Classical Studiesfrom Ancient World Books |
|
Browse Classical Studies | Return to Ancient World Books | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / Ancient Languages books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 of 2293 listings found. |
| 1) |
A NEW TOPOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF ANCIENT ROME
|
|
|
The Johns Hopkins University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0801843006 . Very Small chip and a couple of scratches to DJ. One corner lightly bumped. ; All concerned with the topography and monuments of ancient Rome will welcome this splendid study, which brings up to date and in effect replaces the classic of 1929 by Samual Ball Platner and Thomas Ashby. Richardson catalogs all monuments and landmarks, major or minor, that are mentioned by ancient testimonia or have been discovered by modern archaeology, from Martial's Pear Tree to the Casa della Farnesina. Each entry presents a summary of the evidence and of problems associated with the evidence, as well as a brief guide to the ancient and modern bibliography. Familiarity with the Augustan XIV Regiones is assumed, but these are also explained (though not diagrammed). The introduction sketches the history of the study of Roman topography, a model of pellucid information. ; 496 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $78.40
|
|
| 2) |
READING AND VARIANT IN PETRONIUS Studies in the French Humanists and Their Manuscript Sources
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0802028667 . Light rubbing to front cover. ; Critical editions of most classical authors are based on readings transmitted by medieval scholars that can be examined and collated. Modern editions of Petronius, on the other hand, are principally based on printed editions, most of them published in France during the sixteenth century. In this volume T. Wade Richardson considers the use made of the Petronius manuscripts then extant by seven French humanist editors for their various editions, commentaries, and notes. Some of the manuscripts they used may be equated with extant exemplars, which therefore serve as a good check on the quality of their readings. But as much as half of the text rests on the sixteenth-century witness alone. Through a broad and integrated study of the problems of the Petronius text the author attempts to unravel the tangled skein of humanist work on Petronius, to settle some of the old textual puzzles, and to solidify the text and recast the apparatus. Richardson also provides information on the codicology and palaeography of the texts and on the talents and habits of the scholars who created them. ; Phoenix Supplementary Volume; 0.84 x 9.42 x 5.98 Inches; 187 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 3) |
ROMAN AND NATIVE IN NORTH BRITAIN
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson & Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. Former owner's name on ffep. Minor browning to prelims. Top corners are bumped. ; Contents: Native Economies and the Roman Occupation of North Britain (Stuart Piggott) ; Roman and Native, AD 80-122 (John Clarke) ; Roman and Native, AD 122-197 (J. P. Gillam) ; Roman and Native in North Britain: the Severan Reorganisation (K. A. Steer) ; Roman and Native in the Fourth Century AD and After (I. A. Richmond) ; Ancient Geographical sources for Britain north of Cheviot. ; Studies in History and Archaeology; 174 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 4) |
GREEK PORTRAITS [4 VOLUME SET] I: a Study of Their Development; II: to What Extent Were They Faithful Likenesses?; III: How Were Likenesses Transmitted in Ancient Times? Small Portraits and Near-Portraits in Terracotta, Greek and Roman; IV: Iconographi
|
|
|
Latomus: Revue D'Études Latines. Very Good. 1955-62. Softcover. Chipping to spine ends of vols. Light tanning to wraps of all vols. Overall VG/VG+ set. ; Collection Latomus Volumes: XX, XXXVI, XLVIII, LIV . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $181.30
|
|
| 5) |
EKON AND AKON IN EARLY GREEK THOUGHT (HEKON)
|
|
|
An American Philological Association Book. Fine. 1989. Softcover. 1555403727 . American Classical Studies; 0.6 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 208 pages; Begins an exposition of hekon group words by focusing on their use before they are consciously relied on by Plato and Aristotle in the pursuit of their own agenda. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $34.30
|
|
| 6) |
ROMAN GRANARIES AND STORE BUILDINGS
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0521077249 . DJ is price-clipped. Former owner's bookplate on ffep. ; Detailed study of civil and military Roman horrea (granaries and store buildings) ; 364 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $181.30
|
|
| 7) |
DIOSCORIDES ON PHARMACY AND MEDICINE
|
|
|
University of Texas Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0292715447 . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; For the sixteen hundred years of the modern era, termed Christian, in the stretch from the Viking north to the Indian Ocean, the knowledge of medicines came more from the prodigious search effort of one man, Dioscorides (fl. Ca. A. D. 40- 80) , than from any other person. While he may not have been the first to discover most of the usages, he industriously collected them from various lands, codified the data, and organized it in a clear, concise, and rational fashion. For this reason he became the chief authority on pharmacy and one of the principal ones on medicine. Some time around the period A. D. 50-70, Dioscorides published a five-book study, to use his words, "on the preparation, properties, and testing of drugs. " The title was in Latin, De materia medica [The Materials of Medicine]. Like the vast majority of people born at the beginning of the Christian era, Dioscorides lived and died in relative obscurity. But, like only a few of his generation, through his writings he greatly influenced the lives of those who followed in history. His contributions to medicine were appreciated by almost all generations, but they also were misunderstood by them. This regard for Dioscorides has almost ended in our own twentieth century, however, and now few either appreciate or understand his achievements. His work is an assemblage of data about the medicinal properties of slightly more than 1,000 natural products drugs, mostly from the plant kingdom. He also included drugs derived from animals and minerals. According to one index compiled in the sixteenth century, Dioscorides related 4,740 medicinal usages for these drugs, involving 360 varieties of medicinal actions, such as stimulants, antiseptics, and anti-inflammatory agents. Before Dioscorides, medical writers prescribed drugs for the ill and injured, but the scale and thoroughness of Dioscorides' work superseded all previous efforts-this judged both by what is extant of pre-Christian-era works and by what is related by later writers about them. When one considers that the entire Hippocratic corpus listed only about 130 medicinal substances-and the Hippocratic works were by far the largest in volume of the extant medical writings before Dioscorides-then the scale of Dioscorides' work becomes clearer. Dioscorides had predecessors who wrote on drugs-he named many of them-but their works have mostly been lost. Judging by the evidence available to us of the contents of his predecessors' works, Dioscorides' writings were the largest and the most thorough. The generations who came after him used his work for the data base of their pharmacy and medicine. During periods when the knowledge of Greek was more restricted (as happened in the late Roman Empire and the early Middle Ages) , Dioscorides' work was translated into Latin, Arabic, and Armenian. It was read in an area that extended with few interruptions from the Viking North Atlantic to the Islamic parts bordering the Indian and Pacific oceans. Subsequent writers on the materials of medicine contributed their understanding of drugs within the frame, form, and context established by Dioscorides. ; History of Science Series; 298 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $318.50
|
|
| 8) |
XENOPHOBIE - PHILOXENIE Vom Umgang Mit Fremden in Der Antike
|
|
|
Franz Steiner Verlag. Fine with no dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. 351508195x . Potsdamer Altertumswissenschaftliche Beitrage (PAwB) Band 7 ; 276 pages; Seit Urzeiten erfordert die Begegnung mit Fremden, insbesondere die Aufnahme von Fremden in die eigene Gesellschaft oder in das eigene Haus groae Aufmerksamkeit und Umsicht. Nie ist das Fremde etwas Beilaufiges. Immer hat es den Charakter des Besonderen. Wie war in den alten Gesellschaften der Kelten, der Agypter, der Griechen und der Romer der Umgang mit Fremden geregelt? Stand eher die Angst, die Xenophobie, im Vordergrund oder lasst sich ein bereits ritualisiertes Vertrautsein mit Jedermann, die Philoxenie, als Konstante nachweisen? Wissenschaftlerinnen und Wissenschaftler verschiedener Disziplinen sind diesen Fragen nachgegangen: der Vor- und Fruhgeschichte (R. Echt), der Keltologie (H. Tristram), der Agyptologie (J. Zeidler), der Archaologie (B. Babler), der Klassischen Philologie (H.-G. Nesselrath, P. Riemer, K. Schopsdau, K. Sier, B. Zimmermann), der Alten Geschichte (M. Dreher, H. Freis), der padagogischen Anthropologie (Chr. Luth), der Theologie (U. Riemer) und der Religionswissenschaft (J. Scheid). . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $117.60
|
|
| 9) |
CRIME AND COMMUNITY IN CICERONIAN ROME
|
|
|
University of Texas Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0292770987 . 1.06 x 9.23 x 6.24 Inches; 267 pages; In the late Roman Republic, acts of wrongdoing against individuals were prosecuted in private courts, while the iudicia publica (literally "public courts") tried cases that involved harm to the community as a whole. In this book, Andrew M. Riggsby thoroughly investigates the types of cases heard by the public courts to offer a provocative new understanding of what has been described as "crime" in the Roman Republic and to illuminate the inherently political nature of the Roman public courts. Through the lens of Cicero's forensic oratory, Riggsby examines the four major public offenses: ambitus (bribery of the electorate) , de sicariis et veneficiis (murder) , vis (riot) , and repetundae (extortion by provincial administrators). He persuasively argues that each of these offenses involves a violation of the proper relations between the state and the people, as interpreted by orators and juries. He concludes that in the late Roman Republic the only crimes were political crimes. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $73.50
|
|
| 10) |
DER EINFLUSS (EINFLUß) DES WAHLLEITERS BEI DEN RÖMISCHEN KONSULWAHLEN VON 366 BIS 50 V. CHR
|
|
|
C. H. Beck. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 3406047947 . Dustjacket has edgewear with light chipping to head of spine. Dustjacket has minor soiling. ; Vestigia: Beiträge Zur Alten Geschichte; 215 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $132.30
|
|
| 11) |
HUMAN VALUE A Study in Ancient Philosophical Ethics
|
|
|
E. J. Brill. Very Good. 1997. Softcover. 9004067574 . Discoloration to spine and portion of back panel. Ink stain on small portion of back wrap. Minor bump to heel of spine. ; Looks at the theory of human value in antiquity. ; Philosophia Antiqua; 175 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 12) |
XENOPHON'S MEMORABILIA OF SOCRATES With Notes
|
|
|
William H. Wardwell. Very Good. 1848. Hardcover. Brown cloth with black spine and gilt lettering. Small chip to front board (exposing board). Corners are slightly bumped. Former owner's name on ffep in faded ink. 1 page has light marginalia in ink. Foxing to prelims. Attractive copy. ; Text in Greek and English. ; 417 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $53.90
|
|
| 13) |
A HANDBOOK OF GREEK & ROMAN ARCHITECTURE
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1959. Second Edition. Hardcover. Book has a bumped corner and bumped bottom back board. Dustjacket has tears and chipping. DJ has some browning. DJ is price-clipped. Former classics professor's stamp on fly-page. ; Looks at the history of Greek, Etruscan and Roman architecture from the earliest period to the foundation of Constantinople. ; 407 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $38.22
|
|
| 14) |
FESTIVALS AND LEGENDS The Formation of Greek Cities in the Light of Public Ritual
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0802059880 . An important contribution to social history, linking the life and nature of the polis with its festivals and rituals and the legends which went with them and used for the elucidation of a state's self-identity. ; Phoenix Supplementary Volume; 1 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 287 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $68.60
|
|
| 15) |
ESSAYS IN GREEK PHILOSOPHY
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0198243383 . Former owner's name on ffep (Peter H. Salus). DJ has a couple of small closed tears. ; Contents: Analysis in Greek Geometry; Plato's Consciousness of Fallacy; Forms and Error in Plato's Theaetetus; Dr. Popper's Defence of Democracy; The Theory of Names in Plato's Cratylus; A Criticism of Plato's Cratylus; Aristotle on Acrasia. ; 168 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 16) |
ESSAYS IN GREEK PHILOSOPHY
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0198243383 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Adhesive stains on inner covers. DJ is price-clipped. ; Contents: Analysis in Greek Geometry; Plato's Consciousness of Fallacy; Forms and Error in Plato's Theaetetus; Dr. Popper's Defence of Democracy; The Theory of Names in Plato's Cratylus; A Criticism of Plato's Cratylus; Aristotle on Acrasia. ; 168 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.28
|
|
| 17) |
PLATO'S PSYCHOLOGY
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0802052207 . Light foxing to textblock. Bumping to top of spine. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Attempts to give as lucid and comprehensive an account as possible of all that Plato has to say on the nature of psyche, personal and cosmic, in each of the dialogues. ; 202 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $34.30
|
|
| 18) |
STUDIES PRESENTED TO MARY E. WHITE On the Occasion of Her Sixty-Fifth Birthday
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. Contents: Archilochus and Apollo (A. J. Podlecki) ; Phormion and Peisistratos (Malcolm F. McGregor) ; Herodotos and Euboia (M. B. Wallace) ; Houses of Classical Athens (J. Walter Graham) ; Perdiccas and Athens (Cole) ; Greek Historians and Greek Critics (G. M. A. Grube) ; Toward knowing Thucydides (John Grant) ; Fairness and Kindness in Thucydides (Jacqueline de Romilly) ; The Theramenes Myth (Phillip Harding) ; Arginousai Trial (A. Andrewes) ; Ephoros, Fragment 76, and Diodoros on the Cypriote war (Catherine Reid) ; Phoenix Journal of the Classical Association of Canada Volume XXVIII, Number 1; 143 pages; Signed by Mary E. White: "With all best wishes, Mary White"; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 19) |
STUDIES PRESENTED TO MARY E. WHITE On the Occasion of Her Sixty-Fifth Birthday
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. Minor shelfwear to boards. ; Contents: Archilochus and Apollo (A. J. Podlecki) ; Phormion and Peisistratos (Malcolm F. McGregor) ; Herodotos and Euboia (M. B. Wallace) ; Houses of Classical Athens (J. Walter Graham) ; Perdiccas and Athens (Cole) ; Greek Historians and Greek Critics (G. M. A. Grube) ; Toward knowing Thucydides (John Grant) ; Fairness and Kindness in Thucydides (Jacqueline de Romilly) ; The Theramenes Myth (Phillip Harding) ; Arginousai Trial (A. Andrewes) ; Ephoros, Fragment 76, and Diodoros on the Cypriote war (Catherine Reid) ; Phoenix Journal of the Classical Association of Canada Volume XXVIII, Number 1; 143 pages; Signed by Mary E. White: "With much love, Mary"; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 20) |
THESPIES ET LA CONFÉDÉRATION BÉOTIENNE
|
|
|
É. De Boccard. Near Fine. 1965. Hardcover. Former classics scholar's bookplate on inner cover (D. M. Lewis) else Fine. ; 20 plates and 1 fold-out map. ; Université De Lyon -- Faculté Des Lettres; 296 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $196.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE KNIGHTS OF ARISTOPHANES The Greek Text Revised, with a Translation Into Corresponding Metres, Introduction and Commentary
|
|
|
G. Bell & Sons, Ltd.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1930. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Bottom back corner is bumped. Bottom of spine is torn on one end about 1/2". ; Greek text of Aristophanes' Knights along with a facing English Translation. Extensive commentary below the text. ; 8vo; 247 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.54
|
|
| 22) |
ARISTOPHANES (3 VOLUME SET COMPLETE) I: the Acharnians, the Clouds, the Knights, the Wasps; II: the Peace, the Birds, the Frogs; III: the Lysistrata, the Thesmophoriazusae, the Ecclesiazusae, the Plutus
|
|
|
Harvard University Press & William Heinemann. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967-1972. Hardcover. Books have minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Complete 3 volume set of loebs. ; Loeb Classical Library . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $58.80
|
|
| 23) |
THE SACRED IDENTITY OF EPHESOS Foundation Myths of a Roman City
|
|
|
Routledge. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 041505530x . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Former book price on ffep has been rubbed out. ; First full-length interpretation of the foundation sets out a completely new methodology for analysing large inscriptions, and challenges some of the basic assumptions scholars have made about the origins and significance of the "Second Sophistic". Argues that Ephesians used their past to define their present during the Roman Empire, and his study sheds new light on how second-century Greeks established and maintained their identities in relation to Romans, Christians and jews. ; 1 x 9 x 6 Inches; 192 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $181.30
|
|
| 24) |
THE SACRED IDENTITY OF EPHESOS Foundation Myths of a Roman City
|
|
|
Routledge. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 041505530x . Dustjacket has very minor shelfwear to top corner else Fine. ; First full-length interpretation of the foundation sets out a completely new methodology for analysing large inscriptions, and challenges some of the basic assumptions scholars have made about the origins and significance of the "Second Sophistic". Argues that Ephesians used their past to define their present during the Roman Empire, and his study sheds new light on how second-century Greeks established and maintained their identities in relation to Romans, Christians and jews. ; 1 x 9 x 6 Inches; 192 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $181.30
|
|
| 25) |
STUDIES IN THE REIGN OF TIBERIUS Some Imperial Virtues of Tiberius and Drusus Julius Caesar
|
|
|
The Johns Hopkins Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1943. Hardcover. Minor fading to spine. ; Contents: Some Imperial Virtues of Tiberius; Drusus Julius Caesar: a Historical and Biographical Study. ; 181 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $88.20
|
|
| 26) |
PSYCHE Seelencult und Unsterblichkeitsglaube der Griechen. Zwei Bände in Einem Band
|
|
|
Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft. Fine with no dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. Minor pencil marginalia on a few pages. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $53.90
|
|
| 27) |
THE GENERAL DEMOSTHENES AND HIS USE OF MILITARY SURPRISE
|
|
|
Franz Steiner Verlag. Near Fine. 1993. Softcover. 3515062777 . Minor shelfwear else Fine. ; Historia. Einzelschriften 78; 84 pages; Focuses on Demosthenes' campaigns, the factors that led to their different results, and the general's use of military surprise toward a reevaluation of this important commander who is executed after the Athenian disaster in Sicily in 413 BC. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 28) |
THROUGH THE PILLARS OF HERAKLES Greco-Roman Exploration of the Atlantic
|
|
|
Routledge. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. 0415372879 . Very minor shelfwear to DJ else Fine. ; 192 pages; This is the first study in over 50 years of the Greek and Roman civilizations' explorations through the Pillars of Herakles into the Atlantic. Although the Greco-Roman world was centered on the Mediterranean, and classical scholarship often confined to these topographical boundaries marked by the pillars themselves, from c700 BC into the Roman period a series of explorers were to discover the entire Atlantic coast, north to Iceland, Scandinavia and the Baltic, and south into the African tropics. With the Carthaginians' own discoveries - including the British Isles, the coast of Africa and the Atlantic islands - the world of classical antiquity reached from Iceland to Vietnam. In this long-overdue project, Duane W Roller chronicles a detailed and unique account of these early pioneers and their discoveries and in doing so contributes a fascinating chapter to the history of exploration. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $112.70
|
|
| 29) |
RISE AND FALL OF STATES ACCORDING TO GREEK AUTHORS
|
|
|
University of Michigan Press. Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0472087622 . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Textblock is stained. Underlining in ink in text. ; Jerome lectures; 108 pages; A survey of how Greek historians explained the conditions of a state's success and the dangers of power. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.64
|
|
| 30) |
RELIGION IN GREECE AND ROME With a New Introduction by the Author
|
|
|
Harper & Row. Very Good-. 1959. Softcover. Edgewear to extremities. Chipping along spine ends. Former classics scholar's name on ffep (R. Shepherd). Light Pencil marginalia on a few pages. ; 312 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.82
|
|
| 31) |
GRIECHISCHE MYTHOLOGIE. EIN HANDBUCH
|
|
|
C. H. Beck. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 3406332234 . Chipping to top of DJ spine. ; 441 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.78
|
|
| 32) |
THE MEDITERRANEAN IN THE ANCIENT WORLD
|
|
|
Ares Publishers Inc.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1977. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0890052042 . Light soiling to textblock. ; Unchanged Reprint of 1934. Contents: Mediterranean as the Nursery for Navigation; Graeco-Phoenician Rivalries; The Punic-Roman Struggle for Sicily; Roman Supremacy in the Western Medaiterranean; Roman Supremacy in the Eastern Mediterranean; Mediterranean Empire and its Influence; Notes on References to the Sea in Roman Literature. ; 8.75 x 0.5 x 6 Inches . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $29.40
|
|
| 33) |
THE DURATIVE AND AORISTIC TENSES IN THUCYDIDES Duke University Dissertation
|
|
|
Linguistic Society of America At the Waverly Press. Very Good. 1942. Softcover. Browning to wraps. 3 cm tear to base of spine. Light tanning to pages. ; Supplement to Language (Journal of the Linguistic Society of America. Language Dissertation No. 35.; 49 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $37.24
|
|
| 34) |
UNTERSUCHUNGEN ZUR RÖMISCHEN ZENTURIENVERFASSUNG
|
|
|
Arno Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0405070586 . Minor spotting to boards else Fine; Reprint of 1911 Edition. ; Roman History; 0.5 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches; 93 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 35) |
THE ART OF AESCHYLUS
|
|
|
University of California Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0520044401 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Minor adhesive stains to ffeps. DJ has been taped down to boards. ; First comprehensive discussion in English to assemble and analyse Aeschylean drama since 1941.; 393 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 36) |
ARISTOTLE'S PRIOR AND POSTERIOR ANALYTICS A Revised Text with Introduction and Commentary
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0199244952 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Light bumping to back cover. ; Special Edition for Sandpiper Books. The Text, based on a scrutiny of the five oldest Greek manuscripts, is presented in Greek with a full introduction and commentary in English, and Greek and English indexes. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $58.80
|
|
| 37) |
ARISTOTLE'S METAPHYSICS A Revised Text with Introduction and Commentary
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1948. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and traces of removed pocket. Call numbers on spine have been covered in black library tape. Fraying to spine ends. Small tear to cloth at base of spine to volume II. ; Greek text with commentary ; 2 Volume Set . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 38) |
ARISTOTLE
|
|
|
Methuen & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. Former owner's name on ffep. Corners are bumped. Spine is sunned. Minor edgewear. ; ; 300 pages; Aristotle which reviews developments in Aristotelian studies in this classic study. Fifth Edition Revised. Contents: Life and Works, Logic, Philosophy of Nature, Biology, Psychology, Metaphysics, Ethics, Politics, Rhetoric and Poetics, Chronolgy of Aristotle's Successors and Commentators. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $27.44
|
|
| 39) |
GREEK PHILOSOPHY IN THE NEW MILLENIUM Essays in Honour of Thomas M. Robinson
|
|
|
Academia Verlag. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 3896652052 . Minor knock along back upper board else Fine. ; While appearing to be a conventional Festschrift in honour of a reputed Professor of Philosophy at the University of Toronto, this book includes a unique collection of essays by a number of distinguished scholars, from an impressive number of countries, on current changes in the field of ancient philosophy (some might say resistance to change) as globalization profoundly affects local culture and the education of new generations seems likely to be transformed in significant ways. The essays have been organized largely in geographical order, starting with Professor Robinson's adopted country, Canada, and ending with the linguistic community (and geographical area) more strictly linked with what we have become accustomed to call "ancient philosophy": modern Greece. Through our journey, which takes us through the Americas, the Pacific area (Australia, Japan, China) , and Europe, readers will be pleased to discover how a widening interest in ancient philosophy has recently spread to a remarkable number of "new" countries, some of which have traditionally been thought of as on the margins of (if not strictly outside) the established scholarly community. Although this work is a tribute to a well-known and admired scholar, it is also meant to interest the entire scholarly community of ancient (primarily Greek) philosophy, philosophers and classicists alike: readers wanting to inform themselves about the status of ancient philosophy in a changing and multi-faceted world will find here very much to discover. ; Studies in Ancient Philosophy 6; 352 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $58.80
|
|
| 40) |
TRAJAN'S COLUMN AND THE DACIAN WARS
|
|
|
Thames and Hudson. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0500400164 . DJ has minor edgewear. Former owner's bookplate and signature on ffep. Book has minor shelfwear. ; The spiral frieze of Trajan's Column provides an extraordinary record of the Dacian wars, events of outstanding importance that took place when Rome's military power was at its peak. Indeed, the rich detail on the Column highlights the paucity of extant written sources. Rossi appraises the Column as a social and historical document, sketches the historical and geographical background of the wars, and gives essential information on the Roman armed forces and their Dacian opponents. ; Aspects of Greek and Roman life; 240 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $78.40
|
|
| 41) |
TRAJAN'S COLUMN AND THE DACIAN WARS
|
|
|
Cornell University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0801405947 . DJ is price-clipped. DJ has minor shelfwear with one repaired tear. ; The spiral frieze of Trajan's Column provides an extraordinary record of the Dacian wars, events of outstanding importance that took place when Rome's military power was at its peak. Indeed, the rich detail on the Column highlights the paucity of extant written sources. Rossi appraises the Column as a social and historical document, sketches the historical and geographical background of the wars, and gives essential information on the Roman armed forces and their Dacian opponents. ; Aspects of Greek and Roman life; 240 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $78.40
|
|
| 42) |
TRAJAN'S COLUMN AND THE DACIAN WARS
|
|
|
Cornell University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0801405947 . Minor Edgewear along top of DJ. Minor bump to heel of spine. Former owner's name on ffep and inner cover. ; The spiral frieze of Trajan's Column provides an extraordinary record of the Dacian wars, events of outstanding importance that took place when Rome's military power was at its peak. Indeed, the rich detail on the Column highlights the paucity of extant written sources. Rossi appraises the Column as a social and historical document, sketches the historical and geographical background of the wars, and gives essential information on the Roman armed forces and their Dacian opponents. ; Aspects of Greek and Roman Life; 240 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $78.40
|
|
| 43) |
TRAJAN'S COLUMN AND THE DACIAN WARS
|
|
|
Cornell University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0801405947 . Minor Edgewear to DJ. Small tear to top corner of DJ. Former owner's bookplate pasted to ffep ; The spiral frieze of Trajan's Column provides an extraordinary record of the Dacian wars, events of outstanding importance that took place when Rome's military power was at its peak. Indeed, the rich detail on the Column highlights the paucity of extant written sources. Rossi appraises the Column as a social and historical document, sketches the historical and geographical background of the wars, and gives essential information on the Roman armed forces and their Dacian opponents. ; Aspects of Greek and Roman Life; 240 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $78.40
|
|
| 44) |
THE SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC HISTORY OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE Revised by P. M. Fraser. 2 Volume Set
|
|
|
Clarendon Press, Oxford. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Second Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pockets. Volume I has light edgewear and bumping to bottom corner. Underlining in pencil and pen passim. VG-. Volume II is tight and clean of marks. Light shelfwear. VG. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 45) |
THE SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC HISTORY OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE Revised by P. M. Fraser. 2 Volume Set
|
|
|
Clarendon Press, Oxford. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1957. Second Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library copies with usual stamps, call numbers and pockets. DJs of Volume I and II are price-clipped. Call-numbers are written on inner covers of both volumes. Appears to have been a reference set. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $107.80
|
|
| 46) |
THE SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC HISTORY OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE Revised by P. M. Fraser. 2 Volume Set
|
|
|
Clarendon Press, Oxford. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very minor shelfwear to djs else Fine. ; Special Edition for Sandpiper Books. Reprint of 1957 edition. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $107.80
|
|
| 47) |
THE SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC HISTORY OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE Revised by P. M. Fraser. 2 Volume Set
|
|
|
Clarendon Press, Oxford. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1966. Second Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pockets. Volume I has light edgewear and mild bumping to top corner. Volume II is tight. Light shelfwear to boards. Minor adhesive on boards. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 48) |
THE SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC HISTORY OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE Revised by P. M. Fraser. 2 Volume Set
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Second Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pockets. Light shelfwear. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 49) |
THE SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC HISTORY OF THE HELLENISTIC WORLD
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. 0198142315 . Ex-library set with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Dustjackets are price-clipped and protected in plastic. Tape stains to front and back endpapers. No writing in text of set. Shelfwear to set. ; 3 Volume Set . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $147.00
|
|
| 50) |
THE SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC HISTORY OF THE HELLENISTIC WORLD
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. 0198142315 . Ex-library set with usual stamps and call numbers. Ex-reference set. Tape stains to front and back endpapers. No writing in text of set. Very minor Shelfwear to set. ; 3 Volume Set . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $147.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 of 2293 listings found. |
