Classical Studiesfrom Ancient World Books |
|
Browse Classical Studies | Return to Ancient World Books | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / Ancient Languages books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 of 2246 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE HARVARD THEOLOGICAL REVIEW - VOLUME 30 (XXX) NUMBER 4 October 1937
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Very Good. 1937. Softcover. Tears to wraps at spine ends. Browning to wraps. Light tanning to pages. ; Contents: Egyptian Cults in Athens- Sterling Dow; apology of Aristides- a Re-Examination - Robert Lee Wolff; the 'Plain Meaning' of Isaiah 42.1-4. Index of Volumes I (1908) - XXX (1937). . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $26.46
|
|
| 2) |
EPIGRAPHISCHE STUDIEN 9 Sammelband
|
|
|
Rheinland-Verlag. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. DJ has one small chip at top front corner else Near Fine. ; Mit Beiträgen von r. W. Davies, R. P. Duncan-Jones, W. Eck, H. Galsterer, B. Galsterer-Kroll, M. G. Jarrett, J. C. Mann, V. A. Maxfield, M. M. Roxan und Chr. B. Ruger. ; Vol. 9; 260 pages; Contents: Some more Military Medici; Patronage and City Privileges--The Case of Giufi; Die Laufbahn des L. Antonius Albus, Suffektkonsul unter Hadrian, Zu den prokonsularen Legationen in der Kaiserzeit; Zu den romischen burgermunicipien in den Provinzen; Untersuchungen zu den Beinamen der Stadte des Imperium Romanum; An Album of the Equestrians from North Africa in the Emperor's Service; The Development of Auxiliary and Fleet Diplomas; C. Minicius Italus; Epigraphic Notes; Gallisch-germanische Kurien. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $58.80
|
|
| 3) |
ÉLÉMENTS ORIENTAUX DANS LA RELIGION GRECQUE ANCIENNE Colloque De Strasbourg (22-24 Mai 1958)
|
|
|
Presses Universitaires De France. Very Good+. 1960. Softcover. Pages uncut. Light edgewear. Minor browning to wraps. ; Contents: Phönikische und griechische Kosmogonie; Le mythe de Typhée et le problème de ses origines orientales; Die griechischen theogonien und der Orient; Héraclite et l'Iran; die ursprünge des Aphrodietekultes; orient, grèce, Rome, un exemple de syncrétisme? Les "castores" dolichéniens; Aspects du culte et de la légende de la Grande Mère dans le monde grec; Koubaba, déesse anatolienne, et le problème des origines de Cybèle; Cultes indigènes, cultes grecs et cultes orientaux à Chypre; Travaux Du Centre D'Etudes Suparieures Spécialisés D'Histoire Des Religions De Strasbourg; 180 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $34.30
|
|
| 4) |
PAPERS OF THE BRITISH SCHOOL AT ROME Volume XLI: 1973
|
|
|
London: British School At Rome. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. Upper corners are bumped. Minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Contents: M H Crawford: Foedus and Sponsio; Lawrence J F Keppie: Vexilla Veteranorum; A M Kahane: A Paved Roman Road East from Gabii; Jeremy Jones, Bryan Ward-Perkins, William Lamarque, martin Beddoe, John Ward-Perkins: Excavations at Tuscania, 1973; G W W Barker: the Economy of Medieval Tuscania: The Archaeological Evidence; A T Luttrell: Late Medieval Tuscania: The Notarial Registers. H Bresc: Documents on Frederick IV of Sicily's Intervention in Malta: 1372.; 202 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 5) |
LA RELIGION GRECQUE Dieux, Cultes, Rites Et Sentiment Religieux Dans La Grèce Antique
|
|
|
Editions A. Et J. Picard. Very Good. 1969. Softcover. Spine and top of wraps are browned. Creasing to bottom portion of front wrap. Signature of P. S. Derow (classics scholar) on inner cover. ; En Francais. ; 396 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $73.50
|
|
| 6) |
LE CULTE IMPÉRIAL DANS LA PÉNINSULE IBÉRIQUE D'AUGUSTE À DIOCLÉTIEN
|
|
|
E. De Boccard. Good+. 1958. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Corners bumped. Inner front hinge is partially cracked. ; Text in French. ; Bibliothèque Des Ecoles Françaises D'Athènes Et De Rome, 191; 614 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 7) |
A PRIMER OF GREEK GRAMMAR Accidence & Syntax
|
|
|
Duckworth Publishing. Near Fine. 1997. Twelfth Printing. Softcover. 0715612581 . One light crease along front foreedge else Fine. ; 0.65 x 7.88 x 5.04 Inches; 220 pages; Introduces Greek grammar. Includes both accidence and syntax. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 8) |
SELECTED LETTERS OF CICERO Edited, with an Introduction and Notes
|
|
|
University of Oklahoma Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Second Printing. Hardcover. DJ is price-clipped. Minor chipping to head of DJ spine. Minor edgewear to top corners of DJ. ; Latin Text with English Commentary. ; 315 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 9) |
HISTORY OF ROMULUS With Forty-Nine Illustrations
|
|
|
Henry Altemus Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1900. Hardcover. Browning to boards. ; Looks at the stories of Aeneas and Romulus. ; Altemus' Young People's Library; 244 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.56
|
|
| 10) |
THE ABINNAEUS ARCHIVE Papers of a Roman Officer in the Reign of Constantius II. Collected and re-edited
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. 191 pages; Flavius Abinnaeus is commander of the cavalry (praefectus alae) in the Fayum, stationed in a fortress in Dionysias, a village in the North-West of the province from AD 342 to 35. The book is a collection of petitions, letters, accounts and lists. Of the 42 letters, 37 are addressed to Abinnaeus and one is written by him. All together, he has 26 different correspondents. Fourteen petitions are addressed to Abinnaus in his official capacity as commanding officer at Dionysias. One petition in Latin is directed to the emperors by Abinnaeus himself. Most accounts and lists register tax contributions levied from farmers by the agents of Abinnaeus. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $147.00
|
|
| 11) |
ACHILLES TATIUS
|
|
|
Harvard University Press & William Heinemann. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0674990501 . Dustjacket spine is sunned. Minor edgewear to DJ. Rubbing to DJ. Book has minor shelfwear. ; Achilles of Tatius of Alexandria was a Roman era Greek writer whose fame is attached to his only surviving work, the erotic romance The Adventures of Leucippe and Clitophon. ; Loeb Classical Library . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $19.60
|
|
| 12) |
ARISTOTLE'S CATEGORIES AND DE INTERPRETATIONE Translated with Notes and Glossary
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Minor edgewear to extremities of DJ. Former owner's name "P. Salus" on ffep. ; Does not contain Greek Text. ; 162 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $29.40
|
|
| 13) |
POLYEIDEIA The Iambi of Callimachus and the Archaic Iambic Tradition
|
|
|
University of California Press. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0520220609 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear. Book has remainder mark (black felt-tip line on bottom of textblock. ) else NF. ; Hellenistic Culture and Society; 1.42 x 8.98 x 6.06 Inches; 348 pages; This book provides a new literary treatment of an often-overlooked collection of fragmentary poems from the third century B. C. E. Alexandrian poet Callimachus. Callimachus' Iambi form a collection of thirteen poems, which rework archaic Greek iambography and look forward to Roman satire and other genres, especially to such collections as Horace's Epodes. The poems are especially significant as examples of cultural memory since they are composed both as an act of commemorating earlier poetry and as a manipulation of traditional features of iambic poetry to refashion the iambic genre. This book fills a significant gap by providing the first complete translation of several of these fragmentary poems in English, along with line-by-line commentary, notes, and literary analysis. The structure of the book is thematic, with chapters focusing on such topics as poetic voice, fable, ethical criticism, and statuary. Each chapter consists of an introduction, text and selected critical apparatus, translation, and comprehensive thematic discussion. Acosta-Hughes focuses especially on Callimachus' manipulation of traditional features of archaic iambic poetry such as persona loquens, ethical and critical message, and eristic dialogue. He also includes a detailed analysis of the Alexandrian poet's artistic relationship with the earlier iambic poets Archilochus and Hipponax. Polyeideia will interest not only readers of Greek and Hellenistic poetry but also readers of Roman satire and invective verse, as well as those intrigued by the processes of memorializing and fashioning poetic culture. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $53.90
|
|
| 14) |
ADAM'S LATIN GRAMMAR With the Following Additions: the Ancient and Modern Pronunciation of the Latin Language; Observations on the Declinable Parts of Speech, Rules the Government of the Subjuctive Mood; and with Various Improvements and Correction
|
|
|
Collins and Hannay. Good with no dust jacket. 1833. Hardcover. Corners are bumped. Edgewear to extremities. Front free endpaper has been torn out leaving small strip. Front hinge is weak and cracked but still attached. Foxing throughout with heavy foxing on a few pages. ; 276 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $88.20
|
|
| 15) |
ROMAN BUILDING Materials and Techniques
|
|
|
Routledge. Very Good. 2003. Softcover. 0415208661 . Bump to head of spine. Corners are slightly lifting. Minor rubbing to wraps. ; 1.18 x 10.79 x 8.5 Inches; 360 pages; Roman architecture is extraordinarily rich, both in terms of the techniques and materials used and in the variety of buildings constructed, many of which are still visible today.<br>Now in paperback, <i>Roman Buildings</i> places emphasis on the technical aspects of that architecture, following the process of building through each stage, from quarry to standing wall, from tree to roof timbers. The author examines the different techniques involved in building in brick and in stone and wood, and how these materials were obtained or manufactured. He also discusses interior decoration and looks at the practical aspects of water supply, heating and roads. Each type of building required special tools and these are described, using both surviving examples and modern parallels.<br>The Romans constructed many spectacular feats of engineering, producing magnificent monuments such as the Pantheon and Pont du Gard. This book looks at these large-scale public buildings but also at more modest homes and shops. The result is a thorough and systematic examination of Roman building, with over 750 illustrations, including the author's own drawings. <i>Roman Buildings</i> contains a foreword by Professor Michael Fulford. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $88.20
|
|
| 16) |
SOPHOCLES The Playwright
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1967. Softcover. Browning to DJ. Dustjacket has edgewear with chipping and a few tears. Light edgewear to wraps. Signed by author on ffep to a fellow Classics scholar: "I. M. Owen from S. M. Adams". ; Deals with the general nature of each of Sophocles' plays, and then with its ordered progress from beginning to end. ; The Phoenix; journal of the Classical Association of Canada. Supplementary; 182 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 17) |
ROMAN POLITICAL IDEAS AND PRACTICE
|
|
|
University of Michigan Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. DJ has minor edgewear. ; Jerome Lectures; 120 pages; Adcock describes the growth and decline of political institutions from the early Roman kings, through the Republic, to the dictatorships when decay implicit in military absolutism became apparent. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.56
|
|
| 18) |
THE GREEK AND MACEDONIAN ART OF WAR
|
|
|
University of California Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and removed pocket. Bump to back board. ; Traces battle tactics and military strategy from the city-states' early phalanxes of spearmen to the far-reaching combined operations of specialized land and sea forces in the Hellenistic age. ; Sather Classical Lectures; 109 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $27.44
|
|
| 19) |
FESTIVAL, COMEDY AND TRAGEDY The Greek Origins of Theatre
|
|
|
Leiden: E. J. Brill. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 9004043136 . Slight sticker residue on spine. Former owner's stamp on fly-page. Foxing to top textblock. ; Analytic Study of Greek Theatre; 470 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $83.30
|
|
| 20) |
AESCHINES: AGAINST TIMARCHOS Translated with Introduction and Commentary
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Fine. 2001. Softcover. 0199241562 . Clarendon Ancient History Series; 0.9 x 8.66 x 5.52 Inches; 416 pages; This is the first commentary in any language on Aeschines' Against Timarchos, the prosecution speech in the politically crucial trial of 346/5BC. The case in essence was that Timarchos was legally ineligible to engage in active politics because he had engaged in improper homosexual relationships in the past and had wasted his inheritance on debauchery. The speech is our most important source for Athenian legal sanctions and moral attitudes concerning same-sex relations, and has been the focus of intense recent debates on the nature of Greek sexualities and on the relationship between sex, politics, and cultural life. It illuminates Athenian politics at the time when Athens faced the challenge to her independence from Philip of Macedon. It is a rhetorical masterpiece of misrepresentation, which persuaded the jury to convict Timarchos despite the fact that Aeschines had virtually no evidence of his misdeeds. This book provides a new translation, a full introduction, and a commentary, all accessible to those without knowledge of Greek. The introduction explores the main issues of the case, including Aeschines' career, Athenian laws and attitudes relating to homosexual relations, and the reasons for Aeschines' success: it is suggested that the verdict reflects the same moral and cultural unease in Athens which was shortly to produce the attempts at political, social, and cultural renewal associated with the age of Lycurgus. The fully documented commentary pays attention to the rhetorical strategy of the speech, explores important aspects of the language used, especially in relation to the moral denunciation of Timarchos' sexual and other malpractices, and explains all references to historical events and people. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $32.34
|
|
| 21) |
THE SEVEN AGAINST THEBES A Translation with Commentary
|
|
|
Prentice-Hall. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0138068518 . Former owner's name on ffep and written on text-block. ; Prentice-Hall Greek drama series; 127 pages; The formidable talents of Anthony Hecht, one of the most gifted of contemporary American poets, and Helen Bacon, a classical scholar, are here brought to bear on this vibrant translation of Aeschylus' much underrated tragedy The Seven Against Thebes. The third and only remaining play in a trilogy dealing with related events, The Seven Against Thebes tells the story of the Argive attempt to claim the Kingdom of Thebes, and of the deaths of the brothers Eteocles and Polyneices, each by the others hand. Long dismissed by critics as ritualistic and lacking in dramatic tension, Seven Against Thebes is revealed by Hecht and Bacon as a work of great unity and drama, one exceptionally rich in symbolism and imagery. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.64
|
|
| 22) |
AESCHYLUS: AGAMEMNON
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. DJ is price-clipped. DJ has been laminated to prevent damage. Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. Mild foxing to textblock. Book slightly cocked. ; Commentary for Agamemnon. ; 240 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $122.50
|
|
| 23) |
AESCHYLUS: AGAMEMNON
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Dustjacket has edgewear with tears and chipping. Book has one small bump along top edge of front board. Light foxing to textblock. ; Commentary for Agamemnon. ; 240 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $122.50
|
|
| 24) |
AESCHYLUS: AGAMEMNON
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. Former classics scholar's name on ffep (W. S. Barrett). Browning to ffeps. Moisture exposure to boards- slight waviness to cloth. ; Commentary for Agamemnon. ; 240 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 25) |
AESCHYLUS: AGAMEMNON
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Mild tanning to DJ spine. A couple of tiny closed tears to DJ. DJ is price-clipped. Book has one small bump along top edge of back board. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Commentary for Agamemnon. ; 240 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $122.50
|
|
| 26) |
THE PROMETHEUS VINCTUS OF AESCHYLUS With Introduction and Critical and Explanatory Notes
|
|
|
MacMillan & Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1906. Hardcover. Minor shelfwear. Browned spine. Light tanning to pages. ; Greek Text with English Introduction and Commentary. ; 197 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $23.52
|
|
| 27) |
AESCHYLUS: PROMETHEUS VINCTUS Edited with Introduction and Notes
|
|
|
W. B. Clive & Co.. Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. Ink notes on a few pages. Pencil underlining and notes as well. ; Includes parsing of difficult verb forms in greek text. ; Univ. Corr. Coll. Tutorial Series . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $29.40
|
|
| 28) |
AESCHYLUS: AGAMEMNON Edited with a Commentary. Volume I: Prolegomena, Text, Translation; Volume II: Commentary on 1-1055; Volume III: Commentary on 1056-1673, Appendixes, Indexes
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Fine in Good dust jacket. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Very light tanning to pages. Vol 1: Former classics scholar's name on ffep (W. G. Forrest). Dustjackets have edgewear with chipping and tears. All djs are browned and rubbed. Vol 1 & 2 DJs: small strip at head of spine missing. Vol. 3 DJ: small section at bottom corner is missing. ; 3 Volume Set (complete) . ; 3 Volume Set COMPLETE. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $882.00
|
|
| 29) |
AESCHYLI PROMETHEUS VINCTUS (VINCTVS) Denuo Collatio Codice Parisiensi Recensuit Et Annotationibus, Siglisque Metricis in Margine Scriptis, Instruxit
|
|
|
Sumtibus Librariae Hahnianae (Hahn). Very Good. 1830. Hardcover. Foxing in text. Small stamp to titlepage. Tiny Inscription on inner cover. Wear to extremities. Half-leather spine has wear. ; Uncommon greek text with latin commentary. ; 96 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $78.40
|
|
| 30) |
SEVEN AGAINST THEBES
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0195017323 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. DJ is protected in plastic and taped down to boards. ; The formidable talents of Anthony Hecht, one of the most gifted of contemporary American poets, and Helen Bacon, a classical scholar, are here brought to bear on this vibrant translation of Aeschylus' much underrated tragedy The Seven Against Thebes. The third and only remaining play in a trilogy dealing with related events, The Seven Against Thebes tells the story of the Argive attempt to claim the Kingdom of Thebes, and of the deaths of the brothers Eteocles and Polyneices, each by the others hand. Long dismissed by critics as ritualistic and lacking in dramatic tension, Seven Against Thebes is revealed by Hecht and Bacon as a work of great unity and drama, one exceptionally rich in symbolism and imagery; Greek Tragedy in New Translations; 102 pages; The formidable talents of Anthony Hecht, one of the most gifted of contemporary American poets, and Helen Bacon, a classical scholar, are here brought to bear on this vibrant translation of Aeschylus' much underrated tragedy The Seven Against Thebes. The third and only remaining play in a trilogy dealing with related events, The Seven Against Thebes tells the story of the Argive attempt to claim the Kingdom of Thebes, and of the deaths of the brothers Eteocles and Polyneices, each by the others hand. Long dismissed by critics as ritualistic and lacking in dramatic tension, Seven Against Thebes is revealed by Hecht and Bacon as a work of great unity and drama, one exceptionally rich in symbolism and imagery. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.70
|
|
| 31) |
THOREAU'S TRANSLATION OF THE SEVEN AGAINST THEBES (1843)
|
|
|
Transcendental Books. Very Good. 1960. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Presentation bookplate from publisher to Ambassador College Library. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $27.44
|
|
| 32) |
AESCHYLUS: SEVEN AGAINST THEBES (SEPTEM CONTRA THEBAS) Edited with Introduction and Commentary
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Fine. 1999. Softcover. 0198149999 . Clarendon Paperbacks; 0.7 x 7.5 x 5 Inches; 296 pages; A major edition of Aeschylus' play, the Septem Contra Thebas or Seven Against Thebes, providing a significantly new text, introduction, and full scale commentary. The book deals comprehensively with every important aspect of the play, both in detail and in overview, and offers a fresh approach to its overall interpretation. An invaluable tool for anyone studying Aeschylus or Greek tragedy more generally. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 33) |
AESCHYLUS: SEVEN AGAINST THEBES (SEPTEM CONTRA THEBAS) Edited with Introduction and Commentary
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Near Fine. 1999. Softcover. 0198149999 . Very minor shelfwear to wraps. ; Clarendon Paperbacks; 0.7 x 7.5 x 5 Inches; 296 pages; A major edition of Aeschylus' play, the Septem Contra Thebas or Seven Against Thebes, providing a significantly new text, introduction, and full scale commentary. The book deals comprehensively with every important aspect of the play, both in detail and in overview, and offers a fresh approach to its overall interpretation. An invaluable tool for anyone studying Aeschylus or Greek tragedy more generally. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 34) |
PHYLARCHUS AND THE SPARTAN REVOLUTION
|
|
|
University of California Press. Very Good+. 1961. Softcover. Light browning to wraps. Gift inscription on inner wrap. Light pencil notes on ffep only. ; University of California Publications in History; 92 pages; Phylarchus was a Greek historical writer whose works have been lost, but not before having been considerably used by other historians whose works have survived. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $88.20
|
|
| 35) |
PHYLARCHUS AND THE SPARTAN REVOLUTION
|
|
|
University of California Press. Very Good+. 1961. Softcover. Light browning to wraps. Former classics scholar's name on ffep (W G Forrest). ; University of California Publications in History; 92 pages; Phylarchus was a Greek historical writer whose works have been lost, but not before having been considerably used by other historians whose works have survived. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $88.20
|
|
| 36) |
INTERSTATE ARBITRATIONS IN THE GREEK WORLD, 337-90 B.C
|
|
|
University of California Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0520081625 . Hellenistic Culture and Society; 1.63 x 9.3 x 6.35 Inches; 579 pages; A great deal of information has come to light over the past several decades about the role of arbitration between the Greek states. Arbitration and mediation were, in fact, central institutions in Hellenistic public life. In this comprehensive study, Sheila Ager brings together the scattered body of literary and epigraphical sources on arbitration, together with up-to-date bibliographic references, and commentary. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $73.50
|
|
| 37) |
THE ODYSSEY RE-FORMED
|
|
|
Cornell University Press. Near Fine. 1996. Softcover. 0801432219 . Fine with the exception of a remainder mark at bottom of textblock. ; The Odyssey Re-Formed offers a lively and detailed reading of Homer's "The Odyssey", episode by episode, with particular attention paid to the manipulative power of its language and homer's skill in using that power. Frederick Ahl and Hanna Roisman explore how myth is shaped for specific, rhetorical reasons and suggest ways in which the epic uses its audience's awareness of the varied pool of mythic traditions to give "The Odyssey" remarkable and subtle resonances that have profound power. The Odyssey Re-Formed is a perfect introduction for non-specialist general readers, as well as very pertinent for the serious student of Hellenic literature. Contents: 1. Rival Homecomings 2. Arrival at Scheria 3. Friction in Phaeacia 4. Cyclopes Reinvented 5. The Ironic Lord of Death 6. Alcinous Strikes Back 7. Recognizing Discrete Identities 8. First Encounters with Eumaeus 9. Turning Points and Returns 10. Telemachus 11. Penelope's Intervention 12. Comely Thighs and Broad Shoulders 13. Courting One's Own Wife 14. Prelude to the Massacre 15. Penelope and the Bow Conclusion ; Cornell Studies in Classical Philology; 0.86 x 8.99 x 6.05 Inches; 341 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $29.40
|
|
| 38) |
THE ODYSSEY RE-FORMED
|
|
|
Cornell University Press. Fine. 1996. Softcover. 0801483352 . The Odyssey Re-Formed offers a lively and detailed reading of Homer's "The Odyssey", episode by episode, with particular attention paid to the manipulative power of its language and homer's skill in using that power. Frederick Ahl and Hanna Roisman explore how myth is shaped for specific, rhetorical reasons and suggest ways in which the epic uses its audience's awareness of the varied pool of mythic traditions to give "The Odyssey" remarkable and subtle resonances that have profound power. The Odyssey Re-Formed is a perfect introduction for non-specialist general readers, as well as very pertinent for the serious student of Hellenic literature. Contents: 1. Rival Homecomings 2. Arrival at Scheria 3. Friction in Phaeacia 4. Cyclopes Reinvented 5. The Ironic Lord of Death 6. Alcinous Strikes Back 7. Recognizing Discrete Identities 8. First Encounters with Eumaeus 9. Turning Points and Returns 10. Telemachus 11. Penelope's Intervention 12. Comely Thighs and Broad Shoulders 13. Courting One's Own Wife 14. Prelude to the Massacre 15. Penelope and the Bow Conclusion ; Cornell Studies in Classical Philology; 0.86 x 8.99 x 6.05 Inches; 341 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $32.34
|
|
| 39) |
ALBII TIBULLI (ALBIUS TIBULLUS) Aliorumque Carminum Libri Tres
|
|
|
E. J. Brill. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with call numbers attached to spine. No other library markings in text. Former classics professor stamp on front end-paper. ; 8vo; 168 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $34.30
|
|
| 40) |
GESTURES AND ACCLAMATIONS IN ANCIENT ROME
|
|
|
The Johns Hopkins University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0801861322 . Life in Rome was relentlessly public, and oratory was at its heart. Orations were dramatic spectacles in which the speaker deployed an arsenal of rhetorical tricks and strategies aimed at arousing the emotions of the audience, and spectators responded vigorously and vocally with massed chants of praise or condemnation. Unfortunately, many aspects of these performances have been lost. In the first in-depth study of oratorical gestures and crowd acclamations as methods of communication at public spectacles, Gregory Aldrete sets out to recreate these vital missing components and to recapture the original context of ancient spectacles as interactive, dramatic, and contentious public performances. At the most basic level, this work is a study of communication -- how Roman speakers communicated with their audiences, and how audiences in turn were able to reply and convey their reactions to the speakers. Aldrete begins by investigating how orators employed an extraordinarily sophisticated system of hand and body gestures in order to enhance the persuasive power of their speeches. He then turns to the target of these orations -- the audience -- and examines how they responded through the mechanism of acclamations, that is, rhythmically shouted comments. Aldrete finds much in these ancient spectacles that is relevant to modern questions of political propaganda, manipulation of public image, crowd behavior, and speechmaking. Readers with an interest in rhetoric, urban culture, or communications in any period will find the book informative, as will those working in art history, archaeology, history, and philology. ; Ancient Society and History; 0.97 x 8.85 x 5.85 Inches; 256 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 41) |
ASKLEPIOS AT ATHENS Epigraphic and Prosopographic Essays on the Athenian Healing Cults
|
|
|
J. C. Gieben. Very Good+. 1992. Softcover. 9050630685 . Light brown staining to wraps and bottom of textblock. ; Includes tables at back. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $78.40
|
|
| 42) |
THE TACITEAN "NON LIQUET" ON SENECA (UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PUBLICATIONS IN CLASSICAL PHILOLOGY) (UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PUBLICATIONS IN CLASSICAL PHILOLOGY)
|
|
|
University of California Press. Good+. 1952. Softcover. Rubbing to cover. Signed by author and by T. Robert S. Broughton -- author of Magistrates of the Roman Republic. Tear at top of spine causing small loss of wrap. Tape stains to wraps. A small fold to back cover. ; "With regards, W. H. A. "; University of California Publications in Classical Philology. ; 386 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 43) |
DIE ZWEI LORBEERBÄUME DES AUGUSTUS
|
|
|
Dr. Rudolf Habelt. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 3774912661 . Very light shelfwear else Fine. ; Antiquitas. Reihe 3; 65 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $68.60
|
|
| 44) |
STUDIEN ZUR GESCHICHTE DER WELTKRISE DES 3. JAHRHUNDERTS NACH CHRISTUS
|
|
|
Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. ; Text in German. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $58.80
|
|
| 45) |
EARLY ROME AND THE LATINS
|
|
|
University of Michigan Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. 0472104004 . Light pencil underlining on a few pages. Slight bumping to top corner. Rubbing to extremities. ; An interpretation of early Roman history that challenges widely accepted beliefs. Documented with great thoroughness. An Important contribution to the understanding of Roman and Italian history. Starts with the origins of the Latin League in the 7th century B. C, down to the 4th Century B. C. ; Jerome Lectures; 8vo; 433 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $107.80
|
|
| 46) |
CONVERSION OF CONSTANTINE AND PAGAN ROME
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0198143567 . Sandpiper Reprint of 1948 edition. Contents: The Antecedents of the Conversion of Constantine; The Vision of Constantine; The Moving Forces in the Religious Policy of Constantine and its Initial Difficulties; The First Period of Constantine' s Independent Religious Policy from the Battle of the Mulvian Bridge to the Second Period of Tension with Licinius: The Attitude of Constantine to Christianity. The Attitude of Constantine to the Pagans; The Religious Policy of Constantine from the Beginning of the Period of Tension with Licinius to the Dedication of Constantinople; Constantine's Last Contacts and Frictions with Rome Before the Dedication of the New Capital; The Triumph of Intolerance in the Religious Policy of Constantine; The Old Rome and the New. ; 140 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 47) |
CONVERSION OF CONSTANTINE AND PAGAN ROME
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0198143567 . Edgewear to top of DJ with minor chipping. ; Contents: The Antecedents of the Conversion of Constantine; The Vision of Constantine; The Moving Forces in the Religious Policy of Constantine and its Initial Difficulties; The First Period of Constantine' s Independent Religious Policy from the Battle of the Mulvian Bridge to the Second Period of Tension with Licinius: The Attitude of Constantine to Christianity. The Attitude of Constantine to the Pagans; The Religious Policy of Constantine from the Beginning of the Period of Tension with Licinius to the Dedication of Constantinople; Constantine's Last Contacts and Frictions with Rome Before the Dedication of the New Capital; The Triumph of Intolerance in the Religious Policy of Constantine; The Old Rome and the New. ; 140 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 48) |
THE CAMBRIDGE HISTORY OF HELLENISTIC PHILOSOPHY
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0521250285 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Book has minor shelfwear. ; 1.97 x 8.82 x 5.98 Inches; 938 pages; Long neglected and unappreciated, the philosophy of the Greek and Roman worlds--from the last days of Aristotle (c. 320 BC) until 100 B.C.--has over the last decade received a considerable amount of renewed scholarly attention. This history is organized by subject, rather than chronologically or by philosophical school, with sections on logic, epistemology, physics and metaphysics, ethics and politics. Written by specialists, it is intended to be a reference for any student of ancient philosophy. Greek and Latin are used sparingly and always translated in the main text. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $220.50
|
|
| 49) |
THE CAMBRIDGE HISTORY OF HELLENISTIC PHILOSOPHY
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0521250285 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Book has minor shelfwear. Former owner's address plate on inner cover (classics scholar George Huxley). ; 1.97 x 8.82 x 5.98 Inches; 938 pages; Long neglected and unappreciated, the philosophy of the Greek and Roman worlds--from the last days of Aristotle (c. 320 BC) until 100 B.C.--has over the last decade received a considerable amount of renewed scholarly attention. This history is organized by subject, rather than chronologically or by philosophical school, with sections on logic, epistemology, physics and metaphysics, ethics and politics. Written by specialists, it is intended to be a reference for any student of ancient philosophy. Greek and Latin are used sparingly and always translated in the main text. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $220.50
|
|
| 50) |
THE CAMBRIDGE HISTORY OF HELLENISTIC PHILOSOPHY
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0521250285 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Book has minor shelfwear. Minor bumping to corners. ; 1.97 x 8.82 x 5.98 Inches; 938 pages; Long neglected and unappreciated, the philosophy of the Greek and Roman worlds--from the last days of Aristotle (c. 320 BC) until 100 B.C.--has over the last decade received a considerable amount of renewed scholarly attention. This history is organized by subject, rather than chronologically or by philosophical school, with sections on logic, epistemology, physics and metaphysics, ethics and politics. Written by specialists, it is intended to be a reference for any student of ancient philosophy. Greek and Latin are used sparingly and always translated in the main text. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $210.70
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 of 2246 listings found. |
