Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Classical Studies

from Ancient World Books

Browse Classical Studies | Return to Ancient World Books | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / Ancient Languages books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 of 2290 listings found.
1) THE GOVERNOR AND HIS SUBJECTS IN THE LATER ROMAN EMPIRE
Slootjes, Danielle

Brill Academic Publishers. Fine with no dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. 9004150706 . This book presents new insights into the dynamics of the relationship between governors and provincial subjects in the Later Roman Empire, with a focus on the provincial perspective. Based on literary, legal, epigraphic and artistic materials the author deals with questions such as how provincials communicated their needs to governors, how they expressed both their favorable and critical opinions of governors’ behavior, and how they rewarded ‘good’ governors. Provincial expectations, a continuous dialogue, interdependence, reciprocity, and ceremonial routine play key roles in this study that not only leads to a better understanding of Late Roman provincial administration, but also of the successful functioning of an empire as large as that of Rome. ; Mnemosyne, Supplements ; History and Archaeology of Classical Antiquity, 275; 220 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $107.80
2) FREE SPEECH IN CLASSICAL ANTIQUITY
Sluiter, Ineke & Ralph Mark Rosen (Eds. )

Brill Academic Publishers. Fine with no dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 9004139257 . This book contains a collection of essays on the notion of “Free Speech” in classical antiquity. The essays examine such concepts as “freedom of speech, ” “self-expression, ” and “censorship, ” in ancient Greek and Roman culture from historical, philosophical, and literary perspectives. Among the many questions addressed are: what was the precise lexicographical valence of the ancient terms we routinely translate as "Freedom of Speech," e. G. , Parrhesia in Greece, Licentia in Rome? What relationship do such terms have with concepts such as isêgoria, dêmokratia and eleutheria; or libertas, res publica and imperium? What does ancient theorizing about free speech tell us about contemporary relationships between power and speech? What are the philosophical foundations and ideological underpinnings of free speech in specific historical contexts? ; Mnemosyne, Bibliotheca Classica Batava Supplementum; 450 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $132.30
3) PHILO'S ALEXANDRIA
Sly, Dorothy I

Routledge. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0415096790 . Corners slightly bumped. Minor Shelfwear. ; Sly extracts much-needed information on Alexandria from Philo's treatises. By recognising his shortcomings and prejudices, she builds up an authentic picture of first century life in one of the Roman Empire's greatest cities. ; 224 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $78.40
4) DOCUMENTS ILLUSTRATING THE PRINCIPATES OF GAIUS CLAUDIUS AND NERO
Smallwood, E. Mary

Cambridge University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Small bump to upper back corner else Fine. ; Covering the vital period of the later Julio-Claudian dynasty makes available a complete series of documents for the period from the foundation of the principate to A. D. 138. ; 148 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
5) DOCUMENTS ILLUSTRATING THE PRINCIPATES OF NERVA, TRAJAN AND HADRIAN
Smallwood, E. Mary

Cambridge University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Minor rubbing to boards. ; Makes available a complete series of documents for the period from the end of Nero's reign and anarchy to the end of Hadrian's rule. ; 208 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $58.80
6) TIBERIUS AND THE ROMAN EMPIRE
Smith, Charles Edward

Louisiana State University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1942. Hardcover. 0804616833 . Light tanning to ffeps. Lettering slightly faded on spine. ; General history of the Reign of Tiberius. ; 281 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $78.40
7) THE DEATH OF CLASSICAL PAGANISM
Smith, John Holland

Geoffrey Chapman Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0225660970 . Shelfwear book and dustjacket. Rounding to top of spine. Light pencil underlining on a few pages. ; It is a study of the Roman world in the first five centuries after Christ, and it tells the story of the historically improbable oddity of how a religious cult centered on an obscure construction worker living in the backwaters of a great Empire supplants the sophisticated Classical European religious worldview that had been embraced for thousands of years. Of particular interest to me was the story of Julian the Apostate, the last Roman emperor to openly embrace paganism. The author generously devotes an entire chapter to this remarkable personage. Although Julian was a nephew of Emperor Constantine and was raised as a Christian, he renounced the "new" religion when he became an adult and embraced the gods of his fathers. Because Julian ruled the Empire for a scant three years, he had insufficient time to turn back the tide of religious history, and we are left to wonder how things might have been different if he had ruled for 30 years instead. The author's sympathetic portrayal of this little-known Emperor lent a touching air of wistfulness to the sad story of the clash of Christianity with Paganism. ; 280 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.98
8) PRUDENTIUS' PSYCHOMACHIA A Reexamination
Smith, Macklin

Princeton University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0691062994 . Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing. Light discoloration to spine. Chipping to spine ends of dustjacket. Light soiling to DJ. Minor tears. ; The Psychomachia (Battle of Souls) by the Late Antiquity Latin poet Prudentius is probably the first and most influential "pure" medieval allegory, the first in a long tradition of works as diverse as the Romance of the Rose, Everyman and Piers Plowman. In slightly less than a thousand lines, the poem describes the conflict of vices and virtues as a battle in the style of Virgil's Aeneid. Christian faith is attacked by and defeats pagan idolatry to be cheered by a thousand Christian martyrs. Chastity is assaulted by lust, but cuts down her enemy with a sword. Anger attacks patience, is unable to defeat her and destroys herself instead. In a similar manner, various vices fight corresponding virtues and are always defeated. Biblical figures that exemplify these virtues also appear (e. G. Job as an example of patience). Despite the fact that seven virtues defeat seven vices, these are not the usual seven deadly sins, nor the three theological and four cardinal virtues. Aurelius Prudentius Clemens was an Roman Christian poet, born in the Roman province of Tarraconensis (now Northern Spain) in 348. He probably died in Spain, as well, some time after 405, possibly around 413. The place of his birth is uncertain, but it may have been Caesaraugusta Saragossa, Tarraco Tarragona, or Calagurris Calahorra. Prudentius practised law with some success, and was twice provincial governor, perhaps in his native country, before the emperor Theodosius summoned him to court. Towards the end of his life (possibly around 392) Prudentius retired from public life to become an ascetic, fasting until evening and abstaining entirely from animal food. Prudentius later collected the Christian poems written during this period and added a preface, which he himself dated 405.; 310 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
9) PLATO Critical Assessments
Smith, Nicholas D

Routledge. Fine with no dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0415126053 . 4 volume set of books are in Fine/New condition. The slipcase is in VG condition with rubbing/scuffing to one side panel and back panel. ; 4 Volume Set. Routledge Critical Assessments of Leading Philosophers; 4.17 x 9.84 x 6.69 Inches; 1432 pages; The philosophy of Plato, universally acknowledged as the most important thinker of the Ancient World, is a major focus of contemporary attention - not only among philosophers, but also classicists and literary and political theorists. This set selects the best and most influential examples of Platonic scholarship published in English over the last fifty years, and adds translations of outstanding works published in other languages. It represents radically different scholarly approaches, and illuminates the key issues in the most hotly debated topics, including Plato's theory of the Forms and Platonic Erotics. It is especially concerned with the interpretations and major debates of philosophers of the Anglo-American schools over the last three decades. Volume One: Problems of Interpretation and Method; Volume Two: The Early Dialogues; Volume Three: The Middle Dialogues; Volume Four: The Late Dialogues. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $1,421.00
10) SCIPIO AFRICANUS & ROME'S INVASION OF AFRICA A Historical Commentary on Titus Livius, Book XXIX
Smith, Philip J

J. C. Gieben. Fine. 1993. Softcover. 9050630901 . Unwrapped in plastic. ; McGill University Monographs in Classical Archaeology and History; 0.5 x 9.75 x 6.5 Inches; 125 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
11) SCIPIO AFRICANUS & ROME'S INVASION OF AFRICA A Historical Commentary on Titus Livius, Book XXIX
Smith, Philip J

J. C. Gieben. Fine. 1993. Softcover. 9050630901 . McGill University Monographs in Classical Archaeology and History; 0.5 x 9.75 x 6.5 Inches; 125 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
12) THE FAILURE OF THE ROMAN REPUBLIC
Smith, R. E

Cambridge University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. Looks at the failure of Roman society in the first century B.C., to show how this failure came about, and what were its effects upon the spirit of the society. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
13) THE FAILURE OF THE ROMAN REPUBLIC
Smith, R. E

Cambridge University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. Book has very light shelfwear else Fine. Dustjacket has edgewear with chipping and small tears along top and bottom edge. DJ is price-clipped. ; Looks at the failure of Roman society in the first century B. C. , to show how this failure came about, and what were its effects upon the spirit of the society. ; 202 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
14) PLUTARCHUS' LEVEN VAN LYSANDER Inleiding, Tekst, Commentaar
Smits, Jan

H. J. Paris. Very Good. 1939. Softcover. Wraps are browned. Light edgewear. ; Greek text with Dutch preface and historical commentary. ; Proefschrift (Diss. ) ; 275 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
15) HOMER AND THE ARTISTS Text and Picture in Early Greek Art
Snodgrass, Anthony

Cambridge University Press. Fine. 1998. Softcover. 0521629810 . This is a study of the works of art from early Greece that have long been presented as "illustrations to Homer, " but that are argued here to be nothing of the kind. Early Greek artists showed no preference for Homeric subjects and, when their interests did coincide with Homer's, treated his account as, at best, one of the possible variants. Close descriptive analysis of texts and pictures and of the artists' aims, together with statistical evidence, provide the basis for the argument. ; 0.43 x 8.29 x 5.91 Inches; 200 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $29.40
16) HOMER AND THE ARTISTS Text and Picture in Early Greek Art
Snodgrass, Anthony

Cambridge University Press. Fine. 1998. Softcover. 0521629810 . This is a study of the works of art from early Greece that have long been presented as "illustrations to Homer, " but that are argued here to be nothing of the kind. Early Greek artists showed no preference for Homeric subjects and, when their interests did coincide with Homer's, treated his account as, at best, one of the possible variants. Close descriptive analysis of texts and pictures and of the artists' aims, together with statistical evidence, provide the basis for the argument. ; 0.43 x 8.29 x 5.91 Inches; 200 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $29.40
17) THE DARK AGE OF GREECE An Archaeological Survey of the Eleventh to the Eighth Centuries BC
Snodgrass, Anthony M

Edinburgh University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0852240899 . Edgeworn corners. Book has shelfwear and rubbing. ; This volume constructs a narrative of four centuries of Greek history from a synthesis of literary and archaeological evidence, including pottery, burial practices, architecture and metalwork, religion, commerce and language. The author argues that this era was in truth a dark age, from the perspective both of scholarship and the people who lived through it conscious of lost skills and departed glories. The recession was caused, he demonstrates, not by external factors but by a process of internal collapse. ; 456 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $73.50
18) EARLY GREEK ARMOUR AND WEAPONS From the End of the Bronze Age to 600 B. C
Snodgrass, Anthony M

Edinburgh University Press. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. 37 b/w plates, illustrations in b/w, brown cloth, gilt; Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Library stamps to textblock and interior. Dustjacket has a couple of closed tears. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Top corners are bumped. Tape stains to boards. ; 280 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $122.50
19) ARMS AND ARMOUR OF THE GREEKS
Snodgrass, Anthony M

Thames and Hudson. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0500400032 . Aspects of Greek & Roman Life Series; 151 pages; Traces the development of Ancient Greek armaments from the Mycenae period to Macedon, and discusses the role that military events played in the history of the Greeks. 60 illustrations. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $58.80
20) EARLY GREEK ARMOUR AND WEAPONS From the End of the Bronze Age to 600 B. C
Snodgrass, Anthony M

Edinburgh University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Dustjacket has chipping and tears along top and bottom edges. Corners are bumped. Former owner's name on ffep. Edgewear along heel of spine. ; 280 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $112.70
21) ARMS AND ARMOUR OF THE GREEKS
Snodgrass, Anthony M

Cornell University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0500400032 . Minor shelfwear. ; Aspects of Greek & Roman Life Series; 151 pages; Traces the development of Ancient Greek armaments from the Mycenae period to Macedon, and discusses the role that military events played in the history of the Greeks. 60 illustrations. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $58.80
22) Q. AURELIUS SYMMACHUS A Political Biography
Sogno, Cristiana

University of Michigan Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. 0472115294 . Library stamp to inner cover & top of textblock-- however, appears that this book never went into circulation and appears unread. Small tear to cloth at heel of spine. ; A reconstruction of the political career of the Late Roman senator Q. Aurelius Symmachs (ca. 340-402) through close analysis of his massive body of writings. A representative of the traditional cursus honorum, Symmachus was a pagan at a time when the senatorial aristocracy was rapidly converting to Christianity. ; 0.71 x 9.06 x 5.98 Inches; 154 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $78.40
23) SENECA The Humanist at the Court of Nero
Sorensen, Villy

Canongate Books. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0226768279 . DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; Presents a fresh and sympathetic interpretation of Seneca's thought and politics. ; 8.75 x 0.75 x 5.75 Inches; 352 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $53.90
24) AUGUSTUS
Southern, Pat

Routledge. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0415166314 . Minor shelfwear. ; Roman Imperial Biographies; 0.95 x 9.43 x 6.38 Inches; 271 pages; Augustus, the heir to Julius Caesar, was the guiding light in the transformation of the Roman Republic into the Roman Empire. In this biography, Pat Southern traces the life and works of the emperor chronologically, presenting idealogy and events as they occurred from Augustus' point of view, including his transition from heir and successor of Julius Caesar to head of the new Principate and his development of the Roman Empire. Augustus did not have a master plan of politics and legislation, but instead, he had to wait and occasionally change course before he settled on a version of government that the Senate and people found acceptable. While there have been many books covering the political, social, and aesthetic culture of the Augustan Age, this is the first book to present the life of Augustus, the man. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
25) AUGUSTUS
Southern, Pat

Routledge. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0415166314 . Bumping to top corners. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Roman Imperial Biographies; 0.95 x 9.43 x 6.38 Inches; 271 pages; Augustus, the heir to Julius Caesar, was the guiding light in the transformation of the Roman Republic into the Roman Empire. In this biography, Pat Southern traces the life and works of the emperor chronologically, presenting idealogy and events as they occurred from Augustus' point of view, including his transition from heir and successor of Julius Caesar to head of the new Principate and his development of the Roman Empire. Augustus did not have a master plan of politics and legislation, but instead, he had to wait and occasionally change course before he settled on a version of government that the Senate and people found acceptable. While there have been many books covering the political, social, and aesthetic culture of the Augustan Age, this is the first book to present the life of Augustus, the man. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
26) THE LATE ROMAN ARMY
Southern, Pat & Karen R. Dixon

Routledge. Fine. 2000. Softcover. 0415222966 . 0.67 x 9.29 x 6.14 Inches; 224 pages; From the end of the second century A.D., the Roman Empire was beset by internal unrest, revolts, usurpations, civil wars, and attacks along its far-flung frontiers. This stimulating book is the first comprehensive discussion of how the Roman army adapted itself to these growing threats and how effective it was in combating serious problems-sometimes several at once-during the late imperial period. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
27) QUINTUS SERTORIUS AND THE LEGACY OF SULLA
Spann, Philip O

University of Arkansas Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0938626647 . Book has a small (1") damaged cut to outside of spine cloth else Fine. Dustjacket has a damage to the same spot otherwise fine. DJ is now in a protective mylar cover; When people think of the great generals of the Late Roman Republic, most think of Pompey The Great and Julius Caesar but there were other more obscure men who were just as great in their military prowess such as Lucullus. Another one of those men was Quintus Sertorius, the last Marian general who successfully repelled every commander sent against him in Spain for almost 12 years. Phillip Spann does a great job at bringing this facinating character out of obscurity: recounting his exploits and exploring what his true motives may have been. ; 239 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $137.20
28) QUINTUS SERTORIUS AND THE LEGACY OF SULLA
Spann, Philip O

University of Arkansas Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0938626647 . Dustjacket has light shelf wear, soiling, and minor chips on corners. DJ is now in protective mylar cover. ; When people think of the great generals of the Late Roman Republic, most think of Pompey The Great and Julius Caesar but there were other more obscure men who were just as great in their military prowess such as Lucullus. Another one of those men was Quintus Sertorius, the last Marian general who successfully repelled every commander sent against him in Spain for almost 12 years. Phillip Spann does a great job at bringing this facinating character out of obscurity: recounting his exploits and exploring what his true motives may have been. ; 239 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $142.10
29) THE CAVALRY OF CLASSICAL GREECE A Social and Miltary History with Particular Reference to Athens
Spence, I. G

Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0198144822 . Small bump to heel of spine. Minor shelfwear. ; 1.06 x 8.75 x 5.75 Inches; 380 pages; This book is the first to examine how classical Greek cavalry actually operated on the battlefield. It looks at its prime characteristics, including mobility, protection, armament, training, leadership, flexibility, and motivation. Until now, it was generally assumed that ancient Greek cavalry was subordinated to the infantry because it was less effective in battle. This book challenges this assumption, analyzing the position of Greek cavalry, and especially the Athenian arm, not only in the battlefield but in society as a whole. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $68.60
30) ARABLE CULTIVATION IN ROMAN ITALY c. 200 B.C. - c. A.D. 100
Spurr, M. S

Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0907764061 . Former owner's bookplate on ffep. Very light shelfwear. ; Contents: Environment and Variety; Ploughing; Sowing and Cultivation; Harvest, Storage and Yields; 'Inferior' Cereals--Millet; legumes; Animals and Arable; Labour and the Market. ; Journal of Roman Studies Monographs No. 3; 159 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $132.30
31) CRETICA Studies on Ancient Crete
Spyridakis, Stylianos V

Aristide D. Caratzas. Fine with no dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0892415053 . Collection of articles and notes on ancient Crete in the post-Minoan period and have been selected on the basis of their cohesiveness and relevance to the religion, military, foreign affairs, and social structure of Crete. ; 0.8 x 9.1 x 5.9 Inches; 203 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $78.40
32) PLUTARCH AND THE HISTORICAL TRADITION
Stadter, Philip

Routledge. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0415070074 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; 0.79 x 8.43 x 5.75 Inches; 196 pages; Plutarch was indisputably one of the most prominent of the philosophers and biographers of the ancient world. The papers in this book analyze, from different perspectives, Plutarch's use and reshaping of the historical tradition, under two broad and independent categories: biographical technique and appropriation of sources. A wide spectrum of lives from different historical periods of Greece and Rome is examined in depth: Pericles, Alcibiades, Nicias, Lysander, Eumenes, Pyrrhus, Publicola, Sertorius, and Antony. Stadter has brought together many eminent Plutarchan scholars in a volume which offers diverse examinations of Plutarch's art. Plutarch and the Historical Tradition offers studies of stylistic elements such as the parallelism which makes a pair of lives into a literary unit; or the themes which unify the lives, as Plutarch exploits echoes of Greek tragedy, or of Egyptian religion, to interpret a life. The manner in which Plutarch rewrote historical tradition, selecting, combining, simplifying, enlarging, or drastically abridging, is also considered. It emerges that Plutarch frequently rewrote his sources, whether single authors (Thucydides, Sallust) or complex traditions, to create a unified character, and to relate his hero's life to that of the parallel hero in the pair. The construction of a Plutarchan life, these essays demonstrate, required collective discrimination and radical and creative reconstruction of the historical tradition. Plutarch and the Historical Tradition will be valuable to all interested in ancient history and biography. Full documentation, a bibliography, and an index, make it especially useful for students and scholars. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $73.50
33) PLUTARCH'S HISTORICAL METHODS An Analysis of the Mulierum Virtutes
Stadter, Philip A

Harvard University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. DJ is browned in places. Light edgewear. Former owner's name on ffep. Minor fading to boards else fine. ; Close analysis of the twenty-seven historical anecdotes of the Mulierum Virtutes to come to a clearer and more precise understanding of Plutarch's use of historical material. ; 159 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
34) VERGIL'S AENEID Augustan Epic and Political Context
Stahl, Hans-Peter

Classical Press of Wales. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0715628089 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear. ; Contributors: Elaine Fantham, Don Fowler, Reinhold F. Glei, Gunther Gottlieb, Philip Hardie, Stephen Harrison, Egil Kraggerud, Eckard Lefevre, Alexander G. McKay, Llewelyn Morgan, Anton Powell, Hans-Peter Stahl, Richard F. Thomas, David West. ; 0.95 x 9.68 x 6.08 Inches; 324 pages; This text contains contributions by international exponents of Vergil's work. It aims to allow both the specialist and the general reader to penetrate and to test many of the leading, and competing, modes of interpretation applied to the "Aeneid". These range from Vergil viewed as endorsing Rome's imperial warfare, to Vergil lending his voice to the victims of Roman imperialism; from the denial of the literary critic that any application of "political context" is feasible, to the discovery of political implications embedded in the dramatic perspectives, characters and locales of the epic. Vergil's poem, a determinant text in the cultural history of the West, is treated by this volume as a focus for intense scholarly controversies: the ideological contribution of the artist to autocracy and war, and the very possibility of verifying political intention in a literary artifact. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $147.00
35) FEEDING THE ROMAN ARMY The Archaeology of Production and Supply in NW Europe
Stallibrass, Sue & Richard Thomas

Oxbow Books. Fine. 2008. Softcover. These ten papers from two Theoretical Roman Archaeology Conference (2007) sessions bring together a growing body of new archaeological evidence in an attempt to reconsider the way in which the Roman army was provisioned. Clearly, the adequate supply of food was essential to the success of the Roman military. But what was the nature of those supply networks? Did the army rely on imperial supply lines from the continent, as certainly appears to be the case for some commodities, or were provisions requisitioned from local agricultural communities? If the latter was the case, was unsustainable pressure placed on such resources and how did local communities respond? Alternatively, did the early stages of conquest include not only the development of a military infrastructure, but also an effective supply-chain network based on contracts? Beyond the initial stages of conquest, how were provisioning arrangements maintained in the longer term, did supply chains remain static or did they change over time and, if so, what precipitated those changes? Addressing such questions is critical if we are to understand the nature of Roman conquest and the extent of interaction between indigenous communities and the Roman army. Case studies come from Roman Britain (Alchester, Cheshire, Dorset) , France, the Netherlands and the Rhine Delta, looking at evidence from animal products, military settlements, the size of cattle, horses, pottery and salt. The editors also provide a review of current research and suggest a future agenda for economic and environmental research. ; 160 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $71.54
36) THE ANCIENT ROMAN CITY
Stambaugh, John E

The Johns Hopkins University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0801835747 . Former owner's signature on fly page. Light Bumping to one corner. Light shelfwear. ; Stambaugh aims at a comprehensive view of urban life in the ancient Roman world. Offering an overview of political history, liberally seasoned with a survey of the architectural development of Rome, he incorporates a catalog of the best known statesmen and authors; these figures are later invoked for the light they can shed on urban values and perspectives. The book's latter half provides a panorama of various aspects of Roman city living. ; Ancient Society and History; 416 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $27.44
37) ARISTOPHANES: THE FROGS Edited with an Introduction, Revised Text, Commentary and Index
Stanford, W. B. & Aristophanes

MacMillan & Co. & St. Martin's Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1963. Second Edition. Hardcover. 031230661x . Very minor shelfwear. Former owner's name on ffep. A few words in margins in pencil. ; Reprint of Second Edition. Greek Text with Commentary. ; 211 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $26.46
38) ARISTOPHANES: THE FROGS Edited with an Introduction, Revised Text, Commentary and Index
Stanford, W. B. & Aristophanes

MacMillan & Co.. Fair with no dust jacket. 1971. Second Edition. Hardcover. 031230661x . Spine cover split along one side. Spine cover has been crudely repaired with scotch tape. Former classics scholar's name on ffep (R. Shepherd). Pencil notes and underlining throughout greek text. ; Reprint of Second Edition. Greek Text with Commentary. ; 211 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $14.70
39) THE SOUND OF GREEK Studies in the Greek Theory and Practice of Euphony
Stanford, William Bedell

University of California Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. 0520012046 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and bookplate. ; Record intact in sleeve. Discusses the Greek theory and practiceof the Greek language and the importance of regaining the classical pronunciation of ancient Greek as far as the evidence permits, and opposes the view that the pitch-accent had little literary significance. The accompanying record provides aural illustrations of the main views expressed in the text. ; Sather Classical Lectures; 177 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
40) ATHENIAN POLITICS C. 800-500 B.C. A Sourcebook
Stanton, G. R

Routledge. Fine with no dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0415040604 . Studies in Ancient Civilization; 226 pages; Athenian Politics examines the limitations and problems attendant upon the use of traditional sources to understand Athenian history. Presenting, in translation, virtually all the sources from which scholars have drawn their conclusions about ancient Athenian society--from contemporary accounts and stone inscriptions to Egyptian papyri--Stanton challenges the way scholars have viewed ancient Athens. Covering the period from the reforms of Solon to the constitutional changes of Kleisthenes, Athenian Politics explores democracy's paradoxical emergence from the actions of an undemocratic noble elite. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $98.00
41) ATHENIAN POLITICS C.800-500 BC A Sourcebook
Stanton, G. R

Routledge. Fine. 1990. Softcover. 0415040612 . Studies in Ancient Civilization; 0.76 x 7.86 x 6.08 Inches; 244 pages; Athenian Politics examines the limitations and problems attendant upon the use of traditional sources to understand Athenian history. Presenting, in translation, virtually all the sources from which scholars have drawn their conclusions about ancient Athenian society--from contemporary accounts and stone inscriptions to Egyptian papyri--Stanton challenges the way scholars have viewed ancient Athens. Covering the period from the reforms of Solon to the constitutional changes of Kleisthenes, Athenian Politics explores democracy's paradoxical emergence from the actions of an undemocratic noble elite. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $32.34
42) FROM GOOD GODDESS TO VESTAL VIRGINS Sex and Category in Roman Religion
Staples, Ariadne

Routledge. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0415132339 . Very minor edgewear to top corners of DJ else Fine. ; 0.79 x 8.43 x 5.67 Inches; 207 pages; The role of women in Roman culture and society was a paradoxical one. They enjoyed social, material and financial independence yet they were denied basic constitutional rights. Although Roman history is not short of powerful female figures, such as Agrippina and Livia, their power stemmed from their associations with great men and was not officially recognized. Ariadne Staples' book examines how women in Rome were perceived both by themselves and by men through women's participation in Roman religion, as Roman religious ritual provided the single public arena where women played a significant formal role. From Good Goddess to Vestal Virgins argues that the ritual roles played out by women were vital in defining them sexually and that these sexually defined categories spilled over into other aspects of Roman culture, including political activity. Staples provides an arresting and original analysis of the role of women in Roman society, which challenges traditionally held views and provokes further questions. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $102.90
43) ROBERT ESTIENNE'S INFLUENCE ON LEXICOGRAPHY
Starnes, DeWitt T

University of Texas Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket has a few small nicks and one small tear. Rubbing to DJ. Minor bumping to book. ; Towering above printers of his time and their successors for many years afterward was the figure of Robert Estienne, the great French lexicographer of the sixteenth century, whose contribution to knowledge and its dissemination is the subject of this authoritative book. The span of Robert Estienne's life (1503 - 1559) encompassed the historical epochs and events which shaped his career: the Renaissance, the Reformation, and the invention of printing by movable type. His keen interest in the revival of ancient literatures and languages and his training in the art of printing pointed the road he would travel, and the climate of opinion in the Reformation determined his destiny. Robert Estienne promoted classical learning by printing the works of good authors; to spread knowledge of ancient literature he compiled dictionaries and grammars which were adopted by most of the universities of Europe. His dictionary of proper names of Biblical and classical origin, the Dictionarium historicum ac poeticum, became one of the great source books for later compilers of dictionaries and for authors. Ben Jonson showed familiarity with his texts; Spenser and Milton sometimes set translations of his phraseology directly into their poetry. Perpetuation of the few errors he made is one sure proof that his dictionaries were used and copied. An exemplar of learning in the classics and scripture, he searched in ancient manuscripts to avoid repeating the numerous errors that had crept into Bible translations over hundreds of years. ; 136 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $29.40
44) INDIVIDUAL AND COMMUNITY The Rise of the Polis, 800-500 BC
Starr, Chester G

Oxford University Press Inc, USA. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. General shelfwear and rubbing to DJ. Some of the laminate from DJ has peeled off. ; In this study, the first systematic exploration of the forces that created the political framework for Greek civilization, Starr shows how the Greeks emerged from a Homeric world of individuals to the polis of 500 BC. ; 144 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
45) PAST AND FUTURE IN ANCIENT HISTORY
Starr, Chester G

University Press of America. Near Fine. 1987. Softcover. 0819163023 . General survey of recent trends and possible future areas of investigation in all fields of ancient History. ; Publications of the Association of Ancient Historians I; 80 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $19.60
46) EROS IN MOURNING From Homer to Lacan
Staten, Henry

The Johns Hopkins University Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0801849233 . Dustjacket has light rubbing. Light shelfwear. ; Eros in Mourning begins with a reading of the Iliad that shows how Homer, not yet influenced by the ideology of transcendence, analyzes the structure of unassuageable mourning in a way that is as up-to-date as the latest poststructuralism. Then, in readings of Dante, Hamlet, La Princess de Clèves, Heart of Darkness, and Lacan, Staten depicts the "thanato-erotic" hysteria that is set off by the specter of the dead and decomposing body that is also the body of sexual love and which, in the "transcendentalizing" tradition, is more female than male. Yet, St. John, certain troubadours, and Milton offer glimpses of a more affirmative relation to "eros in mourning. " ; 9.5 x 1 x 6.5 Inches; 248 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $47.04
47) EROS IN MOURNING From Homer to Lacan
Staten, Henry

The Johns Hopkins University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0801849233 . Dustjacket has light rubbing. ; Eros in Mourning begins with a reading of the Iliad that shows how Homer, not yet influenced by the ideology of transcendence, analyzes the structure of unassuageable mourning in a way that is as up-to-date as the latest poststructuralism. Then, in readings of Dante, Hamlet, La Princess de Clèves, Heart of Darkness, and Lacan, Staten depicts the "thanato-erotic" hysteria that is set off by the specter of the dead and decomposing body that is also the body of sexual love and which, in the "transcendentalizing" tradition, is more female than male. Yet, St. John, certain troubadours, and Milton offer glimpses of a more affirmative relation to "eros in mourning. " ; 9.5 x 1 x 6.5 Inches; 248 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
48) STATIUS: THEBAID
Statius; D. W. T. Vessey (intro.), & A. D. Melville (tr.)

Oxford University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0198147821 . 1.18 x 8.75 x 5.75 Inches; 428 pages; This is a new translation of the Thebaid of Publius Papinius Statius, an epic poem in twelve books, completed in about AD 90. The Thebaid has been thought by many to stand second only to Virgil among Latin narrative poems. Its theme is the war between Eteocles and Polynices, sons of Oedipus, for the throne of Thebes. Rich in incident and always dramatic in tone, it unfolds a panorama of human ambition and violence, triumph and catastrophe. Though remaining within the Homeric and Virgilian tradition, it achieves its own power and vitality in thought, language, and description. Held in high esteem and widely imitated in the Middle Ages and the Renaissance, the Thebaid of Statius is not only a masterpiece of poetry but a compelling story, at times horrifying, noble, and pathetic, of humankind bound by the power of Fate. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $181.30
49) STATIUS: THEBAID IX Edited with an English Translation and Commentary
Statius; Dewar, Michael

Oxford University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0198144806 . DJ has very minor shelfwear. ; Oxford Classical Monographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 232 pages; With Latin text and English translation The epic poem the Thebaid was composed by Statius about AD 80 to 92 in twelve books. The subject is the expedition of the Seven against Thebes in support of the attempt by Oedipus' son Polyneices to recover the throne from his brother Eteocles. Book IX is set in the midst of the fighting before the eventual death of the two brothers. In this new edition of Book IX Dr Dewar accompanies the Latin text with apparatus criticus, a translation, and an extensive introduction and commentary. The introduction contains sections on Statius' life and works, a summary of the epic, its themes and characters, and poetry, the textual tradition, and Statius' influence on later European literature. The commentary, the first on the ninth book to be published in Britain this century, is written in the light of recent scholarship. It examines in close detail Statius' style and language, use of models (especially Homer, Hellenistic Greek poetry, Virgil, Lucan, and Seneca) , and literary intentions. It is Dr Dewar's hope that this edition will help to explain the poem's great popularity in the Middle Ages, and even restore something of its lost prestige. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $122.50
50) (STATIUS) P. PAPINI STATI OPERA P. Papini Stati Silvae & P. Papini Stati Thebais Et Achilleis
Statius; Phillimore, Ioannes S. & H. W. Garrod

Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1905. Hardcover. Pencil notes in text. Former owner's name on ffep. Foxing to ffeps. Minor edgewear to extremities. ; Latin text and commentary. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $98.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 of 2290 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: