Classical Studiesfrom Ancient World Books |
|
Browse Classical Studies | Return to Ancient World Books | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / Ancient Languages books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 of 2286 listings found. |
| 1) |
ROMAN ARABIA
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0674777557 . Light browning to Dustjacket spine. Minor shelfwear. ; First authoritative history of the Roman Province of Arabia (which encompassed modern Jordan, southern Syria, northwest Saudi Arabia and the Negev) from the fourth century B. C. To the age of Constantine. ; 8.75 x 1 x 6 Inches; 224 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 2) |
ARKTOUROS Hellenic Studies Presented to Bernard M.W. Knox on the Occasion of His 65th Birthday
|
|
|
Walter De Gruyter. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 3110077981 . Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Articles on Epic and lyric Poetry; Drama; Society and History; Philosophy; Aftermath... By the foremost experts in classics at the time. ; 9.5 x 1.25 x 6.5 Inches; 460 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $171.50
|
|
| 3) |
EGYPT AFTER THE PHARAOHS 332 BC-AD 642 From Alexander to the Arab Conquest
|
|
|
University of California Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0520059301 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Light discoloration to DJ. Corners of book and spine ends lightly bumped. ; The thousand years between Alexander the Great's invasion in 332 BC and the Arab Conquest in AD 642 was a period of great importance and tremendous change in the history of Egypt. The defeat of Antony and Cleopatra in 31 BC ended Hellenistic Era and made Egypt a province of the Roman Empire. Under the Byzantine emperors Egypt's influence grew in the Eastern Mediterranean, Christianity spread and was not seriously threatened until the onslaught of Islam. Under the Byzantine emporors the country enjoyed renewed political influence and contimued prosperity as Christianity continued to replace the old gods of the Egyptians and Greeks. From a vast and unique collection of surviving papyrus texts the author has revised our conceptions of Ptolemaic, Roman, and Byzantine Egypt. ; 264 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 4) |
LITERACY AND POWER IN THE ANCIENT WORLD
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 052143369x . Sticker residue on back board. ; This book consists of a series of studies, each by a specialist in a different period or area of the ancient history of the Mediterranean world and northern Europe, examining the relationship between power and the use of writing in ancient society. The studies range in date from c. 600 B. C. To A. D. 800. It is intended not to provide a complete coverage of the ancient world but to use particular case studies to examine ways in which the relationship between literacy and power can be analyzed. Some of the Contents include: Persepolis Tablets; Literacy and city-state in archaic and classical Greece; Literacy and language in Egypt in Late and Persian periods; Scribes and power in Roman Judaea; Roman Imperial Army: letters on the Northern Frontier; literacy and power in early Christianity; Greek and Syriac in Late Antique Syria; Byzantine Period etc.... ; 9.5 x 0.75 x 6.5 Inches; 259 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 5) |
PROBLEMS IN GREEK POETRY
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor Rubbing to boards. General shelfwear. Minor browning to textblock. ; Contents: Xenophanes on songs at feasts; Xenophanes and the Olympian Games; Proem of Parmenides; Daughters of Asopus; Pindar, Pythian II; Epigram on the Fallen of Coronea; Sophocles on his own development; Plato's Epigram on Dion's Death; Aristotle's Hymn to Virtue; Erinna's Lament for Baucis; 171 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $73.50
|
|
| 6) |
TRADITION AND DESIGN IN THE ILIAD
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1930. Hardcover. Minor shelfwear. Former owner's name on front inner cover. Pencil notes on table of contents. The remainder of text is clean of any marks. ; 0.7 x 9.4 x 6 Inches; 278 pages; Published in 1930, this volume is still considered one of the standard works of criticism on the great epic. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 7) |
FLAVIAN ROME Culture, Image, Text
|
|
|
Brill Academic Publishers. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 9004111883 . Small ding along bottom edge of front board else Fine. ; 2.1 x 9.7 x 6.2 Inches; 772 pages; The politics, literature and culture of ancient Rome during the Flavian principate (69-96 ce) have recently been the subject of intense investigation. In this volume of new, specially commissioned studies, twenty-five scholars from five countries have combined to produce a critical survey of the period, which underscores and re-evaluates its foundational importance. Most of the authors are established international figures, but a feature of the volume is the presence of young, emerging scholars at the cutting edge of the discipline. The studies attend to a diversity of topics, including: the new political settlement, the role of the army, change and continuity in Romes social structures, cultural festivals, architecture, sculpture, religion, coinage, imperial discourse, epistemology and political control, rhetoric, philosophy, Greek intellectual life, drama, poetry, patronage, Flavian historians, amphitheatrical Rome. All Greek and Latin text is translated. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $338.10
|
|
| 8) |
ROMAN EPIC
|
|
|
Routledge. Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0415042305 . 2 x 10 x 8 Inches; 340 pages; Roman epic lays firm claim to being Western civilization's prime literary form. Roman Epic draws together 14 critically and methodologically distinct essays, focusing on particular epicists, their reaction to, influence on, and rewriting of each other. The book examines the formation and transformation of Roman epic from its beginnings in the third century B. C. Saturnian poets Livius and Naevius to the Renaissance Latin epic of Petrarch and Vida. What results is the revelation of Roman epic not only as Rome's highest poetic genre but as a self-consciously intertextual, primarily political form. The Roman epicist's creative exploitation of his predecessors is not restricted to stylistic similarities and generic codes, but often encompasses more important levels of social, moral and political meaning. In the Roman tradition, the epic form shows an impetus to reform the celebratory values implicit in the form itself, admitting a plurality of interactive, often critical narrative voices. This book reveals how the epic developed and critically considers the generic and literary tradition to which the texts belong. It demonstrates epic's critical significance for the foundational culture of the Western world. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 9) |
A SUPPLEMENT TO THE VIEW OF THE ENGLISH EDITIONS, TRANSLATIONS, AND ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE ANCIENT GREEK AND LATIN AUTHORS, WITH REMARKS
|
|
|
Burt Franklin. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. Light foxing to textblock. ; Vol. 2; 150 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $68.60
|
|
| 10) |
STUDIES IN FIFTH-CENTURY ATTIC EPIGRAPHY
|
|
|
University of Oklahoma Press. Near Fine. 1973. Softcover. 0806110643 . Light discoloration to DJ spine. Very light chipping to top of DJ spine. Minor shelfwear to book. ; Contents: The attic Quota-List of 429/8 BC; Regulations for Miletos; Alliance with Egesta; Athens and the Boiotians; Athena and Kolophon; Proxeny-Degree; Adnotationes Epigraphicae. ; University of Cincinnati Classical Studies, IV; 140 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 11) |
STUDIES IN FIFTH-CENTURY ATTIC EPIGRAPHY
|
|
|
University of Oklahoma Press. Very Good. 1973. Softcover. 0806113642 . Light discoloration to spine and back portion of wraps. Minor shelfwear. ; Contents: The attic Quota-List of 429/8 BC; Regulations for Miletos; Alliance with Egesta; Athens and the Boiotians; Athena and Kolophon; Proxeny-Degree; Adnotationes Epigraphicae. ; University of Cincinnati Classical Studies, IV; 140 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.68
|
|
| 12) |
HANNIBAL (The General from Carthage)
|
|
|
Mcgraw-Hill Book Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0070070644 . Minor knocking to base of spine. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear. ; Describes Hannibal's actions as soldier, general, statesman, and as a mortal human being. It explores the strategies of his greatest battles (at Cannae his troops killed 45,000 Romans in an afternoon and nearly brought the Roman Empire to its knees). ; 223 pages; During the second century B. C. , the North African city of Carthage was a powerful commercial center. One of its leading citizens was Hannibal. Carthagian excursions into Roman territory led to the Punic Wars and Hannibal was called into service. Ernle Bradford examines the campaign during the Second Punic War when Hannibal set out to invade Italy with a small force of select troops, crossing the Alps with a full baggage train intending to take Rome. For 16 years the campaign continued and Bradford examines the tactics of the major battles and traces the reasons why Hannibal failed to conquer the Romans. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $34.30
|
|
| 13) |
ANCIENT UMBRIA State, Culture, and Identity in Central Italy from the Iron Age to the Augustan Era
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0199245142 . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. New condition. ; Contents: Approaching the history of Ancient Umbria; Umbria before the Roman conquest; roman conquest and colonization; Urbanism and society in Umbria between the conquest and the Social war; Romanization, the Social War, and integration into the Roman State; Umbria in Italy, and integration into the Roman state...etc... ; 1.07 x 8.84 x 5.9 Inches; 352 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $107.80
|
|
| 14) |
ANCIENT UMBRIA State, Culture, and Identity in Central Italy from the Iron Age to the Augustan Era
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0199245142 . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. New condition. ; Contents: Approaching the history of Ancient Umbria; Umbria before the Roman conquest; roman conquest and colonization; Urbanism and society in Umbria between the conquest and the Social war; Romanization, the Social War, and integration into the Roman State; Umbria in Italy, and integration into the Roman state...etc... ; 1.07 x 8.84 x 5.9 Inches; 352 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 15) |
SLAVES AND MASTERS IN THE ROMAN EMPIRE A Study in Social Control
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Very Good+. 1987. Softcover. 019520607X . Bottom back corner is creased. ; This ground-breaking book is the first to show how the institution of slavery, one of the most characteristic and enduring features of Roman imperial society, was maintained over time and how, at the practical level, the lives of slaves in the Roman world were directly controlled by their masters. The author demonstrates, first, how the tensions generated between slaves and masters can be perceived in the ancient sources, and, second, how those tensions were dealt with, as masters treated their slaves with varying forms of generosity and punishment in order to elicit obedience from them. Special attention is given to the slaves' family lives, to their acquisition of freedom through manumission, and to the climate of violence that surrounded them. ; 168 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.56
|
|
| 16) |
SLAVERY AND SOCIETY AT ROME
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Very Good+. 1994. Softcover. 0521378877 . Remainder mark to bottom of textblock else NF/Fine. ; Key Themes in Ancient History; 9 x 0.5 x 6 Inches; 216 pages; This book is about the life of the slave in classical Roman society and the importance of the institution of slavery in Roman civilization generally. Its main purpose is to communicate, particularly to an undergraduate audience, the harshness of the institution, and to convey what the experience of being a slave at Rome was like from a slave's point of view. The book's importance lies in the fact that it deals with a subject of great interest and is the only comprehensive treatment of Roman slavery currently available. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $26.46
|
|
| 17) |
ROMAN MILITARY LAW
|
|
|
University of Texas Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. 0292733933 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers. Traces of removed pocket on back board. Book has been rebound in dark red library buckram. Light pencil marginalia on a few pages. ; In view of the importance of both the legal and military aspects of the Roman Empire, an account for the Roman armies is of considerable significance to historians in both fields. Colonel C. E. Brand describes this system of control. ; 209 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $83.30
|
|
| 18) |
TARAS Its History and Coinage
|
|
|
Aristide D Caratzas Pub. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0892413778 . Dustjacket has minor rubbing else Fine. ; Commercially, artistically, intellectually, and politically, the Spartan foundation of Taras in southern Italy ranks among the more important Greek cities of the Mediterranean area. Students of ancient Italy hear of it in its late stages as Tarentum, partner of Pyrrhus and friend of Hannibal. Students of ancient philosophy associate it with Archytas, rescuer of Plato. Students of numismatics identify it with one of the most varied and beautiful of Greek coinages. ; 231 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 19) |
TARAS Its History and Coinage
|
|
|
Aristide D Caratzas Pub. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0892413778 . Dustjacket has minor rubbing else Fine. ; Commercially, artistically, intellectually, and politically, the Spartan foundation of Taras in southern Italy ranks among the more important Greek cities of the Mediterranean area. Students of ancient Italy hear of it in its late stages as Tarentum, partner of Pyrrhus and friend of Hannibal. Students of ancient philosophy associate it with Archytas, rescuer of Plato. Students of numismatics identify it with one of the most varied and beautiful of Greek coinages. ; 231 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE AGE OF THE SOLDIER EMPERORS Imperial Rome, A.D. 244-284
|
|
|
Noyes Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0815550367 . Dustjacket spine is slightly discolored. Tiny chip to DJ at head of spine. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Noyes Classical Studies; 288 pages; Looks at the history of the Roman Empire in the middle part of the third century A. D. From the reign of Philip the Arab to Carus and his dynasty before the reign of Diocletian. Book is heavily illustrated with pictures of coins of the period. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $147.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE AGE OF THE SOLDIER EMPERORS Imperial Rome, A.D. 244-284
|
|
|
Noyes Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0815550367 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Minor shelfwear. ; Noyes Classical Studies; 288 pages; Looks at the history of the Roman Empire in the middle part of the third century A. D. From the reign of Philip the Arab to Carus and his dynasty before the reign of Diocletian. Book is heavily illustrated with pictures of coins of the period. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $132.30
|
|
| 22) |
PLUTARCH'S CRITIQUE OF SUPERSTITION IN THE LIGHT OF THE NEW TESTAMENT
|
|
|
Claremont Graduate School, Institute for Antiquity and Christianity. Very Good. 1973. Softcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Pamphlet has been bound in stiff boards. ; Institute for Antiquity and Christianity occasional papers; 8 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.66
|
|
| 23) |
ROME AND THE FRIENDLY KING The Character of the Client Kingship
|
|
|
Croom Helm. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0312692102 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Call numbers on spine have been removed leaving sticker residue to boards. Slight wear to corners. A couple of genealogical tables at back have a few small tears. ; 226 pages; First major study of the relationship between Rome and the kings of her world. It covers the whole of that world over a period of six centuries from the third century BC. It aims to give a functional definition of what is usually called client kingship-- to show what a client king (or friendly king to use the Roman term) was in practice. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $196.00
|
|
| 24) |
RULING ROMAN BRITAIN Kings, Queens, Governors and Emperors from Julius Caesar to Agricola
|
|
|
Routledge. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0415008042 . Minor shelfwear to DJ else Fine. ; In this book, David Braund offers a significantly different perspective upon the history of Roman Britain. Rather than relying on archaeology, the author concentrates on the literary evidence, drawing a colorful picture of the social and political context of Roman imperialism. The study discusses Roman theories of imperialism as well as the intellectual and political atmosphere within which Caesar mounted his invasions of Britain in 55 and 54 B. C. Braund shows how the ideologies and power structures at work in Rome fundamentally shaped politics and society in Roman Britain. Thus he develops an understanding of the literary sources which goes beyond mere translation and allows the reader insights into this remote corner of the Roman world. ; 0.87 x 8.43 x 5.67 Inches; 217 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $122.50
|
|
| 25) |
ENIGE HISTORIOGRAFISCHE ASPECTEN VAN ARRIANUS' ANABASIS ALEXANDRI
|
|
|
Universitaire Pers Leiden. Very Good. 1960. Softcover. Minor yellowing to wraps. Bump to top of spine; Text is in Dutch. ; 169 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $26.46
|
|
| 26) |
IURISPRUDENTIA ANTEHADRIANAE QUAE SUPERSUNT Pars Prior: Liberae Rei Publicae. Iuris Consulti. Pars Altera: Primi Post Principatum Constituum Saeculi. Iuris Consulti: Sectio Prior Et Sectio Altera
|
|
|
L'Erma Di Bretschneider. Near Fine. 1964-7. Hardcover. Minor rubbing to extremities else Fine. ; 2 part set in three volumes-- complete. Reprint of the Teubner volumes of 1896-1901. In Latin. ; 3 Volume Set . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $161.70
|
|
| 27) |
SOME RECENTLY FOUND GREEK POEMS Text and Commentary
|
|
|
E. J. Brill. Very Good. 1987. Softcover. 9004083197 . Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing; Contents: Archilochus: Poem (s) in iambic trimeters; Archilochus: 'First Cologne Epode'; Archilochus: 'Second Cologne Epode' (fr. 188) ; Anonymous: Commentary on Poem(s) of Hipponax; Alcaeus: 'Aias and Kassandra'; Stesichorus: 'The Lille papyrus' ; Mnemosyne Bibliotheca Classica Batava Supplementum, 99; 185 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $88.20
|
|
| 28) |
CLASSICAL TEXTS AND THEIR TRADITIONS Studies in Honor of C.R. Trahman
|
|
|
Scholars Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 089130729x . Table of contents contain light pen check marks (about four) in margin. Rest of book is clean and would be considered to be in Fine condition otherwise. ; Collection of essays dealing with a variety of subjects, some of which include: Pseudolus as Socrates; Encolpius and Asianism; Wrath of Aeneas; Clodia in Cicero's Pro Caelio; Historical development in Livy; Cicero's Pro Sestio; Statilius-subscription and editions of late antiquity; Phaedra's isolation and self-consciousness; Similes in Lucretius; chora Basilike of Alexander the Great; Vergilian manuscripts; reconsideration of Cicero's princeps civitatis; Images of Crete in Aeneid; and others. ; Homage Series; 9.5 x 1 x 6.25 Inches; 251 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $34.30
|
|
| 29) |
HORACE ON POETRY The Ars Poetica
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0521077842 . Minor browning to DJ. DJ is price-clipped. Former owner's bookplate on ffep. ; 563 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $196.00
|
|
| 30) |
HORACE ON POETRY Prolegomena to the Literary Epistles
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. 0521043166 . DJ is price-clipped. Browning to DJ. Dustjacket has edgewear with light chipping and a few small tears. Gift inscription on preface page. ; 312 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $122.50
|
|
| 31) |
HORACE ON POETRY Prolegomena to the Literary Epistles
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. 0521043166 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. ; 312 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 32) |
A COMMENTARY ON LIVY Books XXXIV-XXXVII (34-37)
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0198144555 . Dustjacket spine and top of front panel are discolored. 1/2" tear to top of back panel of DJ. Top corners are bumped. DJ is price-clipped. ; Extensive commentary and historical introduction to Books 35-37 of Livy. Covers the years 195 to 189 B. C. , and much of the narrative concerns the prelude to and course of the war with the Seleucid King Antiochus III. Book xxxiv contains a detailed account of Cato's campaign in Spain, for which it is argued Livy consulted the works of Cato himself. ; 462 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $181.30
|
|
| 33) |
PLATO BIBLIOGRAPHY: 1992-1994
|
|
|
Paris: CNRS. Very Good. Softcover. Light browning to wraps. ; This bibliography, based on a Lustrum-type model, consists of two lists: a list of the editions and translations of Plato's works, and a list of titles of studies on Plato and his works, arranged according to the alphabetical order of their author's name. ; 80 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $34.30
|
|
| 34) |
LES SCEPTIQUES GRECS
|
|
|
Librairie Philosophique, J. Vrin. Very Good. 1969. Softcover. Mild creasing to bottom corner of wraps. Minor shelfwear and a few spots are discolored. ; Texte en francais. ; Bibliothèque D'Histoire De La Philosopher; 432 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 35) |
GREEK MEDICINE Being Extracts Illustrative of Medical Writers from Hippocrates to Galen. Translated and Annotated
|
|
|
J. M. Dent & Sons. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1929. Hardcover. Underlining in pencil on about 20 pages (introduction only). Very light shelfwear. ; Selections from Aetius, Aristotle, Diodorus, Galen, Hippocrates, Plato, Rufus of Ephesus & Thuccydides. ; 256 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $53.90
|
|
| 36) |
PRIVATE LETTERS PAGAN AND CHRISTIAN An Anthology of Greek and Roman Private Letters from the Fifth Century before Christ to the Fifth Century of Our Era
|
|
|
Ernest Benn Limited. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1929. Hardcover. Book has shelfwear and rubbing to spine. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Corners are bumped. ; Letters are in English. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.56
|
|
| 37) |
COSMOS AND TRAGEDY An Essay on the Meaning of Aeschylus
|
|
|
University of North Carolina Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0807814652 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Former owner's book stamp on inner cover. ; 119 pages; Study of Aechylus that is concerned chiefly with the Oresteia. Otis clarifies the moral and theological issues raised by the oresteia and relates them to certain stylistic and structural qualities of the three plays. He then evaluates them in relationship to some of the features of Aeschylus's extant work. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 38) |
THE MAGISTRATES OF THE ROMAN REPUBLIC Volume I: 509 B. C. -100 B. C. ; Volume II: 99 B. C. - 31 B. C. ; Supplement to the Magistrates of the Roman Republic
|
|
|
American Philological Association. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1952-60. Hardcover. Complete Set. Volume 1 (1954) : pencil notes on front inner cover with clippings pasted down. Envelope pasted down to back inner cover containing original reviews of set. Text is clean and bright. Else light wear and rubbing to extremities. Volume 2 (1952) : spine is discolored. Light pencil marginalia on a few pages. Minor rubbing to extremities. Front hinge slightly weak. VG. SUPPLEMENT (1960) SOFTCOVER as originally published (first edition) : faded ink title to browned spine. Spine cover is missing along bottom (1"). VG. ; An indispensable tool for all research in Roman history. Looks at the lists of men known to have held office during each year-- consuls, censors, praetors, aediles, tribunes of the plebs, and quaestors; pro-magistrates, military tribunes, legates, and prefects; priests and vestal virgins. ; 3 Volume Set. American Philological Association Monograph Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $784.00
|
|
| 39) |
SUPPLEMENT TO THE MAGISTRATES OF THE ROMAN REPUBLIC
|
|
|
American Philological Association. Good+. 1960. First Edition. Softcover. 0891308113 . Former owner's name on front wrap (Ann Boddington) with writing to spine (MRR/suppl. ). Creasing to spine. Browning to wraps. Edgewear to corners. ; Scarce copy; Philological Monographs of the American Philological Association; Vol. 3; 0.1 x 0.1 x 0.1 Inches; 100 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $196.00
|
|
| 40) |
THE MAGISTRATES OF THE ROMAN REPUBLIC Volume I: 509 B. C. -100 B. C. & Volume II: 99 B. C. - 31 B. C. with SUPPLEMENT
|
|
|
American Philological Association / Case Western Reserve University. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Minor Rubbing and shelfwear to boards. Solid set. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. ; An indispensable tool for all research in Roman history. Looks at the lists of men known to have held office during each year-- consuls, censors, praetors, aediles, tribunes of the plebs, and quaestors; pro-magistrates, military tribunes, legates, and prefects; priests and vestal virgins. ; 2 Volume Set COMPLETE. American Philological Association Monograph Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 89 page Supplement is included at end of volume 2. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $686.00
|
|
| 41) |
BONA DEA De Bronnen En Een Beschrijving Van De Cultus (Bona Dea : the Sources and a Description of the Cult)
|
|
|
Very Good. 1982. Softcover. General shelfwear. ; Thesis in Dutch. ; 293 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $29.40
|
|
| 42) |
COSA III: THE BUILDINGS OF THE FORUM Colony, Municipium, and Village
|
|
|
Pennsylvania State University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0271008253 . Corners are bumped else NF. Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing. Dustjacket has edgewear with light chipping and a couple of small closed tears along bottom edge. ; The Memoirs of the American Academy in Rome Volume XXXVII; 431 pages; Cosa was a Latin colonia founded under Roman influence in southwestern Tuscany in 273 BC, perhaps on land confiscated from the Etruscans. One of the last textual references to Cosa comes from the work of Rutilius Claudius Namatianus in his De reditu suo. In the passage 1.285-90, Rutilius remarks that by 416 the site of Cosa was deserted and could be seen to be in ruins. In the 20th century, Cosa was the site of excavations carried out under the auspices of the American Academy in Rome, initially under the direction of the archaeologist Frank Edward Brown. Excavations (1948-54, 1965-72) have traced the city plan, the principal buildings, the port, and have uncovered the Arx, the forum, and a number of houses. Unexcavated buildings include a bathing establishment, but no trace of a theater or an amphitheater has been found. In the 1990s a limited series of excavations were carried out under the direction of Elizabeth Fentress, then associated with the American Academy in Rome. This latter campaign aimed at understanding the history of the site between the imperial period and the middle agest. Sample excavations took place over the whole site, with larger excavations on the Arx, the Eastern Height and around the Forum. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $68.60
|
|
| 43) |
AUTHORITY AND THE SACRED Aspects of the Christianisation of the Roman World
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Very Good+. 1997. Softcover. 0521595576 . Gift inscription on title page else Fine. ; Canto original series; 0.27 x 5.72 x 8.52 Inches; 107 pages; The Christianization of the Roman world lies at the root of modern Europe. Peter Brown's fascinating study examines the factors that proved decisive and the compromises that made the emergence of the Christian conception of existence possible: how the old gods of the Roman Empire could be reinterpreted as symbols to further the message of the Church. Peter Brown also shows how Christian holy men were less representative of a triumphant faith than negotiators of a working compromise between the new faith and traditional ways of dealing with the supernatural worlds. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.66
|
|
| 44) |
LATE ANTIQUITY
|
|
|
Belknap Press. Very Good. 1998. Softcover. 0674511700 . Light shelfwear. ; 96 pages; In this history of the late antique period, which appeared earlier in the five-volume series A History of Private Life, Peter Brown shows the slow shift from one form of public community to another--from the ancient city to the Christian church. In the four centuries between Marcus Aurelius (161-180) and Justinian (527-565) , the Mediterranean world passed through a series of profound transmutations that affected the rhythms of life, the moral sensibilities, and the sense of the self of the inhabitants of its cities, and of the countryside around them. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.72
|
|
| 45) |
THE EMPEROR JULIAN
|
|
|
Weidenfeld and Nicolson. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0297770292 . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Light soiling to textblock. The first 20 pages are creased but with no loss to text else VG. Adhesives stain to front free-page. ; 256 pages; Julian is called by Christians "The Apostate" because they believe he converted from Christianity to Paganism. He himself, as attested to in private letters between him and the Rhetorician Libanius, had Christianity forced on him as a child by his cousin Constantius II, who was a zealot Christian and would have not tolerated a pagan relative, but Julian had never really accepted any religion until his reading of the Homeric poems, some of the most important texts for the Greek religion. After this conversion to Hellenism he devoted his life to protecting and restoring the fame and security of this more ancient tradition as well as other religious traditions such as Judaism from Christian persecution. After gaining the purple, Julian started a religious reformation of the state, which, in his intentions, was to give back its lost strength to the Roman State. He supported the restoration of the old Roman faith, based on polytheism. Julian reduced the influence of Christian bishops in public offices. The lands taken by the Church were to be returned to their original owners, and the bishops lost the privilege to travel for free, at expenses of the State. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 46) |
AN HISTORICAL COMMENTARY ON THE HELLENICA OXYRHYNCHIA
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. 0521043522 . Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Cambridge Classical Studies; 190 pages; Commentaries on the Hellenica Oxyrhynchia, an anonymous history of events in the Greek world in the late fifth and early fourth centuries BC, have usually dealt almost entirely with problems of the text. In this book, Dr Bruce has written an historical commentary, basing his work on both the London and Florence papyri, which between them provide all the surviving fragments of the text. Dr Bruce begins with a brief description of the two papyri. He then discusses the Oxyrhynchus historian's style and method - his sources, chronology, bias, interest in causation, etc. The introduction ends with a résumé of the numerous theories of the author's identity (Dr Bruce favours either Cratippus or an author not known to us by name at all). The main part of the commentary is arranged in the form of notes on the sections of the Greek text, with occasional detailed notes on particular words or phrases. There are appendices on the Battle of Sardis and the Constitution of Boeotia; and the book concludes with a full biography. Dr Bruce's book is a complete guide available for further historical study of the Hellenica Oxyrhynchia. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $78.40
|
|
| 47) |
AN HISTORICAL COMMENTARY ON THE HELLENICA OXYRHYNCHIA
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. 0521043522 . Dustjacket has one closed tear (1") to front panel and minor chipping to extremities. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. DJ is price-clipped. Former owner's name on ffep. Bookplate on title-page. Minor bumping to corners. ; Cambridge Classical Studies; 190 pages; Commentaries on the Hellenica Oxyrhynchia, an anonymous history of events in the Greek world in the late fifth and early fourth centuries BC, have usually dealt almost entirely with problems of the text. In this book, Dr Bruce has written an historical commentary, basing his work on both the London and Florence papyri, which between them provide all the surviving fragments of the text. Dr Bruce begins with a brief description of the two papyri. He then discusses the Oxyrhynchus historian's style and method - his sources, chronology, bias, interest in causation, etc. The introduction ends with a résumé of the numerous theories of the author's identity (Dr Bruce favours either Cratippus or an author not known to us by name at all). The main part of the commentary is arranged in the form of notes on the sections of the Greek text, with occasional detailed notes on particular words or phrases. There are appendices on the Battle of Sardis and the Constitution of Boeotia; and the book concludes with a full biography. Dr Bruce's book is a complete guide available for further historical study of the Hellenica Oxyrhynchia. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $83.30
|
|
| 48) |
LIBER PATER Origine Et Expansion Du Culte Dionysiaque a Rome Et Dans Le Monde Romain
|
|
|
E. De Boccard. Very Good. 1953. Softcover. Some pages uncut. Former owner's bookplate on ffep. Edgewear to wraps. Chipping to spine ends. Browning to spine. Light creasing to top corner of pages. Light pencil marginalia on a few pages. ; Text in French. ; Bibliothèque Des Écoles Française D'Athènes Et De Rome; 357 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $156.80
|
|
| 49) |
ANCIENT GREEK GADGETS AND MACHINES
|
|
|
Thomas Y. Crowell. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Dustjacket has suffered water damage and has a rippling effect. Dustjacket has a couple of small pieces missing. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Slight water damage to back board of book. Former owner's bookplate. ; Brumbaugh describes a wide variety of inventions, which span the centuries from the Minoan-Mycenaean to the Hellenistic eras. Scores of diagrams and photographs, many specially gathered from museums in Greece, accompany the text. Among the most impressive of the ancient gadgets and machines are steam engines, catapaults, and war machines, and an astronomical "computer" dating back to AD 65. ; 152 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $29.40
|
|
| 50) |
ITALIAN MANPOWER 225 B.C.-A.D. 14
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0198142838 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Soiling and institution stamp to textblock. Shelfwear. ; This study of the size of the Italian population from 225 B. C. To A. D. 14 draws on early Roman census figures and yearly estimates of the number of men under arms to assess the nature of Italian emigration, the effects of wars and land settlements in the peninsula, and the economy of Cisalpine Gaul and other regions. ; 1.92 x 9.1 x 6.94 Inches; 784 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $220.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 of 2286 listings found. |
