Philosophyfrom Ancient World Books |
|
Browse Philosophy | Return to Ancient World Books | Even more PHILOSOPHY / History & Surveys / Ancient & Classical books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 195 listings found. |
| 1) |
ARISTOTLE'S CATEGORIES AND DE INTERPRETATIONE Translated with Notes and Glossary
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Minor edgewear to extremities of DJ. Former owner's name "P. Salus" on ffep. ; Does not contain Greek Text. ; 162 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $29.40
|
|
| 2) |
NEOPLATONISM AND WESTERN AESTHETICS
|
|
|
State University of New York Press. Very Good. 2002. Softcover. 0791452808 . One corner lightly bumped else NF. ; Studies in Neoplatonism- Ancient and Modern, 12; 0.59 x 8.96 x 5.88 Inches; 254 pages; Shows how the aesthetic view of Plotinus and later Neoplatonists have played a role in the history of Western art. Grouped together in four broad headings, the essays in this book offer a well-balanced examination of both Neoplatonic aesthetics and its significance in Western art. The concept of beautiful and its influence on Christian thinkers is addressed in the works of various Neoplatonists from Plotinus to Proclus. The book also shows how historically the Neoplatonic concept of beauty is investigated and utilized by certain renowned artists and architects. Also discussed is the influence of Neoplatonism in contemporary discussions involving the creative process and the aesthetic experience generally. Furthermore, the concept of the beautiful plays a central role in discussions involving processes governing the generation of the world in Plotinus' works. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 3) |
THE CAMBRIDGE HISTORY OF HELLENISTIC PHILOSOPHY
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2005. Softcover. 0521616700 . Minor creasing to wraps. Back wrap at spine is torn (1") at top. ; 1.97 x 8.82 x 5.98 Inches; 938 pages; Long neglected and unappreciated, the philosophy of the Greek and Roman worlds--from the last days of Aristotle (c. 320 BC) until 100 B.C.--has over the last decade received a considerable amount of renewed scholarly attention. This history is organized by subject, rather than chronologically or by philosophical school, with sections on logic, epistemology, physics and metaphysics, ethics and politics. Written by specialists, it is intended to be a reference for any student of ancient philosophy. Greek and Latin are used sparingly and always translated in the main text. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE CAMBRIDGE HISTORY OF HELLENISTIC PHILOSOPHY
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0521250285 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Book has minor shelfwear. Former owner's address plate on inner cover (classics scholar George Huxley). ; 1.97 x 8.82 x 5.98 Inches; 938 pages; Long neglected and unappreciated, the philosophy of the Greek and Roman worlds--from the last days of Aristotle (c. 320 BC) until 100 B.C.--has over the last decade received a considerable amount of renewed scholarly attention. This history is organized by subject, rather than chronologically or by philosophical school, with sections on logic, epistemology, physics and metaphysics, ethics and politics. Written by specialists, it is intended to be a reference for any student of ancient philosophy. Greek and Latin are used sparingly and always translated in the main text. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $220.50
|
|
| 5) |
THE CAMBRIDGE HISTORY OF HELLENISTIC PHILOSOPHY
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0521250285 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Book has minor shelfwear. Minor bumping to corners. ; 1.97 x 8.82 x 5.98 Inches; 938 pages; Long neglected and unappreciated, the philosophy of the Greek and Roman worlds--from the last days of Aristotle (c. 320 BC) until 100 B.C.--has over the last decade received a considerable amount of renewed scholarly attention. This history is organized by subject, rather than chronologically or by philosophical school, with sections on logic, epistemology, physics and metaphysics, ethics and politics. Written by specialists, it is intended to be a reference for any student of ancient philosophy. Greek and Latin are used sparingly and always translated in the main text. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $210.70
|
|
| 6) |
THE CAMBRIDGE HISTORY OF HELLENISTIC PHILOSOPHY
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0521250285 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Book has minor shelfwear. ; 1.97 x 8.82 x 5.98 Inches; 938 pages; Long neglected and unappreciated, the philosophy of the Greek and Roman worlds--from the last days of Aristotle (c. 320 BC) until 100 B.C.--has over the last decade received a considerable amount of renewed scholarly attention. This history is organized by subject, rather than chronologically or by philosophical school, with sections on logic, epistemology, physics and metaphysics, ethics and politics. Written by specialists, it is intended to be a reference for any student of ancient philosophy. Greek and Latin are used sparingly and always translated in the main text. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $220.50
|
|
| 7) |
THE ARGUMENT OF PLATO
|
|
|
J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1934. Hardcover. Small tears to spine ends. Rubbing to extremities. Former owners' names on ffep. Ink and pencil underlining in text-- a couple of words written in margins of text on about 3-4 pages. Light tanning to pages. ; The study is an introduction to the thought of Plato by way of the argument which persists throughout his writings and culminates in a philosophy of life. The treatment is exegetical, aiming at a Platonic pattern, not an absolutist system. ; 216 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 8) |
ARISTOTLE'S THEORY OF PRACTICAL COGNITION
|
|
|
Self Published. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Former owner's name on inner cover. Errata page tipped in. Slight bumping to corners. Chipping to DJ edges. Small section of DJ missing at head of spine. Slight browning; Looks at the influence of Aristotle's philosophy and practicality. ; 344 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $53.90
|
|
| 9) |
THREE (3) PHILOSOPHERS Aristotle - Aquinas - Frege
|
|
|
Basil Blackwell. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Dustjacket has edgewear with chipping and tears. Former owner's name on ffep. ; 162 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $32.34
|
|
| 10) |
KATEGORIEN/LEHRE VOM SATZ (ORGANON I/II). VORANGEHT PORPHYRIUS. EINLEITUNG IN DIE KATEGORIEN. Übersetzt, Mit Einer Einleitung Und Erklärenden Anmerkungen Versehen Von Eugen Rolfes
|
|
|
Felix Meiner. Good+. 1958. Softcover. Underlining in blue marker on about 10 pages. Writing on inner wraps. Former owner's name on ffep. Edgewear to bottom corners else VG. ; Philosophische Bibliothek; 131 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.70
|
|
| 11) |
THE WORKS OF ARISTOTLE Translated Into English. Categoriae & De Interpretatione; Analytica Priora; Analytica Posteriora
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1926. Hardcover. Some pages uncut. Back cover has small hole that extends into back pages. Bookplate on inner cover. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $34.30
|
|
| 12) |
ARISTOTLE POETICS Translated, with an Introduction
|
|
|
University of Michigan Press. Very Good. 1970. Softcover. 0472061666 . Light shelfwear and rubbing to wraps. ; Translation is made from the 1965 Oxford Classical Text edition of the Poetics ; 0.39 x 7.96 x 5.32 Inches; 136 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.78
|
|
| 13) |
ARISTOTELIS DE REPUBLICA LIBRI VIII Ex Recensione Immanuelis Bekkeri
|
|
|
London: Lowe & Brydone. Very Good. 1837. Hardcover. Former owner's name on ffep in pencil. Underlining on a few pages in pencil. Notes in pencil on a few pages and extensive pencil notes on back free end-page. Brown boards with chipped label on spine. ; Text is in ancient Greek. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 14) |
ARISTOTLE: ON INTERPRETATION Commentary by St. Thomas and Cajetan (Peri Hermeneias)
|
|
|
Marquette University Press. Very Good. 1962. Softcover. 0874622115 . Former owner's name on ffep. Minor shelfwear and light creasing to wraps. ; Translated from the Latin with an Introduction. ; Medieval Philosophical Texts in Translation; 0.7 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $32.34
|
|
| 15) |
ARISTOTLE: PARVA NATURALIA A Revised Text with Introduction and Commentary
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0198141084 . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; Special Edition for Sandpiper Books. Reprint of 1955; Oxford Scholarly Classics; 1.02 x 8.5 x 5.59 Inches; 368 pages; Contains a Revised Greek text, based on a collation of the most important manuscripts, a detailed commentary, and a full introduction to the texts and their relation to Aristotle's other works. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 16) |
ARISTOTLE'S ART OF POETRY A Greek View of Poetry and Drama
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1940. Hardcover. Mnor shelfwear to book. Dustjacked is browned and somewhat grubby. Dustjacket has edgewear with chipping and small tears. ; English translation with explanatory commentary and notes. ; 82 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.68
|
|
| 17) |
ARISTOTLE: PROBLEMS (BOOKS XXII-XXXVIII) & RHETORICA AD ALEXANDRUM
|
|
|
Harvard University Press & William Heinemann. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1937. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Minor shelfwear. ; Loeb Classical Library . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.56
|
|
| 18) |
THE CAMBRIDGE HISTORY OF LATER GREEK AND EARLY MEDIEVAL PHILOSOPHY
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 052104054x . Solid Copy. Spine is a bit creased. ; Surveys philosophy from the neo-Platonists to St. Anselm, showing how Greek philosophy took the form in which it was known to its cultural inheritors and how they interpreted it. Includes studies of Marius Victorinus and Augustine, Plotinus, early Islamic philosophy, The Greek Christian Platonist tradition from the Cappadocians to Maximus and Eriugena. ; 715 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $181.30
|
|
| 19) |
THE CAMBRIDGE HISTORY OF LATER GREEK AND EARLY MEDIEVAL PHILOSOPHY
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 052104054x . Solid Copy. Spine is a bit creased. Textblock is lightly soiled. Otherwise Near Fine. ; Surveys philosophy from the neo-Platonists to St. Anselm, showing how Greek philosophy took the form in which it was known to its cultural inheritors and how they interpreted it. Includes studies of Marius Victorinus and Augustine, Plotinus, early Islamic philosophy, The Greek Christian Platonist tradition from the Cappadocians to Maximus and Eriugena. ; 715 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $181.30
|
|
| 20) |
THE CAMBRIDGE HISTORY OF LATER GREEK AND EARLY MEDIEVAL PHILOSOPHY
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Former owner's name on ffep (Peter Salus). DJ is price-clipped. Small scratches to front panel of DJ. DJ spine is mildly browned. ; Surveys philosophy from the neo-Platonists to St. Anselm, showing how Greek philosophy took the form in which it was known to its cultural inheritors and how they interpreted it. Includes studies of Marius Victorinus and Augustine, Plotinus, early Islamic philosophy, The Greek Christian Platonist tradition from the Cappadocians to Maximus and Eriugena. ; 711 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $196.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE GREEK ATOMISTS AND EPICURUS A Study
|
|
|
Russell & Russell. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Minor bumping to top corners. Former owner's name on ffep. ; A study of the development of Atomism in Greece and of its embodiment in the comprehensive system of Epicurus. ; 619 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $156.80
|
|
| 22) |
ARTICLES ON ARISTOTLE 1. Science; 2. Ethics and Politics; 3. Metaphysics; 4. Psychology & Aesthetics
|
|
|
Duckworth. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1975-9. Hardcover. Mixed set. Volumes 1, 2, 3 are hardcover while Volume 4 is softcover. Dustjackets have minor shelfwear. DJ spine of Vol. 2 is discolored. Volume 3 DJ is price-clipped. Books all have very minor shelfwear include volume 4 softcover. ; Contributors: W. D. Ross, H. Scholz, Jonathan Barnes, E. Weil, W. Wieland, H. Carteron, L. Bourgey, D. M. Balme, Hellut Flashar, J L Ackrill, Anthony Kenny, W F R Hardie, D J Furley, G E M Anscombe, D J Allan, Richard Robinson, G E L Owen, Pierre Defourny, K von Fritz and E Kapp, W W Fortenbaugh, M I Finley, Marcus Wheeler, H Kelsen, Maurice Defourny, Raymond Weil, C. M. Gillespie, G. Patzig, J. Lukasiewicz, J. M. LeBlond, G E M Anscombe, I Mueller, Jaakko Hintikka, Richard Sorabji, Charles H Kahn, Richard Norman, Malcolm Schofield, William W Fortenbaugh, Jacob Bernays, Norman Gulley. ; 4 Volume Mixed Set Complete; Vol. 01/04/2009; 254 pages; Brings together in four volumes some of the most important papers on Aristotle's philosophy written in the last hundred years. Each volume in itself is a coherent attempt to treat a particular area of philosophy and to give a new perspective to Aristotle's work in it. Together the four volumes cover the whole range of Aristotle's thought. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $441.00
|
|
| 23) |
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ETHICS
|
|
|
Garland Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 081530403x . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers. Former reference copy-- never circulated. Mild Bumping to corners on both volumes. ; Two volume Set. ; 10 x 3 x 7.75 Inches; 1800 pages; The editors, working with a team of 325 renowned authorities in the field of ethics, have revised, expanded, and updated this classic encyclopedia. Along with the addition of 150 new entries, all of the original articles have been newly peer-reviewed and revised, bibliographies have been updated throughout, and the overall design of the work has been enhanced for easier access to cross-references and other reference features. New entries include * Aristotelian Ethics * Avicenna * Bad Faith * Beneficence * Categorical and Hypothetical Imperatives * Cheating * Civil Liberty * Conventions * Dirty hands * Evolution * Fiduciary Relationships * Gay ethics * Genetic Engineering * Holocaust * Journalism * Killing/Letting Die * Moral Imagination * Narrative Ethics * Political correctness * Population Ethics * Public andP rivate Morality * Racism, concepts of * and many more. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $132.30
|
|
| 24) |
THE BOW AND THE LYRE A Platonic Reading of the Odyssey
|
|
|
Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0847683672 . Light bump to bottom corner. Minor shelfwear. ; In this exciting new interpretation of the "Odyssey", renowed scholar Seth Benardete suggests that Homer may have been the first to philosophize in a Platonic sense. He argues that the "Odyssey" concerns precisely the relation between philosophy and poetry and, more broadly, the rational and the irrational in human beings. In light of this possibility, Bernardete works back and forth from Homer to Plato to examine the relation between wisdom and justice and tries to recover an original understanding of philosophy that Plato, too, recovered by reflecting on the wisdom of the poet. At stake in his argument is no less than the history of philosophy and the ancient understanding of poetry. "The Bow and the Lyre" is a book that every classicist and historian of philosophy should have. ; 9.5 x 0.75 x 6.5 Inches; 194 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $122.50
|
|
| 25) |
THE BOW AND THE LYRE A Platonic Reading of the Odyssey
|
|
|
Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0847683672 . Slight fading to DJ spine. ; In this exciting new interpretation of the "Odyssey", renowed scholar Seth Benardete suggests that Homer may have been the first to philosophize in a Platonic sense. He argues that the "Odyssey" concerns precisely the relation between philosophy and poetry and, more broadly, the rational and the irrational in human beings. In light of this possibility, Bernardete works back and forth from Homer to Plato to examine the relation between wisdom and justice and tries to recover an original understanding of philosophy that Plato, too, recovered by reflecting on the wisdom of the poet. At stake in his argument is no less than the history of philosophy and the ancient understanding of poetry. "The Bow and the Lyre" is a book that every classicist and historian of philosophy should have. ; 9.5 x 0.75 x 6.5 Inches; 194 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $132.30
|
|
| 26) |
COMMENTATIO DE EURIPIDE PHILOSOPHO Specimen Litterarium Inaugurale
|
|
|
Leiden: E. J. Brill. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1888. Hardcover. Light pencil marginalia. Covers are slightly worn at extremities. May have been rebound at one time. Former institution bookplate on inner cover. Former classics professor signature G. Norwood on ffep from Nov. 1906. Light foxing to inner covers. ; A Doctoral Dissertation submitted on February 11, 1888 at the University of Leiden. Latin commentary on Euripides with passages in Greek. ; 216 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $142.10
|
|
| 27) |
DIE MITTELALTERLICHE REZEPTION DER ARISTOTELISCHEN PHILOSOPHIE DER EHE Von Robert Grosseteste Bis Bartholomäus Von Brügge (1246/1247-1309)
|
|
|
Brill Academic Publishers. Fine with no dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. 9004154132 . Unwrapped in plastic. ; In German. ; Studies in Medieval and Reformation Traditions; 9.25 x 1 x 6.25 Inches; 440 pages; This study considers the medieval reception of Aristotles philosophy of marriage, which became known in the Medieval West through the thirteenth century rediscovery of the Nicomachean Ethics, the Politics and the pseudo-Aristotelian Economics, then considered a genuine work of the Stagirite. The author shows in seven case studies how medieval readers interpreted the ideas on marriage contained in these Aristotelian texts, and how they used them to construct their own, mostly theological or philosophical, discourses on marriage. At the core stands a hitherto largely neglected, unedited commentary on the pseudo-Aristotelian Economics of Bartholomew of Bruges (1309). This study is an important contribution to research on the medieval reception of Aristotle, as well as on the history of marriage. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $117.60
|
|
| 28) |
THE COMMENTARY OF CONRAD OF PRUSSIA ON THE DE ENTE ET ESSENTIA OF ST. THOMAS AQUINAS Introduction and Comments by Joseph Bobik
|
|
|
Martinus Nijoff. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. Former owner's signature on cover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and traces of removed pocket. Former owner's details on front free-page. Softcover book has been rebound into a hardbound book retaining the original wraps. ; 203 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $127.40
|
|
| 29) |
THE TRACTATUS DE SUCCESSIVIS ATTRIBUTED TO WILLIAM OCKHAM Edited with a Study on the Life and Works of Ockham
|
|
|
The Franciscan Institute. Very Good-. 1944. Softcover. Light browning to spine and textblock. Former owner's name on ffep. Former owner has neatly written title on spine. Underlining in pen/red pencil on about a dozen pages of English commentary only. ; Commentary in English, Text is in Latin. ; Franciscan Institute Publications No. 1; 122 pages; William of Ockham (also Occam) (c. 1285 - c. 1347) was an English Franciscan friar and scholastic philosopher, from Ockham, a small village in Surrey, near East Horsley. He is considered, along with Thomas Aquinas and Duns Scotus, one of the major figures of medieval thought and found himself at the center of the major intellectual and political controversies of the fourteenth century. Although commonly known for Ockham's Razor, the methodological procedure that bears his name, William of Ockham also produced significant works on logic, physics, and theology. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $32.34
|
|
| 30) |
THE TRACTATUS DE SUCCESSIVIS ATTRIBUTED TO WILLIAM OCKHAM Edited with a Study on the Life and Works of Ockham
|
|
|
The Franciscan Institute. Very Good+. 1944. Softcover. Light browning to spine and textblock. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Commentary in English, Text is in Latin. ; Franciscan Institute Publications No. 1; 122 pages; William of Ockham (also Occam) (c. 1285 - c. 1347) was an English Franciscan friar and scholastic philosopher, from Ockham, a small village in Surrey, near East Horsley. He is considered, along with Thomas Aquinas and Duns Scotus, one of the major figures of medieval thought and found himself at the center of the major intellectual and political controversies of the fourteenth century. Although commonly known for Ockham's Razor, the methodological procedure that bears his name, William of Ockham also produced significant works on logic, physics, and theology. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.28
|
|
| 31) |
GREEK SOPHISTS IN THE ROMAN EMPIRE
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 019814279X . Former owner's bookplate on ffep. Minor browning to DJ spine. Light shelfwear to DJ. ; Contents: I. The Biographer Of The Sophists; II. Cities Of The Sophists; III. Special Privileges; IV. Sophists And Emperors; V. The Prestige Of Galen; VI. Roman Friends; VII. Professional Quarrels; VIII. The Circle Of Julia Domna; IX. Other Literary Men; Appendixes: 1. The Silent Secundus 2. Polemo's Journey With Hadrian 3. The Date Of Fronto's Death; 152 pages; Places the sophistic movement as a whole within the history of the Roman empire. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $93.10
|
|
| 32) |
GREEK SOPHISTS IN THE ROMAN EMPIRE
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 019814279X . Stamp to inner cover which has leeched to ffep. Institution stamp on titlepage. No other markings. Slight bow to boards. Minor shelfwear to boards. ; Contents: I. The Biographer Of The Sophists; II. Cities Of The Sophists; III. Special Privileges; IV. Sophists And Emperors; V. The Prestige Of Galen; VI. Roman Friends; VII. Professional Quarrels; VIII. The Circle Of Julia Domna; IX. Other Literary Men; Appendixes: 1. The Silent Secundus 2. Polemo's Journey With Hadrian 3. The Date Of Fronto's Death; 152 pages; Places the sophistic movement as a whole within the history of the Roman empire. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $78.40
|
|
| 33) |
PLATO BIBLIOGRAPHY: 1992-1994
|
|
|
Paris: CNRS. Very Good. Softcover. Light browning to wraps. ; This bibliography, based on a Lustrum-type model, consists of two lists: a list of the editions and translations of Plato's works, and a list of titles of studies on Plato and his works, arranged according to the alphabetical order of their author's name. ; 80 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $34.30
|
|
| 34) |
LES SCEPTIQUES GRECS
|
|
|
Librairie Philosophique, J. Vrin. Very Good. 1969. Softcover. Mild creasing to bottom corner of wraps. Minor shelfwear and a few spots are discolored. ; Texte en francais. ; Bibliothèque D'Histoire De La Philosopher; 432 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 35) |
INDUCTION AND NECESSITY IN THE PHILOSOPHY OF ARISTOTLE A Case Study in the Relations of Metaphysics and the Method of the Phenomenological Appraisal
|
|
|
Aquin Press. Very Good. 1963. Softcover. Browning to wraps. ; Stapled Booklet. ; The Aquinas Society of London Aquinas Paper No. 40; 38 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $19.60
|
|
| 36) |
EARLY GREEK PHILOSOPHY
|
|
|
A & C Black Publishers Ltd. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1930. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. 0713603372 . Former owners' names on ffep- 1 has been deleted. Very minor edgewear. A few pages have minor ink lines in margins. ; Contents: Milesian School; Science and Religion; Herakleitos of ephesos; Parmenides of Elea; Empedokles of Akragas; Anaxagoras of Klazomenai; Pythagoreans; Younger Eleatics; Leukippos of Miletos; Eclecticisn and Reaction. ; 383 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 37) |
THE SKEPTICAL TRADITION
|
|
|
University of California Press. Near Fine. 1983. Softcover. 0520047958 . Very minor shelfwear else Fine. ; "Skepticism starts from Socrates, or even in some ways from the pre-Socratics. The contributors to this volume trace its ancient rise, its divergence into academic and Pyrrhonic versions, its influence on Stoicism and other Hellenistic movements, and its rediscovery and revival in the West with the Renaissance. " ; Major Thinkers Series; 536 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $73.50
|
|
| 38) |
ARISTOTLE'S THEORY OF POETRY AND FINE ART With a Critical Text and Translation of the Poetics
|
|
|
Macmillan & Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1927. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Edgewear to extremities. Pencil underlining in text. ; Text and a translation of the Poetics are prefixed to the Essays. ; 421 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $32.34
|
|
| 39) |
ARISTOTLE'S THEORY OF POETRY AND FINE ART With a Critical Text and Translation of the Poetics
|
|
|
Macmillan & Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1902. Third Edition. Hardcover. Edgewear to extremities. Minor bumping to corners. Former owner's name on inner cover. ; Text and a translation of the Poetics are prefixed to the Essays. ; 421 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $32.34
|
|
| 40) |
CARNEISCO: IL SECONDO LIBRO DEL FILISTA (PHERC. 1027) Edizione, Traduzione E Commento
|
|
|
Bibliopolis. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 8870881962 . Very minor shelfwear to DJ. ; Text in Greek; introduction, translation, and commentary in Italian. ; Istituto Italiano Per Gli Studi Filosofici. La Scuola Di Epicuro; 301 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $171.50
|
|
| 41) |
PHILOSOPHICAL DICTIONARY ENGLISH-GREEK and GREEK-ENGLISH. a New Instrument for Scholars in the Fields of Philosophy, the Classics, Modern Greek Studies, the Sciences, Theology, and the Humanities in General
|
|
|
Institute for Byzantine and Modern Greek Studies. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. 1884729819 . Front free-endpage has some wear to bottom corner. ; 216 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $122.50
|
|
| 42) |
REPORTATIO SUPER SENTENTIAS Liber I, Distinctiones 10-48
|
|
|
Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies. Fine with no dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0888441428 . Published by PIMS. Chatton was a major fourteenth-century critic of Ockham. These volumes provide a critical edition of Chatton's masterwork on the Sentences. The text is amplified with notes documenting Chatton's sources and his relation to his opponents. Peter Lombard (Bishop of France) most famous work was "Libri quatuor sententiarum, the "Book of Sentences. " This served as the standard textbook of theology at the medieval universities, from the 1220s until the 16th century. There is no work of Christian literature, except for the Bible itself, that has been commented upon more frequently. All the major medieval thinkers, from Albert the Great and Thomas Aquinas to William of Ockham and Gabriel Biel, were influenced by it. Even the young Martin Luther still wrote glosses on the "Sentences. "The "Book of Sentences" is a compilation of biblical texts, together with relevant passages from the Church Fathers and many medieval thinkers, on the entire field of Christian theology. Peter Lombard's genius consisted in the selection of passages, his attempt to reconcile them where they appeared to defend different viewpoints, and his arrangement of the material in a systematic order. Thus, the "Book of Sentences" starts with the Trinity in Book I, then moves on to creation in Book II, treats Christ, the savior of the fallen creation, in Book III, and deals with the sacraments, which mediate Christ's grace, in Book IV. ; 9 x 1.75 x 6.25 Inches; 2 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $112.70
|
|
| 43) |
REPORTATIO SUPER SENTENTIAS Liber I, Distinctiones 1-9
|
|
|
Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 088844141x . Spine has light indentations as published else Fine. ; Published by PIMS. Chatton was a major fourteenth-century critic of Ockham. These volumes provide a critical edition of Chatton's masterwork on the Sentences. The text is amplified with notes documenting Chatton's sources and his relation to his opponents. Peter Lombard (Bishop of France) most famous work was "Libri quatuor sententiarum, the "Book of Sentences. " This served as the standard textbook of theology at the medieval universities, from the 1220s until the 16th century. There is no work of Christian literature, except for the Bible itself, that has been commented upon more frequently. All the major medieval thinkers, from Albert the Great and Thomas Aquinas to William of Ockham and Gabriel Biel, were influenced by it. Even the young Martin Luther still wrote glosses on the "Sentences. "The "Book of Sentences" is a compilation of biblical texts, together with relevant passages from the Church Fathers and many medieval thinkers, on the entire field of Christian theology. Peter Lombard's genius consisted in the selection of passages, his attempt to reconcile them where they appeared to defend different viewpoints, and his arrangement of the material in a systematic order. Thus, the "Book of Sentences" starts with the Trinity in Book I, then moves on to creation in Book II, treats Christ, the savior of the fallen creation, in Book III, and deals with the sacraments, which mediate Christ's grace, in Book IV. ; Studies and texts; 9 x 1.75 x 6.25 Inches . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $112.70
|
|
| 44) |
ARISTOTLE'S CRITICISM OF PLATO'S 'TIMAEUS'
|
|
|
Martinus Nijoff. Very Good. 1954. Softcover. Former owner's name on ffep. Former owner's bookplate on ffep. Brown spotting to back wrap. Minor browning to spine. Light foxing to prelims. Bottom corner bumped. A mark or two in ink in marginalia. ; Determines Aristotle's attitude toward the content and method of Plato's natural science. ; 149 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $122.50
|
|
| 45) |
FLESH AND SPIRIT IN THE SONGS OF HOMER A Study of Words and Myths
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0198152639 . Dustjacket has very minor rubbing. ; Oxford Classical Monographs; 1 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 400 pages; This book offers a newly integrated interpretation of Homeric man. The author starts with the working hypothesis that, in this poetry, the human being is not divided into two parts - inner and outer; body and soul; flesh and spirit - but stands as an indivisible unity. The last part of this analysis leads to a reassessment of the Homeric psyche. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $117.60
|
|
| 46) |
FLESH AND SPIRIT IN THE SONGS OF HOMER A Study of Words and Myths
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0198152639 . DJ has hard crease on front panel. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers. "Write Off" has been stamped in red ink to top of textblock. Rubbing to boards. Spine slightly cocked. ; Oxford Classical Monographs; 1 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 400 pages; This book offers a newly integrated interpretation of Homeric man. The author starts with the working hypothesis that, in this poetry, the human being is not divided into two parts - inner and outer; body and soul; flesh and spirit - but stands as an indivisible unity. The last part of this analysis leads to a reassessment of the Homeric psyche. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $88.20
|
|
| 47) |
ARISTOTLE AND MATHEMATICS Aporetic Method in Cosmology and Metaphysics
|
|
|
Brill Academic Publishers. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 9004101594 . Gift inscription on ffep: "For Christopher, in friendship on the occasion of your visit to Dublin, July 10, 97 --John" ; Philosophia Antiqua; 558 pages; John Cleary here explores the role which the mathematical sciences play in Aristotle's philosophical thought, especially in his cosmology, metaphysics, and epistemology. He also thematizes the aporetic method by means of which he deals with philosophical questions about the foundations of mathematics. The first two chapters consider Plato's mathematical cosmology in the light of Aristotle's critical distinction between physics and mathematics. Subsequent chapters examine three basic aporiae about mathematical objects which Aristotle himself develops in his science of first philosophy. What emerges from this dialectical inquiry is a different conception of substance and of order in the universe, which gives priority to physics over mathematics as the cosmological science. Within this different world-view, we can better understand what we now call Aristotle's philosophy of mathematics. ; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $343.00
|
|
| 48) |
CLEOMEDES' LECTURES ON ASTRONOMY A Translation of the Heavens
|
|
|
University of California Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 0520233255 . Hellenistic Culture and Society; 0.88 x 9.26 x 6.44 Inches; 254 pages; At some time around 200 A. D. , the Stoic philosopher and teacher Cleomedes delivered a set of lectures on elementary astronomy as part of a complete introduction to Stoicism for his students. The result was The Heavens (Caelestia) , the only work by a professional Stoic teacher to survive intact from the first two centuries A. D. , and a rare example of the interaction between science and philosophy in late antiquity. This volume contains a clear and idiomatic English translation--the first ever--of The Heavens, along with an informative introduction, detailed notes, and technical diagrams. This important work will now be accessible to specialists in both ancient philosophy and science and to readers interested in the history of astronomy and cosmology but with no knowledge of ancient Greek. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $53.90
|
|
| 49) |
DIONYSIUS THE PSEUDO-AREOPAGITE Man of Darkness/ Man of Light
|
|
|
Edwin Mellen Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 2007. Hardcover. 0773462783 . Very minor scuffing. ; 1 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches; 324 pages; This is an appreciative analysis of the works of Dionysius the Pseudo-Areopagite and the influence he has had on the philosophical, theological, and mystical thought of Europe for fifteen hundred years. The author is also interested in demonstrating Dionysius' influence on a wide range of twentieth-century thinkers. Those who are already familiar with the research on and actual writings of Pseudo-Dionysius will find new insights into the ordering and emphases of the mystics works. Those who will encounter the thoughts of this influential and unknown individual for the first time will discover, it is hoped, one reason why the philosophical and theological and mystical thought of Europe took the shape it did during and after the Middle Ages. In modern times, the influence of this unknown mystical theologian has not ceased. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $117.60
|
|
| 50) |
PLATO'S COSMOLOGY The Timaeus of Plato Translated with a Running Commentary
|
|
|
Routledge and Kegan Paul. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Former owner's name on ffep. Underlining and marginal notes in pen on a few pages else VG. Minor edgewear to extremities of boards. ; International Library of Psychology, Philosophy and Scientific Method; 376 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 195 listings found. |
