Linguisticsfrom Ancient World Books |
|
Browse Linguistics | Return to Ancient World Books | Even more LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Linguistics books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 139 listings found. |
| 1) |
WORDS AND MEANINGS Essays Presented to David Winton Thomas on His Retirement from the Regius Professorship of Hebrew in the University of Cambridge, 1968
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. 0521072700 . DJ is price-clipped. A few minor closed tears and one tear to front panel. ; The Editors have gathered a team of scholars to write a series of studies with problems of meaning and interpretation of Old Testament words and ideas. Some contents include: Meaning and exegesis; Words and meaning in Early Hebrew inscriptions; Another little drink--Isaiah 28: 1-22; Renaming in the Old Testament; Some difficult words in Genesis 49; Twofold aspects of Hebrew words; Torah in Deuteronomy; Divine Frustation Exegetically Frustrated; Intercession of the Covenant Mediator; Ecstatics' Father; Bible Exegesis and Fulfilment in Qumran. ; 254 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 2) |
ADAM'S LATIN GRAMMAR With the Following Additions: the Ancient and Modern Pronunciation of the Latin Language; Observations on the Declinable Parts of Speech, Rules the Government of the Subjuctive Mood; and with Various Improvements and Correction
|
|
|
Collins and Hannay. Good with no dust jacket. 1833. Hardcover. Corners are bumped. Edgewear to extremities. Front free endpaper has been torn out leaving small strip. Front hinge is weak and cracked but still attached. Foxing throughout with heavy foxing on a few pages. ; 276 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $88.20
|
|
| 3) |
VOX GRAECA A Guide to the Pronunciation of Classical Greek
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing with one torn top corner. DJ is price-clipped. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Reconstructs the pronunciation of Attic Greek in classical times. ; 174 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 4) |
AN INTRODUCTION TO OLD ENGLISH
|
|
|
Manchester University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. Second Edition. Hardcover. Dustjacket has been laminated and the laminate is soiled. Former owner's signature on fly page has been crossed out. ; 138 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $29.40
|
|
| 5) |
AN INTRODUCTION TO OLD ENGLISH
|
|
|
Copp Clark. Fair with no dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Reading copy only. Book itself is in great shape but marred by heavy notes and underlining. ; 138 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.68
|
|
| 6) |
AN INTRODUCTION TO HISTORICAL AND COMPARATIVE LINGUISTICS
|
|
|
Macmillan Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. One small bump to top of book near spine. Light rubbing to boards. ; Focus of the book is on English in particular and Indo-European languages generally. ; 438 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 7) |
MEDIEVAL LATIN WORD-LIST From British and Irish Sources
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1950. Hardcover. Corners are bumped. Shelfwear. Former owner's signature in pen on fly-page ; Reprint of first edition. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 8) |
SPEECH IN SPEECH Studies in Incorporated "Oratio Recta" in Attic Drama and Oratory
|
|
|
Rowman & Littlefield Publishers. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0847684490 . Slight tear to spine (1/8"). Otherwise like new. Appears unread. ; Speech in Speech explores the techniques by which classical Greek texts written primarily for public performance weave in direct quotations (oratio recta) of "other voices" - imagined or real. This "speech in speech" is usually perceived as endowed with a greater vividness and authenticity than indirect quotation, even when the words report what someone might say or words the speaker attributes to himself, imaginary or actually spoken. ; Greek Studies: Interdisciplinary Approaches; 256 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $73.50
|
|
| 9) |
SYMBOLAE TURCOLOGICAE Studies in Honor of Lars Johanson: on His Sixtieth Birthday 8 March 1996
|
|
|
Swedish Research Institute in Istanbul. Very Good. 1996. Softcover. 9186884077 . Small closed tear to base of spine (1/2 cm). Very minor edgewear. Former owner's small bookplate on inner cover (Dr. Hans-Rudolf Singer) ; 25 articles on philological and linguistic subjects (mainly Turkish) and bibliography of Lars Johanson's works. ; Swedish Research Institute in Istanbul Transactions. Vol. 6; 246 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $53.90
|
|
| 10) |
A SHORT DICTIONARY OF ANGLO-SAXON POETRY In a Normalized Early West Saxon Orthography
|
|
|
Very Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. Former owner's signature on fly-page. Book has moderate soiling and staining to boards. Spine is discoloured. Pages are clean of any other marks. ; This dictionary contains about 5000 entries, many of which include additional compounded forms. ; 87 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $68.60
|
|
| 11) |
BABYLONISCH-ASSYRISCHES GLOSSAR Nach Dem Tode Des Verfassers Unter Mitwirkung Von Adele Bezold Zum Druck Gebracht Von Albrecht Götze
|
|
|
Carl Winter's Universitätsbuchhandlung. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1926. Hardcover. Former owner's name on ffep. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Babylonian-Assyrian Lexicon into German. ; 343 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $68.60
|
|
| 12) |
A LINGUISTIC INTRODUCTION TO THE HISTORY OF ENGLISH
|
|
|
Knopf. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. General shelfwear. Former owner's signature on fly page. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 13) |
THE ETRUSCAN LANGUAGE An Introduction
|
|
|
Manchester University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0719055393 . Light shelfwear; 0.84 x 9.68 x 6.38 Inches; This well-illustrated volume provides the best collection of Etruscan inscriptions and texts currently in print. A substantial archeological introduction sets language and inscriptions in their historical, geographical, and cultural context. Overview of Etruscan grammar, the glossary, and chapters on mythological figures . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 14) |
A COMPENDIOUS ANGLO-SAXON AND ENGLISH DICTIONARY
|
|
|
John Russell Smith. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1881. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Book has been rebound in library buckram. Book has some shelfwear and rubbing. ; 278 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $147.00
|
|
| 15) |
A COMPENDIOUS ANGLO-SAXON AND ENGLISH DICTIONARY,
|
|
|
Gibbings and Company, Limited. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1901. Hardcover. Corners are lightly bumped. Spine is lightly sunned. ; Top of pages are gilt. ; 278 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $196.00
|
|
| 16) |
LITERACY AND POWER IN THE ANCIENT WORLD
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 052143369x . Sticker residue on back board. ; This book consists of a series of studies, each by a specialist in a different period or area of the ancient history of the Mediterranean world and northern Europe, examining the relationship between power and the use of writing in ancient society. The studies range in date from c. 600 B. C. To A. D. 800. It is intended not to provide a complete coverage of the ancient world but to use particular case studies to examine ways in which the relationship between literacy and power can be analyzed. Some of the Contents include: Persepolis Tablets; Literacy and city-state in archaic and classical Greece; Literacy and language in Egypt in Late and Persian periods; Scribes and power in Roman Judaea; Roman Imperial Army: letters on the Northern Frontier; literacy and power in early Christianity; Greek and Syriac in Late Antique Syria; Byzantine Period etc.... ; 9.5 x 0.75 x 6.5 Inches; 259 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 17) |
LEXICON SYRIACUM Editio Secunde Aucta Et Emendata
|
|
|
Georg Olms Hildesheim. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. Minor shelfwear else Fine; Reprint of 1928 Edition. ; 1.2 x 8.9 x 6.4 Inches; 520 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $161.70
|
|
| 18) |
GRAMMAIRE ÉLÉMENTAIRE DU MOYEN ÉGYPTIEN Traduite Par B. Van De Walle Et J. Vergote
|
|
|
Brill Academic Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Edgewear to corners. Book has shelfwear and rubbing. Bumping to top of spine. ; En français. ; 11 x 0.75 x 8 Inches; 218 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $73.50
|
|
| 19) |
A REVERSE INDEX OF GREEK NOUNS AND ADJECTIVES Arranged by Terminations with Brief Historical Introductions
|
|
|
Georg Olms Hildesheim. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. Spine slightly discolored. Ex-library copy with single stamp on title-page, & two stamps to text-block. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Reprint of 1945 Edition. ; 765 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $186.20
|
|
| 20) |
THE INFINITIVE IN ANGLO-SAXON
|
|
|
Washington: Carnegie Institution of Washington. Good+. 1913. Hardcover. Minor water damage to boards else VG. Small edgewear to extremities. ; 339 pages; A detailed history of the Infinitive in Anglo-Saxon. This study is based upon a statistical reading of the whole of Anglo-Saxon literature with the exception of the glosses and of a few out-of-prints. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $122.50
|
|
| 21) |
LANGUAGE AND MYTH
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ is price-clipped. DJ has a few pieces missing. DJ is worn and browned. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Book has minor Shelfwear. One page of text is creased. Light underlining on about 4 pages in ink. ; Contents: The Place of Language and Myth in the Pattern of Human Culture; Evolution of Religious Idea; Language and Conception; Word Magic; Successive Phases of Religious Thought; Power of Metaphor. ; 103 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 22) |
PRIMER OF ECCLESIASTICAL LATIN
|
|
|
Catholic University of America Press. Near Fine. 1985. Softcover. 1.25 x 9.01 x 6.04 Inches; 451 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $32.34
|
|
| 23) |
ITALIC DIALECTS Edited with a Grammar and Glossary
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1897. Hardcover. 2 volumes. 8vo. Ex-library copy with usual stamps. There are no call numbers on the spine. Bookplate of monastery on inner cover. Foxing to inner covers. Minor edgewear to extremities. Bumping to top corners. Quite solid condition. ; I: The records of Oscan, Umbrian and the Minor Dialects, including th Italic glosses in ancient Writers and the local and personal names of the dialectal areas. II: An Outline of the grammar of the Dialects, Appendix, Indices and Glossary. ; 2 Volume Set; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $343.00
|
|
| 24) |
ITALIC DIALECTS Edited with a Grammar and Glossary
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1897. Hardcover. 2 volumes. 8vo. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers. Bookplate of University of London King's College for Women Library. Light foxing to inner covers. Minor edgewear to extremities. ; I: The records of Oscan, Umbrian and the Minor Dialects, including th Italic glosses in ancient Writers and the local and personal names of the dialectal areas. II: An Outline of the grammar of the Dialects, Appendix, Indices and Glossary. ; 2 Volume Set; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $343.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE PRAE-ITALIC DIALECTS OF ITALY Volumes I & III ONLY
|
|
|
Georg Olms Hildesheim. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. 2 volumes. 8vo. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers. Light shelfwear. Pockets have been removed from back inner covers leaving remnants behind. Minor shelfwear. ; Unchanged reprint of 1933 Edition. Vols 1 & 3 ONLY. Volume I: part I: The Venetic Inscriptions. Part II: The Ancient Names Local, Divine and Personal of North Italy with Those of the Raeti. Volume III: Indexes. ; Volumes 1 & 3 Only; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $240.10
|
|
| 26) |
THE HIEROGLYPHICS OF HORAPOLLO NILOUS
|
|
|
William Pickering. Good. 1840. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with multiple library stamps scattered in text & call numbers to spine. Book has been rebound in blue buckram. Foxing to prelims. ; Text is in Ancient Greek and English Translation with additional text in Latin. ; 174 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $245.00
|
|
| 27) |
ROMAN LAW Linguistic, Social and Philosophical Aspects
|
|
|
Edinburgh University Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0852240511 . A couple of small chips to DJ. Minor shelfwear to book and DJ. ; Illuminates the dimensions of scholarship necessary to a proper understanding of Roman civil Law. ; The Gray Lectures 1966; 205 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 28) |
ENGLISH AND MEDIEVAL STUDIES Presented to J. R. R. Tolkien on the Occasion of His Seventieth Birthday
|
|
|
George Allen & Unwin, Ltd.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. DJ spine is browned. Dustjacket has edgewear with chipping and a couple of closed tears. Small stain to DJ. Light tanning to pages. Stamp of Peter H. Salus stamped twice on ffep. ; With a frontispiece photograph of J R R Tolkien. Contributors: W. H. Auden, A. Campbell, A J Bliss, M E Griffiths, C E Bazell, Pamela Gradon, N B Ker, S R T O D'Ardenne, R W Burchfield, E S Olszewska, E J Dobson, T P Dunning, W Meredith Thompson, Nevill Coghill, C S Lewis, Angus Mcintosh, G Turville-Petre, Ursula Dronke, Auvo Kurvinen, J A W Bennett, C L Wrenn, Norman Davis. ; 339 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $107.80
|
|
| 29) |
THE GREEK PARTICLES
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0198143079 . Minor browning to pages. Small stain to back board. DJ is lightly browned and some soiling. Small stain to back of DJ. Minor edgewear to DJ extremities. ; 1.72 x 8.81 x 5.88 Inches; 658 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $132.30
|
|
| 30) |
KONKORDANZ DER UGARITISCHEN TEXTZÄHLUNGEN Programmierung H. Kamp Und H. W. Kisker
|
|
|
Verlag Butzon & Bercker Kevelaer/ Nuekirchener Verlag Des Erziehungsvereins. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. Dustjacket has 1 tear to top edge (1") and light discoloration to spine DJ. ; Alter Orient Und Altes Testament, Band 19; 332 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $122.50
|
|
| 31) |
GREEK WORD ORDER
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. 0521048524 . Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Look at problems of Ancient Greek word order. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 32) |
GREEK WORD ORDER
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. 0521048524 . Former owner's signature on fly page. Light bump to head of spine. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Look at problems of Ancient Greek word order. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 33) |
ON THE MEDIEVAL THEORY OF SIGNS
|
|
|
John Benjamins Publishing Company. Near Fine. 1989. Softcover. 1556190751 . Minor bump to top of spine. ; In the course of the long debate on the nature and the classification of signs, from Boethius to Ockham, there are at least three lines of thought: the Stoic heritage, that influences Augustine, Abelard, Francis Bacon; the Aristotelian tradition, stemming from the commentaries on De Interpretatione; the discussion of the grammarians, from Priscian to the Modistae. Modern interpreters are frequently misled by the fact that the various authors regularly used the same terms. Such a homogeneous terminology, however, covers profound theoretical differences. The aim of these essays is to show that the medieval theory of signs does not represent a unique body of semiotic notions: there are diverse and frequently alternative semiotic theories. This book thus represents an attempt to encourage further research on the still unrecognized variety of the semiotic approaches offered by the medieval philosophies of language. ; Foundations of Semiotics; 0.5 x 8.5 x 6 Inches; 224 pages; On animal language in the medieval classification of signs by Umberto Eco, Roberto Lambertini, Costantino Marmo and Andrea Tabarroni; Denotation by Umberto Eco; Thomas Aquinas: Natural semiotics and the epistemological process by Roberto Pellerey; Sicut tabernarius vinum significat per circulum: Directions in contemporary interpretations of the Modistae by Roberto Lambertini; Ontology and semantics in the logic of Duns Scotus by Costantino Marmo; Mental signs and the theory of representation in Ockham by Andrea Tabarroni . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $83.30
|
|
| 34) |
THE LANGUAGE OF HESIOD IN ITS TRADITIONAL CONTEXT
|
|
|
Basil Blackwell. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 063112750X . Foxing to top of textblock. Minor discoloration to spine. ; Studies the language of the three surviving Hesiodic poems and considers their place in the early Greek hexameter tradition. ; Publications of the Philological Society; 248 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $58.80
|
|
| 35) |
THE LANGUAGE OF HESIOD IN ITS TRADITIONAL CONTEXT
|
|
|
Basil Blackwell. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 063112750X . Minor discoloration to spine. ; Studies the language of the three surviving Hesiodic poems and considers their place in the early Greek hexameter tradition. ; Publications of the Philological Society; 248 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $58.80
|
|
| 36) |
LANGUAGE IN CANADA
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0521563283 . Top of dustjacket is lightly bumped. ; Canada is a country in which many languages intertwine. French and English are the original "charter" languages, but there is also a large number of aboriginal and immigrant varieties that contribute to the overall picture. This book provides a comprehensive look at all these languages, at how they came into contact--and sometimes conflict--and at the many ways in which they weave themselves through and around the Canadian social fabric. The broader issues of public policy, particularly educational policy and language are also given comprehensive coverage. ; 520 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $112.70
|
|
| 37) |
VORDA VAELHSTÔD ENGLA AND SEAXNA. LEXICON ANGLOSAXONICUM Ex Poetarum Scriptorumque Prosaicorum Operibus Nec Non Lexicis Anglosaxonicis Collectum, Cum Synopsi Grammatica
|
|
|
Editions Rodopi. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Scuffing to front board and general shelfwear and rubbing. ; Reprint of the 1851 edition. An Anglo-saxon/ old english Lexicon with Latin translation and commentary. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $88.20
|
|
| 38) |
FESTGABE FÜR HANS-RUDOLF SINGER Zum 65. Geburtstag Am 6. April 1990 Überreicht Von Seinen Freunden Und Kollegen. Teil 1; Publikationen Des Fachbereichs Angewandte Sprachwissenschaft Der Universität Mainz, Reihe A, Band 13. Teil 2
|
|
|
Peter Lang. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 3631435843 . Minor rubbing to boards. Very light shelfwear else Fine. ; Essays in German with some essays in English, French and Spanish. Aus dem Inhalt: Arabische Dialektologie und Philologie - Orientalische Kultur- und Religionsgeschichte. Authors: W. Diem, A. A. Ambros, L. Kropfitsch, H. Eisenstein, A. A. Bloch, F. Meier, W. Eilers +, W. Fischer, P. Guichard, J. Blau, H. Palva, O. Jastrow, M. Woidich, S. M. Rizk, P. Behnstedt, M. Forstner, J. Martínez Ruiz, R. Kontzi, E. Wagner, J. Albrecht, K. P. Linder, N. Salnikow, P. Kunitzsch, J. Schwend, G. H. Blanke, H. Horst, B. Hartmann, D. U. M. Kellermann, J. Gruber, H. Scheinhardt, H. Busse, A. Schall, J. Vernet, R. G. Khoury, H. Bobzin, H. -J. Kornrumpf, M. J. Viguera, U. Haarmann, H. Venzlaff, P. Freimark, H. W. Drescher, P. Schunck, K. -H. Stoll, C. Atanasov/H. Göhring, R. Rössler, R. Sellheim, R. Jacobi, P. Bachmann, R. Arié, P. Sj. Van Koningsveld, S. Grotzfeld, H. Grotzfeld, R. V. Bardeleben, G. Schoeler, R. Brummer +, D. Briesemeister, K. Pörtl, G. Mayer, K. V. Schowingen; 2 Volume Set; 982 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $137.20
|
|
| 39) |
A MIDDLE ENGLISH READER & GLOSSARY TO 'A MIDDLE ENGLISH READER' (Texts from the 12th to the 14th C. ). 2 Volume Set
|
|
|
A. Francke. Very Good+. 1944. Softcover. Former copies of Peter H. Salus with his signature on ffeps. Writing on ffep in pen in blue ink of Middle english Reader (1 line by Peter Salus). Minor shelfwear. ; 2 Volume Set. Volumes 7 & 7a. ; Bibliotheca Anglicana (Texts and Studies) ; Vol. 7, 7A; 101 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $32.34
|
|
| 40) |
EGYPTIAN GRAMMAR Being an Introduction to the Study of Hieroglyphs
|
|
|
University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1973. Third Revised Edition. Hardcover. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 646 pages; Although the first edition of the study appeared over seventy years ago, Gardiner's Egyptian Grammar remains the most comprehensive presentation of Middle Egyptian available, and is still an essential reference tool for all advanced work in the language. After each new element of grammar the learner is given a set of exercises, and the book also contains useful resources such as a list of hieroglyphic signs and information about the development of the language. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 41) |
A HISTORY OF WRITING
|
|
|
British Library Publishing Division. Near Fine. 1992. Softcover. 0712300287 . ; A highly readable and informative guide to the history of various writing systems. Well illustrated throughout, many in color. With a selected bibliography for more reading; 236 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $29.40
|
|
| 42) |
SCRIPTURAE LINGUAEQUE PHOENICIAE MONUMENTA QUOTQUOT SUPERSUNT Edita Et Inedita Ad Autographorum Optimorumque Exemplorum Fidem Edidit Additisque De Scriptura Et Lingua Phoenicum Commentarius
|
|
|
F. C. W. Vogel. Very Good-. 1837. Hardcover. Half leather. Light pencil marginalia on a few pages. Ex-library copy with call numbers, bookplate and pocket. Very light foxing passim. Wear to corners and spine ends. Beautiful marbled boards, textblock and endpapers with 5 raised bands. ; 3 parts in 1 volume. 48 plates with 85 illustrations of Phoenician fragments. Majority of Work is written in Latin with Phoencian and Hebrew. Seminal work on epigraphy of Phoenician. ; 481 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $490.00
|
|
| 43) |
OLD INDIAN Die Indischen Sprachen
|
|
|
E. J. Brill. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Softcover has been rebound in cloth. ; Handbuch der Orientalistik. 2. Abt.: Indien; Vol. 1.1; 230 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $88.20
|
|
| 44) |
INTERSTICES Studies in Middle English and Anglo-Latin Texts in Honour of A.G. Rigg
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press Inc.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 0802087434 . Dustjacket has a small piece missing on front panel of Dustjacket. DJ shows minor wear. ; Breaking new ground in interdisciplinary scholarship of late medieval England, this collection of essays celebrates and addresses the work of renowned medieval scholar A. G. Rigg. George Rigg's interests span medieval Latin, Anglo-Norman, and Middle English literature and philology; the contributors to this volume are an international group of colleagues, students, and friends of Rigg's, whose essays are as wide-ranging as Rigg's own interests. The contributions include: new editions of Middle English texts; an overview of the editions of Chaucer from the nineteenth century to the present which expounds editorial trends through the years; studies of major Middle English writings which cross boundaries into social history and the history of the book; a codicological study of the literary and material evidence for the use of scientific and utilitarian texts in late medieval English manuscripts; and related historical studies. Each essay is anchored in the textual realities that grounded Rigg's own scholarship, and bridge the boundaries between traditional academic disciplines - a crossing of interstices in homage to a teacher, friend, and colleague. ; 280 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $58.80
|
|
| 45) |
ALLEN AND GREENOUGH'S NEW LATIN GRAMMAR For Schools and Colleges. Founded on Comparative Grammar
|
|
|
Ginn & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1903. Hardcover. Mild tanning to pages. Former owner's name on ffep in pencil (1911). A couple of small ink stains to textblock. Light chipping/fraying to spine ends. Minor edgewear to corners. Small sticker stain on front cover. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $32.34
|
|
| 46) |
NAMING-CONSTRUCTIONS IN SOME INDO-EUROPEAN LANGUAGES
|
|
|
Western Reserve University. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0829501622 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing.; Looks at the naming constructions in such languages as: Hittite, Sanskrit, Avestan, Old Persian, Greek, Latin, Gothic, Old English, Old Irish, Middle Irish, Welsh, cornish, Breton, and Tocharian. ; Philological monographs of the American Philological Association, no. 27; 222 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $53.90
|
|
| 47) |
RES METRICA An Introduction to the Study of Greek & Roman Versification
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1934. Hardcover. Mild tanning to prelims. Discoloration to spine. ; 275 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 48) |
MEDIEVAL LATIN Revised by Joseph Pucci with a Grammatical Introduction by Alison Goddard Elliott
|
|
|
University of Chicago Press. Near Fine. 1997. Second Edition. Softcover. 0226317137 . Light stain to textblock. Light shelfwear. ; 1.51 x 9.03 x 6.06 Inches; 702 pages; K. P. Harrington's Mediaeval Latin, the standard medieval Latin anthology used in the United States since its initial publication in 1925, has now been completely revised and updated for today's students and teachers by Joseph Pucci. This new edition of the classic anthology retains its breadth of coverage, but increases its depth by adding fourteen new selections, doubling the coverage of women writers, and expanding a quarter of the original selections. The new edition also includes a substantive grammatical introduction by Alison Goddard Elliott. To help place the selections within their wider historical, social, and political contexts, Pucci has written extensive introductory essays for each of the new edition's five parts. Headnotes to individual selections have been recast as interpretive essays, and the original bibliographic paragraphs have been expanded. Reprinted from the best modern editions, the selections have been extensively glossed with grammatical notes geared toward students of classical Latin who may be reading medieval Latin for the first time. Includes thirty-two full-page plates (with accompanying captions) depicting medieval manuscript and book production. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $31.36
|
|
| 49) |
A CHRESTOMATHY OF VULGAR LATIN
|
|
|
D. C. Heath. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1932. Hardcover. Spine is faded. Wear to corners and spine ends. ; Looks at the development of vulgar Latin before and after 550 AD. ; 315 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $78.40
|
|
| 50) |
DIE MIT PRÄPOSITIONEN ZUSAMMENGESETZTEN VERBEN BEI THUKYDIDES
|
|
|
Weidmannsche Buchhandlung. Very Good. 1895. Softcover. Library stamp on front cover that has been cancelled. Browning to wraps. Small tears along spine ends. Some shelfwear. ; Inaugural dissertation. ; 48 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 139 listings found. |
