Classical Studiesfrom Ancient World Books |
|
Browse Classical Studies | Return to Ancient World Books | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / Ancient Languages books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 of 2294 listings found. |
| 1) |
GREEK MERCENARIES From the Late Archaic Period to Alexander
|
|
|
Routledge. Fine with no dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 0415338123 . 224 pages; This book provides a detailed picture of the life of these Greek mercenaries, analyzing who they were and from what section of society they came. It explores their motivations, their relationships and connections, both with each other and those with whom they served, and shows how mercenaries were recruited, paid and maintained. Matthew Trundle reviews a variety of evidence, including Xenophon's detailed account of how over ten thousand Greeks tried and failed to establish the Persian prince Cyrus on his brother's Imperial throne, the fragments of a fourth century play about the first ever soldier of fortune, and inscriptions prohibiting Athenians from taking service with their neighbours. The result is a fresh look at the significance of mercenaries in ancient Greek society, economy and politics, and their part in the process that shaped the great Empire of Alexander the Great and the Hellenistic world. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $107.80
|
|
| 2) |
THE HOMERIC EPICS
|
|
|
Aris & Phillips. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1977. Softcover. 0856680850 . Pages are slightly yellowed. ; Contents: Poet Homer and the Homeric Question; Structure of the Iliad and the Odyssey; The date of the Homeric Epics and their form; Epic Narrative Technique; Men and gods in the Homeric epics; Poetic Achievement of the Homer epics; Influence of the Homeric epics. ; 8.5 x 0.75 x 6 Inches; 114 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 3) |
PERIPLOUS Papers on Classical Art and Archaeology Presented to Sir John Boardman
|
|
|
Thames & Hudson. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 050005097x . Minor Shelfwear to DJ. ; The ideas of circumnavigation suggested by the title of this volume of essays, presented to one of the world's leading Classical archaeologists, conjures up the sense of excitement associated with a voyage of discovery. Over 40 friends and former doctoral students whose work was supervised by John Boardman during his time as Lincoln Professor of Classical Archaeology and Art at Oxford University (1978-1994) have contributed essays on topics close to his heart. Now holding academic posts worldwide, they all recall with pleasure the enthusiasm and encouragement of their former teacher. ; 1.65 x 10.57 x 7.73 Inches; 416 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 4) |
PERIPLOUS Papers on Classical Art and Archaeology Presented to Sir John Boardman
|
|
|
Thames & Hudson. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 050005097x . The ideas of circumnavigation suggested by the title of this volume of essays, presented to one of the world's leading Classical archaeologists, conjures up the sense of excitement associated with a voyage of discovery. Over 40 friends and former doctoral students whose work was supervised by John Boardman during his time as Lincoln Professor of Classical Archaeology and Art at Oxford University (1978-1994) have contributed essays on topics close to his heart. Now holding academic posts worldwide, they all recall with pleasure the enthusiasm and encouragement of their former teacher. ; 1.65 x 10.57 x 7.73 Inches; 416 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $66.15
|
|
| 5) |
STUDIES IN THE GEOGRAPHY OF PTOLEMY I: The Scholia of Nicephorus Gregoras
|
|
|
Suomal, Kirjall, Seuren Kirjap, O. Y.. Very Good. 1927. Softcover. Pages uncut. Bound in blank blue wraps. ; Offprint; 24 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 6) |
DIKE PHONOU The Right of Prosecution and Attic Homicide Procedure
|
|
|
B.G. Teubner. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 351907625X . Minor rubbing and shelfwear else Fine. ; "The normal means of seeking redress in Athenian law was through a dike, which the victim brought to the appropriate magistrate, who then conducted the case through the various stages of the Athenian legal process, an initial inquiry, possibly a public arbitration, and finally a trial before a democratic court. What distinguishes homicide from almost every other offense, however, is precisely that its victim cannot seek legal redress because he is dead. So who does? This short book is devoted to the single aim of supporting the "traditional view" that it was only the members of the victim's family who had the right to seek this redress through a suit for murder (dike phonou)." ; Beitrage zur Altertumskunde; 135 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $181.30
|
|
| 7) |
THE CULTS OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE
|
|
|
Blackwell Publishers. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1996. First English Edition. Hardcover. 0631200460 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Corners are lightly bumped. ; 8vo; 400 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $73.50
|
|
| 8) |
THE CULTS OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE
|
|
|
Blackwell Publishers. Fine. 1996. Softcover. 8vo; 400 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.28
|
|
| 9) |
THE THEOLOGY OF THE GREEK POETS
|
|
|
Warren F. Draper. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1884. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Former owner's name on ffep. Fraying to spine ends. Edgewear to extremities. ; Looks at the theology that may be present in the writings of Homer, Aeschylus and Sophocles. ; 365 pages; 1870. Natural theology may be contemplated from two different points of view, and so may be seen in two different aspects. We may look at in from the stand point of our own observation and reason in the light of Christianity; or we may consider it as it has been developed in the literature and history of heathen nations, and as it appeared in the eyes of those who were destitute of the Christian revelation. This volume is intended as a humble contribution to natural theology in both these forms. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 10) |
AMAZONS A Study in Athenian Mythmaking
|
|
|
The Johns Hopkins University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0801831180 . Very light shelfwear else Fine. ; Examines the development of this myth using the text of Aeschylus's ORESTEIA to lay the conflicts and sharp male/female polarities within Athenian society that fostered the Amazon myth. ; 192 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 11) |
RELIGIONS OF LATE ANTIQUITY IN PRACTICE
|
|
|
Princeton University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0691057508 . Bottom corners are lightly bumped, otherwise Fine condition. ; This is an unprecedented collection of nearly seventy Late Antique primary religious texts. These texts--all in new English translation and many appearing in English for the first time--represent every major religious current from the late first century until the rise of Islam. Produced through the efforts of thirty-six leading scholars in the field, they constitute a comprehensive view of religious practice in Late Antiquity. Religious life and performance during this period comprised diverse, often unusual practices. Philosophical ascent, magic, legal pronouncement, hymnography, dietary and sexual restriction, and rhetoric were all part of this deeply fascinating world. Religious and political identity often intertwined, as reflected in the Roman persecution of Christians. And a fluid boundary between religion and superstition was contested in daily life. Many practices, including ascetic training, crossed religious boundaries. Others, such as "incubation" at specific temples and certain divination rites, were distinctive practices of individual groups and orders. Intrinsically interesting, the practice of religion in the Late Antique also edifies modern-day religious life. As this volume shows, the origins of the contemporary Western religious terrain can be gleaned in this period. Rabbinic Judaism flourished and spread. Christianity developed still-important theological categories and structures. And even movements that did not survive intact--such as Neoplatonism and the once-powerful Manichaean churches--continue to influence religion today. This rich sourcebook includes discussions of asceticism, religious organization, ritual, martyrdom, religion's social implications, law, and theology. Its unique emphasis on practice and its inclusion of texts translated from lesser-known languages advance the study of religious history in several directions. A strong interdisciplinary orientation will reward scholars and students of religion, theology, gender studies, classical literatures, and history. Each text is accompanied by an introduction and a bibliography for further reading and research, making the book appropriate for use in any university or seminary classroom. ; 1.32 x 9.56 x 6.54 Inches; 527 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $78.40
|
|
| 12) |
SILLA E LA CRISI REPUBBLICANA
|
|
|
La Nuova Italia Editrice. Very Good+. 1956. Softcover. Minor browning to wraps. Former owner's name on front wrap. Pages uncut. Embossed seal to titlepage. Minor shelfwear. Small tear to base of spine. ; 250 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 13) |
POPULAR LEADERSHIP AND COLLECTIVE BEHAVIOR IN THE LATE ROMAN REPUBLIC (Ca. 80-50 B. C. )
|
|
|
J. C. Gieben. Very Good-. 1987. Hardcover. 9050630014 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. ; Dutch Monographs on Ancient History and Archaeology Vol III; 281 pages; Object of this study is to analyze the relationship between popular leadership and collective behavior in the political process of the late Roman Republic from the death of Sulla until the beginning of the second Civil War . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $78.40
|
|
| 14) |
ATHENAIKAI KLEROUCHIAI
|
|
|
Graphikai Technai M. Pechlivanides. Good. 1972. Softcover. Chipping to head of spine. Creasing to wraps. Underlining and marginalia in blue and red pen. Yellow highlighting on about 10 pages else copy is VG. Appears to have been classics scholar's copy. ; Text is in modern greek. ; 176 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 15) |
INTELLECTUALS IN POLITICS IN THE GREEK WORLD From early times to the Hellenistic Age
|
|
|
Croom Helm. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0709926138 . Light shelfwear. DJ has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 184 pages; This book is the first to analyse in depth the role of intellectuals in an ancient society. Looks at: Pythagoras, Seven Sages, Archytas, Empedocles, Plato, Dion, Isocrates, Aristotle, Alexander. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $88.20
|
|
| 16) |
ARIANE ET DIONYSOS Un Mythe De L'Amour Conjugal
|
|
|
Éditions Rue D'Ulm. Very Good. 2004. Softcover. 2728803048 . Small puncture/tear to upper corner of front wrap extending in about 2 pages. ; Includes handwritten note from author tipped in. ; Études De Littérature Ancienne 14; 141 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $53.90
|
|
| 17) |
SIGNIFICANT AND THE INSIGNIFICANT Five Studies in Herodotus' View of History
|
|
|
J. C. Gieben. Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 9050632963 . Unwrapped in Plastic. ; Amsterdam Studies in Classical Philology; 154 pages; Although it is widely recognised that Solons thoughts on human life (1.30-32) are important to a correct understanding of Herodotus work, little attention has been given to their narratological meaning. On the basis of a careful interpretation of five episodes, this monograph argues that Solons advice, look to the end, establishes the viewpoint from which Herodotus stories are to be understood. This viewpoint leads to surprising conclusions as to what is and is not important to the development of history. It casts doubts especially on the magnificent role of Athens and its democracy. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $58.80
|
|
| 18) |
A COMMENTARY ON HESIOD: WORKS AND DAYS, VV. 1-382
|
|
|
E. J. Brill. Very Good. 1985. Softcover. 9004074651 . Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Mnemosyne, Bibliotheca Classica Batava. Supplementum, 86; 190 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE AENEID OF VIRGIL, BOOKS I-VI. Edited with Introduction and Notes
|
|
|
Macmillan & Company , Ltd.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Book has soiling to front board and a couple of small dings and rubbing. Former owner's name on ffep. First 8 or so pages of Latin text have underlining and occasional notes in pencil. ; Text is in Latin with English introduction and notes. ; 511 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $32.34
|
|
| 20) |
THE LEGEND OF ATTIS IN GREEK AND ROMAN ART With a Frontispiece and 40 Plates
|
|
|
E. J. Brill. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Softcover book has been rebound in cloth. ; Études Préliminaires Aux Religions Orientales Dans L'Empire Romain; 68 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $117.60
|
|
| 21) |
CORPUS INSCRIPTIONUM ET MONUMENTORUM RELIGIONIS MITHRIACAE Volume 1 & 2
|
|
|
Martinus Nijoff. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1956-60. First Edition. Hardcover. Includes author's dedication on ffep of volume 1. Minor shelfwear. Very minor chip to cloth in middle of spine of vol. 1.; 2 vols. Ix, 366; vi, 448 pp. W. 664 fig. And folding Map. ; 2 Volume Set. COMPLETE. Études Préliminaires Aux Religions Orientales Dans L'Empire Romain . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $784.00
|
|
| 22) |
CORPUS CULTUS CYBELAE ATTIDISQUE (CCCA) I. Asia Minor; II: Graecia Atque Insulae; III: Italia - Latium; IV: Italia - Aliae Provinciae; V: Aegyptus, Africa, Hispania, Gallia Et Britannia; VI: Germania, Raetia, Noricum, Pannonia, Dalmatia, MacEdonia, Th
|
|
|
E. J. Brill. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1987-9. First Edition. Hardcover. All volumes are in Near Fine or better condition. Volume 2 has rubbing to small portion of spine. ; 6 Volume Set. COMPLETE. Études Préliminaires Aux Religions Orientales Dans L'Empire Romain; Vol. 01/06/2009 . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $1,274.00
|
|
| 23) |
STUDIES IN HELLENISTIC RELIGIONS
|
|
|
E. J. Brill. Fine with no dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 9004058850 . Includes: G. J. D. Aalders H. Wzn. "The Hellenistic Concept of the Enviousness of Fate"; Jan Bremmer "The Legend of Cybele's Arrival in Rome"; M. S. H. G. Heerma van Voss "The Cista Mystica in the Cult &Mysteries of Isis"; P. W. Van der Horst "Der Schatten im hellenistischen Volksglauben"; H. J. De Jonge "BOTPYC BOHCEI. The Age of Kronos & the Millenium in Papias of Hierapolis"; Th. Kortweg "The Reality of the Invisible. Some Remarks on St. John XIV 8 and Greek Philosophical Tradition"; J. C. H. Lebram "Jerusalem, Wohnsitz der Weisheit"; J. Mansfeld "Providence & the Destruction of the Universe in Early Stoic Thought. With Some Remarks on the 'Mysteries of Philosophy'"; Gerard Mussies "The Interpretatio Judaica of Sarapis"; Sijbolt J. Noorda "Illness & Sin, Forgiving & Healing. The Connection of Medical Treatment & Religious Beliefs in Ben Sira 38, 1 - 15"; K. A. D. Smelik "The Cult of the Ibis in the Graeco-Roman Period. With Special Attention to the Data from the Papyri"; W. C. Van Unnik "Flavius Josephus & the Mysteries"; Cornelia W. Wolfskeel "Some Remarks on the Religious Life of Monica, Mother of Saint Augustine".; Études Préliminaires Aux Religions Orientales Dans L'Empire Romain; 296 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $107.80
|
|
| 24) |
GÖTTERKULT
|
|
|
Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht. Very Good. 1979. Softcover. 3525254237 . Light soiling. ; Band III, Kapitel V. Contents: Einfuhrung; Minoische Einflusse in der spathelladischen religiosen Tradition; Der mykenische Kult nach den archaologischen Zeugnissen; Der mykenische Kult nach den Linear B-- Dokumenten; Das Dunkle Zeitalter, eine Ubergangsphase; Der Götterkult bei Homer; Kultdenkmaler des homerischen Zeitalters; Zusammenfassrung; Literatur ; Archaeologia Homerica; 205 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 25) |
MORTALS AND IMMORTALS Collected Essays
|
|
|
Princeton University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0691068313 . Small green mark to textblock else Fine. Minor shelfwear to DJ. ; This collection of nineteen essays delves into themes such as: death, the body, the soul, the individual, and relations between mortals and immortals; the mask, the mirror, the image, and the imagination; the self and the other, and the concept of otherness itself, or "alterity." "Vernant's work ranges across the entire field of ancient Greek religion, philosophy, and literature and joins exacting philological scholarship to exciting and innovative theoretical paradigms. Not since Jane Harrison and Gilbert Murray has a classicist commanded the attention of non-classicists in the way Vernant has over the last twenty-five years." --Choice; 352 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 26) |
TRIUMPHUS An Inquiry into the Origin, Development and Meaning of the Roman Triumph
|
|
|
E. J. Brill. Very Good. 1970. Softcover. 9004023259 . Former owner's name on ffep. Discoloration to spine. Minor bumping to top of spine. Light shelfwear. ; 409 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $137.20
|
|
| 27) |
STATIUS AND THE THEBAID
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0521200520 . Spine is cocked. Top front corner is bumped. Dustjacket is intact but has tears to extremities and three long tears and chipping. ; Combats the common notion that the Thebaid is an exercise in anachronism, an episodic narrative of the Theban saga. He shows that the poem can and indeed must be reat as an elaborate and sustained allegory of the emotions-- a study in the extremes of human behaviour. ; 366 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $137.20
|
|
| 28) |
STATIUS AND THE THEBAID
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0521200520 . DJ is price-clipped. Top of spine is bumped. Mild soiling to DJ. ; Combats the common notion that the Thebaid is an exercise in anachronism, an episodic narrative of the Theban saga. He shows that the poem can and indeed must be reat as an elaborate and sustained allegory of the emotions-- a study in the extremes of human behaviour. ; 366 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $147.00
|
|
| 29) |
A HISTORY OF PRIVATE LIFE I. from Pagan Rome to Byzantium
|
|
|
Belknap Press of Harvard University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0674399757 . Slight discoloration to DJ spine. Slight edgewear to extremities of DJ. Very minor shelfwear to book ; Reveals what it was really like to live, work, and die in the ancient world. Beginning with the pagan Romans, the reader discovers the vast panorama of empire the intimate daily lives of citizens and slaves, from concepts of manhood and sexuality to marriage and the family, the roles of women, chastity and contraception, techniques of childbirth, homosexuality, religion, the meaning of virtue, and the separation of private and public spaces. ; Vol. 1; 670 pages; Extra shipping outside of US will apply. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 30) |
TOWARDS GREEK TRAGEDY Drama, Myth, Society
|
|
|
Longman. Fine with no dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0582504473 . Comparative Tragedy, I; 666 pages; Contents: I Tragedy and reality 1 Metaphysics and mystiques 2 Suffering and sympathy 3 Society, religion and the individual; II Tragedy and myth 4 Myth: function and analysis 5 Structure and ethics in Greek myth 6 Myths in tragedy; III Tragic form and tragic feeling 7 The Oresteia: nature versus perversion 8 Helplessness and power in Greek tragedy: suppliant, protector; oppressor, revenger 9 Sophocles: suffering integrity 10 Four 'Electra' plays. Conclusion. Appendices I Else on katharsis II Kirk on myth III Matriliny, patriliny, and the erosion of a parent. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $122.50
|
|
| 31) |
ARTFUL CRAFTS Ancient Greek Silverware and Pottery
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0198132263 . Rubbing and very light wear to dustjacket. ; This book challenges the widely held view that Greek pottery vases were objects of great value in antiquity, commissioned by rich patrons from the greatest artists of the day. Instead, they are shown to have been simply low cost versions of tableware originally made in silver and gold. Vickers and Gill demonstrates how Greek pottery first came to be regarded as a high value commodity in the eighteenth century thanks to clever, if not fraudulent, sales techniques. They explore the ways in which work in gold and silver influenced painted pottery, and examine the primary sources, both literary and epigraphic, to find what materials the ancients did consider to be important. ; 0.58 x 9.67 x 7.46 Inches; 254 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE BLACK HUNTER Forms of Thought and Forms of Society in the Greek World
|
|
|
The Johns Hopkins University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0801832519 . Dustjacket has edgewear with chipping and a few closed tears. Minor discoloration to cloth. ; With a foreword by Bernard Knox. ; 392 pages; The black hunter travels through the mountains and forests of Greek mythology, living on the frontier of the city-state, of adulthood, of class, of ethics, of sexuality. Taking its title from this figure, The Black Hunter approaches the Greek world from its margins and charts the elaborate system of oppositions that pervaded Greek culture and society: cultivated and wild, citizen and foreigner, real and imaginary, god and man. Organizing his discussions around four principle themes -- space and time; youth and warriors; women, slaves, and artisans; and the city of vision and of reality -- Pierre Vidal-Naquet focuses on the congruence of the textual and the actual, on the patterns that link literary, philosophical, and historical works with such social activities as war, slavery, education, and commemoration. The Black Hunter probes the interplay of world view, language, and social practice "to bring into dialogue that which does not naturally communicate according to the usual criteria of historical judgement. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 33) |
PFLICHTEN, WERTE, IDEALE Eine Untersuchung zu den Wertvorstellungen des Tacitus
|
|
|
Franz Steiner Verlag. Very Good+. 1987. Softcover. 3515045694 . Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Light edgewear at heel of spine. ; Gift inscription from author: "With many thanks- M. V." ; Hermes: Zeitschrift Für Klassische Philologie. Einzelschriften Heft 52; 199 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $88.20
|
|
| 34) |
A TENTATIVE GRAMMAR OF MYCENAEAN GREEK
|
|
|
Almqvist & Wiksell. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Dustjacket has edgewear with light chipping. Minor discoloration to DJ. ; Studia Graeca Et Latina Gothoburgensia, IX; 8vo; 169 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $83.30
|
|
| 35) |
STATE, SOCIETY AND POPULAR LEADERS IN MID-REPUBLICAN ROME 241-167 BC
|
|
|
Routledge. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0415105129 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; State, Society and Popular Leaders deals with the incorporation of the lower classes into the governing system of ancient Rome. In 287, the Hortensian law made the decisions of the plebs binding on the whole people. This event is often referred to as the great plebeian victory, a landmark in Roman history. In this original study, Rachel Feig Vishnia maintains that the real turning point in the relations between the plebs and the patricians can be found eighty years earlier. Based on the works of Livy and the most recent scholarship, this book provides a new and controversial view of one of the most exciting periods in Roman history. ; 264 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $117.60
|
|
| 36) |
THE ILIAD Action As Poetry
|
|
|
Twayne Publishers. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0805779876 . Light rubbing to one corner of DJ. ; The author describes the poem's historical context, explores the structure of the narrative and discusses the poetic quality of the work. The book surveys other criticisms of the work, and suggests some of its own. ; Twayne's Masterwork Studies; 9.25 x 0.75 x 5.75 Inches; 150 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $68.60
|
|
| 37) |
THE EPITHETS IN HOMER A Study in Poetic Values
|
|
|
Yale University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0300027087 . Light soiling to textblock and boards. Former owner's signature on fly page. ; Looks at the noun-epithet phrases in Homer. ; 222 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $58.80
|
|
| 38) |
THE COLUMN OF ANTONINUS PIUS
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0674143256 . Minor rubbing to extremities. ; Contents: Modern History of the Column of Antoninus Pius; Free-Standing Column Monument; Apotheosis Relief; Decursio Reliefs; Conclusion: Program, style and Meaning. ; Loeb Classical Monographs; 0.71 x 10.63 x 7.56 Inches; 220 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 39) |
THE COLUMN OF ANTONINUS PIUS
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0674143256 . Bump along bottom edge. ; Contents: Modern History of the Column of Antoninus Pius; Free-Standing Column Monument; Apotheosis Relief; Decursio Reliefs; Conclusion: Program, style and Meaning. ; Loeb Classical Monographs; 0.71 x 10.63 x 7.56 Inches; 220 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 40) |
APOLLON ONOS
|
|
|
Orpheus Verlag. Near Fine. 2003. Hardcover. 3936626022 . Minor scuffing else Fine; Orpheus-Schriftenreihe Zu Grundfragen Der Musik ; Bd. 102.; 299 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $53.90
|
|
| 41) |
SEEING SENECA WHOLE Perspectives on Philosophy, Poetry And Politics
|
|
|
Brill Academic Publishers. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. 9004150781 . New in plastic wrapping. ; Columbia Studies in the Classical Tradition; 222 pages; This volume contains ten essays by an international group of scholars on various aspects of the work of L. Annaeus Seneca the Younger, the famous (some would say, notorious) Roman playwright, philosopher, and politician of the Claudian and Neronian periods. Approaching Seneca from a number of different angles, the authors endeavor both to illuminate individual aspects of the writer's enormous output and to discern common themes among the many different genres practiced by Seneca. Given its interdisciplinary approach, the collection is of interest to classicists, historians, and historians of philosophy alike. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $127.40
|
|
| 42) |
SILIUS ITALICUS Freiheit Und Gebundenheit Römischer Epik
|
|
|
P. Schippers. Fine. 1964. Hardcover. Slight bow to boards. ; Text is in german. ; 237 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $137.20
|
|
| 43) |
DIONYSOPHONTOS [DIONUSOFONTOS] GAMOI: MARITAL LIFE AND MAGIC IN FOURTH CENTURY PELLA
|
|
|
J. C. Gieben. Fine. 1998. Softcover. 9050634079 . 178 pages; This study deals with an intriguing recent find from Pella, a lead tablet with a magical spell inscribed on it. The object itself is by no means uncommon in classical antiquity: it belongs to a well-known and widespread category of finds, documented in most regions of the ancient world and covering a very broad period, from the early 5th cent. BC to late antiquity. Besides being the first curse tablet discovered in Macedonia, the new text from Pella is very important because of its relatively early date, before the middle of the 4th century BC. It also presents the particular interest of being the first text from this region written in dialectical Greek. Furthermore, it is unusual among similar documents in that it describes at some length the intention and expectations of its author, and provides information on the situation from which it has arisen. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 44) |
STADT UND FEST IM KAISERZEITLICHEN KLEINASIEN Studien zu einer agonistischen Stiftung aus Oinoanda
|
|
|
C. H. Beck. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 340632357x . Light bump to bottom corner. Minor shelfwear to DJ. ; Vestigia; 268 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $132.30
|
|
| 45) |
A COMPANION TO HOMER
|
|
|
Macmillan Pub Co. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Former owner's name on ffep. Very light pencil marginalia on a few pages. Light shelfwear to book. Solid copy. ; Contributors: A. J. Beattie, C. W. Blegen, G. W. Calhoun, J. A. Davison, N. G. L. Hammond, Lilian H. Jeffery, A. B. Lord, G. E. Mylonas, L. R. Palmer, H. J. Rose, J. A. K. Thomson, Helen Thomas, T. B. L. Webster. Definitive collection of literary criticism concerning Homer. First part discusses the poems and authorship, metre, style, composition, language and grammar, as well as Homer's work in relation to other epics. The second part deals with the archaeology of the classical Mycenaean world and Greek prehistory. ; 595 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $132.30
|
|
| 46) |
A COMPANION TO HOMER
|
|
|
Macmillan Pub Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. 0026222000 . Ex-library copy from non-circulating library with usual stamps and call numbers. ; Contributors: A. J. Beattie, C. W. Blegen, G. W. Calhoun, J. A. Davison, N. G. L. Hammond, Lilian H. Jeffery, A. B. Lord, G. E. Mylonas, L. R. Palmer, H. J. Rose, J. A. K. Thomson, Helen Thomas, T. B. L. Webster. Definitive collection of literary criticism concerning Homer. First part discusses the poems and authorship, metre, style, composition, language and grammar, as well as Homer's work in relation to other epics. The second part deals with the archaeology of the classical Mycenaean world and Greek prehistory. ; 595 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $107.80
|
|
| 47) |
A COMPANION TO HOMER
|
|
|
Macmillan Pub Co. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. 0026222000 . Former Classics Professor's signature (R. M. Shepherd) on fly-page. Dustjacket has nicks, small tears and chipping. DJ has some browning. DJ is price-clipped. Book has slight rubbing to edges. ; Contributors: A. J. Beattie, C. W. Blegen, G. W. Calhoun, J. A. Davison, N. G. L. Hammond, Lilian H. Jeffery, A. B. Lord, G. E. Mylonas, L. R. Palmer, H. J. Rose, J. A. K. Thomson, Helen Thomas, T. B. L. Webster. Definitive collection of literary criticism concerning Homer. First part discusses the poems and authorship, metre, style, composition, language and grammar, as well as Homer's work in relation to other epics. The second part deals with the archaeology of the classical Mycenaean world and Greek prehistory. ; 595 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $132.30
|
|
| 48) |
PAX ROMANA AND WORLD PEACE
|
|
|
Chapman & Hall, London. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1950. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. ; Looks at the Augustan era and its foundations and failures as well as the principles and practices of government which imposed a Roman peace on the ancient world. ; 240 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.66
|
|
| 49) |
THE POET OF THE ILIAD
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. Book has rubbing and shelfwear. Spine is dulled. Minor pencil underlining. ; The J.H. Gray lectures for 1949; 101 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 50) |
THE POET OF THE ILIAD
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Very Good- in Fair dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. DJ is foxed. Chipping and tears to DJ. Spine of DJ has pieces missing. Book has rubbing and shelfwear. Spine is dull. ; The J.H. Gray lectures for 1949; 101 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 of 2294 listings found. |
