Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Classical Studies

from Ancient World Books

Browse Classical Studies | Return to Ancient World Books | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / Ancient Languages books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 of 2289 listings found.
1) GREEK FORTIFICATIONS
Winter, Frederick E

University of Toronto Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0802052258 . Pages clean, clear & bright, binding tight. Book has minor shelfwear. Dust jacket some rubbing on the back and still looks nice in its protective mylar wrapper. Very tiny chipping to DJ in a couple of places. Former owner's stamps to first two pages. ; 316 Illustrations. A Historical and comprehensive study of Greek fortifications and military architecture, principles and defensive planning from Early Archaic Greece to the Roman arrival in Greece. ; Phoenix Journal of the Classical Association of Canada Supplementary; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 370 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $122.50
2) GREEK FORTIFICATIONS
Winter, Frederick E

University of Toronto Press. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0802052258 . Front panel of DJ has three inch tear and rubbing. DJ has chipping along top edge. Book has very minor shelfwear. Browning to DJ spine. ; 316 Illustrations. A Historical and comprehensive study of Greek fortifications and military architecture, principles and defensive planning from Early Archaic Greece to the Roman arrival in Greece. ; Phoenix Journal of the Classical Association of Canada Supplementary; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 370 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $122.50
3) THE LAND OF THE ANCIENT CORINTHIANS
Wiseman, James

Paul Åströms Förlag. Very Good. 1978. Softcover. 9185058785 . Bumping to top of spine. Light discoloration to spine; 216 text-figures. Concerned with the land of the ancient Corinthians-- a study in historical and prehistoric topography, including descriptions and discussions of all the physical evidence in the Corinthia from earliest times until the end of antiquity. ; Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology Vol. 1; 150 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $63.70
4) ISIS IN THE GRAECO-ROMAN WORLD
Witt, R. E

Thames and Hudson. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0500400172 . Light edgewear to top edge of DJ. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Light foxing to textblock. ; Signed by author on ffep: "With every good wish. Rex 28.6.71" ; Aspects of Greek and Roman Life; 9 x 1.5 x 6 Inches; 336 pages; Worship of the Egyptian goddess Isis dates as far back as 2500 B. C. And extended at least until the fifth century A. D. Throughout the Roman world. The importance of her cult is attested to in Apuleius's Golden Ass, and evidence of its influence has been found in places as far apart as Afghanistan and Portugal, the Black Sea and northern England. The first study to document the extent and complexity of the cult's influence on Graeco-Roman and early Christian culture. ; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $147.00
5) ISIS IN THE GRAECO-ROMAN WORLD
Witt, R. E

Cornell University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0801406331 . Slight Edgewear to boards. Publisher's ink stamp on top edge. ; Signed by Robert Wilken (classicist). ; Aspects of Greek and Roman Life; 9 x 1.5 x 6 Inches; 336 pages; Worship of the Egyptian goddess Isis dates as far back as 2500 B. C. And extended at least until the fifth century A. D. Throughout the Roman world. The importance of her cult is attested to in Apuleius's Golden Ass, and evidence of its influence has been found in places as far apart as Afghanistan and Portugal, the Black Sea and northern England. The first study to document the extent and complexity of the cult's influence on Graeco-Roman and early Christian culture. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $68.60
6) ISIS IN THE GRAECO-ROMAN WORLD
Witt, R. E

Cornell University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0801406331 . Presentation label to front paste-down endpaper else NF in DJ. Light edgewear to top of DJ. DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; Signed by Robert Wilken (classicist). ; Aspects of Greek and Roman Life; 9 x 1.5 x 6 Inches; 336 pages; Worship of the Egyptian goddess Isis dates as far back as 2500 B. C. And extended at least until the fifth century A. D. Throughout the Roman world. The importance of her cult is attested to in Apuleius's Golden Ass, and evidence of its influence has been found in places as far apart as Afghanistan and Portugal, the Black Sea and northern England. The first study to document the extent and complexity of the cult's influence on Graeco-Roman and early Christian culture. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $73.50
7) PEASANT-CITIZEN & SLAVE The Foundations of Athenian Democracy
Wood, Ellen Meiksins

Verso. Very Good-. 1989. Softcover. 0860919110 . Former institution copy with call numbers taped to spine. No other markings. ; Looks the unprecedented prominence Athenian democracy gave to free labour. ; 224 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $19.60
8) IMPERIAL WOMEN A Study in Public Images, 40 B.C. - A.D. 68
Wood, Susan E

Boston Publishing Company. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 9004112812 . DJ has large tear along bottom corner of front board (2"). DJ has creasing and light edgewear along top edge. Very light shelfwear to book. ; Mnemosyne, Bibliotheca Classica Batava Supplementum; 1.36 x 9.22 x 7.02 Inches; 504 pages; Portraits of women -- on coins, public monuments, and private luxury objects --became an increasingly familiar sight throughout the Roman Empire. These portraits, always freighted with political significance, communicated social messages about the appropriate roles, behavior, and self-presentation of women. This book traces the emergence and development of the public female portrait, from Octavia, the first Roman woman to be represented on coinage, to the formidable and ambitious Agrippina the Younger, whose assassination demonstrated to later women the limits of official power they could demand. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $83.30
9) THE STUDY OF GREEK INSCRIPTIONS
Woodhead, A. G

Cambridge University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Top of spine is bumped. Minor shelfwear. ; 139 pages; Contents: Signs and symbols; the origin and development of the greek alphabet; boustrophedon and stoichedon; classification of inscriptions; dating of inscriptions; restoration of inscriptions; squeezes and photographs; inscriptions in the history of greek art; epigrahic publications; some miscellaneous information. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $34.30
10) THE GREEKS IN THE WEST
Woodhead, A. G

Frederick A. Praeger. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. Laminate slightly lifting along DJ spine. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 81 Plates, 20 Line Drawings, 6 Maps and a table. Isolates the distinctive features of western Hellas, assessing their relationship to Hellenism as a whole. ; Ancient Peoples and Places; 243 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $24.50
11) ENGLISH-GREEK DICTIONARY A Vocabulary of the Attic Language
Woodhouse, S. C

Routledge & Kegan Paul. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1950. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0710023243 . Dustjacket is browned with tears and a bit tattered. Former owner's name on ffep. Foxing to endpapers. Minor shelfwear to boards. ; 2.08 x 8.76 x 5.81 Inches; 1029 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $210.70
12) ENGLISH-GREEK DICTIONARY A Vocabulary of the Attic Language
Woodhouse, S. C

George Routledge & Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. 0710023243 . Former owners' names on ffep. Spine has small tears to one corner. Wear to boards. ; 2.08 x 8.76 x 5.81 Inches; 1029 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $205.80
13) ENGLISH-GREEK DICTIONARY A Vocabulary of the Attic Language. with a Supplement of Proper Names Including Greek Equivalents for Names Famous in Roman History
Woodhouse, S. C

Routledge. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0710023243 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Chipping to corners of DJ. Light edgewear. ; 2.08 x 8.76 x 5.81 Inches; 1038 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $220.50
14) ENGLISH-GREEK DICTIONARY A Vocabulary of the Attic Language
Woodhouse, S. C

Routledge & Kegan Paul. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. 0710023243 . Small cut to cloth along spine (1cm). Back upper corner is bumped. Boards have mild rubbing. ; 2.08 x 8.76 x 5.81 Inches; 1029 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $205.80
15) THE COMPOSITION OF HOMER'S ODYSSEY
Woodhouse, W. J

Oxford Clarendon Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1930. Hardcover. Minor edgewear to extremities. Light foxing to prelims. Ink notes on one page. Ink underlining on 2-3 pages. ; 251 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
16) RHETORIC IN CLASSICAL HISTORIOGRAPHY Four Studies
Woodman, A. J

Croom Helm. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0709952562 . Former owner's name stamped to inner cover. Rubbing and minor shelfwear to DJ. ; This radical study argues against the view that the historian's craft has remained largely unchanged since classical times. Includes detailed discussion of the work of Thucydides, Cicero, Sallust, Livy and Tacitus. ; 1.02 x 9.69 x 6.77 Inches; 236 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $171.50
17) RHETORIC IN CLASSICAL HISTORIOGRAPHY Four Studies
Woodman, A. J

Croom Helm. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0709952562 . Very minor shelfwear to DJ. ; This radical study argues against the view that the historian's craft has remained largely unchanged since classical times. Includes detailed discussion of the work of Thucydides, Cicero, Sallust, Livy and Tacitus. ; 1.02 x 9.69 x 6.77 Inches; 236 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $171.50
18) PERSEUS A Study in Greek Art and Legend
Woodward, Jocelyn M

Cambridge University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1937. Hardcover. 0404146333 . Corners are lightly bumped. ; 98 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $78.40
19) HISTORICAL MEASURES, WEIGHTS, CALENDARS AND MONEYS OF ALL NATIONS And an Analysis of the Christian, Hebrew and Muhammadan Calendars (With Tables Up to 2000 A. D. )
Woolhouse, W. S. B

Ares Publishers, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0890052816 . Mild staining to pastedowns. Mild staining to boards. ; Unchanged Reprint of 1890. Contents: Standards; Computation of Coins and Bullion; General Principles of Exchange; Measures, Weights and Moneys; II. Measures of Time: Gregorian Calendar; Hebrew Calendar; Mahometan Calendar. ; 8 x 1 x 5 Inches . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
20) ROMAN MILITARY SIGNALLING
Woolliscroft, David

Tempus. Fine. 2001. Softcover. 0752419382 . Very minor shelfwear to corners. Out of print. ; 0.53 x 9.8 x 6.84 Inches; 128 pages; There has never been a study of Roman signalling in English, nor has anyone previously tried to operate the techniques described in the classical manuals. David Wooliscroft is a specialist on Hadrian's Wall and an experienced air photographer. He is currently Director of "The Roman Gask project, " a long-term program to study the Roman frontier on and around the Gask Ridge in Perthshire. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $73.50
21) EPEA AND GRAMMATA. ORAL AND WRITTEN COMMUNICATION IN ANCIENT GREECE Orality and Literacy in Ancient Greece
Worthington, Ian & John Miles Foley

Brill Academic Publishers. Fine with no dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 9004124551 . Mnemosyne, Bibliotheca Classica Batava Supplementum; 0.77 x 9.72 x 6.52 Inches; 224 pages; This volume deals with aspects of orality and oral traditions in ancient Greece, and is a selection of refereed papers from the fourth biennial Orality and Literacy in Ancient Greece conference, held at the University of Missouri Columbia in 2000.The book is divided into three parts: literature, rhetoric and society, and philosophy. The papers focus on genres such as epic poetry, drama, poetry and art, public oratory, legislative procedure, and Simplicius’ philosophy. All papers present new approaches to their topics or ask new and provocative questions. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $98.00
22) THE SECRET OF CRETE
Wunderlich, Hans-Georg

Macmillan Publishing Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0026316005 . Text block has small red spot to top of textblock. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. DJ is price-clipped. Corners are lightly bumped. ; Argues that Arthur Evans excavations at the Palace of king Minos at Knossos at Crete were instead at a necropolis. ; 367 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $19.60
23) THE GREEK PROTHETIC VOWEL
Wyatt, William F

Western Reserve University. Fine with no dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0829502181 . Looks at the Greek Prothetic Vowel in the light of Indo-European linguist theories. ; Philological monographs; 124 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $35.28
24) THE GREEK PROTHETIC VOWEL
Wyatt, William F

Western Reserve University. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0829502181 . Previous owner's name and address stamped on the front fly leaf. Light yellowing to textblock. ; Looks at the Greek Prothetic Vowel in the light of Indo-European linguist theories. ; Philological monographs; 124 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $34.30
25) XÉNOPHON: LE COMMANDANT DE LA CAVALERIE Texte Établi Et Traduit
Xenophon; Édouard Delebecque

Société D'Édition `les Belles Lettres'. Very Good. 1973. Softcover. A few pages are uncut. One page has notes in margin & light underlining in black ink. Rest of text appears clean of marks. Book has minor edgewear with chipping to foot of spine. Creasing to wraps. ; En Francais et greque. Budé edition. ; Collection Des Universités De France. Association Guillaume Budé; 111 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
26) XENOPHON: MEMORABILIA, OECONOMICUS, SYMPOSIUM, APOLOGY
Xenophon; E. C. Marchant & O. J. Todd ( Tr. )

Harvard University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0674991869 . Minor rubbing to DJ. ; Loeb Classical Library . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $21.56
27) (XENOPHON) XENOPHONTIS: DE VECTIGALIBUS Introduzione, Testo Critico, Traduzione Ed Indici
Xenophon; Gabriella Bodei Giglioni (Ed. )

La Nuova Italia Editrice. Very Good. 1970. Hardcover. Boards are bowed. Minor rubbing to boards. ; Italian commentary and translation with Greek text; Biblioteca Di Studi Superiori LVII; 197 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $73.50
28) PLEBS AND PRINCEPS
Yavetz, Zvi

Oxford University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0198142722 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Bumping along top boards near spine. ; Deals with the mutual relationship between the principes (from Augustus to Nero) and the city plebs. Contents: Various Forms of the Reactions of the Urban Crowds; Popularity of Julius Caesar; People and worship of Caesar; Tribunician Power in shaping the Image of the Principate; Plebs and Princeps in the Early Empire. ; 184 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $51.94
29) JULIUS CAESAR AND HIS PUBLIC IMAGE
Yavetz, Zwi

Cornell University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0801414407 . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; Reviews the work of historians over the last 150 years, Yavetz first presents the many divergent evaluations of Caesar's abilities as a ruler. He then turns to a detailed examination of the mass of legislation for which Caesar was responsible, assessing in separate chapters Caesar's achievements in the areas of domestic, economic, and social policy, as well as his military goals and accomplishments. Contents: Caesar and Caesarism in the Historical Writing of the nineteenth andtwentieth Centuries; Political Measures; Administrative Reforms (of a Political Character) ; Economic and Social Measures; Interim Statement; Public Opinion and the Ides of March; Appendix: Existimatio & fama; Abbreviations. ; Aspects of Greek and Roman life; 1.25 x 9 x 5.75 Inches; 286 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $78.40
30) JULIUS CAESAR AND HIS PUBLIC IMAGE
Yavetz, Zwi

Cornell University Press. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0801414407 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. DJ is protected in mylar. Minor shelfwear. ; Reviews the work of historians over the last 150 years, Yavetz first presents the many divergent evaluations of Caesar's abilities as a ruler. He then turns to a detailed examination of the mass of legislation for which Caesar was responsible, assessing in separate chapters Caesar's achievements in the areas of domestic, economic, and social policy, as well as his military goals and accomplishments. Contents: Caesar and Caesarism in the Historical Writing of the nineteenth andtwentieth Centuries; Political Measures; Administrative Reforms (of a Political Character) ; Economic and Social Measures; Interim Statement; Public Opinion and the Ides of March; Appendix: Existimatio & fama; Abbreviations. ; Aspects of Greek and Roman life; 1.25 x 9 x 5.75 Inches; 286 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $58.80
31) THREE ODES OF PINDAR A Literary Study of Pythian II, Pythian 3. and Olympian 7
Young, David C

E. J. Brill. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Rebound in black and green boards. Former classics scholar's name on ffep (W. S. Barrett). Minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Mnemosyne, Bibliotheca Classica Batava; 137 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $98.00
32) GENTLER MEDICINES IN THE AGAMEMNON (EXTRACT FROM THE CLASSICAL QUARTERLY)
Young, Douglas C. C

Oxford Clarendon Press. Good. 1964. Hardcover. Coffee? Stains to front wrapper. Tanning to pages. 1/2 cm tear along side of textblock. Minor Creasing to spine. ; Stapled Booklet. Signed by Author: "Professor + Mrs Wallace, with happy memories of Toronto - Douglas Young" on first page. ; The Classical Quarterly (Extract from New Series Volume XIV. No. 1. May 1964) ; 23 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $24.50
33) THE ANCIENT NOVEL IN CONTEXT Abstracts of the Papers to be Read At the Third International Conference on the Ancient Novel to be Held At the University of Groningen, the Netherlands
Zimmerman, Maaike & Stelios Panayotakis & Wytse Keulen

Groningen. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. Softcover. 9036712734 . Light shelfwear to wraps. Light bumping to spine ends. ; International Conference on the Ancient Novel, ICAN 2000.; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $35.28
34) SOLON AND CROESUS And Other Greek Essays
Zimmern, Alfred E

Oxford University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1928. Hardcover. Former owner's signature on fly page. Edgewear to corners. Spine cover fabric has splits along seam but still attached. Unopened pages. ; Contents: History at an Art; Study of Greek History; Thucydides the Imperialist; Was Greek Civilization Based on Slave Labour? ; Suggestions towards a Political Economy of the Greek City-State. ; 199 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $29.40
35) THE GREEK COMMONWEALTH Politics & Economics in Fifth-Century Athens
Zimmern, Alfred Eckhard

Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1944. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. Former owner's name and bookplate to ffep. Minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 461 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $24.50
36) THE GREEK COMMONWEALTH Politics & Economics in Fifth-Century Athens
Zimmern, Alfred Eckhard

Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1915. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. Former owner's signature from 1921 on ffep. Light browning to prelims. Edgewear to extremities. Minor fraying along spine ends. ; 461 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $22.54
37) THE GREEK COMMONWEALTH Politics & Economics in Fifth-Century Athens
Zimmern, Alfred Eckhard

Oxford Clarendon Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1961. 5th Edition Revised. Softcover. Former owner's name on inner cover. Corner of front wrap is clipped. Rubbing and general shelfwear. ; 471 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $9.80
38) THE INSTITUTES OF GAIUS Part I: Text with Critical Notes and Translation
Zulueta, Francis De

Oxford At the Clarendon Press. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover. Light browning to ffeps. Dustjacket has a few small nicks and tears. Small piece of DJ missing at top of spine. Browning to DJ. Edgewear with chipping. ; Indispensible for the study of Roman Law. ; 305 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $58.80
39) THE INSTITUTES OF GAIUS Part I: Text with Critical Notes and Translation
Zulueta, Francis De

Oxford At the Clarendon Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0198251122 . Minor scratch groove to back panel. ; Indispensible for the study of Roman Law. ; 305 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $53.90
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 of 2289 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: