Classical Studiesfrom Ancient World Books |
|
Browse Classical Studies | Return to Ancient World Books | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / Ancient Languages books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 of 2291 listings found. |
| 1) |
PLATO 2: THE DIALOGUES First Period
|
|
|
Pantheon Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Former owner's signature on fly page. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Light pencil notes on about 4 pages. Dustjacket has edgewear and large tears. ; Translated from the German by Hans Meyerhoff. A standard for studies in Plato, this book has had a major influence on Platonic studies in modern times. ; Bollingen Series; 8vo; 389 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $132.30
|
|
| 2) |
DARSTELLUNGEN AUS DER SITTENGESCHICHTE ROMS In Der Zeit Von August Bis Zum Ausgang Der Antonine. Zehnte Auflage
|
|
|
Verlag Von S. Hirzel. Near Fine. 1921-3. Tenth Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelfwear to books. ; Xxxiv,490; viii,383; viii,372; viii,372 pp. Contents. Band 1 : Die Stadt Rom. Der Hof. Die drei Stände. Der gesellige Verkehr. Die Frauen. Das Verkehrswesen. Die Reisen der Touristen; Band 2 : Die Schauspiele. Die Musik. Die schöne Literatur. Der Luxus; Band 3 : Die bildenden Künste. Die religiösen Zustände. Die Philosophie als Erzieherin zur Sittlichkeit. Der Unsterblichkeitsglaube; Band 4 : Anhänge. ; 4 Volume Bände Set. COMPLETE. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $196.00
|
|
| 3) |
LIBRI ANNALES PONTIFICUM MAXIMORUM The Origins of the Annalistic Tradition
|
|
|
University of Michigan Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0472109154 . A couple of small tears to bottom corners of DJ else Fine. ; The Papers and Monographs of the American Academy in Rome; 368 pages; Recent years have seen a welcome growth of interest in the history of early Rome. Libri Annales Pontificum Maximorum: the Origins of the Annalistic Tradition contributes important information on this period by focusing on the earliest stages of Roman historical writing. The book is once again available, with a new Introduction by the author that brings the work up to date and helps place it in its current context. This book remains the starting point for study of the pre-annalistic tradition of Roman history. When first published, the volume sparked a lively debate among classicists and historians of the ancient world. Previous scholarship had often assigned the pontifical chronicle a central role not only in preserving the history of the early Republic, but also in shaping the form of the annalistic tradition. But the author showed that these assumptions rested on insecure foundations; to a large extent, they misrepresented the historiographic development of the annalistic tradition as we know it from, above all, Livy and Dionysius of Halicarnassus. Perhaps the book's most controversial contention was that the final eighty-book edition of the chronicle, which previous scholars had dated to the later second century BCE, is more probably a massive reworking of materials in the Augustan period. This finding will likely require a considerable revision in our understanding of the development of the annalistic tradition. In the course of making these innovative arguments, the author offers extensive information about the origins of the annalistic tradition and about the early history and historiography of Rome. Bruce W. Frier is Professor of Classics and Roman Law, and Henry King Ransom Professor of Law, University of Michigan. He has published numerous books and articles on classical and legal topics, and has won the Charles J. Goodwin Award of Merit from the American Philological Association. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE SCULPTED WORD Epicureanism and Philosophical Recruitment in Ancient Greece
|
|
|
University of California Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0520041909 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; A study of the recruitment techniques used by the philosophical schools of Hellenistic Greece. Frischer focusses on the Epicureans...Who avoided contact with the dominant culture and attracted members by erecting statues of Epicurus and their other masters in public places. ; 325 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $58.80
|
|
| 5) |
LES INSCRIPTIONS GRECQUES Interprétées Par W. Froehner. Avec 7 Gravures Hors Texte
|
|
|
Librairies-Imprimeries Réunies.. Very Good. 1865. Hardcover. Browning to endpapers. Old price sticker on title-page. Blindstamp on titlepage. Former classics scholar's Stamp on ffep. Tanning to pages. Book has been rebound in brown board with black lettering on spine. ; Inventaire de terrains sacres a Larissa; Pret aux femmes et decompte des interets dans la loi delphique de Cadys; Loi delphique sur l'or et l'argent; La repression des violences sexuelles dans la convention entre Delphes et Pellana, le droit d'Athenes et les Lois de Platon; Note sur la convention entre Stiris et Medeon; le reglement de Lebadess sur la consultation de l'oracle de Trophonios; Le tarif des poissons d'Akraiphia ; Musée National Du Louvre. ; 356 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 6) |
GREEK SOCIETY
|
|
|
D. C. Heath & Company. Very Good. 1971. Softcover. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Social history of the Greek society; 197 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.82
|
|
| 7) |
CAESAR: A SKETCH
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers. Very Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; No date- likely 1890s edition. ; 436 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $26.46
|
|
| 8) |
CAESAR: A SKETCH With an Introduction
|
|
|
A. L. Burt Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1903. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and traces of removed pocket. Book has been rebound in library green buckram. ; No date- likely 1890s edition. ; 450 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.76
|
|
| 9) |
CICERO AND THE ROMAN REPUBLIC
|
|
|
Blackwell Publishers. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0631178791 . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Light soiling to top of textblock else fine. ; 0.75 x 9.5 x 6.25 Inches; 256 pages; In this life of Cicero, statesman, philosopher and the greatest Roman orator, Professor Fuhrmann has skilfully presented a coherent and graphic biography from the abundant but notoriously difficult source material. His account Brings to life not only the man but the political and cultural background of his age. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 10) |
THE ANCESTRAL CONSTITUTION Four Studies in Athenian Party Politics At the End of the Fifth Century B. C
|
|
|
Greenwood Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0837155924 . Light soiling and shelfwear. Fly-page has been very neatly excised. ; Looks at the issue of the 'ancestral constitution' in Athenian politics in 411-403 B. C. Among the three groups in Athens: oligarchs, moderates and democrats. ; 124 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $58.80
|
|
| 11) |
ANDOKIDES AND THE HERMS A Study of Crisis in Fifth-century Athenian Religion
|
|
|
Institute of Classical Studies. Near Fine. 1996. Softcover. 0900587725 . Very light edgewear to wraps. Former classics scholar's bookplate on inner cover (John H. Betts) ; Institute of Classical Studies Bulletin Supplement 65; 170 pages; Examines the incident of sacrilege committed against the Hermes statues, and considers the importance of its repercussions in Athens' history, in particular the results of campaigns against the Spartans/Boeotians and that at Syracuse . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $112.70
|
|
| 12) |
THE ANNALS OF TACITUS (P. CORNELII TACITI ANNALIUM AB EXCESSU DIVI AUGUSTI LIBRI) Vol. I: Books I-VI; Vol. II: Books XI-XVI
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1896-1907. Second Edition. Hardcover. Shelfwear to both volumes. Former owner's name on ffep. Minor Pencil underlining and notes. Wear to corners. Backstrips on both volumes are firmly attached but cloth is torn along seams. ; Extensive English introduction with latin text and english notes. Revised by H. F. Pelham & C. D. Fisher. ; 2 Volume Set; Vol. 1 & 2 . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $161.70
|
|
| 13) |
REPUBLICAN ROME The Army & the Allies
|
|
|
Basil Blackwell. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0631171509 . Former owner's name on ffep. Very minor shelfwear else fine. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Book describes Marius' army reforms in 107 BC onward to the political significance of the Roman army in the last century of the Republic. Analyzes the Social War and Sertorius' Spanish revolt. Further chapters on Drusus' tribunate programme and recruitment to Senate and Sulla 's attitude to the Equites. ; 282 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $83.30
|
|
| 14) |
ANTIGONUS II GONATAS
|
|
|
Routledge. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0415018994 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 0.5 x 8.69 x 5.55 Inches; 88 pages; Blunt, honest and tenacious, Antigonus II Gonatas assumed the title King of Macedonia in 283 BC and reigned for more than forty years. Pragmatic and occasionally ruthless, he was a well-educated man with a keen interest in philosophy. He gathered about him poets, philosophers and historians; his long reign, despite vicissitudes, re-established Macedonia as a nation. Janice J. Gabbert portrays the eventful life of this enigmatic king in a lively and engaging manner. Her aim is to trace the political career of a man about whose life almost no official records survive. Taking into account the most recent epigraphical evidence, the author brings to life a fascinating political figure. This is the first study entirely devoted to Antigonus for over eighty years. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $107.80
|
|
| 15) |
ANTIKE AUDIENZ- UND TRIBUNALSZENEN
|
|
|
Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 3534087852 . Minor discoloration to boards. ; 232 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $83.30
|
|
| 16) |
REMUNERATION OF STATE OFFICIALS IN FOURTH CENTURY B.C. ATHENS
|
|
|
Odense University Press. Near Fine. 1981. Softcover. 8774923242 . Minor rubbing to extremities. Pencil underlining and marginalia passim in text. ; This book sets out to answer: did officials receive pay in lieu of their services 23 centuries ago? Was democracy merely a catchword of a social elite or did it reach out to all levels of society? ; Odense University Classical Studies , Vol 11; 165 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $83.30
|
|
| 17) |
ARATUS ASCRIBED TO GERMANICUS CAESAR Edited with an Introduction, Translation and Commentary
|
|
|
Athlone Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0485137089 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing.; Presents a much needed new text of this Latin poem on astronomy and astrology based on an extant Greek poem by Aratus... Also gives the first English translation, commentary, a full critical apparatus and two star-maps. Challenges the modern belief that the author was Germanicus Caesar, showing that the poem was more probably written by his uncle, the emperor Tiberius. ; Athlone Renaissance Library; 0.63 x 8.58 x 5.67 Inches; 146 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $132.30
|
|
| 18) |
OVID'S METAMORPHOSES An Introduction to the Basic Aspects
|
|
|
Blackwell Publishers. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 063115860x . Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 296 pages; Provides an introduction, in the form of a literary study, the the major aspects of the Metamorphoses and to Ovid's basic aims in that poem. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $132.30
|
|
| 19) |
INSCRIPTIONES PYLIAE Ad Mycenaeam Aetatem Pertinentes
|
|
|
Edizioni Dell'ateneo. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Light edgewear along top edge of DJ. Ffep has wear along inner hinge exposing two small holes (does not extend into text). ; Collection of inscriptions important for Mycenaean studies. Commentary is in Latin. ; Incunabula Graeca Vol. 1; 204 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 20) |
EARLY GREEK MYTH A Guide to Literary and Artistic Sources, Vol. 1 & Vol. 2
|
|
|
The Johns Hopkins University Press. Fine. 1996. Softcover. Volume 1 is still unwrapped in plastic. Both volumes in fine condition. ; 2 Volume Set; Vol. 01/02/2009; 1.5 x 8.9 x 5.98 Inches; 584 pages; Early Greek Myth is a much-needed handbook for scholars and others interested in the literary and artistic sources of archaic Greek myths -- and the only one of its kind available in English. Timothy Gantz traces the development of each myth in narrative form and summarizes the written and visual evidence in which the specific details of the story appear. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $78.40
|
|
| 21) |
TECNICA E TECNOLOGIA NELLE SOCIETÀ ANTICHE
|
|
|
La Nuova Italia Scientifica. Very Good. 1994. Softcover. Light creasing to back wrap. Scuffing to front wrap. Shelfwear. ; Indice delle Abbreviazioni: Il progresso tecnologico; L'agricoltura; Miniere, metallurgia, cave; Edilizia e opere pubbliche; I trasporti; Le manifatture; Le macchine. ; Storia Antica . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 22) |
MANICHAEAN TEXTS FROM THE ROMAN EMPIRE
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 052156090x . Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 1.1 x 9 x 6.1 Inches; 332 pages; Founded by Mani (c. AD 216-276), a Syrian visionary of Judaeo-Christian ancestry from Persian Mesopotamia, Manichaeism spread rapidly into the Roman Empire in the third and fourth centuries AD and became one of the most persecuted heresies under Christian Roman emperors. This collection of sources draws from material mostly unknown to English-speaking scholars and students. The religion established missionary cells in Syria, Egypt, North Africa and Rome and included Augustine of Hippo as the most famous of its converts. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $73.50
|
|
| 23) |
THE ROMAN HOUSEHOLD A Sourcebook
|
|
|
Routledge. Fine. 1991. Softcover. 0415044227 . The household (domus) was the basic unit of Roman society. This sourcebook offers insight into the different and often conflicting roles and mores of household members -- male and female, old and young, free and slave -- as it illustrates the activities associated with the home and Roman perceptions of its place in society. Newly translated excerpts -- some of which are available in English for the first time -- are taken from a wide range of Latin and Greek prose literature, ethical and agricultural handbooks and codes, legal texts, inscriptions, and other epigraphical material from the second century B. C. To the sixth century A. D. Taken together, they constitute an indispensable resource for the study of Roman domestic and social history, providing an intimate glimpse inside the Roman home. ; 240 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.28
|
|
| 24) |
CATALOGUE OF GREEK COINS IN BRITISH MUSEUM Seleucid Kings of Syria
|
|
|
Sanford J. Durst. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 091526286x . Very minor shelfwear. ; Reprint of 1878 Edition. 165 pages with 28 pages of plates. ; 165 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $78.40
|
|
| 25) |
SLAVERY IN ANCIENT GREECE Revised and Expanded Edition
|
|
|
Cornell University Press. Very Good+. 1988. Softcover. 0801495040 . Minor staining to bottom of wraps. ; Emphasizing the variety of systems of servitude, the author surveys the development of chattel slavery and then describes several cases in which entire communities were subjected. Next he considers the theories by which the Greeks justified the enslavement of particular peoples, and points out the absence of slavery in some Greek conceptions of utopia. He also discusses such topics as the condition of slaves in the various poleis, the role played by slaves in political life and in civic defense, the rarity of genuine slave revolts, and the means by which slaves and Helots sometimes reached accommodation with their masters. ; 0.75 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches; 310 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.54
|
|
| 26) |
THE GREEK WAY OF DEATH
|
|
|
Cornell University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0801418232 . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; Hardly any aspect of Greek culture, of its religious and philosophical bases, proves as revealing as its way of confronting human mortality and its observances in relation to the dead. Using both historical and anthropological approaches and sources, both visual and written, Garland describes the extensive and elaborate funerary rituals performed by the Greeks for their dead from the time of Homer to the fourth century BC. The book attempts to revive and re-live the complex texture of feelings provoked in the living by the dead as, moment by moment, the two shifted their ground in relation to one another. Death for the Greeks was not an instantaneous event, rather a process or passage which required strenuous efforts on the part of the living to ensure that the dead achieved full and final transfer to the next world. The central questions which this book attempts to answer are: the extent to which death was a preoccupying concern among the Greeks; the feelings with which the individual may have anticipated his death; the nature of the bonds between the living and the dead; and the light shed by burial practices upon characteristic elements of Greek society. While the beliefs of ordinary Greeks about their ordinary dead from the book's central focus, there is also a chapter on "special dead" - the unburied, murderers and their victims, children and suicides. ; 192 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.28
|
|
| 27) |
THE GREEK WAY OF DEATH
|
|
|
Cornell University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0801418232 . A couple of nicks. Yellowing to top of spine. General wear. ; Hardly any aspect of Greek culture, of its religious and philosophical bases, proves as revealing as its way of confronting human mortality and its observances in relation to the dead. Using both historical and anthropological approaches and sources, both visual and written, Garland describes the extensive and elaborate funerary rituals performed by the Greeks for their dead from the time of Homer to the fourth century BC. The book attempts to revive and re-live the complex texture of feelings provoked in the living by the dead as, moment by moment, the two shifted their ground in relation to one another. Death for the Greeks was not an instantaneous event, rather a process or passage which required strenuous efforts on the part of the living to ensure that the dead achieved full and final transfer to the next world. The central questions which this book attempts to answer are: the extent to which death was a preoccupying concern among the Greeks; the feelings with which the individual may have anticipated his death; the nature of the bonds between the living and the dead; and the light shed by burial practices upon characteristic elements of Greek society. While the beliefs of ordinary Greeks about their ordinary dead from the book's central focus, there is also a chapter on "special dead" - the unburied, murderers and their victims, children and suicides. ; 192 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $32.34
|
|
| 28) |
THE GREEK WAY OF DEATH
|
|
|
Cornell University Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0801418232 . Minor wear to DJ. ; Hardly any aspect of Greek culture, of its religious and philosophical bases, proves as revealing as its way of confronting human mortality and its observances in relation to the dead. Using both historical and anthropological approaches and sources, both visual and written, Garland describes the extensive and elaborate funerary rituals performed by the Greeks for their dead from the time of Homer to the fourth century BC. The book attempts to revive and re-live the complex texture of feelings provoked in the living by the dead as, moment by moment, the two shifted their ground in relation to one another. Death for the Greeks was not an instantaneous event, rather a process or passage which required strenuous efforts on the part of the living to ensure that the dead achieved full and final transfer to the next world. The central questions which this book attempts to answer are: the extent to which death was a preoccupying concern among the Greeks; the feelings with which the individual may have anticipated his death; the nature of the bonds between the living and the dead; and the light shed by burial practices upon characteristic elements of Greek society. While the beliefs of ordinary Greeks about their ordinary dead from the book's central focus, there is also a chapter on "special dead" - the unburied, murderers and their victims, children and suicides. ; 192 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $32.34
|
|
| 29) |
THE GREEK WAY OF LIFE From Conception to Old Age
|
|
|
Cornell University Press. Near Fine. 1992. Softcover. 0801480280 . Minor adhesive stains to wraps. ; 0.75 x 8.75 x 5.75 Inches; 272 pages; Garland's book is a survey of the major life experiences which constituted the social reality of classical Greece. The method of analysis is dense description assembled mostly from classical literary and philosophic sources and broken down into the general topics of conception and pregnancy, birth, childhood, coming of age, early adulthood, and elders and the elderly. What emerges is a conception of the human being as a social animal par excellence whose nature was largely realized in the attainment of paradigmatic social roles: military service for men and childbearing for women. Among the subtopics are Greek medical ideas, the roles of women and children, marriage, care of the elderly, and the role of religious ideas. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $19.60
|
|
| 30) |
THE GREEK WAY OF LIFE From Conception to Old Age
|
|
|
Cornell University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 080142335x . Minor shelfwear to DJ and book ; 0.75 x 8.75 x 5.75 Inches; 272 pages; Garland's book is a survey of the major life experiences which constituted the social reality of classical Greece. The method of analysis is dense description assembled mostly from classical literary and philosophic sources and broken down into the general topics of conception and pregnancy, birth, childhood, coming of age, early adulthood, and elders and the elderly. What emerges is a conception of the human being as a social animal par excellence whose nature was largely realized in the attainment of paradigmatic social roles: military service for men and childbearing for women. Among the subtopics are Greek medical ideas, the roles of women and children, marriage, care of the elderly, and the role of religious ideas. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $43.12
|
|
| 31) |
THE GREEK WAY OF DEATH
|
|
|
Cornell University Press. Near Fine. 1985. Softcover. 0801495288 . Very light crease to bottom corner. ; Hardly any aspect of Greek culture, of its religious and philosophical bases, proves as revealing as its way of confronting human mortality and its observances in relation to the dead. Using both historical and anthropological approaches and sources, both visual and written, Garland describes the extensive and elaborate funerary rituals performed by the Greeks for their dead from the time of Homer to the fourth century BC. The book attempts to revive and re-live the complex texture of feelings provoked in the living by the dead as, moment by moment, the two shifted their ground in relation to one another. Death for the Greeks was not an instantaneous event, rather a process or passage which required strenuous efforts on the part of the living to ensure that the dead achieved full and final transfer to the next world. The central questions which this book attempts to answer are: the extent to which death was a preoccupying concern among the Greeks; the feelings with which the individual may have anticipated his death; the nature of the bonds between the living and the dead; and the light shed by burial practices upon characteristic elements of Greek society. While the beliefs of ordinary Greeks about their ordinary dead from the book's central focus, there is also a chapter on "special dead" - the unburied, murderers and their victims, children and suicides. ; 192 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.64
|
|
| 32) |
THE PIRAEUS From the Fifth to the First Century B. C
|
|
|
Cornell University Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0801420415 . Dustjacket spine is sunned. DJ have very light shelfwear. ; 1 x 9 x 6 Inches; 272 pages; "The Piraeus combines a useful reference work on the cults and monuments of the port of Athens with a thoughtful discussion of the history and sociology of one of the great unsung cities of the ancient world. "--Classical World. Traces the growth and development of the port from its foundation in 493 B. C. To Its destruction by Sulla in 86 B. C. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 33) |
THE GREEK WAY OF DEATH
|
|
|
Cornell University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0801418232 . Minor edgewear to DJ top corners. ; Hardly any aspect of Greek culture, of its religious and philosophical bases, proves as revealing as its way of confronting human mortality and its observances in relation to the dead. Using both historical and anthropological approaches and sources, both visual and written, Garland describes the extensive and elaborate funerary rituals performed by the Greeks for their dead from the time of Homer to the fourth century BC. The book attempts to revive and re-live the complex texture of feelings provoked in the living by the dead as, moment by moment, the two shifted their ground in relation to one another. Death for the Greeks was not an instantaneous event, rather a process or passage which required strenuous efforts on the part of the living to ensure that the dead achieved full and final transfer to the next world. The central questions which this book attempts to answer are: the extent to which death was a preoccupying concern among the Greeks; the feelings with which the individual may have anticipated his death; the nature of the bonds between the living and the dead; and the light shed by burial practices upon characteristic elements of Greek society. While the beliefs of ordinary Greeks about their ordinary dead from the book's central focus, there is also a chapter on "special dead" - the unburied, murderers and their victims, children and suicides. ; 192 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $32.34
|
|
| 34) |
HORACE: EPODES AND ODES A New Annotated Latin Edition
|
|
|
University of Oklahoma Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0806123745 . Former owner's name on ffep. Minor shelfwear. Pencil marginalia for some of the poems. ; Latin text with extensive English commentary. ; Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture; 424 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $34.30
|
|
| 35) |
PIETAS FROM VERGIL TO DRYDEN
|
|
|
Pennsylvania State University Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0271007877 . 9.5 x 1.25 x 6.25 Inches; 340 pages; Looks at the roman ideal of pietas as adapted to cultural conditions of later times. Also looks at the appeal that Dryden's poetry makes to the example of Vergil. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 36) |
LOS FILÓSOFOS PRESOCRÁTICOS De Homero a Demócrito
|
|
|
Secretaria De Educacion Publica. Very Good. 1987. Softcover. Shelfwear; In Spanish/ En Espanol; 8vo; 149 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 37) |
THE ATHENIAN CONSTITUTION AFTER SULLA
|
|
|
American School of Classical Studies At Athens. Very Good. 1967. Softcover. 0876615124 . Former classics scholar's name on ffep (P. S. Derow) & on front wrap (Henry T. Rowell). Minor bump to upper spine and light creasing to upper back corner. P. S. Derow has neatly written the title on the spine in ink. Slight soiling to wraps. ; Examines the text of every known Athenian inscription datable to the period after the new constitution of Sulla (ca. 68 B. C. ) and to reconstruct information about the civic offices and institutions established in this period. The author therefore presents all the evidence he has found for the duties of major officials, councillors, and minor magistrates. He compares this information with the earlier picture painted by Aristotle in his study of the Constitution of the Athenians, and shows that many changes took place in the Roman period. ; Hesperia: Supplement XII; 231 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 38) |
THE PROBLEM OF THE HOMERIC POEMS
|
|
|
MacMillan and Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1878. Hardcover. Appears to be Author's own copy with his bookplate on inner cover. Minor edgewear to extremities. Light bumping to corners. Light staining to ffep. ; Looks at the problem of the genesis and mutual relation of the Illiad and Odyssey. ; 368 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $147.00
|
|
| 39) |
CAESAR: DER POLITIKER UND STAATSMANN
|
|
|
Franz Steiner Verlag. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. Chipping to head of spine. Light bumping to corners. Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. Dustjacket has edgewear with chipping and tears. D has been repaired with tape in a few places. Sections of DJ at base of spine and front panel are missing- overall intact. ; Biography of Julius Caesar in German. ; 320 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.56
|
|
| 40) |
THE ROMAN NOBILITY Translated with an Introduction by Robin Seager
|
|
|
Basil Blackwell. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. 063111940x . 2 closed tears to DJ: 1 to top of front panel (1cm) ; 1 to back upper corner (1.5 inch). Light edgewear to DJ. DJ is discolored. Light pencil underlining on a few pages. ; Contents: Part I: Eligibility for Office and Nobility: The Equestrian Order; the Senatorial Order; Nobility; Clarissimi; Principes Civitatis; Antiquity of the Concept of Nobility; Predominance of the Nobility. Part II: The Social Foundations of the Predominance of the Nobility: Elections in the Late Republic; Relationships based on Personal Connection and Relationships based on Fides; Patronage in the Courts; Patronage over Communities; Political Friendship; Financial Obligation; Factions; The Hellenistic Influence in Politics. ; 164 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $93.10
|
|
| 41) |
MATTHIAS GELZER: KLEINE SCHRIFTEN Band I, Band II, Band III
|
|
|
Franz Steiner Verlag. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1962-4. Hardcover. DJ spine is browned and spotty. Dustjackets have minor chipping and a few small closed tears. Signature of P. S. Derow (classics scholar) on inner cover of each volume. Books have minor shelfwear. ; Band I: 313 pp. (1962) ; Band II: 403pp (1963) ; Band III: 396pp (1964) ; 3 Volume Set . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $735.00
|
|
| 42) |
CAESAR Politician and Statesman
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Near Fine. 1968. Softcover. Minor shelfwear. ; In 1912 a young scholar published a slim volume investigating the social structure of the late Roman Republic, which was in due course to transform the study of Roman history. The author, Professor Gelzer, went on to hold the Chair of Ancient History at Frankfurt and to become the greatest German-speaking historian of the Roman Republic since Mommsen. In 1921 he published his Caesar, which has by now gone through six editions in Germany and is still the standard account, in any language, of Caesar and his age. It amply fulfills the author's intent "to give the educated public a lively picture of the complete political career of one of the great statesmen of the past. " Based on a conscientious evaluation of the abundant source materials--primarily the writings of Caesar and his contemporaries--Professor Gelzer's portrait renders Caesar in heroic proportions, destined and determined from the beginning to overthrow a corrupt aristocracy. The sixth edition (1960) , brought up to date and provided with full annotations by the author, is the basis of this translation, which for the first time makes the work available in English. With Professor Gelzer's approval, some minor errors have been corrected, both in the text and in the chronological table and the map at the end of the book, and an analytical index of names has been added. ; 0.85 x 9.01 x 6.06 Inches; 368 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $32.34
|
|
| 43) |
CAESAR Politician and Statesman
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Very Good. 1968. Softcover. Rubbing to cover. Corners are lifting very slightly. Crease to cover. Light browning to pages. ; In 1912 a young scholar published a slim volume investigating the social structure of the late Roman Republic, which was in due course to transform the study of Roman history. The author, Professor Gelzer, went on to hold the Chair of Ancient History at Frankfurt and to become the greatest German-speaking historian of the Roman Republic since Mommsen. In 1921 he published his Caesar, which has by now gone through six editions in Germany and is still the standard account, in any language, of Caesar and his age. It amply fulfills the author's intent "to give the educated public a lively picture of the complete political career of one of the great statesmen of the past. " Based on a conscientious evaluation of the abundant source materials--primarily the writings of Caesar and his contemporaries--Professor Gelzer's portrait renders Caesar in heroic proportions, destined and determined from the beginning to overthrow a corrupt aristocracy. The sixth edition (1960) , brought up to date and provided with full annotations by the author, is the basis of this translation, which for the first time makes the work available in English. With Professor Gelzer's approval, some minor errors have been corrected, both in the text and in the chronological table and the map at the end of the book, and an analytical index of names has been added. ; 0.85 x 9.01 x 6.06 Inches; 368 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $32.34
|
|
| 44) |
POETARUM ELEGIACORUM TESTIMONIA ET FRAGMENTA (POETAE ELEGIACI) Pars Prior & Pars Altera (Pars I & II
|
|
|
B. G. Teubner. Fine. 1985-8. Hardcover. 3322004570 . Text in Ancient Greek; Apparatus in Latin. 2 volume set. ; Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana; Vol. 1 & 2; 1.2 x 8.3 x 5.6 Inches; 247 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $166.60
|
|
| 45) |
POETRY AND ITS PUBLIC IN ANCIENT GREECE From Homer to the Fifth Century
|
|
|
The Johns Hopkins University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 080183290x . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; This superb and fascinating book insists upon trying to place the poetry of Sappho, Alcaeus, Pindar, Archilochus, and others within its social and ritual contexts: oral performance, patron/poet relationship, and religious or communal function. Considering the evidence, such efforts must at times rely upon inspiration, but the close textual readings of individual poems, judicious use of anthropological method, and inclusion of many of the recently discovered fragments creates a vivid picture. ; 0.97 x 8.94 x 6.08 Inches; 408 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $34.30
|
|
| 46) |
POETRY AND ITS PUBLIC IN ANCIENT GREECE From Homer to the Fifth Century
|
|
|
The Johns Hopkins University Press. Near Fine. 1990. Softcover. 0801840198 . Light bump to bottom of spine. ; This superb and fascinating book insists upon trying to place the poetry of Sappho, Alcaeus, Pindar, Archilochus, and others within its social and ritual contexts: oral performance, patron/poet relationship, and religious or communal function. Considering the evidence, such efforts must at times rely upon inspiration, but the close textual readings of individual poems, judicious use of anthropological method, and inclusion of many of the recently discovered fragments creates a vivid picture. ; 0.97 x 8.94 x 6.08 Inches; 408 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.54
|
|
| 47) |
METHOD IN ANCIENT PHILOSOPHY
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0198235712 . Bumping to bottom corners else NF. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing with a little creasing at top of spine. ; 9.75 x 1.25 x 6.5 Inches; 408 pages; Method in Ancient Philosophy brings together fifteen new, specially written essays by leading scholars on a broad subject of central importance. It is characteristic of human beings that they direct their activities by reasoning. Methods of reasoning, even toward the same ends, vary. Self-conscious reflection on the methods of reasoning marks the beginning of philosophy in the West; examination of how the ancient Greeks reasoned, and how they thought about methods of reasoning, helps us to see how they came to hold the views they did, and how we have come to think as we do. For the views of the ancients have had a considerable influence upon our own assumptions about the demarcations between different kinds of enquiry and the sorts of methods that are appropriate for them. The aims of the volume are thus both exegetical and philosophical. Most of the essays focus on Socrates, Plato, or Aristotle, but earlier and later ancient philosophy is brought into the picture by essays on Eleatic and Epicurean thought. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $53.90
|
|
| 48) |
AENEID VIII AND THE AITIA OF CALLIMACHUS
|
|
|
E. J. Brill. Very Good. 1974. Softcover. 9004038590 . Former owner's bookplate on inner cover (classics scholar John H. Betts). Minor shelfwear. ; Posits that Vergil consciously reworked and integrated into Aeneid 8 a predominantly non-epic poetic form, the aition in such a way that comparison with Callimachus' Aitia will illustrate the later poet's originality. ; Mnemosyne Supplements; 142 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 49) |
XENOPHON'S CYROPAEDIA Style, Genre, and Literary Technique
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0198144776 . Dustjacket has very minor shelfwear. ; Oxford Classical Monographs; 1.2 x 8.6 x 5.6 Inches; 368 pages; A study of the "Cyropaedia", an historical novel by the Greek writer Xenophon, based on the life of the Persian King Cyrus the Great. This book looks at the various genres in the work and combines discussion of Xenophon's predecessors and contemporaries-- in particular Herodotus, Plato and Ctesias -- with a commentary on selected passages. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $127.40
|
|
| 50) |
PINDARE Huit Exposés Suivis De Discussions. Entretiens Préparés Et Présidés Par André Hurst
|
|
|
Fondation Hardt. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. Insciption on ffep: "Spencer from Hugh. 2.2.86 XAIPEIN". Very minor shelfwear. ; Contents: D. E. Gerber: Emendations in the Odes of Pindar: an historical analysis, Mary R. Lefkowitz: Pindar's Pythian V, Adolf Köhnken: 'Meilichos orga'. Liebesthematik und aktueller Sieg in der neunten pythischen Ode Pindars, Paola Angeli Bernardini: L'attualità agonistica negli epinici di Pindaro, André Hurst: Aspects du temps chez Pindare, Jaume Pòrtulas: La condition héroique et le statut religieux de la louange, Hugh Lloyd-Jones: Pindar and the After-Life & Georges Vallet: Pindare et la Sicile. ; Entretiens Sur L'Antiquité Classique Tome XXXI; 358 pages; Signed by One Author . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $83.30
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 of 2291 listings found. |
