Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Classical Studies

from Ancient World Books

Browse Classical Studies | Return to Ancient World Books | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / Ancient Languages books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 of 2290 listings found.
1) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF PINDAR, 1513-1966
Gerber, Douglas E

Western Reserve University. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0829501614 . Dustjacket has closed tears and nicks. Book has light shelfwear. ; Philological Monographs of the American Philological Association; 160 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
2) RESEARCHES ON PTOLEMY'S GEOGRAPHY OF EASTERN ASIA (Further India and Indo-Malay Peninsula)
Gerini, G. E

Royal Asiatic Society & Royal Geographical Society. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1909. Hardcover. Light waterstaining to top of front board. Browning to prelims. Chipping along hinges. Edgewear to corners. Original boards. ; All maps are intact. ; Asiatic Society Monographs; 945 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $245.00
3) THE CAMBRIDGE HISTORY OF IRAN Volume 2: the Median and Achaemenian Periods
Gershevitch, Ilya (Ed. )

Cambridge University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0521200911 . Small stain to textblock else Fine. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. 1 small tear to DJ front panel (1"). ; Volume 2 Only; Vol. 2; 964 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $215.60
4) PLOTINUS The Arguments of the Philosophers
Gerson, Lloyd P

Routledge. Fine with no dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 041520352x . New Condition. ; Plotinus (ca. 205–270) is widely considered the father of Neoplatonism. Much of our biographical information about Plotinus comes from Porphyry's preface to his edition of Plotinus' Enneads. ; 10 x 1.25 x 6.5 Inches; 338 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $137.20
5) GIBBON'S THE DECLINE AND FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE An Abridgement
Gibbon, Edward; Low, D. M

Harcourt,brace and Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Minor soiling to inner covers. ; 924 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $19.60
6) HANDBUCH DER GRIECHISCHEN STAATSALTERTHÜMER Zweite Auflage. Erster Band: Der Staat Der Lakedaimonier Und Der Athener
Gilbert, Gustav

B. G. Teubner. Very Good. 1893. Second Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelfwear. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Minor fading to spine. ; Volume 1 Only; Erster Band Only; 518 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $53.90
7) THE CONSTITUTIONAL ANTIQUITIES OF SPARTA AND ATHENS
Gilbert, Gustav

Argonaut. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Spine is cocked. Corners are bumped. Boards show signs of creasing. Edgewear. ; Reprint edition of 1895. ; 463 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $34.30
8) ROMAN ARMY PAPERS
Gilliam, J. F

J. C. Gieben. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 9070265281 . Corners bumped. ; Mavors Roman Army Researches, 2; 471 pages; A collection of 45 previously published articles, reviews and translations by J F Gilliam, all of which retain their original appearance. Over the last sixty year Gilliam has aimed to publish and interpret an important assemblage of documents and papyri from Egypt and the Near East which throw significant light on the structure, working, religion and recruitment of the Roman army. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $147.00
9) COLLABORATION WITH THE PERSIANS
Gillis, Daniel

Franz Steiner Verlag. Near Fine. 1979. Softcover. 3515027866 . Very minor shelfwear. ; Part I: the Ionians: Herodotus and the Ionians; Ionian Revolt; Ionians in the Persian Wars; Part II: Medism: Medism in the First Persian War; Marathon and the Alcmaeonids; Medism in the Second Persian War; Medism: the Final Phase. ; Historia : Einzelschriften ; Heft 34; 87 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $83.30
10) COLLABORATION WITH THE PERSIANS
Gillis, Daniel

Franz Steiner Verlag. Very Good. 1979. Softcover. 3515027866 . Institution stamp on publisher's page. No other markings else Fine. ; Part I: the Ionians: Herodotus and the Ionians; Ionian Revolt; Ionians in the Persian Wars; Part II: Medism: Medism in the First Persian War; Marathon and the Alcmaeonids; Medism in the Second Persian War; Medism: the Final Phase. ; Historia : Einzelschriften ; Heft 34; 87 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $78.40
11) THE ROMAN ART OF WAR
Gilliver, C. M

Tempus Publishing. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0752414224 . Minor bump to head of spine. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; The Roman army is recognised as one of the most effective fighting machines that the world has ever seen. However, the senior officer corps of the Roman army was essentially amateur, made up of aristocratic men pursuing political careers. What then was the secret of the Roman's success? Kate Gilliver provides the first comprehensive study of military theory - as well as practice - in the late Republic and early Empire. She draws not just on the ancient textbooks, but makes use of other contemporary literary evidence and on a wealth of archaeological evidence for military activity. In five central chapters Dr Gilliver looks in detail at all the aspects of the Roman army: at its organisation, the order of march, temporary encampments, pitched battles and siege warfare. These chapters reveal the army's very flexible organisation and skills, as well as its discipline. The book also contains a fine range of illustrations, an Appendix of all the key Roman military treatises and a full Glossary of key technical terms. The complete work will command a wide international readership, particularly among historians, archaeologists and wargamers. ; 176 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $53.90
12) THE CAST OF CHARACTER The representation of personality in ancient and medieval literature
Ginsberg, Warren

University of Toronto Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0802055966 . No DJ as issued. Very light staining-- otherwise Fine condition. ; Concerned with the idea of character and the methods of representing it in medieval and ancient narrative fiction. Looks at Ovid, Gottfried's Tristan, Dante 's Farinata, Chretien 's Yvain as well as Boccaccio and Chaucer. ; 202 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $29.40
13) EARLY ROME III Fortifications, Domestic Architecture, Sanctuaries, Stratigraphic Excavations
Gjerstad, Einar

Lund, C. W. K. Gleerup. Very Good. 1960. Softcover. Browning to spine and edges. Light Edgewear to wraps. Chipping to base of spine. Pages uncut. Signed by author to classics scholar: "Professor Carl W. Blegen, with cordial regards from E. G." ; Skrifter Utgivna Av Svenska Institutet I Rom, (Acta Instituti Romani Regni Sueciae) , 4°, XVII: 3; 487 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $343.00
14) EARLY ROME II The Tombs
Gjerstad, Einar

Lund, C. W. K. Gleerup. Very Good. 1956. Softcover. Light browning to spine and edges. Light edgewear to wraps. Pages uncut. Signed by author to classics scholar: "Professor Carl W. Blegen, with kindest regards from E. G." ; Skrifter Utgivna Av Svenska Institutet I Rom, (Acta Instituti Romani Regni Sueciae) , 4°, XVII: 2; 327 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $392.00
15) LES ORIGINES DE LA RÉPUBLIQUE ROMAINE Neuf Exposes Suivis De Discussions
Gjerstad, Einar; Frank E. Brown, Riis, Heurgon, Gabba, Hanell, Momigliano, Alfoldi, Wieacker, Waszink, Van Berchem

Fondation Hardt. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Light pencil marginalia on some pages. ; Gjerstad, Einar: the Origins of the Roman Republic; Brown, Frank E. : New Soundings in the Regia; the evidence for the early Republic; Rijs, P. J. : Art in Etruria; and Latium during the first half of the Fifth Century BC. ; Heurgon, Jacques: Magistratures romaines et magistratures etrusques; Gabba, Emilio: Considerazioni sulla tradizione letteraria sulle origini della Repubblica; Hanell, Krister: Probleme der Roemischen Fasti; Momigliano, Arnaldo: Osservazioni sulla distinzione fra patrizi e plebei; Alföldi, Andreas: Zur Struktur des Roemerstaates im V. Jahrhundert v. Chr. ; Wieacker, Franz: Die XII Tafeln in ihrem Jahrhundert; Waszink, J. H. ; van Berchem, Denis. ; Entretiens Sur L'Antiquité Classique Tome XIII; 389 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $63.70
16) THE GREEK CITY And its Institutions
Glotz, Gustave

Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1929. Hardcover. Edgewear to extremities. Backstrip of spine has minor separation along top front edge but intact. ; The History of Civilization; 416 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $34.30
17) THE GREEK CITY And its Institutions
Glotz, Gustave

Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1929. Hardcover. Former classics scholar's name on ffep (Mary S. White). Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Spine has small tears along top and bottom corners. Discolored line on front board. Corners lightly bumped. Minor rubbing. ; The History of Civilization; 416 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $27.44
18) THE GREEK CITY And its Institutions
Glotz, Gustave

Barnes & Noble. Good in Good dust jacket. 1929. Hardcover. Dustjacket has a few small nicks and tears. Bottom of boards have water damage causing discoloration. ; The History of Civilization; 416 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $34.30
19) LA CIVILISATION ÉGÉENNE
Glotz, Gustave

La Renaissance Du LLivre. Good. 1923. Softcover. Wraps and pages are browned. Spine is heavily chipped. Hinges starting. Edgewear. Former classics scholar's name on ffep (W P Wallace) ; Avec 87 figures et 3 cartes dans le texte et quatre planches hors texte. ; L'Évolution De L'Humanité. Synthèse Collective. ; 471 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $19.60
20) HISTOIRE ANCIENNE: HISTOIRE GRECQUE Tome Premier: Des Origines Aux Guerres Mediques
Glotz, Gustave (Avec La Collaboration De Robert Cohen)

Presses Universitaires De France. Very Good. 1938. Softcover. Browning to spine and wraps. Pages tanned. Former scholar's bookplate and name on ffep (Fred Bastet). Majority of pages uncut. Minor edgewear. ; Histoire Générale; Vol. 1; 635 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $15.68
21) HERODOTUS
Glover, T. R

AMS Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0404028284 . Book has shelfwear and rubbing. Light edgewear to spine ends. ; Examines Herodotus and his Histories. ; 301 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
22) SPRING OF HELLAS And Other Essays. with a Memoir by S. C. Roberts
Glover, T. R

Cambridge University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1945. Hardcover. Back board to discolored. Book has shelfwear and rubbing. ; 9 essays relating to classical literature & ancient social history. Contents: Springs of Hellas, Savages, The Exiles, The Welding of mankind, Quip of Quintilian's, Polybius at Rome, Cicero among his books, Prince of Digressors, the Mind of St. Paul. ; 210 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $19.60
23) THE CONFLICT OF RELIGIONS IN THE EARLY ROMAN EMPIRE
Glover, T. R

Methuen & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1910. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. Former owner's name on ffep. Pencil notes to back endpaper. Light foxing throughout text. Pencil underlining on a few pages. Edgewear to extremities. ; Excellent treatise on Paganism and its decline and the rise of early Christianity. ; 359 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $21.56
24) DEMOCRACY IN THE ANCIENT WORLD
Glover, T. R

University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual withdrawn stamps, call numbers and pocket. Also has bookplate of former owner. Spine is sunned. ; Contents: The Homeric world, The world after Homer, The age of Pericles, The decline of democracy, The rise of the prince, The Achaean league, The early days of Rome, The ascendancy of the Roman Senate, The end of the republic, Children of nature and fortunate isles, Index; 263 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
25) THE NOOSE OF WORDS Readings of Desire, Violence and Language in Euripides' Hippolytos
Goff, Barbara

Cambridge University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0521363977 . This book is a new reading of Euripides' Hippolytos, a central play for the study of both Euripides and Greek tragedy. Professor Goff approaches the play through the techniques of modern literary criticism, including deconstruction and feminism, bringing new light to this influential text through her analysis of the play's language. She organizes her study around five critical issues: gender, desire, violence, language, and the status of poetry and drama. Throughout she takes care to situate the play within the historical and cultural context of fifth-century Athens. This provocative book will interest classicists and students of drama and literary theory; transliteration of Greek words and a glossary of key terms make it accessible to all. ; 154 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
26) BARBARIANS AND ROMANS, A.D. 418-584 The Techniques of Accommodation
Goffart, Walter

Princeton University Press. Fine. 1980. Softcover. 0691102317 . Despite intermittent turbulence and destruction, much of the Roman West came under barbarian control in an orderly fashion. Goths, Burgundians, and other aliens were accommodated within the provinces without disrupting the settled population or overturning the pattens of landownership. Goffart examines these arrangements and shows that they were based on the procedures of Roman taxation, rather than on those of military billeting (the so-called hospitalitas system) as has been long thought. ; 278 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $35.28
27) LITERARY PATRONAGE IN GREECE AND ROME
Gold, Barbara K

University of North Carolina Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0807817392 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. One crease to back panel of DJ. Light soiling. ; Describes the forms of patronage from Homer's time to the Hellenistic period, focusing on Homeric bards, the lyric poets, Pindar, Theocritus, and the Alexandrian poets and scholars. Gold then discusses patronage in Rome from the dramatists in the third century B. C. To the later republican poets such as Catullus, Lucretius, and the elegists. ; 267 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
28) MAKING OF MEANDER'S COMEDY
Goldberg, Sander M

Athlone Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0485111896 . Minor rubbing to DJ. ; 148 pages; Study establishes a critical perspective for understanding the kind of comedy Menander wrote, his roots, the theatrical effects he sought, and the extent of his achievement. Chapters on the major plays analyse their techniques of construction and characterization, suggesting both the strengths and the limitations of Menander's comic tradition. An introductory chapter places the tradition of New Comedy in the history of drama and also draws modern parrallels, making it useful for students of drama aswell as classicists. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $32.34
29) THE ROMAN ARMY AT WAR 100 BC - AD 200
Goldsworthy, Adrian Keith

Oxford University Press, USA. Good+. 1998. Softcover. 0198150903 . Crumpling to front corner which extends into the first five pages, otherwise VG. ; Oxford Classical Monographs; 0.73 x 8.48 x 6.96 Inches; 328 pages; Goldsworthy examines how the Roman army operated on campaign and in battle. He compares the army's organization and strategic doctrine with those of its chief opponents and explores in detail the reality of battle: tactics, weaponry, leadership, and, most of all, the important issue of morale. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
30) THE POPULATION OF ANCIENT ATHENS IN THE FIFTH AND FOURTH CENTURIES B.C
Gomme, A. W

Argonaut Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Top of spine is lightly bumped. Former owner's name on ffep. Minor shelfwear. ; Unchanged reprint of 1933 Edition. Looks at the population of Athens in order to answer some fundamental questions as: How was the population distributed? How did it fluctuate? What was the net loss due to the Peloponnesian War? Did the population increase again during the fourth century, between 400 and 322, and how quickly did it decline after that? If the assertion of the oligarchs in 411 that no more than 5000 ever attended the ecclesia, what proportion was that of the whole number? ; 87 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $27.44
31) ESSAYS IN GREEK HISTORY AND LITERATURE
Gomme, A. W

Basil Blackwell. Good with no dust jacket. 1937. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Bookplate. Previous owner's name in ink on endpaper. Tear to upper cloth of spine (1 cm) and to cloth along spine edge. Worn spine ends and corners. Cloth is chipped along top of spine. ; Contents: The topography of Boeotia and the theories of M. Bérard; Traders and manufacturers in Greece; The law of citizenship at Athens; The position of women in Athens in the fifth and fourth centuries B. C. ; Thucydides : The greatest war in Greek history ; Sphakteria ; Mantineia ; The speeches; A forgotten factor in Greek naval strategy ; The end of the city-state; Menander; Two letters to the Times : The smuggling of antiquities ; The return of the Elgin Marbles ; 298 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $43.12
32) MENANDER: A COMMENTARY
Gomme, A. W. & F. H. Sandbach

Oxford University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0198141971 . Former owner's names on ffep. Minor shelfwear. ; 774 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $245.00
33) IMAGE AND VALUE IN THE GRAECO-ROMAN WORLD Studies in Mithraism and Religious Art
Gordon, R. L

Variorum. Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0860786080 . Collected Studies Series; 1 x 10 x 7 Inches; 338 pages; The real and the imaginary: production and religion in the Graeco–Roman World; The moment of death: art and the ritual of Greek sacrifice; Mithraism and Roman society; Authority, salvation and mystery in the Mysteries of Mithras; Reality, evocation and boundary in the Mysteries of Mithras; The sacred geography of a mithraeum: the example of Sette Sfere; The date and significance of cimrm 593 (British Museum, Townley Collection) ; A new Mithraic relief from Rome; Panelled complications; Indexes. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $147.00
34) THE TRANSMISSION OF THE TEXT OF LUCAN IN THE NINTH CENTURY
Gotoff, Harold C

Harvard University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0674904664 . Minor rubbing to boards. ; Looks at the five complete manuscripts of Lucan written in the first hundred years of the Carolingian period. ; Loeb Classical Monographs; 223 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $32.34
35) HERACLIDES OF PONTUS
Gottschalk, H. B

Oxford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0198140215 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and bookplate. ; Heraclides Ponticus (387 - 312 BCE) , also known as Heraklides, was a Greek philosopher who lived and died at Heraclea, now Eregli, Turkey. He has frequently been hailed as the originator of the heliocentric theory. Though this is now generally doubted, he did anticipate the thinking of later astronomers. Heraclides' father was Euthyphron, a wealthy nobleman who sent him to study at the Academy in Athens under its founder Plato and under his successor Speusippus, though he also studied with Aristotle. According to the Suda, Plato, on his departure for Sicily in 360 BCE, left his pupils in the charge of Heraclides. Speusippus, before his death in 339 BCE, had chosen Xenocrates as his successor but Xenocrates narrowly triumphed in an ensuing election against Heraclides and Menedemus. A punning on his name, dubbing him Heraclides "Pompicus, " suggests he may have been a rather vain and pompous man and the target of much ridicule. However, Heraclides seems to have been a versatile and prolific writer on philosophy, mathematics, music, grammar, physics, history and rhetoric, notwithstanding doubts about attribution of many of the works. It appears that he composed various works in dialogue form. The main source of this biographical welter is the collection by Diogenes Laërtius. His major distinction is that he realised, as the result of observation, that Venus and Mercury orbit the Sun as satellites. Some writers have seen this as evidence that he originated the heliocentric theory prior to Aristarchus of Samos and Nicolaus Copernicus. However, it is now generally believed that he was proposing an essentially geocentric model in which those planets orbit the Sun but the Sun, in turn, orbits the Earth along with the Moon, a theory later revived by Tycho Brahe. He was also the first to put forward the theory that the Earth rotates on its axis once a day. Of particular significance to historians is his statement that fourth century Rome was a Greek city. ; 178 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $29.40
36) THE GREEK ANTHOLOGY [2 VOLUME SET] Hellenistic Epigrams. Volume I: Introduction and Text. Volume II: Commentary and Indexes
Gow, A. S. F. & D. L. Page

Cambridge University Press. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. 0521058740 . Former classics scholars' names on bookplate on inner cover (D. Obbink & D. M. Lewis). DJ spines are browned. Dustjacket has edgewear with chipping and a few small tears. Small piece from head of DJ spine of volume have chipped away. ; Volume 2 only: Commentary and Indexes. ; 2 Volume Set COMPLETE; Vol. 01/02/2009; 719 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $686.00
37) THE GREEK ANTHOLOGY The Garland of Philip and Some Contemporary Epigrams
Gow, A. S. F. & D. L. Page

Cambridge University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. 0521058740 . Two Volume set with books In overall Fine Condition brown cloth with gilt title lettering to spines. Set has very minor shelfwear to boards. Set has Dustjackets protected in plastic with some light wear and rubbing to edges. DJs are Price-clipped. ; 2 Volume Set. Volume 1: Introduction, Text and Translation; Indexes of Sources and Epigrammatists. Volume 2: Commentary and Indexes. ; 2 Volume Set; 1008 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $735.00
38) THE GREEK ANTHOLOGY (VOLUME II ONLY) The Garland of Philip and Some Contemporary Epigrams. Volume II: Commentary and Indexes
Gow, A. S. F. & D. L. Page

Cambridge University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. DJ is price-clipped. DJ is chipped at top corners. A couple of small closed tears along bottom edge of DJ. Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing. Book has very minor shelfwear. ; Volume 2 ONLY: Commentary and Indexes. ; Volume 2 Only; 1008 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $343.00
39) THE GREEK ANTHOLOGY The Garland of Philip and Some Contemporary Epigrams
Gow, A. S. F. & D. L. Page

Cambridge University Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. 0521058740 . Ex-library set with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Minor discoloration to boards. Vol. 2 bottom corners bumped. ; 2 Volume Set. Volume 1: Introduction, Text and Translation; Indexes of Sources and Epigrammatists. Volume 2: Commentary and Indexes. ; 2 Volume Set; 1008 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $490.00
40) SOCRATIC QUESTIONS New Essays on the Philosophy of Socrates and its Significance
Gower, Barry S. & Michael C. Stokes (Eds. )

Routledge. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0415069319 . DJ has light edgewear and rubbing. Former owner's name neatly written on titlepage in black marker. ; Socrates is still an enigmatic figure of enormous importance in Western culture. This book introduces both some of Socrates' own problems and some of the problems about him. It seeks at the same time to advance new views, arguments and information on Socrates' mission, techniques, ethics and later reception. Composed of new essays by different scholars, some of them primarily Hellenists, some philosophers, it illustrates both the variety of Plato's literary portrayals of Socrates and the diversity of later and present-day approaches to him. "Socratic Questions" thus confronts the difficulties, philosophical and biographical, presented by dialogue such as "Protagoras and Crito" and by the "Apology of Socrates". From civil disobedience to ethics, this collection sets out to provide stimulating discussions of Socrates' life, thought and historical significance. ; 256 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $132.30
41) COLONY AND THE MOTHER CITY IN ANCIENT GREECE
Graham, A.J

Sandpiper Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0719057396 . The subject of scholarly investigation since Valesius in 1634. This book focuses on relations between colony and mother city from the eighth to the fourth century BC, and also, subsequent relations using archaeological and especially epigraphical & literary evidence discussing the cities of Thasos, Miletus, Corinth, Argos and Athens. ; Reprint Editions of Manchester University Press . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
42) THE ROMAN WAR OF ANTIOCHOS THE GREAT
Grainger, John D

Brill Academic Publishers. Fine with no dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 9004128409 . Mnemosyne, Bibliotheca Classica Batava Supplementum; 386 pages; This is the first detailed study of the collision of the two greatest powers of the Hellenistic world. The Roman Republic, victorious over Carthage and Macedon, met the Seleukid kingdom, which had crushed Ptolemaic Egypt. The preliminary diplomatic sparring was complicated by Rome's attempts to control Greece, and by the military activities of Antiocohos the Great, and ended in war. Despite well-meaning attempts on both sides to avoid and solve disputes, areas of disagreement could not be removed. Each great power was hounded by the ambitions of its subsidiary clients. When the Aitolian League deliberately challenged Rome, and Rome seemed not to respond, Antiochos moved into Greece to take Rome's place. The Roman reaction produced the war, and a complex campaign by land and sea resulted in another Roman victory. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $220.50
43) HELLENISTIC PHOENICIA
Grainger, John D

Oxford University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0198147708 . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; 0.9 x 8.6 x 5.6 Inches; 240 pages; The cultural history of the Phoenicians seems to have stopped short at the time of Alexander the Great's destruction of the city of Tyre, yet in truth, these people survived the destruction of their cities and the confiscation of their lands to enjoy long periods of peace and prosperity. This study pursues the themes of trade and economic history and shows how the adaptation of the Phoenicians to life in the Hellenistic world reveals a number of features common to that world as a whole, but also some which are distinctive to the Phoenicians themselves. The first full account of the Hellenization of Phoenician culture, this book will provide a new look at Hellenistic life for all interested in Roman and near-eastern culture. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $117.60
44) THE CITIES OF SELEUKID SYRIA
Grainger, John D

Oxford Clarendon Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0198146949 . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; 1.02 x 8.5 x 5.67 Inches; 264 pages; This book is the first detailed study of the foundation, history, government, growth and decline of the cities founded in Syria by Seleukos I in 301BC shortly after the time of Alexander the Great. It throws new light on an important period in ancient history. In particular, Dr Grainger concentrates on the relationship between the kings and the cities in their kingdoms and reveals that former theories concerning such a relationship require drastic revision. Most importantly the relationship is shown to have been much more to the kings' advantage than previous discussions on Hellenistic states have supposed. He argues in fact that neither the kings nor the cities intended the cities to be autonomous or independent since they were far too reliant on royal support against the enmity of the surrounding population. Evidence for this can be seen in the actions of the cities on the collapse of the Seleukid dynasty in the first century BC; then they were forced to cast about for a new protector and eventually accepted Rome albeit reluctantly. Dr Grainger discusses the differing fate of the cities during this process when some failed altogether, most declined, and only one, Antioch, prospered. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $137.20
45) THE FOUNDATION OF ROME Myth and History
Grandazzi, Alexandre; Todd, Jane Marie

Cornell University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 080143114x . Top corners lightly bumped. Light general soiling. ; 9.5 x 0.75 x 6.5 Inches; 236 pages; "The Foundation of Rome is one of the few intelligent books on the subject, neither hypercritical nor visionary; its particular strength lies in the skillful interweaving of modern historiography and ideology with ancient history. "--Jerzy Linderski, University of North Carolina. At once a historical essay and a self-conscious meditation on the writing of history, The Foundation of Rome takes as its starting point a series of accounts of Rome's origins offered over the course of centuries. Alexandre Grandazzi places these accounts in their contemporary contexts and shows how the growing sophistication in methodology gradually changed the accepted views of the city's origins. He looks, for example, at the hypercritical philology of the nineteenth century which cast aside everything that could not be verified. He then explains how the increase in archaeological discoveries and changing archaeological techniques influenced the story of Rome's birth. Grandazzi produces a depiction of Rome's origins that is both up-to-date and provocative. His use of scientific parallels in describing changes in the ways texts were analyzed and his broad familiarity with comparative material make his synthesis particularly illuminating, and he writes with clarity, verve, and wit. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
46) GREECE IN THE AGE OF PERICLES
Grant, Arthur J

John Murray. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1903. Hardcover. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Minor edgewear to head and heel of spine. Former owner's name on ffep. ; An introduction to Greek History from the Age of Pericles until the Peloponnesian War. ; University Extension Manuals; 331 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $35.28
47) STUDIES IN THE TEXTUAL TRADITION OF TERENCE
Grant, John N

University of Toronto Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0802025749 . Phoenix Supplementary Volume; 272 pages; Lays the foundation for a new edition of the plays of Terence. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $37.24
48) FOLKTALE AND HERO-TALE MOTIFS IN THE ODES OF PINDAR
Grant, Mary Amelia

University of Kansas Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Description has been pasted to inner boards. Removed label has left remains on ffep. ; A systematic attempt to analyze the mythological motifs used in by Pindar. ; 172 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
49) THE ANTONINES The Roman Empire in Transition
Grant, Michael

Routledge. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0415107547 . Light pencil lines on a few pages in margins else book is fine. Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing. ; 0.87 x 9.21 x 6.22 Inches; 210 pages; The Roman Empire was an achievement of startling proportions. In its size alone, it extended from the Atlantic to the Euphrates and from the Rhine to Danube all the way to the Sahara. In many ways, as the global question of emerging national identities persists, and attempts at multinational unity fail, Rome's vast empire becomes an extremely relevant historical lesson. In The Antonines, the eminent historian of classical history, Michael Grant, examines the vital role played by the Antonines in the development and expansion of the Roman Empire. He surveys that period's renowned contributions to the arts, discussing at length Marcus Aurelius's Meditations, perhaps one of the greatest literary products of the classical world. He suggests that the Antonines occasioned a major transition in Roman life politics, and that the period over which they presided witnessed extraordinary changes that heralded a new epoch to many. The Antonines, he argues, were singularly responsible for ushering the Roman Empire from the ancient world to the early Medieval. Grant examines the political dynamics that brought about these changes, analyzing such issues as the role of "adoption" (the policy of choosing Emperors who were not direct descendants of the throne). He profiles the individuals who made up the Antonines: of Antoninus Pius, an altogether understudied figure, who curiously bequeathed his position to two men particularly unfit to rule his vast and efficacious regime; Marcus Aurelius, an avid militarist who could oddly find the time to write one of the best works of Roman literature known to date; Commodus and his abandonment of imperial ambitions in what is presently Germany and the implications it had on the decline of the Empire, as well as his emphasis on monotheism within the terms of Roman religion. Grant's historical analysis provides a thorough and, above all, high-minded look at this often neglected yet critical period in the Roman Empire--a period that not only illuminates the processes of dramatic transformation, but presents a point of comparison to the current historical circumstance as well. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $29.40
50) JULIUS CAESAR
Grant, Michael

Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0297178792 . Light bumping to book along top edge. Slight edgewear to corners. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing with a few small closed tears. ; 271 pages; This biography of Julius Caesar sets the man in his period. It covers his life from the early days in Rome, dominated by Sulla, Pompey and Crassus, through his campaigns in Europe, and Africa, to his final years as a dictator. It is not, however, simply a narrative of events. Takes into account recent research and new evaluations, the author throws light on Caesar's apparently conflicting charateristics. The numerous black and white illustrations, ranging from buildings, civic and domestic, and portraits (including many of Caesar's contemporaries) to articles of everyday use preserved over the centuries or revealed by excavation, complement the text. In addition, the colour plates recapture something of the splendour and significance of the man and his age and his influence to the present day. 16 colour plates. 150 illustration in black-and-white. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $29.40
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 of 2290 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: