Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Ancient World Books

Classical Studies

Browse books in Classical Studies | Return to Ancient World Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 1687 listings found.
1) EPIGRAPHISCHE STUDIEN 9 Sammelband

Rheinland-Verlag. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. DJ has one small chip at top front corner else Near Fine. ; Mit Beiträgen von r. W. Davies, R. P. Duncan-Jones, W. Eck, H. Galsterer, B. Galsterer-Kroll, M. G. Jarrett, J. C. Mann, V. A. Maxfield, M. M. Roxan und Chr. B. Ruger. ; Vol. 9; 260 pages; Contents: Some more Military Medici; Patronage and City Privileges--The Case of Giufi; Die Laufbahn des L. Antonius Albus, Suffektkonsul unter Hadrian, Zu den prokonsularen Legationen in der Kaiserzeit; Zu den romischen burgermunicipien in den Provinzen; Untersuchungen zu den Beinamen der Stadte des Imperium Romanum; An Album of the Equestrians from North Africa in the Emperor's Service; The Development of Auxiliary and Fleet Diplomas; C. Minicius Italus; Epigraphic Notes; Gallisch-germanische Kurien. . (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $58.80
Add to cart 
2) PAPERS OF THE BRITISH SCHOOL AT ROME Volume XLI: 1973

London: British School At Rome. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. Upper corners are bumped. Minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Contents: M H Crawford: Foedus and Sponsio; Lawrence J F Keppie: Vexilla Veteranorum; A M Kahane: A Paved Roman Road East from Gabii; Jeremy Jones, Bryan Ward-Perkins, William Lamarque, martin Beddoe, John Ward-Perkins: Excavations at Tuscania, 1973; G W W Barker: the Economy of Medieval Tuscania: The Archaeological Evidence; A T Luttrell: Late Medieval Tuscania: The Notarial Registers. H Bresc: Documents on Frederick IV of Sicily's Intervention in Malta: 1372.; 202 pages . (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
Add to cart 
3) LA RELIGION GRECQUE Dieux, Cultes, Rites Et Sentiment Religieux Dans La Grèce Antique
Édouard Des Places, S. J

Editions A. Et J. Picard. Very Good. 1969. Softcover. Spine and top of wraps are browned. Creasing to bottom portion of front wrap. Signature of P. S. Derow (classics scholar) on inner cover. ; En Francais. ; 396 pages . (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $73.50
Add to cart 
4) A PRIMER OF GREEK GRAMMAR Accidence & Syntax
Abbott, Evelyn & Edwin Mansfield

Duckworth Publishing. Near Fine. 1997. Twelfth Printing. Softcover. . One light crease along front foreedge else Fine. ; 0.65 x 7.88 x 5.04 Inches; 220 pages; Introduces Greek grammar. Includes both accidence and syntax. . (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $24.50
Add to cart 
5) SELECTED LETTERS OF CICERO Edited, with an Introduction and Notes
Abbott, Frank Frost

University of Oklahoma Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Second Printing. Hardcover. DJ is price-clipped. Minor chipping to head of DJ spine. Minor edgewear to top corners of DJ. ; Latin Text with English Commentary. ; 315 pages . (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $24.50
Add to cart 
6) HISTORY OF ROMULUS With Forty-Nine Illustrations
Abbott, Jacob

Henry Altemus Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1900. Hardcover. Browning to boards. ; Looks at the stories of Aeneas and Romulus. ; Altemus' Young People's Library; 244 pages . (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $21.56
Add to cart 
7) ACHILLES TATIUS
Achilles Tatius; S. Gaselee ( Tr. )

Harvard University Press & William Heinemann. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. . Dustjacket spine is sunned. Minor edgewear to DJ. Rubbing to DJ. Book has minor shelfwear. ; Achilles of Tatius of Alexandria was a Roman era Greek writer whose fame is attached to his only surviving work, the erotic romance The Adventures of Leucippe and Clitophon. ; Loeb Classical Library . (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $19.60
Add to cart 
8) POLYEIDEIA The Iambi of Callimachus and the Archaic Iambic Tradition
Acosta-Hughes, Benjamin

University of California Press. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear. Book has remainder mark (black felt-tip line on bottom of textblock. ) else NF. ; Hellenistic Culture and Society; 1.42 x 8.98 x 6.06 Inches; 348 pages; This book provides a new literary treatment of an often-overlooked collection of fragmentary poems from the third century B. C. E. Alexandrian poet Callimachus. Callimachus' Iambi form a collection of thirteen poems, which rework archaic Greek iambography and look forward to Roman satire and other genres, especially to such collections as Horace's Epodes. The poems are especially significant as examples of cultural memory since they are composed both as an act of commemorating earlier poetry and as a manipulation of traditional features of iambic poetry to refashion the iambic genre. This book fills a significant gap by providing the first complete translation of several of these fragmentary poems in English, along with line-by-line commentary, notes, and literary analysis. The structure of the book is thematic, with chapters focusing on such topics as poetic voice, fable, ethical criticism, and statuary. Each chapter consists of an introduction, text and selected critical apparatus, translation, and comprehensive thematic discussion. Acosta-Hughes focuses especially on Callimachus' manipulation of traditional features of archaic iambic poetry such as persona loquens, ethical and critical message, and eristic dialogue. He also includes a detailed analysis of the Alexandrian poet's artistic relationship with the earlier iambic poets Archilochus and Hipponax. Polyeideia will interest not only readers of Greek and Hellenistic poetry but also readers of Roman satire and invective verse, as well as those intrigued by the processes of memorializing and fashioning poetic culture. . (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $53.90
Add to cart 
9) ROMAN BUILDING Materials and Techniques
Adam, Jean-Pierre

Routledge. Very Good. 2003. Softcover. . Bump to head of spine. Corners are slightly lifting. Minor rubbing to wraps. ; 1.18 x 10.79 x 8.5 Inches; 360 pages; Roman architecture is extraordinarily rich, both in terms of the techniques and materials used and in the variety of buildings constructed, many of which are still visible today.<br>Now in paperback, <i>Roman Buildings</i> places emphasis on the technical aspects of that architecture, following the process of building through each stage, from quarry to standing wall, from tree to roof timbers. The author examines the different techniques involved in building in brick and in stone and wood, and how these materials were obtained or manufactured. He also discusses interior decoration and looks at the practical aspects of water supply, heating and roads. Each type of building required special tools and these are described, using both surviving examples and modern parallels.<br>The Romans constructed many spectacular feats of engineering, producing magnificent monuments such as the Pantheon and Pont du Gard. This book looks at these large-scale public buildings but also at more modest homes and shops. The result is a thorough and systematic examination of Roman building, with over 750 illustrations, including the author's own drawings. <i>Roman Buildings</i> contains a foreword by Professor Michael Fulford. . (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $88.20
Add to cart 
10) THUCYDIDES AND HIS HISTORY
Adcock, F. E

Cambridge University Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. A few pages have a word or two and minor underlining in red ink. ; An attempt to describe Thucydides, his personality, his mind and his fortunes, what he set himself to do and how he did it, and how far. ; 146 pages . (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $26.46
Add to cart 
11) THE GREEK AND MACEDONIAN ART OF WAR
Adcock, F. E

University of California Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and removed pocket. Bump to back board. ; Traces battle tactics and military strategy from the city-states' early phalanxes of spearmen to the far-reaching combined operations of specialized land and sea forces in the Hellenistic age. ; Sather Classical Lectures; 109 pages . (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $27.44
Add to cart 
12) ROMAN POLITICAL IDEAS AND PRACTICE
Adcock, F. E

University of Michigan Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. DJ has minor edgewear. ; Jerome Lectures; 120 pages; Adcock describes the growth and decline of political institutions from the early Roman kings, through the Republic, to the dictatorships when decay implicit in military absolutism became apparent. . (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $21.56
Add to cart 
13) FESTIVAL, COMEDY AND TRAGEDY The Greek Origins of Theatre
Adrados, Francisco Rodriguez

Leiden: E. J. Brill. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. . Slight sticker residue on spine. Former owner's stamp on fly-page. Foxing to top textblock. ; Analytic Study of Greek Theatre; 470 pages . (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $83.30
Add to cart 
14) PERIPHRASTICA An Investigation Into the Use of Einai and Echein As Auxiliaries or Pseudoauxiliaries in Greek from Homer Up to the Present Day
Aerts, Willem Johan

A. M. Hakkert. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with single institution stamp on title page and two stamps to text-block. No other markings. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Publications Issued under the Auspices of the Byzantine-New Greek Seminary of the University of Amsterdam; 216 pages . (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
Add to cart 
15) AESCHINES: AGAINST TIMARCHOS Translated with Introduction and Commentary
Aeschines; Nick Fisher

Oxford University Press. Fine. 2001. Softcover. . Clarendon Ancient History Series; 0.9 x 8.66 x 5.52 Inches; 416 pages; This is the first commentary in any language on Aeschines' Against Timarchos, the prosecution speech in the politically crucial trial of 346/5BC. The case in essence was that Timarchos was legally ineligible to engage in active politics because he had engaged in improper homosexual relationships in the past and had wasted his inheritance on debauchery. The speech is our most important source for Athenian legal sanctions and moral attitudes concerning same-sex relations, and has been the focus of intense recent debates on the nature of Greek sexualities and on the relationship between sex, politics, and cultural life. It illuminates Athenian politics at the time when Athens faced the challenge to her independence from Philip of Macedon. It is a rhetorical masterpiece of misrepresentation, which persuaded the jury to convict Timarchos despite the fact that Aeschines had virtually no evidence of his misdeeds. This book provides a new translation, a full introduction, and a commentary, all accessible to those without knowledge of Greek. The introduction explores the main issues of the case, including Aeschines' career, Athenian laws and attitudes relating to homosexual relations, and the reasons for Aeschines' success: it is suggested that the verdict reflects the same moral and cultural unease in Athens which was shortly to produce the attempts at political, social, and cultural renewal associated with the age of Lycurgus. The fully documented commentary pays attention to the rhetorical strategy of the speech, explores important aspects of the language used, especially in relation to the moral denunciation of Timarchos' sexual and other malpractices, and explains all references to historical events and people. . (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $32.34
Add to cart 
16) THE SEVEN AGAINST THEBES A Translation with Commentary
Aeschylus; Christopher M. Dawson

Prentice-Hall. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. . Former owner's name on ffep and written on text-block. ; Prentice-Hall Greek drama series; 127 pages; The formidable talents of Anthony Hecht, one of the most gifted of contemporary American poets, and Helen Bacon, a classical scholar, are here brought to bear on this vibrant translation of Aeschylus' much underrated tragedy The Seven Against Thebes. The third and only remaining play in a trilogy dealing with related events, The Seven Against Thebes tells the story of the Argive attempt to claim the Kingdom of Thebes, and of the deaths of the brothers Eteocles and Polyneices, each by the others hand. Long dismissed by critics as ritualistic and lacking in dramatic tension, Seven Against Thebes is revealed by Hecht and Bacon as a work of great unity and drama, one exceptionally rich in symbolism and imagery. . (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $17.64
Add to cart 
17) AESCHYLUS: AGAMEMNON
Aeschylus; Denniston, J. D. & Denys Page

Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Mild tanning to DJ spine. A couple of tiny closed tears to DJ. DJ is price-clipped. Book has one small bump along top edge of back board. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Commentary for Agamemnon. ; 240 pages . (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $122.50
Add to cart 
18) AESCHYLUS: AGAMEMNON
Aeschylus; Denniston, J. D. & Denys Page

Oxford University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. DJ is price-clipped. DJ has been laminated to prevent damage. Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. Mild foxing to textblock. Book slightly cocked. ; Commentary for Agamemnon. ; 240 pages . (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $122.50
Add to cart 
19) AESCHYLUS: AGAMEMNON
Aeschylus; Denniston, J. D. & Denys Page

Oxford University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with call numbers to spine and remnants of removed pocket. Library marks on textblock have been deleted with black marker. 'DISC. ' in black marker has been written on inner covers. Two library stamps in text have been deleted with black marker. Text is clean of other marks. ; Commentary for Agamemnon. ; 240 pages . (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $102.90
Add to cart 
20) AESCHYLUS: AGAMEMNON
Aeschylus; Denniston, J. D. & Denys Page

Oxford University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Dustjacket has edgewear with tears and chipping. Book has one small bump along top edge of front board. Light foxing to textblock. ; Commentary for Agamemnon. ; 240 pages . (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $122.50
Add to cart 
21) AESCHYLI PROMETHEUS VINCTUS (VINCTVS) Denuo Collatio Codice Parisiensi Recensuit Et Annotationibus, Siglisque Metricis in Margine Scriptis, Instruxit
Aeschylus; Fridericus Henricus Bothe

Sumtibus Librariae Hahnianae (Hahn). Very Good. 1830. Hardcover. Foxing in text. Small stamp to titlepage. Tiny Inscription on inner cover. Wear to extremities. Half-leather spine has wear. ; Uncommon greek text with latin commentary. ; 96 pages . (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $78.40
Add to cart 
22) SEVEN AGAINST THEBES
Aeschylus; Helen H. Bacon & Anthony Hecht (Trs. )

Oxford University Press. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. DJ is protected in plastic and taped down to boards. ; The formidable talents of Anthony Hecht, one of the most gifted of contemporary American poets, and Helen Bacon, a classical scholar, are here brought to bear on this vibrant translation of Aeschylus' much underrated tragedy The Seven Against Thebes. The third and only remaining play in a trilogy dealing with related events, The Seven Against Thebes tells the story of the Argive attempt to claim the Kingdom of Thebes, and of the deaths of the brothers Eteocles and Polyneices, each by the others hand. Long dismissed by critics as ritualistic and lacking in dramatic tension, Seven Against Thebes is revealed by Hecht and Bacon as a work of great unity and drama, one exceptionally rich in symbolism and imagery; Greek Tragedy in New Translations; 102 pages; The formidable talents of Anthony Hecht, one of the most gifted of contemporary American poets, and Helen Bacon, a classical scholar, are here brought to bear on this vibrant translation of Aeschylus' much underrated tragedy The Seven Against Thebes. The third and only remaining play in a trilogy dealing with related events, The Seven Against Thebes tells the story of the Argive attempt to claim the Kingdom of Thebes, and of the deaths of the brothers Eteocles and Polyneices, each by the others hand. Long dismissed by critics as ritualistic and lacking in dramatic tension, Seven Against Thebes is revealed by Hecht and Bacon as a work of great unity and drama, one exceptionally rich in symbolism and imagery. . (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $14.70
Add to cart 
23) THOREAU'S TRANSLATION OF THE SEVEN AGAINST THEBES (1843)
Aeschylus; Henry David Thoreau (Trans. ) ; Leo Max Kaiser (Ed. )

Transcendental Books. Very Good. 1960. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Presentation bookplate from publisher to Ambassador College Library. . (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $27.44
Add to cart 
24) AESCHYLUS: SEVEN AGAINST THEBES (SEPTEM CONTRA THEBAS) Edited with Introduction and Commentary
Aeschylus; Hutchinson, G. O

Oxford University Press. Fine. 1999. Softcover. . Clarendon Paperbacks; 0.7 x 7.5 x 5 Inches; 296 pages; A major edition of Aeschylus' play, the Septem Contra Thebas or Seven Against Thebes, providing a significantly new text, introduction, and full scale commentary. The book deals comprehensively with every important aspect of the play, both in detail and in overview, and offers a fresh approach to its overall interpretation. An invaluable tool for anyone studying Aeschylus or Greek tragedy more generally. . (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $107.80
Add to cart 
25) AESCHYLUS: SEVEN AGAINST THEBES (SEPTEM CONTRA THEBAS) Edited with Introduction and Commentary
Aeschylus; Hutchinson, G. O

Oxford University Press. Good. 1994. Softcover. . Creasing to wraps. 13 pages have a few words underlined in black ink. 5 pages have a couple of words in the margin of the greek text. ; Clarendon Paperbacks; 0.7 x 7.5 x 5 Inches; 296 pages; A major edition of Aeschylus' play, the Septem Contra Thebas or Seven Against Thebes, providing a significantly new text, introduction, and full scale commentary. The book deals comprehensively with every important aspect of the play, both in detail and in overview, and offers a fresh approach to its overall interpretation. An invaluable tool for anyone studying Aeschylus or Greek tragedy more generally. . (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $53.90
Add to cart 
26) PHYLARCHUS AND THE SPARTAN REVOLUTION
Africa, Thomas W

University of California Press. Very Good+. 1961. Softcover. Light browning to wraps. Gift inscription on inner wrap. Light pencil notes on ffep only. ; University of California Publications in History; 92 pages; Phylarchus was a Greek historical writer whose works have been lost, but not before having been considerably used by other historians whose works have survived. . (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $93.10
Add to cart 
27) INTERSTATE ARBITRATIONS IN THE GREEK WORLD, 337-90 B.C
Ager, Sheila L

University of California Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. . Hellenistic Culture and Society; 1.63 x 9.3 x 6.35 Inches; 579 pages . (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $73.50
Add to cart 
28) THE ODYSSEY RE-FORMED
Ahl, Frederick & Hanna M. Roisman

Cornell University Press. Fine. 1996. Softcover. . The Odyssey Re-Formed offers a lively and detailed reading of Homer's "The Odyssey", episode by episode, with particular attention paid to the manipulative power of its language and homer's skill in using that power. Frederick Ahl and Hanna Roisman explore how myth is shaped for specific, rhetorical reasons and suggest ways in which the epic uses its audience's awareness of the varied pool of mythic traditions to give "The Odyssey" remarkable and subtle resonances that have profound power. The Odyssey Re-Formed is a perfect introduction for non-specialist general readers, as well as very pertinent for the serious student of Hellenic literature. Contents: 1. Rival Homecomings 2. Arrival at Scheria 3. Friction in Phaeacia 4. Cyclopes Reinvented 5. The Ironic Lord of Death 6. Alcinous Strikes Back 7. Recognizing Discrete Identities 8. First Encounters with Eumaeus 9. Turning Points and Returns 10. Telemachus 11. Penelope's Intervention 12. Comely Thighs and Broad Shoulders 13. Courting One's Own Wife 14. Prelude to the Massacre 15. Penelope and the Bow Conclusion ; Cornell Studies in Classical Philology; 0.86 x 8.99 x 6.05 Inches; 341 pages . (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $32.34
Add to cart 
29) THE ODYSSEY RE-FORMED
Ahl, Frederick & Hanna M. Roisman

Cornell University Press. Near Fine. 1996. Softcover. . Fine with the exception of a remainder mark at bottom of textblock. ; The Odyssey Re-Formed offers a lively and detailed reading of Homer's "The Odyssey", episode by episode, with particular attention paid to the manipulative power of its language and homer's skill in using that power. Frederick Ahl and Hanna Roisman explore how myth is shaped for specific, rhetorical reasons and suggest ways in which the epic uses its audience's awareness of the varied pool of mythic traditions to give "The Odyssey" remarkable and subtle resonances that have profound power. The Odyssey Re-Formed is a perfect introduction for non-specialist general readers, as well as very pertinent for the serious student of Hellenic literature. Contents: 1. Rival Homecomings 2. Arrival at Scheria 3. Friction in Phaeacia 4. Cyclopes Reinvented 5. The Ironic Lord of Death 6. Alcinous Strikes Back 7. Recognizing Discrete Identities 8. First Encounters with Eumaeus 9. Turning Points and Returns 10. Telemachus 11. Penelope's Intervention 12. Comely Thighs and Broad Shoulders 13. Courting One's Own Wife 14. Prelude to the Massacre 15. Penelope and the Bow Conclusion ; Cornell Studies in Classical Philology; 0.86 x 8.99 x 6.05 Inches; 341 pages . (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $29.40
Add to cart 
30) ALBII TIBULLI (ALBIUS TIBULLUS) Aliorumque Carminum Libri Tres
Albius Tibullus & Lenz, Fridericus Waltharius (Ed. )

E. J. Brill. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with call numbers attached to spine. No other library markings in text. Former classics professor stamp on front end-paper. ; 8vo; 168 pages . (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $34.30
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 of 1687 listings found.