Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Classical Studiesfrom Ancient World Books |
|
Browse Classical Studies | Return to Ancient World Books | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / Ancient Languages books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 of 2295 listings found. |
| 1) |
LATIN EPIGRAPHY An Introduction to the Study of Latin Inscriptions of the Roman World
|
|
|
Ares Publishers Inc.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0890050627 . Bumping to corners. Major bump to front top corner. Former owner's bookplate. ; Unchanged Reprint of 1927.; 9 x 1.25 x 5.5 Inches; 324 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $78.40
|
|
| 2) |
AESCHYLEAN METAPHORS FOR INTELLECTUAL ACTIVITY
|
|
|
Franz Steiner Verlag. Very Good+. 1975. Softcover. 3515020012 . Light rubbing and shelfwear to wraps; Gift inscription from author on cover "For Bill, With Best Wishes, David" ; Hermes, Zeitschrift Fur Klassische Philologie : Einzelschriften ; Heft 35; 100 pages; Contents: Cognition; Noesis; Prescience: Prophecy and Premonition; Memory; Amechania; Logos. ; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 3) |
AESCHYLEAN METAPHORS FOR INTELLECTUAL ACTIVITY
|
|
|
Franz Steiner Verlag. Near Fine. 1975. Softcover. 3515020012 . Light rubbing to wraps; Hermes, Zeitschrift Fur Klassische Philologie : Einzelschriften ; Heft 35; 100 pages; Contents: Cognition; Noesis; Prescience: Prophecy and Premonition; Memory; Amechania; Logos. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $88.20
|
|
| 4) |
PROLOGUE TO PARMENIDES
|
|
|
University of Cincinnati. Very Good. 1964. Softcover. Minor creasing to top corner. ; Delivered March 28 and April 1, 1963. Looks at Parmenides' thought. ; Lectures in Memory of Louise Taft Semple; 49 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 5) |
UNITY AND DESIGN IN HORACE'S ODES
|
|
|
University of North Carolina Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0807816914 . Sunning to dustjacket's spine. ; Horace's first three books of Odes, published together in 23 BC, are a masterpiece of Augustan literature and the culmination of classical lyric. Matthew Santirocco provides the first new critical approach to them in English in more than two decades. ; 0.98 x 9.28 x 6.3 Inches; 261 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 6) |
LA VILLA DEI VOLUSII A LUCUS FERONIAE
|
|
|
Autostrade S. P. A.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. (1977). Hardcover. Minor chip to cloth at middle of spine and lower spine else Fine. ; This is the most fascinating of journeys, through time. Today's main roads and rest areas follow the same communication routes used by the ancient Romans. In 1962 work was stopped on the Autosole motorway (Milan - Naples) just outside Rome following the discovery of a unique archaeological find, Villa dei Volusii. The company contributed to the recovery of the site in cooperation with the Archaeology Service for Southern Etruria and other archaeologists. Villa dei Volusii dates from the 1st century BC although the remains are part of a far larger archaeological site, Lucus Feroniae. ; 79 pages; In Italian. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $78.40
|
|
| 7) |
GREEK LYRIC Sappho and Alcaeus
|
|
|
Harvard University Press & William Heinemann. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0674991575 . Book has shelfwear and minor rubbing. ; Loeb Classical Library No. 142; Vol. 1; 1.1 x 6.38 x 4.25 Inches; 512 pages; This volume contains the poetic fragments of the two illustrious singers of early sixth-century Lesbos: Sappho, the most famous woman poet of antiquity, whose main theme was love; and Alcaeus, poet of wine, war, and politics, and composer of short hymns to the gods. Also included are the principal testimonia, the ancients' reports on the lives and work of the two poets. The five volumes in the Loeb Classical Library edition of Greek Lyric contain the surviving fragments of solo and choral song. This poetry was not preserved in medieval manuscripts, and few complete poems remain. Later writers quoted from the poets, but only so much as suited their needs; these quotations are supplemented by papyrus texts found in Egypt, most of them badly damaged. The high quality of what remains makes us realise the enormity of our loss. Volume I presents Sappho and Alcaeus. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.56
|
|
| 8) |
SAPPHOUS MELE [MELH]: THE FRAGMENTS OF THE LYRICAL POEMS OF SAPPHO
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good. 1925. Hardcover. Light tanning to pages. Scattered foxing. Slight fraying to spine ends. Spine is discolored. Minor edgewear. ; English introduction, with Greek fragments and Latin commentary . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $78.40
|
|
| 9) |
SAPPHO Memoir, Text, Selected Renderings and a Literal Translation
|
|
|
John Lane. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1895. Third Edition. Hardcover. Former owner's name & classics scholar's name on ffep (Wallace) . Owner's name on title-page. Fraying to spine ends. Edgewear to corners. Solid copy. ; Greek text with extensive introduction and translation as well as translations from other poets. ; 217 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 10) |
SAPPHO: LYRICS IN THE ORIGINAL GREEK WITH TRANSLATIONS Foreword by Andrew R. Burn
|
|
|
New York University Press. Very Good+. 1965. Hardcover. Minor soiling and edgewear to boards. Publisher's bookplate on inner cover. ; Extensive Introduction and end notes. Text in Greek with facing English translation. ; 208 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 11) |
THE SIZE OF THE SLAVE POPULATION AT ATHENS DURING THE FIFTH AND FOURTH CENTURIES BEFORE CHRIST
|
|
|
University of Illinois Press. Very Good. 1923. Hardcover. Title page has closed tear near top corner (~2cm). In brown buckram with slightly faded gilt lettering to front board. Small knock along edge of front board. ; Thesis: submitted in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of doctor of philosophy in classics in the Graduate School of the University of Illinois, 1923. ; 136 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $73.50
|
|
| 12) |
BIBLIOGRAPHY ON PLATO'S LAWS Revised and Completed with an Additional Bibliography on the Epinomis
|
|
|
Academia Verlag. Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 3896651722 . International Plato Studies 12; 141 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $53.90
|
|
| 13) |
LES ARMES DANS LANTIQUITÉ. DE LA TECHNIQUE À LIMAGINAIRE Actes Du Colloque De SEMA, Montpellier 20 Et 22 Mars 2003
|
|
|
CERCAM, Publications De Luniversité Paul Valéry - Montpellier III. Near Fine. 2007. Softcover. 9782842697990 . Crease to back wrap else Fine. ; Outil de chasse ou de guerre, de violence et de mort, larme devient un objet de culture quand les peuples anciens créent des armes solides ou complexes, lart de sen servir et les règles de leur usage ; des armes de prestige ; des armes signes identitaires, qui structurent la société des guerriers, autour desquelles sarticule la citoyenneté, qui participent de la légitimation du pouvoir, de lacte libérateur du tyrannicide. Des armes où se reflètent le cosmos et le monde des dieux armes réelles ou armes dimages et de poésie. À défaut dune exhaustivité encyclopédique, on pourra voir sesquisser dans cet ouvrage, où se retrouvent linguistes, littéraires, historiens, historiens de lart, tous spécialistes des civilisations antiques, quelques grandes lignes dune histoire totale des armes anciennes, histoire fondamentale pour concevoir la guerre dans lAntiquité, mais qui déborde de toutes parts lhistoire proprement militaire. ; 692 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $112.70
|
|
| 14) |
ANCIENT GREEK MONUMENTS TO MAKE The Parthenon and the Theatre of Dionysos of the Acropolis
|
|
|
Stemmer House Publishers. Very Good. 1990. Softcover. 0880451149 . Price deleted on back cover. Remainder line in black marker to bottom of text block (does not affect text). ; Construct two famed buildings of the Acropolis with scissors, knife, color markers and glue from the card stock pages of this book to produce replicas 1/250th size of the original structures; Great Architectural Replica Series; 48 pages; Construct two famed buildings of the Acropolis, with scissors, knife, colour markers and glue from the card stock pages of this book to produce replicas 1/250th size of the original structures. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $19.60
|
|
| 15) |
FEAR OF DIVERSITY The Birth of Political Science in Ancient Greek Thought
|
|
|
University of Chicago Press. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0226735532 . Top corners very light rounded. ; 0.88 x 9.31 x 6.27 Inches; 268 pages; This wide-ranging book locates the origin of political science in the everyday world of ancient Greek life, thought, and culture. Arlene Saxonhouse contends that the Greeks, confronted by the puzzling diversity of the physical world, sought a force that would unify, constrain, and explain it. This drive toward unity did more than value the mind over the senses: it led the Greeks to play down the very real complexities--particularly regarding women, the family, and sexuality--in both their political and personal lives. Saxonhouse opens up fresh understandings of such issues as the Greeks' fear of the feminine and their attempts to ignore the demands that gender, reproduction, and the family inevitably make on the individual. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 16) |
ROMAN MEDICINE
|
|
|
Cornell University Press. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0801405254 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. First 15 pages have a tear that has been repaired with tape; Discusses in considerable detail the major aspects of Roman medicine, which he describes as a synthesis of medical traditions from the Greek, Hellenistic and Roman worlds. ; Aspects of Greek and Roman life; 238 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $41.16
|
|
| 17) |
ROMAN MEDICINE
|
|
|
Cornell University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0801405254 . Corners and top of spine are bumped. Text is clean and bright. ; Aspects of Greek & Roman Life . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 18) |
ROMAN MEDICINE
|
|
|
Thames and Hudson. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0500400113 . Minor Shelfwear to DJ and book. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Discusses in considerable detail the major aspects of Roman medicine, which he describes as a synthesis of medical traditions from the Greek, Hellenistic and Roman worlds. ; Aspects of Greek and Roman life; 238 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $53.90
|
|
| 19) |
RELIGIONSPOLITIK UND RELIGIOSITÄT BEI PERIKLES Voruntersuchungen Zu Einer Monographie Über Perikles Und Seine Zeit
|
|
|
Hermann Böhlaus. Very Good. 1968. Softcover. Minor shelfwear. ; Text is in German. ; Sitzungsberichte Der Österreichische Akademie Der Wissenschaften, 258. Band, 3.; 89 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $34.30
|
|
| 20) |
ABRISZ DER QUELLENKUNDE DER GRIECHISCHEN UND RÖMISCHEN GESCHICHTE Erste Abteilung: Griechische Geschichte Bis Auf Polybios. Vierte Auflage
|
|
|
B. G. Teubner. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1889. Hardcover. Appears to have been rebound in boards with handlettered spine. Minor edgewear. Browning to endpapers. Tanning to pages. ; Text is in Greek, Latin and German. ; 208 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.56
|
|
| 21) |
GESCHICHTE DER RÖMISCHEN LITERATUR BIS ZUM GESETZGEBUNGSWERK DES KAISERS JUSTINIAN Bis Zum Gesetzgebungswerk Des Kaisers Justinian
|
|
|
C. H. Beck. Very Good. 1935. Fourth Revised Edition. Hardcover. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Edgewear to corners and bottom of spine. ; Zweiter Teil: Die RÖmische literatur in der zeit der monarchie bis auf Hadrian. ; Handbuch Der Altertumswissenschaft . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 22) |
AENEAS DUX IN VERGILS AENEIS Eine Literarische Fiktion in Augusteischer Zeit
|
|
|
Verlag C. H. Beck. Very Good. 2007. Softcover. 9783406564833 . Bump to head of spine. ; In german; Zetemata: Monographien Zur Klassischen Altertumswissenschaft. Heft 128; 304 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $107.80
|
|
| 23) |
GESCHICHTE DER GRIECHISCHEN LITERATUR Erster Teil. Die Klassische Periode Der Griechischen Literatur. Erster Band: Die Griechische Literatur Vor Der Attischen Hegemonie
|
|
|
C. H. Beck. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Former owner's bookplate on ffep (classics scholar Eleanor Irwin). Minor soiling to textblock. Ex-library (classics department institution) copy with call numbers to DJ and book. Non-circulating copy. Dustjacket has edgewear with light chipping and a few tears to extremities. ; Text in German. ; 805 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 24) |
KOSMOLOGISCHE ASPEKTE IM GESCHICHTSWERK DES POSEIDONIOS
|
|
|
Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht. Very Good. 1980. Softcover. Spine is faded and rubbed. ; Hypomnemata: Untersuchungen Zur Antike Und Ihrem Nachleben; Heft 65; 120 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $68.60
|
|
| 25) |
PINDAR'S LEBEN UND DICHTUNG
|
|
|
Adolph Marcus. Very Good. 1862. Hardcover. Rebound in orange buckram with gilt lettering. Former classics scholar's name on ffep (W. S. Barrett). Minor soiling to boards. Tanning to pages. ; 532 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $132.30
|
|
| 26) |
A HISTORY OF GREECE From the Earliest Times to the Destruction of Corinth, B. C. 146
|
|
|
Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans. Good with no dust jacket. 1853. Third Edition. Hardcover. Former owner's signature on inner cover. Sunning to spine. Light foxing. Top of spine cover is torn on one side from top until halfway down. Book is still solid and tight. ; 662 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 27) |
REDEN, SACHSTREIT, ZÄNKEREIEN Untersuchungen Zu Form Und Funktion Verbaler Auseinandersetzungen in Den Komödien Des Plautus Und Terenz
|
|
|
Franz Steiner Verlag. Near Fine. 1988. Softcover. 3515051120 . Minor rubbing to head of spine. ; Text in German. ; Palingenesia XXV; 255 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $32.34
|
|
| 28) |
BEROSSOS UND DIE BABYLONISCH-HELLENISTISCHE LITERATUR
|
|
|
Georg Olms Hildesheim. Very Good. 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. ; 1968 reprint of 1923 edition. ; 275 pages; Berossus (also Berossos or Berosus) was a Hellenistic Babylonian writer who was active at the beginning of the 3rd century BC. Text is in German. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 29) |
DAS GRIECHISCHE TECHNIKVERSTÄNDNIS Von Den Epen Homers Bis Zu Den Anfängen Der Technologischen Fachliteratur
|
|
|
Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft. Near Fine. 1989. Softcover. 3534045327 . Former owner's name on ffep else Fine. ; Text in German. ; Impulse der Forschung; 313 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $73.50
|
|
| 30) |
DIE ELEGISCHEN VERSE VON MAXIMIAN Eine Letzte Widerrede Gegen Die Neue Christliche Zeit Mit Den Gedichten Der Appendix Maximiana Und Der Imitatio Maximiani
|
|
|
Franz Steiner Verlag. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 3515079262 . Rubbing to boards else Fine. ; Palingenesia. Schriftenreihe Für Klassische Altertumswissenschaftband 79; 255 pages; Die Dichtung von Maximian (6. Jh. ) war jahrhundertelang hoch geschätzt, sie hinterließ Spuren im Werk von Chaucer, Dietrich von Niem, Albrecht von Eyb, Montaigne, Shakespeare, Milton, Foscolo. Die Interpretation (mit neuer Textredaktion und Übersetzung) zeigt, wie sich das heute fast unbekannte Werk über eine komplexe intertextuelle Inszenierung polemisch mit der neuen christlichen Werteordnung auseinandersetzt und dies mit der Frage nach der römischen Identität verbindet. Mittel der Polemik ist die doppelbödige allegorische Rede vom Altern mit ständigem intertextuellen Aufruf der klassischen Dichtung. Ergänzend behandelt werden eine mit der Maximian-Überlieferung verbundene kleinere Gedichtsammlung und die Maximian-Rezeption mit der mittelalterlichen Imitatio Maximimiani. "S. S Buch ist ein bemerkenswerter, ja fulminanter Beitrag zur Maximian-Forschung, wahrscheinlich die wichtigste Studie seit langem." Mittellateinisches JahrbuchIl est difficile de rendre compte du plaisir que peut éprouver le lecteur en découvrant le poème de Maximien éclairé par les commentaires d´un éditeur qui a su, dans ce livre très réussi, rendre au texte sa saveur originale. L´Antiquité Classique . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 31) |
MASTERPIECES OF GREEK ART
|
|
|
New York Graphic Society. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. Light soiling to boards. DJ has chipping to extremities. One large tear at spine of DJ. Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing. Yellowing to DJ. ; Survey of the whole field of 2000 years of Greek Art and the most comprehensive work to appear in colour. 112 fine color plates cover the entire history of Greek art. Looks at coins, jewelry and glass, to the masterworks of vasemaking, wall painting, mosaics, and sculpture and architecture. ; 15 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 32) |
DOUBT AND DOGMATISM Studies in Hellenistic Epistemology
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0198246013 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. DJ is price-clipped. Former owner's signature on fly page. One chip to front panel of DJ. Book has notes in pen on about 30 pages and pencil underlining throughout. Otherwise book is NF. ; 1.06 x 8.8 x 5.8 Inches; 356 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $73.50
|
|
| 33) |
THE POLITICS OF PLUNDER Aitolians and Their Koinon in the Early Hellenistic Era, 279-217 B. C
|
|
|
University of California Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0520201876 . Light shelfwear to DJ. ; Between 279 and 229 B. C. , the Aitolian koinon, a federation of mountain cantons in west central Greece, expanded to incorporate many of the neighboring lands and peoples lying between the Adriatic and Aegean Seas. This new political configuration contributed to the development of modern systems of federal democracy based on proportional representation. Despite these institutional advances, the Aitolians and their polity are reviled in the ancient historical tradition, which views them as backward, semi-barbarous brigands. The Politics of Plunder is the first English-language book in over a century to examine the political history of the Aitolian koinon in its era of expansion. Joseph Scholten presents a chronological reconstruction of the koinon's course of expansion, synthesizing a number of recent studies covering Aitolian topography, epigraphy, and institutional development that help to compensate for deficiencies in the ancient narrative record. His study is the first to ask how a people and a polity so detested by their contemporaries succeeded in making such fundamental contributions to their regional political culture. Scholten's careful investigation charts a middle course that neither whitewashes the Aitolians nor credulously accepts the biased ancient tradition. This balanced approach provides a much-needed fresh perspective on the Aitolians and their koinon. Discussing the history of the ancient Aegean Greek world and the political, economic, and social history of the Hellenistic Era, this book will interest anyone concerned with those subjects or fascinated by the development of ancient Greek political institutions and theories, particularly federalism. ; Hellenistic Culture and Society; 2.72 x 9.31 x 7.94 Inches; 339 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $53.90
|
|
| 34) |
THE POLITICS OF PLUNDER Aitolians and Their Koinon in the Early Hellenistic Era, 279-217 B. C
|
|
|
University of California Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0520201876 . Light shelfwear to DJ. Small remainder mark to bottom of textblock. ; Between 279 and 229 B. C. , the Aitolian koinon, a federation of mountain cantons in west central Greece, expanded to incorporate many of the neighboring lands and peoples lying between the Adriatic and Aegean Seas. This new political configuration contributed to the development of modern systems of federal democracy based on proportional representation. Despite these institutional advances, the Aitolians and their polity are reviled in the ancient historical tradition, which views them as backward, semi-barbarous brigands. The Politics of Plunder is the first English-language book in over a century to examine the political history of the Aitolian koinon in its era of expansion. Joseph Scholten presents a chronological reconstruction of the koinon's course of expansion, synthesizing a number of recent studies covering Aitolian topography, epigraphy, and institutional development that help to compensate for deficiencies in the ancient narrative record. His study is the first to ask how a people and a polity so detested by their contemporaries succeeded in making such fundamental contributions to their regional political culture. Scholten's careful investigation charts a middle course that neither whitewashes the Aitolians nor credulously accepts the biased ancient tradition. This balanced approach provides a much-needed fresh perspective on the Aitolians and their koinon. Discussing the history of the ancient Aegean Greek world and the political, economic, and social history of the Hellenistic Era, this book will interest anyone concerned with those subjects or fascinated by the development of ancient Greek political institutions and theories, particularly federalism. ; Hellenistic Culture and Society; 2.72 x 9.31 x 7.94 Inches; 339 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE POLITICS OF PLUNDER Aitolians and Their Koinon in the Early Hellenistic Era, 279-217 B. C
|
|
|
University of California Press. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0520201876 . Small black marker to bottom of textblock-- remainder? Else fine. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; Between 279 and 229 B. C. , the Aitolian koinon, a federation of mountain cantons in west central Greece, expanded to incorporate many of the neighboring lands and peoples lying between the Adriatic and Aegean Seas. This new political configuration contributed to the development of modern systems of federal democracy based on proportional representation. Despite these institutional advances, the Aitolians and their polity are reviled in the ancient historical tradition, which views them as backward, semi-barbarous brigands. The Politics of Plunder is the first English-language book in over a century to examine the political history of the Aitolian koinon in its era of expansion. Joseph Scholten presents a chronological reconstruction of the koinon's course of expansion, synthesizing a number of recent studies covering Aitolian topography, epigraphy, and institutional development that help to compensate for deficiencies in the ancient narrative record. His study is the first to ask how a people and a polity so detested by their contemporaries succeeded in making such fundamental contributions to their regional political culture. Scholten's careful investigation charts a middle course that neither whitewashes the Aitolians nor credulously accepts the biased ancient tradition. This balanced approach provides a much-needed fresh perspective on the Aitolians and their koinon. Discussing the history of the ancient Aegean Greek world and the political, economic, and social history of the Hellenistic Era, this book will interest anyone concerned with those subjects or fascinated by the development of ancient Greek political institutions and theories, particularly federalism. ; Hellenistic Culture and Society; 2.72 x 9.31 x 7.94 Inches; 339 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $58.80
|
|
| 36) |
DAS REICH DER KLEOPATRA Quellenkritische Untersuchungen Zu Den "Landschenkungen" Mark Antons
|
|
|
Trierer Historische Forschungen. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 3923087330 . Appears to be missing the map else Fine. ; Trierer Historische Forschungen; 300 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 37) |
TWO BATTLES AND TWO BILLS: MARATHON AND THE ATHENIAN FLEET
|
|
|
Paul Astroms. Very Good. 2004. Softcover. 8291626308 . Top corner of book is bumped. Small bump to base of spine. ; Contents: Herodotus and the hoplites of Marathon; the first Marathon: the Battle of Kallimakhos; the second Marathon: the Battle of Miltiades; the first Naval Bill of Themistokles; the second Naval Bill of Themistokles; The Phantom Battle of Phaleron; Conclusion: Sources and Facts. ; Monographs from the Norwegian Institute At Athens Vol. 3; 159 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $132.30
|
|
| 38) |
HISTORY OF ROMAN LEGAL SCIENCE
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Tanning to endpapers. ; Looks at the conception of Roman legal science and its growth. ; 358 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $122.50
|
|
| 39) |
DAS ZEITALTER DES MARIUS UND SULLA
|
|
|
Dieterich'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung. Good. 1942. First Edition. Softcover. 2" tear to front panel. Bottom 1/3 of spine cover is chipped and torn along one side. Chipping to wraps. Separation at inner hinge but still attached. Repairs to inner hinges. Marginalia and underlining in pencil (and light underlining on 4-5 pages in pink pencil). ; KLIO: Beiträge Zur Alten Geschichte; 249 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 40) |
THE ROMANS IN CENTRAL EUROPE
|
|
|
Yale University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0300032005 . The dustwrapper has been laminated to the boards. The wrap around dustwrapper flaps have then been stuck to the inside of the boards using a small piece of sellotape to the middle. Small tear and bumping to bottom of spine. Some of the laminate is lifting off the dustjacket. ; Utilizing the steadily increasing inventory of Roman archaeological evidence, this book examines the northern provinces of the Roman Empire during the first four centuries of our era. Schutz contends that this area is one of rich cultural as well as military and administrative accomplishments, and he demonstrates that through their fortifications, settlements, agriculture, and commerce, these provinces were able to achieve sufficient prosperity to surround themselves with numerous articles of refined taste. An authoritative overview of a period that is important to both Roman and Germanic history and to the study of archaeology. Contents: * THE MILITARY SETTING * ROMAN RELIGIOUS CULTURE ALONG THE RHINE AND DANUBE * ARTS AND CRAFTS * PROVINCIAL SOCIETY IN CRISIS AND TRADITION * CONCLUSION * SIGNIFICANT PERSONALITIES AND EVENTS * NOTES * BIBLIOGRAPHY; 10.75 x 0.75 x 8.25 Inches; 200 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 41) |
DIAERESIS AND MYTH IN PLATO'S STATESMAN
|
|
|
Vandehoeck & Ruprecht. Very Good. 1987. Softcover. 3525251831 . Minor wear to corners. ; First three chapters take the form of a running commentary, both philological and philosophical in nature, on Polit. 257-290. Fourth chapter examines the final diaeresis and summarizes the results of the study. ; Hypomnemata: Untersuchungen Zur Antike Und Ihrem Nachleben; Heft 85; 172 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $73.50
|
|
| 42) |
LYSIAS ORATIONS I, III
|
|
|
Bryn Mawr Commentaries. Very Good. 1986. Softcover. 0929524195 . Light pencil marginalia on a couple of pages. Light shelfwear. ; Bryn Mawr Greek Commentaries; 8.75 x 0.25 x 5.5 Inches; 55 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.70
|
|
| 43) |
THE TROJAN TRILOGY OF EURIPIDES
|
|
|
Vandenhoeck Und Ruprecht. Very Good+. 1979. Softcover. 3525251564 . Very light shelfwear and edgewear. Spine is slightly discolored. Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. ; Contents: Reconstruction of the Alexander; Reconstruction of the Palamedes; Trojan Trilogy; Agones; Theme and Action; Sisyphus and the Gods; etc.. ; Hypomnemata Untersuchungen Zur Antike Und Zu Ihrem Nachleben; 152 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $88.20
|
|
| 44) |
THE IMPERIAL CULT UNDER THE FLAVIANS
|
|
|
W. Kohlhammer. Very Good. 1936. Softcover. Spine is browned. Light tanning to pages and wraps. Light soiling to wraps. Slight Edgewear to extremities. ; Looks at the development of the imperial cult at a later period and under an entire dynasty, that of the Flavians. ; 204 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 45) |
FESTIVALS AND CEREMONIES OF THE ROMAN REPUBLIC
|
|
|
Cornell University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0801414024 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Corners are edgeworn and bumped. Text is clean. ; Aspects of Greek and Roman life; 8.75 x 1 x 5.75 Inches; 288 pages; Discusses Roman religious ideas and practices (including sacrifice, prayer, purification and vows) , giving brief outlines of secular activities such as triumphs and public funerals, and the Circus games, originally held in honour of certain gods. Also shows worship to the gods and goddesses fell on certain days and describes in detail ceremonies as Lupercalia, the Saturnalia, and the Matralia. Scarce. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 46) |
THE ELEPHANT IN THE GREEK AND ROMAN WORLD
|
|
|
Cornell University Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0801409314 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Former owner's bookplate (Alex G. Malloy) on ffep. Minor shelfwear to book. ; Examines in depth the knowledge and use of the elephant in the classical world. ; Aspects of Greek and Roman life; 288 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 47) |
FESTIVALS AND CEREMONIES OF THE ROMAN REPUBLIC
|
|
|
Thames and Hudson. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0500400415 . Minor bumping. Dustjacket and book have minor shelfwear and rubbing. DJ Spine is sun-bleached. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Aspects of Greek and Roman life; 8.75 x 1 x 5.75 Inches; 288 pages; Discusses Roman religious ideas and practices (including sacrifice, prayer, purification and vows) , giving brief outlines of secular activities such as triumphs and public funerals, and the Circus games, originally held in honour of certain gods. Also shows worship to the gods and goddesses fell on certain days and describes in detail ceremonies as Lupercalia, the Saturnalia, and the Matralia. Scarce. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $132.30
|
|
| 48) |
THE ELEPHANT IN THE GREEK AND ROMAN WORLD
|
|
|
Thames and Hudson. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0500400253 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. DJ is price-clipped. Ffep is corner-clipped. Ex-reference library stamp to one page else no other ex-lib markings. Contents clean and crisp. ; Examines in depth the knowledge and use of the elephant in the classical world. ; Aspects of Greek and Roman life; 288 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $88.20
|
|
| 49) |
THE ETRUSCAN CITIES AND ROME
|
|
|
Cornell University Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Discoloration to boards. Foxing to DJ and textblock. ; Looks at the growth and achievements of each of the great Etruscan cities, and Rome itself during the period of Etruscan growth. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $19.60
|
|
| 50) |
THE ELEPHANT IN THE GREEK AND ROMAN WORLD
|
|
|
Thames and Hudson. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0500400253 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Indent of paperclip on first few pages else book is fine. ; Examines in depth the knowledge and use of the elephant in the classical world. ; Aspects of Greek and Roman life; 288 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 of 2295 listings found. |
