Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Classical Studies

from Ancient World Books

Browse Classical Studies | Return to Ancient World Books | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / Ancient Languages books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 of 2290 listings found.
1) THE ANTONINES The Roman Empire in Transition
Grant, Michael

Routledge. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0415107547 . Light pencil lines on a few pages in margins else book is fine. Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing. ; 0.87 x 9.21 x 6.22 Inches; 210 pages; The Roman Empire was an achievement of startling proportions. In its size alone, it extended from the Atlantic to the Euphrates and from the Rhine to Danube all the way to the Sahara. In many ways, as the global question of emerging national identities persists, and attempts at multinational unity fail, Rome's vast empire becomes an extremely relevant historical lesson. In The Antonines, the eminent historian of classical history, Michael Grant, examines the vital role played by the Antonines in the development and expansion of the Roman Empire. He surveys that period's renowned contributions to the arts, discussing at length Marcus Aurelius's Meditations, perhaps one of the greatest literary products of the classical world. He suggests that the Antonines occasioned a major transition in Roman life politics, and that the period over which they presided witnessed extraordinary changes that heralded a new epoch to many. The Antonines, he argues, were singularly responsible for ushering the Roman Empire from the ancient world to the early Medieval. Grant examines the political dynamics that brought about these changes, analyzing such issues as the role of "adoption" (the policy of choosing Emperors who were not direct descendants of the throne). He profiles the individuals who made up the Antonines: of Antoninus Pius, an altogether understudied figure, who curiously bequeathed his position to two men particularly unfit to rule his vast and efficacious regime; Marcus Aurelius, an avid militarist who could oddly find the time to write one of the best works of Roman literature known to date; Commodus and his abandonment of imperial ambitions in what is presently Germany and the implications it had on the decline of the Empire, as well as his emphasis on monotheism within the terms of Roman religion. Grant's historical analysis provides a thorough and, above all, high-minded look at this often neglected yet critical period in the Roman Empire--a period that not only illuminates the processes of dramatic transformation, but presents a point of comparison to the current historical circumstance as well. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $29.40
2) FROM IMPERIUM TO AUCTORITAS A Historical Study of Aes Coinage in the Roman Empire. 49 B. C. - A. D. 14
Grant, Michael

Cambridge University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0521074576 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. DJ spine slightly faded. ; Between the time of Julius Caesar and the death of Augustus, Aes coinage was struck at many centres in the Empire. This pioneer work by Michael Grant, who has been President and Medallist of the Royal Numismatic Society and Archer M. Huntington, Medallist of the American Numismatic Society, examines nearly all the known coins of this period. The coins illustrate not only the gold, silver and bronze issues of the period but also the development of the Roman constitution and administration. A secondary purpose of this book has therefore been to extract new historical information - political, economic, social and personal - on a vital phase of world history. The volume includes twelve plates showing photographs of many of the coins. It also incorporates, by courtesy of the American Numismatic Society, a supplementary key which relates the coins to the appropriate passages in the text. ; 530 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $147.00
3) LA GUERRA DE TROYA Traduccion De Lucia Graves
Graves, Robert

Muchnik Editores. Very Good. 1999. Softcover. 8476693907 . Light soiling to cover; In Spanish/ en espanol; 8vo; 132 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $11.76
4) THE FRAMING OF SOCRATES The Literary Interpretation of Xenophon's Memorabilia
Gray, Vivienne J

Franz Steiner Verlag. Very Good+. 1998. Softcover. 3515073132 . Minor rubbing to wraps. ; Xenophon's Memorabilia is a principal source for the image of Socrates. Xenophon's argument about Socrates is here examined in its entirety for the first time in English as a product of his personal knowledge of Socrates, his use of rhetoric to persuade his audience, and of literary traditions which had already set in place the 'frame' for the acceptable image of the wise man. Xenophon innovates within these traditions to present a Socrates who innovated in the traditions of philosophy. The work is proven to have a unified and sustained rhetorical argument. It imitates the philosophical process that it attributes to Socrates. Xenophon's literary techniques and artistry, the nature of rhetoric and the literary traditions concerning the wise man are illuminated. Comparison with Plato is not a major focus, but the investigation increases awareness of the complexity of the 'Socratic problem'; Historia : Einzelschriften ; Heft 79; 202 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $78.40
5) THE YEAR OF SALAMIS, 480-479 BC
Green, Peter

Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0297001469 . A couple of small chips to DJ at head of spine. Minor lifting of DJ laminate in a few places. Minor shelfwear to book ; Contents: Darius and the West; Legacy of Marathon; Waiting for the Barbarian; Corner-Stone of Freedom; Wooden Wall; Doors of the Peloponnese; The Last Enemy. ; 326 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $63.70
6) XERXES AT SALAMIS
Green, Peter

Praeger Publishers. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. DJ is price-clipped. Chipping to head and heel of DJ. Bumping to head of spine. Former owner's bookplate affixed to ffep. ; 326 pages; The long and bitter struggle between the great Persian Empire and the Fledgling Greek states reach its high point with the extraordinary Greek victory at Salamis. The author evokes the whole dramatic sweep of events that the Persian offense set in motion. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
7) THE YEAR OF SALAMIS, 480-479 BC
Green, Peter

Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0297001469 . Back ffep has been removed. Small Adhesive remnants on boards. Ex-library copy with discard stamp on titlepage. ; Contents: Darius and the West; Legacy of Marathon; Waiting for the Barbarian; Corner-Stone of Freedom; Wooden Wall; Doors of the Peloponnese; The Last Enemy. ; 326 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $53.90
8) HELLENISTIC HISTORY AND CULTURE
Green, Peter

University of California Press. Very Good. 1996. Softcover. Top of spine is lightly bumped. Back corner of wraps is creased. ; Hellenistic Culture & Society , No 9; 0.9 x 8.8 x 6 Inches; 293 pages; In a 1988 conference, American and British scholars unexpectedly discovered that their ideas were converging in ways that formed a new picture of the variegated Hellenistic mosaic. That picture emerges in these essays and eloquently displays the breadth of modern interest in the Hellenistic Age. A distrust of all ideologies has altered old views of ancient political structures, and feminism has also changed earlier assessments. The current emphasis on multiculturalism has consciously deemphasized the Western, Greco-Roman tradition, and Nubians, Bactrians, and other subject peoples of the time are receiving attention in their own right, not just as recipients of Greco-Roman culture. History, like Herakleitos' river, never stands still. These essays share a collective sense of discovery and a sparking of new ideas--they are a welcome beginning to the reexploration of a fascinatingly complex age. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $34.30
9) XERXES AT SALAMIS
Green, Peter

Praeger Publishers. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. DJ is price-clipped. Two tears to bottom corner and bottom spine of DJ. Bumping to back corner of book. Former owner's bookplate affixed to ffep. ; 326 pages; The long and bitter struggle between the great Persian Empire and the Fledgling Greek states reach its high point with the extraordinary Greek victory at Salamis. The author evokes the whole dramatic sweep of events that the Persian offense set in motion. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
10) ALEXANDER OF MACEDON, 356-323 B.C. A Historical Biography
Green, Peter

University of California Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0520071654 . Very minor shelfwear. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; Until recently, popular biographers and most scholars viewed Alexander the Great as a genius with a plan, a romantic figure pursuing his vision of a united world. His dream was at times characterized as a benevolent interest in the brotherhood of man, sometimes as a brute interest in the exercise of power. Green, a Cambridge-trained classicist who is also a novelist, portrays Alexander as both a complex personality and a single-minded general, a man capable of such diverse expediencies as patricide or the massacre of civilians. Green describes his Alexander as "not only the most brilliant (and ambitious) field commander in history, but also supremely indifferent to all those administrative excellences and idealistic yearnings foisted upon him by later generations, especially those who found the conqueror, tout court, a little hard upon their liberal sensibilities. " This biography begins not with one of the universally known incidents of Alexander's life, but with an account of his father, Philip of Macedonia, whose many-territoried empire was the first on the continent of Europe to have an effectively centralized government and military. What Philip and Macedonia had to offer, Alexander made his own, but Philip and Macedonia also made Alexander form an important context for understanding Alexander himself. Yet his origins and training do not fully explain the man. After he was named hegemon of the Hellenic League, many philosophers came to congratulate Alexander, but one was conspicuous by his absence: Diogenes the Cynic, an ascetic who lived in a clay tub. Piqued and curious, Alexander himself visited the philosopher, who, when asked if there was anything Alexander could do for him, made the famous reply, "Don't stand between me and the sun. " Alexander's courtiers jeered, but Alexander silenced them: "If I were not Alexander, I would be Diogenes. " This remark was as unexpected in Alexander as it would be in a modern leader. For the general reader, the book, redolent with gritty details and fully aware of Alexander's darker side, offers a gripping tale of Alexander's career. Full backnotes, fourteen maps, and chronological and genealogical tables serve readers with more specialized interests.; 8.5 x 1.5 x 5.75 Inches; 617 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
11) POMPEY The Republican Prince
Greenhalgh, P. A. L

Weidenfeld and Nicolson. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0297778811 . Red pen line along bottom of textblock. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Authoritative account of Pompey the Great from 58 B. C. Down to his murder in Egypt ten years later. Illustrated with photographs of coins and sculptures. ; 320 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $83.30
12) THE YEAR OF THE FOUR EMPERORS
Greenhalgh, P. A. L

Barnes & Noble Books. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0064925382 . DJ small tear to spine repaired ; Examines the year after the death of Nero, AD 69 and the rapid and violent succession of four Roman emperors: Galba, Otho, Vitellius and Vespasian. ; 271 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $83.30
13) EARLY GREEK WARFARE Horsemen and Chariots in the Homeric and Archaic Ages
Greenhalgh, P. A. L

Cambridge University Press. Fair with no dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0521200563 . Water staining to outer page ends. Heavy edgewear along outer front and back boards exposing the boards in areas. ; 228 pages; A study of the literary and archaeological (especially artistic) evidence for developments in the warfare of early Greece. Greenhalgh considers in particular the military history of the chariot and mounted horse, both as they were represented in poetry and art and as they were used in reality from about 1100 to 500 B. C. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
14) EARLY GREEK WARFARE Horsemen and Chariots in the Homeric and Archaic Ages
Greenhalgh, P. A. L

Cambridge University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0521200563 . Corners are bumped. DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket spine is sunned. One open tear (1 inch) to DJ along upper edge near spine. Mild rubbing to DJ. ; 228 pages; A study of the literary and archaeological (especially artistic) evidence for developments in the warfare of early Greece. Greenhalgh considers in particular the military history of the chariot and mounted horse, both as they were represented in poetry and art and as they were used in reality from about 1100 to 500 B. C. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $98.00
15) EARLY GREEK WARFARE Horsemen and Chariots in the Homeric and Archaic Ages
Greenhalgh, P. A. L

Cambridge University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0521200563 . Upper Corners are lightly bumped. DJ is price-clipped. Rubbing to DJ extremities. ; 228 pages; A study of the literary and archaeological (especially artistic) evidence for developments in the warfare of early Greece. Greenhalgh considers in particular the military history of the chariot and mounted horse, both as they were represented in poetry and art and as they were used in reality from about 1100 to 500 B. C. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $98.00
16) A HANDBOOK OF GREEK CONSTITUTIONAL HISTORY
Greenidge, A. H. J

Macmillan and Co., Limited. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1911. Hardcover. Pencil marginalia on about 5-6 pages. Ink marginalia on one page. Pencil notes to back endpaper. Former owner's name in ink on ffep . Slight fraying to top of spine. Rubbing to extremities of boards. ; Contents: Early Development of the Greek Constitutions through Monarchy, Aristocracy, and Tyranny to Constitutional Government; Colonisation-International Law; Classifications of Constitutions-Oligarchy; Mixed Constitutions; Democracy; Federal Governments; and Hellenism and the Fate of the Greek Constitutions; Handbooks of Archaeology and Antiquities; 276 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $35.28
17) ALLEN AND GREENOUGH'S NEW LATIN GRAMMAR For Schools and Colleges. Founded on Comparative Grammar
Greenough, J. B., G. L. Kittredge, A. A. Howard & Benj. L. D'Ooge (eds.)

Ginn & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1903. Hardcover. Mild tanning to pages. Former owner's name on ffep in pencil (1911). A couple of small ink stains to textblock. Light chipping/fraying to spine ends. Minor edgewear to corners. Small sticker stain on front cover. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $32.34
18) SOURCES FOR ROMAN HISTORY: 133-70 B.C
Greenridge, A. H. J. & A. M. Clay; (Revised by E. W. Gray)

Oxford Clarendon Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1960. Second Edition. Hardcover. Text is in latin and greek. ; 318 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $22.54
19) ESSAI SUR LES ORIGINES DU PRINCIPAT Investiture Et Renouvellement Des Pouvoirs Impériaux
Grenade, Pierre

E. De Boccard. Very Good-. 1961. Hardcover. Former owner's name on ffep. Small piece of spine missing from heel of spine. Light edgewear and browning. Two tears along top edge of spine at hinge (1" each). Wraps firmly attached. ; Bibliothèque Des Écoles Françaises D'Athènes Et De Rome; 495 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $132.30
20) SIKYON
Griffin, Audrey

Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 019814718X . DJ spine is discolored. Very tiny chip at head of DJ spine. DJ is price-clipped. Book has minor shelfwear. ; Oxford Classical and Philosophical Monographs; 0.7 x 8.7 x 5.4 Inches; 190 pages; Though never a major power, the city of Sikyon was involved in many of the major events of Greek history and was home to several major artists. This book brings together everything that is known about Sikyon to demonstrate how the different aspects of the city's culture (politics, art, etc. ) affected one another. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $88.20
21) HOMER ON LIFE AND DEATH
Griffin, Jasper

Oxford Clarendon Press. Near Fine. 1984. Softcover. 0198140266 . Minor shelfwear to wraps. ; 234 pages; This book demonstrates how Homeric poetry manages to confer significance on persons and actions, interpreting the world and the lives of the people who inhabit it. Taking central themes like characterization, death, and the gods, the author argues that current ideas of the limitations of "oral poetry" are unreal, and that Homer embodies a view of the world both unique and profound. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $37.24
22) HOMER ON LIFE AND DEATH
Griffin, Jasper

Oxford University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0198140169 . Former classic scholar's name on inner cover (HJK Usher). Book has minor shelfwear. ; 234 pages; This book demonstrates how Homeric poetry manages to confer significance on persons and actions, interpreting the world and the lives of the people who inhabit it. Taking central themes like characterization, death, and the gods, the author argues that current ideas of the limitations of "oral poetry" are unreal, and that Homer embodies a view of the world both unique and profound. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $98.00
23) HOMER ON LIFE AND DEATH
Griffin, Jasper

Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0198140169 . Former owner's name on ffep. Dustjacket spine is sunned. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Book has minor shelfwear. ; 234 pages; This book demonstrates how Homeric poetry manages to confer significance on persons and actions, interpreting the world and the lives of the people who inhabit it. Taking central themes like characterization, death, and the gods, the author argues that current ideas of the limitations of "oral poetry" are unreal, and that Homer embodies a view of the world both unique and profound. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $107.80
24) PHILOSOPHIA TOGATA I Essays on Philosophy and Roman Society
Griffin, Miriam & Jonathan Barnes

Oxford University Press. Fine. 1997. Softcover. 0198150857 . Clarendon Paperbacks; 320 pages; In recent years, the mutual interaction between philosophy and Roman political and cultural life has aroused much interest. In this collection of papers, originally delivered at the seminar on Philosophy and Roman Society at the University of Oxford, scholars from several disciplines investigate this interaction in the late Republic and early Empire, with particular emphasis on the formative period of the first century B.C. The book presents chapters on key digures such as Posidonius, Antiochus of Ascalon, Philodemus, Lucretius, Cicero, and Plutarch, as well as general essays on "Philosophy, Politics, and Politicians at Rome", and "Roman Rulers and the Philosophic Adviser," with contributions from Julia Annas, P.A. Brunt, David Sedley, and others. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $63.70
25) SENECA A Philosopher in Politics
Griffin, Miriam T

Oxford University Press. Near Fine. 1992. Softcover. 0198147740 . Minor shelfwear. ; The relationship between Seneca's prose works and his career as a first-century Roman statesman is problematic, for while he writes in the first person, he tells little of his external life or of the people and events that formed its setting. In this book, Miriam Griffin addresses the problem by first reconstructing Seneca's career using only outside sources and his de Clementia and Apocolocyntosis. In the second part of the book she studies Seneca's treatment of subjects of political significance, including his views on slavery, provincial policy, wealth, and suicide. Finding that on the whole, the word of the philosopher illuminates the work of the statesman, this book provides an important objective reconstruction of Seneca's political career. ; Clarendon Paperbacks; 536 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $78.40
26) THE AUTHENTICITY OF 'PROMETHEUS BOUND'
Griffith, Mark

Cambridge University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0521210992 . Soiling to textblock. Light shelfwear else Near Fine ; Still the most comprehensive book on the subject of the authorship of Prometheus Bound. ; Cambridge Classical Studies; 419 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $220.50
27) THEOCRITUS AT COURT
Griffiths, Frederick T

E. J. Brill. Near Fine. 1979. Softcover. 9004059199 . Minor rubbing to wraps. ; Contents: The problem of an Audience; The Charites (Id. 16) and the Poetics of the Genus Mixtum; New Gods; The City. ; Mnemosyne, bibliotheca classica Batava : Supplementum; 135 pages; Devotes serious critical attention to the non-pastoral Theocritus. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $98.00
28) HELLENISM AND THE RISE OF ROME
Grimal, Pierre

Delacorte Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. 0297748890 . Former owner's signature on front free-page. Very light shelfwear. ; A study of the Hellenistic world from the death of Alexander the Great and the rise of his successors to the defeat of Hannibal in the Second Punic War. ; Delacorte World History VI; 418 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $35.28
29) HELLENISM AND THE RISE OF ROME
Grimal, Pierre

Delacorte Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. 0297748890 . Former owner's signature on front free-page. Very light soiling. ; A study of the Hellenistic world from the death of Alexander the Great and the rise of his successors to the defeat of Hannibal in the Second Punic War. ; Delacorte World History VI; 418 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $35.28
30) THE EXCAVATION OF ROMAN AND MEDIAEVAL LONDON
Grimes, W. F

Routledge & K. Paul. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. 0710028970 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and removed pocket. Call numbers have been covered with black tape on boards. ; Accounts of several major Roman & Mediaeval archaological digs carried out in the post war period. These include the Roman Fort at Cripplegate, London Wall, the Temple of Mithras, several Churches. ; 261 pages; Oversized book -- extra shipping charges outside USA . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $27.44
31) GREECE (Full Set of 12 Volumes) Reprinted from the Second London Edition
Grote, George

Peter Fenelon Collier & Son. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1900. Hardcover. Pages are clean and bright with no markings in the text. About 3 volumes have ink stains to spine (only 1 is noticeable). Light fraying to tops of spine. A few volumes show slight edgewear to corners. Volumes range from G+ to VG. ; Contents: 1. Legendary Greece 2. Grecian history to the Reign of Peisistratus at Athens; Nations of the World . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $245.00
32) PLATO'S THOUGHT
Grube, G. M. A

Methuen & Company Ltd. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1935. Hardcover. 1 inch tear in cloth along mid-spine. Binding still solid. Spine is sunned. Former owner's bookplate. Light foxing to textblock. ; 320 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $32.34
33) THE GREEK AND ROMAN CRITICS
Grube, G. M. A

University of Toronto Press. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Shelfwear to book. Former owner's signature on front endpaper. DJ has a piece missing from top of spine. DJ is torn along top of spine. Soiling and a few nicks to DJ. ; During the thousand years which separate Homer from Plotinus, the Greeks and Romans not only created two great literatures and most of our literary genres; they also developed theories of literature and methods of criticism. These, though very different from our own, have nevertheless greatly influenced modern thinking, especially during the early centuries of our modern literatures. Poets like Pindar, Aristophanes and Horace, philosophers like Plato, aristotle and Philodemus, orators like Cicero and Quintilian, literary scholars like Dionysius of Halicarnassus and Longinus, all these have left us records of their various points of view. In this book Professor Grube, who is a recognized authority in this field, gives us a clear, full and reliable analysis of the ancient critical texts, and traces the birth and developments of critical thinking thoughout the classical centuries. ; 372 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $34.30
34) THE GREEK AND ROMAN CRITICS
Grube, G. M. A

University of Toronto Press. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Minor Shelfwear to book. Light browning to DJ. Plastic is lifting off DJ. Small tear to back corner near spine. Minor edgewear to DJ. ; During the thousand years which separate Homer from Plotinus, the Greeks and Romans not only created two great literatures and most of our literary genres; they also developed theories of literature and methods of criticism. These, though very different from our own, have nevertheless greatly influenced modern thinking, especially during the early centuries of our modern literatures. Poets like Pindar, Aristophanes and Horace, philosophers like Plato, aristotle and Philodemus, orators like Cicero and Quintilian, literary scholars like Dionysius of Halicarnassus and Longinus, all these have left us records of their various points of view. In this book Professor Grube, who is a recognized authority in this field, gives us a clear, full and reliable analysis of the ancient critical texts, and traces the birth and developments of critical thinking thoughout the classical centuries. ; 372 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
35) CULTURE AND NATIONAL IDENTITY IN REPUBLICAN ROME
Gruen, Erich

Cornell University Press. Very Good-. 1994. Hardcover. "Non-returnable" stamped to ffep. Ex-library copy with stamp to top of textblock and barcode to back board. Title & copyright page have been excised. ; Cornell Studies in Classical Philology; 0.94 x 9.18 x 6.1 Inches; 347 pages; "An immensely prolific scholar of the last three centuries of the Roman Republic, Gruen has been moving toward studies of the more purely cultural aspects of the period. [He] considers the means and the extent to which the Roman aristocracy assimilated Greek culture and, in assimilating it, asserted their own separate Roman identity. . . . The book illustrates Gruen's strengths: mastery of the ancient evidence and ability to argue it."--Choice . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
36) THE HELLENISTIC WORLD AND THE COMING OF ROME
Gruen, Erich S

University of California Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0520045696 . The DJs of Volume 1 and 2 have minor shelfwear and rubbing. Volume 1 DJ has a very small closed tear along the spine. Volume 2 has a tear to the front panel (about 1 inch). Both volumes are basically NF. One small bump to the corner of volume 1. ; In little more than a century, Roman power and authority spread through the Greek world and irrevocably altered the course of its history. Previous studies have regularly approached the subject from the Roman point of view, interpreting the period of expansion as a shaping of the Greek East to the needs of Rome. In this book, Gruen endeavours to look at the topic from another angle, considering the Hellenistic context within which Roman Expansion took place. Volume 1-- 356 pgs. Volume 2-- 862 pgs. ; 2 Volume Set; Vol. 1 & 2; 9.5 x 2.25 x 6.5 Inches . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $122.50
37) THE LAST GENERATION OF THE ROMAN REPUBLIC
Gruen, Erich S

University of California Press. Very Good+. 1995. Softcover. Inner cover has gift inscription. Minor shelfwear. ; 1.6 x 8.8 x 6.3 Inches; 596 pages; This study of the late Republic examines institutions as well as personalities, social tensions as well as politics, the plebs and the army as well as the aristocracy. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
38) ROMAN POLITICS AND THE CRIMINAL COURTS, 149-78 B.C
Gruen, Erich S

Harvard University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. 0196265215 . Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing to boards. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Dustjacket has edgewear to extremities with light chipping in a couple of places. DJ is price-clipped. ; Contents: Politics in the Age of Scipio Aemilianus; Ti. Gracchus and the Gracchan Factio; Gracchan Legislation and Legacy; Emergence of the Metellan Supremacy; The Jugurthine War and the Mamilian Commission; Popular Politics and the Iudicia; Building of Crisis; Civil Wars and the Cinnae Dominatio; Sullan Restoration; Appendices: Immunity of the Agrarian Commissioners; Lex Junia and the Lex Acilia; Cases in Appian, BC, 1.22; Alleged Trials in the 80's ; A Summary of the Trials. ; 337 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $78.40
39) THE HELLENISTIC WORLD AND THE COMING OF ROME
Gruen, Erich S

University of California Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0520045696 . The DJs of Volume 1 and 2 have minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; In little more than a century, Roman power and authority spread through the Greek world and irrevocably altered the course of its history. Previous studies have regularly approached the subject from the Roman point of view, interpreting the period of expansion as a shaping of the Greek East to the needs of Rome. In this book, Gruen endeavours to look at the topic from another angle, considering the Hellenistic context within which Roman Expansion took place. Volume 1-- 356 pgs. Volume 2-- 862 pgs. ; 2 Volume Set; Vol. 1 & 2; 9.5 x 2.25 x 6.5 Inches . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $137.20
40) THE HELLENISTIC WORLD AND THE COMING OF ROME
Gruen, Erich S

University of California Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0520045696 . The DJs of Volume 1 and 2 have minor shelfwear along bottom edge. Both volumes are basically New. ; In little more than a century, Roman power and authority spread through the Greek world and irrevocably altered the course of its history. Previous studies have regularly approached the subject from the Roman point of view, interpreting the period of expansion as a shaping of the Greek East to the needs of Rome. In this book, Gruen endeavours to look at the topic from another angle, considering the Hellenistic context within which Roman Expansion took place. Volume 1-- 356 pgs. Volume 2-- 862 pgs. ; 2 Volume Set; Vol. 1 & 2; 9.5 x 2.25 x 6.5 Inches . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $137.20
41) GESCHICHTE DER KLASSISCHEN MYTHOLOGIE UND RELIGIONSGESCHICHTE. Während Des Mittelalters in Abendland Und Während Der Neuzeit,
Gruppe, Otto

B. G. Teubner. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1921. Hardcover. Light foxing passim. Front Board is stained in bottom corner and along spine with white dots in a few areas (correction fluid? ) book appears to have been repaired at one time. Solid copy. ; Ausführliches Lexikon Der Griechischen Und Römischen Mythologie: Supplementum; 248 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $171.50
42) THE MYTHS & LEGENDS OF GREECE & ROME Their Stories Signification and Origin
Guerber, H. A

George G. Harrap & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1929. Hardcover. Mild Foxing to a few pages and textblock. ; 58 illustrations. Standard work on mythology. ; 395 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
43) L'IRONIE DANS LE THEATRE D'EURIPIDE These Presentee Devant L'Universite De Paris IV - Le 27 Octobre 1973
Guillermou, Jean

Universite De Lille III. Very Good. 1975. Softcover. Minor creasing to wraps. Presentation copy from author to W. S. Barrett with gift inscription from author on ffep. ; 321 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $73.50
44) ACTIUM AND AUGUSTUS The Politics and Emotions of Civil War
Gurval, Robert Alan

University of Michigan Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0472105906 . Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing. One very small tear to back panel of DJ. Book has very light shelfwear. ; On 2 September 31 B. C. E. , the heir of Julius Caesar defeated the forces of Antony and Cleopatra in a naval engagement at Actium. Despite the varied judgments this battle received in antiquity, common opinion held that Actium marked the start of a new era, a turning point in Roman history and, indeed, in Western civilization. Actium and Augustus marks a turning point as well. Robert Alan Gurval's unusual approach is to examine contemporary views of the battle and its immediate political and social consequences. He starts with a consideration of the official celebration and public commemoration of the Actian victory and then moves on to other questions. What were the "Actian" monuments that Octavian erected on the battle site and later in Rome? What role did the Actian victory play in the political formation of the Principate and its public ideology? What was the response of contemporary poetry? Throughout, this volume concentrates on contemporary views of Actium and its results. Written to include the general reader, Actium and Augustus presents a thoughtful examination of a complex period. All Greek and Latin quotations are translated, and extensive illustrations present graphic evidence about the issues Romans faced. ; 9.75 x 1.25 x 6.5 Inches; 270 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $98.00
45) THE GREEKS AND THEIR GODS
Guthrie, W. K. C

Methuen & Company. Very Good. 1968. Softcover. Creasing to front wrap. General shelfwear. ; University Paperbacks; 388 pages; A religious companion to the Greek classics. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $14.70
46) A HISTORY OF GREEK PHILOSOPHY Volumes 1-6
Guthrie, W. K. C

Cambridge University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1962-83. Hardcover. Books are overall NF/Fine. Former owner's name on ffeps of Vols 1-4 (Peter H. Salus). Vol 1: (1962) edgewear with light chipping and a couple of 1 cm tears to back panel of DJ. DJ is price-clipped. Minor discoloration to back board. Vol 2: (1965) minor edgewear with light chipping. Former owner has written sentence on ffep. Text is clean of any marks. Vol 3: (1969) Attractive copy with owner's notes on ffep only. Text is clean of any marks. Vol 4: (1975) DJ spine is discolored. Back panel of dustjacket has 5" tear to bottom corner and 3" tear along spine (repaired with tape). Vol 5: (1978) DJ spine is discolored. Very light edgewear to DJ. Vol 6: (1983) DJ spine is discolored. Minor rubbing to DJ. ; Professor Guthrie's great history of Greek thought. Shipping for this set is subject to Additional Postage. ; 6 Volume Set (Complete). ; Vol. 01/06/2009; 1.5 x 9 x 6 Inches; Volume One: Earlier Presocratics and Pythagoreans; Vol. Two: Presocratic Tradition from Parmenides to Democritus; Vol. Three: The Fifth-Century Enlightenment; Vol. Four: Plato - the Man & His Dialogues - Earlier Period; Vol. Five: The Later Plato and the Academy; Vol Six: Aristotle - An Encounter. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $784.00
47) HISTORY OF GREEK PHILOSOPHY Volume 1: the Earlier Presocratics and the Pythagoreans
Guthrie, W. K. C

Cambridge University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. 0521051592 . Minor pencil notes. Former owner's name on ffep. A little bit of colour loss to lettering on spine. ; Vol. 1; 1.38 x 9 x 6 Inches; 558 pages; All volumes of Professor Guthrie's great history of Greek philosophy have won their due acclaim. The most striking merits of Guthrie's work are his mastery of a tremendous range of ancient literature and modern scholarship, his fairness and balance of judgement and the lucidity and precision of his English prose. He has achieved clarity and comprehensiveness. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $88.20
48) HISTORY OF GREEK PHILOSOPHY Volume 1: the Earlier Presocratics and the Pythagoreans
Guthrie, W. K. C

Cambridge University Press. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. 0521051592 . Bottom of spine is bumped. Light tapes stains to DJ. DJ is price-clipped. Foxing to textblock. Former owner's signature on fly page. Tape stains to prelims. ; Vol. 1; 1.38 x 9 x 6 Inches; 558 pages; All volumes of Professor Guthrie's great history of Greek philosophy have won their due acclaim. The most striking merits of Guthrie's work are his mastery of a tremendous range of ancient literature and modern scholarship, his fairness and balance of judgement and the lucidity and precision of his English prose. He has achieved clarity and comprehensiveness. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $88.20
49) A HISTORY OF GREEK PHILOSOPHY Volume VI: Aristotle an Encounter
Guthrie, W. K. C

Cambridge University Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0521235731 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers. Bumping to base of spine and top corners. ; A clear account of Aristotle's thought. Contents: 1. Discovering Aristotle, 2. Aristotle's life and philosophical pilgrimage, 3. The written remains, 4. Eudemus, Protrepticus, De Philosophia, 5. The mind of Aristotle, 6. Abstraction and the revelation of form, 7. Teleology and its defence: the concept of potentiality, 8. The divisions of knowledge, 9. Logic, the tool of philosophy, 10. The road to knowledge, 11. Substanced, 12. Causes, 13. Theory of motion and theology, 14. Psychology, 15. The philosophy of human life. ; Vol. 6; 1.5 x 9 x 6 Inches; 456 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $107.80
50) THE ARCHITECTURE OF MARCUS VITRUVIUS POLLIO In Ten Books Translated from the Latin. New Edition
Gwilt, Joseph; M. Vitruvius Pollio

Lockwood & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1874. Hardcover. Book has been rebound in red boards with black lettering. ; 316 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $88.20
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 of 2290 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: