Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Classical Studies

from Ancient World Books

Browse Classical Studies | Return to Ancient World Books | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / Ancient Languages books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 of 2285 listings found.
1) ANCIENT SLAVERY AND MODERN IDEOLOGY
Finley, M. I

Viking Adult. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0670122777 . Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing. Yellowing to DJ. Light bumping. ; There have only been five genuine slave societies, and of these, two were in antiquity: classical Greece and classical Italy. Finley examines these two societies, not in isolation but in comparison with the other, relatively modern slave societies of the New World. ; 202 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $29.40
2) THE OLYMPIC GAMES The First Thousand Years
Finley, M. I. & H. W. Pleket

Clarke, Irwin & Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Minor Shelfwear. ; Describes the context of the Games, giving a valuable backcloth of the growth of Greek civilisation and of the Greek states, and of the social, religious, and political importance of the Games. ; 138 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $32.34
3) PROBLÈMES DE LA TERRE EN GRÈCE ANCIENNE
Finley, M. I. (Ed. )

Mouton & Co. Very Good. 1973. Softcover. 2713200016 . General wear to wraps. Bottom front corner of wraps is creased; Essays in French, English and Italian. ; Civilisations Et Sociétés 33. Centre De Recherces Comparées Sur Les Sociétés Anciennes; 330 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $58.80
4) AUGUSTUS CAESAR And the Organisation of the Empire of Rome
Firth, John B

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1903. Hardcover. Former Owner's name on ffep. Bound in buckram with gilt lettering. Last page with tiny remark. ; Heroes of the Nation . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $46.06
5) ANNAEANA TRAGICA Notes On the Text of Seneca's Tragedies
Fitch, John G

Brill Academic Publishers. Fine with no dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 9004140034 . This volume is a companion to the author's new Loeb edition of Seneca's tragedies (vol. 1, 2002; vol. 2, 2004). It offers reasons for his editorial choices, and explains his interpretations of the text as reflected in his translation. Hercules Oetanus and Octavia, now generally regarded as imitations of Senecan drama, are both included. The volume is intended to be read alongside Otto Zwierlein's Kritische Kommentar, published in 1986. In the intervening years there has been much new work pertaining to Seneca's text, including full-scale editions with commentary on individual plays, such as Keulen's Troades, Töchterle's Oedipus and Ferri's Octavia. Annaeana Tragica seeks to supplement and advance Zwierlein's work in the light of this new material. An appendix reviews the scholarly controversy concerning the anapaestic odes of these plays, and offers fresh evidence relevant to the issue. ; Mnemosyne, Bibliotheca Classica Batava Supplementum; 293 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $107.80
6) MORE POEMS FROM THE PALATINE ANTHOLOGY In English Paraphrase
Fitts, Dudley

New Directions. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1941. Hardcover. Former classics scholar's name on ffep (Wallace). Minor edgewear to extremities. Slight browning to spine and portion of boards. ; Selection of English translations of poems from the Greek anthology. ; The Poet of the Month . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $19.60
7) LA PANNONIE SOUS GALLIEN
Fitz, Jenö

Latomus. Very Good+. 1976. Softcover. Pages uncut. Wraps have rubbing and minor creasing. ; En francais. ; Collection Latomus; Vol. 148; 87 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $58.80
8) LES SYRIENS À INTERCISA
Fitz, Jenö

Latomus. Good+. 1972. Softcover. Pages uncut. Wraps have rubbing and minor creasing. Tear at top of spine. Repaired tear (2cm) to ffep. ; En francais. ; Collection Latomus; Vol. 122; 264 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $63.70
9) PHILODEMUS AND THE NEW TESTAMENT WORLD
Fitzgerald, John T. & Dirk Obbink & Glenn Stanfield Holland

Brill Academic Publishers. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 9004114602 . One small bump to back board. Rubbed horizontal band across boards. ; Supplements to Novum Testamentum; Vol. 111; 9.5 x 1 x 6.25 Inches; 434 pages; The fifteen essays in this volume, rooted in the work of the Hellenistic Moral Philosophy and Early Christianity Section of the SBL, examine the works of Philodemus and how they illuminate the cultural context of early Christianity. Born in Gadara in Syria, Philodemus (ca. 110-40 BCE) was active in Italy as an Epicurean philosopher and poet. This volume comprises three parts; the first deals with Philodemus' works in their own terms, the second situates his thought within its larger Greco-Roman context, and the third explores the implications of his work for understanding the earliest Christians, especially Paul. It will be useful to all readers interested in Hellenistic philosophy and rhetoric as well as Second Temple Judaism and early Christianity. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $122.50
10) SLAVERY AND THE ROMAN LITERARY IMAGINATION
Fitzgerald, William

Cambridge University Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0521770319 . Roman Literature and its Contexts; 0.54 x 8.18 x 5.28 Inches; 12 pages; This book deals with the ways in which the ancient Roman literary imagination explored the phenomenon of slavery. It asks what the free imagination made of the experience of living with slaves, beings who both were and were not fellow humans. The book covers the full range of Roman literature, and is arranged thematically. It discusses the ideological relation of Roman literature to the institution of slavery, and also the ways in which slavery provided a metaphor for other relationships and experiences, and in particular for literature itself. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $53.90
11) LOVE IN ANCIENT GREECE
Flacelière, Robert

Crown Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. Dustjacket has edgewear with minor chipping and a few tears. DJ is price-clipped. DJ is price-clipped. Book has edgewear to extremities. ; 224 pages; Exploration of the kinds and mysteries of love in ancient Greece from Homer to the comedies of Menander in greek literature. Ranges from the warlike state of Sparta, to Lesbos and to Corinth and Athens. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $16.17
12) GREEK ORACLES
Flaceliere, Robert

Elek Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. 023631145X . Dustjacket has small nicks and tears-- chipping along edges. Former owner has corrected the DJ blurb in marker in three spots. Text is free of writing. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Translated by Douglas Garman. Looks at the history of divination in Greek Society and politics includes a history of the Oracle at Delphi. ; 92 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $34.30
13) ASPECTS DE LA PHILOSOPHIE HELLÉNISTIQUE Neuf Exposés Suivis De Discussions
Flashar, Hellmut & Olof Gigon (Eds. )

Fondation Hardt. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. Browning to DJ. ; Neuf exposés suivis de discussions par I. G. Kidd, Klaus Bringmann, Olof Gigon, Lambros Couloubaritsis, Fernanda Decleva Caizzi, Albrecht Dihle, Pierre Grimal, Anthony Long, Maximilian Forschner. Textes en français, German & English. ; Entretiens Sur L'Antiquité Classique Tome XXXII; 388 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $132.30
14) THE MILITARY INSTITUTIONS OF THE ROMANS: FLAVIUS VEGETIUS RENATUS A Military Classic
Flavius Vegetius Renatus; Brig. Gen. Thomas R. Phillips (ed.), Lt. John Clark (tr.)

Stackpole Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. Former owner's name on ffep has been blotted out with black felt marker. Very minor shelfwear. ; Translated into English. ; A Stackpole Books Military Classic; 114 pages; Flavius Vegetius Renatus was a Roman of high rank who collected and synthesized from ancient manuscripts and regulations, the military customs and wisdom that made ancient Rome great. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $63.70
15) THUCYDIDES AND THE POLITICS OF BIPOLARITY
Fliess, Peter J

Louisiana State University Press. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Slight rubbing to ends. Dustjacket has one closed tear on top panel and one small tear at back bottom corner. Light discoloration from rubbing to DJ. Very Light edgewear to DJ. ; Interprets Thucydides' history as a virtually inexhaustible fund of practical knowledge concerning diplomacy, war, revolution, and political problems. A study of international politics before and during the Peloponnesian war. ; 194 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $34.30
16) THUCYDIDES AND THE POLITICS OF BIPOLARITY
Fliess, Peter J

Louisiana State University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. DJ is price-clipped. Edgewear to DJ with a couple of closed tears and rubbing. DJ now protected in mylar. Very light shelfwear to book. ; Interprets Thucydides' history as a virtually inexhaustible fund of practical knowledge concerning diplomacy, war, revolution, and political problems. A study of international politics before and during the Peloponnesian war. ; 194 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
17) POWER, PAIDEIA & PYTHAGOREANISM Greek Identity, Conceptions of the Relationship between Philosophers and Monarchs and Political Ideas in Philostratus’ Life of Apollonius
Flinterman, Jaap-Jan

J. C. Gieben. Fine with no dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 905063236X . Dutch Monographs on Ancient History and Archaeology; 10.25 x 1 x 6.5 Inches; 286 pages; The Athenian sophist Philostratus completed a romanticised biography of Apollonius of Tyana in the second or third decade of the third century A. D. One of the most striking aspects of the presentation of this firstcentury Pythagorean sage and miracleworker in the Vita Apollonii (VA) is his role as ‘politically active philosopher’. Not only does the protagonist of the VA regularly intervene in situa-tions of conflict in Greek cities and instruct their citi-zens on how they ought to live together, but he also appears in contact with Parthian and Indian kings and Roman emperors. The present study deals with this promi-nent facet of Philostratus’ portrait of the Tyanean sage. There are three main issues. The first is the question of the extent to which the Apollonius tradition provided support for the image of the contacts of the protagonist of the VA with cities and monarchs. The second is consideration of how the author dealt with and elaborated these elements in his source material. The third is the question of to what extent the protagonist of the VA may be regarded as a spokesman for the explicit political views of Philostratus. In other words, the aim is to analyse the image of the protagonist of the VA as a ‘politically active philosopher’ as the result of the interaction between the traditions associated with a sage and miracleworker who was regarded as a representative of Pythagorean wisdom, on the one hand, and the paideia, cultural baggage and mentality of a sophist, on the other. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $98.00
18) PHILOSOPHICAL GREEK An introduction
Fobes, Francis H

University of Chicago Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and bookplate. Former owner's bookplate. Light foxing to prelims. Edgeworn corners and spine ends. Light soiling to cover. ; Acquaints the beginner with technical philosophical terms and to give him practice that deals with philosophical ideas. ; 321 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $51.94
19) RITUAL IRONY: POETRY AND SACRIFICE IN EURIPIDES
Foley, Helene P

Cornell University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0801416922 . Very minor edgewear to DJ. ; A critical study of four problematic later plays of Euripides: Iphigenia in Aulis, Phoenissae, Heracles and Bacchae. ; 285 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $122.50
20) ALESSANDRO MAGNO Storia E Mito
Fondazione Memmo; Antonino Di Vita; Carla Alfano

Leonardo Arte. Near Fine. 1995. Softcover. 8878135542 . Very minor shelfwear else Fine. ; In Italian language. Heavily illustrated. ; Italian Edition; 399 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $73.50
21) BERGBAU, STEINBRUCHTÄTIGKEIT UND HÜTTENWESEN
Forbes, Robert James

Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht. Very Good. 1967. Softcover. 3525254237 . Light soiling. A few pages are uncut. ; Band II, Kapitel K. Contents: Bergwerke und Steinbruche; Die vorklassische Entwicklung des Huttenwesens; Metalle; Weiterverabeitung der Rohmetalle; Zusammenfassung; Bergmannische und metallurgische Fachausdrucke; Literatur. ; Archaeologia Homerica: Die Denkmäler Und Das Frühgriechische Epos. ; 43 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $27.44
22) HOMER The Poetry of the Past
Ford, Andrew Laughlin

Cornell University Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0801427002 . Ford here addresses the perennial questions of what poetry is, how it came to be, and what it is for, focusing on the critical moment in Western literature when the heroic tales of the Greek oral tradition began to be preserved in writing. ; 9.5 x 0.75 x 6.5 Inches; 225 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
23) HERODOTUS: AN INTERPRETATIVE ESSAY
Fornara, Charles W

Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good. 1971. Hardcover. Minor edgewear to spine ends. Back cover has white residue and scratches. ; Contents: Unitarians, Separatists and Book II; Persian Empire; Herodotus and Athens; Herodotus' Perspective; Archidamian War. ; 98 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $147.00
24) A HISTORY OF SPARTA 950-192 B.C
Forrest, William George Grieve

Hutchinson University Library. Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Softcover. 0090878418 . First 9 pages are loose but present. Former classics scholar's name on ffep (T. D. Barnes) ; Begins with the foundation of the city in the tenth century B. C and covers gradual expansion of Spartan authority in the Peloponnese until her collapse and eventual Roman Roman conquest of 195 BC. ; Classical History and Literature; 160 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $8.82
25) THE PNYX IN THE HISTORY OF ATHENS Proceedings of an International Colloquium Organized by the Finnish Institute At Athens, 7-9 October, 1994
Forsén, Björn & Freg Stanton (eds. )

Foundation of the Finnish Institute At Athens. Near Fine. 1996. Softcover. 9519529535 . Minor creasing to bottom corners of wraps. ; Papers and Monographs of the Finnish Institute At Athens Vol. II; 142 pages; G. Calligas, Archaeological Research on the Athenian Pnyx; G. R. Stanton, The Shape and Size of the Athenian Assembly Place in its Second Phase; Morgens Herman Hansen; Reflections on the Number of Citizens Accommodated in the Assembly Place on the Pnyx; Susan I. Rotroff, Pnyx III: Pottery and Stratigraphy; John McK. Camp II, The Form of Pnyx III; Björn Forsén, The Sanctuary of Zeus Hypsistos and the Date and Construction of Pnyx III; Adolfo J. Dominguez, Assembly Places and Theatres in the Greek World and their Later Reuse for Religious Functions; David Gilman Romano, Lykourgos, the Panathenaia and the Great Altar of Athena: Further Thoughts Concerning the Pnyx Hill; Lars Karlsson, The City Walls on the Pnyx Put into Context; David H. Conwell, The White Poros Wall on the Athenian Pnyx: Character and Context; Dina Peppas Delmousou, The Pnyx and the Mouseion Hill Inscriptions Reconsidered. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $107.80
26) GREECE BEFORE HOMER Ancient Chronology and Mythology
Forsdyke, Edgar John

Max Parrish. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. Minor pencil underlining on a few pages. Very light shelfwear. ; Contents: Homer; Greek Chronography; Public Instruction; History and Romance; Mythical Asiatics; Cyclic Characters; Classical Mythography; Fiction and Fact. Greek Authors mentioned in the text. ; 176 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $26.46
27) THE TWILIGHT OF THE EARLY HELLADICS A Study of the Disturbances in East-Central and Southern Greece Toward the End of the Early Bronze Age
Forsen, Jeannette

Astrom. Near Fine. 1992. Softcover. 9170810311 . Minor soiling to wraps. ; Reexamines the evidence of the invasions at the end of the Bronze Age in Greece. ; Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology; 297 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $88.20
28) ARISTOTLE ON EMOTION A Contribution to Philosophical Psychology, Rhetoric, Poetics, Politics, and Ethics
Fortenbaugh, William W

Duckworth. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0715608258 . Bumping to top corners. Minor shelfwear to boards. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. DJ is sunned along spine and upper edge of panels causing a two-tone effect to colour of DJ. ; 99 pages; When "Aristotle on Emotion" was first published it showed how discussion within Plato's Academy led to a better understanding of emotional response, and how that understanding influenced Aristotle's work in rhetoric, poetics, politics and ethics. The subject has been much discussed since then: there are numerous articles, anthologies and large portions of books on emotion and related topics. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $34.30
29) THE MATHEMATICS OF PLATO'S ACADEMY A New Reconstruction
Fowler, D. H

Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0198539126 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Protective plastic has been taped down to inner covers. Contents clean and bright-- appears unread. ; Oxford Science Publications; 1.15 x 9.5 x 6.38 Inches; 426 pages; This book presents a reinterpretation of early Greek mathematics, one of the most tantalizing intellectual subjects of the last 2,000 years. The first part offers several new interpretations of the idea of ratio in early Greek mathematics and illustrates them in detailed discussion of several texts. Part Two discusses the historical context of the subject--what we know of Plato's academy during his lifetime, the origin of our text of Euclid's Elements, and what we know of early Greek numerical practice. The book finishes with an account of the theory of continued fractions and its history since the 17th century. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $127.40
30) THE ROMAN FESTIVALS OF THE PERIOD OF THE REPUBLIC An Introduction to the Study of the Religion of the Romans
Fowler, W. Warde

MacMillan and Co.. Very Good+. 1908. Hardcover. Gift plate to former owner from "Merchant Taylors' School" on inner cover. Gorgeous green gilt boards with elaborate gilt design. Minor wear to corners and spine ends. Spine has faded slightly with gilt effaced from lettering on spine. Minor shelfwear. ; 373 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $122.50
31) THE CITY-STATE OF THE GREEKS AND ROMANS A Survey. Introductory to the Study of Ancient History
Fowler, W. Warde

Macmillan and Co. Good with no dust jacket. 1907. Hardcover. One page of table of contents loose. Pencil underlining on a few pages. Spine cover is torn along one side (3") . General wear. ; Macmillan's manuals for students; 332 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $15.68
32) JULIUS CAESAR And the Foundation of the Roman Imperial System
Fowler, W. Warde

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1925. Second Edition. Hardcover. Pencil lines in margin on a few pages. Rubbing to extremities. Former classics scholar's name on ffep (W. P. Wallace). ; Heroes of the Nations; 389 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
33) THE CITY-STATE OF THE GREEKS AND ROMANS A Survey. Introductory to the Study of Ancient History
Fowler, W. Warde

Macmillan and Co. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1926. Hardcover. Former owner's name on ffep. Very minor shelfwear. ; Macmillan's manuals for students; 332 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $21.56
34) ATLAS OF EUROPEAN HISTORY
Fox, Edward Whiting

Oxford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Cover has some soiling. Light shelfwear and rubbing. ; Has detailed coloured maps from biblical times to modern times. Extensive maps on the ancient and medieval world. Some Maps include: Spain and Portugal at the end of the 15th Century; Mediaeval Empire during 10th and 11th century; Eastern Mediterranean after the first crusade; Byzantine, Islamic and Frankish empires; Roman Empire after Diocletian; at the Time of Trajan; Ancient Greece and Italy; Greek Colonization and alexander's World; Holy land in Biblical Times, Many more maps! ; 86 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $34.30
35) EARLY HELLENISTIC ATHENS Symptoms of a Change
Frösen, Jaakko (ed.)

Suomen Ateenan-instituutin saatio. Fine. 1997. Softcover. 9519529578 . Minor shelfwear; Contents: Mika Hakkarainen, "Private Wealth in the Athenian Public Sphere during the Late Classical and the Early Hellenistic Period"; Tua Korhonen, "Self-Concept and Public Image of Philosophers and Philosophical Schools at the Beginning of the Hellenistic Period"; Martti Leiwo, "Religion, or other Reasons? Private Associations in Athens"; Kenneth Lönnqvist, "Studies on the Hellenistic Coinage of Athens: The Impact of Macedonia on the Athenian Money Market in the 3rd Century B. C." ; Minna Lönnqvist, "Nulla signa sine argilla." Hellenistic Athens and the Message of the Tanagra style"; Erja Salmenkivi, "Family Life in the Comedies of Menander".; Papers and Monographs of the Finnish Institute At Athens; 226 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $137.20
36) HORACE
Fraenkel, Eduard

Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Former owner's signature on fly page. 1/2 cm tear at top of spine. One corner lightly bumped. Rubbing to boards. ; Classic scholarship on Horace. ; 464 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $63.70
37) HORACE
Fraenkel, Eduard

Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. 0198143109 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Rubbing to boards. Slight discoloration at top of boards. ; Former copy of J. A. Davison, classics professor and scholar. Includes Davison's list of reviews of the book on fly-page. No other marks. Classic scholarship on Horace. ; 464 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $63.70
38) HORACE
Fraenkel, Eduard

Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. School stamp on front and back feps. No other markings. Dustjacket has edgewear with chipping and tears. ; Classic scholarship on Horace. ; 464 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $53.90
39) HORACE
Fraenkel, Eduard

Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0198143109 . Text bound upside down- minor problem else FINE/FINE ; Classic Scholarship on Horace. Special Edition for Sandpiper Books. Reprint of 1957 Edition. ; 464 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $36.26
40) IKTUS UND AKZENT Im Lateinischen Sprechvers. Mit Einem Beitrag
Fraenkel, Eduard; Andreas Thierfelder

Weidmannsche Buchhandlung. Very Good. 1928. Hardcover. Former owner's names on ffep. Former classics name on ffep (T F Higham). Appears to be rebound in attractive brown buckram. ; 425 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $122.50
41) FONDEMENTS ET CRISES DU POUVOIR
Franchet-D'espérey, Sylvie; Valérie Fromentin, Sophie Gotteland, Jean-Michel Roddaz (Eds. )

Ausonius. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 2910023370 . Textes en Français ; italien ; allemand ; Ausonius-Publications, Études 9; 484 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $161.70
42) AN ECONOMIC HISTORY OF ROME Second Edition, Revised
Frank, Tenney

Jonathan Cape. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1927. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. Chipping to head of spine and one chip along front board. Minor shelfwear. Former classics scholar's name on ffep (W P Wallace) ; Sketches Roman economic history through the republican period to the fourth century of the Empire. ; 519 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $32.34
43) ROMAN IMPERIALISM
Frank, Tenney

MacMillan Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1925. Hardcover. Former classics scholar's name on ffep (W. P. Wallace). Light tanning to pages. Pencil underlining on a few pages. ; Analyzes the precise influences that urged the Roman Republic toward territorial expansion. ; 365 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $53.90
44) VERGIL: A BIOGRAPHY
Frank, Tenney

Henry Holt and Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1922. Hardcover. Edgewear to extremities. Former owner's name on inner cover. ; 200 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $26.46
45) ERATOSTHENES OF CYRENE
Fraser, P. M

Oxford University Press. Very Good. 1971. Softcover. 0197256619 . General shelfwear. ; Eratosthenes of Cyrene (c. 276 BC[1] - c. 195 BC) was a Greek mathematician, poet, athlete, geographer and astronomer. He made several discoveries and inventions including a system of latitude and longitude. He was the first Greek to calculate the circumference of the Earth (with remarkable accuracy) , and the tilt of the earth's axis (also with remarkable accuracy) ; he may also have accurately calculated the distance from the earth to the sun and invented the leap day. He also created a map of the world based on the available geographical knowledge of the era. Eratosthenes was also the founder of scientific chronology; he endeavored to fix the dates of the chief literary and political events from the conquest of Troy. ; Lecture on a Master Mind, British Academy 1970; 36 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
46) THE GROWTH OF PLATO'S IDEAL THEORY An Essay
Frazer, James George

Macmillan and Co.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ is browned. Small piece of DJ is missing at heel of spine. Edgewear along top edge of DJ with chipping and small tears. Tear (about 2 inches) to DJ along front hinge. Book boards are slightly bowed. ; Classic study of the Platonic Dialogues. ; 114 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $112.70
47) RATIONALITY IN GREEK THOUGHT
Frede, Michael & Gisela Striker

Oxford University Press. Very Good. 1999. Softcover. 0198250029 . Minor shelfwear to corners. ; This book, a collection of specially written essays by leading international scholars, reexamines ancient ideas of reason and rationality. The application of changing notions of rationality down the ages has led to consistent misinterpretation of standard ancient philosophical texts: the distinguished contributors here redress the balance, clarifying how the great thinkers of antiquity themselves conceived of rationality. ; 353 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $58.80
48) THE HISTORY OF SICILY FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES
Freeman, Edward Augustus

Burt Franklin. Fine with no dust jacket. 1965?. Hardcover. Reprint, originally published Oxford: 1891; 4 Volume Set. Burt Franklin Research & Source Work Series 95.; Vol. I, 609 pages; Vol. II, 583 pages; Vol. III, 749 pages; Vol. IV, 551 pages. This was the definitive history of ancient Sicily from the earliest times to the death of Agathokles (361-289 B. C. , ruler of Syracuse) by the leading English-speaking authority of the late 19th century, Edward A. Freeman, who also wrote the Encyclopedia Britannica article on Sicily. Each volume contains occasional one-page black-and white topographic maps to illustrate battle locales and dominions of tyrants; Volume I also contains a fold-out frontispiece map of the Island (see picture). Volume I-The Native Nations: the Phoenicians and Greek Settlements; Volume II-From the Beginning of Greek Settlement to the Beginning of Athenian Intervention; Volume III-The Athenian and Carthaginian Invasions; Volume IV-From the Tyranny of Dionysius to the death of Agathokles, edited from posthumous Mss. With Supplements and Notes by Arthur J. Evans. Each volume contains a separate index. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $328.30
49) PLATO 2: THE DIALOGUES First Period
Friedländer, Paul

Pantheon Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Former owner's signature on fly page. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Light pencil notes on about 4 pages. Dustjacket has edgewear and large tears. ; Translated from the German by Hans Meyerhoff. A standard for studies in Plato, this book has had a major influence on Platonic studies in modern times. ; Bollingen Series; 8vo; 389 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $132.30
50) DARSTELLUNGEN AUS DER SITTENGESCHICHTE ROMS In Der Zeit Von August Bis Zum Ausgang Der Antonine. Zehnte Auflage
Friedlaender, Ludwig & (Georg Wissowa)

Verlag Von S. Hirzel. Near Fine. 1921-3. Tenth Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelfwear to books. ; Xxxiv,490; viii,383; viii,372; viii,372 pp. Contents. Band 1 : Die Stadt Rom. Der Hof. Die drei Stände. Der gesellige Verkehr. Die Frauen. Das Verkehrswesen. Die Reisen der Touristen; Band 2 : Die Schauspiele. Die Musik. Die schöne Literatur. Der Luxus; Band 3 : Die bildenden Künste. Die religiösen Zustände. Die Philosophie als Erzieherin zur Sittlichkeit. Der Unsterblichkeitsglaube; Band 4 : Anhänge. ; 4 Volume Bände Set. COMPLETE. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $196.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 of 2285 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: