Classical Studiesfrom Ancient World Books |
|
Browse Classical Studies | Return to Ancient World Books | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / Ancient Languages books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 of 2289 listings found. |
| 1) |
HESIOD: THEOGONY Edited with Prolegomena and Commentary
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. Book has light tanning to pages. DJ has Minor shelfwear rubbing. ; 459 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $245.00
|
|
| 2) |
HESIOD: THEOGONY Edited with Prolegomena and Commentary
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Dustjacket has 3 small tears and light edgewear along top edge. Minor browning to DJ spine. ; 459 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $245.00
|
|
| 3) |
ESSAYS ON THE GREEK HISTORIANS AND GREEK HISTORY
|
|
|
Barnes & Noble / Manchester University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0719003660 . Former owner's name on ffep. Very light bumping to bottom corners and top of spine. DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear. ; 332 pages; Contains 18 essays on the historians and the history of Greece in the fifth and fourth centuries BC. Examines various aspects of Thucydides' historical method or study historical problems in the period for which his work is the principal source. Two other Greek historians, Xenophon and Theopompus are also studied. Also looks at Greek Sicily in the fourth century and the problems raised by the missions of liberation led by Dion and Timoleon. Lastly looks at the achievement of Eumenes of Cardia. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $88.20
|
|
| 4) |
THESSALY IN THE FOURTH CENTURY B.C
|
|
|
Methuen & Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1935. Hardcover. Former owner's name on inner cover. Former classics scholar's name on ffep (S M Sherwin-White). Light foxing to textblock. ; Deals with the fourth century and concentrates on Jason of Pherae. Contents: The Country, The People, Larisa and Lycophron of Pherae, Jason and the Unification of Thessaly, Jason and the Greek World, Alexander and Anarchy, Philip and the End of Thessalian Freedom, The Archonship of Philip, Alexander the Great and After. ; 248 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $53.90
|
|
| 5) |
ESSAYS ON THE GREEK HISTORIANS AND GREEK HISTORY
|
|
|
Barnes & Noble / Manchester University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0719003660 . Minor shelfwear to book. Dustjacket has edgewear with light chipping and a few small tears. ; 332 pages; Contains 18 essays on the historians and the history of Greece in the fifth and fourth centuries BC. Examines various aspects of Thucydides' historical method or study historical problems in the period for which his work is the principal source. Two other Greek historians, Xenophon and Theopompus are also studied. Also looks at Greek Sicily in the fourth century and the problems raised by the missions of liberation led by Dion and Timoleon. Lastly looks at the achievement of Eumenes of Cardia. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $88.20
|
|
| 6) |
INDIVIDUALS IN THUCYDIDES
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. 0521072468 . Former owner's name on ffep (AM Goldblatt) else Fine. ; 334 pages; A study of the intellectual and moral qualities of six Athenian and six Spartan figures: Pericles, Phormio, Cleon, Nicias, Demosthenes, Archidamus, Cnemus and Alcidas, Brasidas, Alcibiades, Gylippus, Astyochus. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 7) |
ESSAYS ON THE GREEK HISTORIANS AND GREEK HISTORY
|
|
|
Barnes & Noble / Manchester University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0719003660 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and traces of removed pocket. Boards are slightly scuffed with two small white spots to back board; 332 pages; Contains 18 essays on the historians and the history of Greece in the fifth and fourth centuries BC. Examines various aspects of Thucydides' historical method or study historical problems in the period for which his work is the principal source. Two other Greek historians, Xenophon and Theopompus are also studied. Also looks at Greek Sicily in the fourth century and the problems raised by the missions of liberation led by Dion and Timoleon. Lastly looks at the achievement of Eumenes of Cardia. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $78.40
|
|
| 8) |
STUDIES IN THUCYDIDES AND GREEK HISTORY
|
|
|
Bristol Classical Press. Very Good+. 1989. Softcover. 1853990418 . Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. Spine is sunned. ; Collection of scholarly articles on Thucydides published over the last two decades in various learned journals. Includes a previously unpublished article, 'Personal Motives, Aims and Feelings in Thucydides'. ; 310 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $73.50
|
|
| 9) |
FAMILY PROPERTY AND PATRIA POTESTAS
|
|
|
Munksgaard/Oxford. Very Good. 1936. Softcover. Former owner's name on ffep. Wraps slightly browned at spine. Wraps have minor edgewear with tiny chipping to extremities and 2 tiny tears along fore-edges of wraps. ; Contents: Family Property. Fundamental Principles and lines of Development; Primitive Patria Potestas; Rome. Sabinus in Paulus Dig. XXVIII 2,11 and Gaius III 154 in the new fragments of the Institutiones. ; 72 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $53.90
|
|
| 10) |
HERACLITUS
|
|
|
Princeton University Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. 181 pages; Heraclitus of Ephesus (ca. 535475 BC) was a pre-Socratic Ionian philosopher, a native of Ephesus on the coast of Asia Minor. Heraclitus is known for his doctrine of change being central to the universe, and that the Logos is the fundamental order of all. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $88.20
|
|
| 11) |
POLITICAL PARTIES IN ATHENS DURING THE PELOPONNESIAN WAR
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1889. Second Edition. Hardcover. Minor pencil underlining. Former owner's names on ffep. Very light edgewear. Top of spine is frayed with tear to spine cover along one side (1 1/2 ") else VG. ; Copy belonged to W. P. Wallace, classics scholar with his name on ffep and pencil notes on about 2 pages. Copy also belonged to Mary E. Needler, classics lecturer. ; Cambridge Historical Essays. No. 1; Contents: Athenian Constitution and Empire; Division and Composition of Parties; Parties in detail. Their organization and Policy; Parties in relation to the War. Party Government in Athens. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 12) |
RESTORER OF THE WORLD The Roman Emperor Aurelian
|
|
|
Spellmount. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. 1862272506 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear else fine. ; 1.02 x 9.29 x 6.06 Inches; 256 pages; The Roman Empire almost disintegrated in the 3rd Century AD, under the onslaught of barbarians and the defections of rebel governors, the general-emperor Aurelian restored the whole Roman world allowing the empire to survive just long enough for civilization to be salvaged after the Dark Ages. This is the first non-specialist book to be devoted to this extraordinary, yet little known, Roman emperor folowing his carrer from obscurity to saviour of the Empire. The author's original research uses the most up to date interpretations of ancient literature and inscriptions to examine Aurelian's methods and achievements . Details of the little described 3rd Century Roman army are also included and the book is illustrated with many photographs. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 13) |
THE VERSE OF GREEK COMEDY
|
|
|
MacMillan and Co.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1912. First Edition. Hardcover. Slight fraying to head of spine. Minor shelfwear and rubbing. Some pages uncut. A couple of pages are chipped along margins. ; Fundamental work on the metre, composition and commentary on Greek comedy. ; 479 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 14) |
GREEK AND ROMAN TECHNOLOGY
|
|
|
Cornell University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0801414393 . Very light shelfwear. ; Aspects of Greek and Roman Life; 10.5 x 0.75 x 7.25 Inches; 272 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 15) |
ROMAN FARMING
|
|
|
Thames and Hudson. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0500400105 . Former owner's name on ffep. Book has minor shelfwear. Dustjacket has rubbing and minor edgewear with chipping. ; Encyclopedic survey of the methods and problems of Roman farming. Based on ancient agricultural writings and relevant archaeological evidence, the book examines such conditions of Roman farming as the natural resources in the various regions of Italy, the soil and ways of maintaining its fertility, field crop husbandry, arboriculture and horticulture, and animal husbandry. Last section deals with agricultural personnel and organization and points out the lack of mechanization of Roman farming despite several promising invention. ; Aspects of Greek and Roman life; 536 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $107.80
|
|
| 16) |
FARM EQUIPMENT OF THE ROMAN WORLD
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0521203333 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Dustjacket taped down to boards. ; Equipment and instruments which were for the most part used in processing and storage as opposed to cultivation. ; 275 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $132.30
|
|
| 17) |
GREEK AND ROMAN TECHNOLOGY
|
|
|
Cornell University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0801414393 . Very light shelfwear. ; Aspects of Greek and Roman Life; 10.5 x 0.75 x 7.25 Inches; 272 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE TRANSFORMATION OF THE ROMAN WORLD Gibbon's Problem After Two Centuries
|
|
|
University of California Press. Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. 0520013344 . Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Dustjacket has nicks and tears (closed and open). DJ has edgewear and rubbing. ; Signed by T. Robert S. Broughton, classics professor and author of "Magistrates of the Roman Republic". Deals with three ideas: 1. Discuss, first, what happened, as we now see it, in late Antiquity and the early Middle Ages; 2. Gibbon, and why he say things as he did; 3. Why our angle of vision differs from Gibbon's. ; 321 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $34.30
|
|
| 19) |
STUDIES IN HONOUR OF GILBERT NORWOOD
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. Light shelfwear. DJ has edgewear along top edge with chipping and a few small tears. DJ spine is browned. ; Contents include articles on: The Gods of Homer; The Seal of Theognis; Pelias and his Pallid Wits; Salamis Symphony: The Persae of Aeschylus; Notes on Oedipus at Colonus; Medea-Interpretations; The Spartan Invasion of Attica in 431 B. C. ; Why was Socrates tried? ; Epicurus and Menander; Clement of Alexandria's Attitude toward Greek Philosophy; Lucretius on the Roman Theatre; The Restoration of the Virgilian Farm; Horace's Ninth Satire in its Setting; The Interpretation of Seneca em 46.1; The Prophet in Israel and in Greece; and other articles. ; Phoenix Journal of the Classical Association of Canada Supplementary; 278 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 20) |
STUDIES IN HONOUR OF GILBERT NORWOOD
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. General shelfwear and rubbing to boards. ; Contents include articles on: The Gods of Homer; The Seal of Theognis; Pelias and his Pallid Wits; Salamis Symphony: The Persae of Aeschylus; Notes on Oedipus at Colonus; Medea-Interpretations; The Spartan Invasion of Attica in 431 B. C. ; Why was Socrates tried? ; Epicurus and Menander; Clement of Alexandria's Attitude toward Greek Philosophy; Lucretius on the Roman Theatre; The Restoration of the Virgilian Farm; Horace's Ninth Satire in its Setting; The Interpretation of Seneca em 46.1; The Prophet in Israel and in Greece; and other articles. ; Phoenix Journal of the Classical Association of Canada Supplementary; 278 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 21) |
STUDIES IN HONOUR OF GILBERT NORWOOD
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. Light shelfwear. ; Contents include articles on: The Gods of Homer; The Seal of Theognis; Pelias and his Pallid Wits; Salamis Symphony: The Persae of Aeschylus; Notes on Oedipus at Colonus; Medea-Interpretations; The Spartan Invasion of Attica in 431 B. C. ; Why was Socrates tried? ; Epicurus and Menander; Clement of Alexandria's Attitude toward Greek Philosophy; Lucretius on the Roman Theatre; The Restoration of the Virgilian Farm; Horace's Ninth Satire in its Setting; The Interpretation of Seneca em 46.1; The Prophet in Israel and in Greece; and other articles. ; Phoenix Journal of the Classical Association of Canada Supplementary; 278 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 22) |
PROMISED VERSE Poets in the Society of Augustan Rome
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 067471525x . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; It served a poet well indeed to have Augustus for a friend. And if Augustus were a friend of poets? All the better for the great glory of Roman letters. It is this arrangement, complicated by questions of influence and accommodation and simple human susceptibility to the blandishments of power, that Peter White explores in "Promised Verse". Combining social history and literary interpretation, this book reveals the circumstances of poetic production in the golden era of Virgil, Ovid, Horace, Tibullus, and Propertius. Peter White takes a close look at the relationship between the Augustan poets and the men of wealth and status who befriended them - and rewarded their literary efforts with money, gifts, and the benefits of illustrious connection. These ties - between, for instance, Horace and Maecenas - appear as part of an elaborate system of social conventions, a system of mutual advantage to poet and patron. Within this context, White also considers groups and institutions - the mysterious collegium poetarum, the schools of the grammarians, libraries, and public recitations - that helped the poet make his way and linked him to Roman society. In Augustus we see a patron comparable in many ways to his aristocratic counterparts. The Emperor sought to promote Roman literature, and yet seems to have intervened only rarely in the poetry he sponsored. Contrary to a view that has been prevalent since the eighteenth century, the result was not literary propaganda. Instead, White shows, the public poetry created by Augustan poets was as independent and inventive as the rest of their work. ; 330 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $112.70
|
|
| 23) |
STYLE AND SOCIETY IN DARK AGE GREECE The Changing Face of a Pre-literate Society 1100-700 BC
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0521373832 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; In this innovative study, James Whitley examines the relationship between the development of pot style and social changes in the Dark Age of Greece (1100-700 BC). He focuses on Athens where the Protogeometric and Geometric styles first appeared. He considers pot shape and painted decoration primarily in relation to the other relevant features - metal artefacts, grave architecture, funerary rites, and the age and sex of the deceased - and also takes into account different contexts in which these shapes and decorations appear. A computer analysis of grave assemblages supports his view that pot style is an integral part of the collective representations of Early Athenian society. It is a lens through which we can focus on the changing social circumstances of Dark Age Greece. Dr Whitley's approach to the study of style challenges many of the assumptions which have underpinned more traditional studies of Early Greek art. ; New Studies in Archaeology; 10.25 x 1 x 7.5 Inches; 245 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $73.50
|
|
| 24) |
EURIPIDES AND THE FULL CIRCLE OF MYTH
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0674269209 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, and call numbers. Dustjacket has edgewear with light chipping and a couple of tears. Adhesive stains to endpapers. Back endpaper has been excised. 10 or so pages have underlining in pen. ; Analyzes three "romances", Iphigeneia in Tauris, Helen and Ion. ; Loeb Classical Monographs; 176 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 25) |
THE FOURTH CENTURY B.C
|
|
|
Hakkert. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 088866527x . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Dustjacket and book have very minor shelfwear. ; Illuminates the diplomatic narrative of the period covered (403-336 B. C. ). Each of the translations have a commentary in order to supply needed background information and narrative continuity. ; Greek Historical Documents; 129 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $29.40
|
|
| 26) |
ADULTS AND CHILDREN IN THE ROMAN EMPIRE
|
|
|
Yale University Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0300043805 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Reconstructs adults' opinions of what a child was and ought to be trained to become and arrives at a convincing portrayal of the classical concept of childhood and its transformation in the early Christian period. ; 0.75 x 9 x 6 Inches; 256 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $93.10
|
|
| 27) |
THE JULIO-CLAUDIAN EMPERORS, AD 14-70
|
|
|
Bristol Classical Press. Very Good+. 1989. Softcover. Former owner's signature on first end-page. Shelfwear. ; Summarises political events during the reigns of Tiberius, Caligula, Claudius and Nero and the civil wars of the 'year of four emperors'. It considers too the extent to which social factors influenced the imperial household. ; Classical World; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 94 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $19.60
|
|
| 28) |
GREEK AND ROMAN SLAVERY
|
|
|
The Johns Hopkins University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0801825156 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Light edgewear with tiny chipping to extremities of DJ. Minor shelfwear. ; 302 pages; Greek and Roman Slavery brings together fresh English translations of 243 texts and inscriptions on slavery from fifth and fourth century Greece and Rome. The material is arranged thematically, offering the reader a comprehensive review of the idea and practice of slavery in ancient civilization. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 29) |
VON KALLIMACHOS ZU NONNOS Metrisch-Stilistische Untersuchungen Zur Späteren Griechischen Epik Und Zu Verwandten Gedichtgattungen
|
|
|
Hakan Ohlssons Buchdruckerei (Lund). Very Good. 1933. Hardcover. Bound in boards with green leather spine. Foxing to endpapers. Former classics scholar's name on ffep (W. S. Barrett). ; 202 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $161.70
|
|
| 30) |
SAPPHO UND SIMONIDES Untersuchungen Über Griechische Lyriker
|
|
|
Weidmannsche Buchhandlung. Very Good+. 1966. Hardcover. Scratches to top of front board else Fine. ; Die 2. Auflage ist ein Unveränderter Nachdruck der 1. Auflage, die 1913 erschien. ; 330 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $142.10
|
|
| 31) |
DIE HEIMKEHR DES ODYSSEUS Neue Homerische Untersuchungen
|
|
|
Weidmannsche Buchhandlung. Very Good. 1927. Hardcover. Light Foxing to endpapers. Mild tanning to pages. Scratches to boards. ; 205 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 32) |
TRAGEDY IN ATHENS Performance Space and Theatrical Meaning
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Near Fine. 1999. Softcover. 0521666155 . Former classics scholar's bookplate on ffep (John H. Betts) else Fine. ; 244 pages; David Wiles explores the performance of tragedy as a spatial practice specific to Athenian culture, at once religious and political. After reviewing controversies and archaeological data regarding the fifth-century performance space, Wiles turns to the chorus and shows how dance mapped out the space for the purposes of any given play. He shows how performance as a whole was organized and, through informative diagrams and accessible analyses, brings the theater of Greek tragedy to life. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $53.90
|
|
| 33) |
THE MASKS OF MENANDER Sign and Meaning in Greek and Roman Performance
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0521401356 . Publisher's remainder mark to bottom of textblock (small black dot). Small tear to cloth at base of spine (~1 cm). ; 1.06 x 9.33 x 6.26 Inches; 287 pages; This book provides a detailed analysis of the conventions and techniques of performance characteristic of the Greek theatre of Menander and the subsequent Roman theatre of Plautus and Terence. Drawing on literary and archaeological sources, and on scientific treatises, David Wiles identifies the mask as crucial to the actor's art, and shows how sophisticated the art of the mask-maker became. He also examines the other main elements which the audience learned to decode: costume, voice, movement, etc. In order to identify features that were unique to Hellenistic theatre he contrasts Greek New Comedy with other traditions of masked comedy, and shows how different Roman conventions of performance rest upon different underlying assumptions about religion, marriage and class. David Wiles offers theatre historians and classicists a radical new approach to reading play texts. His book will also be useful to archaeologists seeking to understand what masks mean and how Greek and Roman theatres were used. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 34) |
ATTISCHE URKUNDEN V. Teil
|
|
|
Hölder-Pichler-Tempsky. Very Good. 1942. Softcover. Creasing to front wrap. Light yellowing to wraps. Chipping at base of spine. ; Vorgelegt in der Sitzung am 20. November 1940; Akademie Der Wissenschaften in Wien. Philosophisch-Historische Klasse; 192 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 35) |
DALMATIA
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0674189507 . Rubbing to DJ has cause colour loss along spine and edges. Light Edgewear to DJ. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Plus pull-out map and 57 b&w plates. This is the first general study of Roman Dalmatia to appear for more than eighty years, and it draws extensively on the recent research of Yugoslav and other European scholars. Introductory chapters deal with the Roman conquest and organization of the province. The Roman administration and garrison is examined in detail with emphasis on its contribution to the development of institutions of local government. There are sections on the identity, society, and economy of the native peoples at the time of the Roman conquest. ; History of the Provinces of the Roman Empire; 572 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $112.70
|
|
| 36) |
DALMATIA
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0674189507 . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Rubbing to DJ has cause colour loss along spine. Edgewear to DJ. Light foxing to textblock. ; Plus pull-out map and 57 b&w plates. This is the first general study of Roman Dalmatia to appear for more than eighty years, and it draws extensively on the recent research of Yugoslav and other European scholars. Introductory chapters deal with the Roman conquest and organization of the province. The Roman administration and garrison is examined in detail with emphasis on its contribution to the development of institutions of local government. There are sections on the identity, society, and economy of the native peoples at the time of the Roman conquest. ; History of the Provinces of the Roman Empire; 572 pages; Oversized and Heavy. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $112.70
|
|
| 37) |
ARISTOCRATIC SOCIETY IN ANCIENT CRETE
|
|
|
Routledge & Kegan Paul. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. Large tear to dustjacket at top of spine. Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing. Former owner's signature on front fly-page. ; Study of the social, economic, political and legal institutions of Crete from the beginnings of the historical period until the Roman conquest of the Island. ; 280 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 38) |
THE CIVILIZATION OF ANCIENT CRETE
|
|
|
University of California Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0520034066 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Gift plate from E. Robbins, classicist to library. Minor edgewear to extremities. ; 279 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.56
|
|
| 39) |
CHANGE AND DECLINE Roman Literature in the Early Empire
|
|
|
University of California Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0520033337 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and light rubbing. DJ has one open tear near spine (1cm). Book has minor shelfwear. ; Contents: Contemporary analyses of decline; Ovid: the poet and politics; The dominance of Greek culture; Authoritarianism and irrationality; Thought and expression; Literature and society. ; Sather classical lectures; 344 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 40) |
AENEAS AND THE ROMAN HERO
|
|
|
Macmillan. Good+. 1989. Softcover. 0333147456 . Creasing along spine. Red ink stain along textblock. Stamp along inner cover. Wear to corners. ; Inside the Ancient World; 72 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.66
|
|
| 41) |
DIOCLETIAN AND THE ROMAN RECOVERY
|
|
|
Methuen, Inc.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0416011519 . Light discoloration to spine, Shelfwear; 8vo; 264 pages; During the third century the Roman Empire almost foundered in prolonged convulsions of barbarian invasions, incessant civil wars, and worsening economic crisis. It was saved by a succession of Balkan soldier-emperors, of whom the dominant figure was Diocletian. A superb administrator, innovator and reformer, he ended the anarchy by the novel experiment of fourfold sharing of imperial power-- the Tetrarchy --which succeeded in crushing every revolt and stabilising the frontiers. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 42) |
DIOCLETIAN AND THE ROMAN RECOVERY
|
|
|
Methuen & Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0416011519 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; 8vo; 264 pages; During the third century the Roman Empire almost foundered in prolonged convulsions of barbarian invasions, incessant civil wars, and worsening economic crisis. It was saved by a succession of Balkan soldier-emperors, of whom the dominant figure was Diocletian. A superb administrator, innovator and reformer, he ended the anarchy by the novel experiment of fourfold sharing of imperial power-- the Tetrarchy --which succeeded in crushing every revolt and stabilising the frontiers. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 43) |
DIOCLETIAN AND THE ROMAN RECOVERY
|
|
|
Methuen & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0416011519 . Former owner's signature on fly page. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; 8vo; 264 pages; During the third century the Roman Empire almost foundered in prolonged convulsions of barbarian invasions, incessant civil wars, and worsening economic crisis. It was saved by a succession of Balkan soldier-emperors, of whom the dominant figure was Diocletian. A superb administrator, innovator and reformer, he ended the anarchy by the novel experiment of fourfold sharing of imperial power-- the Tetrarchy --which succeeded in crushing every revolt and stabilising the frontiers. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $45.08
|
|
| 44) |
EMIGRATION FROM ITALY IN THE REPUBLICAN AGE OF ROME
|
|
|
Manchester University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with one single institution stamp to title-page and pocket with discard stamp to endpage. Minor fading to spine. ; 208 pages; During the last two centuries of the Roman Republic emigration from Italy to the provinces was widespread and increasing. This book is the first to survey the movement throughout the Empire; the emphasis is on private rather than state-organised settlement. The first part is about the Western Mediterranean provinces, whose Romanization began in this period; the second part treats emigration to the Greek East, where, by contrast, the settlers tended to become more and more hellenized. The principal matters considered are the volume of emigration, the kinds of communities formed overseas by the emigrants, their motives and origins, the regions and places settled, the fortunes of the settlers in the upheavals of the late Republican period, and their relations with the people among whom they lived. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $78.40
|
|
| 45) |
EMIGRATION FROM ITALY IN THE REPUBLICAN AGE OF ROME
|
|
|
Manchester University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with one single institution stamp to title-page and pocket affixed to inner cover. Call numbers on spine of DJ. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. DJ is price-clipped and has minor edgewear. ; 208 pages; During the last two centuries of the Roman Republic emigration from Italy to the provinces was widespread and increasing. This book is the first to survey the movement throughout the Empire; the emphasis is on private rather than state-organised settlement. The first part is about the Western Mediterranean provinces, whose Romanization began in this period; the second part treats emigration to the Greek East, where, by contrast, the settlers tended to become more and more hellenized. The principal matters considered are the volume of emigration, the kinds of communities formed overseas by the emigrants, their motives and origins, the regions and places settled, the fortunes of the settlers in the upheavals of the late Republican period, and their relations with the people among whom they lived. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $78.40
|
|
| 46) |
ON THE INTERPRETATION OF PLATO'S TIMAEUS ; ON THE PLATONIST DOCTRINE OF THE ASYMBLETOI ARITHMOI
|
|
|
Garland Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0824095715 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Minor edgewear to extremities. ; Facsimile reprint of two works; first published in 1889; second published in 1904. ; Ancient Philosophy-- Editions, Commentaries, Critical Works; 260 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 47) |
THE THOUGHT OF CICERO Philosophical Selections. Chosen and Edited
|
|
|
G. Bell & Sons, Ltd.. Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. A few of the latin passages have notes in ink and underlining. Spine is sunned. ; 204 pages; English introduction and latin passages with glossary in back. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.76
|
|
| 48) |
PUBLIC AND PRIVATE IN VERGIL'S AENEID
|
|
|
University of Massachusetts Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0870236504 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. ; 0.8 x 8.7 x 5.8 Inches; 172 pages; In this new reading of the Aeneid, Wiltshire provides a historical perspective for the current debate over the public/private dilemma. Wiltshire traces the split between public and private back to the origins of bureaucracy in the Roman Empire... . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 49) |
MODE IN ANCIENT GREEK MUSIC
|
|
|
A. M. Hakkert. Fine with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Unchanged Reprint of 1936 Edition. ; 145 pages; Discovers the nature of the Greek modes rather than the origins or development of the scale-system. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $83.30
|
|
| 50) |
AUGUSTUS AND THE RECONSTRUCTION OF ROMAN GOVERNMENT AND SOCIETY,
|
|
|
University of Wisconsin. Good. 1935. Softcover. Wraps are edgeworn with chipping and a few small closed tears. ; Signed by one author on front wrap: "With compliments. A. D. Winspear". ; University of Wisconsin Studies in the Social Sciences and History, No. 24; 317 pages; An attempt to see Augustus in the context of the political and administrative problems which he inherited, and to estimate his services as the founder of the empire and organiser of the Roman Republic. ; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $68.60
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 of 2289 listings found. |
