Classical Studiesfrom Ancient World Books |
|
Browse Classical Studies | Return to Ancient World Books | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / Ancient Languages books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 of 2254 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE GOLDEN LYRE The Themes of the Greek Lyric Poets
|
|
|
Duckworth & Company. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0715615637 . DJ has mild creasing and shelfwear. Small stain to textblock. ; Examines the most important of the poets' themes-- love, wine, athletics, politics, friends and enemies, gods and heroes, life and death, poetry and music--. The texts are all printed in the original with accompanying translations. ; 320 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $78.40
|
|
| 2) |
THE GOLDEN LYRE The Themes of the Greek Lyric Poets
|
|
|
Duckworth & Company. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0715615637 . DJ has mild creasing and shelfwear. Back upper corner is rubbed with colour loss. Former owner's name stamped on inner cover. Minor shelfwear. ; Examines the most important of the poets' themes-- love, wine, athletics, politics, friends and enemies, gods and heroes, life and death, poetry and music--. The texts are all printed in the original with accompanying translations. ; 320 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $78.40
|
|
| 3) |
THE EMPEROR AND THE ROMAN ARMY, 31 BC-AD 235
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0198148348 . Former owner's bookplate on ffep. ; The Roman world in the Imperial period was ruled by a succession of autocrats for whom the army remained the single most important source of political power. But how could one man win the loyalty and affection of an army which numbered up to to half a million? Although financial benefits and legal privileges had the most direct impact on the soldiers, every emperor sought some kind of additional bond through a personal association and identification with them. ; 468 pages; Special edition for Sandpiper Books. Reprint of 1984 Edition. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $132.30
|
|
| 4) |
THE EMPEROR AND THE ROMAN ARMY, 31 BC-AD 235
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0198148348 . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; The Roman world in the Imperial period was ruled by a succession of autocrats for whom the army remained the single most important source of political power. But how could one man win the loyalty and affection of an army which numbered up to to half a million? Although financial benefits and legal privileges had the most direct impact on the soldiers, every emperor sought some kind of additional bond through a personal association and identification with them. ; 468 pages; Special edition for Sandpiper Books. Reprint of 1984 Edition. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $132.30
|
|
| 5) |
THE EMPEROR AND THE ROMAN ARMY, 31 BC-AD 235
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 0198148348 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. DJ is protected in plastic and taped down to boards. ; The Roman world in the Imperial period was ruled by a succession of autocrats for whom the army remained the single most important source of political power. But how could one man win the loyalty and affection of an army which numbered up to to half a million? Although financial benefits and legal privileges had the most direct impact on the soldiers, every emperor sought some kind of additional bond through a personal association and identification with them. ; 468 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $107.80
|
|
| 6) |
THE EMPEROR AND THE ROMAN ARMY, 31 BC-AD 235
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0198148348 . Ex-lib markings to DJ. Institution bookplate on ffep. No other ex-lib markings. Minor shelfwear to DJ. ; The Roman world in the Imperial period was ruled by a succession of autocrats for whom the army remained the single most important source of political power. But how could one man win the loyalty and affection of an army which numbered up to to half a million? Although financial benefits and legal privileges had the most direct impact on the soldiers, every emperor sought some kind of additional bond through a personal association and identification with them. ; 468 pages; Special edition for Sandpiper Books. Reprint of 1984 Edition. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $88.20
|
|
| 7) |
ECHOES AND IMITATIONS OF EARLY EPIC IN APOLLONIUS RHODIUS
|
|
|
E. J. Brill. Fine. 1981. Softcover. 9004065032 . Gift inscription from author: "Ian with best wishes, Malcolm. 31 Dec. 1981" ; Mnemosyne , Vol Suppl. 72; 130 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $88.20
|
|
| 8) |
EURIPIDE: I CRETESI Con Due Appendici E Dieci Tavole Fotografiche. Testi E Commento
|
|
|
Istituto Editoriale Italiano. Very Good. 1964. Softcover. Some pages uncut. Former owner's signature on inner page. Book has shelfwear and rubbing. Minor wear to corners. ; Greek text with extensive Italian Commentary. Full edition of the fragments. ; 183 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 9) |
SCHIAVITÙ, MANOMISSIONE E CLASSI DIPENDENTI NEL MONDO ANTICO
|
|
|
L'Erma Di Bretschneider. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1979. Softcover. Former classics scholar's name on ffep (S M Treggiari). DJ has edgewear with light chipping to extremities. Minor bump to top of spine. Rubbing to DJ panels. ; Atti del Convegno internazionale di Studi. Bressanone/Brixen (BZ) , 25 - 27 novembre 1976 ; Pubblicazioni Dell'istituto Di Storia Antica Dell'università Degli Studi Di Padova. 13; 203 pages; Contributions by Jozef Wolski, G. B. Bruni; M. M. Mactoux; Pierre Camus; Heinz Kreissig; J G Texier; F. Favory; Jerzy Kolendo; Iza Biezunska-MaLowist; Susan Treggiari. Articles in French, German, 1 in English. ; Signed by One Author . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $132.30
|
|
| 10) |
LA BASILIQUE PYTHAGORICIENNE DE LA PORTE MAJEURE
|
|
|
L'Artisan Du Livre. Very Good. 1926. Hardcover. Appears to have been rebound in gorgeous dark brown and light brown boards with gilt title on spine. Foxing to pages. Light tanning to pages. ; En Français; Études Romaines; 414 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $83.30
|
|
| 11) |
CICERO The Secrets of His Correspondence
|
|
|
Routledge & Kegan Paul. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover. Both volumes have discoloration from exposure to sunlight. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. ; 2 Volume Set . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE SECOND ATHENIAN LEAGUE Empire of Free Alliance?
|
|
|
University of California Press. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0520040694 . Water damage to DJ along top edge which has slightly stained the top of back board. DJ has shelfwear and rubbing. ; Inscription from author to colleagues on ffep. ; 325 pages; Looks at the Second Athenian League (378-338 B. C. ) to reach a responsible interpretation of the fundamental nature of this large multi-lateral alliance. Includes a new text and translation of the most important of the sources, the stele of the Decree of Aristoteles of 377 BC. ; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 13) |
NINE ESSAYS ON HOMER
|
|
|
Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0847694232 . Light shelfwear. ; The essays in this collections address questions of intense interest in Homeric studies today: the questions of performance and poet-audience interaction, especially as depicted in idealized performances within the Iliad and the Odyssey; the ways in which epic incorporates material of diverse genres, such as women's laments, blame poetry, or folk tales; how the ideological balance of epic can change and be influenced by alternative ideologies introduced through the incorporation of new material; the implications of the continuity of tradition for etymological studies; and how the traditional nature of epic affects textual criticism. The essays differ in focus and method, but all share one fundamental approach to Homer: an understanding of the Homeric tradition as a poetic system that expresses and preserves what is culturally important and a view of the Homeric epics as instances of a cultural tradition which they attempt to explore through the epics themselves and through the comparative, anthropological, and linguistic evidence they bring to bear on these texts. A unique collection that explores Homeric poetry through a variety of tools and approaches--linguistics, philology, cultural anthropology, sociology, textual criticism, and archeology--this volume will be of interest to all scholars and students of oral poetry and Classical literature. ; 9.5 x 0.75 x 6.25 Inches; 272 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $68.60
|
|
| 14) |
CARNEISCO: IL SECONDO LIBRO DEL FILISTA (PHERC. 1027) Edizione, Traduzione E Commento
|
|
|
Bibliopolis. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 8870881962 . Very minor shelfwear to DJ. ; Text in Greek; introduction, translation, and commentary in Italian. ; Istituto Italiano Per Gli Studi Filosofici. La Scuola Di Epicuro; 301 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $171.50
|
|
| 15) |
OLYMPIAS Mother of Alexander the Great
|
|
|
Routledge. Fine with no dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. 0415333164 . Women of the Ancient World; 221 pages; Modern conventional wisdom knows Olympias as a pitiless and savage woman, practitioner of barbaric Dionysian rites compelled by jealousy and ruthless ambition to the murder of her rivals in order to secure her son's succession to the throne of Macedon. In this way she is credited for Alexander the Great's unprecedented achievements-yet the scale of her son's epic story has obscured her own. Such critical accounts of Olympias' actions have made unforgiving and often unfounded judgments of her motivations. This myth however originates from later Hellenic texts, to which her strength and tenacity represented an abhorrent contradiction to contemporary gender roles. Later historians have all too often perpetrated this ancient sexual stereotyping by failing to question these sources. In this, the first modern biography of Olympias, Elizabeth Carney penetrates myth, fictional and sexual politics to reveal a fascinating and wholly misunderstood figure. Through a close and critical assessment of the sources, Olympias is humanized as she is placed in the context ofhen own brutal political world. Looking separately at: · The role of Greek religion in Olympias' life, · Literary and artistic traditions about Olympias found throughout the later ancient periods, and· Varying representations of Olypias found in the major ancient sources . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $93.10
|
|
| 16) |
FOLK TALE, FICTION AND SAGA IN THE HOMERIC EPICS
|
|
|
University of California Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1946. Hardcover. Edgewear to spine ends and corners. Rubbing to spine. Light soiling. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and bookplate. Former owner's signature on fly page. ; Looks at the oral tradition of Homeric epic and its origins. ; Sather Classical Lectures; 198 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.54
|
|
| 17) |
FOLK TALE, FICTION AND SAGA IN THE HOMERIC EPICS
|
|
|
University of California Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0520028082 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. ; Looks at the oral tradition of Homeric epic and its origins. ; Sather Classical Lectures; 198 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $32.34
|
|
| 18) |
FOLK TALE, FICTION AND SAGA IN THE HOMERIC EPICS
|
|
|
University of California Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1946. Hardcover. Light edgewear to corners. Light rubbing. Light soiling. Top of spine is bumped. Former owner's bookplate with name blacked out. ; Looks at the oral tradition of Homeric epic and its origins. ; Sather Classical Lectures; 198 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $34.30
|
|
| 19) |
THÉOGNIS DE MÉGARE Étude Sur Le Recueil Élégiaque Attribué à Ce Poète
|
|
|
Bordas. Good. 1948. Softcover. Binding is cracked but book is still solid and intact. Former owner's name on ffep. 1" tear to wraps at top of spine. Pages are browned. Minor edgewear. ; En français. ; 306 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $88.20
|
|
| 20) |
THE RELIGIOUS LIFE OF ANCIENT ROME A Study in the Development of Religious Consciousness, from the Foundation of the City Until the Death of Gregory the Great
|
|
|
Cooper Square Publishers. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0815404298 . Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Reprint of 1911. Chapters Include: Rome and the Etruscans; Rome and Greece: The Religion Of Superstition And The Decline Of Faith; Religion Of The Early Empire; Constantine And Christianity; Julian called the Apostate: Twilight of the Gods; Augustine And The City Of God; Benedict And The Ostrogoths; Gregory And The Lombards: The Preparation For The Holy Roman Empire. ; 270 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $29.40
|
|
| 21) |
AGESILAOS AND THE CRISIS OF SPARTA
|
|
|
The Johns Hopkins University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0801835054 . Very minor shelfwear to DJ. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; As one of the two Spartan kings, Agesilaos II presided over Sparta's greatest imperial expansion and its collapse as a major power. At his accession in 400 BC, Sparta had recently defeated Athens in the Peloponnesian War and was the undisputed leader of the Aegean Greek world; at the time of his death some forty years later, Sparta had been reduced to the status of a mere Peloponnesian squabbler, its role indistinguishable from that of any of a number of other Greek states. "Agesilaos and the Crisis of Sparta" is an account of this critical period of Greek history, focusing on a single career. Progressing both chronologically and thematically, the author reveals the principal aspects of Spartan politics and society and appraises the possible causes of Sparta's preciptous decline and fall. ; 520 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $181.30
|
|
| 22) |
AGESILAOS AND THE CRISIS OF SPARTA
|
|
|
The Johns Hopkins University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0801835054 . As one of the two Spartan kings, Agesilaos II presided over Sparta's greatest imperial expansion and its collapse as a major power. At his accession in 400 BC, Sparta had recently defeated Athens in the Peloponnesian War and was the undisputed leader of the Aegean Greek world; at the time of his death some forty years later, Sparta had been reduced to the status of a mere Peloponnesian squabbler, its role indistinguishable from that of any of a number of other Greek states. "Agesilaos and the Crisis of Sparta" is an account of this critical period of Greek history, focusing on a single career. Progressing both chronologically and thematically, the author reveals the principal aspects of Spartan politics and society and appraises the possible causes of Sparta's preciptous decline and fall. ; 520 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $205.80
|
|
| 23) |
AGESILAOS AND THE CRISIS OF SPARTA
|
|
|
The Johns Hopkins University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0801835054 . Very light shelfwear to book and DJ. Minor discoloration to top of back panel of DJ. ; As one of the two Spartan kings, Agesilaos II presided over Sparta's greatest imperial expansion and its collapse as a major power. At his accession in 400 BC, Sparta had recently defeated Athens in the Peloponnesian War and was the undisputed leader of the Aegean Greek world; at the time of his death some forty years later, Sparta had been reduced to the status of a mere Peloponnesian squabbler, its role indistinguishable from that of any of a number of other Greek states. "Agesilaos and the Crisis of Sparta" is an account of this critical period of Greek history, focusing on a single career. Progressing both chronologically and thematically, the author reveals the principal aspects of Spartan politics and society and appraises the possible causes of Sparta's preciptous decline and fall. ; 520 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $196.00
|
|
| 24) |
A HISTORY OF THE GREEK WORLD FROM 323 TO 146 B.C
|
|
|
Methuen. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket has a few nicks and tears. DJ is price-clipped. ; A narrative of Greek history from the Macedonian to the Roman conquests and of the political history of the Hellenistic states; a description of their statecraft, warcraft, and economic practice; and a summary of later Greek achievement in the fields of art, literature, science, philosophy and religion. ; Methuen's History of the Greek & Roman World; 446 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 25) |
CARAUSIUS AND ALLECTUS The British Usurpers
|
|
|
Yale University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0300060629 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Dustjacket has minor edgewear to top corners. Minor shelfwear to book. ; 9.75 x 0.75 x 6.5 Inches; 232 pages; Translations of the texts by R. S. O. Tomlin. This book tells the history of the emperors Carausius and Allectus and their renegade regime in Roman Britain from A. D. 286 to 296. Drawing on literary, archaeological, and numismatic evidence, Casey sets out the Continental and British background to their revolt, establishes the importance of sea power and marine technology at the time, and assesses the use of the two emperors as historical icons in periods of national crisis in British history. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $53.90
|
|
| 26) |
CARAUSIUS AND ALLECTUS The British Usurpers
|
|
|
Yale University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0300060629 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing with a couple of scratches to back panel. Minor shelfwear to book. ; 9.75 x 0.75 x 6.5 Inches; 232 pages; Translations of the texts by R. S. O. Tomlin. This book tells the history of the emperors Carausius and Allectus and their renegade regime in Roman Britain from A. D. 286 to 296. Drawing on literary, archaeological, and numismatic evidence, Casey sets out the Continental and British background to their revolt, establishes the importance of sea power and marine technology at the time, and assesses the use of the two emperors as historical icons in periods of national crisis in British history. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $53.90
|
|
| 27) |
CARAUSIUS AND ALLECTUS The British Usurpers
|
|
|
Yale University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0300060629 . Top front corner and head of spine are bumped. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 9.75 x 0.75 x 6.5 Inches; 232 pages; Translations of the texts by R. S. O. Tomlin. This book tells the history of the emperors Carausius and Allectus and their renegade regime in Roman Britain from A. D. 286 to 296. Drawing on literary, archaeological, and numismatic evidence, Casey sets out the Continental and British background to their revolt, establishes the importance of sea power and marine technology at the time, and assesses the use of the two emperors as historical icons in periods of national crisis in British history. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 28) |
GREECE AND BRITAIN
|
|
|
Collins. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1943. Hardcover. Former owner's signature (classics professor R. Shepherd) on fly page. Bumping to top board. Light shelfwear to boards. ; Looks at the fascinating relationship and mutual influence of Greece and Great Britain. Includes early voyages of Greek sailors to England to the 16th and 17th century and finally to World War I. Also looks at the revival of classical learning in England. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.64
|
|
| 29) |
CATULLUS A Commentary
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Good. 1961. Hardcover. Latin text has underlining and notes in pen. Commentary is clean of marks. Minor edgewear and rubbing to extremities. ; Latin text with extensive commentary. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $27.44
|
|
| 30) |
SELECT POEMS OF CATULLUS Edited with Introductions, Notes, and Appendices
|
|
|
Macmillan & Company , Ltd. & St. Martin's Press. Good+. 1922. Hardcover. Shelfwear with boards slightly cocked. Light edgewear to spine ends. Boards are stained with ink stain to back board. Former owner's name on ffep. Light pencil notes on some pages. ; Latin Text with Extensive Commentary in English. ; 208 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.76
|
|
| 31) |
SELECT POEMS OF CATULLUS Edited with Introductions, Notes, and Appendices
|
|
|
Macmillan & Company , Ltd. & St. Martin's Press. Good. 1952. Hardcover. 25 pages of latin text have mild underlining and a few words in pen. Light pencil annotations on a few pages. Shelfwear and moderate rubbing to boards. Former owner's name on ffep. Notes in pen on ffep. Boards have faded somewhat. Good working copy. ; Latin Text with Extensive Commentary in English. ; 208 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.76
|
|
| 32) |
SELECT POEMS OF CATULLUS Edited with Introductions, Notes, and Appendices
|
|
|
MacMillan & Company , Ltd.. Good. 1906. Hardcover. Fraying to spine ends. Browning to spine. Ink and pencil notes and underlining on a few pages. Ffep has been crudely excised. ; Latin Text with Extensive Commentary in English. ; 208 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.78
|
|
| 33) |
SELECT POEMS OF CATULLUS Edited with Introductions, Notes, and Appendices
|
|
|
Macmillan & Company , Ltd. & St. Martin's Press. Very Good. 1926. Hardcover. Minor shelfwear. Light edgewear to spine ends. Boards are faded. Former owner's name on ffep. Inked translated poetry on back fep. Light pencil notes on about 10 pages. ; Latin Text with Extensive Commentary in English. ; 208 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.72
|
|
| 34) |
DIONYSIUS I: WAR-LORD OF SICILY
|
|
|
Yale University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0300045077 . Top corners are bumped. Book has minor shelfwear. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 1.07 x 9.5 x 6.45 Inches; 288 pages; Portrays Dionysius I (c. 430-367 BC) not as a stock tyrant-figure but as a crusader, determined to liberate Sicily from the Carthaginiansand surpass in glory the greatest of Sicilian military heroes, Gelon of Syracuse who had crushed the Carthaginians a century earlier. After discussing the historical background down to 411 BC, Caven describes the first and second Carthaginian invasions of Sicily, Dionysiuss accession to power, his dealings with the Italiots and Greeks of the motherland, his conduct of the Punic Wars, and the nature of his empire. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 35) |
UN CONCURRENT DU CHRISTIANISME: LE CULTE DES SOUVERAINS Dans La Civilisation Gréco-Romaine
|
|
|
Desclée De Brouwer. Good. 1957. Softcover. Spine cover has tears along bottom (1") and top. Wraps are browned. Former owner's bookplate and name on ffep. Light pencil marginalia passim. ; Bibliothèque De Théologie, Série III, Vol. 5.; 533 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 36) |
FINAL JUDGMENTS Duty and Emotion in Roman Wills, 200 B.C.-A.D
|
|
|
University of California Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0520071034 . Light rubbing to DJ. Former owner's signature. ; Freed from the familial and social obligations incumbent on the living, the Roman testator could craft his will to be a literal "last judgment" on family, friends, and society. The Romans were fascinated by the contents of wills, believing the will to be a mirror of the testator's true character and opinions. The wills offer us a unique view of the individual Roman testator's world. Just as classicists, ancient historians, and legal historians will find a mine of information here, the general reader will be fascinated by the book's lively recounting of last testaments. Who were the testators and what were their motives? Why do family, kin, servants, friends, and community all figure in the will, and how are they treated? What sort of afterlife did the Romans anticipate? By examining wills, the book sets several issues in a new light, offering new interpretations of, or new insights into, subjects as diverse as captatio (inheritance- seeking) , the structure of the Roman family, the manumission of slaves, public philanthropy, the afterlife and the relation of subject to emperor. Champlin's principal argument is that a strongly felt "duty of testacy" informed and guided most Romans, a duty to reward or punish all who were important to them, a duty which led them to write their wills early in life and to revise them frequently. ; 228 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $34.30
|
|
| 37) |
FINAL JUDGMENTS Duty and Emotion in Roman Wills, 200 B.C.-A.D
|
|
|
University of California Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0520071034 . Freed from the familial and social obligations incumbent on the living, the Roman testator could craft his will to be a literal "last judgment" on family, friends, and society. The Romans were fascinated by the contents of wills, believing the will to be a mirror of the testator's true character and opinions. The wills offer us a unique view of the individual Roman testator's world. Just as classicists, ancient historians, and legal historians will find a mine of information here, the general reader will be fascinated by the book's lively recounting of last testaments. Who were the testators and what were their motives? Why do family, kin, servants, friends, and community all figure in the will, and how are they treated? What sort of afterlife did the Romans anticipate? By examining wills, the book sets several issues in a new light, offering new interpretations of, or new insights into, subjects as diverse as captatio (inheritance- seeking) , the structure of the Roman family, the manumission of slaves, public philanthropy, the afterlife and the relation of subject to emperor. Champlin's principal argument is that a strongly felt "duty of testacy" informed and guided most Romans, a duty to reward or punish all who were important to them, a duty which led them to write their wills early in life and to revise them frequently. ; 228 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 38) |
NERO
|
|
|
Belknap Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 0674011929 . The Roman emperor Nero is remembered by history as the vain and immoral monster who fiddled while Rome burned. Edward Champlin reinterprets Nero's enormities on their own terms, as the self-conscious performances of an imperial actor with a formidable grasp of Roman history and mythology and a canny sense of his audience. Nero murdered his younger brother and rival to the throne, probably at his mother's prompting. He then murdered his mother, with whom he may have slept. He killed his pregnant wife in a fit of rage, then castrated and married a young freedman because he resembled her. He mounted the public stage to act a hero driven mad or a woman giving birth, and raced a ten-horse chariot in the Olympic games. He probably instigated the burning of Rome, for which he then ordered the spectacular punishment of Christians, many of whom were burned as human torches to light up his gardens at night. Without seeking to rehabilitate the historical monster, Champlin renders Nero more vividly intelligible by illuminating the motives behind his theatrical gestures, and revealing the artist who thought of himself as a heroic figure. Nero is a brilliant reconception of a historical account that extends back to Tacitus, Suetonius, and Cassius Dio. The effortless style and artful construction of the book will engage any reader drawn to its intrinsically fascinating subject. ; 1.12 x 9.48 x 6.5 Inches; 360 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $53.90
|
|
| 39) |
NERO
|
|
|
Belknap Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 0674011929 . Very minor shelfwear and slight discoloration to DJ. ; The Roman emperor Nero is remembered by history as the vain and immoral monster who fiddled while Rome burned. Edward Champlin reinterprets Nero's enormities on their own terms, as the self-conscious performances of an imperial actor with a formidable grasp of Roman history and mythology and a canny sense of his audience. Nero murdered his younger brother and rival to the throne, probably at his mother's prompting. He then murdered his mother, with whom he may have slept. He killed his pregnant wife in a fit of rage, then castrated and married a young freedman because he resembled her. He mounted the public stage to act a hero driven mad or a woman giving birth, and raced a ten-horse chariot in the Olympic games. He probably instigated the burning of Rome, for which he then ordered the spectacular punishment of Christians, many of whom were burned as human torches to light up his gardens at night. Without seeking to rehabilitate the historical monster, Champlin renders Nero more vividly intelligible by illuminating the motives behind his theatrical gestures, and revealing the artist who thought of himself as a heroic figure. Nero is a brilliant reconception of a historical account that extends back to Tacitus, Suetonius, and Cassius Dio. The effortless style and artful construction of the book will engage any reader drawn to its intrinsically fascinating subject. ; 1.12 x 9.48 x 6.5 Inches; 360 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $53.90
|
|
| 40) |
THE GENIUS FIGURE IN ANTIQUITY AND THE MIDDLE AGES
|
|
|
Columbia University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0231038526 . Light Fading to letters on spine. Top corner is lightly bumped. ; Genius, appears in major Latin and vernacular works of the late Middle Ages. Originally a spirit or god that survived in Roman religion for at least seven centuries, its history and significance - religious, philosophical, and literary - have not previously been examined in detail; 0.79 x 9.23 x 6.23 Inches; 201 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 41) |
THE LIFE AND DEATH OF CARTHAGE A Survey of Punic History and Culture from its Birth to the Final Tragedy
|
|
|
Taplinger Publishing Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Former owner's bookplate. Spine is sunned. ; Discusses the Origin of the Punic People to their end under Hannibal and the disastrous campaign and final death of Carthage. ; 362 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 42) |
AUGUSTUS AND NERO The Secret of Empire
|
|
|
Phoenix House. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. DJ has one small tear to front panel. Book has light shelfwear. ; 190 pages; The Romans invented the concepts and the terms 'Empire' and 'Emperor', and specifically it was Augustus who did so. Explores the labyrinths of the Imperial idea in the light of modern psychology, and demonstrates how near Nero came to wrecking the work of his predecessor, Augustus, only forty years after his death. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.56
|
|
| 43) |
DOCUMENTS ILLUSTRATING THE REIGNS OF CLAUDIUS AND NERO
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Very Good. 1951. Softcover. Former owner's name on titlepage. Wraps have light edgewear with chipping. Small tear to wraps along top of spine with chipping. ; Covering the vital period of the later Julio-Claudian dynasty makes available a series of documents for the period. ; 42 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.28
|
|
| 44) |
THE LOST PROVINCE Or the Worth of Britain
|
|
|
University of Wales Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1949. Hardcover. 0708300650 . Light browning to ffep. Former owner's bookplate on ffep "Prof. Alexander G. McKay" else Fine. ; Map intact; Sets out why the Romans first conquered and remained in the island; then in what ways its occupation proved useful and profitable to them; finally, what they bequeathed to us. ; Gregynog Lectures, 1949; 89 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $27.44
|
|
| 45) |
ROMAN ROADS
|
|
|
B. T. Batsford. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0713430397 . DJ spine slightly discolored. Very minor shelfwear to DJ. ; Discusses in detail all the available literary and epigraphic sources, from the itineraries and geographies to milestones and inscribed vessels, extending to saints' lives and pilgrim routes. Followed by the archaeology of Roman roads, an analysis of methods of investigation, and a region-by-region survey of roads throughout the Empire. Finally deals with life on the road, cursus publicus, vehicles used, posting stations, portoria. ; Batsford Studies in Archaeology; 272 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $73.50
|
|
| 46) |
THE OTHER SIDE OF WESTERN CIVILIZATION: READINGS IN EVERYDAY LIFE Volume I: the Ancient World to the Reformation
|
|
|
Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich. Very Good. 1973. Softcover. 0155676466 . Minor creasing to bottom of front wrap. Shelfwear. ; Articles by AHM Jones, M I Finley, Samuel Angus, E A Thompson, Njal's Saga, Lynn White, Jr. , Irving Agus, Norman Chon, Peter Abelard, Austin P Evans, Sidney Painter, Urban T Holmes, Charles H Haskins, Margaret Labarge, William Bowsky, Thomas B Costain, ...etc..; 290 pages; The book consists of secondary readings with a strong social history focus. It provides students with exposure to the latest issues in European social history and to the nature of history research. At the same time, the articles themselves are easily linked to mainstream developments in their time periods. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.76
|
|
| 47) |
ANCIENT SPARTA A Re-examination of the Evidence
|
|
|
Sandpiper Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0719057418 . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; The first major work to draw on the archaeological findings from excavations of the temple at Artemis Orthia, presenting a study of Sparta in the Hellenistic and Roman periods based on epigraphical evidence. Draws conclusions on the origins of the Spartan system of physical, intellectual and social training and of the five ephors that challenge previously accepted views. ; Reprint Editions of Manchester University Press . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 48) |
ANCIENT SPARTA A Re-examination of the Evidence
|
|
|
Manchester University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0719057418 . Dustjacket has minor rubbing. ; Special Edition for Sandpiper Books. The first major work to draw on the archaeological findings from excavations of the temple at Artemis Orthia, presenting a study of Sparta in the Hellenistic and Roman periods based on epigraphical evidence. Draws conclusions on the origins of the Spartan system of physical, intellectual and social training and of the five ephors that challenge previously accepted views. ; Reprint Editions of Manchester University Press . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 49) |
RÖMISCHE GESCHICHTE Einführung, Quellenkunde, Bibliographie
|
|
|
Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft. Near Fine. 1980. Third Edition. Softcover. 353404908x . Very light pencil marking on 3-4 pages. ; 330 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.56
|
|
| 50) |
CICÉRON: CORRESPONDANCE TOME II
|
|
|
Société D'Édition `les Belles Lettres'. Very Good+. 1935. Hardcover. Former owner's name on ffep. Minor discoloration to spine. Minor shelfwear. ; En Francais et Latin. Texte et traduction. Budé edition. ; Collection Des Universités De France. Association Guillaume Budé; 196 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 of 2254 listings found. |
