Middle Englishfrom Ancient World Books |
|
Browse Middle English | Return to Ancient World Books | Even more LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Etymology books
|
| 1) |
CHAUCER, LANGLAND AND THE CREATIVE IMAGINATION
|
|
|
Routledge,an Imprint of Taylor & Francis Books Ltd. Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 071000351x . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Dustjacket has some shelfwear and rubbing. DJ is price-clipped. Book has some crumpling to boards. ; Aers aims at a literary, critical response which moves from close reading of particular texts (notably Piers Plowman and Chaucer's Troilus and Criseyde and the Canterbury Tales) to the relevant contexts, social, theological, ecclesiastical. The reader is thus able to return to the texts with an enriched and sharpened understanding of his world, and an increased appreciation of the literature at the heart of this book. ; 248 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $29.40
|
|
| 2) |
CHAUCER'S TROILUS Essays in Criticism
|
|
|
Archon Books. Fine with no dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0208018220 . Contents include: 17 Essays: George Lyman Kittredge ("On the 'Troilus'" from Seven Types of Ambiguity) ; C. S. Lewis ("What Chaucer Really Did to 'Il Filostrato'") others including: Morton W. Bloomfield; E. Talbot Donaldson, Norman Davis, John Leyerle, and many others. ; 323 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $29.40
|
|
| 3) |
CHAUCER'S TROILUS Essays in Criticism
|
|
|
Archon Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0208018220 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Dustjacket is protected in mylar and taped down to book. ; Contents include: 17 Essays: George Lyman Kittredge ("On the 'Troilus'" from Seven Types of Ambiguity) ; C. S. Lewis ("What Chaucer Really Did to 'Il Filostrato'") others including: Morton W. Bloomfield; E. Talbot Donaldson, Norman Davis, John Leyerle, and many others. ; 323 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $29.40
|
|
| 4) |
AN ANGLO-NORMAN 'BRUT' (Royal 13.a. Xxi)
|
|
|
Oxford: Published for the Anglo-Norman Text Society By Basil Blackwell. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0631122303 . Former owner's signature on front free-page. Spine is sunned. ; Brut was intended for a Norman audience interested in the legends and history of the new territories of the Anglo-Norman realm, covering the story of King Arthur and taking the history of Britain back to the mythical Brutus of Troy. ; ANGLO-NORMAN Texts XXI-XXII; 200 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 5) |
CRITICAL ESSAYS ON CHAUCER'S TROILUS AND CRISEYDE AND HIS MAJOR EARLY POEMS
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0802069371 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Softcover book has been rebound as hardcover. ; 0.5 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches; 246 pages; This collection is a companion volume to that edited by Malcolm Andrew on "The Canterbury Tales", and the selection of articles and extracts is governed by the same criteria. This collection is designed as a provision for students of medieval literature. There has been no new collection in paperback of important and representative criticism of "Troilus" and the minor poems since the early 1960s. This collection shows how Chaucer criticism has developed in this century, especially over the last 25 years, and demonstrates the range of methodologies used. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $26.46
|
|
| 6) |
KING ARTHUR'S DEATH The Middle English Stanzaic Morte Arthur and Alliterative Morte Arthure
|
|
|
Bobbs-Merrill Company. Very Good. 1974. Softcover. 0672610108 . Wraps have rubbing and minor soiling. Book has bumping to top of spine. Former owner's plate on ffep & inscription "reviewed for English Studies". Former owner's plate on ffep & inscription "reviewed for English Studies". Former owner's plate on ffep & inscription "reviewed for English Studies".; Commentary and glossary are in English. Text in Middle English. ; The Library of Literature; 257 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $32.34
|
|
| 7) |
CRITICAL APPROACHES TO MEDIEVAL LITERATURE Selected English Institute Papers, 1958-1959
|
|
|
Columbia University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. 0231024177 . Bumping to spine ends. ; Third Printing 1965. Includes Patristic Exegesis in the Criticism of Medieval Literature by E. Talbot Donaldson, R. E. Kaske and Charles Donahue; Folklore Myth and Ritual by Francis Lee Utley; Classical Fable and English Poetry in the Fourteenth Century by Richard H. Green; and Chaucer and Dante by Howard Schless. ; Essays of the English Institute Series; 8.25 x 0.75 x 6 Inches; 171 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $32.34
|
|
| 8) |
A LINGUISTIC INTRODUCTION TO THE HISTORY OF ENGLISH
|
|
|
Knopf. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. General shelfwear. Former owner's signature on fly page. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 9) |
SIR GAWAIN AND THE GREEN KNIGHT A Stylistic and Metrical Study
|
|
|
Yale University Press & Shoe String Press Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. 0208013814 . Former owner's name on ffep. Light bumping to top corners. Minor shelfwear. Light tanning to pages. ; Yale Studies in English.; 295 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $68.60
|
|
| 10) |
THE POLITICS OF PEARL Court Poetry in the Age of Richard II
|
|
|
D. S. Brewer. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. 'Write-off' has been stamped to top of textblock. Book appears unread. Very light shelfwear. ; 0.63 x 9.21 x 6.14 Inches; 264 pages; This is an entirely new and original reading of 'Pearl', placing the anonymous masterpiece in the context of the Cheshire coterie that flourished at the court of Richard II during the 1390s. The brilliance of its poetic construction has long been acknowledged, but here 'Pearl' is also shown to engage with the social, religious and political events of the late fourteenth century. The poem's defense of infant baptism is seen as countering Lollard criticism of the sacraments, its retelling of the Parable of the Vineyard as offering scriptural support to the aims of the Statute of Labourers. The poem's dazzling representation of aristocratic magnificence - jewelled crowns, gem-embroidered gowns, livery badges, civic processions, and monumental architecture - studied in this context, relates to the spectacular royal culture of one of England's most ambitious monarchs. The courtly elegy offered consolation after the death of Anne of Bohemia, while its vision of a royal child-bride figured in the intense national debate over the king's prospective marriage to the six-year-old Isabelle of France. Richard II's fall from power brought to an end not simply Cheshire privilege, but also a poetic tradition that produced some of the finest works of English literature, most notably 'Pearl' and 'Gawain and the Green Knight'. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $93.10
|
|
| 11) |
THE CANTERBURY TALES Fifteenth-Century Continuations and Additions: Lydgate's Prologue to the Siege of Thebes, Ploughman's Tale, Cook's Tale, Beryn
|
|
|
Medieval Institute Publications. Very Good+. 1992. Softcover. 1879288230 . Spine is sunned. ; TEAMS Middle English Texts; 10.25 x 0.75 x 7.25 Inches; 200 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.56
|
|
| 12) |
CHAUCER The Pardoner's Tale
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. A couple of pages have pencil notes and underlinings. ; Michael Ondaatje has signed the title page -- his university copy from 1964. Michael Ondaatje, author of "The English Patient". ; 63 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 13) |
CHAUCER'S JOBS
|
|
|
Palgrave Macmillan. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 1403966257 . Minor Shelfwear; The New Middle Ages; 0.7 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; 176 pages; Geoffrey Chaucer was not a writer, primarily, but a privileged official place-holder. Prone to violence, including rape, assault, and extortion, the poet was employed first at domestic personal service and subsequently at policework of various sorts, protecting the established order during a period of massive social upset. Chaucer's Jobs shows that the servile and disciplinary nature of the daily work Chaucer did was repeated in his poetry, which by turns flatters his aristocratic betters and deals out discipline to malcontent others. Carlson contends that it was this social and political quality of Chaucer's writings, rathen than artistic merit, that made him the "Father of English Poetry." . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $73.50
|
|
| 14) |
CAXTON'S AESOP Edited with an Introduction and Notes
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; Makes available an important item on Caxton's list, his Aesop. Includes a glossary. ; 264 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $43.12
|
|
| 15) |
BOETHIAN APOCALYPSE Studies in Middle English Vision Poetry
|
|
|
Pilgrim Books. Fine with no dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0937664715 . 271 pages; Contents: Part One Boethian Apocalypse: The Consolation of Philosophy; A Note on Allegory; Part Two Visions of Love and Nature: De Planctu Naturae; Roman de la Rose; Confessio Amantis; The Parliament of Fowls; Part Three: Pearl; The Book of the Duchess; The Kingis Quair; The Testament of Cresseid. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $32.34
|
|
| 16) |
MEDIEVAL READERS AND WRITERS 1350-1400
|
|
|
Columbia University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0231053649 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Minor bumping to top corners. ; 337 pages; Concerned with Anglo-Norman, Latin and Middle English, and with the way in which social change-- particularly the growth of lay literacy and social mobility-- is expressed in literature. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 17) |
TOPOGRAPHIES OF POWER IN THE EARLY MIDDLE AGES
|
|
|
Brill Academic Publishers. Fine with no dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 9004117342 . Very minor scuffing. ; Transformation of the Roman World 6; 618 pages; The 19 papers presented in this volume by North American and European historians and archaeologists discuss how early medieval political and religious elites constructed "places of power", and how such places, in turn, created powerful people. They also examine how the "high-level" power exercized by elites was transformed in the post-Roman kingdoms of Europe, as Roman cities gave way as central stages for rituals of power to a multitude of places and spaces where political and religious power were represented. Although the Frankish kingdoms receive a large share of attention, contributions also focus on the changing topography of power in the old centres of the Roman world, Rome and Constantinople, to what "centres of power" may have meant in the steppes of Inner Asia, Scandinavia or the lower Vistula, where political power was even more mobile and decentralized than in the post-Roman kingdoms, as well as to monasteries and their integration into early medieval topographies of power. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $142.10
|
|
| 18) |
CHAUCER'S HOUSE OF FAME The Poetics of Skeptical Fideism
|
|
|
University of Chicago Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0226141810 . Dustjacket has shelf wear and minor soiling covered in mylar. ; Author examines Chaucer's unfinished and puzzling work House of Fame, and finds its author struggling to establish a rhetorical and intellectual stance for the artist that can accomodate traditional material while reserving a skeptical attitude toward it. Skeptical Fideism is rooted and reflected in the work of thirteenth and fourteenth century philosophers such as Boetius, Siger of Barbant, William of Ockam and others. ; 134 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $29.40
|
|
| 19) |
ART AND CONTEXT IN LATE MEDIEVAL ENGLISH NARRATIVE Essays in Honor of Robert Worth Frank, Jr
|
|
|
D. S. Brewer. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0859914070 . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Moderate bump to top of spine of both DJ and book. Otherwise this would be NF; A collection of essays offering original arguments in a number of areas. Papers cluster around two topics: the writing of Langland and Chaucer, and writing as historical process. These reflect Frank's own wide-ranging work. The papers contain a refreshing ideological diversity while maintaining coherence of intellectual concerns. There is a discussion of the working of memory in The Knights Tale. On debt, on Langland's Christology and on revelry, some very interesting ideas are put foward. In addition, literary contexts for the two major poets are usefully and thoroughly mapped out, and three papers illustrate how historical events and processes may be perceived in stimulatingly different ways. Included is an introduction from the editor and bibliography of Robert Worth Frank, Jnr. Contributors: ELIZABETH KIRK, C. DAVID BENSON, ANNA BALDWIN, M. TERESA TAVORMINA, MONICA McALPINE, MARY CARRUTHERS, KATHRYN L. LYNCH, CAROLYN P. COLLETTE, MARY HAMEL, PAUL STROHM, THOMAS J. HEFFERMAN, PEGGY KNAPP; 219 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $73.50
|
|
| 20) |
WULFSTAN'S CANONS OF EDGAR
|
|
|
Early English Text Society. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0197222668 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Light edgewear to book. ; This is the first critical edition of a set of regulations for the secular clergy prepared by Wulfstan, Bishop of Worcester and Archbishop of York, in the early years of the eleventh century. ; Early English Text Society Original Series; Vol. 266; 118 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $37.24
|
|
| 21) |
TROILUS AND CRISEYDE The Poem and the Frame
|
|
|
Twayne Publishers. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0805785817 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Book has been rebound as hardcover preserving original wraps. ; Introduction to Chaucer's poem of failed love amid the ruins of war. ; Twayne's Masterwork Studies, No 113; 0.5 x 8.75 x 5.5 Inches; 158 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.56
|
|
| 22) |
A MIDDLE ENGLISH READER & GLOSSARY TO 'A MIDDLE ENGLISH READER' (Texts from the 12th to the 14th C. ). 2 Volume Set
|
|
|
A. Francke. Very Good+. 1944. Softcover. Former copies of Peter H. Salus with his signature on ffeps. Writing on ffep in pen in blue ink of Middle english Reader (1 line by Peter Salus). Minor shelfwear. ; 2 Volume Set. Volumes 7 & 7a. ; Bibliotheca Anglicana (Texts and Studies) ; Vol. 7, 7A; 101 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $32.34
|
|
| 23) |
THE DIGBY PLAYS WITH an INCOMPLETE 'MORALITY' of WISDOM, WHO is CHRIST (PART ONE of the MacRo Moralities)
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Light discoloration to spine. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Light staining to top of textblock. ; Early English Text Society . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $29.40
|
|
| 24) |
PEARL
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Former owner's name on ffep. Dustjacket has edgewear with light chipping to extremities. Minor foxing to textblock. Writing in black ink on 1 page where reader disagrees with author else Text is completely clean. ; An edition of the fourteenth century alliterative poem Pearl. Introduction includes an analysis of the form and purpose of the poem, a discussion of the doctrinal theme and the symbolism, and a survey of dialect. There are explanatory notes, glossary with etymologies, linguistic appendixes, and bibliography. ; 167 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.17
|
|
| 25) |
INTERSTICES Studies in Middle English and Anglo-Latin Texts in Honour of A.G. Rigg
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press Inc.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 0802087434 . Dustjacket has a small piece missing on front panel of Dustjacket. DJ shows minor wear. ; Breaking new ground in interdisciplinary scholarship of late medieval England, this collection of essays celebrates and addresses the work of renowned medieval scholar A. G. Rigg. George Rigg's interests span medieval Latin, Anglo-Norman, and Middle English literature and philology; the contributors to this volume are an international group of colleagues, students, and friends of Rigg's, whose essays are as wide-ranging as Rigg's own interests. The contributions include: new editions of Middle English texts; an overview of the editions of Chaucer from the nineteenth century to the present which expounds editorial trends through the years; studies of major Middle English writings which cross boundaries into social history and the history of the book; a codicological study of the literary and material evidence for the use of scientific and utilitarian texts in late medieval English manuscripts; and related historical studies. Each essay is anchored in the textual realities that grounded Rigg's own scholarship, and bridge the boundaries between traditional academic disciplines - a crossing of interstices in homage to a teacher, friend, and colleague. ; 280 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $58.80
|
|
| 26) |
A LYTELL CRONYCLE Richard Pynson's Translation (C 1520) of La Fleur Des Histories De La Terre D'Orient (C 1307)
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0802026265 . Book has very minor shelfwear else Fine. ; 286 pages; La Fleur des histoires de la terre d'Orient was written about the year 1307 by the Armenian aristocrat Hetoum. Dedicated to Pope Clement V, it was intended to reawaken European interest in a crusade to the Holy Land. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE CHARTERS OF CHRIST AND PIERS PLOWMAN Documenting Salvation
|
|
|
Peter Lang Publishing. Fine with no dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 082044006x . Date-stamped on fly-page. Otherwise As New. ; The Charters of Christ seek to prove human salvation by closely imitating theform and language of feudal grants of land. Their use of Latin, Middle English, and pictorial elements makes them accessible to a variety of audiences. In Piers Plowman, on the other hand, charters may appear to grant pardon or salvation, but in the end they fail to provide real assurance. The more closely a document follows the letter of the law, the further it is from God's spirit. ; Studies in the Humanities: Literature-Politics-Society; Vol. 42; 122 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 28) |
THE VISION OF WILLIAM CONCERNING PIERS PLOWMAN. TEXT C Together with Vita De Dowel, Dobet, Et Dobest, Secundum Wit Et Resoun, by William Langland
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Spine slightly cocked. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. One bumped back cover. ; Early English Text Society; 472 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 29) |
CHAUCER A Bibliographical Introduction
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press. Very Good. 1986. Softcover. 0802064086 . Light soiling to wraps. ; Toronto Medieval Bibliographies, No 10; 8.75 x 1 x 5.75 Inches; 322 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.64
|
|
| 30) |
A CONCISE DICTIONARY OF MIDDLE ENGLISH From A. D. 1150 to 1580
|
|
|
Clarendon Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1888. Hardcover. Minor rubbing to spine ends. ; 272 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $166.60
|
|
| 31) |
THE ANGLO-NORMAN DIALECT A Manual of its Phonology and Morphology, with Illustrative Specimens of the Literature
|
|
|
Macmillan & Co. , Ltd. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1904. Hardcover. Inner front hinge is cracked exposing webbing but textblock is firmly attached. Fraying to corners and spine ends. Former owner's details from Oct. 1934 on front free-endpaper. ; Columbia University studies in Romance philology and literature; 167 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $107.80
|
|
| 32) |
EDITING THE MIDDLE ENGLISH MANUSCRIPT
|
|
|
University Press of Mississippi. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0878050639 . Soiling to Dustjacket. ; 107 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $29.40
|
|
| 33) |
THE STORY OF GENESIS AND EXODUS An Early English Song, about A. D. 1250
|
|
|
Greenwood Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Top corner lightly bumped. Book has light shelfwear and rubbing. Front and back end-papers has stains along inner gutter. ; Reprint edition of 1865.; Early English Text Society; 8vo; 262 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 34) |
MEDIAEVAL STUDIES Volume XXXVI
|
|
|
Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies (PIMS). Very Good. 1974. Softcover. Shelfwear and discoloration to spine. ; Contents: Absolute and the ordained powers of the Pope: an unedited text of Henry of Ghent; Stephanus Demonasterio and the Notariat at Aubenas in the Early Fifteenth Century; Trier, bibliothek des Priesterseminars Ms. 100 and the Text of Martianus Capella; Court Bishops of Alfonso VII of Leon-Castilla, 1147-1157; Roman REvolution of the eighth century: papal separation from Byzantium and alliance with the Franks; ... Bishop Robert Grosseteste; BM Ms. Arundel 43; Marchfield part of Frankish Constitution? Bibliographia Gotica. Bibliography of Writings on Gothic Language to 1972; Constabulary of Bordeaux: the accounts of John Ludham and robert de Wykford; Malory and the Chivalric Ethos. Hero of Arthur and the Emperor Lucius; Grail in Wolfram's Parzival; Nicholas of Cusa as Reformer: Papal legation to the Germanies; Problem of OE holmwudu; Liber Monstrorum and Beowulf; etc....; 1974; Vol. 36; 501 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $34.30
|
|
| 35) |
JOHN GOWER AND THE STRUCTURES OF CONVERSION A Reading of the Confessio Amantis
|
|
|
D. S. Brewer. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0859913147 . No d/w, outline of sticker on front cover, otherwise Fine. ; This book examines the significance of John Gower's re-creations of the cultural past in the Confessio Amantis through the stories and teachings of the confessor, Genius. Although the poem has many of the attributes of a compilation, Gower reforms material to create a range of `wise' responses to important moral questions, intended to sharpen his readers' judgment and nurture their capacity to deal with the uncertainties of the moral life. Olsson analyses the poet's conversions of old to new as an effort to inspire the moral renewal of the age. He contends that the poet sees the past as the key to the regeneration of the world. In this reading, the past, an ever-new and renewable repository of wisdom, also holds a promise for Amans, who learns that he is an old man unfit to serve in Venus's court. Thus the author perceives Gower to offer a strong, responsive and balanced moral vision to an age seemingly victimised by change. KURT OLSSON is Professor of English at the University of Idaho; this, his first book, was awarded the prestigious Fisher Prize. ; Publications of the John Gower Society; 9.75 x 1.25 x 6.5 Inches; 275 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 36) |
THE MIDDLE ENGLISH STANZAIC VERSIONS OF THE LIFE OF SAINT ANNE (EARLY ENGLISH TEXT SOCIETY ORIGINAL (KRAUS))
|
|
|
Kraus Reprint Company. Fine with no dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0527001716 . Reprint of 1928.; Early English Text Society; 139 pages; Saint Anne or Anna is known by tradition as the mother of The Virgin Mary. According to the non-canonical Gospel of James, Anna and her husband Joachim, after years of childlessness, were visited by an angel who told them that they would conceive a child. Anna promised to dedicate the child to God's service. Joachim and Anna brought Mary to live in the Second Temple when Mary was about three years old. St. Anne is a patron saint of Quebec and Brittany, and patroness of women in labor and miners. The story is similar to the story of Samuel whose mother had also been childless and was named Hannah. The story was not accepted in the Western church until the 13th century although, in the Eastern church, dedications to Saint Anna date to the 6th century. In the Eastern Orthodox tradition, Anna is ascribed the title Forbear of God. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 37) |
CHAUCER'S TROILUS AND CRISEYDE AND THE KNIGHT'S TALE Fictions Used
|
|
|
University Press of America. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 081919218x . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. ; 0.55 x 8.5 x 5.59 Inches; 126 pages; This book examines "Troilus and Criseyde" and "The Knight's Tale" as poems which work the same plot to contrasting tragic and joyous endings but for the same purpose, of exploring the folly of electing the temporal world over the eternal. It demonstrates that the tragedy of "Troilus and Criseyde" is a consequence of the folly of relying on Fortune and temporal bliss and works through the pattern of a similar dependence in "The Knight's Tale." It then develops the portrayal of the protagonists of the poems as Fortune's Fools through a scrutiny of courtship as game of play, of "caritas" and "cupiditas" contrasted with the implications of pity, mercy, grace, and love as used in temporal contexts in the poem but defined theologically elsewhere in Chaucer, and of the limitations of knighthood and chivalry as defined by the world of the poems. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.56
|
|
| 38) |
THOMAS USK: TESTAMENT OF LOVE Based on the Edition of John F. Leyerle
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0802054714 . Three ink lines on back cover else Fine. ; Toronto Medieval Texts and Translations; 1.23 x 9.48 x 5.98 Inches; 592 pages; Thomas Usk, a contemporary of Chaucer, was a figure of political and literary importance who became involved in the tempestuous politics of late fourteenth-century London. In 1384 he took part in John Northampton's agitations against the mayor of London and was imprisoned. While in custody, he had an apparent conversion experience and wrote a detailed accusation against Northampton and his followers. Shortly thereafter, while still in custody, he wrote The Testament of Love, which contains an allegorical apologia for his change of heart, a meditation on the fickle nature of worldly fortune and an exploration of the relationship between grace and free will. Usk was eventually freed and briefly enjoyed the favour of King Richard II. However, he was arrested along with others of Richard's party in December 1388 by order of the Lords Appellant. After a one-day trial, the Merciless Parliament convicted him of treason on 4 March 1388 and he was executed on the same day. Thomas Usk's Testament of Love is an interesting document that presents many challenges to the reader. While it has been over a hundred years since Walter Skeat's edition of the text, there has been much recent scholarly activity in this area. Gary Shawver's critical edition of Testament is based on John F. Leyerle's work on the text, and reflects modern knowledge of the period, as well as containing new insights into the source of Usk's material. As Usk's work survives in only one witness, namely Thynne's 1532 print edition, The Workes of Geffray Chaucer, Professor Shawver provides a text that is as faithful as possible to this witness in a form that modern readers and scholars of Chaucer's works can understand. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 39) |
ANCRENE WISSE
|
|
|
University of Exeter Press. Fine. 2000. Softcover. 0859892565 . Ancrene Wisse (also Ancrene Riwle) or Guide for Anchoresses is a monastic rule (or manual) for anchorite nuns, written in the early 13th century; Exeter Mediaeval Texts & Studies; 192 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.54
|
|
| 40) |
CHAUCER'S TROILUS AND CRISEYDE "Subgit to Alle Poesye. " Essays in Criticism
|
|
|
Medieval & Renaissance Texts & Studies. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0866981500 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. ; Medieval and Renaissance Texts and Studies; 1 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 270 pages; The tragedy of Troilus and Criseyde is one of the greatest narrative poems in English literature. Set during the siege of Troy, it tells how the young knight Troilus, son of King Priam, falls in love with Criseyde, a beautiful widow. Brought together by Criseyde's uncle, Pandarus, the lovers are then forced apart by the events of war, which test their oaths of fidelity and trust to the limits. Described by editor Barry Windeatt as Chaucer's most ambitious single achievement, his masterpiece, Troilus and Criseyde is the first work in English to depict human passion with such sympathy and understanding. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.54
|
|
| 41) |
PRINCIPLES OF ENGLISH ETYMOLOGY First Series: the Native Element
|
|
|
Clarendon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1887. Hardcover. Stamped on title page. General edgewear to spine ends. Light soiling to covers. ; Clarendon press series . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $83.30
|
|
| 42) |
CHAUCER TO SHAKESPEARE Essays in honour of Shinsuke Ando
|
|
|
D. S. Brewer. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0859913511 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Minor shelfwear. ; 1 x 9.25 x 6 Inches; 270 pages; Professor Shinsuke Ando, of the University of Keio, is among the most distinguished scholars of medieval and Renaissance English literature. To celebrate his sixtieth birthday, friends and colleagues from around the world have contributed to this collection of essays on topics of special interest to him, including Chaucer, Gower, Malory, medieval romance, sixteenth-century drama, Sidney, and Shakespeare. The Western European and US contributors are: LORD BUTTERFIELD, THWAITE, BREWER, HARDY, KERRIGAN, FICHTE, MROCZKOWSKI, HAAS, AXTON, AHRENS, SPEARING, BURROW, MORSE, BEADLE, BLAKE, WINDEATT. The Japanese contributors are: FUJII, IWASAKI, NOGUCHI, NOJIMA, OIZUMI, TAKADA, TAKAHASHI, TAKAMIYA, UENO, KAWACHI. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $73.50
|
|
| 43) |
HEROIC WOMEN FROM THE OLD TESTAMENT IN MIDDLE ENGLISH VERSE Asneth, Susan, Jephthah's Daughter, Judith
|
|
|
Medieval Institute Publications. Fine. 1991. Softcover. 1879288117 . TEAMS Middle English Texts; 10.25 x 0.75 x 7.25 Inches; 157 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.56
|
|
| 44) |
SIR GAWAIN AND THE GREEN KNIGHT
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. 0198114796 . Dustjacket has edgewear with chipping and small tears. Adhesive tape on DJ. Former owner's signature on ffep. Upper corners are lightly bumped. ; The study of Sir Gawain, the finest of all the English medieval romances, was signally advanced by the publication in 1925 of the edition by the late Professors Tolkien and Gordon, to present an accurate text pleasantly, with sufficient apparatus to enable the reader to understand the rich but difficult language, and so to reach for himself an informed appreciation for the poem. ; 211 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $58.80
|
|
| 45) |
SIR GAWAIN AND THE GREEN KNIGHT, PEARL, AND SIR ORFEO
|
|
|
George Allen & Unwin, Ltd.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0048210358 . DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Former owner's name (Peter H. Salus) on ffep. ; Tolkien's translations of three middle English poems (with glossary). ; 148 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $47.04
|
|
| 46) |
FIGURES OF LIFE AND DEATH IN MEDIEVAL ENGLISH LITERATURE
|
|
|
New York University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0814781586 . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. ; 245 pages; Most studies of medieval literature concentrate on writers or genres. Here, for the first time, the figures themselves are studied as a coherent group. Each figure is explored first in the minor works of literature, whether lyric, drama, romance, or sermon, and then in its fulfilment in the genius of Chaucer, Langland, and the Gawain-poet. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $29.40
|
|
| 47) |
AN INTRODUCTION TO MIDDLE ENGLISH
|
|
|
Routledge & Kegan Paul. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. Former owner's name on ffep. Title has been written on ffep. Back upper corner has light bump. Minor shelfwear. ; 130 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 48) |
THE MOTIFS AND CHARACTERS IN THE GEST HYSTORIALE OF THE DESTRUCTION OF TROY AND IN THE LAUD TROY BOOK
|
|
|
Peter Lang Pub Inc. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2007. Hardcover. 1433100126 . Minor bump at top of spine. ; Studies on Themes and Motifs in Literature; 0.75 x 9 x 6 Inches; 228 pages; Both the alliterative Gest Hystoriale of the Destruction of Troy c. 1400) and the Laud Troy Book c. 1400) , a metrical romance, deal with the lives and feats of chivalric heroes and place special emphasis on the psychological effects of love. This book is a study of the motifs in John Clerk's and the Laud-poet's narratives and of their characterization of the Trojan War's principal actors. Both writers used the same source, but their preferences for motifs and their attitudes toward the persons involved were often quite different. Thirteen illustrations, mainly from medieval Guido manuscripts, serve as a stimulus to those who want to know more about the medieval understanding of the Trojan War. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $68.60
|
|
| 49) |
WORKS OF WILLIAM HEREBERT, OFM
|
|
|
Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies (PIMS). Very Good. 1987. Softcover. 0888440812 . Remainder mark to bottom of textblock. Slight soiling to wraps. Contents clean and bright. ; English introduction and notes with William Herebert's (1317-1319) extant works-- six sermons in Latin, and twenty-three lyrics in Middle English. ; Studies and Texts - Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studie; 173 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $44.10
|
|
