Classical Studiesfrom Ancient World Books |
|
Browse Classical Studies | Return to Ancient World Books | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / Ancient Languages books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 of 2289 listings found. |
| 1) |
LE CULTE DES SOUVERAINS DANS L'EMPIRE ROMAIN Sept Exposés Suivis De Discussions. Entretiens Préparés Et Présidés Par Willem Den Boer
|
|
|
Fondation Hardt. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. DJ spine is browned. A couple of small chips and 1 small tear to back panel of DJ. Rubbing to DJ. Light tanning to pages else Fine. ; Bickerman: Conscratio; Habicht: Die augusteische Zeit und das erste Jahrhundert nach Christi Geburt; Beaujeu: Les apologistes et le culte des souverains; Millar: Imperial Cult and the Persecutions; Bowersock: Greek Intellectuals and the Imperial Cult in the Second Century A. D. ; Calderone: Teologia politica, successione dinastica e consecratio in età costantina; Thraede: Die Poesie und der Kaiserkult. ; Entretiens Sur L'Antiquité Classique Tome XIX; 332 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $83.30
|
|
| 2) |
LE CULTE DES SOUVERAINS DANS L'EMPIRE ROMAIN Sept Exposés Suivis De Discussions. Entretiens Préparés Et Présidés Par Willem Den Boer
|
|
|
Fondation Hardt. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. Minor bumping to base of spine. Light tanning to pages. ; Bickerman: Conscratio; Habicht: Die augusteische Zeit und das erste Jahrhundert nach Christi Geburt; Beaujeu: Les apologistes et le culte des souverains; Millar: Imperial Cult and the Persecutions; Bowersock: Greek Intellectuals and the Imperial Cult in the Second Century A. D. ; Calderone: Teologia politica, successione dinastica e consecratio in età costantina; Thraede: Die Poesie und der Kaiserkult. ; Entretiens Sur L'Antiquité Classique Tome XIX; 332 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $83.30
|
|
| 3) |
STUDIES IN ATHENIAN POLITICS AND GENEALOGY
|
|
|
Franz Steiner Verlag. Very Good. 1972. Softcover. Minor browning to wraps. Rubbing to extremities. Minor wear to corners. ; Essays on: Kleisthenes as Politician; an Exploration; leobotes Alkmeonos and Alkmeon Aristonymou; Kallias Kratiou; Perikles' Wife; Isagoras I and Isagoras II; Isodike; Alkibiades of Phegous; Double representation in the strategia at Athens; ; Historia : Einzelschriften ; Heft 19; 112 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 4) |
ETHNICITY IN HELLENISTIC EGYPT
|
|
|
Aarhus University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 8772883596 . Former owner's name on ffep. Bumping to corners. Very minor edgewear. ; Studies in Hellenistic Civilization; 1 x 10 x 7.25 Inches; 210 pages; Investigates the process of acculturation between Egyptians, Greeks, and Jews in the Ptolemaic kingdom, and traces the historical development of political, cultural and religious institutions. Contents: What is National and Ethnic Identity; Language and Literacy in Early Hellenistic Egypt; Alexandrian Science: the Case of Eratosthenes; Ethnical Strategies in Graeco-Roman Egypt; The Civic Status of the Jews in Ptolemaic Egypt; Philo and the Jews in Alexandria; Jewish Responses to Hellenistic Culture; Native Reactions to Foreign Rule and Culture in Religious Literature. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $142.10
|
|
| 5) |
SAECULUM AUGUSTUM I. Herrschaft Und Gesellschaft; II. Religion Und Literatur; III. Kunst Und Bildersprache
|
|
|
Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987-91. Hardcover. 3534049187 . Very light shelfwear to djs. Former owner's name on ffeps of set. ; 3 volume Set in German. ; 3 Volume Set. Wege Der Forschung; Vol. 01/03/2009 . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $539.00
|
|
| 6) |
HADRIAN The Restless Emperor
|
|
|
Routledge. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 041516544x . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; Roman Imperial Biographies; 1.23 x 9.54 x 6.45 Inches; 399 pages; In Hadrian, Anthony R. Birley brilliantly uses new evidence to chronicle the fascinating life of a man who, while broken and hated at his death, nevertheless left an indelible stamp on the Roman Empire. Birley shows how Hadrian brazenly abandoned his predecessor Trajan's eastern conquests, constructed new demarcation lines in Germany, North Africa, and most famously Hadrian's Wall in Britain, to limit the expansion of the Empire. Hadrian portrayed himself as a second Augustus, and, unlike most Roman emperors, acted rather than reacted. He promoted the "Greek Renaissance" extravagantly, but his attempt to Hellenize the Jews had disastrous consequences. Birley also explores Hadrian's dramatic personal life, including his tragic love affair with the young Antinous, whose death in the Nile caused speculation of suicide and even sacrifice. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $73.50
|
|
| 7) |
KARAKTERBEELDEN UIT HET ROME (2 VOLUME SET) Van De Lateren Tijd En Het Ontstaan Van Het Nieuwe Europa
|
|
|
W. J. Thieme & Cie. Very Good. 1924. Hardcover. Minor foxing. Light tanning to pages. Former owner's name on ffep. Minor shelfwear. ; Inhoud: 1. Inleiding. 2. Septimus Severus. 3. De Syrische keizerinnen en de christenen. 4. Diocletianus. 5. Constantijn de Groote. 6. Julianus. 7. Stilicho en Alarik. 8. Drie mannen van de kerk. 9. Germanen-Koningen. 10. Het einde. ; 2 Volume Set. COMPLETE; Vol. 01/02/2009; 521 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $58.80
|
|
| 8) |
NERO The Man and the Legend
|
|
|
Robert Hale Limited. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Spine is slightly cocked. Back upper corner is bumped. Former owner's bookplate. ; 208 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.54
|
|
| 9) |
NERO The Man and the Legend
|
|
|
A. S. Barnes and Company. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. End pocket has been removed leaving residue on free end-page. Underlining in red pen on a few pages. Moderate shelfwear to book. Dustjacket is protected in plastic. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.64
|
|
| 10) |
AN ENQUIRY INTO THE LIFE AND WRITINGS OF HOMER (1736)
|
|
|
Georg Olms Hildesheim. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 3487060027 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. ; Reprint of the 2nd edition; Anglistica & Americana; 1735. Blackwell, a Scottish classical scholar, first published this work anonymously. The work was intended to explain the causes of the superiority of Homer to all the poets who preceded or followed him. It shows considerable research, and contains many curious and interesting details, but its want of method made Bentley say that, when he had gone through half of it, he had forgotten the beginning, and, when he had finished the reading of it, he had forgotten the whole. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 11) |
MUSAEUS: HERO AND LEANDER The Greek Text with Introductory Note, Annotations, Translation and Index
|
|
|
Basil Blackwell. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1935. Hardcover. Browning to end papers. Front board shows minor worm damage but has not penetrated through. Minor shelfwear. ; Limited edition run of 175 copies. Hero and Leander is a Greek myth, relating the story of Hero, a priestess of Aphrodite who dwelt in a tower in Sestos, at the edge of the Hellespont, and Leander (Leandros, or ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ) , a young man from Abydos on the other side of the strait. Leander fell in love with Hero and would swim every night across the Hellespont to be with her. Hero would light a lamp at the top of her tower to guide his way. Succumbing to Leander's soft words, and to his argument that Aphrodite, as goddess of love, would scorn the worship of a virgin, Hero allowed him to make love to her. This routine lasted through the warm summer. But one stormy winter night, the waves tossed Leander in the sea and the breezes blew out Hero's light, and Leander lost his way, and was drowned. Hero threw herself from the tower in grief and died as well. ; 52 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $53.90
|
|
| 12) |
HORACE ON THE ART OF POETRY Latin Text, English Prose Translation, Introduction and Notes, Together with Ben Johnson's Verse Rendering
|
|
|
Books for Libraries Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0836953770 . Foxing to textblock. Minor shelfwear. ; Unchanged Reprint of 1928 edition. Text is in Latin with English introduction, translation and notes. ; 135 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 13) |
THE PALACE OF NESTOR AT PYLOS IN WESTERN MESSENIA Volume I: the Buildings and Contents. Part 1, Text & Part 2, Plates; Volume II: the Frescoes. Volume III: Acropolis and Lower Town, Tholoi and Grave Circle, Chamber Towbs, Discoveries Outside the Ci
|
|
|
Princeton University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1966-73. Hardcover. All volumes have dust jackets except Vol II ( The Frescoes by Mabel L Lang) There is some very light foxing throughout each of the volumes, and there is some light chipping and minor tears and wear to the jackets, but this is a nicely preserved set otherwise of this scarce and important work. ; 3 volumes in 4 parts as issued: Volumes I-III complete. ; 3 Volumes in 4 Parts; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Textually complete with all plates and illustrations called for. This massive work on Nestor's Palace was compiled following its excavation by the University of Cincinnati in the 1950s. Nestor was a figure immortalized by Homer, and his palace is believed to date back to 13000 B. C. It remained covered by an olive grove until the excavation, and this work details all of the finds, including tablets, seals and frescoes, etc. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $931.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE ETRUSCANS
|
|
|
Frederick A. Praeger. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. DJ has edgewear with light chipping in places. ; 79 Photographs; 38 Line Drawings; 3maps. Investigates the literary and archaeological evidence we have of the Etruscans. ; Ancient Peoples and Places; 248 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.56
|
|
| 15) |
ALCIBIADES REEXAMINED
|
|
|
Franz Steiner Verlag. Very Good. 1973. Softcover. Spine creased in a couple of places. Top corner is bumped. Light foxing in to wraps. ; Historia. Einzelschriften 21; 90 pages; Focuses on Alcibiades' and his political and military movements. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 16) |
ODYSSEUS/ULYSSES (ODYSSEUS ULYSSES)
|
|
|
Chelsea House Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0791009246 . Former owner has underlining on one page indicating 2 other titles he/she wanted from this series (Achilles & Iago). Otherwise book is clean of any marks. Book has minor wear to top and bottom of spine. Dustjacket has a little soiling and light wear. ; Presents a representative selection of criticism devoted to the character of Odysseus, from Homer and the Romans to Shakespeare and Joyce, with a chronological survey of excerpts and critical essays. ; Major Literary Characters; 312 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 17) |
VALERIUS MAXIMUS AND THE RHETORIC OF THE NEW NOBILITY
|
|
|
University of North Carolina Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0807820474 . Very minor shelfwear to DJ and book else Fine/Fine. ; Throughout the Middle Ages and the Renaissance, Valerius Maximus' Memorable Deeds and Sayings was the most widely read prose after the Bible, but the work's vision of ancient history and its author's literary style have since fallen into disrepute. Bloomer (classics, Stanford U. ) revives the classic to examine how, why, and for whom Maximus composed this collection of rhetorical examples. ; 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 296 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $147.00
|
|
| 18) |
MENANDER AND THE MONOLOGUE
|
|
|
Vandenhoeck Und Ruprecht. Fine. 1980. Softcover. 3525251556 . Chapter 1 Some formal aspects of monologue technique; Chapter 2 Monologues in 'Epitrepontes', 'Samia' and 'Dyskolos'; Chapter 3: Two uses of the second person in monologue. ; Hypomnemata ; Heft 59; 91 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $73.50
|
|
| 19) |
MENANDER AND THE MONOLOGUE
|
|
|
Vandenhoeck Und Ruprecht. Very Good+. 1980. Softcover. 3525251556 . Light edgewear. Light fading to spine. ; Chapter 1 Some formal aspects of monologue technique; Chapter 2 Monologues in 'Epitrepontes', 'Samia' and 'Dyskolos'; Chapter 3: Two uses of the second person in monologue. ; Hypomnemata ; Heft 59; 91 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $73.50
|
|
| 20) |
THE GOLDEN HOUSE OF NERO Some aspects of Roman architecture
|
|
|
University of Michigan Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Dustjacket has minor closed tears and chipping along top of spine. ; A study of urban planning and architecture in Rome from the primitive huts of the 8th century B. C. To the brick-faced tenements of 1000 years later; Jerome lectures; 195 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE OXFORD HISTORY OF CLASSICAL ART
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Near Fine. 1997. Softcover. 0192853376 . Very light shelfwear else Fine. ; 1.1 x 10.81 x 8.62 Inches; 444 pages; The art and architecture of Ancient Greece and Rome lies at the heart of the classical tradition of the Western world. Their legacy is so familiar as to have become commonplace. The legacy may appear simple, but the development of classical art in antiquity was complex and remarkably swift. It ran from near abstraction in 8th-century BC Greece, through years of observation and learning from the arts of the non-Greek world to the East and, in Egypt, to the brilliance of the classical revolution of the 5th century, which revealed attitudes and styles undreamt of by other cultures. After Alexander the Great, this became the art of an empire, readily learned by Rome and further developed according to the Romans' special character and needs until it provided the idiom for the imaging of Christianity. In this book, the story of this pageant of the arts is told by five leading scholars. Their aim has been to demonstrate how the arts served very different societies and patrons; the roles and objectives of the artists; the way in which the classical style was disseminated far beyond the borders of the Greek and Roman world; and the splendour and quality of the arts themselves. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $32.34
|
|
| 22) |
CYPRUS BETWEEN EAST AND WEST
|
|
|
Nicosia: Bank of Cyprus Cultural Foundation. Fine. 2001. Softcover. 99634294x . This study looks at developments regarding Cyprus in the much debated early Iron Age, taking special note of the native impetus, together with Greek, Phoenician and Assyrian imprints and how each contributed to the culture of the island. Included amongst 11 black-and-white plates are several interesting images of scarabs referred to in the text. ; 16th Annual Lecture on History and Archaeology of Cyprus; 28 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $48.02
|
|
| 23) |
HADRIAN AND THE CITIES OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE
|
|
|
Princeton University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0691048894 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 243 pages; Cities throughout the Roman Empire flourished during the reign of Hadrian (A. D. 117-138) , a phenomenon that not only strengthened and legitimized Roman dominion over its possessions but also revealed Hadrian as a masterful negotiator of power relationships. In this comprehensive investigation into the vibrant urban life that existed under Hadrian's rule, Mary T. Boatwright focuses on the emperor's direct interactions with Rome's cities, exploring the many benefactions for which he was celebrated on coins and in literary works and inscriptions. Although such evidence is often as imprecise as it is laudatory, its collective analysis, undertaken for the first time together with all other related material, reveals that over 130 cities received at least one benefaction directly from Hadrian. The benefactions, mediated by members of the empire's municipal elite, touched all aspects of urban life they included imperial patronage of temples and hero tombs, engineering projects, promotion of athletic and cultural competitions, settlement of boundary disputes, and remission of taxes. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 24) |
HADRIAN AND THE CITY OF ROME
|
|
|
Princeton University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0691035881 . Light rubbing to extremities. ; Contents: The Princeps and the City; The Campus Martius; Imperial Fora; Forum Romanum, Rome's Traditional Center; Imperial Residences; Hadrian's Mausoleum and the Pons Aelius; Missing and Misidentified Buildings; Conclusions. ; 1.25 x 10.25 x 8 Inches; 340 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $122.50
|
|
| 25) |
HADRIAN AND THE CITIES OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE
|
|
|
Princeton University Press. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0691048894 . Remainder mark to bottom of textblock else Fine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 243 pages; Cities throughout the Roman Empire flourished during the reign of Hadrian (A. D. 117-138) , a phenomenon that not only strengthened and legitimized Roman dominion over its possessions but also revealed Hadrian as a masterful negotiator of power relationships. In this comprehensive investigation into the vibrant urban life that existed under Hadrian's rule, Mary T. Boatwright focuses on the emperor's direct interactions with Rome's cities, exploring the many benefactions for which he was celebrated on coins and in literary works and inscriptions. Although such evidence is often as imprecise as it is laudatory, its collective analysis, undertaken for the first time together with all other related material, reveals that over 130 cities received at least one benefaction directly from Hadrian. The benefactions, mediated by members of the empire's municipal elite, touched all aspects of urban life they included imperial patronage of temples and hero tombs, engineering projects, promotion of athletic and cultural competitions, settlement of boundary disputes, and remission of taxes. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 26) |
HADRIAN AND THE CITY OF ROME
|
|
|
Princeton University Press. Near Fine. 1987. Softcover. 0691035881 . Minor shelfwear. ; Contents: The Princeps and the City; The Campus Martius; Imperial Fora; Forum Romanum, Rome's Traditional Center; Imperial Residences; Hadrian's Mausoleum and the Pons Aelius; Missing and Misidentified Buildings; Conclusions. ; 1.25 x 10.25 x 8 Inches; 340 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $53.90
|
|
| 27) |
WHEN A GESTURE WAS EXPECTED A Selection of Examples from Archaic and Classical Greek Literature
|
|
|
Princeton University Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0691002630 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 0.74 x 9.51 x 6.45 Inches; 176 pages; When a Gesture Was Expected encourages a deeper appreciation of ancient Greek poetry and prose by showing where a nod of the head or a wave of the hand can complete meaning in epic poetry and in tragedy, comedy, oratory, and in works of history and philosophy. All these works anticipated performing readers, and, as a result, they included prompts, places where a gesture could complete a sentence or amplify or comment on the written words. In this radical and highly accessible book, Alan Boegehold urges all readers to supplement the traditional avenues of classical philology with an awareness of the uses of nonverbal communication in Hellenic antiquity. This additional resource helps to explain some persistently confusing syntaxes and to make translations more accurate. It also imparts a living breath to these immortal texts. Where part of a work appears to be missing, or the syntax is irregular, or the words seem contradictory or perverse--without evidence of copyists' errors or physical damage--an ancient author may have been assuming that a performing reader would make the necessary clarifying gesture. Boegehold offers analyses of many such instances in selected passages ranging from Homer to Aeschylus to Plato. He also presents a review of sources of information about such gestures in antiquity as well as thirty illustrations, some documenting millennia-long continuities in nonverbal communication. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 28) |
LACONIAN STUDIES
|
|
|
North-Holland Pub. Co. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. Former owner's bookplate on ffep. ; Major Headings: Part One: Struggle for the Chronological Pattern; Part Two: The Spartan Gerontarchy; Part Three: Some Spartan Customs; ; 313 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $88.20
|
|
| 29) |
THE IMPERIAL ROMAN ARMY
|
|
|
Hippocrene Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0781802598 . Book and Dustjacket have minor shelfwear. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; The Emperor Augustus believed that the Roman army occupied a crucial place at the heart of the empire and it was he who made it a fully professional force. This book looks at the structure and development of the army between the Republic and the Late Empire, examining why the army has always been accorded such a prominent position in the history of the Roman Empire, and whether that view is justified. The book is divided into three sections. The author first examines the major divisions of army organization - the legions, the auxiliary units, the fleet - and how the men were recruited. Secondly he looks at what the army did - the training, tactics and strategy. Finally he considers the historical role of the army - how it fitted into Roman society, of which it was only part, and what influence it had economically and politically. In exploring these themes, the author gives equal weight to epigraphic, documentary and archaeological evidence. With tables summarizing detailed information, Yann Le Bohec provides a synthesis of current knowledge of the Roman army from the first to the third century AD, putting it in its context as part of the state structure of the Roman Empire. ; 9.75 x 1.25 x 6.75 Inches; 304 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 30) |
L'OPPOSITION SOUS LES CÉSARS
|
|
|
Librairie Hachette. Very Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Eighth Edition. Hardcover. Former owner's name on ffep. Brown boards. Browned titlepage and endpage. ; Bibliothèque D'Histoire; 348 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $19.60
|
|
| 31) |
FORSCHUNGEN ZUR VILLA ALBANI Katalog Der Antiken Bildwerke Bd.5. in Den Gärten Oder Auf Gebäuden Aufgestellte Skulpturen Sowie Die Masken
|
|
|
Gebr. Mann Verlag. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 3786119457 . In German. ; Vol. 5 . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $220.50
|
|
| 32) |
THE EXTERNAL EVIDENCE FOR INTERPOLATION IN HOMER
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0198142765 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Light shelfwear to book. ; Special edition for Sandpiper Books. In the quest for the original Homeric text, Bolling's strategy is to begin, not with an 'Ur-text' as some earlier scholars had attempted, but with the poems as they appear at the beginning of our tradition, and to 'remove the accretions stratum by stratum, as in the excavation of a buried temple'. He attempts to reconstruct the earlier texts of the Iliad and Odyssey by not only identifying and eliminating interpolations, but by understanding the traditions of the earlier interpolators and editors and thus establishing a standard for future work. ; 259 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $34.30
|
|
| 33) |
THE EXTERNAL EVIDENCE FOR INTERPOLATION IN HOMER
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0198142765 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Light shelfwear to book. ; Special edition for Sandpiper Books. In the quest for the original Homeric text, Bolling's strategy is to begin, not with an 'Ur-text' as some earlier scholars had attempted, but with the poems as they appear at the beginning of our tradition, and to 'remove the accretions stratum by stratum, as in the excavation of a buried temple'. He attempts to reconstruct the earlier texts of the Iliad and Odyssey by not only identifying and eliminating interpolations, but by understanding the traditions of the earlier interpolators and editors and thus establishing a standard for future work. ; 259 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $34.30
|
|
| 34) |
HORACE THE MINSTREL A Practical and Aesthetic Study of His Aeolic Verse
|
|
|
Roundwood Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0900093056 . Light shelfwear. Dustjacket has a few closed tears. ; Contents: Horace and his Lyre; Was Horace a Musician; The Aeolic Odes: Sapphic ode, Alcaic ode, Asclepiad ode; Composing in horatian Metres; A Demonstration; An Anthology. ; 268 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $32.34
|
|
| 35) |
HORACE THE MINSTREL A Practical and Aesthetic Study of His Aeolic Verse
|
|
|
Roundwood Press. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0900093056 . Textblock shows evidence of light foxing. Light edgewear. Dustjacket has a few closed tears and soiling. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; Contents: Horace and his Lyre; Was Horace a Musician; The Aeolic Odes: Sapphic ode, Alcaic ode, Asclepiad ode; Composing in horatian Metres; A Demonstration; An Anthology. ; 268 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $32.34
|
|
| 36) |
THE ETRUSCAN LANGUAGE An Introduction
|
|
|
Manchester University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0719055393 . Light shelfwear; 0.84 x 9.68 x 6.38 Inches; This well-illustrated volume provides the best collection of Etruscan inscriptions and texts currently in print. A substantial archeological introduction sets language and inscriptions in their historical, geographical, and cultural context. Overview of Etruscan grammar, the glossary, and chapters on mythological figures . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 37) |
THE ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE FROM HOMER TO ARISTOTLE 2 Volume Set
|
|
|
Ams Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0404006507 . Both volumes have light shelfwear. ; 2 Volume Complete Set. Looks at growth and development of the Judiciary and to matters of practice and procedure. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $294.00
|
|
| 38) |
LITERACY IN ANCIENT SPARTA
|
|
|
E. J. Brill. Very Good. 1979. Softcover. 9004059717 . Former classics scholar's name on ffep (Alvin H. Bernstein). Ink marginalia on a few pages (lines, checkmarks, asterisks). Scuffing to wraps. ; Mnemosyne, Bibliotheca Classica Batava : Supplementum; 115 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $107.80
|
|
| 39) |
ODYSSEE INTERPRETATIONEN Zugleich Eine Einführung in Die Sprachlichen Und Sachlichen Probleme Des Epos
|
|
|
Frankfurt: Hirschgraben-Verlag. Very Good. 1953. Softcover. Shelfwear. Pages are yellowed. ; 8vo; 171 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $19.60
|
|
| 40) |
IMPACT OF ALEXANDER THE GREAT Civilizer or Destroyer?
|
|
|
Dryden Press. Very Good. 1974. Softcover. 003090000X . Former owner's name on ffep. Creasing to corners of wraps. Foxing to front wrap. ; Articles by: C B Welles, C A Robinson, Eugene N Borza, Arrian, Plutarch, Diodorus Siculus, Quintus Curtius, Justin, Strabo (Callisthenes) , A R Burn, Mortimer Wheeler, A K Narain, Ulrich Wilcken, W W Tarn, E Badian, V Ehrenberg, Ramon I Harris, D G Hogarth, Arnold Toynbee. ; European Problem Studies. ; 182 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.56
|
|
| 41) |
PLUTARCHUS' LEVEN VAN AGESILAUS Inleiding, Tekst, Commentaar
|
|
|
J. B. Wolters. Very Good. 1947. Softcover. Wraps are lightly browned. Light shelfwear. ; Greek text with Dutch preface and commentary. ; Proefschrift (Diss. ) ; 227 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 42) |
GREEK INFLUENCE IN THE VALLEY OF THE BLUE NILE With a Survey of the Historical Backgrounds. with a Foreword by A. J. Arkell
|
|
|
Wad Medani, Blue Nile. Good. 1945. Hardcover. Boards have come away from stapled textblock-- easily repaired if necessary. Signed by A. J. Arkell on inner cover of boards. Staples are rusted. Light pencil notes on a few pages. ; Sudan Historical Studies Note No. 1; 31 pages; Signed by One Author . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 43) |
ALEXANDER AND THE EAST The Tragedy of Triumph
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0198149913 . 2 Small tears to DJ at spine (1cm) (repaired with cellotape). Former bookseller's plate on inner cover. ; 0.54 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 218 pages; In this study, Bosworth looks at Alexander the Great's activities in Central Asia and Pakistan, drawing a bleak picture of massacre and repression comparable to the Spanish conquest of Mexico. He investigates the evolution of Alexander's views of empire and concept of universal monarch, and documents the representation of Alexander by historians of antiquity. The book is directed to specialists and general readers alike. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $88.20
|
|
| 44) |
A HISTORICAL COMMENTARY ON ARRIAN'S HISTORY OF ALEXANDER Volume I: Commentary on Books I-III
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0198148283 . DJ is discolored to spine and portions of both panels. Light edgewear to extremities. ; Designed to be read alongside Arrian's text and sets out to discuss the historical and historiographical problems raised in it with full reference to ancient and modern authorities. ; Vol. 1; 396 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $181.30
|
|
| 45) |
LIFE AND LETTERS IN ROMAN AFRICA
|
|
|
Oxford: B. H. Blackwell. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1913. Hardcover. Boards have light soiling. Minor shelfwear to boards. Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. Former owner's names on ffep. Text has sporadic underlining in pencil and ink. Light foxing on a few pages. Back inner cover has notes in fountain pen and pencil. ; Contents: The African Provinces; The Three Capitals: Carthage, Cirta & Caesarea; Learning and Education; Private life and amusements-- the arts; Fronto and his Circle; Philosophy and Religion--Apuleius; Poetry; Christian Africa; Vandal and Byzantine Periods; Some considerations of the style and language of African Writers. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 46) |
SPAIN UNDER THE ROMAN EMPIRE With a Map
|
|
|
B.H. Blackwell. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1914. Hardcover. Light foxing to ffeps. Minor edgewear to extremities. ; A history of Spain which following the fall of Carthage came under Roman control, the author examines the history of the Roman period, as well as the antiquities and remains of Roman influence and the effect of Rome on Spanish language and literature. Includes a single fold-out map. ; 200 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $73.50
|
|
| 47) |
GREEK SOPHISTS IN THE ROMAN EMPIRE
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 019814279X . Former owner's bookplate on ffep. Minor browning to DJ spine. Light shelfwear to DJ. ; Contents: I. The Biographer Of The Sophists; II. Cities Of The Sophists; III. Special Privileges; IV. Sophists And Emperors; V. The Prestige Of Galen; VI. Roman Friends; VII. Professional Quarrels; VIII. The Circle Of Julia Domna; IX. Other Literary Men; Appendixes: 1. The Silent Secundus 2. Polemo's Journey With Hadrian 3. The Date Of Fronto's Death; 152 pages; Places the sophistic movement as a whole within the history of the Roman empire. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $93.10
|
|
| 48) |
AUGUSTUS AND THE GREEK WORLD
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Light shelfwear to DJ and book. Former owner's bookplate and inked name on ffep. Minor browning to DJ spine. Small brown dot stain to ffep. ; 176 pages; The principal theme is the process of consolidation of the Graeco-Roman world under the first Princeps. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $83.30
|
|
| 49) |
ROMAN ARABIA
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0674777557 . Light Soiling to Dustjacket. Light discoloration to spine. ; First authoritative history of the Roman Province of Arabia (which encompassed modern Jordan, southern Syria, northwest Saudi Arabia and the Negev) from the fourth century B. C. To the age of Constantine. ; 8.75 x 1 x 6 Inches; 224 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 50) |
ROMAN ARABIA
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0674777557 . Former owner's name on ffep. ; First authoritative history of the Roman Province of Arabia (which encompassed modern Jordan, southern Syria, northwest Saudi Arabia and the Negev) from the fourth century B. C. To the age of Constantine. ; 8.75 x 1 x 6 Inches; 224 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $46.06
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 of 2289 listings found. |
