Classical Studiesfrom Ancient World Books |
|
Browse Classical Studies | Return to Ancient World Books | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / Ancient Languages books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 of 2286 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE POLITICAL THOUGHT OF SALLUST
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. DJ is price-cliped. DJ spine is browned. DJ has a few small tears with a couple of chips. Light foxing to top of textblock. Former owner's name lightly stamped to ffep. ; Studing the work individually, the author sets out to explain the main idea which Sallust adopted as a foundation for his writing. . ; Cambridge Classical Studies; 132 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $279.30
|
|
| 2) |
THE MORAL AND POLITICAL TRADITION OF ROME
|
|
|
Cornell University Press. Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. 0801401100 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers. Stamps on Textblock have been highlighted. No highlighting or writing in text. Front free-paper has been excised probably to remove pocket. ; A moral and political tradition that had evolved from the ideal of the Roman nobility was the nearest the Romans came to formulating a philosophy of history and a theory of historical process. This tradition became the standard of conduct for all educated Romans, and Dr. Earl here examines the development of the dominant moral values through the full course of Roman history, as they were interpreted by major authors of the period. ; Aspects of Greek and Roman Life; 169 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $19.60
|
|
| 3) |
THE MORAL AND POLITICAL TRADITION OF ROME
|
|
|
Cornell University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. 0801401100 . DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Small chip at head of DJ. ; A moral and political tradition that had evolved from the ideal of the Roman nobility was the nearest the Romans came to formulating a philosophy of history and a theory of historical process. This tradition became the standard of conduct for all educated Romans, and Dr. Earl here examines the development of the dominant moral values through the full course of Roman history, as they were interpreted by major authors of the period. ; Aspects of Greek and Roman Life; 169 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $37.24
|
|
| 4) |
GREEK RELIGION AND SOCIETY
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Very Good. 1985. Softcover. 0521287855 . Back wrap has chip and colour loss along 1cm edge. Shelfwear. Minor soiling to ffep. ; This collection of essays considers many aspects of Greek civil life and reveals how religion manifested itself in institutions, art and literature. Clarifies the more puzzling and elusive elements by tracing the attitudes that lay behind the manifold cults and customs. ; 264 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $27.44
|
|
| 5) |
GREEK AND ROMAN ACTORS Aspects of an Ancient Profession
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0521651409 . Minor shelfwear. ; Collection of essays exploring all aspects of the actor in the Greek and Roman worlds. This series of twenty complementary essays by experts in the field explores the art, social status, reputation and image of the ancient actor in the Greek and Roman worlds, from the sixth century BC to Byzantium. Numerous illustrations are included and all Greek and Latin passages are translated. This series of twenty complementary essays by experts in the field explores the art, social status, reputation and image of the ancient actor in the Greek and Roman worlds, from the sixth century BC to Byzantium. Numerous illustrations are included and all Greek and Latin passages are translated. This collection of twenty essays examines the art, profession and idea of the actor in Greek and Roman antiquity, and has been commissioned and arranged to cast as much interdisciplinary and transhistorical light as possible on these elusive but fascinating ancient professionals. It covers a chronological span from the sixth century BC to Byzantium (and even beyond to the way that ancient actors have influenced the arts from the Renaissance to the twentieth century) and stresses the huge geographical spread of ancient actors. Some essays focus on particular themes, such as the evidence for women actors or the impact of acting on the presentation of suicide in literature, others offer completely new evidence, such as graffiti relating to actors in Asia Minor, others ask new questions, such as what subjective experience can be reconstructed for the ancient actor. There are numerous illustrations and all Greek and Latin passages are translated. Part I. The Art of the Actor: 1. The singing actors of antiquity Edith Hall, 2. The musicians among the actors Peter Wilson, 3. The use of the body by actors in tragedy and satyr-play Kostas Valakas, 4. Towards a reconstruction of performance style Richard Green, 5. Kallippides on the floor-sweepings: the limits of realism in classical acting and performance styles Eric Csapo, 6. Looking for the actor's art in Aristotle G. M. Sifakis, 7. Acting, action and words in New Comedy Eric Handley, 8. 'Acting down': the ideology of Hellenistic performance Richard Hunter, Part II. The Professional World: 9. Nothing to do with the techntai of Dionysus? Jane L. Lightfoot, 10. Actors and actor-managers at Rome in the time of Plautus and Terence Peter G. McC. Brown, 11. The masks on the propylon of the Sebasteion at Aphrodisias John Jory, 12. Images of performance: new evidence from Ephesus Charlotte Roueché, 13. Female entertainers in late antiquity Ruth Webb, 14. Acting in the Byzantine theatre: evidence and problems Walter Puchner, Part III. The Idea of the Actor: 15. Actor as icon Pat Easterling, 16. Scholars versus actors: text and performance in the Greek tragic scholia Thomas Falkner, 17. Orator and/et actor Elaine Fantham, 18. Acting and self-actualisation in imperial Rome: some death scenes Catharine Edwards, 19. The subjectivity of Greek performance Ismene Lada-Richards, 20. The ancient actor's presence since the Renaissance Edith Hall; 542 pages; Signed by author: "September 2002. Chris and Heather, With huge affection and goodwill from both of us-- (Pat and Edith) " ; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $181.30
|
|
| 6) |
GREEK AND ROMAN ACTORS Aspects of an Ancient Profession
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0521651409 . Light knocking to back board else Fine/Fine ; Collection of essays exploring all aspects of the actor in the Greek and Roman worlds. This series of twenty complementary essays by experts in the field explores the art, social status, reputation and image of the ancient actor in the Greek and Roman worlds, from the sixth century BC to Byzantium. Numerous illustrations are included and all Greek and Latin passages are translated. This series of twenty complementary essays by experts in the field explores the art, social status, reputation and image of the ancient actor in the Greek and Roman worlds, from the sixth century BC to Byzantium. Numerous illustrations are included and all Greek and Latin passages are translated. This collection of twenty essays examines the art, profession and idea of the actor in Greek and Roman antiquity, and has been commissioned and arranged to cast as much interdisciplinary and transhistorical light as possible on these elusive but fascinating ancient professionals. It covers a chronological span from the sixth century BC to Byzantium (and even beyond to the way that ancient actors have influenced the arts from the Renaissance to the twentieth century) and stresses the huge geographical spread of ancient actors. Some essays focus on particular themes, such as the evidence for women actors or the impact of acting on the presentation of suicide in literature, others offer completely new evidence, such as graffiti relating to actors in Asia Minor, others ask new questions, such as what subjective experience can be reconstructed for the ancient actor. There are numerous illustrations and all Greek and Latin passages are translated. Part I. The Art of the Actor: 1. The singing actors of antiquity Edith Hall, 2. The musicians among the actors Peter Wilson, 3. The use of the body by actors in tragedy and satyr-play Kostas Valakas, 4. Towards a reconstruction of performance style Richard Green, 5. Kallippides on the floor-sweepings: the limits of realism in classical acting and performance styles Eric Csapo, 6. Looking for the actor's art in Aristotle G. M. Sifakis, 7. Acting, action and words in New Comedy Eric Handley, 8. 'Acting down': the ideology of Hellenistic performance Richard Hunter, Part II. The Professional World: 9. Nothing to do with the techntai of Dionysus? Jane L. Lightfoot, 10. Actors and actor-managers at Rome in the time of Plautus and Terence Peter G. McC. Brown, 11. The masks on the propylon of the Sebasteion at Aphrodisias John Jory, 12. Images of performance: new evidence from Ephesus Charlotte Roueché, 13. Female entertainers in late antiquity Ruth Webb, 14. Acting in the Byzantine theatre: evidence and problems Walter Puchner, Part III. The Idea of the Actor: 15. Actor as icon Pat Easterling, 16. Scholars versus actors: text and performance in the Greek tragic scholia Thomas Falkner, 17. Orator and/et actor Elaine Fantham, 18. Acting and self-actualisation in imperial Rome: some death scenes Catharine Edwards, 19. The subjectivity of Greek performance Ismene Lada-Richards, 20. The ancient actor's presence since the Renaissance Edith Hall; 542 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $132.30
|
|
| 7) |
TRANSALPINE GAUL The Emergence of a Roman Province
|
|
|
E. J. Brill. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 9004043845 . Very minor shelfwear else Fine. ; Signed by author on ffep: "Frank & Elizabeth-- With warm regards & Thanks, Charles". ; Studies of the Dutch Archaeological and Historical Society; 113 pages; Contents: Massilia and rome before 390 BC; Rome, Massilia & Carthage; Hellenization of Transalpine Gaul; Transalpina and Hither Spain to 125; Conquest of Eastern Transalpina; Organization and Romanization to 82; Transalpina in the late Republic. ; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $181.30
|
|
| 8) |
SENATE AND GENERAL Individual Decision-Making and Roman Foreign Relations, 264-194 B.C
|
|
|
University of California Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0520055829 . Rubbing to boards. Classics scholar's name on ffep (Alvin H. Bernstein) . Pencil marginalia to a few pages. ; An examination of Rome's foreign policy during her period of expansion in the middle Republic that emphasizes the crucial role played by Rome's generals in the field rather than deliberate senatorial policy. ; 381 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $132.30
|
|
| 9) |
THE MEANING OF STOICISM
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. 0674558502 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and bookplate. Shelfwear and one bumped corner to book. Dustjacket has nicks and tears. Dustjacket spine is sunned. Light soiling to DJ. DJ has permanent marker blot on spine (1"). ; Contents: 1. The Stoic Sage; 2. The Stoic Concept of Nature; 3. Stoic Self-Criticism; 4. The Stoic Way of Life. ; Martin Classical Lectures; 120 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $34.30
|
|
| 10) |
THE POLITICS OF IMMORALITY IN ANCIENT ROME
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 052140083x . 0.86 x 9.38 x 6.32 Inches; 239 pages; This book addresses the question not how immoral the ancient Romans were but why the literature they produced is so preoccupied with immorality. The modern image of immoral Rome derives from ancient accounts which are largely critical rather than celebratory. Far from being empty commonplaces these accusations constituted a powerful discourse through which Romans negotiated conflicts and tensions in their social and political order. This study proceeds by a detailed examination of a wide range of ancient texts (all of which are translated) , exploring the dynamics of their rhetoric, as well as the ends to which they were deployed. Roman moralising discourse, the author suggests, may be seen as especially concerned with the articulation of anxieties about gender, social status and political power. Individual chapters focus on adultery, effeminacy, the immorality of the Roman theatre, luxurious buildings and the dangers of pleasure. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $93.10
|
|
| 11) |
THE LANGUAGE OF HESIOD IN ITS TRADITIONAL CONTEXT
|
|
|
Basil Blackwell. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 063112750X . Foxing to top of textblock. Minor discoloration to spine. ; Studies the language of the three surviving Hesiodic poems and considers their place in the early Greek hexameter tradition. ; Publications of the Philological Society; 248 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $58.80
|
|
| 12) |
THE LANGUAGE OF HESIOD IN ITS TRADITIONAL CONTEXT
|
|
|
Basil Blackwell. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 063112750X . Minor discoloration to spine. ; Studies the language of the three surviving Hesiodic poems and considers their place in the early Greek hexameter tradition. ; Publications of the Philological Society; 248 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $58.80
|
|
| 13) |
PORTRAITS Biographical Representation in the Greek and Latin Literature of the Roman Empire
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, USA. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0198149379 . Wear along head and foot of spine. Bottom corners are worn. ; This collection of essays illustrates the growth of interest in the representation of individuals, which resulted from the changed environment within which Greek and Latin authors worked in late antiquity. The subjects all fall within the period of the Roman empire, and illustrate the importance of individual personality in literature for an age in which few individuals could hope to achieve political significance. ; 9 x 1.25 x 6 Inches; 280 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $73.50
|
|
| 14) |
PORTRAITS Biographical Representation in the Greek and Latin Literature of the Roman Empire
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0198149379 . Former owner's name on ffep. Minor edgewear. Light rubbing to DJ. ; This collection of essays illustrates the growth of interest in the representation of individuals, which resulted from the changed environment within which Greek and Latin authors worked in late antiquity. The subjects all fall within the period of the Roman empire, and illustrate the importance of individual personality in literature for an age in which few individuals could hope to achieve political significance. ; 9 x 1.25 x 6 Inches; 280 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $88.20
|
|
| 15) |
HOMER Poet of the Iliad
|
|
|
The Johns Hopkins University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0801833299 . A couple of small closed tears to DJ else NF. ; 9.25 x 1.25 x 6.25 Inches; 352 pages; Like many recent books on the Iliad , this one attempts to introduce Homer to the uninitiated while also engaging the Greek scholar. Edwards's approach is stimulating: a detailed discussion of Homeric poetics in the first half prepares the reader for a lengthy commentary of ten out of 24 books. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 16) |
THEOKRIT UND DIE GRIECHISCHE BUKOLIK
|
|
|
Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 353408344x . Very minor shelfwear. ; Wege Der Forschung 580; 464 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $68.60
|
|
| 17) |
DER STAAT DER GRIECHEN I. Teil: Der Hellenische Staat
|
|
|
B. G. Teubner. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. Minor shelfwear. Very slight bowing to boards. ; Zweite Auflage von "Der griechische und hellenische Staat" (Gercke-Norden: Einleitung in die Altertumswissenschaft, 3. Aufl. Bd. III, 1932). ; Volume 1 Only. ; 122 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.78
|
|
| 18) |
THE GREEK STATE
|
|
|
Methuen & Company. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1969. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0416128203 . Dustjacket has a few nicks and tears. ; Contents: Origins of the Greek States; The Polis; Federations of States and the Federal State; the World of the Hellenistic States; Basic Facts; Structure and nature of the State; Functions of the State. ; 280 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $34.30
|
|
| 19) |
THE GREEK STATE
|
|
|
W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good. 1964. Softcover. 0416128203 . General shelfwear and rubbing to wraps. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Contents: Origins of the Greek States; The Polis; Federations of States and the Federal State; the World of the Hellenistic States; Basic Facts; Structure and nature of the State; Functions of the State. ; 280 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.82
|
|
| 20) |
THE PEOPLE OF ARISTOPHANES A Sociology of Old Attic Comedy
|
|
|
Basil Blackwell. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1951. Second Edition. Hardcover. Former classics scholar's name on title-page (T. D. Barnes). Top corner of ffep has rectangle section removed (1"x3") DJ has chipping to head and heel. Dustjacket has a few small tears and rubbing. ; A detailed account of Athenian life, based primarily on the evidence of Old Attic Comedy. ; 418 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 21) |
THE GREEK STATE
|
|
|
Basil Blackwell. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. Minor bump to top corner. Minor pencil underlining on a few pages. ; Contents: Origins of the Greek States; The Polis; Federations of States and the Federal State; the World of the Hellenistic States; Basic Facts; Structure and nature of the State; Functions of the State. ; 280 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $29.40
|
|
| 22) |
SOCIETY AND CIVILIZATION IN GREECE AND ROME
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. 0674815106 . Former owner's signature on fly page. One inch closed tear on back panel of DJ. DJ Spine is sunned. ; Examines the Greek world from Mycenaean times to the beginning of the Hellenistic Age, and the Roman Republic. ; Martin Classical Lectures; 0.62 x 8.71 x 5.78 Inches; 120 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 23) |
FROM SOLON TO SOCRATES Greek History and Civilization During the 6th and 5th Centuries B.C
|
|
|
Methuen Publishing Ltd. Very Good-. 1968. Softcover. 0416699901 . Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Light staining to textblock. ; University Paperbacks; 512 pages; The dual purpose of this book is to describe the greatest period of Greek history in all its aspects, political and military as well as economic, religious and cultural, and to take into account the uncertainties of modern scholarship. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.70
|
|
| 24) |
DOCUMENTS ILLUSTRATING THE REIGNS OF AUGUSTUS & TIBERIUS
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1967. Second Edition. Hardcover. Book has minor rubbing to extremities. Slight discoloration to boards else fine. ; Contents: Res Gestae divi Augusti; Fasti. Calendars; Historical Events; Imperial Family; Imperial Cult; Imperial dependants, Freedmen, and Slaves; Foreign Kings; Senators; Equestrian Order; Army and Navy; Public Works; Administration of the Empire; Cities of the Empire; Varia. ; 171 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $43.12
|
|
| 25) |
DOCUMENTS ILLUSTRATING THE REIGNS OF AUGUSTUS AND TIBERIUS
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1955. Second Edition. Hardcover. Book has minor rubbing to extremities. Slight discoloration to boards else fine. ; Contents: Res Gestae divi Augusti; Fasti. Calendars; Historical Events; Imperial Family; Imperial Cult; Imperial dependants, Freedmen, and Slaves; Foreign Kings; Senators; Equestrian Order; Army and Navy; Public Works; Administration of the Empire; Cities of the Empire; Varia. ; 171 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $43.12
|
|
| 26) |
PTOLEMY OF EGYPT
|
|
|
Routledge. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0415100208 . Former owner's name on inner cover. Minor shelfwear to top of DJ. ; 0.55 x 8.58 x 5.59 Inches; 104 pages; The first biography of Ptolemy in any language, Walter Ellis' study charts in detail this ancient ruler's extraordinary achievements both in and beyond Egypt and within the period between the death of Alexander the Great's empire and the birth of the Hellenistic state. It was during this time that a great number of powerful and ambitious men were jockeying for control of Alexander's fragmented empire with Ptolemy at the forefront of the struggle. Of these figures, Walter Ellis argues, Ptolemy was the most important. He established the first, most influential and longest-lasting of all the Hellenistic dynasties. He made Alexandria, his capital, the most significant city of its day and the intellectual center of the Western world. Under his reign, the Pharos Lighthouse, one of the seven wonders of the world, was constructed as was a library which contained a collection of books unmatched by any other. Ptolemy of Egypt not only tells the story of a leader with prophetic insight, extraordinary intellect and keen administrative ability, but provides in the process an accessible introduction to the early Hellenistic period. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $161.70
|
|
| 27) |
HOMER AND THE HOMERIC PROBLEM
|
|
|
University of Cincinnati. Near Fine. 1965. Softcover. Delivered January 21 and 22, 1965. Looks at problems associated with Homer and his works. ; Lectures in Memory of Louise Taft Semple; 51 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 28) |
PLATO AND ARISTOTLE ON POETRY
|
|
|
University of North Carolina Press. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0807817082 . Former owner's bookplate on inner cover else book is fine. DJ has chipping and small piece missing to bottom of back panel. ; Part I examines Plato's statements about poetry, dialogue by dialogue. Part II is a detailed analysis of Aristotle's Poetrics. ; 280 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $132.30
|
|
| 29) |
PILGRIMAGE IN GRAECO-ROMAN AND EARLY CHRISTIAN ANTIQUITY Seeing the Gods
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Fine. 2007. Softcover. 9780199237913 . This book presents a range of case-studies of pilgrimage in Graeco-Roman antiquity, drawing on a wide variety of evidence. It rejects the usual reluctance to accept the category of pilgrimage in pagan polytheism and affirms the significance of sacred mobility not only as an important factor in understanding ancient religion and its topographies but also as vitally ancestral to later Christian practice. ; 532 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $68.60
|
|
| 30) |
REFLECTIONS OF NERO Culture, History, & Representation
|
|
|
University of North Carolina Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0807821438 . DJ has chipping along top edge with minor creasing. Light knocking to bottom corner else Fine. ; 0.99 x 9.57 x 6.53 Inches; 254 pages; Three Topics: The representation of Nero; Tropes of History; Tropes of Literature. Many contributors question the foundation of the Neronian myth . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $156.80
|
|
| 31) |
THE IONIANS AND HELLENISM A Study of the Cultural Achievements of the Early Greek Inhabitants of Asia Minor
|
|
|
Routledge Kegan & Paul. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0710004702 . Pencil underlining in text. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Light browning along top edge of DJ. ; States and Cities of Ancient Greece; 237 pages; Presents a new assessment of the art, literature, and philosophy of the Asia Minor Greeks -- the Ionians -- in the eighth to the sixth centuries B. C. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE POEM OF EMPEDOCLES A Text and Translation
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0802059716 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Adhesive stain on front board. Light bumping to top corner. Light edgewear. ; Phoenix Supplementary Volume; 9.75 x 1.25 x 6.5 Inches; 320 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 33) |
THE PROEM OF EMPEDOCLES' PERI PHYSIOS Towards a New Edition of all the Fragments: Thirty-One Fragments
|
|
|
B. R. Grüner. Very Good. 1975. Softcover. 9060320476 . Soiling and light browning to wraps. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Proefschrift (Diss. ) ; 230 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $122.50
|
|
| 34) |
THE FRAGMENTS OF EMPEDOCLES Translated Into English Verse
|
|
|
Chicago: Open Court Publishing Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1908. Hardcover. Very minor shelfwear. ; Empedocles (of Acagras in Sicily, c. 492-432 BC) was a philosopher and poet: one of the most important of the philosophers working before Socrates (the Presocratics) , and a poet of outstanding ability and of great influence upon later poets such as Lucretius. He has been regarded variously as a materialist physicist, a shamanic magician, a mystical theologian, a healer, a democratic politician, a living god, and a fraud. To him is attributed the invention of the four-element theory of matter (earth, air, fire, and water) , one of the earliest theories of particle physics, put forward seemingly to rescue the phenomenal world from the static monism of Parmenides. Empedocles world-view is of a cosmic cycle of eternal change, growth and decay, in which two personified cosmic forces, Love and Strife, engage in an eternal battle for supremacy. Text in Greek and English with bibliography and notes. ; 92 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 35) |
SEXTUS EMPIRICUS Outlines of Pyrrhonism
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0674993012 . Former owner's name on ffep. ; Loeb Classical Library No. 273; 1.1 x 6.3 x 4.6 Inches; 560 pages; Sextus Empiricus (ca. AD 160-210) , exponent of scepticism and critic of the Dogmatists, was a Greek physician and philosopher, pupil and successor of the medical sceptic Herodotus (not the historian) of Tarsus. He probably lived for years in Rome and possibly also in Alexandria and Athens. One of His three surviving works are 'Outlines of Pyrrhonism' (three books on the practical and ethical scepticism of Pyrrho of Elis, ca. 360-275 BC, as developed later, presenting also a case against the Dogmatists) ; . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 36) |
PICTORIAL ATLAS TO HOMER'S ILIAD AND ODYSSEY. Thirty-Six Plates, Containing 225 Illustrations from Works of Ancient Art, with Descriptive Text, and an Epitome of the Contents of Each Book, for the Use of Schools and Students of Literature and Art
|
|
|
H. Grevel & Co.. Very Good. 1892. Hardcover. Title page is browned. Bottom front corner is bumped. Light edgewear to corners. Edgewear with light chipping to cloth to head and heel of spine. Scratches to boards. ; Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $171.50
|
|
| 37) |
ZEITSCHRIFT FÜR PAPYROLOGIE UND EPIGRAPHIK Band 16, Heft 3
|
|
|
Dr. Rudolf Habelt. Near Fine. 1975. Softcover. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 38) |
ZEITSCHRIFT FÜR PAPYROLOGIE UND EPIGRAPHIK Band 16, Heft 1
|
|
|
Dr. Rudolf Habelt. Very Good+. 1974. Softcover. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Signed by one of the contributors on front cover "With best wishes-- G M P[arassoglou]" . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 39) |
EPICURUS: THE EXTANT REMAINS With Short Critical Apparatus, Translation and Notes [Works Of]
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. Former owner's name on ffep. Tape stains to inner covers and ffeps. Small tear (1/2") to cloth along spine edge. Light fading to spine. Pencil underlining and marginalia passim. A few pages have red ink underlining and sparse notes. ; Greek text and translation with Extensive English Commentary. ; 432 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $343.00
|
|
| 40) |
EPICURI: ETHICA Edidit Adnotationibus Instruxit
|
|
|
Very Good. 1946. Softcover. Blindstamp on titlepage. Book has edgewear with light chipping. Mild tanning to pages. Some pages uncut. ; 193 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $112.70
|
|
| 41) |
HUNGER AND THE SWORD Warfare and Food Supply in Roman Republican Wars (264-30 B. C. )
|
|
|
J. C. Gieben. Fine with no dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 905063608X . Dutch Monographs on Ancient History and Archaeology; 336 pages; Roman wars, like those of later times, took place in a landscape - a landscape not only consisting of mountains, plains and rivers, but also of men tilling the soil, travelling across sea or land, or employing other means in their struggle for survival (and even happiness). This book undertakes to examine Roman wars in this context of the natural and human environment. Roman warfare is generally examined from the vierpoint of the ancient authors on whose narratives our understanding depends. As a consequence, however, Roman wars seem to have become events that took place on the pages of a book rather than in the environment of the Mediterranean world. The way Roman wars were fought was determined by the geography and climate of the Mediterranean peninsulas, by the ecological restraints on agriculture and transport, and by the economic and social structures of the society of which the armies were a significant part. This book relates warfare to one of the main conditions of survival: it examines on the one hand the food supply of the many thousands that manned the Roman armies, and on the other the impact of war on the food supply of those people not waging war. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 42) |
THE ROMAN ARMY AND THE ECONOMY
|
|
|
J. C. Gieben. Fine with no dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 9050633188 . 434 pages; Contents: PART ONE : SUPPLYING THE ROMAN ARMIES HERZ, P. : Die Logistik der kaiserzeitlichen Armee. Strukturelle Überlegungen. ERDKAMP, P. : The Corn Supply of the Roman Armies during the Principate (27 BC - 235 AD). CARRERAS MONTFORT, C. : The Roman military supply during the Principate. Transportation and staples. BLOIS, L. DE: Monetary policies, the soldiers pay and the onset of crisis in the first half of the third century AD. PART TWO : COMMUNICATIONS AND TRANSPORT HAYNES, I. : Britains First Information Revolution. The Roman army and the transformation of economic life. KISSEL, Th. : Road-building as a munus publicum. KOLB, A. : Army and transport. PART THREE : THE ROMAN WEST: HISPANIA, BRITANNIA AND GERMANIA DAVIES. J. L. : Soldiers, peasants, industry and towns. The Roman army in Britain. A Welsh perspective. WHITTAKER, C. R. : Supplying the army. Evidence from Vindolanda. FUNARI, P. P. A. : The consumption of olive oil in Roman Britain and the role of the army. WIERSCHOWSKI, L. : Das römische Heer und die ökonomische Entwicklung Germaniens in den ersten Jahrzehnten des 1. Jahrhunderts. REMESAL RODRIGUEZ, J. : Baetica and Germania. Notes on the concept of provincial interdependence in the Roman Empire. KONEN, H. : Die ökonomische Bedeutung der Provinzialflotten während der Zeit des Prinzipates. PART FOUR : NORTH AFRICA AND THE EAST MORIZOT, P. : Impact de larmée romaine sur léconomie de lAfrique. ROTH, J. : The army and the economy in Judaea and Palestine. ALSTON, R. : Managing the frontiers. Supplying the frontier troops in the sixth and seventh centuries. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $132.30
|
|
| 43) |
DIE ATTISCHE AUTOCHTHONENSAGE BIS AUF EURIPIDES Mit Einer Einleitenden Darstellung Der Bedentung Und Entwickelung Der Attischen Sage Bis Auf Euripides
|
|
|
Berlin: Mayer & Müller. Good. 1897. Softcover. Wraps have corners missing. Chipping along edges of wraps. Spine is missing half of cover. Book is still very solid. Bumping to top of spine. ; 148 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 44) |
RECUEIL DE TEXTES LATINS ARCHAÏQUES Nouveau Tirage
|
|
|
Librairie C. Klincksieck. Very Good. 1938. Softcover. Pencil marginalia on a few pages. ; Texte en français et latin. ; 289 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $19.60
|
|
| 45) |
RECUEIL DE TEXTES LATINS ARCHAÏQUES Nouvelle Édition. 3e Tirage
|
|
|
Librairie C. Klincksieck. Very Good. 1966. Softcover. Tanning to pages. Sticker residue to front wrap. ; Texte en français et latin. ; 289 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.62
|
|
| 46) |
PHILOPOEMEN
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0198142706 . Light browning to DJ spine. Rubbing to portions of DJ leaving slight gray areas. A couple of tiny chips to DJ. Very light shelfwear to book. ; Philopoemen's political activity in the Achaean league spanned the period of its transition from being a Macedonian satellite to becoming a Roman client. Deals with Philopoemen's political career through this vital period of change. ; 328 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $343.00
|
|
| 47) |
THE DAWN OF EMPIRE Rome's Rise to World Power
|
|
|
Cornell University Press. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0801406897 . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. DJ is price-clipped. Tape stains on fly-pages of book. Soiling to text-block. Book board hinge is shaky. ; Rome's rise to world domination is one of the most important accidents in world history. In this book, the author explores the critical years during which the pattern of Roman expansion was developed and points out striking analogies to modern events. Beginning in 264 BC and ending in 133 BC. Two conflicts are focussed upon: the war with Hannibal and the battle of Pydna. ; 318 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 48) |
GREEK TRAGEDY AND POLITICAL THEORY
|
|
|
University of California Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0520055721 . Former owner's name on ffep. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 336 pages; In this collection of eleven essays, contemporary politics and political theory are juxtaposed with the themes, form, and institutional place of Greek tragedy. Articles by Charles Segal, Anthony J. Podlecki, Froma Zeitlin, Michael Davis, Warren J. Lane and Ann M. Lane, Joel D. Schwartz, Laura Slatkin, J. Peter Euben, Arlene W. Saxonhouse, Stephen G. Salkever. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $107.80
|
|
| 49) |
EURIPIDE TOME V: HÉLÈNE -- LES PHÉNICIENNES Texte Établi Et Traduit
|
|
|
Société D'Édition `les Belles Lettres'. Good. 1950. Softcover. Text appears clean of marks. Creasing to wraps. Wraps have edgewear along spine with chipping and tears. Ex-library institution copy (classics department) with usual stamps, call numbers. Gift plate to classics department on inner front wrap. ; En Francais et greque. Budé edition. ; Collection Des Universités De France. Association Guillaume Budé; Vol. 5; 111 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $27.44
|
|
| 50) |
EURIPIDE: TOME I, II, III, IV, V, VI: TEXTE ÉTABLI ET TRADUIT I: Le Cyclope -- Alceste -- Médée -- Les Héraclides; II: Hippolyte -- Andromaque -- Hécube; III: Héraclès -- Les Suppliantes -- Ion; IV: Les T
|
|
|
Société D'Édition `les Belles Lettres'. Very Good. 1923-59. Hardcover. Former owner's name on ffeps of all 6 volumes (classics Scholar W. S. Barrett). All volumes have been rebound in yellow boards. I-IV are yellow boards with gilt spines while V-VI are yellow and orange boards with black writing. Vol 1 (1925) : Foxing to pages. Vol 2 (1927) : slight black rubbing to boards. Vol 3 (1923) : minor shelfwear. Vol 4 (1925) : minor shelfwear. Vol 5 (1950) : minor shelfwear. Vol 6 (1959) : minor shelfwear. ; En Francais et greque. Budé editions. ; 6 Volume Set. COMPLETE. Collection Des Universités De France. Association Guillaume Budé; Vol. 01/06/2009 . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $245.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 of 2286 listings found. |
