Classical Studiesfrom Ancient World Books |
|
Browse Classical Studies | Return to Ancient World Books | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / Ancient Languages books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 of 2286 listings found. |
| 1) |
RONALD SYME: ROMAN PAPERS Volumes I & II
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0198143672 . Ex-library copies with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. ; Volume I & II . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $416.50
|
|
| 2) |
RONALD SYME: ROMAN PAPERS Volume II Only
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0198143672 . DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Vol. 2 . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $328.30
|
|
| 3) |
RONALD SYME: ROMAN PAPERS Volumes: I, II, III, IV & V
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1979-1988. Hardcover. Dustjackets have minor shelfwear and rubbing. Volumes I & II djs are price-clipped. Else DJs are Near Fine-VG +; Volume 1: ISBN: 0198143672 Volume 2: ISBN: 0198143672 Volume 3: ISBN: 0198148399 ; Volume 4: ISBN: 0198148739 ; Volume 5: ISBN: 0198148852; 5 Volume Set (Out of 7) . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $1,617.00
|
|
| 4) |
RONALD SYME: ROMAN PAPERS Volumes: I, II, III, IV & V
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1979-1988. Hardcover. Dustjackets have minor shelfwear and are protected in mylar-between Near Fine and Fine. Former owner's name label affixed to all ffeps otherwise Fine. ; Volume 1: ISBN: 0198143672 Volume 2: ISBN: 0198143672 Volume 3: ISBN: 0198148399 ; Volume 4: ISBN: 0198148739 ; Volume 5: ISBN: 0198148852; 5 Volume Set (Out of 7) . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $1,617.00
|
|
| 5) |
ANATOLICA Studies in Strabo
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0198149433 . Light discoloration to DJ spine. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Light bump to top corner of book else Fine. Former classics scholar's name on ffep (Peter Fraser). ; No historian of ancient Rome in this century has had a greater influence on historical research or won greater international acclaim than Sir Ronald Syme (1903-89). His outstanding position was due mainly to his first two books, The Roman Revolution, which appeared in 1939, and Tacitus (two volumes, 1958) - although he went on to produce many more monographs, and seven volumes of his Roman Papers have so far appeared. The long gap between his first two books is partly explained by the war, which took him on official duties to Belgrade and Ankara, and he spent the years 1943-5 at Istanbul as Professor of Classical Philology. It was known that in spite of the war, Syme had continued to write in these years, in particular 'Strabonia', investigations into the famous ancient Geography composed by Strabo, a native of Asia Minor in the time of Augustus. After Syme's death, the manuscript was discovered among his papers: he had not quite completed the work, but what he had written, with almost complete annotation, represents a substantial and fascinating study of the historical geography of Anatolia in the Hellenistic and early Roman period. Syme ruthlessly dissects the often incoherent and inconsistent text of Strabo, at the same time providing rich detail on client kings, Roman generals and emperors, writers and travellers. Above all, he shows unequalled ability to understand the landscape and settlement of Anatolia. ; 424 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $259.70
|
|
| 6) |
AMMIANUS AND THE HISTORIA AUGUSTA
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. 0198143443 . DJ has a few closed tears. DJ has edgwear with chipping along spine ends. ; Sir Ronald Syme gives us a highly entertaining characterization of the author and his work, together with a sketch of the literary, social and religious context. By comparing it with the Historiae of Ammianus Marcellinus he puts the probable publication date between 392 and 395. For Sir Ronald Syme, it is a historical fiction about gods and bad emperors. The author chose to pass himself off as six biographers. He invented a whole school of precursors as rivals to cite, to confute, to mock and to expose. ; Oxford University Press Academic Monograph Reprints; 313 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $78.40
|
|
| 7) |
AMMIANUS AND THE HISTORIA AUGUSTA
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. 0198143443 . Top front corner bumped else fine in near fine dust jacket with one short closed tear top front. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; Sir Ronald Syme gives us a highly entertaining characterization of the author and his work, together with a sketch of the literary, social and religious context. By comparing it with the Historiae of Ammianus Marcellinus he puts the probable publication date between 392 and 395. For Sir Ronald Syme, it is a historical fiction about gods and bad emperors. The author chose to pass himself off as six biographers. He invented a whole school of precursors as rivals to cite, to confute, to mock and to expose. ; Oxford University Press Academic Monograph Reprints; 313 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $73.50
|
|
| 8) |
EMPERORS AND BIOGRAPHY Studies in the Historia Augusta
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0198143575 . 280 pages; Contents: The Bogus Names; Ipse Ille Patriarcha; Ignotus, the Good Biographer; The Secondary Vitae; The Nomen Antoninorum; The Fame of Trajan; More about Marius Maximus; The Careers of Maximus and Dio; The Reign of Severus Alexander; Gordianus, Pupienus, Balbinus; The Emperor maximinus; Emperors from Illyricum; From Decius to Diocletian; Illyricum in the Epitomators; The Emperor Claudius Tacitus; Literary Talent; Fiction and Credulity; Epilogue. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $122.50
|
|
| 9) |
EMPERORS AND BIOGRAPHY Studies in the Historia Augusta
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0198143575 . Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing. DJ is price-clipped. Minor creasing to DJ along top edge. One small closed tear to DJ along top of spine (1cm). Corners are bumped. Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. ; 280 pages; Contents: The Bogus Names; Ipse Ille Patriarcha; Ignotus, the Good Biographer; The Secondary Vitae; The Nomen Antoninorum; The Fame of Trajan; More about Marius Maximus; The Careers of Maximus and Dio; The Reign of Severus Alexander; Gordianus, Pupienus, Balbinus; The Emperor maximinus; Emperors from Illyricum; From Decius to Diocletian; Illyricum in the Epitomators; The Emperor Claudius Tacitus; Literary Talent; Fiction and Credulity; Epilogue. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $122.50
|
|
| 10) |
EMPERORS AND BIOGRAPHY Studies in the Historia Augusta
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0198143575 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Minor shelfwear. ; 280 pages; Contents: The Bogus Names; Ipse Ille Patriarcha; Ignotus, the Good Biographer; The Secondary Vitae; The Nomen Antoninorum; The Fame of Trajan; More about Marius Maximus; The Careers of Maximus and Dio; The Reign of Severus Alexander; Gordianus, Pupienus, Balbinus; The Emperor maximinus; Emperors from Illyricum; From Decius to Diocletian; Illyricum in the Epitomators; The Emperor Claudius Tacitus; Literary Talent; Fiction and Credulity; Epilogue. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $107.80
|
|
| 11) |
EMPERORS AND BIOGRAPHY Studies in the Historia Augusta
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0198143575 . Former owner's bookplate on ffep. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Book has light shelfwear. ; 280 pages; Contents: The Bogus Names; Ipse Ille Patriarcha; Ignotus, the Good Biographer; The Secondary Vitae; The Nomen Antoninorum; The Fame of Trajan; More about Marius Maximus; The Careers of Maximus and Dio; The Reign of Severus Alexander; Gordianus, Pupienus, Balbinus; The Emperor maximinus; Emperors from Illyricum; From Decius to Diocletian; Illyricum in the Epitomators; The Emperor Claudius Tacitus; Literary Talent; Fiction and Credulity; Epilogue. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $122.50
|
|
| 12) |
IMPERIUM ROMANUM: STUDIEN ZUR ENTWICKLUNGSGESCHICHTE DES RÖMISCHEN REICHS Erster Band: Die Staatsverträge Und Vertragsverhältnisse
|
|
|
L'Erma Di Bretschneider. Near Fine. 1964. Hardcover. Bound in gorgeous black leather with gilt lettering. Very minor shelfwear. Former classics scholar's name on inner cover (P. S. Derow). ; Reprint of 1913 Edition. Text in German. ; Studia Historica; 458 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $161.70
|
|
| 13) |
ARISTOPHANES AND [ & ] WOMEN
|
|
|
Routledge. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 041509514x . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 2 x 10 x 8 Inches; 256 pages; Working from the combined perspective of feminist literary theory and performance theory, Lauren Taaffe takes an unprecedented look at the representation of women in the plays of Aristophanes. Her analysis of the relationship between ancient and contemporary theatrical representation and gender identity brings a new critical perspective to Aristophanic studies. Taaffe discusses the portrayal of women in all of Aristophanes' extant plays, but focuses on Lysistrata, Thesmophoriazusae and Ecclesiazusae. Her main contention is that Aristophanes' representation of women draws upon the ancient Greek construction of femininity as being inherently artificial and deceptive--a construction of femininity that is directly related to the convention of male actors playing female roles. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $156.80
|
|
| 14) |
ARISTOPHANES & [AND] WOMEN
|
|
|
Routledge. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 041509514x . Former owner's bookplate on ffep. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 2 x 10 x 8 Inches; 256 pages; Working from the combined perspective of feminist literary theory and performance theory, Lauren Taaffe takes an unprecedented look at the representation of women in the plays of Aristophanes. Her analysis of the relationship between ancient and contemporary theatrical representation and gender identity brings a new critical perspective to Aristophanic studies. Taaffe discusses the portrayal of women in all of Aristophanes' extant plays, but focuses on Lysistrata, Thesmophoriazusae and Ecclesiazusae. Her main contention is that Aristophanes' representation of women draws upon the ancient Greek construction of femininity as being inherently artificial and deceptive--a construction of femininity that is directly related to the convention of male actors playing female roles. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $156.80
|
|
| 15) |
MATER LARUM Zum Wesen Der Larenreligion
|
|
|
Arno Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0405072651 . Minor shelfwear; Reprint of 1932 Edition in German: Inhalt: Das larenproblem in der modernen Forschung; Mater Larum im Ritual der fratres Arvales; Dea Mania Mater Larum; Acca Larenti(n)a; Dea Tacita; Mater Larum, Mond und Geburt; Genita Mana; Register. ; Ancient Religion and Mythology; 0.5 x 8.7 x 5.5 Inches; 103 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $43.12
|
|
| 16) |
TACITUS: THE ANNALS Books XIII-XVI
|
|
|
Loeb Classical Library. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. Former owner's name on ffep. Small scuff to spine; Loeb Classical Library No. 322; 1 x 6.5 x 4.3 Inches; 432 pages; <p> Tacitus (Cornelius), famous Roman historian, was born in AD 55, 56 or 57 and lived to about 120. He became an orator, married in 77 a daughter of Julius Agricola before Agricola went to Britain, was quaestor in 81 or 82, a senator under the Flavian emperors, and a praetor in 88. After four years' absence he experienced the terrors of Emperor Domitian's last years and turned to historical writing. He was a consul in 97. Close friend of the younger Pliny, with him he successfully prosecuted Marius Priscus.</p><p> Works: (i) <i>Life and Character of Agricola,</i> written in 97-98, specially interesting because of Agricola's career in Britain. (ii) <i>Germania</i> (98-99), an equally important description of the geography, anthropology, products, institutions, and social life and the tribes of the Germans as known to the Romans. (iii) <i>Dialogue on Oratory</i> (<i>Dialogus</i>), of unknown date; a lively conversation about the decline of oratory and education. (iv) <i>Histories</i> (probably issued in parts from 105 onwards), a great work originally consisting of at least twelve books covering the period AD 69-96, but only Books I-IV and part of Book V survive, dealing in detail with the dramatic years 69-70. (v) <i>Annals,</i> Tacitus's other great work, originally covering the period AD 14-68 (Emperors Tiberius, Gaius, Claudius, Nero) and published between 115 and about 120. Of sixteen books at least, there survive Books I-IV (covering the years 14-28); a bit of Book V and all Book VI (31-37); part of Book XI (from 47); Books XII-XV and part of Book XVI (to 66).</p><p> Tacitus is renowned for his development of a pregnant concise style, character study, and psychological analysis, and for the often terrible story which he brilliantly tells. As a historian of the early Roman empire he is paramount.</p><p> The Loeb Classical Library edition of Tacitus is in five volumes.</p> . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $19.60
|
|
| 17) |
CORNELII TACITI: DE VITA AGRICOLAE (Tacitus: Agricola). Second Edition. Revised and Largely Rewritten
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Fair in Good dust jacket. 1958. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. 0198144385 . Extensive red pen underlining in english commentary. Pencil notes in latin text. Book is overall VG condition. DJ is worn and has edgewear with chipping and tears to spine ends and corners. DJ is browned. Light tanning to ffeps. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 194 pages; Extensive English introduction, commentary and Latin Text. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $19.60
|
|
| 18) |
TIMOLEON AND THE REVIVAL OF GREEK SICILY, 344-317 B.C
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0521204194 . DJ is price-clipped. Light spotting to DJ. Slight sticker remnants to back panel. Very light foxing to textblock. ; 246 pages; Dispatched to Sicily in 344 BC as an elderly man at the head of a small, motley band of mercenaries, Timoleon had no experience of the island. Yet, in less than eight years Timoleon overthrew tyrants, expelled the Carthaginians, and introduced peace, prosperity and constitutional government to an area which for decades had known only disorder. The peace he had brought was broken after his death, and tyranny returned in 317 BC; but the prosperity which he had set in motion continued to increase well into the third century. Dr Talbert has deliberately avoided the temptation to write a biography, and has confined himself to coverage of those aspects of Timeleon's work for which some evidence survives. He examines closely the uneven and frequently eulogistic accounts left by ancient writers. He also discusses fully the light thrown on Timoleon's revival by the discovery of numerous silver coin hoards in Sicily, and by archaeological excavations undertaken there since the Second World War. His studies add up to a most thorough investigation of Timoleon's work. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $122.50
|
|
| 19) |
THE SENATE OF IMPERIAL ROME
|
|
|
Princeton University Press. Very Good+. 1987. Softcover. Back bottom corner and top front corner are lightly creased. ; Examines the composition, procedure, and functions of the Roman Senate during the Principate (30 BC- AD 238). Challenges the prevailing myth that the senate merely dispatched without debate trivial items laid before it at the emperor's pleasure. ; 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 606 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $122.50
|
|
| 20) |
LEXICON LATINO-JAPONICUM
|
|
|
Tokyo: Kenkyusha. Very Good. 1964. Hardcover. Text on spine is faded. Minor shelfwear. ; Text is in Latin and Japanese. ; 655 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $107.80
|
|
| 21) |
WARRIORS INTO TRADERS The Power of the Market in Early Greece
|
|
|
University of California Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0520202694 . Very light shelfwear. ; The eighth century dawned on a Greek world that had remained substantially unchanged during the centuries of stagnation known as the Dark Age. This book is a study of the economic and cultural upheaval that shook mainland Greece and the Aegean area in the eighth century, and the role that poetry played in this upheaval. Using tools from political and economic anthropology, David Tandy argues that between about 800 and 700 B. C. , a great transformation of dominant economic institutions took place involving wrenching adjustments in the way status and wealth were distributed within the Greek communities. Tandy explores the economic organization of preindustrial societies, both ancient and contemporary, to shed light on the Greek experience. He argues that the sudden shift in Greek economic formations led to new social behaviors and to new social structures such as the polis, itself a by-product of economic change. Unraveling the dialectic between the material record and epic poetry, Tandy shows that the epic tradition mirrored these new social behaviors and that it portrayed the stresses that economic change brought to the ancient Aegean world. Tandy brings in comparative evidence from other small-scale communities beset by changes, spotlighting the specific plight of one community, Ascra in Boeotia, on whose behalf Hesiod sang his Works and Days. The result is a lively, moving account of a human dilemma that, many centuries later, is all too familiar. ; Classics and Contemporary Thought; 9.5 x 1.25 x 6.5 Inches; 296 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 22) |
HELLENISTIC CIVILISATION
|
|
|
Edward Arnold & Co. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1953. Third Edition. Hardcover. Minor yellowing to DJ. Very light edgewear. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Comprehensive picture of the Hellenistic period, which covered the three centuries between the death of Alexander and the establishment of the Roman Empire by Augustus. ; 372 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $26.46
|
|
| 23) |
ALEXANDER THE GREAT I. Narrative
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Very Good. 1951. Hardcover. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Top corners are bumped. Light browning to textblock. ; 160 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 24) |
ALEXANDER THE GREAT Volume II: Sources and Studies
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 052122585x . 1 tiny tear to base of DJ. Minor rubbing to DJ. Former owner's name on ffep else Fine. ; Volume 2 Only; Vol. 2; 494 pages; Volume II, with its detailed analysis of the sources and discussion of the main historical cruces - such as Cleitarchus' date, the status of the Greek cities, Alexander's deification, his supposed plans for a world-kingdom and the famous thesis that he sought to realise the 'brotherhood of mankind' - has itself inspired scores of books and articles. For the scholar both volumes are indispensable and their re-appearance is to be warmly welcomed. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 25) |
THE GREEKS IN BACTRIA AND INDIA
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1951. Second Edition. Hardcover. Small tears to spine ends. Book has shelfwear and rubbing. Minor edgewear to bottom corners. ; 561 pages; Describes the history of the Euthydemids, the fifth of the Hellenistic dynasties, and of Greek rule in central Asia and its extension into India. Tarn describes the history of a lost dynasty and a remarkable and extensive political experiment. Makes full use of the available numismatic evidence. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $78.40
|
|
| 26) |
ANTIGONOS GONATAS King of Macedonia 276-239 BC
|
|
|
Argonaut Inc. , Publishers. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Minor shelfwear to textblock and boards. ; The first of the modern biographies of great Hellenistic kings is surely W. W. Tarn's Antigonos Gonatas, originally published in 1913. Tarn's book is biography on a grand scale; he aims not only to recount Antigonos' political career, but to bring to life the man and his times, and there is no missing his genuine admiration for his subject. ; 501 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $83.30
|
|
| 27) |
ANTIGONOS GONATAS
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. DJ Spine is browned and rubbing to bottom of spine. ; The first of the modern biographies of great Hellenistic kings is surely W. W. Tarn's Antigonos Gonatas, originally published in 1913. Tarn's book is biography on a grand scale; he aims not only to recount Antigonos' political career, but to bring to life the man and his times, and there is no missing his genuine admiration for his subject. ; 501 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $83.30
|
|
| 28) |
IN DEFENCE OF THUCYDIDES
|
|
|
Athens: Grigoris Publications. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. Former owner's name on ffep. Book has shelfwear. Dustjacket has a few small nicks and tears. Edgewear to head of spine DJ and corners. Rubbing to DJ. ; Divided into three parts: 1. The Genesis of Thucydides' History; 2. Interpretation of the Text; 3. The Importance of the Peloponnesian War. ; 287 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $161.70
|
|
| 29) |
CARMINA DUBLINENSIA
|
|
|
Hodges, Figgis & Co. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1946. Second Edition. Hardcover. Former institution plate on inner cover. Light edgewear with tiny chipping to DJ along bottom. Light shelfwear to book and DJ. ; 150 pages; A collection of English verses translated into Latin or Greek. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $32.34
|
|
| 30) |
VARIA SOCRATICA First Series
|
|
|
James Parker & Co. Very Good. 1911. Softcover. Former owners' bookplate and name on ffep. Chipping to spine cover ends. Wraps are dark-brown (browned? ). ; Contents: The impiety of Socrates; On the alleged Distinction in Aristotle between Sokrates and ho Sokrates; Socrates and the dissoi logoi; the Phrontisterion; The works eidos, idea in Pre-Platonic Literature. ; St. Andrews University publications; 269 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $68.60
|
|
| 31) |
THE DIVINITY OF THE ROMAN EMPEROR
|
|
|
Porcupine Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0879916060 . Minor shelfwear. ; Unchanged Reprint of 1931 Edition. Establishes the context of worship in the Roman state cult, Taylor brings her readers back a couple of centuries prior, to Alexander's time and other Hellenistic rulers. Then she guides the reader through Rome's Republic, Julius Caesar's attempts to make for himself a divine monarchy, his death and apotheosis. And logically the account follows Caesar's son, Augustus (the divi filius) and the founding of the imperial cult in Rome and throughout the empire. Taylor closes her work with Augustus' deification. ; 296 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 32) |
THE DIVINITY OF THE ROMAN EMPEROR
|
|
|
American Philological Association. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Light pencil underlining on a few pages. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Corners bumped. Head of spine is slightly frayed. Gilt lettering on spine is faded. Still a solid copy. ; "Establishes the context of worship in the Roman state cult, Taylor brings her readers back a couple of centuries prior, to Alexander's time and other Hellenistic rulers. Then she guides the reader through Rome's Republic, Julius Caesar's attempts to make for himself a divine monarchy, his death and apotheosis. And logically the account follows Caesar's son, Augustus (the divi filius) and the founding of the imperial cult in Rome and throughout the empire. Taylor closes her work with Augustus' deification. "; Philological Monographs of the American Philological Association, No. 1; 296 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 33) |
SALAMIS AND THE SALAMINIOI The History of an Unofficial Athenian Demos
|
|
|
J. C. Gieben. Fine with no dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 9050631975 . Unwrapped in Plastic. ; Archaia Hellas; 360 pages; Salamis and the Salaminioi for the first time provides a thorough investigation of the people of the island of Salamis and their status in the Classical period. The first part of the work surveys the sixth-century history of the island, and challenges the communis opinio that Salamis was a klerouchy. Part II considers the setting and organization of the Classical community on the island - here called an unofficial demos. Part III investigates the demos during the tumultuous third century. Salamis and the Salaminioi will be an invaluable addition to the libraries of all those interested in Athenian history and citizenship, the Kleisthenic deme system, Hellenistic Athens, and rural Attica. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $88.20
|
|
| 34) |
THE ARGUMENTS OF THE EMPEROR JULIAN AGAINST THE CHRISTIANS Translated from the Greek Fragments Preserved by Cyril, Bishop of Alexandria; to Which Are Added Extracts from the Other Works of Julian Relative to the Christians
|
|
|
Ares Publishers, Inc.. Fine with no dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0890053014 . Exact Reprint of the Tetypeset original (1809) Chicago 1930 ARES PUBLISHERS INC. In his school edict Julian prohibits Christian teachers from using pagan scripts e. G. The Illias, that formed the core of Roman education. This was an attempt to remove some of the power of Christian schools by alienating their students from Roman society, not to mention a satirical attack at what Julian may have viewed as a hypocrisy: Christian schools teaching the Bible as the sole source of knowledge while simultaneously teaching classical pagan texts as well, knowledge of which was needed for success in Roman society. In his tolerance edict of 362, Julian decreed the reopening of pagan temples, the restitution of alienated temple properties, and called back Christian bishops that were exiled by church edicts. The latter was an instance of tolerance of different religious views, but may also have been an attempt by Julian to widen a schism between different Christian sects, further weakening the Christian movement as a whole. ; 8.25 x 0.5 x 5.5 Inches; 119 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $58.80
|
|
| 35) |
THE MYCENAEANS
|
|
|
Frederick A. Praeger. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Laminate slightly lifting along DJ spine. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear with chipping in a couple of places and rubbing. DJ is price-clipped. ; 66 Photographs, 67 Line Drawings, 4 Maps and 3 tables. Examines the literary and archaeological evidence of the Mycenaean civilization until their decline after the invasion of the Doric tribes in 1300 BC. ; Ancient Peoples and Places; 243 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $23.52
|
|
| 36) |
ROME AND CHINA A Study of Correlations in Historical Events
|
|
|
Greenwood Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Looks at Historical events and their linkages between the Roman Empire and China. ; 283 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $78.40
|
|
| 37) |
AUFSTIEG UND NIEDERGANG DER RÖMISCHEN (ROEMISCHEN) WELT II.32.1 Geschichte Und Kultur Roms in Spiegel Der Neueren Forschung. PRINCIPAT. Sprache Und Literatur (Literatur Der Julisch-Claudischen Und Der Flavischen Zeit)
|
|
|
Walter De Gruyter Inc. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 311010363x . Light bumping to top of front cover. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Contents include but are not exhaustive: Caratteristiche della letteratura giulio-claudia; Politics and Power in Roman Poetry from Horace to Statius; Manilius als Astrologie und Dichter; Germanico e il suo poema astronomico; The 'Aetna': Thought, Antecedents, and Style; Il 'Saggio sul Sublime'; Etat présent des travaux sur l'Histoire Romaine de Velléius paterculus; Valerius Maximus and Roman Historiography; Phaedrus the Fabulist; The Elder Seneca and Declamation; Elder Seneca and Declamation since 1900: A Bibliography; Der Traum des Historikers: Zu den 'Bella Germaniae' des Plinius und zur julisch-claudischen Geschichtsschreibung; Tiberius and Gaius: influence and views on Literature; Claudius-- the Erudite Emperor. ; 650 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $367.50
|
|
| 38) |
HISTORIA REIPUBLICAE MASSILIENSIUM
|
|
|
Ares Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0890050384 . Minor shelfwear and rubbing. Small bump to base of spine. ; Unchanged Reprint of 1826. Text is in Latin. ; 111 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.56
|
|
| 39) |
L'AME DU MONDE, LE DEVENIR ET LA MATIÈRE CHEZ PLUTARQUE Avec Une Traduction Du Traité "De La Genèse De L'Âme Dans Le Timée" (1re Partie)
|
|
|
Paul Attinger. Very Good. 1938. Softcover. Light foxing to pages. Browning to wraps. Light creasing to wraps. ; Les Belles Lettres. ; 133 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $142.10
|
|
| 40) |
DRAMATIC ART IN AESCHYLUS'S SEVEN AGAINST THEBES
|
|
|
Yale University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0300022190 . Slight edgewear. Slight fading to cover gilt. ; Professor Thalmann researches Greek epic and drama. In particular, he studies how performances of ancient texts were the occasion for the convergence of class and gender discourses and the role of these texts within contemporary social and political processes. He is also interested in approaches to ancient cultures through anthropology and political theory. ; Yale Classical Monographs; 0.79 x 9.47 x 6.38 Inches; 193 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $34.30
|
|
| 41) |
DRAMATIC ART IN AESCHYLUS'S SEVEN AGAINST THEBES
|
|
|
Yale University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0300022190 . Edgewear to corners. Minor shelfwear. Former owner's name on inner cover. ; Professor Thalmann researches Greek epic and drama. In particular, he studies how performances of ancient texts were the occasion for the convergence of class and gender discourses and the role of these texts within contemporary social and political processes. He is also interested in approaches to ancient cultures through anthropology and political theory. ; Yale Classical Monographs; 0.79 x 9.47 x 6.38 Inches; 193 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $32.34
|
|
| 42) |
THE PRIVATE ORATIONS OF THEMISTIUS
|
|
|
University of California Press. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0520218213 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Bumping to bottom of spine. ; Themistius was a philosopher, a prominent Constantinopolitan senator, and an adviser to Roman emperors during the fourth century A. D. In this first translation of Themistius's private orations to be published in English, Robert J. Penella makes accessible texts that shed significant light on the culture of Constantinople and, more generally, the eastern Roman empire during the fourth century. The sixteen speeches translated here are equipped with ample annotations and an informative introduction, making them a valuable resource on the late antique period, as well as on Greek intellectual history and oratory. In Themistius's public orations, he played the role of imperial panegyrist, but in the "private" or unofficial orations presented here, the senator concerns himself with apologetics, rhetorical and philosophical programs, material of autobiographical interest, and ethical themes. The speeches are valuable as evidence for the political, social, philosophical, religious, and literary history of fourth century Byzantium, and as examples of pagan ideology and eloquence in the newly Christianized court. Themistius argues, among other things, that the philosopher should be involved in public affairs, that the lessons of philosophy should be broadcast to the masses, and that it is appropriate for the philosopher to be an effective orator in order to circulate his teachings. ; Transformation of the Classical Heritage; 1.12 x 9.32 x 6.29 Inches; 258 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 43) |
THEOCRITUS Volume I: Introduction, Text and Translation & Volume II: Commentary, Appendix,
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0521066166 . Spine ends of both volumes Bumped. Volume II has bumped corners. Small green "J" rubber stamped on titlepages of both volumes. ; Reprint of Second Edition of 1952. Extensive commentary on Theocritus and his writings. ; 2 Volume Set. ; 990 pages; . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $294.00
|
|
| 44) |
THEOPHRASTUS The Character Sketches
|
|
|
Kent State University Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0873380428 . Foxing to prelims. Light water damage has caused rippling to DJ. Edgewear to DJ. ; Theophrastus' The Characters consists of brief, vigorous and trenchant delineations of moral types, which contain a most valuable picture of the life of his time. They form the first recorded attempt at systematic character writing. The book has been regarded by some as an independent work; others incline to the view that the sketches were written from time to time by Theophrastus, and collected and edited after his death; others, again, regard the Characters as part of a larger systematic work, but the style of the book is against this. Theophrastus has found many imitators in this kind of writing, notably Hall (1608) , Sir Thomas Overbury (161416) , Bishop Earle (1628) and Jean de La Bruyère (1688) , who also translated the Characters. ; 153 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.56
|
|
| 45) |
STUDIES IN PLATO'S TWO-LEVEL MODEL
|
|
|
Societas Scientiarum Fennica. Near Fine. 1999. Softcover. 9516532985 . Minor soiling to wraps. ; Gift inscription on ffep: "For Christopher Rowe, with friendly thoughts--H. T." ; Commentationes Humanarum Litterarum; Vol. 113; 143 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $83.30
|
|
| 46) |
ORAL TRADITION AND WRITTEN RECORDS IN CLASSICAL ATHENS
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Near Fine. 1992. Softcover. 0521425182 . Very minor shelfwear else Fine. ; Despite its written literature, ancient Greece was in many ways an oral society. This is the first serious attempt to study the implications of this view. Dr Thomas stresses the coexistence of literacy and oral tradition in Greece and examines their character and interaction. Concentrating on the plentiful evidence from Classical Athens, she shows how the use of writing developed only gradually and under the influence of the previous oral communication. Drawing on anthropological discussion, the author isolates different types of Athenian oral tradition, building up a picture of Athens' traditions about its past and examining why they changed and disappeared. This study provides crucial insights into the methods and achievements of the Greek historians. It also has major implications for the interpretation of ancient literacy. ; Cambridge Studies in Oral and Literate Culture; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 321 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $54.88
|
|
| 47) |
LITERACY AND ORALITY IN ANCIENT GREECE
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0521373468 . Minor shelfwear. ; Key Themes in Ancient History; 9.25 x 0.75 x 6.25 Inches; 213 pages; This book explores the role of written and oral communication in Greece and is the first systematic and sustained treatment at this level. It examines the recent theoretical debates about literacy and orality and explores the uses of writing and oral communication, and their interaction, in ancient Greece. It sets the significance of written and oral communication as much as possible in their social and historical context, and stresses the specifically Greek characteristics in their use. It draws together the results of recent studies and suggests further avenues of inquiry. All ancient evidence is translated. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $83.30
|
|
| 48) |
A GLOSSARY OF GREEK BIRDS
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1936. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps and call numbers. Minor rubbing to boards. Includes page of Corrigenda and Addenda tipped in. ; 342 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $294.00
|
|
| 49) |
THE GOTHS IN SPAIN
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. 0198142714 . Textblock has light soiling. Former owner's stamp to title page. Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing. Browning to spine of DJ. Light chipping to DJ's spine and corners. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; On the death of Theodosius in 395, the Visigoths renounced their allegiance to Rome and chose Alaric I as their ruler. Alaric invaded Greece and then Italy, and in 410 he captured and pillaged the city of Rome. In that same year he was succeeded by Ataulf, who led the Visigoths across the Pyrenees mountain range into Spain. From 415 to 418, under the next ruler, Wallia, the Visigoths extended their realm over a great part of Spain and southern Gaul, with Toulouse as their capital. Wallia was succeeded by the reputed son of Alaric, Theodoric I, who died fighting as an ally of Rome against the Huns at the Battle of Châlons. The most notable of the Spanish Visigothic kings was Euric, who reigned from about 420 to 484. He was a son of Theodoric I. Under Euric, who declared his rule to be independent of any federation with Rome, the kingdom of Toulouse included almost all of Spain and most of Gaul west of the Rhône River and south of the Loire River. Euric introduced many aspects of Roman civilization and drew up a code of law combining Roman and German elements. The kingdom was, however, continually beset by both internal and external difficulties. The kingship was nominally elective, and the powerful Visigothic nobles stood against attempts to found a hereditary royal house. Externally, the Byzantine Empire and the Franks menaced the Visigothic lands. In order to instill greater loyalty in his rebellious Roman and Christian subjects, Alaric II in 506 introduced the collection of laws known as the Breviary of Alaric. A year later, Clovis I, king of the Franks, defeated the Visigoths at the Battle of Vouillé, in which Alaric II was killed. Most of Provence was separated from the Gothic lands, and the Visigothic kingdom was confined almost entirely to Spain. Despite the attempts of a long line of Gothic kings to hold the kingdom together, the power of the Visigoths steadily declined. The last king, Roderick, was defeated and probably killed by the Muslims in the Battle of Río Barbate in 711. By 713 Spain was partially conquered by the Moors, and the Visigothic power survived in the independent Christian kingdom of Asturias. Looks at the Chronicle of 754 to address questions as: what were the political and military achievements of the Gothic Kings? How much of the Roman administrative machinery did they preserve a civil service of their own? How did they, as Christian heretics, relate to their catholic subjects? And what was the character of the councils of Toledo? ; 376 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 50) |
THE HISTORICAL WORK OF AMMIANUS MARCELLINUS
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with call numbers on spine and traces of removed pocket on end-page. Back inner hinge is cracked but textblock is still attached. Edgewear to extremities. Minor knock to edge. ; Contents: Biography; Sources; Ursicinus; Gallus; Julian; Theodosius and Maximinus; Composition of the Last Six Books; Ammianus as an Historian. Appendices: Zosimus and Julian's Persian Expedition; Chronological Note on xxviii, I. ; 145 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $88.20
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 of 2286 listings found. |
