Classical Studiesfrom Ancient World Books |
|
Browse Classical Studies | Return to Ancient World Books | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / Ancient Languages books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 of 2285 listings found. |
| 1) |
ATTISCHE FESTE Mit 40 Tafeln
|
|
|
Akademie Verlag. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Second Edition. Hardcover. Former owner has written additional titles in English related to subject on bibliographical page. Minor pencil marginalia on a few pages. Edgewear to top of spine. ; Text in German. Includes 40 black & white plates of pottery and sculpture showing details of festivals. Includes Fold-out 'Festkalendar'. ; 269 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $137.20
|
|
| 2) |
ATTISCHE FESTE Mit 40 Tafeln
|
|
|
Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1969. Third Edition. Hardcover. Former owner's bookplate & name on ffep. Minor bumping to boards else NF. ; Text in German. Includes 40 black & white plates of pottery and sculpture showing details of festivals. Includes Fold-out 'Festkalendar'. ; 269 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $147.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE PRACTICE OF POLITICS AT ROME 366-167 B.C
|
|
|
Latomus. Very Good. 1985. Softcover. 2870311281 . A few leaves carelessly opened. General shelfwear. Former owner's name on ffep. ; A study of Roman politics during 200 years of the Republic. ; Collection Latomus; 354 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $132.30
|
|
| 4) |
ATHENIAN OFFICIALS 684-321 B.C
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0521328802 . A fundamental reference for the study of Athenian magistracies and official life. This reference book provides a full year-by-year list of officials from archaic and classical Athens, along with, where appropriate, a short notice of their activities, including all the evidence pertaining to an individual's office in a particular year. It should be a fundamental tool for future research. This reference book provides a full year-by-year list of officials from archaic and classical Athens, along with, where appropriate, a short notice of their activities, including all the evidence pertaining to an individual's office in a particular year. It should be a fundamental tool for future research. The aim of this work of reference is to provide a full year-by-year list of officials from archaic and classical Athens, along with, where appropriate, a short notice of their activities, including all the evidence pertaining to an individual's office in a particular year. It also contains all state decrees datable to any year or which contain relevant information. It offers a basic reference, of a kind that has previously been lacking, for the study of Athenian magistracies and official life. The introduction gives essential details of the positions included, and the indexes give an alphabetic listing of individuals with their offices, a listing by geographical provenance (demes) , and an indication of documents of disputed date. As far as possible the use of Greek and Latin has been avoided in order that the book should be accessible to a wide readership.; 556 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $156.80
|
|
| 5) |
OVER DE HISTORISCHE METHODE VAN POLYBIOS
|
|
|
Paleis Der Academiën. Very Good. 1956. Softcover. Browning to wraps. Very small chip to top corner of front wrap. Minor creases to bottom corners of wraps. Minor Pencil underlining on about 10 pages ; Dutch text with french summary. ; Verhandelingen Van Den Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie Van Wetenschappen, Letteren En Schone Kunsten Van België; 247 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $58.80
|
|
| 6) |
EARLY GREEK ASTRONOMY TO ARISTOTLE
|
|
|
Cornell University Press. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0801405610 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Book has edgewear along bottom. ; Treats at length the contributions of Plato and Eudoxus to astronomical knowledge. Discusses the influence of babylonian and egyptian astronomy on the greeks, the origin of the constellations, and the part played by calendraic problems in the growth of scientific astronomy. Makes clear that the Greeks were first to explain the universe on a rational mathematical basis, and developed such essential tools as the celestial globe, planisphere, star map and planetarium. ; Aspects of Greek and Roman life; 272 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 7) |
STUDIES ON THE TEXT OF EURIPIDES Supplices, Electra, Heracles, Troads, Iphegenia in Taurus, Ion
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ spine lightly discolored. ; A discussion of the text or interpretation of passages from six plays by Euripides edited by the author for Oxford Classical Texts: Supplices, Electra, Heracles, Troades, Iphigenia in Tauris, Ion. In addition, if James Diggle has already discussed a passage from these plays in a published article, he has incorporated a reference to that discussion at the appropriate place, often adding new material. But the book is designed not only as a contribution to the amendment and interpretation of particular passages in these plays. Many of the notes are used as a basis for pursuing topics (whether linguistic or metrical) which are of general interest, and as a result the book will be of value to all future commentators on Greek tragedy. ; 127 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $78.40
|
|
| 8) |
XENOPHON AND THE HISTORY OF HIS TIMES
|
|
|
Routledge. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 041509139x . Top corners lightly bumped. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear. ; 1.26 x 8.43 x 5.67 Inches; 352 pages; With an examination into Xenophon's longer historical works, the "Hellenica" and the "Anabasis", Dillery considers how far these texts reflect the Greek intellectual world of the fourth and fifth centuries B. C. , rather than focusing on the traditional question of how accurate they are as histories. Through the analysis of the complete corpus of Xenophon's work and the writings of his contemporaries, Xenophon is shown to be very much a man of his times, concerned with topical issues ranging from panhellenism and utopia to how far the gods controlled human history. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $132.30
|
|
| 9) |
PILGRIMS AND PILGRIMAGE IN ANCIENT GREECE
|
|
|
Routledge. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0415127750 . Explores the religious motivations for pilgrimage and reveals the main preoccupations of worshippers in Ancient Greece. Dillon examines the main sanctuaries of Delphi, Epidauros and Olympia, as well as the lesser known oracle of Didyma in Asia Minor and the festivals at the Isthmus of Corinth. He discusses the modes of travel to the sites, means of communication between pilgrims and the religious and ritual practices at the sanctuaries themselves. A unique insight into pilgrimage in ancient Greece is presented, focusing on the diverse aspects of pilgrimage; the role of women and children, the religious festivals of different ethnic groups and the colorful celebrations including music, athletics and equestrian events; 308 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $107.80
|
|
| 10) |
SCHOLIA GRAECA IN HOMERI ILIADEM TOWNLEYANA, TOMUS I & II [SCHOLIA GRAECA IN HOMERI ILIADEM EX CODIBUS AUCTA ET EMENDATA EDITIONIS A. G. DINDORFIO INCOHATAE TOMUS V & VI]
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1887-8. Hardcover. Light browning to end papers of both volumes. Brown boards with gilt lettering. Attractive set. 1 page has 1 single marginalia in blue pen. No other markings. Very minor shelfwear. ; 2 Volume Set: Vols. I & II of Scholia Graeca in Homeri Iliadem Townleyana / . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $588.00
|
|
| 11) |
SCHOLIA GRAECA IN AESCHINEM ET ISOCRATEM Ex Codicibus Aucta Et Emendata
|
|
|
Hildesheim: Verlag Dr. H. A. Gerstenberg. Near Fine. 1970. Hardcover. 3806700052 . Very minor shelfwear. ; Unchanged Reprint of 1852 edition. Preface is in Latin with Greek Text. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $245.00
|
|
| 12) |
CULTURAL CHANGE AND IMPERIAL ADMINISTRATION The Middle Danube Provinces of the Roman Empire
|
|
|
Peter Lang Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0820414654 . Laminate along spine is lifting from boards. Minor rubbing. ; Focusing on the provinces of Noricum, Pannonia, and Moesia superior, this book is the first systematic examination of the emergence of the apparatus of Roman provincial administration, and presents compelling evidence that this apparatus evolved in direct response to social, economic, and cultural change. ; American University Studies Series IX, History; 0.7 x 8.5 x 6.1 Inches; 198 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $53.90
|
|
| 13) |
THE ROMAN MOTHER
|
|
|
Croom Helm. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0709945116 . Very minor shelfwear to DJ else Fine. ; 304 pages; Traces to its Republican origins the traditional Roman attitude to mothers and motherhood. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $43.12
|
|
| 14) |
EURIPIDES: BACCHAE Edited with Introduction and Commentary
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Fine. 1986. Second Edition. Softcover. 0198721250 . Very light shelfwear. ; Greek text with extensive english commentary. ; Clarendon Paperbacks; 253 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $58.80
|
|
| 15) |
THE ROMAN EASTERN FRONTIER AND THE PERSIAN WARS AD 226-363 A Documentary History
|
|
|
Routledge. Fine. 1993. Softcover. Very light creasing to front panel. ; 1.45 x 8.48 x 5.53 Inches; 460 pages; While most studies of the internal and international conflicts of Rome's 3rd century crisis are recorded in a scattered and unsatisfactory manner, this documentary history of the period brings together the main sources, of which the better ones--those not in Latin-- are not easily accessible. The volume includes translations of such diverse sources as Zosimus, John Malalas, Al-Tabari and Moses of Chorene--documents which, when viewed in combination, provide a clearer picture of this complex, fraught period of Roman history. The editors also provide a selection of inscriptions, papyri and oriental sources, generous notes, a detailed bibliography and maps. Comprehensive in scope, The Roman Eastern Frontier and the Persian Wars covers such topics as the rise of the Sassanians, the Persian expedition of Gordian III, the second and third campaigns of Shapur I against the Roman Empire, the rise and fall of Palmyra, the early and later wars of Constantius II, as well as the Persian expedition of Julian. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $50.96
|
|
| 16) |
THE ROMAN EASTERN FRONTIER AND THE PERSIAN WARS AD 226-363 A Documentary History
|
|
|
Routledge. Near Fine. 1993. Softcover. Minor shelfwear. ; 1.45 x 8.48 x 5.53 Inches; 460 pages; While most studies of the internal and international conflicts of Rome's 3rd century crisis are recorded in a scattered and unsatisfactory manner, this documentary history of the period brings together the main sources, of which the better ones--those not in Latin-- are not easily accessible. The volume includes translations of such diverse sources as Zosimus, John Malalas, Al-Tabari and Moses of Chorene--documents which, when viewed in combination, provide a clearer picture of this complex, fraught period of Roman history. The editors also provide a selection of inscriptions, papyri and oriental sources, generous notes, a detailed bibliography and maps. Comprehensive in scope, The Roman Eastern Frontier and the Persian Wars covers such topics as the rise of the Sassanians, the Persian expedition of Gordian III, the second and third campaigns of Shapur I against the Roman Empire, the rise and fall of Palmyra, the early and later wars of Constantius II, as well as the Persian expedition of Julian. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE ROMAN EASTERN FRONTIER AND THE PERSIAN WARS AD 226-363 A Documentary History
|
|
|
Routledge. Very Good+. 1993. Softcover. Tiny part of bottom Corner is lifting. Spine is mildly creased. ; 1.45 x 8.48 x 5.53 Inches; 460 pages; While most studies of the internal and international conflicts of Rome's 3rd century crisis are recorded in a scattered and unsatisfactory manner, this documentary history of the period brings together the main sources, of which the better ones--those not in Latin-- are not easily accessible. The volume includes translations of such diverse sources as Zosimus, John Malalas, Al-Tabari and Moses of Chorene--documents which, when viewed in combination, provide a clearer picture of this complex, fraught period of Roman history. The editors also provide a selection of inscriptions, papyri and oriental sources, generous notes, a detailed bibliography and maps. Comprehensive in scope, The Roman Eastern Frontier and the Persian Wars covers such topics as the rise of the Sassanians, the Persian expedition of Gordian III, the second and third campaigns of Shapur I against the Roman Empire, the rise and fall of Palmyra, the early and later wars of Constantius II, as well as the Persian expedition of Julian. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE HOUSE OF DEATH A Mystery of Alexander the Great
|
|
|
Carroll & Graf Publishers. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0786708530 . In 334 B. C. Alexander the Great has decided to add Persia to his conquests, but finds his inner circle beset with intrigue and his own divine personage in peril as spies and murderers stalk the tents of his army in this fast-paced page-turner. The young ruler summons his childhood friend, Telamon, to ferret out the identity of the mysterious Naihpat, suspected to be the force behind the wave of deaths. A physician who learned deductive reasoning studying with Aristotle, Telamon reluctantly accepts the duty. Freeing the spunky redhead Cassandra from the slave pens to act as his assistant, he quickly encounters killings accomplished by Celtic knife and club, poison and pushes from cliffs even two deaths that occur in "locked rooms, " that is, tightly sewn tents with Alexander's guards posted at the only entrance. And with each victim is found a scrap of parchment bearing cryptic warnings taken from the Iliad and Euripides. The prolific Doherty, author of The Mask of the Ra and the sizable historical mystery series about Hugh Corbett and Brother Athelstan, deftly handles the period details, from day-to-day life in the camp to the inner courts of the Persian King of Kings, bringing in a vast cast (many soon to die) as Alexander moves across the Hellespont toward the epic battle of the Granicus. Fans of ancient historical mysteries will find themselves in superbly practiced hands. ; 1.07 x 9.54 x 6.37 Inches; 320 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 19) |
ROMAN ELOQUENCE Rhetoric in Society and Literature
|
|
|
Routledge. Fine with no dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0415125448 . 1.02 x 8.43 x 5.59 Inches; 268 pages; Rhetoric is once again becoming valued as an essential element in the exploration of the ancient world. This volume is part of a general renaissance in the study of rhetoric and draws together established and newer scholars in the field to produce a probing and innovative analysis of the role played by rhetoric in Roman culture. Utilizing a variety of critical approaches and methodologies, the contributors examine not only the role of rhetoric in Roman society but also the relationship between rhetoric and Rome's major literary genres. Roman Eloquence emphasizes the theory and practice of rhetoric in a variety of social, political and literary contexts, and reveals the important role played by rhetoric in the formation of the various genres of literatures. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $107.80
|
|
| 20) |
THE ARISTOCRATIC IDEAL IN ANCIENT GREECE Attitudes of Superiority from Homer to the End of the Fifth Century B. C
|
|
|
Coronado Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0872911403 . 1 x 9.75 x 6 Inches; 222 pages; Donlan's seminal work, The Aristocratic Ideal in Ancient Greece: Attitudes of Superiority from Homer to the End of the Fifth Century B. C. Contents: Ideal of the Warrior-Aristocrat; Old Ideal under Challenge; Crisis of Identity: Theognis and Pindar; Aristocratic Ideal in the classical Period; Aristocratic Life-Style in the Fifth Century. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $73.50
|
|
| 21) |
STUDIO SULL'ELETTRA DI EURIPIDE
|
|
|
Universita Di Catania, Facolta De Lettere E Filosofia. Very Good. 1978. Softcover. Scuffing to wraps. Light edgewear. Signed by author on ffep. ; 383 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 22) |
STUDIO SULL'ELETTRA DI EURIPIDE
|
|
|
Universita Di Catania, Facolta De Lettere E Filosofia. Very Good. 1978. Softcover. Scuffing to wraps. Light edgewear. Minor soiling to wraps. ; 383 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $88.20
|
|
| 23) |
TACITUS Chapters by T. A. Dorey, C. D. N. Costa, A. R. Burn, K. Wellesley, Norma P. Miller, R. H. Martin, P. Burke
|
|
|
Basic Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0465083439 . Bottom half of boards have been affected by moisture causing waviness to cloth and discoloration. Moisture damage does not seem to have affected text with exception of prelims which has caused mild waviness. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Studies in Latin Literature and its Influence; 180 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.56
|
|
| 24) |
GREEK WORD ORDER
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. 0521048524 . Former owner's signature on fly page. Light bump to head of spine. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Look at problems of Ancient Greek word order. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 25) |
THUCYDIDES BOOK VI (6) With an Introduction and Commentary
|
|
|
Oxford at the Clarendon Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Greek text has some pages with writing in pen or pencil. Minor shelfwear else VG. ; Extensive English Commentary and Introduction with Greek Text. ; 1965 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 26) |
GREEK WORD ORDER
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. 0521048524 . Ex-library non-circulating copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Small Remains of adhesive along spine. ; Look at problems of Ancient Greek word order. ; 72 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 27) |
GREEK WORD ORDER
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. 0521048524 . Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Look at problems of Ancient Greek word order. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 28) |
HOMOSEXUALITÄT IN DER GRIECHISCHEN ANTIKE
|
|
|
C. H. Beck. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 3406073743 . Pencil underlining on 2-3 pages. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing.; In German; 244 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $41.16
|
|
| 29) |
THE MECHANICAL TECHNOLOGY OF GREEK AND ROMAN ANTIQUITY A Study of the Literary Sources
|
|
|
University of Wisconsin Press & Munksgaard & Hafner Publishing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. 1 small white dot to back board. Former owner's name on ffep in pencil. ; Purpose of this book is to study the literary sources of the mechanical technology of Greek and Roman antiquity. The chief work is Heron's Mechanics, which is found in Arabic only, but has been edited with translation into French in 1893 and German in 1900. As a commentary to Heron, the author has added a few chapters from the Mechanical Problems ascribed to Aristoteles, some chapters from the 10th book of the Architecture of Vitruvius, and some chapters from the 49th book of Oreibasios. ; Acta Historica Scientiarum Naturalium Et Medicinalium; 220 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE MECHANICAL TECHNOLOGY OF GREEK AND ROMAN ANTIQUITY A Study of the Literary Sources
|
|
|
University of Wisconsin Press & Munksgaard & Hafner Publishing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Former owner's bookplate on ffep. Light bump to top corner. Very light fraying to top of spine. ; Purpose of this book is to study the literary sources of the mechanical technology of Greek and Roman antiquity. The chief work is Heron's Mechanics, which is found in Arabic only, but has been edited with translation into French in 1893 and German in 1900. As a commentary to Heron, the author has added a few chapters from the Mechanical Problems ascribed to Aristoteles, some chapters from the 10th book of the Architecture of Vitruvius, and some chapters from the 49th book of Oreibasios. ; Acta Historica Scientiarum Naturalium Et Medicinalium; 220 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 31) |
CONSTANTINE AND THE BISHOPS The Politics of Intolerance
|
|
|
The Johns Hopkins University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0801862183 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Light Bumping to bottom of spine. ; Ancient Society and History; 1.68 x 8.76 x 8.78 Inches; 632 pages; Historians who viewed imperial Rome in terms of a conflict between pagans and Christians have often regarded the emperor Constantine's conversion as the triumph of Christianity over paganism. But in Constantine and the Bishops, historian H. A. Drake offers a fresh and more nuanced understanding of Constantine's rule and, especially, of his relations with Christians. Constantine, Drake suggests, was looking not only for a god in whom to believe but also a policy he could adopt. Uncovering the political motivations behind Constantine's policies, Drake shows how those policies were constructed to ensure the stability of the empire and fulfill Constantine's imperial duty in securing the favor of heaven. Despite the emperor's conversion to Christianity, Drake concludes, Rome remained a world filled with gods and with men seeking to depose rivals from power. A book for students and scholars of ancient history and religion, Constantine and the Bishops shows how Christian belief motivated and gave shape to imperial rule. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $58.80
|
|
| 32) |
CONSTANTINE AND THE BISHOPS The Politics of Intolerance
|
|
|
The Johns Hopkins University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0801862183 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear. ; Ancient Society and History; 1.68 x 8.76 x 8.78 Inches; 632 pages; Historians who viewed imperial Rome in terms of a conflict between pagans and Christians have often regarded the emperor Constantine's conversion as the triumph of Christianity over paganism. But in Constantine and the Bishops, historian H. A. Drake offers a fresh and more nuanced understanding of Constantine's rule and, especially, of his relations with Christians. Constantine, Drake suggests, was looking not only for a god in whom to believe but also a policy he could adopt. Uncovering the political motivations behind Constantine's policies, Drake shows how those policies were constructed to ensure the stability of the empire and fulfill Constantine's imperial duty in securing the favor of heaven. Despite the emperor's conversion to Christianity, Drake concludes, Rome remained a world filled with gods and with men seeking to depose rivals from power. A book for students and scholars of ancient history and religion, Constantine and the Bishops shows how Christian belief motivated and gave shape to imperial rule. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $58.80
|
|
| 33) |
IN PRAISE OF CONSTANTINE A Historical Study and New Translation of Eusebius' Tricennial Orations
|
|
|
University of California Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0520036948 . Bottom corners mildly bumped else Fine. ; Reprint of the 1976 Edition. Deals with Two orations that have come down under one title "Tricennial Orations" or the De laudibus Constantini. Both were composed in A. D. 335/6 for events connected with the Thirtieth Jubilee of Constantine the Great, the Roman Emperor caught between two ages and two faiths. Two aims: a reliable contemporary translation & demonstrate its value as a source for the history of Constantine. ; California Library Reprint Series, No 93; 208 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $147.00
|
|
| 34) |
THE GREEK ACCOUNTS OF EASTERN HISTORY
|
|
|
Cambridge, Mass. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0674362152 . Minor soiling to boards. Minor foxing along inner covers. Very minor shelfwear to DJ. ; Study of the origins and objectives of Greek historiography including the Greek accounts of Eastern history-- history of Egypt, Lydia, the Fertile Crescent, and Persia, from earliest times to the outbreak of the Persian wars. Focusing his study on Herodotus, the author challenges the widely held thesis that historiography was an offshoot of the Greeks' interest in ethnography. ; Publications of the Center for Hellenic Studies; 220 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $186.20
|
|
| 35) |
ROMAN GAUL The Three Provinces, 58 BC- AD 260
|
|
|
Cornell University Press. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0801416426 . Back bottom corner bumped. Minor shelfwear to DJ. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; Concentrates on the Three Gauls and Germany and emphasizes the changes caused in these provinces by the impact of Rome -- urbanisation, the Military, patterns of agriculture, trade and education-- and points ways in which Roman influences survive in these areas to the present day. ; 272 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $58.80
|
|
| 36) |
LAW, POLITICS AND POWER Sallust and the Execution of the Catilinarian Conspirators
|
|
|
Franz Steiner Verlag. Very Good. 1995. Softcover. 3515067418 . Rubbing to extremities. ; Historia. Einzelschriften 93; 136 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $73.50
|
|
| 37) |
GESCHICHTE DER FRAUEN Bd.1: Antike
|
|
|
Campus Verlag. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 3593349108 . Very light shelfwear to DJ. ; Vol. 1 . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $53.90
|
|
| 38) |
THE NATURE OF ROMAN COMEDY A Study in Popular Entertainment
|
|
|
Princeton University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; The study of roman Comedy is a study of the work of two comic poets, Titus Maccius Plautus and Publius Terentius Afer. Looks at the twenty extant plays of Plautus and the six by Terence. Also looks at Greek Comedy and Roman Comedy's influence on later authors. ; 501 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $37.24
|
|
| 39) |
STRUCTURAL PATTERNS AND PROPORTIONS IN VERGIL'S AENEID A Study in Mathematical Composition
|
|
|
University of Michigan Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. DJ is price-clipped. DJ is protected in plastic. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. ; Looks at the deliberate use of The Golden Mean by Vergil, as well as other poets of his century, in order to give mathematical symmetry to the structure of his poetry. ; 268 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 40) |
THE NATURE OF ROMAN COMEDY A Study in Popular Entertainment
|
|
|
Princeton University Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1965. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. 0691060827 . Corners and spine ends are worn and slightly fraying. Moderate edgewear. Slight Discoloration to front board. ; The study of roman Comedy is a study of the work of two comic poets, Titus Maccius Plautus and Publius Terentius Afer. Looks at the twenty extant plays of Plautus and the six by Terence. Also looks at Greek Comedy and Roman Comedy's influence on later authors. ; 501 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $32.34
|
|
| 41) |
THE NATURE OF ROMAN COMEDY A Study in Popular Entertainment
|
|
|
Princeton University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1965. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. 0691060827 . Minor shelfwear. Bumping to bottom corners. Former classics scholar's name on ffep (P. S. Derow) ; The study of roman Comedy is a study of the work of two comic poets, Titus Maccius Plautus and Publius Terentius Afer. Looks at the twenty extant plays of Plautus and the six by Terence. Also looks at Greek Comedy and Roman Comedy's influence on later authors. ; 501 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $34.30
|
|
| 42) |
THE WORLD OF TACITUS
|
|
|
Little, Brown and Company. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. DJ has a couple of closed tears now protected in mylar. DJ is price-clipped. ; The World of Tacitus covers many aspects of Roman life. It deals with the Emperors and their courts, the Senate that often behaved with such servility towards them, the Army, the city of Rome itself and the people of such various kinds and classes who inhabited it; ; 271 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 43) |
THE WRITERS OF ROME
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, H. Milford. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1923. Hardcover. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Brief survey of Roman writers beginning from 240 BC through the Age of cicero and Caesar, the Augustan Age, and finally to the Prose and Poetry of the Silver Imperial Age. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.17
|
|
| 44) |
THE GREEKS AND THEIR EASTERN NEIGHBOURS Studies in the Relations between Greece and the Countries of the Near East in the Eighth and Seventh Centuries B. C
|
|
|
Ares Publishers, Inc.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0890053170 . Light browning to pages. Light foxing to textblock else NF. ; With a foreword by Sir John Beazley. Edited by John Boardman. Unchanged Reprint of 1957. Contents: Greeks in the East; Greeks and Phoenicians; Eastern Contribution; Phrygia and Lydia; Appendix A: Greek vases older than the sixth century found in the east; Appendix B: Early Greek mythological scenes; List of the published works of T. J. Dunbabin. ; 9 x 0.5 x 6.25 Inches; 96 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $53.90
|
|
| 45) |
THE WESTERN GREEKS The History of Sicily and South Italy from the Foundation of the Greek Colonies to 480 B.C
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. 0198142749 . Ex-library copy with usual discard stamps, call numbers and pocket. Light discoloration to spine. ; Looks at the colonial history of Greece in Southern Italy and Sicily, and the development of a culture rivalling that of Greece itself, and the relations of Greeks and native peoples. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 504 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $68.60
|
|
| 46) |
THE WESTERN GREEKS The History of Sicily and South Italy from the Foundation of the Greek Colonies to 480 B.C
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0198142749 . Minor rubbing to DJ. ; Looks at the colonial history of Greece in Southern Italy and Sicily, and the development of a culture rivalling that of Greece itself, and the relations of Greeks and native peoples. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 504 pages; Special edition for Sandpiper Books. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $53.90
|
|
| 47) |
THE WESTERN GREEKS The History of Sicily and South Italy from the Foundation of the Greek Colonies to 480 B.C
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ is price-clipped. DJ spine is browned. Minor edgewear with chipping along top edge. Small tear to cloth at head of spine (1cm). ; Looks at the colonial history of Greece in Southern Italy and Sicily, and the development of a culture rivalling that of Greece itself, and the relations of Greeks and native peoples. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 504 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $122.50
|
|
| 48) |
MONEY AND GOVERNMENT IN THE ROMAN EMPIRE
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Near Fine. 1998. Softcover. Very light edgewear to corners of wraps. ; 0.69 x 8.96 x 6 Inches; 320 pages; This book discusses minting and financial policy in the first three centuries of the Roman Empire. By studying Roman coin-survivals in a wider context, the author uncovers important facts about the origin of coin hoards of the Principate. The resulting analyses use extensive coin material collected for the first time. Dr. Duncan-Jones builds up a picture of minting, financial policy and monetary circulation that adds substantially to our knowledge and that stands as the only study of its kind for this period. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $50.96
|
|
| 49) |
ESSAYS ON ROMAN CULTURE The Todd Memorial Lectures
|
|
|
A. M. Hakkert. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0888665601 . Very light rubbing to DJ. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; Contents: Augustus the Patrician--E. T. Salmon; Lucius Sulla: the Deadly Reformer--E. Badian; On Reading a Horatian Satire: An Interpretation of Sermones 2.6--C. O. Brink; The Character of the Romans in their History and their Literature--F. Adcock; The Initiation of Aeneas--J. Sheppard; A Roman Post Mortem: An Inquest on the Fall of the Roman Republic--R. Syme; The Emperor and his Clients--Harold Mattingly; The Aristocratic Epoch in Latin Literature--R. E. Smith. ; 223 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 50) |
ESSAYS ON ROMAN CULTURE The Todd Memorial Lectures
|
|
|
A. M. Hakkert. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0888665601 . Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing. Very minor edgewear to extremities. ; Contents: Augustus the Patrician--E. T. Salmon; Lucius Sulla: the Deadly Reformer--E. Badian; On Reading a Horatian Satire: An Interpretation of Sermones 2.6--C. O. Brink; The Character of the Romans in their History and their Literature--F. Adcock; The Initiation of Aeneas--J. Sheppard; A Roman Post Mortem: An Inquest on the Fall of the Roman Republic--R. Syme; The Emperor and his Clients--Harold Mattingly; The Aristocratic Epoch in Latin Literature--R. E. Smith. ; 223 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 of 2285 listings found. |
