Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Classical Studies

from Ancient World Books

Browse Classical Studies | Return to Ancient World Books | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / Ancient Languages books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 of 2275 listings found.
1) THUCYDIDES: BOOK III
Thucydides; Marchant, E. C. (Ed. )

Macmillan & Company , Ltd.. Good. 1918. Hardcover. Former owner's name on ffep. Spine cover torn along one side with small section at top holding. Edgewear to extremities. ; Greek text with English commentary. ; 226 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $22.54
2) DIE GRIECHISCHEN HANDSCHRIFTEN DER UNIVERSITATSBIBLIOTHEK ERLANGEN Auf Der Grundlage Des Manuskriptes Von Otto Stählin
Thurn, Hans; Otto Stahlin

Otto Harrassowitz. Very Good. 1980. Softcover. 3447021306 . A few pages uncut. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Katalog Der Handschriften Der Universitätsbibliothek Erlangen; 67 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
3) UNTERSUCHUNGEN ZUR KONTINUITÄT DES FRÜHEN PRINZIPATS
Timpe, Dieter

Franz Steiner. Very Good. 1962. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. It appears that this Softcover book has been rebound into hardcover preserving the original wraps. ; In german. Discusses the continuation of the Principate from the death of Augustus until 68/9 under Vespasian. ; Historia-- Zeitschrift Für Alte Geschichte. Einzelschriften Heft 5; 133 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $107.80
4) PLOUTARCHOS: JOURNAL OF THE INTERNATIONAL PLUTARCH SOCIETY
Titchener, Frances B. (Ed. )

Very Good. 1995. Softcover. Top of spine is creased. Slight creasing along spine and lower corner of wraps. ; July 1995 volume 11.2 ; Vol. 11.2; 23 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $24.50
5) HERODES ATTIKOS AND THE CITY OF ATHENS Patronage and Conflict Under the Antonines
Tobin, Jennifer

J. C. Gieben. Fine with no dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 9050632866 . Unwrapped in Plastic. ; Archaia Hellas; 10 x 1.5 x 6.75 Inches; 426 pages; Herodes Attikos, teacher, orator, millionaire, is perhaps best known for the many buildings and sculptures he erected in Greece, Italy and Asia Minor. No area benefited more than his native Athens, where his munificence rebuilt the Panathenaic Stadium, constructed the Odeion on the slopes of the Acropolis, and funded many public festivals. In addition to these donations, his position as the wealthiest citizen in Athens as well as his ties to the imperial family gave him political power in the city, against which the Athenians at times rebelled. His generosity bred gratitude while his wealth and power bred resentment. This book examines Herodes’ relationship with Athens through the study of the buildings, statues and inscriptions he funded there. While it delves into the motives and mechanisms of his benefactions it also highlights the political and social currents in Athens of the second century AD. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $98.00
6) A SELECTION OF GREEK HISTORICAL INSCRIPTIONS Vol. II from 403 to 323 B. C
Tod, Marcus N. , (Ed. )

Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. DJ is price-clipped. DJ spine is browned. Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. ; Collection of Greek historical inscriptions of the fourth century. ; 343 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
7) A SELECTION OF GREEK HISTORICAL INSCRIPTIONS To the End of the FIFTH CENTURY B. C
Tod, Marcus Niebuhr

Clarendon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1951. Second Edition. Hardcover. Soiling to top of text block. Light rubbing and very minor edgewear. Inner covers are foxed. ; Collection of Greek historical inscriptions is still the best and most complete work of its kind. ; 266 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
8) SIDELIGHTS ON GREEK HISTORY Three Lectures on the Light Thrown by Greek Inscriptions on the Life and Thought of the Ancient World
Tod, Marcus Niebuhr

Ares Publishers, Inc.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0890050392 . Unchanged Reprint of 1932. Contents: I. Characteristics and Value of The Evidence Derived from Inscriptions; II. Inter-State Arbitration in the Greek World; III. Clubs and Societies in the Greek World. ; 9.5 x 0.5 x 6.25 Inches; 96 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $34.30
9) GREEK HISTORICAL INSCRIPTIONS From the Sixth Century B. C. to the Death of Alexander the Great in 323 B. C
Tod, Marcus Niebuhr

Ares Publishers, Inc.. Very Good. 1985. Softcover. 0890050392 . Checkmarks in margin on a couple of pages. Front corner is lightly creased. ; Two Volumes in One; 9.5 x 0.5 x 6.25 Inches; 343 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $32.34
10) THE DICTIONARY OF BRITISH CLASSICISTS
Todd, Robert B

Thoemmes Continuum. Fine with no dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 1855069970 . All Volumes are As New. ; 3 Volume Set; 4 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 1120 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $490.00
11) ARGOS AND THE ARGOLID From the End of the Bronze Age to the Roman Occupation
Tomlinson, R. A

Routledge and K. Paul. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0710072546 . Front free end-paper has been removed. Shadow of label on spine and tape stains on board. Ex-lib with just a single library stamp. DJ is price-clipped. DJ has library call-number sticker. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; Describes the region & country of Argos; the relationship between the Argives and their neighbours; and the role of the Argives as the leaders of a 'third force' in mainland Greek history, where they challenged the supremacy of the Spartans in Peloponnesian affairs. ; States and Cities of Ancient Greece . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
12) STUDIES IN THE ROMANIZATION OF ITALY
Torelli, Mario; Fracchia, Helena & Maurizio Gualtieri

The University of Alberta Press. Near Fine. 1995. Softcover. 0888642415 . Minor bump to bottom of spine. Back wrap has list price blotted out. ; 1 x 9 x 6 Inches; 279 pages; Mario Torelli's essays provide a comprehensive picture of those crucial centuries of Roman history which lead to the tota Italia of the Augustan age. Studies in the Romanization of Italy provides a detailed analysis of the socio-economic and cultural background and paints a full picture of the material evidence from a number of Italian regions and a variety of local situations pertaining to the period between the Late Republic and the Early Empire. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $26.46
13) HANNIBAL'S LEGACY [2 VOLUME SET] I: Rome and Her Neighbors before Hannibal's Entry; II: Rome and Her Neighbor's after Hannibal's Exit
Toynbee, Arnold J

Oxford University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Books sound and clean, mild dust-soiling to edges, mild bumps to two corners; wrapper attached to clear laminate by previous owner, old bookseller's price to front flaps in pen. Dustwrappers have edgewear along top edge. ; Xii, 643pp. + x, 752pp. , 6 maps, 2 chronological tables loose, as issued. ; 2 Volume Set COMPLETE; Volumes One and Two of Hannibal's Legacy The Hannibalic War's Effect On Roman Life Hardcover Vol 1 643 pages,Vol 2 752 pages Printed in 1965 in London by Oxford University Press . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $539.00
14) HELLENISM: THE HISTORY OF A CIVILIZATION
Toynbee, Arnold J

Oxford University Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Former owner's names on ffep. Scattered Underlining in pencil or pen. A few notes in margins in pen. ; Surveys the development of Hellenism- Graeco Roman culture- from its earliest beginnings at the end of the second millennium BC until its decline in the seventh century AD. ; The Home University Library of Modern Knowledge; 255 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $9.80
15) ANIMALS IN ROMAN LIFE AND ART
Toynbee, J M C

Cornell University Press. Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0801407850 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Fly-page has been corner-clipped. Book has light edgewear. Pages are slightly browned. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Comprehensive survey of animals in life and art of Roman times. Book describes animals and birds featured in Roman literature and art. Includes: rhinoceros and the frog, the elephant and the tortoise, the mouse and the peacock. ; Aspects of Greek & Roman Life; 432 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
16) THE ART OF THE ROMANS
Toynbee, J. M. C

Thames and Hudson. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Dustjacket has edgewear with chipping and rubbing to extremities. Laminate slightly lifting along spine of DJ. Former owner's name stamped to inner cover. ; 90 Photographs; Contains: Introduction, Portrait Sculpture in the Round and in High Relief, Sculpture in the Round Other Than Portraits, Historical Reliefs in Stone and Marble, Miscellaneous Reliefs in Stone and Marble, Funerary Reliefs, Wall and Ceiling Painting, Portrait Painting and Painting in the Minor Arts, Mosaics etc... ; Ancient Peoples and Places; 271 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $21.56
17) DEATH AND BURIAL IN THE ROMAN WORLD
Toynbee, J. M. C

Cornell University Press. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0801405939 . DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket has wear to corners. Front inner hinge is cracked exposing webbing. Book is still solid. ; Describes burial customs and attitudes toward death in the ancient Roman world-- pagan, Jewish and Christian. First deals with burial rites and tombs among the Etruscan antecedents of the Romans, then gives an account of beliefs in the Roman era of life beyond the grave and the problems of the widespread change from cremation to inhumation. Chapters on practices, cemeteries, tombs, funerary gardens, gravestones, and tomb furniture. ; Aspects of Greek and Roman life; 336 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
18) ANIMALS IN ROMAN LIFE AND ART
Toynbee, J. M. C

Thames and Hudson. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0500400245 . Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing. DJ is price-clipped. Pages slightly browned. Book spine has been repaired. Back inner hinge has exposed webbing. Book is solid. ; Comprehensive survey of animals in life and art of Roman times. Book describes animals and birds featured in Roman literature and art. Includes: rhinoceros and the frog, the elephant and the tortoise, the mouse and the peacock. Second Printing 1982.; Aspects of Greek & Roman Life; 432 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
19) LECTURES ON THE GEOGRAPHY OF GREECE
Tozer, Henry F

Ares Publishers Inc.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0890050244 . Light rippling to front cloth board. ; Unchanged Reprint of 1882. Looks at the geography of Greece including an etymology of place-names and connections to greek Mythology. ; 405 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
20) ATHENS AND MACEDON Attic Letter-Cutters of 300 to 229 B.C
Tracy, Stephen V

University of California Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 0520233336 . Light shelfwear to DJ. ; Hellenistic Culture and Society; 0.81 x 9.24 x 6.34 Inches; 232 pages; Little of the historiography of third-century Athens survives, and much of what we know--or might know--about the period has come down to us in inscriptions carved by Attic stonemasons of the time. In this book Stephen Tracy, the world's preeminent expert in this area, provides new insight into an unsettled and obscure moment in antiquity. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $73.50
21) THE POLITICAL ORGANIZATION OF ATTICA A Study of the Demes, Trittyes, and Phylai, and Their Representation in the Athenian Council
Traill, John S

American School of Classical Studies. Very Good+. 1975. Softcover. 0876615140 . Minor wear to corners else NF. ; Hesperia Supplement XIV; 150 pages; Using inscriptions recording council membership recovered by excavations in the Athenian Agora, the author presents a detailed reconstruction of the political geography of Attica. The reforms of the 6th-century B. C. Politician Cleisthenes organized Athenian citizens into ten tribes (phylai) , divided into thirty "thirds" (trittyes) and 139 local units (demes). The author shows how this visionary arrangement was maintained almost unchanged until at least 200 B. C. And provided the basis for the whole representative system at the center of ancient democracy. Charts and tables document the evidence in great detail, but the whole arrangement is made easier to understand by the inclusion of a color map, the basis for almost all scholarship on Athenian politics since this book was first published. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $156.80
22) THE RED-FIGURED VASES OF APULIA Volume I: Early and Middle Apulian
Trendall, A. D. & Alexander Cambitoglou

Oxford University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0198132182 . Dustjacket spine is sunned. Dustjacket has very light shelfwear to extremities. DJ has minor rubbing. ; Monographs on Classical Archaeology; Vol. 1; 1.5 x 10.71 x 7.95 Inches; 498 pages; The total number of extant Apulian red-figured vases cannot fall far short of 10,000, and the present work (the first of two volumes) is the first attempt to survey the history and development of the fabric as a whole, from its beginnings in the later fifth century BC to its end around 300. It does not attempt to give a complete corpus, but the authors have tried to include all the more significant workshops and to give a representative selection of the minor pieces. Many Apulian vases display a very high level of technical and artistic competence, and the representations upon them are often of remarkable interest, not only for their illustrations of mythological and theatrical themes but also for the light they shed upon the daily life, customs, and religious beliefs of the Greek colonists and native inhabitants of Apulia. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $294.00
23) POINE A Study in Ancient Greek Blood-Vengeance
Treston, Hubert Joseph

Longmans, Green and Co. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1923. Hardcover. Former owner's name on ffep. Very light foxing to textblock. Very light shelfwear. ; 3 main sections: Poine in Homer; Poine from Homer to Dracon; Poine in Attic Tragedy. ; 427 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $205.80
24) GOETHE AND THE GREEKS
Trevelyan, Humphry

Cambridge University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1942. Hardcover. Former owner's signature on fly page. Light soiling to textblock. Back cover is lightly creased. ; 325 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
25) DAS RECHTSDENKEN DER GRIECHEN
Triantaphyllopoulos, Johannes

C. H. Beck. Near Fine. 1985. Softcover. 340609578x . Gift inscription from author: "To Professor W. G. Forrest, with compliments and best wishes. J. Tr. " . A fundamental discussion of the breadth and depth of Greek legal thought. ; Müchener Beiträge Zur Papyrusforschung Und Antiken Rechtsgeschichte, 78. Heft; 366 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $98.00
26) STADTBILD UND IDEOLOGIE Die Monumentalisierung Hispanischer Städte Zwischen Republik Und Kaiserzeit. Kolloquium Madrid Vom 19. Bis 23. Oktober 1987
Trillmich, Walter & Paul Zanker (Eds)

In Kommission Bei C. H. Beck. Near Fine. 1990. Softcover. 3769600983 . Very light shelfwear. ; Articles in German and Spanish. ; Bayerische Akademie Der Wissenschaften, Phil. -Hist. Klasse, Abhandlungen, Neue Folge, Heft 103; 416 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $137.20
27) THE GREEK WORLD IN THE FOURTH CENTURY From the Fall of the Athenian Empire to the Successors of Alexander
Tritle, Lawrence A. (Ed. )

Routledge. Near Fine. 1997. Softcover. 0415105838 . Minor scratches to front wrap else Fine ; 0.77 x 8.5 x 5.46 Inches; 320 pages; The papers collected in this volume present a systematic survey of the struggles of Athens, Sparta and Thebes to dominate Greece in the fourth century - only to be overwhelmed by the newly emerging Macedonian kingdom of Philip II. Additionally, the situation of Greeks in Sicily, Italy and Asia is portrayed, showing the geographical and political diffusion of the Greeks in a broader historical context. This is a book that will provide the reader with a clearly drawn and vivid picture of the main events and leading personalities in this decisive period of Greek history. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $47.04
28) STUDIES IN THE MACEDONIAN COINAGE OF ALEXANDER THE GREAT
Troxell, Hyla A

The American Numismatic Society. Fine with no dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 089722261x . One light mark to front board. ; 160 pages plus 31 pages of plates. ; Numismatic Studies No. 21; 160 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $245.00
29) GREEK MERCENARIES From the Late Archaic Period to Alexander
Trundle, Matthew

Routledge. Fine with no dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 0415338123 . 224 pages; This book provides a detailed picture of the life of these Greek mercenaries, analyzing who they were and from what section of society they came. It explores their motivations, their relationships and connections, both with each other and those with whom they served, and shows how mercenaries were recruited, paid and maintained. Matthew Trundle reviews a variety of evidence, including Xenophon's detailed account of how over ten thousand Greeks tried and failed to establish the Persian prince Cyrus on his brother's Imperial throne, the fragments of a fourth century play about the first ever soldier of fortune, and inscriptions prohibiting Athenians from taking service with their neighbours. The result is a fresh look at the significance of mercenaries in ancient Greek society, economy and politics, and their part in the process that shaped the great Empire of Alexander the Great and the Hellenistic world. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $107.80
30) GREEK MERCENARIES From the Late Archaic Period to Alexander
Trundle, Matthew

Routledge. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 0415338123 . 224 pages; This book provides a detailed picture of the life of these Greek mercenaries, analyzing who they were and from what section of society they came. It explores their motivations, their relationships and connections, both with each other and those with whom they served, and shows how mercenaries were recruited, paid and maintained. Matthew Trundle reviews a variety of evidence, including Xenophon's detailed account of how over ten thousand Greeks tried and failed to establish the Persian prince Cyrus on his brother's Imperial throne, the fragments of a fourth century play about the first ever soldier of fortune, and inscriptions prohibiting Athenians from taking service with their neighbours. The result is a fresh look at the significance of mercenaries in ancient Greek society, economy and politics, and their part in the process that shaped the great Empire of Alexander the Great and the Hellenistic world. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $122.50
31) THE HOMERIC EPICS
Trypanis, Constantine Athanasius

Aris & Phillips. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1977. Softcover. 0856680850 . Pages are slightly yellowed. ; Contents: Poet Homer and the Homeric Question; Structure of the Iliad and the Odyssey; The date of the Homeric Epics and their form; Epic Narrative Technique; Men and gods in the Homeric epics; Poetic Achievement of the Homer epics; Influence of the Homeric epics. ; 8.5 x 0.75 x 6 Inches; 114 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
32) PERIPLOUS Papers on Classical Art and Archaeology Presented to Sir John Boardman
Tsetskhladze, G. R. & A. J. N. W. Prag & A. M. Snodgrass

Thames & Hudson. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 050005097x . Minor Shelfwear to DJ. ; The ideas of circumnavigation suggested by the title of this volume of essays, presented to one of the world's leading Classical archaeologists, conjures up the sense of excitement associated with a voyage of discovery. Over 40 friends and former doctoral students whose work was supervised by John Boardman during his time as Lincoln Professor of Classical Archaeology and Art at Oxford University (1978-1994) have contributed essays on topics close to his heart. Now holding academic posts worldwide, they all recall with pleasure the enthusiasm and encouragement of their former teacher. ; 1.65 x 10.57 x 7.73 Inches; 416 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $63.70
33) PERIPLOUS Papers on Classical Art and Archaeology Presented to Sir John Boardman
Tsetskhladze, G. R. & A. J. N. W. Prag & A. M. Snodgrass

Thames & Hudson. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 050005097x . The ideas of circumnavigation suggested by the title of this volume of essays, presented to one of the world's leading Classical archaeologists, conjures up the sense of excitement associated with a voyage of discovery. Over 40 friends and former doctoral students whose work was supervised by John Boardman during his time as Lincoln Professor of Classical Archaeology and Art at Oxford University (1978-1994) have contributed essays on topics close to his heart. Now holding academic posts worldwide, they all recall with pleasure the enthusiasm and encouragement of their former teacher. ; 1.65 x 10.57 x 7.73 Inches; 416 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $66.15
34) STUDIES IN THE GEOGRAPHY OF PTOLEMY I: The Scholia of Nicephorus Gregoras
Tudeer, L. O. Th

Suomal, Kirjall, Seuren Kirjap, O. Y.. Very Good. 1927. Softcover. Pages uncut. Bound in blank blue wraps. ; Offprint; 24 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
35) DIKE PHONOU The Right of Prosecution and Attic Homicide Procedure
Tulin, Alexander

B.G. Teubner. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 351907625X . Minor rubbing and shelfwear else Fine. ; "The normal means of seeking redress in Athenian law was through a dike, which the victim brought to the appropriate magistrate, who then conducted the case through the various stages of the Athenian legal process, an initial inquiry, possibly a public arbitration, and finally a trial before a democratic court. What distinguishes homicide from almost every other offense, however, is precisely that its victim cannot seek legal redress because he is dead. So who does? This short book is devoted to the single aim of supporting the "traditional view" that it was only the members of the victim's family who had the right to seek this redress through a suit for murder (dike phonou)." ; Beitrage zur Altertumskunde; 135 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $181.30
36) THE CULTS OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE
Turcan, Robert

Blackwell Publishers. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1996. First English Edition. Hardcover. 0631200460 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Corners are lightly bumped. ; 8vo; 400 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $73.50
37) THE CULTS OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE
Turcan, Robert

Blackwell Publishers. Fine. 1996. Softcover. 8vo; 400 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $35.28
38) THE THEOLOGY OF THE GREEK POETS
Tyler, W. S

Warren F. Draper. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1884. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Former owner's name on ffep. Fraying to spine ends. Edgewear to extremities. ; Looks at the theology that may be present in the writings of Homer, Aeschylus and Sophocles. ; 365 pages; 1870. Natural theology may be contemplated from two different points of view, and so may be seen in two different aspects. We may look at in from the stand point of our own observation and reason in the light of Christianity; or we may consider it as it has been developed in the literature and history of heathen nations, and as it appeared in the eyes of those who were destitute of the Christian revelation. This volume is intended as a humble contribution to natural theology in both these forms. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
39) AMAZONS A Study in Athenian Mythmaking
Tyrrell, William Blake

The Johns Hopkins University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0801831180 . Very light shelfwear else Fine. ; Examines the development of this myth using the text of Aeschylus's ORESTEIA to lay the conflicts and sharp male/female polarities within Athenian society that fostered the Amazon myth. ; 192 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $63.70
40) RELIGIONS OF LATE ANTIQUITY IN PRACTICE
Valantasis, Richard

Princeton University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0691057508 . Bottom corners are lightly bumped, otherwise Fine condition. ; This is an unprecedented collection of nearly seventy Late Antique primary religious texts. These texts--all in new English translation and many appearing in English for the first time--represent every major religious current from the late first century until the rise of Islam. Produced through the efforts of thirty-six leading scholars in the field, they constitute a comprehensive view of religious practice in Late Antiquity. Religious life and performance during this period comprised diverse, often unusual practices. Philosophical ascent, magic, legal pronouncement, hymnography, dietary and sexual restriction, and rhetoric were all part of this deeply fascinating world. Religious and political identity often intertwined, as reflected in the Roman persecution of Christians. And a fluid boundary between religion and superstition was contested in daily life. Many practices, including ascetic training, crossed religious boundaries. Others, such as "incubation" at specific temples and certain divination rites, were distinctive practices of individual groups and orders. Intrinsically interesting, the practice of religion in the Late Antique also edifies modern-day religious life. As this volume shows, the origins of the contemporary Western religious terrain can be gleaned in this period. Rabbinic Judaism flourished and spread. Christianity developed still-important theological categories and structures. And even movements that did not survive intact--such as Neoplatonism and the once-powerful Manichaean churches--continue to influence religion today. This rich sourcebook includes discussions of asceticism, religious organization, ritual, martyrdom, religion's social implications, law, and theology. Its unique emphasis on practice and its inclusion of texts translated from lesser-known languages advance the study of religious history in several directions. A strong interdisciplinary orientation will reward scholars and students of religion, theology, gender studies, classical literatures, and history. Each text is accompanied by an introduction and a bibliography for further reading and research, making the book appropriate for use in any university or seminary classroom. ; 1.32 x 9.56 x 6.54 Inches; 527 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $78.40
41) SILLA E LA CRISI REPUBBLICANA
Valgiglio, Ernesto

La Nuova Italia Editrice. Very Good+. 1956. Softcover. Minor browning to wraps. Former owner's name on front wrap. Pages uncut. Embossed seal to titlepage. Minor shelfwear. Small tear to base of spine. ; 250 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
42) POPULAR LEADERSHIP AND COLLECTIVE BEHAVIOR IN THE LATE ROMAN REPUBLIC (Ca. 80-50 B. C. )
Vanderbroeck, Paul J. J

J. C. Gieben. Very Good-. 1987. Hardcover. 9050630014 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. ; Dutch Monographs on Ancient History and Archaeology Vol III; 281 pages; Object of this study is to analyze the relationship between popular leadership and collective behavior in the political process of the late Roman Republic from the death of Sulla until the beginning of the second Civil War . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $78.40
43) ATHENAIKAI KLEROUCHIAI
Vartsos [Bartsos Bartsou], Ioannis [Ioannou, Ioannes] A

Graphikai Technai M. Pechlivanides. Good. 1972. Softcover. Chipping to head of spine. Creasing to wraps. Underlining and marginalia in blue and red pen. Yellow highlighting on about 10 pages else copy is VG. Appears to have been classics scholar's copy. ; Text is in modern greek. ; 176 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $63.70
44) INTELLECTUALS IN POLITICS IN THE GREEK WORLD From early times to the Hellenistic Age
Vatai, Frank Leslie

Croom Helm. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0709926138 . Light shelfwear. DJ has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 184 pages; This book is the first to analyse in depth the role of intellectuals in an ancient society. Looks at: Pythagoras, Seven Sages, Archytas, Empedocles, Plato, Dion, Isocrates, Aristotle, Alexander. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $88.20
45) ARIANE ET DIONYSOS Un Mythe De L'Amour Conjugal
Vatin, Claude

Éditions Rue D'Ulm. Very Good. 2004. Softcover. 2728803048 . Small puncture/tear to upper corner of front wrap extending in about 2 pages. ; Includes handwritten note from author tipped in. ; Études De Littérature Ancienne 14; 141 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $53.90
46) SIGNIFICANT AND THE INSIGNIFICANT Five Studies in Herodotus' View of History
Veen, J. E. Van De

J. C. Gieben. Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 9050632963 . Unwrapped in Plastic. ; Amsterdam Studies in Classical Philology; 154 pages; Although it is widely recognised that Solon’s thoughts on human life (1.30-32) are important to a correct understanding of Herodotus’ work, little attention has been given to their narratological meaning. On the basis of a careful interpretation of five episodes, this monograph argues that Solon’s advice, ‘look to the end’, establishes the viewpoint from which Herodotus’ stories are to be understood. This viewpoint leads to surprising conclusions as to what is and is not important to the development of history. It casts doubts especially on the magnificent role of Athens and its democracy. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $58.80
47) A COMMENTARY ON HESIOD: WORKS AND DAYS, VV. 1-382
Verdenius, W. J

E. J. Brill. Very Good. 1985. Softcover. 9004074651 . Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Mnemosyne, Bibliotheca Classica Batava. Supplementum, 86; 190 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $98.00
48) THE AENEID OF VIRGIL, BOOKS I-VI. Edited with Introduction and Notes
Vergil; T. E. Page (Ed. )

Macmillan & Company , Ltd.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Book has soiling to front board and a couple of small dings and rubbing. Former owner's name on ffep. First 8 or so pages of Latin text have underlining and occasional notes in pencil. ; Text is in Latin with English introduction and notes. ; 511 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $32.34
49) THE LEGEND OF ATTIS IN GREEK AND ROMAN ART With a Frontispiece and 40 Plates
Vermaseren, M. J

E. J. Brill. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Softcover book has been rebound in cloth. ; Études Préliminaires Aux Religions Orientales Dans L'Empire Romain; 68 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $117.60
50) CORPUS CULTUS CYBELAE ATTIDISQUE (CCCA) I. Asia Minor; II: Graecia Atque Insulae; III: Italia - Latium; IV: Italia - Aliae Provinciae; V: Aegyptus, Africa, Hispania, Gallia Et Britannia; VI: Germania, Raetia, Noricum, Pannonia, Dalmatia, MacEdonia, Th
Vermaseren, M. J. (Ed. )

E. J. Brill. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1987-9. First Edition. Hardcover. All volumes are in Near Fine or better condition. Volume 2 has rubbing to small portion of spine. ; 6 Volume Set. COMPLETE. Études Préliminaires Aux Religions Orientales Dans L'Empire Romain; Vol. 01/06/2009 . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $1,274.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 of 2275 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: