Classical Studiesfrom Ancient World Books |
|
Browse Classical Studies | Return to Ancient World Books | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / Ancient Languages books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 of 2285 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE WORLD OF BOOKS IN CLASSICAL ANTIQUITY
|
|
|
A. W. Sijthoff. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1949. Hardcover. Dustjacket is browned with moderate chipping to spine ends and light edgewear to extremities. Soiling to DJ. Light browning to book's front and back inner pages. Boards are slightly warped. ; Contents: Literary Evidence and Papyrus Discoveries; Scrolls and Parchment Codices; The Greek Book Trade; Roman Publishers; Bookshops in Athens and Rome; Ancient Libraries and Bibliophiles; ; 64 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $32.34
|
|
| 2) |
THE WORLD OF BOOKS IN CLASSICAL ANTIQUITY
|
|
|
A. W. Sijthoff. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1949. Hardcover. Dustjacket is browned. One small chip to back cover. Light browning to book's front and back inner pages. Minor bump to top corner. ; Contents: Literary Evidence and Papyrus Discoveries; Scrolls and Parchment Codices; The Greek Book Trade; Roman Publishers; Bookshops in Athens and Rome; Ancient Libraries and Bibliophiles; ; 64 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $34.30
|
|
| 3) |
SCYTHICA MINORA Recherches Sur Les Colonies Grecques Du Littoral Roumain De La Mer Noire
|
|
|
Adolf M. Hakkert / Editura Academiei. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 9025607470 . Signed by author to W. G. Forrest, classics scholar. Dustjacket has edgewear with a few chips and tears. Slight discoloration to section of DJ. ; En Français ; 314 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $107.80
|
|
| 4) |
PLATO: GORGIAS Revised Text with Commentary by E. R. Dodds
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0198144954 . DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket has a few small nicks and tears. Book has very light shelfwear. ; Based on a fresh survey of the work, this revised edition of the late E. R. Dodds's standard edition of Plato's Gorgias includes two major manuscripts, collated here for the first time, and examines new papyri. A full introduction by E. R. Dodds, who was for many years Regius Professor of Greek at Oxford, supplements the text, explaining the subject and structure of the dialogue, its characters and historical setting, the real date of composition, and background to Plato and Athens at the time of composition. Text is in Greek and English. ; 0.97 x 8.47 x 5.46 Inches; 406 pages; Reprint of 1959 Edition. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $58.80
|
|
| 5) |
PLATO: PHAEDO
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Very Good. 1998. Softcover. 0198720491 . Shelfwear. Minor soiling to textblock. ; Clarendon Plato Series; 0.57 x 7.98 x 5.34 Inches; 254 pages; Plato's dialogue Phaedo portrays Socrates in prison awaiting execution and discussing with his friends the fate of the soul after death. In this edition, consisting of introduction, text and commentary, Professor Rowe guides the reader through the difficulties--linguistic, literary and philosophical--of individual passages and of the dialogue as a whole. The comparative beginner is not neglected, but the commentary is intended for any student, classical scholar, or philosopher with an interest in the close reading of Plato. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $37.24
|
|
| 6) |
PLATO'S APOLOGY OF SOCRATES Edited with Introduction and Notes
|
|
|
MacMillan & Co. & St. Martin's Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. 031230661x . Pencil notes to inner cover. Pencil underlining throught greek text. Pen notes to back inner cover. English commentary is clean. ; Greek Text with English Introduction and Commentary. ; 115 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.76
|
|
| 7) |
THE REPUBLIC OF PLATO Edited with Critical Notes, Commentary and Appendices. Volume I: Books I-V; Volume II: Books VI-X and Indexes
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1926-9. Hardcover. Minor rubbing to extremities. Attractive Blue Set. Former owner's name on ffep of Vol 1. Pencil underlining and marginalia in greek text of vol. 1 ; Vol 1: 364 pgs. Vol 2: 532 pgs. Greek text with Extensive English notes. ; 2 Volume Set COMPLETE. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $245.00
|
|
| 8) |
PLATO'S EXAMINATION OF PLEASURE A Translation of the Philebus with Introduction and Commentary
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. Ex-institution copy (Department of Classics Library) with usual stamps, call numbers to DJ. Book does not have any ex-lib markings with exception of donor's gift plate to classics department on inner cover. Top corners bumped. Dustjacket has chipping and tears and is price-clipped. ; 144 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.56
|
|
| 9) |
PLATO: THE SOPHIST AND THE STATESMAN
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Light browning to back panel of DJ. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear, light foxing and rubbing. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Extensive introduction by A. E. Taylor with English Translations of Sophist and Stateman. ; 344 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $27.44
|
|
| 10) |
THE REPUBLIC OF PLATO: BOOKS I-V (1-5) With Introduction and Notes
|
|
|
MacMillan & Co. & St. Martin's Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1938. Hardcover. 031230661x . Minor pencil underlining and notes on a few pages of book 1 of greek text. Spine ends are frayed. Rubbing to corners. ; Greek Text with English Introduction and Commentary. ; 324 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $28.42
|
|
| 11) |
THE CAPTIVI OF T. MACCIUS PLAUTUS With Introduction and Notes
|
|
|
MacMillan & Company , Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Former institution stamps on ffep and back cover. ; Latin text with English commentary and introduction. ; 215 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.64
|
|
| 12) |
T. MACCI PLAUTI RUDENS Plautus: Rudens
|
|
|
University Tutorial Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0723104786 . Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. Minor bump to head of spine. ; English Commentary and Introduction with Latin Text and glossary at back. ; The Palatine Classics; 221 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 13) |
EPIGRAPHICA Vol I: Texts on the Economic History of the Greek World
|
|
|
E. J. Brill. Very Good. 1964. Softcover. Small tear to wrap at head of spine (1cm) ; Looks at the epigraphical body of evidence to shed light on various economic subjects of the Greek World. ; Textus Minores XXXI; Vol. 1; 72 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $32.34
|
|
| 14) |
SEG: SUPPLEMENTUM EPIGRAPHICUM GRAECUM VOLUME XXIX (1979)
|
|
|
Brill Academic Publishers. Fine with no dust jacket. 2008. Hardcover. 9004164960 . Unwrapped in Plastic. ; 1.75 x 9.75 x 6.75 Inches; 520 pages; This volume covers the publication year 1979, with occasional additions from previous year which were missed in earlier volumes and from studies after 1979 but pertaining to material from 1979. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $122.50
|
|
| 15) |
THE OATH AND PERJURY IN ANCIENT GREECE
|
|
|
Florida State University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0813004322 . Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing. Dustjacket has a little chipping and a couple of closed tears along bottom edge. ; 116 pages; The oath has played an important role not only in Greek society, but also in other societies throughout history. This study provides necessary information about the legal and social role of the oath in ancient Greece and background information about the role of the oath in other societies throughout history. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $83.30
|
|
| 16) |
PLUTARCH: ALEXANDER A Commentary
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. 0198141777 . Light foxing to top of textblock else Fine. DJ has light rubbing and edgewear with 3 closed tears. Minor browning to DJ spine. ; Provides an extensive commentary on Plutarch's "Life of Alexander". ; 302 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $107.80
|
|
| 17) |
PLUTARCH: ALEXANDER A Commentary
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. 0198141777 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and light soiling. Minor shelfwear to book. Foxing to top of textblock. ; Provides an extensive commentary on Plutarch's "Life of Alexander". ; 302 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $107.80
|
|
| 18) |
PLUTARCHI CHAERONENSIS: QUAE SUPERSUNT OMNIA Cum Adnotationibus Variorum Adjectaque Lectionis Diversitate. Opera Joannis Georgii Georgii Hutten
|
|
|
Tubingen: Joannis Georgii Cottae. Very Good. 1791-1804. Hardcover. Light foxing. Former owner's name on ffeps of all volumes. Minor shelfwear. Books appear to have been rebound or repaired at some time in brown boards with gilt titles on spine. Misbound set where spine label is volume I But volume II inside; volume II on spine label but volume III inside, etc... Volume XIV labelled is volume I inside. Edgewear to corners. Smart looking set. ; Latin introduction with Greek text. Vols. 1-6: Vitae parallelae & Vols. 7-14: Opera moralia et philosophica. ; 14 Volume Set. COMPLETE . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $808.50
|
|
| 19) |
PLUTARCH'S LIVES OF ILLUSTRIOUS MEN Translated from the Greek by John Dryden and Others. the Whole Carefully Revised and Corrected, to Which is Prefixed a Life of Plutarch
|
|
|
Philadelphia: David McKay. Good. N.D.. Hardcover. Top of spine of all three volumes are frayed. Edgewear to corners of all three volumes. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Former owner's name on inner covers. Some rubbing and wear to leather title labels. Inner hinges reinforced with exception of volume 2's front hinge which is starting. ; 3 Volume Set . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $68.60
|
|
| 20) |
THE EARLY GREEK POETS AND THEIR TIMES
|
|
|
University of British Columbia Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 077480193x . Minor bump to head of spine. Minor shelfwear to book and DJ. Light creasing along top edge of DJ. ; This book brings a new approach to the study of the early Greek lyric poets. Podlecki has chosen to examine the life and works of the leading poets of the eighth to fifth century B. C. In the context of the military and historical events of the period. ; 1 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 282 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 21) |
PERIKLES AND HIS CIRCLE
|
|
|
Routledge. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0415067944 . Pencil underlining and notes in text. ; 1.2 x 9.2 x 6.3 Inches; 264 pages; This book traces Pericles' development from a somewhat hesitant, though left-leaning politician, to a mature statesman fully committed to expanding Athens' maritime empire and using the material benefits of that empire to improve the ordinary lives of Athenian citizens. Anthony J. Podlecki depicts Pericles actions and interactions with a large and varied circle of friends, acquaintances, and political adversaries and demonstrates how his circle advised and influenced his development as a leader. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 22) |
THE LIFE OF THEMISTOCLES A Critical Survey of the Literary and Archaeological Evidence
|
|
|
Mcgill-Queen's University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0773501851 . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. One closed tear along front panel of dustjacket. Edgewear to head of DJ. Back panel has one small piece missing of DJ. ; 250 pages; Themistocles (ca. 525 BC-460 BC) was a leader in the Athenian democracy during the Persian War. Themistocles favored the expansion of the navy to meet the Persian threat and persuaded the Athenians to spend the surplus generated by their silver mines on building new ships - the Athenian navy grew from 70 to 200 ships. Despite the importance of this enigmatic figure in Greek history, our knowledge still largely comes from the ancient accounts of Herodotus, Thucydides, and Plutarch. Podlecki provides the first modern comprehensive assessment of Themistocles, based on literary and archaeological evidence. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 23) |
THE LIFE OF THEMISTOCLES A Critical Survey of the Literary and Archaeological Evidence
|
|
|
Mcgill-Queen's University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0773501851 . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. One closed tear along front corner of dustjacket. Rubbing to DJ. Minor rubbing to boards. ; 250 pages; Themistocles (ca. 525 BC-460 BC) was a leader in the Athenian democracy during the Persian War. Themistocles favored the expansion of the navy to meet the Persian threat and persuaded the Athenians to spend the surplus generated by their silver mines on building new ships - the Athenian navy grew from 70 to 200 ships. Despite the importance of this enigmatic figure in Greek history, our knowledge still largely comes from the ancient accounts of Herodotus, Thucydides, and Plutarch. Podlecki provides the first modern comprehensive assessment of Themistocles, based on literary and archaeological evidence. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 24) |
THE PORTRAITURE OF GAIUS AND LUCIUS CAESAR
|
|
|
Fordham University Press. Fair in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0823211274 . Minor shelfwear to boards. Last 6 pages of plates have stuck together. Plates have rippling due to water damage. Minor shelfwear to DJ. ; 176 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $32.34
|
|
| 25) |
THE PORTRAITURE OF GAIUS AND LUCIUS CAESAR
|
|
|
Fordham University Press. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0823211274 . Corners and text corners are bumped. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear. ; 176 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $46.06
|
|
| 26) |
ART AND EXPERIENCE IN CLASSICAL GREECE
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0521080657 . DJ is price-clipped. One closed (1") tear along front panel and light chipping along top of spine of DJ. Signed by A. Samuel, former professor of classics on title page. ; 216 pages; An account of the development of Greek art in the Classical period (about 480-320 BC) which places particular emphasis on the meaning and content of Greek sculpture, architecture and painting. Professor Pollitt reminds us that the visual arts in Greece, as elsewhere, were primarily vehicles of expression. He does not ignore formal development but always relates this to social and cultural history, which it reflected and from which it grew. While his subject is art, he refers frequently to the literature and philosophy of the period which were shaped by the same influences. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.54
|
|
| 27) |
THE OXFORD BOOK OF CLASSICAL VERSE IN TRANSLATION
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0192142097 . Back panel of DJ has 1 cm tear along top edge and general shelfwear and rubbing. ; 1.72 x 9.28 x 6.32 Inches; 660 pages; A unique anthology of English poetry from all ages translated from the classics. The collection bears witness to the remarkable richness of both poetic traditions, with poets as diverse as Pope and Jonson to Aubrey Beardsley and Ted Hughes. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 28) |
STUDIES IN EURIPIDES' ORESTES
|
|
|
E. J. Brill Academic Publishers. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 9004096620 . Dustjacket has very minor shelfwear. ; Mnemosyne, Bibliotheca Classica Batava Supplementum; 1.2 x 9.4 x 6.4 Inches; 364 pages; This work challenges recent critical assessments that emphasize the allegedly subversive elements in Euripides' play. The Orestes is found to present a curious melange of early and late Euripidean features, resulting in a drama where the tragic potential of Orestes' predicament becomes lost amid the moral, political and situational chaos that dominates the late Euripidean stage. Throughout, emphasis is placed on reading the Orestes in light of Greek stage conventions and the poet's own practice. Of particular interest are: an original examination, in light of Greek rhetorical practice, of Orestes' agon with Tyndareus; and analysis of the Phrygian's monody as a cunning hybrid of Timothean nome and traditional messenger speech; and a re-evaluation of the play's troubling deus ex machina. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $161.70
|
|
| 29) |
FROM HOMER TO MENANDER Forces in Greek poetic fiction
|
|
|
University of California Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover. Foxing to textblock. Shelfwear and rubbing to boards. Minor edgewear to corners. ; Looks at Greek epic, comedy and tragedy from a single viewpoint. ; Sather classical lectures; 333 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 30) |
ROMAN ITALY
|
|
|
The University of California Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0714120421 . Minor edgewear to DJ. Minor shelfwear. ; Exploring the Roman World; 248 pages; This is the first general survey of Roman Italy that brings together the wealth of evidence available from literary sources, inscriptions, and the exciting recent discoveries in Roman archaeology. Written in a lively prose with the lay reader as well as the scholar in mind, Potter's account is one of the few to cover the whole period of Roman Italy. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $19.60
|
|
| 31) |
ATHENS AND SPARTA Constructing Greek Political and Social History from 478 BC
|
|
|
Areopagitica Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0918400090 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and creasing along bottom of spine. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Book has minor shelfwear along bottom edge of boards. ; Athens and Sparta is an essential handbook to the study of fifth century Greek history and society. It encourages the reader to engage critically with the evidence, presenting a wide selection of ancient source material along with clear analysis and narrative.; 423 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $73.50
|
|
| 32) |
HOMER AND THE ORIGIN OF THE GREEK ALPHABET
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0521371570 . Staining to textblock and paper has become stuck to bottom of front board. DJ has scuffing and some adhesive remains. Light bumping to corners and edges otherwise VG. ; Who invented the Greek alphabet and why? The purpose of this challenging book is to inquire systematically into the historical causes that underlay the radical shift from earlier and less efficient writing systems to the use of alphabetic writing. The author reaches the conclusion that a single man, perhaps from the island of Euboea, invented the Greek alphabet specifically in order to record the Iliad and the Odyssey of Homer. ; 9.5 x 1 x 6.5 Inches; 306 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $107.80
|
|
| 33) |
HOMER AND THE ORIGIN OF THE GREEK ALPHABET
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0521371570 . Large Gift inscription on ffep in black marker -- possibly written by author? Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Book has minor shelfwear. ; Who invented the Greek alphabet and why? The purpose of this challenging book is to inquire systematically into the historical causes that underlay the radical shift from earlier and less efficient writing systems to the use of alphabetic writing. The author reaches the conclusion that a single man, perhaps from the island of Euboea, invented the Greek alphabet specifically in order to record the Iliad and the Odyssey of Homer. ; 9.5 x 1 x 6.5 Inches; 306 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $132.30
|
|
| 34) |
THE HISTORY OF HERODOTUS
|
|
|
A. M. Hakkert. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Light underlining in pencil on a few pages. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Contents: cross-references; history of Persia; Change of a plan; Persian Wars; Herodotus. ; Cambridge classical studies; 96 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $78.40
|
|
| 35) |
A LEXICON TO HERODOTUS
|
|
|
Georg Olms Hildesheim. Fair with no dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. Boards are split but have been badly and crudely repaired with scotch tape. Corners and spine ends are worn. Boards are split from textblock. Book is still serviceable and complete. ; 392 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 36) |
STUDIES IN GREEK GENEALOGICAL CHRONOLOGY Submitted in Partial Fulfillment of the Requirements for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy in the Faculty of Philosophy, Columbia University
|
|
|
Lancaster Press. Very Good. 1943. Softcover. Small piece of wrap is missing from back corner. ; Contents: The Generation in Early Greek Literature; Herodotus' Chronological Method; Thucydides and Genealogical Chronology; Ephorus and His Use of the Generation. ; 113 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $34.30
|
|
| 37) |
TWO STUDIES ON THE ROMAN PONTIFICES: Fragmenta Liborum Pontificiorum & Quaestiones De Libris Pontificiis
|
|
|
Arno Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0405072716 . Reprint of Fragmenta Liborum Pontificiorum (Fragments of the Books of the Pontiffs) , Tilsit, 1878 by Prebisch, Paul & Quaestiones De Libris Pontificiis (Questions Concerning the Books of the Pontiffs) , Bratislava, 1874. Text is in Latin with some German. ; Ancient Religion and Mythology; 47 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $78.40
|
|
| 38) |
LOVE AND FRIENDSHIP IN PLATO AND ARISTOTLE
|
|
|
Clarendon Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0198249640 . Minor Shelfwear. Dustjacket has small abrasion along the spine which has rubbed the colour off else NF; This book explores for the first time an idea common to both Plato and Aristotle: although people are separate, their lives need not be; one person's life may overflow into another's, so that helping someone else is a way of serving oneself. Price considers how this idea unites the philosophers' treatments of love and friendship (which are otherwise very different) , and demonstrates that this view of love and friendship, applied not only to personal relationships, but also to the household and even the city-state, promises to resolve the old dichotomy between egoism and altruism. ; 278 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 39) |
THAUMA IDESTHAI The Phenomenology of Sight and Appearance in Archaic Greek
|
|
|
Florida State University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0813009197 . Rubbing and light shelfwear to DJ; Prier's account of archaic language and style supports a telling inquiry into modern misreadings of Homeric texts, notably by Heidegger and Derrida, but with reference to Saussure, Foucault, Ricoeur, and Todorov. Prier also addresses the problem of text versus metatext, and he cultivates the notion of a "human caveat" that appears in both Homer and Parmenides but denies the efficacy of the gramme and the validity of the antilogocentric critique. Chapters include: The Vocabulary of Sight and Appearance in Homer; Archaic Semantics; Protonarrative Elements in Homer; Archaic Mythocentrism. ; 319 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 40) |
DIE ARISTOTELISCHE TOPIK Ein Interpretationsmodell Und Seine Erprobung Am Beispiel Von Topik B
|
|
|
C. H. Beck. Very Good+. 1996. Softcover. 3406406866 . Light bump to top corner of book else Fine. ; Zetemata: Monographien Zur Klassischen Altertumswissenschaft. Heft 94; 293 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 41) |
SOCRATES Critical Assessments
|
|
|
Routledge. Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 041510968X . Fine 4 volume set in slipcase. ; 4 Volume Set. Routledge Critical Assessments of Leading Philosophers; 2.99 x 9.53 x 6.38 Inches; 1208 pages; This four volume set is a collection of some of the most significant scholarship published on the philosophy of Socrates in the last half century. The contributors include many of the most prominent scholars in this field. As the growth in Socratic studies in the past three decades is due in large part to the influential work of Gregory Vlastos, articles by him figure prominently in the collection, and works by other authors are generally related to his work (as sources of it, responses to it, or further developments of it). The volumes deal with different areas of Socratic thought. The first volume begins with the question whether and to what degree we can discern a distinctive philosophy of Socrates in the ancient sources. The second volume deals with the trial of Socrates and the philosophical issues that arise from it. The third volume considers the philosophical methodology of Socrates and the fourth his moral philosophy. This collection shares some material with earlier collections on the philosophy of Socrates, but it is more extensive and up-to-date. Unlike other collections, which may offer the reader only a single article on a given topic, this collection offers a conversation in-depth. The reader can thus get a sense of the dimensions of the scholarly debate on these central issues in the philosophy of Socrates. No collection can be complete, but this aims at a representative portrait of Socratic studies in the last fifty years. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $1,421.00
|
|
| 42) |
PLATO'S PHILOSOPHY OF MATHEMATICS
|
|
|
Academia Verlag. Fine with no dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 3883456373 . This work is as much a wide-ranging study in the history of mathematics as it is a study of a central but notoriously obscure aspect of Plato's thought. By clarifying the differences between ancient Greek and modern mathematics, and particularly the different notions of number involved, Pritchard shows that our difficulty derives not so much from Plato's philosophy as from the fact that his is a philosophy of a mathematics which is essentially different from our own, both in its aims and in its objects. The picture of Plato's thinking which emerges turns out to be quite consistent with the mathematics of his time, and shows no sign of any revolutionary mathematical notions. Pritchard argues that Plato has no notion even of natural number, let alone of irrational numbers, as some have claimed on his behalf. Further, his mathematical philosophy in no way anticipates Fregean notions, as has also been claimed. ; International Plato Studies 5; 191 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $220.50
|
|
| 43) |
ATHENIAN CALENDARS AND EKKLESIAS
|
|
|
J. C. Gieben. Fine. 2001. Softcover. 9050632580 . Unwrapped in plastic. ; Archaia Hellas; 9.25 x 0.5 x 6 Inches; 266 pages; - Epigraphical Evidence for Irregularities in Festival Calendar. - Omitted Day: Epigraphical Evidence. - Literary Evidence for Omitted Day. - Lunar vs. Leap-Day Calendar. - Prytany Calendar. - The Athenian Prytany Calendar and Ekklesias. - Indices: Inscriptions, ancient authors, selected subjects. A specialist study of the principles of Athenian time-reckoning. Pritchett looks at the devising and manipulation of festival and prytany calendars, the irregularities found within them, and addresses the complexities of lunar cycles, extra days and leap years. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $60.76
|
|
| 44) |
THUCYDIDES' PENTEKONTAETIA AND OTHER ESSAYS
|
|
|
J. C. Gieben. Fine with no dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 9050634877 . Unwrapped in Plastic. ; Archaia Hellas; 9.5 x 0.75 x 6.25 Inches; 287 pages; In this book Professor Pritchett offers five original essays under the titles: Thucydides Pentekontaetia; Thucydides 1.61.3-5; Diodoros Pentekontaetia; The Solar Year of Thucydides; Aetiology sans Topography. The initial lengthy essay focuses on seven crux passages in which Thucydides in Book 1 describes the growth of Athenian power, maintaining against recent critics that they are presented in chronological order. The study combines a review of the manuscript tradition with regard to corruptions in toponyms and numerals and a personal autopsy of the ancient sites. In a separate essay, Pritchett adduces new arguments in defense of Thucydides seasonal chronological scheme. In the last essay, he takes sharp issue with a recent publication which attempts to attribute the origin of the ancient accounts of the Messenian wars and the battles of Hysiai, Thyreatis, and Phigaleia to legends evolved at festivals. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $68.60
|
|
| 45) |
ESSAYS IN GREEK HISTORY
|
|
|
J. C. Gieben. Fine with no dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 9050633161 . Unwrapped in Plastic. ; 10 x 1 x 6.75 Inches; 340 pages; The Professor Emeritus of Greek at Berkeley offers six original papers, the titles of which are indicative of the contents: - The Alleged Battle of Oinoa. - The General's Exhortations in Greek Warfare. - The General on the Battlefield. - Thucydides and Pylos. - The Roads of Akarnania. - Circumventions of the Thermopylai Pass. These studies are a by-product of Pritchett's studies on Greek military practices and Greek topography, and will be of interest to students of Greek historiography, since all involve problems of text and the veracity of the historians. The three topographical chapters, which are based on extensive autopsy and include some new discoveries, are accompanied with photographs and sketchmaps. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $88.20
|
|
| 46) |
GREEK ARCHIVES, CULTS, AND TOPOGRAPHY
|
|
|
J. C. Gieben. Fine. 1996. Hardcover. 9050631479 . Unwrapped in Plastic. ; Archaia Hellas; 278 pages; Four original essays on Greek archives at the time of the Pentekontaetia, the cults at Hyampolis and the early Thessalo-Phokian war, Thucydides' campaign of Tanagra, and the Hypate-Kallion route through central Greece. The book includes indexes, also covering Prof. Pritchett's previously published books 'Essays in Greek History' and 'Thucydides' Pentekontaetia and Other Essays'. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $68.60
|
|
| 47) |
PROCLUS: A COMMENTARY ON THE FIRST BOOK OF EUCLID'S ELEMENTS Translated, with Introduction and Notes
|
|
|
Princeton University Press. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0691071608 . Dustjacket has a few small nicks and tears. Small chipping to top front panel. Browning to DJ spine. DJ is price-clipped. ; 355 pages; Proclus wrote a very influential commentary on the first book of Euclid's Elements of Geometry. This commentary is one of the most valuable sources we have for the history of ancient mathematics, and its Platonic account of the status of mathematical objects was very influential. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $107.80
|
|
| 48) |
PROCLUS: A COMMENTARY ON THE FIRST BOOK OF EUCLID'S ELEMENTS Translated, with Introduction and Notes
|
|
|
Princeton University Press. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0691071608 . Dustjacket has chipping along top edge. Browning to DJ spine. DJ is price-clipped. ; 355 pages; Proclus wrote a very influential commentary on the first book of Euclid's Elements of Geometry. This commentary is one of the most valuable sources we have for the history of ancient mathematics, and its Platonic account of the status of mathematical objects was very influential. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $107.80
|
|
| 49) |
PROCLUS: A COMMENTARY ON THE FIRST BOOK OF EUCLID'S ELEMENTS Translated, with Introduction and Notes
|
|
|
Princeton University Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0691071608 . Browning to DJ spine. DJ has a couple of closed tears. ; 355 pages; Proclus wrote a very influential commentary on the first book of Euclid's Elements of Geometry. This commentary is one of the most valuable sources we have for the history of ancient mathematics, and its Platonic account of the status of mathematical objects was very influential. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $107.80
|
|
| 50) |
HANNIBAL'S MARCH IN HISTORY
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0198142986 . Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Very light foxing to textblock. ; A scholarly chronology and routing of the march. ; 242 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $205.80
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 of 2285 listings found. |
