argues against Aristotle's statement that tragedy originated from the leaders of the dithyramb, and against the theory put forward by Sir William Ridgeway that it originated in performances at the tombs of dead heroes. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
49) THE SEQUENCE OF BELIEF A Consideration of Religious Thought from Homer to Ockham
Pickman, Edward Motley

St. Martin's Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. Spine has discoloration spots and traces of removed call number. Ex-library copy with usual stamps. Light edgewear and rubbing. ; 741 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $31.36
50) ARISTOTLE ON PLATO: THE METAPHYSICAL QUESTION Part 1: Papers
Pierris, Apostolos L. (Ed. )

Institute for Philosophical Research, Patras. Very Good+. 2004. Softcover. 9608818303 . Bump and small chip to top of spine. ; Sighen by editor on ffep: "To Prof. Peter Rhodes, with best regards and compliments. Apostolos Pierris 18-X-2004." ; Institute for Philosophical Research: Conference Series. ; 308 pages; Proceedings from the Symposium Philosophiae Antiquae Secundum Therense, which took place in Santorini, 30th June - 7th July 2002. The theme of this second symposium was Aristotle's account and criticism of Plato's metaphysical theory regarding the fundamental structure of reality, in effect his examination of Plato's theory of concrete things, mathematicals, ideas, and first principles. Contributors: Harold Tarrant; Margherita Isnardi-Parente; David Fowler; Klaus Brinkmann; Andrew Smith; Ian Mueller; Elisabetta Cattanei; Mary Louise Gill; Andreas Graeser; David Ambuel; Kenneth Sayre; and Apostolos Pierris.; Signed by Editor . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $83.30
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 of 2286 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: