Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Greek Literature

from Ancient World Books

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 683 listings found.
1) THE APOCRYPHA: GREEK AND ENGLISH In Parallel Columns

Samuel Bagster and Sons Limited. Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. Light tanning to pages. Spine cover is torn along one side but held in place at heel of spine. Chipping to spine ends. One corner is edgeworn. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Includes Esdras, Tobit, Judith, Wisdom of Solomon (Ecclesiasticus) , Baruch, Epistle of Jeremiah, Song of the Three Children, Susanna, Bel and the Dragon, Maccabees. , Prayer of Manasseh. ; 248 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $37.24
2) ACHILLES TATIUS
Achilles Tatius; S. Gaselee ( Tr. )

Harvard University Press & William Heinemann. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0674990501 . Dustjacket spine is sunned. Minor edgewear to DJ. Rubbing to DJ. Book has minor shelfwear. ; Achilles of Tatius of Alexandria was a Roman era Greek writer whose fame is attached to his only surviving work, the erotic romance The Adventures of Leucippe and Clitophon. ; Loeb Classical Library . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $19.60
3) ARISTOTLE'S CATEGORIES AND DE INTERPRETATIONE Translated with Notes and Glossary
Ackrill, J. L. ,

Oxford Clarendon Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Minor edgewear to extremities of DJ. Former owner's name "P. Salus" on ffep. ; Does not contain Greek Text. ; 162 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $29.40
4) POLYEIDEIA The Iambi of Callimachus and the Archaic Iambic Tradition
Acosta-Hughes, Benjamin

University of California Press. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0520220609 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear. Book has remainder mark (black felt-tip line on bottom of textblock. ) else NF. ; Hellenistic Culture and Society; 1.42 x 8.98 x 6.06 Inches; 348 pages; This book provides a new literary treatment of an often-overlooked collection of fragmentary poems from the third century B. C. E. Alexandrian poet Callimachus. Callimachus' Iambi form a collection of thirteen poems, which rework archaic Greek iambography and look forward to Roman satire and other genres, especially to such collections as Horace's Epodes. The poems are especially significant as examples of cultural memory since they are composed both as an act of commemorating earlier poetry and as a manipulation of traditional features of iambic poetry to refashion the iambic genre. This book fills a significant gap by providing the first complete translation of several of these fragmentary poems in English, along with line-by-line commentary, notes, and literary analysis. The structure of the book is thematic, with chapters focusing on such topics as poetic voice, fable, ethical criticism, and statuary. Each chapter consists of an introduction, text and selected critical apparatus, translation, and comprehensive thematic discussion. Acosta-Hughes focuses especially on Callimachus' manipulation of traditional features of archaic iambic poetry such as persona loquens, ethical and critical message, and eristic dialogue. He also includes a detailed analysis of the Alexandrian poet's artistic relationship with the earlier iambic poets Archilochus and Hipponax. Polyeideia will interest not only readers of Greek and Hellenistic poetry but also readers of Roman satire and invective verse, as well as those intrigued by the processes of memorializing and fashioning poetic culture. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $53.90
5) SOPHOCLES The Playwright
Adams, Sinclair MacLardy

University of Toronto Press. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1967. Softcover. Browning to DJ. Dustjacket has edgewear with chipping and a few tears. Light edgewear to wraps. Signed by author on ffep to a fellow Classics scholar: "I. M. Owen from S. M. Adams". ; Deals with the general nature of each of Sophocles' plays, and then with its ordered progress from beginning to end. ; The Phoenix; journal of the Classical Association of Canada. Supplementary; 182 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $63.70
6) FESTIVAL, COMEDY AND TRAGEDY The Greek Origins of Theatre
Adrados, Francisco Rodriguez

Leiden: E. J. Brill. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 9004043136 . Slight sticker residue on spine. Former owner's stamp on fly-page. Foxing to top textblock. ; Analytic Study of Greek Theatre; 470 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $83.30
7) THE SEVEN AGAINST THEBES A Translation with Commentary
Aeschylus; Christopher M. Dawson

Prentice-Hall. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0138068518 . Former owner's name on ffep and written on text-block. ; Prentice-Hall Greek drama series; 127 pages; The formidable talents of Anthony Hecht, one of the most gifted of contemporary American poets, and Helen Bacon, a classical scholar, are here brought to bear on this vibrant translation of Aeschylus' much underrated tragedy The Seven Against Thebes. The third and only remaining play in a trilogy dealing with related events, The Seven Against Thebes tells the story of the Argive attempt to claim the Kingdom of Thebes, and of the deaths of the brothers Eteocles and Polyneices, each by the others hand. Long dismissed by critics as ritualistic and lacking in dramatic tension, Seven Against Thebes is revealed by Hecht and Bacon as a work of great unity and drama, one exceptionally rich in symbolism and imagery. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $17.64
8) AESCHYLUS: AGAMEMNON
Aeschylus; Denniston, J. D. & Denys Page

Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Mild tanning to DJ spine. A couple of tiny closed tears to DJ. DJ is price-clipped. Book has one small bump along top edge of back board. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Commentary for Agamemnon. ; 240 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $122.50
9) AESCHYLUS: AGAMEMNON
Aeschylus; Denniston, J. D. & Denys Page

Oxford University Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. Former classics scholar's name on ffep (W. S. Barrett). Browning to ffeps. Moisture exposure to boards- slight waviness to cloth. ; Commentary for Agamemnon. ; 240 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $98.00
10) AESCHYLUS: AGAMEMNON
Aeschylus; Denniston, J. D. & Denys Page

Oxford University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. DJ is price-clipped. DJ has been laminated to prevent damage. Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. Mild foxing to textblock. Book slightly cocked. ; Commentary for Agamemnon. ; 240 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $122.50
11) AESCHYLUS: AGAMEMNON
Aeschylus; Denniston, J. D. & Denys Page

Oxford University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Dustjacket has edgewear with tears and chipping. Book has one small bump along top edge of front board. Light foxing to textblock. ; Commentary for Agamemnon. ; 240 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $122.50
12) THE PROMETHEUS VINCTUS OF AESCHYLUS With Introduction and Critical and Explanatory Notes
Aeschylus; E. E. Sikes & St. J. B. Wynne Willson

MacMillan & Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1906. Hardcover. Minor shelfwear. Browned spine. Light tanning to pages. ; Greek Text with English Introduction and Commentary. ; 197 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $23.52
13) AESCHYLUS: PROMETHEUS VINCTUS Edited with Introduction and Notes
Aeschylus; F. G. Plaistowe & W. F. Masom

W. B. Clive & Co.. Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. Ink notes on a few pages. Pencil underlining and notes as well. ; Includes parsing of difficult verb forms in greek text. ; Univ. Corr. Coll. Tutorial Series . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $29.40
14) AESCHYLUS: AGAMEMNON Edited with a Commentary. Volume I: Prolegomena, Text, Translation; Volume II: Commentary on 1-1055; Volume III: Commentary on 1056-1673, Appendixes, Indexes
Aeschylus; Fraenkel, Eduard (ed. )

Oxford Clarendon Press. Fine in Good dust jacket. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Very light tanning to pages. Vol 1: Former classics scholar's name on ffep (W. G. Forrest). Dustjackets have edgewear with chipping and tears. All djs are browned and rubbed. Vol 1 & 2 DJs: small strip at head of spine missing. Vol. 3 DJ: small section at bottom corner is missing. ; 3 Volume Set (complete) . ; 3 Volume Set COMPLETE. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $882.00
15) AESCHYLI PROMETHEUS VINCTUS (VINCTVS) Denuo Collatio Codice Parisiensi Recensuit Et Annotationibus, Siglisque Metricis in Margine Scriptis, Instruxit
Aeschylus; Fridericus Henricus Bothe

Sumtibus Librariae Hahnianae (Hahn). Very Good. 1830. Hardcover. Foxing in text. Small stamp to titlepage. Tiny Inscription on inner cover. Wear to extremities. Half-leather spine has wear. ; Uncommon greek text with latin commentary. ; 96 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $78.40
16) SEVEN AGAINST THEBES
Aeschylus; Helen H. Bacon & Anthony Hecht (Trs. )

Oxford University Press. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0195017323 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. DJ is protected in plastic and taped down to boards. ; The formidable talents of Anthony Hecht, one of the most gifted of contemporary American poets, and Helen Bacon, a classical scholar, are here brought to bear on this vibrant translation of Aeschylus' much underrated tragedy The Seven Against Thebes. The third and only remaining play in a trilogy dealing with related events, The Seven Against Thebes tells the story of the Argive attempt to claim the Kingdom of Thebes, and of the deaths of the brothers Eteocles and Polyneices, each by the others hand. Long dismissed by critics as ritualistic and lacking in dramatic tension, Seven Against Thebes is revealed by Hecht and Bacon as a work of great unity and drama, one exceptionally rich in symbolism and imagery; Greek Tragedy in New Translations; 102 pages; The formidable talents of Anthony Hecht, one of the most gifted of contemporary American poets, and Helen Bacon, a classical scholar, are here brought to bear on this vibrant translation of Aeschylus' much underrated tragedy The Seven Against Thebes. The third and only remaining play in a trilogy dealing with related events, The Seven Against Thebes tells the story of the Argive attempt to claim the Kingdom of Thebes, and of the deaths of the brothers Eteocles and Polyneices, each by the others hand. Long dismissed by critics as ritualistic and lacking in dramatic tension, Seven Against Thebes is revealed by Hecht and Bacon as a work of great unity and drama, one exceptionally rich in symbolism and imagery. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $14.70
17) THOREAU'S TRANSLATION OF THE SEVEN AGAINST THEBES (1843)
Aeschylus; Henry David Thoreau (Trans. ) ; Leo Max Kaiser (Ed. )

Transcendental Books. Very Good. 1960. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Presentation bookplate from publisher to Ambassador College Library. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $27.44
18) AESCHYLUS: SEVEN AGAINST THEBES (SEPTEM CONTRA THEBAS) Edited with Introduction and Commentary
Aeschylus; Hutchinson, G. O

Oxford University Press. Near Fine. 1999. Softcover. 0198149999 . Very minor shelfwear to wraps. ; Clarendon Paperbacks; 0.7 x 7.5 x 5 Inches; 296 pages; A major edition of Aeschylus' play, the Septem Contra Thebas or Seven Against Thebes, providing a significantly new text, introduction, and full scale commentary. The book deals comprehensively with every important aspect of the play, both in detail and in overview, and offers a fresh approach to its overall interpretation. An invaluable tool for anyone studying Aeschylus or Greek tragedy more generally. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $63.70
19) AESCHYLUS: SEVEN AGAINST THEBES (SEPTEM CONTRA THEBAS) Edited with Introduction and Commentary
Aeschylus; Hutchinson, G. O

Oxford University Press. Fine. 1999. Softcover. 0198149999 . Clarendon Paperbacks; 0.7 x 7.5 x 5 Inches; 296 pages; A major edition of Aeschylus' play, the Septem Contra Thebas or Seven Against Thebes, providing a significantly new text, introduction, and full scale commentary. The book deals comprehensively with every important aspect of the play, both in detail and in overview, and offers a fresh approach to its overall interpretation. An invaluable tool for anyone studying Aeschylus or Greek tragedy more generally. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $63.70
20) PHYLARCHUS AND THE SPARTAN REVOLUTION
Africa, Thomas W

University of California Press. Very Good+. 1961. Softcover. Light browning to wraps. Former classics scholar's name on ffep (W G Forrest). ; University of California Publications in History; 92 pages; Phylarchus was a Greek historical writer whose works have been lost, but not before having been considerably used by other historians whose works have survived. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $88.20
21) THE ODYSSEY RE-FORMED
Ahl, Frederick & Hanna M. Roisman

Cornell University Press. Near Fine. 1996. Softcover. 0801432219 . Fine with the exception of a remainder mark at bottom of textblock. ; The Odyssey Re-Formed offers a lively and detailed reading of Homer's "The Odyssey", episode by episode, with particular attention paid to the manipulative power of its language and homer's skill in using that power. Frederick Ahl and Hanna Roisman explore how myth is shaped for specific, rhetorical reasons and suggest ways in which the epic uses its audience's awareness of the varied pool of mythic traditions to give "The Odyssey" remarkable and subtle resonances that have profound power. The Odyssey Re-Formed is a perfect introduction for non-specialist general readers, as well as very pertinent for the serious student of Hellenic literature. Contents: 1. Rival Homecomings 2. Arrival at Scheria 3. Friction in Phaeacia 4. Cyclopes Reinvented 5. The Ironic Lord of Death 6. Alcinous Strikes Back 7. Recognizing Discrete Identities 8. First Encounters with Eumaeus 9. Turning Points and Returns 10. Telemachus 11. Penelope's Intervention 12. Comely Thighs and Broad Shoulders 13. Courting One's Own Wife 14. Prelude to the Massacre 15. Penelope and the Bow Conclusion ; Cornell Studies in Classical Philology; 0.86 x 8.99 x 6.05 Inches; 341 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $29.40
22) THE ODYSSEY RE-FORMED
Ahl, Frederick & Hanna M. Roisman

Cornell University Press. Fine. 1996. Softcover. 0801483352 . The Odyssey Re-Formed offers a lively and detailed reading of Homer's "The Odyssey", episode by episode, with particular attention paid to the manipulative power of its language and homer's skill in using that power. Frederick Ahl and Hanna Roisman explore how myth is shaped for specific, rhetorical reasons and suggest ways in which the epic uses its audience's awareness of the varied pool of mythic traditions to give "The Odyssey" remarkable and subtle resonances that have profound power. The Odyssey Re-Formed is a perfect introduction for non-specialist general readers, as well as very pertinent for the serious student of Hellenic literature. Contents: 1. Rival Homecomings 2. Arrival at Scheria 3. Friction in Phaeacia 4. Cyclopes Reinvented 5. The Ironic Lord of Death 6. Alcinous Strikes Back 7. Recognizing Discrete Identities 8. First Encounters with Eumaeus 9. Turning Points and Returns 10. Telemachus 11. Penelope's Intervention 12. Comely Thighs and Broad Shoulders 13. Courting One's Own Wife 14. Prelude to the Massacre 15. Penelope and the Bow Conclusion ; Cornell Studies in Classical Philology; 0.86 x 8.99 x 6.05 Inches; 341 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $32.34
23) ALCINOUS: THE HANDBOOK OF PLATONISM Translated with an Introduction and Commentary
Alcinous; Dillon, John

Oxford University Press. Very Good+. 1996. Softcover. 0198236077 . Light scuffing to wraps. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Does not contain the original Greek text. ; Clarendon Later Ancient Philosopher; 272 pages; John Dillon presents the first English translation of Alcinous's Handbook of Platonism, accompanied by an introduction and a philosophical commentary that reveal the intellectual background to the ideas in the work. The Handbook purports to be an introduction to the doctrines of Plato, but in fact gives us an excellent survey of Platonist thought in the second century A.D. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
24) THE CAMBRIDGE HISTORY OF HELLENISTIC PHILOSOPHY
Algra, Keimpe & Jonathan Barnes & Jaap Mansfeld & Malcolm Schofield

Cambridge University Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0521250285 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Book has minor shelfwear. ; 1.97 x 8.82 x 5.98 Inches; 938 pages; Long neglected and unappreciated, the philosophy of the Greek and Roman worlds--from the last days of Aristotle (c. 320 BC) until 100 B.C.--has over the last decade received a considerable amount of renewed scholarly attention. This history is organized by subject, rather than chronologically or by philosophical school, with sections on logic, epistemology, physics and metaphysics, ethics and politics. Written by specialists, it is intended to be a reference for any student of ancient philosophy. Greek and Latin are used sparingly and always translated in the main text. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $220.50
25) THE CAMBRIDGE HISTORY OF HELLENISTIC PHILOSOPHY
Algra, Keimpe & Jonathan Barnes & Jaap Mansfeld & Malcolm Schofield

Cambridge University Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0521250285 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Book has minor shelfwear. Minor bumping to corners. ; 1.97 x 8.82 x 5.98 Inches; 938 pages; Long neglected and unappreciated, the philosophy of the Greek and Roman worlds--from the last days of Aristotle (c. 320 BC) until 100 B.C.--has over the last decade received a considerable amount of renewed scholarly attention. This history is organized by subject, rather than chronologically or by philosophical school, with sections on logic, epistemology, physics and metaphysics, ethics and politics. Written by specialists, it is intended to be a reference for any student of ancient philosophy. Greek and Latin are used sparingly and always translated in the main text. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $210.70
26) THE HOMERIC CATALOGUE OF SHIPS Edited with a Commentary
Allen, Thomas W

Oxford Clarendon Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1921. First Edition. Hardcover. Foxing to endpapers. Worn spine ends and corners. Boards have small discoloration areas all over. Former owner's name on ffep in pencil. 1 map has tear repaired with 2 postage stamps (not affecting map). Worn copy. ; Attempts to show that the Catalogue of ships gives a true picture of the geography and political position of the Heroic age. ; 191 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $88.20
27) HOMERI ILIAS Tomus I: Prolegomena, Tomus II: Libros I-XII Continens, Tomvs III: Libros XIII-XXIV Continens
Allen, Thomas W

Oxford Clarendon Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0199241775 . Light shelfwear to set and djs. ; Special Edition for Sandpiper books ; 3 Volume Set; This Greek text of the Iliad is based on scrupulous collations of papyri and medieval manuscripts begun in 1888, and comprises the complete text of the 1920 with a more elaborate apparatus and volume of the Prolegomena. Some of the author's more notorious hypotheses on the composition and language are mentioned briefly in Prolegomena part V. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $98.00
28) THEOGNIS
Allen, Thomas W

Humphrey Milford. Good. 1934. Softcover. Wraps are worn, torn and chipped. Browning to wraps. Interior is still very good. Light pencil underlining and marginalia on a few pages. ; A reevaluation of Theognis; From the Proceedings of the British Academy; 21 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
29) THE HOMERIC HYMNS Edited, with Preface, Appartus Criticus, Notes, and Appendices
Allen, Thomas W. & E. E. Sikes

Macmillan & Company , Ltd.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1904. Hardcover. Gorgeous green boards with gilt lettering and decoration. Minor scratches to boards. Spine appears to have light discoloration. ; Extensive English introduction and commentary with Greek Text. ; 330 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $196.00
30) THE HOMERIC HYMNS
Allen, Thomas W. ; W. R. Halliday & E. E. Sikes (Eds. )

Oxford University Press & Adolf M. Hakkert. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1963. Second Edition. Hardcover. One tiny ding to top corner else Fine. ; Extensive English introduction and commentary with Greek Text. Unchanged reprint of 1936 edition. ; 471 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $230.30
31) LE MUSE DI ARCHILOCO
Aloni, Antonio

Museum Tusculanum. Very Good+. 1981. Softcover. 8798013173 . Minor browning to spine. Former owner's name on inner cover. ; Text in Italian ; Opuscula Graecolatina; 0.47 x 7.72 x 5.35 Inches; 174 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $29.40
32) DIVINE PURPOSE AND HEROIC RESPONSE IN HOMER AND VIRGIL The Political Plan in Zeus
Alvis, John

Rowman & Littlefield Publishers. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0847680142 . Top corners are lightly bumped else NF; Taking a critical perspective more political than that usually adopted by classicists, John Alvis demonstrates in this study that the "Iliad, Odyssey" and "Aeneid" each present a distinct political teaching regarding human ends and the form of civil society most conducive to the realization of those ends. Referring to the mysterious "plan of Zeus" announced in the opening lines of the "Iliad" but never explained, Alvis argues that both Homer's Zeus and Virgil's Jupiter guide their heroes to embody principles of natural justice that in turn found political constitutions. "The Political Plan of Zeus" represents the first comprehensive theory of the meaning of Zeus's providence in both Homeric poems, a new interpretation of "the muse" in Homer, and the first attempt to compare the "Aeneid" with Platonic-Aristotelian teaching on the nature of man and the problem of empire. This book will be of interest to upper-level undergraduates and scholars of politics, philosophy, and the classics. ; 9.75 x 1 x 6.75 Inches; 320 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $53.90
33) DIVINE PURPOSE AND HEROIC RESPONSE IN HOMER AND VIRGIL The Political Plan in Zeus
Alvis, John

Rowman & Littlefield Publishers. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0847680142 . Bottom of Front board is bumped else NF; Taking a critical perspective more political than that usually adopted by classicists, John Alvis demonstrates in this study that the "Iliad, Odyssey" and "Aeneid" each present a distinct political teaching regarding human ends and the form of civil society most conducive to the realization of those ends. Referring to the mysterious "plan of Zeus" announced in the opening lines of the "Iliad" but never explained, Alvis argues that both Homer's Zeus and Virgil's Jupiter guide their heroes to embody principles of natural justice that in turn found political constitutions. "The Political Plan of Zeus" represents the first comprehensive theory of the meaning of Zeus's providence in both Homeric poems, a new interpretation of "the muse" in Homer, and the first attempt to compare the "Aeneid" with Platonic-Aristotelian teaching on the nature of man and the problem of empire. This book will be of interest to upper-level undergraduates and scholars of politics, philosophy, and the classics. ; 9.75 x 1 x 6.75 Inches; 320 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $53.90
34) THE FALL OF TROY IN EARLY GREEK POETRY AND ART
Anderson, Michael J

Oxford University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0198150644 . Dustjacket has very minor shelfwear. ; Oxford Classical Monographs; 0.85 x 8.75 x 5.62 Inches; 304 pages; Greek myth-makers crafted the downfall of Troy and its rulers into an archetypal illustration of ruthless conquest, deceit, crime and punishment, and the variability of human fortunes. This book examines the major episodes in the archetypal myth - the murder of Priam, the rape of Kassandra, the reunion of Helen and Menelaos, and the escape of Aineias - as witnessed in Archaic Greek epic, fifth-century Athenian drama, and Athenian black- and red-figure vase painting. It focuses in particular on the narrative artistry with which poets and painters balanced these episodes with one another and intertwined them with other chapters in the story of Troy. The author offers the first comprehensive demonstration of the narrative centrality of the Ilioupersis myth within the corpus of Trojan epic poetry, and the first systematic study of pictorial juxtapositions of Ilioupersis scenes on painted vases. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $196.00
35) CLASSICAL DRAMA AND ITS INFLUENCE Essays Presented to H. D. F. Kitto in Honour of His Retirement
Anderson, Michael John & H. D. F. Kitto

Methuen & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Book is slightly cocked. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Collection of essays range over the whole field of Drama from the function of the mask in the Greek Theatre to the undermining of the Classical Ideal in the Fair Theatres of Paris in the eighteenth century. ; 277 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $29.40
36) THE METHOD OF ARCHIMEDES: RECENTLY DISCOVERED BY HEIBERG A Supplement to the Works of Archimedes 1897
Archimedes; Thomas L. Heath

Cambridge University Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1912. Hardcover. Softcover book has been rebound preserving original wraps in black cloth. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Tape stains to inner covers of boards. ; 51 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $73.50
37) THE BIRDS
Aristophanes; William Arrowsmith (translator)

University of Michigan Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Former owner's signature (classics professor R. M. H. Shepherd) on fly page. Light pencil notes passim. Tape stains on back board. ; 127 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $9.80
38) KATEGORIEN/LEHRE VOM SATZ (ORGANON I/II). VORANGEHT PORPHYRIUS. EINLEITUNG IN DIE KATEGORIEN. Übersetzt, Mit Einer Einleitung Und Erklärenden Anmerkungen Versehen Von Eugen Rolfes
Aristotle & Porphyrius; Eugen Rolfes (Hrsg. )

Felix Meiner. Good+. 1958. Softcover. Underlining in blue marker on about 10 pages. Writing on inner wraps. Former owner's name on ffep. Edgewear to bottom corners else VG. ; Philosophische Bibliothek; 131 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $14.70
39) THE WORKS OF ARISTOTLE Translated Into English. Categoriae & De Interpretatione; Analytica Priora; Analytica Posteriora
Aristotle; edited by W. D. Ross

Oxford Clarendon Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1926. Hardcover. Some pages uncut. Back cover has small hole that extends into back pages. Bookplate on inner cover. ; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $34.30
40) ARISTOTLE POETICS Translated, with an Introduction
Aristotle; Else, Gerald F

University of Michigan Press. Very Good. 1970. Softcover. 0472061666 . Light shelfwear and rubbing to wraps. ; Translation is made from the 1965 Oxford Classical Text edition of the Poetics ; 0.39 x 7.96 x 5.32 Inches; 136 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $10.78
41) ARISTOTLE: ON INTERPRETATION Commentary by St. Thomas and Cajetan (Peri Hermeneias)
Aristotle; Jean T. Oesterle (Trans. ) ; Saint Thomas and Cajetan (Commentators)

Marquette University Press. Very Good. 1962. Softcover. 0874622115 . Former owner's name on ffep. Minor shelfwear and light creasing to wraps. ; Translated from the Latin with an Introduction. ; Medieval Philosophical Texts in Translation; 0.7 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $32.34
42) ARISTOTLE: PARVA NATURALIA A Revised Text with Introduction and Commentary
Aristotle; W. David Ross

Oxford University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0198141084 . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; Special Edition for Sandpiper Books. Reprint of 1955; Oxford Scholarly Classics; 1.02 x 8.5 x 5.59 Inches; 368 pages; Contains a Revised Greek text, based on a collation of the most important manuscripts, a detailed commentary, and a full introduction to the texts and their relation to Aristotle's other works. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
43) ARISTOTLE'S ART OF POETRY A Greek View of Poetry and Drama
Aristotle; W. Hamilton Fyfe

Oxford Clarendon Press. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1940. Hardcover. Mnor shelfwear to book. Dustjacked is browned and somewhat grubby. Dustjacket has edgewear with chipping and small tears. ; English translation with explanatory commentary and notes. ; 82 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $15.68
44) ARISTOTLE: PROBLEMS (BOOKS XXII-XXXVIII) & RHETORICA AD ALEXANDRUM
Aristotle; W. S. Hett & H. Rackham (Trs. )

Harvard University Press & William Heinemann. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1937. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Minor shelfwear. ; Loeb Classical Library . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $21.56
45) THE CAMBRIDGE HISTORY OF LATER GREEK AND EARLY MEDIEVAL PHILOSOPHY
Armstrong, A. H

Cambridge University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 052104054x . Solid Copy. Spine is a bit creased. Textblock is lightly soiled. Otherwise Near Fine. ; Surveys philosophy from the neo-Platonists to St. Anselm, showing how Greek philosophy took the form in which it was known to its cultural inheritors and how they interpreted it. Includes studies of Marius Victorinus and Augustine, Plotinus, early Islamic philosophy, The Greek Christian Platonist tradition from the Cappadocians to Maximus and Eriugena. ; 715 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $181.30
46) THE CAMBRIDGE HISTORY OF LATER GREEK AND EARLY MEDIEVAL PHILOSOPHY
Armstrong, A. H

Cambridge University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Former owner's name on ffep (Peter Salus). DJ is price-clipped. Small scratches to front panel of DJ. DJ spine is mildly browned. ; Surveys philosophy from the neo-Platonists to St. Anselm, showing how Greek philosophy took the form in which it was known to its cultural inheritors and how they interpreted it. Includes studies of Marius Victorinus and Augustine, Plotinus, early Islamic philosophy, The Greek Christian Platonist tradition from the Cappadocians to Maximus and Eriugena. ; 711 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $196.00
47) ON TRANSLATING HOMER New Edition with Introduction & Notes
Arnold, Matthew & W. H. D. Rouse

Ams Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0404003885 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. ; 0.75 x 7.25 x 5.25 Inches; 200 pages; 1971 Reprint of 1905 Edition. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $24.50
48) FLAVII ARRIANI (FLAVIUS ARRIANUS) : QUAE EXSTANT OMNIA: ALEXANDRI ANABASIS & SCRIPTA MINORA ET FRAGMENTA Cum Excerptis Photii. Vol. I & II
Arrian; A. G. Roos, & G. Wirth (Eds. )

B. G. Teubner. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Very minor shelfwear else Fine. ; Text in Ancient Greek; Apparatus in Latin. 2 volume set. Vol II: Adiectae sunt tres tabulae geographicae et fragmentum papyri 1284 societatis italianae. Maps are present and intact. ; Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum Et Romanorum Teubneriana; Vol. 1 & 2; 1.2 x 8.3 x 5.6 Inches; 450 & 349 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $181.30
49) ARRIANI: ANABASIS ET INDICA & RELIQUA ARRIANI Ex Optimo Codice Parisino Emendavit Varietatem Ejus Libri Retulit...et Scriptorum De Rebus Alexandri M. Collegit Pseudo-Callisthenis Historiam Fabulosam
Arrian; Fr. Dübner & Carolus Müller

Editore Ambrosio Fermin-Didot. Fair with no dust jacket. 1846. Hardcover. 1/4 buckram boards with gilt lettering. 1 1/2" piece missing from top of spine. Front board detached but present. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Minor edgewear to boards. Endpapers browned. Light foxing throughout. First two front endpapers have top corner missing. Fair to good condition. ; Ex Optimo Codice Parisino Emendavit et Varietatem Ejus Libri Retulit. Fr. Dübner. Reliqua Arriani, Et Scriptorum de Rebus Alexandri M. Fragmenta Collegit, Pseudo-Callisthenis Historiam Fabulosam. Ex Tribus Codicibus Nunc Primum edidit, itinerarium alexandri et indices adjecit, Carolus Müller. Greek and Latin Text. ; Scriptorum de Rebus Alexandri M. Pseudo-Callisthenes; Xxxii,327, vi,162, xxxii,180 . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $98.00
50) ARION: A QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF CLASSICAL CULTURE Volume II: Number 3. Autumn 1963
Arrowsmith, William & D. S. Carne-Ross, J. P. Sullivan & Frederic Will (Eds. )

University of Texas Press. Very Good. 1963. Softcover. Rubbing to wraps. Institution stamp on front cover however, no other ex-library markings. ; Contents: Matthew Arnold on Classics and Classicists; Dryden's Aeneid; Greek Theater of Ideas; Ad Pyrrham; Horace as a Love Poet; Aristophanes Thesmophoriazusae; Achilles and Heroic Values; Dream and Vision in Aeschylus' Oresteia. ; Arion: a Quarterly Journal of Classical Culture . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $13.72
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 683 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: