Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

Philosophy

from Ancient World Books

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 225 listings found.
1) ARISTOTLE'S CATEGORIES AND DE INTERPRETATIONE Translated with Notes and Glossary
Ackrill, J. L. ,

Condition: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket

Oxford Clarendon Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Minor edgewear to extremities of DJ. Former owner's name "P. Salus" on ffep. ; Does not contain Greek Text. ; 162 pages . more information

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $29.40
2) ALCINOUS: THE HANDBOOK OF PLATONISM Translated with an Introduction and Commentary
Alcinous; Dillon, John

Condition: Very Good+

Oxford University Press. Very Good+. 1996. Softcover. 0198236077 . Light scuffing to wraps. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Does not contain the original Greek text. ; Clarendon Later Ancient Philosopher; 272 pages; John Dillon presents the first English translation of Alcinous's Handbook of Platonism, accompanied by an introduction and a philosophical commentary that reveal the intellectual background to the ideas in the work. The Handbook purports to be an introduction to the doctrines of Plato, but in fact gives us an excellent survey of Platonist thought in the second century A.D. . more information

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
3) NEOPLATONISM AND WESTERN AESTHETICS
Alexandrakis, Aphrodite & Nicholas J. Moutafakis (Eds. )

Condition: Very Good

State University of New York Press. Very Good. 2002. Softcover. 0791452808 . One corner lightly bumped else NF. ; Studies in Neoplatonism- Ancient and Modern, 12; 0.59 x 8.96 x 5.88 Inches; 254 pages; Shows how the aesthetic view of Plotinus and later Neoplatonists have played a role in the history of Western art. Grouped together in four broad headings, the essays in this book offer a well-balanced examination of both Neoplatonic aesthetics and its significance in Western art. The concept of beautiful and its influence on Christian thinkers is addressed in the works of various Neoplatonists from Plotinus to Proclus. The book also shows how historically the Neoplatonic concept of beauty is investigated and utilized by certain renowned artists and architects. Also discussed is the influence of Neoplatonism in contemporary discussions involving the creative process and the aesthetic experience generally. Furthermore, the concept of the beautiful plays a central role in discussions involving processes governing the generation of the world in Plotinus' works. . more information

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $24.50
4) THE CAMBRIDGE HISTORY OF HELLENISTIC PHILOSOPHY
Algra, Keimpe & Jonathan Barnes & Jaap Mansfeld & Malcolm Schofield

Condition: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket

Cambridge University Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0521250285 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Book has minor shelfwear. ; 1.97 x 8.82 x 5.98 Inches; 938 pages; Long neglected and unappreciated, the philosophy of the Greek and Roman worlds--from the last days of Aristotle (c. 320 BC) until 100 B.C.--has over the last decade received a considerable amount of renewed scholarly attention. This history is organized by subject, rather than chronologically or by philosophical school, with sections on logic, epistemology, physics and metaphysics, ethics and politics. Written by specialists, it is intended to be a reference for any student of ancient philosophy. Greek and Latin are used sparingly and always translated in the main text. . more information

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $220.50
5) THE CAMBRIDGE HISTORY OF HELLENISTIC PHILOSOPHY
Algra, Keimpe & Jonathan Barnes & Jaap Mansfeld & Malcolm Schofield

Condition: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket

Cambridge University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0521250285 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Book has minor shelfwear. Former owner's address plate on inner cover (classics scholar George Huxley). ; 1.97 x 8.82 x 5.98 Inches; 938 pages; Long neglected and unappreciated, the philosophy of the Greek and Roman worlds--from the last days of Aristotle (c. 320 BC) until 100 B.C.--has over the last decade received a considerable amount of renewed scholarly attention. This history is organized by subject, rather than chronologically or by philosophical school, with sections on logic, epistemology, physics and metaphysics, ethics and politics. Written by specialists, it is intended to be a reference for any student of ancient philosophy. Greek and Latin are used sparingly and always translated in the main text. . more information

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $220.50
6) THE CAMBRIDGE HISTORY OF HELLENISTIC PHILOSOPHY
Algra, Keimpe & Jonathan Barnes & Jaap Mansfeld & Malcolm Schofield

Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket

Cambridge University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2005. Softcover. 0521616700 . Minor creasing to wraps. Back wrap at spine is torn (1") at top. ; 1.97 x 8.82 x 5.98 Inches; 938 pages; Long neglected and unappreciated, the philosophy of the Greek and Roman worlds--from the last days of Aristotle (c. 320 BC) until 100 B.C.--has over the last decade received a considerable amount of renewed scholarly attention. This history is organized by subject, rather than chronologically or by philosophical school, with sections on logic, epistemology, physics and metaphysics, ethics and politics. Written by specialists, it is intended to be a reference for any student of ancient philosophy. Greek and Latin are used sparingly and always translated in the main text. . more information

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
7) THE CAMBRIDGE HISTORY OF HELLENISTIC PHILOSOPHY
Algra, Keimpe & Jonathan Barnes & Jaap Mansfeld & Malcolm Schofield

Condition: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket

Cambridge University Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0521250285 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Book has minor shelfwear. Minor bumping to corners. ; 1.97 x 8.82 x 5.98 Inches; 938 pages; Long neglected and unappreciated, the philosophy of the Greek and Roman worlds--from the last days of Aristotle (c. 320 BC) until 100 B.C.--has over the last decade received a considerable amount of renewed scholarly attention. This history is organized by subject, rather than chronologically or by philosophical school, with sections on logic, epistemology, physics and metaphysics, ethics and politics. Written by specialists, it is intended to be a reference for any student of ancient philosophy. Greek and Latin are used sparingly and always translated in the main text. . more information

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $210.70
8) THE ARGUMENT OF PLATO
Anderson, F. H

Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket

J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1934. Hardcover. Small tears to spine ends. Rubbing to extremities. Former owners' names on ffep. Ink and pencil underlining in text-- a couple of words written in margins of text on about 3-4 pages. Light tanning to pages. ; The study is an introduction to the thought of Plato by way of the argument which persists throughout his writings and culminates in a philosophy of life. The treatment is exegetical, aiming at a Platonic pattern, not an absolutist system. ; 216 pages . more information

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $24.50
9) ARISTOTLE'S THEORY OF PRACTICAL COGNITION
Ando, Takatura

Condition: Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket

Self Published. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Former owner's name on inner cover. Errata page tipped in. Slight bumping to corners. Chipping to DJ edges. Small section of DJ missing at head of spine. Slight browning; Looks at the influence of Aristotle's philosophy and practicality. ; 344 pages . more information

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $53.90
10) THREE (3) PHILOSOPHERS Aristotle - Aquinas - Frege
Anscombe, G. E. M. & P. T. Geach

Condition: Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket

Basil Blackwell. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Dustjacket has edgewear with chipping and tears. Former owner's name on ffep. ; 162 pages . more information

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $32.34
11) KATEGORIEN/LEHRE VOM SATZ (ORGANON I/II). VORANGEHT PORPHYRIUS. EINLEITUNG IN DIE KATEGORIEN. Übersetzt, Mit Einer Einleitung Und Erklärenden Anmerkungen Versehen Von Eugen Rolfes
Aristotle & Porphyrius; Eugen Rolfes (Hrsg. )

Condition: Good+

Felix Meiner. Good+. 1958. Softcover. Underlining in blue marker on about 10 pages. Writing on inner wraps. Former owner's name on ffep. Edgewear to bottom corners else VG. ; Philosophische Bibliothek; 131 pages . more information

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $14.70
12) ARISTOTLE'S DE GENERATIONE ET CORRUPTIONE Translated with Notes
Aristotle; C. J. F. Williams

Condition: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket

Oxford Clarendon Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0198720629 . DJ is discolored with minor shelfwear. Very minor shelfwear to book. ; English Translation with extensive commentary. ; Clarendon Aristotle Series; 256 pages; Aristotle's 'De Generatione et Corruptione' has as its main topic 'coming into existence' and 'ceasing to exist'. It attempts to differentiate these phenomena from other sorts of change. . more information

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $63.70
13) THE POETICS OF ARISTOTLE Translated from Greek Into English and from Arabic Into Latin, with a Revised Text, Introduction, Commentary, Glossary and Onomasticon,
Aristotle; D. S. Margoliouth

Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket

Hodder & Stoughton. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1911. First Edition. Softcover. Former owner's name on ffep. Spine is discolored. Spine label is missing part of top portion. Foxing to textblock. ; Includes greek and latin texts with English translation and extensive English commentary and introduction. ; 336 pages . more information

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $83.30
14) THE WORKS OF ARISTOTLE Translated Into English. Categoriae & De Interpretatione; Analytica Priora; Analytica Posteriora
Aristotle; edited by W. D. Ross

Condition: Good+ with no dust jacket

Oxford Clarendon Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1926. Hardcover. Some pages uncut. Back cover has small hole that extends into back pages. Bookplate on inner cover. ; 8vo . more information

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $34.30
15) ARISTOTLE POETICS Translated, with an Introduction
Aristotle; Else, Gerald F

Condition: Very Good

University of Michigan Press. Very Good. 1970. Softcover. 0472061666 . Light shelfwear and rubbing to wraps. ; Translation is made from the 1965 Oxford Classical Text edition of the Poetics ; 0.39 x 7.96 x 5.32 Inches; 136 pages . more information

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $9.80
16) ARISTOTLE POETICS Translated, with an Introduction
Aristotle; Gerald F. Else

Condition: Very Good

University of Michigan Press. Very Good. 1973. Softcover. 0472061666 . Light shelfwear and rubbing to wraps. Light chipping to top of spine. ; Translation is made from the 1965 Oxford Classical Text edition of the Poetics ; 0.39 x 7.96 x 5.32 Inches; 136 pages . more information

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $9.80
17) ARISTOTELIS DE REPUBLICA LIBRI VIII Ex Recensione Immanuelis Bekkeri
Aristotle; Immanuel Bekker (ed.)

Condition: Very Good

London: Lowe & Brydone. Very Good. 1837. Hardcover. Former owner's name on ffep in pencil. Underlining on a few pages in pencil. Notes in pencil on a few pages and extensive pencil notes on back free end-page. Brown boards with chipped label on spine. ; Text is in ancient Greek. . more information

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
18) ARISTOTLE'S DE MOTU ANIMALIUM Text with Translation, Commentary, and Interpretive Essays
Aristotle; Martha C. Nussbaum

Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket

Princeton University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0691072248 . Former owner's name and pencil notes on ffep. Pencil marginalia (a word or two) in text (on about 3-4 pages). ; 430 pages; The aim of this book is to ask through a study of one of his most complicated treatises on explanation, how far, and in what sense, the demands of the 'scientific person' are Aristotle's. . more information

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $53.90
19) ARISTOTLE'S ART OF POETRY A Greek View of Poetry and Drama
Aristotle; W. Hamilton Fyfe

Condition: Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket

Oxford Clarendon Press. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1940. Hardcover. Mnor shelfwear to book. Dustjacked is browned and somewhat grubby. Dustjacket has edgewear with chipping and small tears. ; English translation with explanatory commentary and notes. ; 82 pages . more information

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $15.68
20) ARISTOTLE: PROBLEMS (BOOKS XXII-XXXVIII) & RHETORICA AD ALEXANDRUM
Aristotle; W. S. Hett & H. Rackham (Trs. )

Condition: Very Good- with no dust jacket

Harvard University Press & William Heinemann. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1937. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Minor shelfwear. ; Loeb Classical Library . more information

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $21.56
21) THE CAMBRIDGE HISTORY OF LATER GREEK AND EARLY MEDIEVAL PHILOSOPHY
Armstrong, A. H

Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket

Cambridge University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 052104054x . Solid Copy. Spine is a bit creased. ; Surveys philosophy from the neo-Platonists to St. Anselm, showing how Greek philosophy took the form in which it was known to its cultural inheritors and how they interpreted it. Includes studies of Marius Victorinus and Augustine, Plotinus, early Islamic philosophy, The Greek Christian Platonist tradition from the Cappadocians to Maximus and Eriugena. ; 715 pages . more information

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $181.30
22) THE CAMBRIDGE HISTORY OF LATER GREEK AND EARLY MEDIEVAL PHILOSOPHY
Armstrong, A. H

Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket

Cambridge University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 052104054x . Solid Copy. Spine is a bit creased. Textblock is lightly soiled. Otherwise Near Fine. ; Surveys philosophy from the neo-Platonists to St. Anselm, showing how Greek philosophy took the form in which it was known to its cultural inheritors and how they interpreted it. Includes studies of Marius Victorinus and Augustine, Plotinus, early Islamic philosophy, The Greek Christian Platonist tradition from the Cappadocians to Maximus and Eriugena. ; 715 pages . more information

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $181.30
23) THE CAMBRIDGE HISTORY OF LATER GREEK AND EARLY MEDIEVAL PHILOSOPHY
Armstrong, A. H

Condition: Fine in Very Good dust jacket

Cambridge University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Former owner's name on ffep (Peter Salus). DJ is price-clipped. Small scratches to front panel of DJ. DJ spine is mildly browned. ; Surveys philosophy from the neo-Platonists to St. Anselm, showing how Greek philosophy took the form in which it was known to its cultural inheritors and how they interpreted it. Includes studies of Marius Victorinus and Augustine, Plotinus, early Islamic philosophy, The Greek Christian Platonist tradition from the Cappadocians to Maximus and Eriugena. ; 711 pages . more information

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $196.00
24) THE GREEK ATOMISTS AND EPICURUS A Study
Bailey, Cyril

Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket

Russell & Russell. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Minor bumping to top corners. Former owner's name on ffep. ; A study of the development of Atomism in Greece and of its embodiment in the comprehensive system of Epicurus. ; 619 pages . more information

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $156.80
25) ARTICLES ON ARISTOTLE 1. Science; 2. Ethics and Politics; 3. Metaphysics; 4. Psychology & Aesthetics
Barnes, Jonathan; Malcolm Schofield, Richard Sorabji (Eds. )

Condition: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket

Duckworth. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1975-9. Hardcover. Mixed set. Volumes 1, 2, 3 are hardcover while Volume 4 is softcover. Dustjackets have minor shelfwear. DJ spine of Vol. 2 is discolored. Volume 3 DJ is price-clipped. Books all have very minor shelfwear include volume 4 softcover. ; Contributors: W. D. Ross, H. Scholz, Jonathan Barnes, E. Weil, W. Wieland, H. Carteron, L. Bourgey, D. M. Balme, Hellut Flashar, J L Ackrill, Anthony Kenny, W F R Hardie, D J Furley, G E M Anscombe, D J Allan, Richard Robinson, G E L Owen, Pierre Defourny, K von Fritz and E Kapp, W W Fortenbaugh, M I Finley, Marcus Wheeler, H Kelsen, Maurice Defourny, Raymond Weil, C. M. Gillespie, G. Patzig, J. Lukasiewicz, J. M. LeBlond, G E M Anscombe, I Mueller, Jaakko Hintikka, Richard Sorabji, Charles H Kahn, Richard Norman, Malcolm Schofield, William W Fortenbaugh, Jacob Bernays, Norman Gulley. ; 4 Volume Mixed Set Complete; Vol. 01/04/2010; 254 pages; Brings together in four volumes some of the most important papers on Aristotle's philosophy written in the last hundred years. Each volume in itself is a coherent attempt to treat a particular area of philosophy and to give a new perspective to Aristotle's work in it. Together the four volumes cover the whole range of Aristotle's thought. . more information

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $441.00
26) THE BOW AND THE LYRE A Platonic Reading of the Odyssey
Benardete, Seth

Condition: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket

Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0847683672 . Slight fading to DJ spine. ; In this exciting new interpretation of the "Odyssey", renowed scholar Seth Benardete suggests that Homer may have been the first to philosophize in a Platonic sense. He argues that the "Odyssey" concerns precisely the relation between philosophy and poetry and, more broadly, the rational and the irrational in human beings. In light of this possibility, Bernardete works back and forth from Homer to Plato to examine the relation between wisdom and justice and tries to recover an original understanding of philosophy that Plato, too, recovered by reflecting on the wisdom of the poet. At stake in his argument is no less than the history of philosophy and the ancient understanding of poetry. "The Bow and the Lyre" is a book that every classicist and historian of philosophy should have. ; 9.5 x 0.75 x 6.5 Inches; 194 pages . more information

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $132.30
27) THE BOW AND THE LYRE A Platonic Reading of the Odyssey
Benardete, Seth

Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket

Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0847683672 . Light bump to bottom corner. Minor shelfwear. ; In this exciting new interpretation of the "Odyssey", renowed scholar Seth Benardete suggests that Homer may have been the first to philosophize in a Platonic sense. He argues that the "Odyssey" concerns precisely the relation between philosophy and poetry and, more broadly, the rational and the irrational in human beings. In light of this possibility, Bernardete works back and forth from Homer to Plato to examine the relation between wisdom and justice and tries to recover an original understanding of philosophy that Plato, too, recovered by reflecting on the wisdom of the poet. At stake in his argument is no less than the history of philosophy and the ancient understanding of poetry. "The Bow and the Lyre" is a book that every classicist and historian of philosophy should have. ; 9.5 x 0.75 x 6.5 Inches; 194 pages . more information

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $122.50
28) COMMENTATIO DE EURIPIDE PHILOSOPHO Specimen Litterarium Inaugurale
Berlage, Joannes

Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket

Leiden: E. J. Brill. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1888. Hardcover. Light pencil marginalia. Covers are slightly worn at extremities. May have been rebound at one time. Former institution bookplate on inner cover. Former classics professor signature G. Norwood on ffep from Nov. 1906. Light foxing to inner covers. ; A Doctoral Dissertation submitted on February 11, 1888 at the University of Leiden. Latin commentary on Euripides with passages in Greek. ; 216 pages . more information

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $142.10
29) DIE MITTELALTERLICHE REZEPTION DER ARISTOTELISCHEN PHILOSOPHIE DER EHE Von Robert Grosseteste Bis Bartholomäus Von Brügge (1246/1247-1309)
Blazek, Pavel

Condition: Fine with no dust jacket

Brill Academic Publishers. Fine with no dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. 9004154132 . Unwrapped in plastic. ; In German. ; Studies in Medieval and Reformation Traditions; 9.25 x 1 x 6.25 Inches; 440 pages; This study considers the medieval reception of Aristotle’s philosophy of marriage, which became known in the Medieval West through the thirteenth century rediscovery of the Nicomachean Ethics, the Politics and the pseudo-Aristotelian Economics, then considered a genuine work of the Stagirite. The author shows in seven case studies how medieval readers interpreted the ideas on marriage contained in these Aristotelian texts, and how they used them to construct their own, mostly theological or philosophical, discourses on marriage. At the core stands a hitherto largely neglected, unedited commentary on the pseudo-Aristotelian Economics of Bartholomew of Bruges (1309). This study is an important contribution to research on the medieval reception of Aristotle, as well as on the history of marriage. . more information

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $117.60
30) THE COMMENTARY OF CONRAD OF PRUSSIA ON THE DE ENTE ET ESSENTIA OF ST. THOMAS AQUINAS Introduction and Comments by Joseph Bobik
Bobik, Joseph & James A. Corbett

Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket

Martinus Nijoff. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. Former owner's signature on cover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and traces of removed pocket. Former owner's details on front free-page. Softcover book has been rebound into a hardbound book retaining the original wraps. ; 203 pages . more information

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $127.40
31) EUDEMUS OF RHODES
Bodnar, Istvan & William Fortenbaugh (Eds. )

Condition: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket

Transaction Publishers. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0765801345 . Very light pencil marginalia on a couple of pages. Light edgewear and shelfwear to DJ. ; Rutgers University Studies in Classical Humanities Volume XI; 383 pages; Eudemus of Rhodes was a pupil of Aristotle in the second half of the fourth century BCE. When Aristotle died, having chosen Theophrastus as his successor, Eudemus returned to Rhodes where it appears he founded his own school. His contributions to logic were significant: he took issue with Aristotle concerning the status of the existential "is," and together with Theophrastus he made important contributions to hypothetical syllogistic and modal logic. He wrote at length on physics, largely following Aristotle, and took an interest in animal behavior. His histories on geometry, arithmetic, and astronomy were of great importance and are responsible for much of what we know of these subjects in earlier times. . more information

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $112.70
32) THE TRACTATUS DE SUCCESSIVIS ATTRIBUTED TO WILLIAM OCKHAM Edited with a Study on the Life and Works of Ockham
Boehner, Philotheus

Condition: Very Good-

The Franciscan Institute. Very Good-. 1944. Softcover. Light browning to spine and textblock. Former owner's name on ffep. Former owner has neatly written title on spine. Underlining in pen/red pencil on about a dozen pages of English commentary only. ; Commentary in English, Text is in Latin. ; Franciscan Institute Publications No. 1; 122 pages; William of Ockham (also Occam) (c. 1285 - c. 1347) was an English Franciscan friar and scholastic philosopher, from Ockham, a small village in Surrey, near East Horsley. He is considered, along with Thomas Aquinas and Duns Scotus, one of the major figures of medieval thought and found himself at the center of the major intellectual and political controversies of the fourteenth century. Although commonly known for Ockham's Razor, the methodological procedure that bears his name, William of Ockham also produced significant works on logic, physics, and theology. . more information

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $32.34
33) GREEK SOPHISTS IN THE ROMAN EMPIRE
Bowersock, G. W

Condition: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket

Oxford Clarendon Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 019814279X . Former owner's bookplate on ffep. Minor browning to DJ spine. Light shelfwear to DJ. ; Contents: I. The Biographer Of The Sophists; II. Cities Of The Sophists; III. Special Privileges; IV. Sophists And Emperors; V. The Prestige Of Galen; VI. Roman Friends; VII. Professional Quarrels; VIII. The Circle Of Julia Domna; IX. Other Literary Men; Appendixes: 1. The Silent Secundus 2. Polemo's Journey With Hadrian 3. The Date Of Fronto's Death; 152 pages; Places the sophistic movement as a whole within the history of the Roman empire. . more information

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $93.10
34) GREEK SOPHISTS IN THE ROMAN EMPIRE
Bowersock, G. W

Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket

Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 019814279X . Stamp to inner cover which has leeched to ffep. Institution stamp on titlepage. No other markings. Slight bow to boards. Minor shelfwear to boards. ; Contents: I. The Biographer Of The Sophists; II. Cities Of The Sophists; III. Special Privileges; IV. Sophists And Emperors; V. The Prestige Of Galen; VI. Roman Friends; VII. Professional Quarrels; VIII. The Circle Of Julia Domna; IX. Other Literary Men; Appendixes: 1. The Silent Secundus 2. Polemo's Journey With Hadrian 3. The Date Of Fronto's Death; 152 pages; Places the sophistic movement as a whole within the history of the Roman empire. . more information

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $78.40
35) PLATO BIBLIOGRAPHY: 1992-1994
Brisson, Luc & Frederic Plin

Condition: Very Good

Paris: CNRS. Very Good. Softcover. Light browning to wraps. ; This bibliography, based on a Lustrum-type model, consists of two lists: a list of the editions and translations of Plato's works, and a list of titles of studies on Plato and his works, arranged according to the alphabetical order of their author's name. ; 80 pages . more information

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $34.30
36) LES SCEPTIQUES GRECS
Brochard, V

Condition: Very Good

Librairie Philosophique, J. Vrin. Very Good. 1969. Softcover. Mild creasing to bottom corner of wraps. Minor shelfwear and a few spots are discolored. ; Texte en francais. ; Bibliothèque D'Histoire De La Philosopher; 432 pages . more information

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
37) INDUCTION AND NECESSITY IN THE PHILOSOPHY OF ARISTOTLE A Case Study in the Relations of Metaphysics and the Method of the Phenomenological Appraisal
Buchdahl, Gerd

Condition: Very Good

Aquin Press. Very Good. 1963. Softcover. Browning to wraps. ; Stapled Booklet. ; The Aquinas Society of London Aquinas Paper No. 40; 38 pages . more information

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $19.60
38) EARLY GREEK PHILOSOPHY
Burnet, John

Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket

A & C Black Publishers Ltd. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1930. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. 0713603372 . Former owners' names on ffep- 1 has been deleted. Very minor edgewear. A few pages have minor ink lines in margins. ; Contents: Milesian School; Science and Religion; Herakleitos of ephesos; Parmenides of Elea; Empedokles of Akragas; Anaxagoras of Klazomenai; Pythagoreans; Younger Eleatics; Leukippos of Miletos; Eclecticisn and Reaction. ; 383 pages . more information

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
39) THE SKEPTICAL TRADITION
Burnyeat, Miles (Ed. )

Condition: Good+

University of California Press. Good+. 1983. Softcover. 0520047958 . Former classics scholar's name on ffep (Robert B. Todd). Light Writing to back wrap. Highlighting on about 4-5 pages. Red ink underlining on about 5 pages. Light pencil underlining on a few pages. Spine is creased. A few pages are dog-eared. Minor edgewear with a couple of creased corners. ; "Skepticism starts from Socrates, or even in some ways from the pre-Socratics. The contributors to this volume trace its ancient rise, its divergence into academic and Pyrrhonic versions, its influence on Stoicism and other Hellenistic movements, and its rediscovery and revival in the West with the Renaissance. " ; Major Thinkers Series; 536 pages . more information

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $68.60
40) THE SKEPTICAL TRADITION
Burnyeat, Miles (Ed. )

Condition: Near Fine

University of California Press. Near Fine. 1983. Softcover. 0520047958 . Very minor shelfwear else Fine. ; "Skepticism starts from Socrates, or even in some ways from the pre-Socratics. The contributors to this volume trace its ancient rise, its divergence into academic and Pyrrhonic versions, its influence on Stoicism and other Hellenistic movements, and its rediscovery and revival in the West with the Renaissance. " ; Major Thinkers Series; 536 pages . more information

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $83.30
41) ARISTOTLE'S THEORY OF POETRY AND FINE ART With a Critical Text and Translation of the Poetics
Butcher, S. H

Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket

Macmillan & Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1927. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Edgewear to extremities. Pencil underlining in text. ; Text and a translation of the Poetics are prefixed to the Essays. ; 421 pages . more information

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $21.56
42) ARISTOTLE'S THEORY OF POETRY AND FINE ART With a Critical Text and Translation of the Poetics
Butcher, S. H

Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket

Macmillan & Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1902. Third Edition. Hardcover. Edgewear to extremities. Minor bumping to corners. Former owner's name on inner cover. ; Text and a translation of the Poetics are prefixed to the Essays. ; 421 pages . more information

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $20.58
43) ARISTOTLE'S THEORY OF POETRY AND FINE ART With a Critical Text and Translation of the Poetics. with a Prefatory Essay Aristotelian Literary Criticism by John Gassner
Butcher, S. H. (with New Introduction by John Glassner)

Condition: Very Good

Dover Publications, Inc.. Very Good. 1951. Fourth Edition. Softcover. Former owner's name on ffep (R. D. Lloyd). Crease to spine. Minor shelfwear. ; Text and a translation of the Poetics are prefixed to the Essays. ; 421 pages . more information

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $10.78
44) CARNEISCO: IL SECONDO LIBRO DEL FILISTA (PHERC. 1027) Edizione, Traduzione E Commento
Carneisco (Carneiscus) ; Mario Capasso (Ed. )

Condition: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket

Bibliopolis. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 8870881962 . Very minor shelfwear to DJ. ; Text in Greek; introduction, translation, and commentary in Italian. ; Istituto Italiano Per Gli Studi Filosofici. La Scuola Di Epicuro; 301 pages . more information

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $171.50
45) PHILOSOPHICAL DICTIONARY ENGLISH-GREEK and GREEK-ENGLISH. a New Instrument for Scholars in the Fields of Philosophy, the Classics, Modern Greek Studies, the Sciences, Theology, and the Humanities in General
Cavarnos, Constantine

Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket

Institute for Byzantine and Modern Greek Studies. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. 1884729819 . Front free-endpage has some wear to bottom corner. ; 216 pages . more information

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $122.50
46) REPORTATIO SUPER SENTENTIAS Liber I, Distinctiones 10-48
Chatton, Walter; Etzkorn, Girard J. & Joseph C. Wey

Condition: Fine with no dust jacket

Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies. Fine with no dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0888441428 . Published by PIMS. Chatton was a major fourteenth-century critic of Ockham. These volumes provide a critical edition of Chatton's masterwork on the Sentences. The text is amplified with notes documenting Chatton's sources and his relation to his opponents. Peter Lombard (Bishop of France) most famous work was "Libri quatuor sententiarum, the "Book of Sentences. " This served as the standard textbook of theology at the medieval universities, from the 1220s until the 16th century. There is no work of Christian literature, except for the Bible itself, that has been commented upon more frequently. All the major medieval thinkers, from Albert the Great and Thomas Aquinas to William of Ockham and Gabriel Biel, were influenced by it. Even the young Martin Luther still wrote glosses on the "Sentences. "The "Book of Sentences" is a compilation of biblical texts, together with relevant passages from the Church Fathers and many medieval thinkers, on the entire field of Christian theology. Peter Lombard's genius consisted in the selection of passages, his attempt to reconcile them where they appeared to defend different viewpoints, and his arrangement of the material in a systematic order. Thus, the "Book of Sentences" starts with the Trinity in Book I, then moves on to creation in Book II, treats Christ, the savior of the fallen creation, in Book III, and deals with the sacraments, which mediate Christ's grace, in Book IV. ; 9 x 1.75 x 6.25 Inches; 2 pages . more information

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $112.70
47) REPORTATIO SUPER SENTENTIAS Liber I, Distinctiones 1-9
Chatton, Walter; Etzkorn, Girard J. & Joseph C. Wey

Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket

Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 088844141x . Spine has light indentations as published else Fine. ; Published by PIMS. Chatton was a major fourteenth-century critic of Ockham. These volumes provide a critical edition of Chatton's masterwork on the Sentences. The text is amplified with notes documenting Chatton's sources and his relation to his opponents. Peter Lombard (Bishop of France) most famous work was "Libri quatuor sententiarum, the "Book of Sentences. " This served as the standard textbook of theology at the medieval universities, from the 1220s until the 16th century. There is no work of Christian literature, except for the Bible itself, that has been commented upon more frequently. All the major medieval thinkers, from Albert the Great and Thomas Aquinas to William of Ockham and Gabriel Biel, were influenced by it. Even the young Martin Luther still wrote glosses on the "Sentences. "The "Book of Sentences" is a compilation of biblical texts, together with relevant passages from the Church Fathers and many medieval thinkers, on the entire field of Christian theology. Peter Lombard's genius consisted in the selection of passages, his attempt to reconcile them where they appeared to defend different viewpoints, and his arrangement of the material in a systematic order. Thus, the "Book of Sentences" starts with the Trinity in Book I, then moves on to creation in Book II, treats Christ, the savior of the fallen creation, in Book III, and deals with the sacraments, which mediate Christ's grace, in Book IV. ; Studies and texts; 9 x 1.75 x 6.25 Inches . more information

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $112.70
48) ARISTOTLE'S CRITICISM OF PLATO'S 'TIMAEUS'
Claghorn, George Stuart

Condition: Very Good

Martinus Nijoff. Very Good. 1954. Softcover. Former owner's name on ffep. Former owner's bookplate on ffep. Brown spotting to back wrap. Minor browning to spine. Light foxing to prelims. Bottom corner bumped. A mark or two in ink in marginalia. ; Determines Aristotle's attitude toward the content and method of Plato's natural science. ; 149 pages . more information

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $122.50
49) FLESH AND SPIRIT IN THE SONGS OF HOMER A Study of Words and Myths
Clarke, Michael

Condition: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket

Oxford University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0198152639 . Dustjacket has very minor rubbing. ; Oxford Classical Monographs; 1 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 400 pages; This book offers a newly integrated interpretation of Homeric man. The author starts with the working hypothesis that, in this poetry, the human being is not divided into two parts - inner and outer; body and soul; flesh and spirit - but stands as an indivisible unity. The last part of this analysis leads to a reassessment of the Homeric psyche. . more information

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $117.60
50) FLESH AND SPIRIT IN THE SONGS OF HOMER A Study of Words and Myths
Clarke, Michael

Condition: Good+ in Very Good dust jacket

Oxford University Press. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0198152639 . DJ has hard crease on front panel. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers. "Write Off" has been stamped in red ink to top of textblock. Rubbing to boards. Spine slightly cocked. ; Oxford Classical Monographs; 1 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 400 pages; This book offers a newly integrated interpretation of Homeric man. The author starts with the working hypothesis that, in this poetry, the human being is not divided into two parts - inner and outer; body and soul; flesh and spirit - but stands as an indivisible unity. The last part of this analysis leads to a reassessment of the Homeric psyche. . more information

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $88.20
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 225 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: