Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Paganism

from Ancient World Books

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 188 listings found.
1) ÉLÉMENTS ORIENTAUX DANS LA RELIGION GRECQUE ANCIENNE Colloque De Strasbourg (22-24 Mai 1958)

Presses Universitaires De France. Very Good+. 1960. Softcover. Pages uncut. Light edgewear. Minor browning to wraps. ; Contents: Phönikische und griechische Kosmogonie; Le mythe de Typhée et le problème de ses origines orientales; Die griechischen theogonien und der Orient; Héraclite et l'Iran; die ursprünge des Aphrodietekultes; orient, grèce, Rome, un exemple de syncrétisme? Les "castores" dolichéniens; Aspects du culte et de la légende de la Grande Mère dans le monde grec; Koubaba, déesse anatolienne, et le problème des origines de Cybèle; Cultes indigènes, cultes grecs et cultes orientaux à Chypre; Travaux Du Centre D'Etudes Suparieures Spécialisés D'Histoire Des Religions De Strasbourg; 180 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $34.30
2) THE HARVARD THEOLOGICAL REVIEW - VOLUME 30 (XXX) NUMBER 4 October 1937

Harvard University Press. Very Good. 1937. Softcover. Tears to wraps at spine ends. Browning to wraps. Light tanning to pages. ; Contents: Egyptian Cults in Athens- Sterling Dow; apology of Aristides- a Re-Examination - Robert Lee Wolff; the 'Plain Meaning' of Isaiah 42.1-4. Index of Volumes I (1908) - XXX (1937). . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $26.46
3) LE CULTE IMPÉRIAL DANS LA PÉNINSULE IBÉRIQUE D'AUGUSTE À DIOCLÉTIEN
Étienne (Etienne) , Robert

E. De Boccard. Good+. 1958. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Corners bumped. Inner front hinge is partially cracked. ; Text in French. ; Bibliothèque Des Ecoles Françaises D'Athènes Et De Rome, 191; 614 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $98.00
4) ASKLEPIOS AT ATHENS Epigraphic and Prosopographic Essays on the Athenian Healing Cults
Aleshire, Sara B

J. C. Gieben. Very Good+. 1992. Softcover. 9050630685 . Light brown staining to wraps and bottom of textblock. ; Includes tables at back. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $78.40
5) DIE ZWEI LORBEERBÄUME DES AUGUSTUS
Alföldi, Andreas

Dr. Rudolf Habelt. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 3774912661 . Very light shelfwear else Fine. ; Antiquitas. Reihe 3; 65 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $68.60
6) CONVERSION OF CONSTANTINE AND PAGAN ROME
Alföldi, Andrew (Trans. Harold Mattingly)

Oxford Clarendon Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0198143567 . Sandpiper Reprint of 1948 edition. Contents: The Antecedents of the Conversion of Constantine; The Vision of Constantine; The Moving Forces in the Religious Policy of Constantine and its Initial Difficulties; The First Period of Constantine' s Independent Religious Policy from the Battle of the Mulvian Bridge to the Second Period of Tension with Licinius: The Attitude of Constantine to Christianity. The Attitude of Constantine to the Pagans; The Religious Policy of Constantine from the Beginning of the Period of Tension with Licinius to the Dedication of Constantinople; Constantine's Last Contacts and Frictions with Rome Before the Dedication of the New Capital; The Triumph of Intolerance in the Religious Policy of Constantine; The Old Rome and the New. ; 140 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
7) CONVERSION OF CONSTANTINE AND PAGAN ROME
Alfoldi, A

Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0198143567 . Edgewear to top of DJ with minor chipping. ; Contents: The Antecedents of the Conversion of Constantine; The Vision of Constantine; The Moving Forces in the Religious Policy of Constantine and its Initial Difficulties; The First Period of Constantine' s Independent Religious Policy from the Battle of the Mulvian Bridge to the Second Period of Tension with Licinius: The Attitude of Constantine to Christianity. The Attitude of Constantine to the Pagans; The Religious Policy of Constantine from the Beginning of the Period of Tension with Licinius to the Dedication of Constantinople; Constantine's Last Contacts and Frictions with Rome Before the Dedication of the New Capital; The Triumph of Intolerance in the Religious Policy of Constantine; The Old Rome and the New. ; 140 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
8) THE ILIAD, THE RAMAYANA, AND THE WORK OF RELIGION Failed Persuasion and Religious Mystification
Alles, Gregory D

Pennsylvania State University Press. Fine. 1994. Softcover. 0271013206 . Hermeneutics, Studies in the History of Religions; 0.75 x 9 x 6 Inches; 207 pages; Analyses the two classic narratives and how they mystify the social, cultural and existential dangers of failed persuastion... . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $19.60
9) DIVINE PURPOSE AND HEROIC RESPONSE IN HOMER AND VIRGIL The Political Plan in Zeus
Alvis, John

Rowman & Littlefield Publishers. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0847680142 . Top corners are lightly bumped else NF; Taking a critical perspective more political than that usually adopted by classicists, John Alvis demonstrates in this study that the "Iliad, Odyssey" and "Aeneid" each present a distinct political teaching regarding human ends and the form of civil society most conducive to the realization of those ends. Referring to the mysterious "plan of Zeus" announced in the opening lines of the "Iliad" but never explained, Alvis argues that both Homer's Zeus and Virgil's Jupiter guide their heroes to embody principles of natural justice that in turn found political constitutions. "The Political Plan of Zeus" represents the first comprehensive theory of the meaning of Zeus's providence in both Homeric poems, a new interpretation of "the muse" in Homer, and the first attempt to compare the "Aeneid" with Platonic-Aristotelian teaching on the nature of man and the problem of empire. This book will be of interest to upper-level undergraduates and scholars of politics, philosophy, and the classics. ; 9.75 x 1 x 6.75 Inches; 320 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $53.90
10) THE MARVELOUS COMPANION Life Stories of the Buddha
Aryasura,

Dharma Pub. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0913546887 . Shelfwear and rubbing to dustjacket. Protected in mylar. ; Aryasura's The Marvelous Companion is a wonderful antidote for anyone who has grown weary with 'compassion fatigue'. Based on thirty-four, beautifully written tales of the Buddha's former lives (said to have been related by the Buddha himself) , this book seeks to convince us that love and compassion are appropriate in even the most extreme circumstances. Whether threatened by man-eating ogres, blood-sucking demons, robbers, or just monkeys determined to irritate him, the Buddha-to-be always responds with restraint and kindness. Truly magical is the response of his mischievous assailants in the face of this kindness. To a man (and a monster! ) their hearts are converted, their wicked natures vanish and they are awakened to the awesome possibility of love. What is so valuable about this book is that it deliberately focuses on our most entrenched and cynical ideas about compassion being 'impractical' and 'sentimental', and suggests that it is really our 'hard-headed' ideas that are naive: only unconditional love and compassion have the power to bring us happiness and to solve the problems of the world. ; Tibetan Translation Series . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $34.30
11) PAGAN MONOTHEISM IN LATE ANTIQUITY
Athanassiadi, Polymnia & Michael Frede

Oxford University Press. Fine. 1999. Softcover. 019924801x . In this book distinguished experts from a range of disciplines (Orientalists, philologists, philosophers, theologians and historians) address a central problem which lies at the heart of the religious and philosophical debate of late antiquity. Paganism was not a unified tradition and consequently the papers cover a wide social and intellectual spectrum. Particular emphasis is given to several aspects of the topic: first, monotheistic belief in late antique philosophical ideals and its roots in classical antiquity and the Near East; second, monistic Gnosticism; third, the revelatory tradition as expressed in oracular literature; and finally, the monotheistic trend in popular religion. ; 0.62 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 211 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
12) MONUMENTA BRITANNICA Or a Miscellany of British Antiquities. (Edited and with an Introduction by John Knowles. Annotated by Rodney Legg)
Aubrey, John

Little Brown & Co. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0316059072 . Dustjacket is Edgeworn with tears. Light soiling. ; A Rich miscellany of facts, legends and anecdotes about the history of Britain's ancient monuments and their builders. Contains a wealth of facsimile pages, prints from contemporary books. Aubrey's own diagrams and drawings and letters from illustrious correspondents. Considered one of the most important annals of British archeology. Facsimile of original manuscript, which was extensively illustrated by Aubrey, showing stone circles, barrows, Roman camps, artifacts, with clarifications and annotations alongside the appropriate Manuscript Pages. Includes Templa Druidum, Stone Circles, The Bards, Camps, Castles, Pits, Horns, Maps. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $196.00
13) ROMANS AND ALIENS
Balsdon, J. P

University of North Carolina Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0807813834 . Dustjacket has edgewear with a few small nicks. Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing. Book has slight shelfwear and discoloration. ; This book brings together a wealth of out-of-the-way information both on the national peculiarities of the Romans and on their views of the peculiarities of others; the topics range from food and sex habits to astrology and the seven day week, from slavery, snobbery and the problems of exile to ritual murder, euthanasia and suicide. ; 10.25 x 1.25 x 6.5 Inches; 310 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $29.40
14) THE GOD-LIST IN THE TREATY BETWEEN HANNIBAL AND PHILIP V OF MACEDONIA A Study in Light of the Ancient Near Eastern Treaty Tradition
Barré, Michael L. (Barre)

The Johns Hopkins University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0801827876 . Bumping to top corners and textblock. Minor edgewear to extremities. Former owner's name on ffep. ; In 215 BC in the second Punic War, Philip V of Macedonia sent an emissary to Hannibal in order to form an alliance with the Carthaginian general. This alliance was formalized in a treaty, the document which provides the corpus for this study. In this treaty is a list of "divine witnesses", which comprise the "official pantheon" of Carthage. The organization of the material and the presentation of the god-lists of all the treaties in a series of charts in Appendix I as well as the extensive indexes and bibliography make the book a useful reference work. Any further treatment of West Semitic pantheons will have to take this study seriously and all who are interested in Near Eastern religion will consult this work with great profit. ; The Johns Hopkins Near Eastern Studies; 10.5 x 0.75 x 7.25 Inches; 236 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
15) THE GOD-LIST IN THE TREATY BETWEEN HANNIBAL AND PHILIP V OF MACEDONIA A Study in Light of the Ancient Near Eastern Treaty Tradition
Barré, Michael L. (Barre)

The Johns Hopkins University Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0801827876 . Inch long closed tear in the cloth at the top of the spine, otherwise clean and unmarked. Bumping to top corners. Small sticker residue on front fly-page. ; In 215 BC in the second Punic War, Philip V of Macedonia sent an emissary to Hannibal in order to form an alliance with the Carthaginian general. This alliance was formalized in a treaty, the document which provides the corpus for this study. In this treaty is a list of "divine witnesses", which comprise the "official pantheon" of Carthage. The organization of the material and the presentation of the god-lists of all the treaties in a series of charts in Appendix I as well as the extensive indexes and bibliography make the book a useful reference work. Any further treatment of West Semitic pantheons will have to take this study seriously and all who are interested in Near Eastern religion will consult this work with great profit. ; The Johns Hopkins Near Eastern Studies; 10.5 x 0.75 x 7.25 Inches; 236 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $34.30
16) PAGAN PRIESTS Religion and Power in the Ancient World
Beard, Mary; North, John

Duckworth. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0715622064 . DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear. Top corner bumped. Shelfwear to corners. ; Five of the nine essays in this volume concern the Roman Republic and Empire. Pagan Priests opens with Mary Beard's "Priesthood in the Roman Republic", followed by John North's "Diviners and Divination in Rome" (also Republican in focus). Three pieces by Richard Gordon on Roman Imperial religion close the work: "From Republic to Principate: Priesthood, Religion and Ideology"; "The Veil of Power: Emperors, Sacrificers and Benefactors"; and "Religion in the Roman Empire: The Civic Compromise and its Limits". Classical Athens, Ptolemaic Memphis, the Babylonian priesthood and Mycenaean Pylos each receive one chapter, sandwiched between the Roman bits. ; 9.75 x 1 x 6.5 Inches; 266 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $137.20
17) PAGAN PRIESTS Religion and Power in the Ancient World
Beard, Mary; North, John

Cornell University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0801424011 . Dustjacket has very minor rubbing. ; Five of the nine essays in this volume concern the Roman Republic and Empire. Pagan Priests opens with Mary Beard's "Priesthood in the Roman Republic", followed by John North's "Diviners and Divination in Rome" (also Republican in focus). Three pieces by Richard Gordon on Roman Imperial religion close the work: "From Republic to Principate: Priesthood, Religion and Ideology"; "The Veil of Power: Emperors, Sacrificers and Benefactors"; and "Religion in the Roman Empire: The Civic Compromise and its Limits". Classical Athens, Ptolemaic Memphis, the Babylonian priesthood and Mycenaean Pylos each receive one chapter, sandwiched between the Roman bits. ; 9.75 x 1 x 6.5 Inches; 266 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $147.00
18) RELIGIOUS CULTS ASSOCIATED WITH THE AMAZONS
Bennett, Florence Mary

Aristide D. Caratzas, Publisher. Fine with no dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0892412046 . Originally published in 1912. Contents: The Amazons in Greek Legend; The Great Mother; Ephesian Artemis; Artemis Astrateia and Apollo Amazonius; Ares; conclusion; Bibliography ; 84 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
19) HERAKLES ON THASOS The Archaeological, Literary and Epigraphic Evidence for His Sanctuary, Status and Cult Reconsidered
Bergquist, Birgitta

University of Uppsala; Distributed By Almqvist & Wiksell. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Softcover. 9155401007 . Minor shelfwear and light browning to DJ. Very light shelfwear to book. Former owner has inscribed a note on ffep in marker. ; Herakles seems to have been the main deity on the island of Thasos. Since the French excavations in the 1930s, the communis opinio has been that on Thasos Herakles was worshipped both as god and as hero, each with separate rites and sacrificial sites in the sanctuary. This view can scarcely be correct. The author has made a fresh, critical scrutiny of the whole evidence--the archaeological remains, texts and inscriptions--and has given us an essentially new picture of the sanctuary, its history, its different features and their functions and of the Thasian Heracles, his status and his cult. ; Acta Universitatis Upsaliensis Boreas. Uppsala Studies in Ancient Mediterranean and Near Eastern Civilizations. ; 106 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $63.70
20) PHRYGIAN ROCK-CUT SHRINES Structure, Function, and Cult Practice
Berndt-Ersoz, Susanne

Brill Academic Publishers. Fine with no dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. 9004152423 . Unwrapped in plastic. ; Culture and History of the Ancient Near East; 11.25 x 1 x 8.5 Inches; 438 pages; This volume explores the Iron Age Phrygian rock-cut monuments in Anatolia and defines their role in religion. Among other features this book questions the traditional view of the Mother goddess Kybele being the only Phrygian deity. A detailed analysis based on the monuments provides new interpretations and aspects of Phrygian religion: the Mother goddess was not alone, but rather accompanied by a Superior male god. For the first time all known Phrygian rock-cut monuments are brought together in the useful corpus with plenty of illustrations. It is a unique and significant contribution to the study of Phrygian religion and spatial conceptualization and is useful both for those interested in Anatolian culture and archaeology but also in fields such as classical religion and archaeology. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $205.80
21) ANTHROPOLOGY AND ROMAN CULTURE Kinship, Time, Images of the Soul
Bettini, Maurizio; Sickle, John Van (Tr. )

The Johns Hopkins University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0801841046 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear; Ancient Society and History; 1.26 x 8.78 x 5.74 Inches; 352 pages; How did Roman family relationships differ from our own? What metaphors did the Romans use to express abstractions such as time? What can we learn from the cultural symbols of their religion and literature? In Anthropology and Roman Culture, Maurizio Bettini employs the methods of structural anthropology to examine a series of social, ethical, and religious issues characteristic of Roman culture in the classical period. Bettini begins by examining the system of kinship within the extended Roman family. He shows how the "stern" Roman father and "indulgent" Roman mother had their exact counterparts elsewhere in the family: the harsh "father's brother" (patruus) and the tolerant "mother's brother" (avunculus). He discusses the complex Roman spatial conception of time (in which the future, for instance, could be said to lie "behind" as well as "ahead" of us) , applying his findings in an analysis of Roman literature and culture. And he examines the cultural symbolism of the bee, the butterfly, and the bat, all of which served to represent the survival of the human soul after death. Recent classical scholarship has seen the successful application of an anthropological approach to Greek studies. Maurizio Bettini has shown the ways in which this practice can benefit Roman studies as well. Drawing on a wide range of literary and documentary sources, Anthropology and Roman Culture is now available for the first time in English translation. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $37.24
22) LE CULTE DES SOUVERAINS DANS L'EMPIRE ROMAIN Sept Exposés Suivis De Discussions. Entretiens Préparés Et Présidés Par Willem Den Boer
Bickerman,Elias; Christian Habicht, Jean Beaujeu, F. Millar, G. W. Bowersock, Salvatore Calderone, Klaus Thraede

Fondation Hardt. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. DJ spine is browned. A couple of small chips and 1 small tear to back panel of DJ. Rubbing to DJ. Light tanning to pages else Fine. ; Bickerman: Conscratio; Habicht: Die augusteische Zeit und das erste Jahrhundert nach Christi Geburt; Beaujeu: Les apologistes et le culte des souverains; Millar: Imperial Cult and the Persecutions; Bowersock: Greek Intellectuals and the Imperial Cult in the Second Century A. D. ; Calderone: Teologia politica, successione dinastica e consecratio in età costantina; Thraede: Die Poesie und der Kaiserkult. ; Entretiens Sur L'Antiquité Classique Tome XIX; 332 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $83.30
23) LE CULTE DES SOUVERAINS DANS L'EMPIRE ROMAIN Sept Exposés Suivis De Discussions. Entretiens Préparés Et Présidés Par Willem Den Boer
Bickerman,Elias; Christian Habicht, Jean Beaujeu, F. Millar, G. W. Bowersock, Salvatore Calderone, Klaus Thraede

Fondation Hardt. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. Minor bumping to base of spine. Light tanning to pages. ; Bickerman: Conscratio; Habicht: Die augusteische Zeit und das erste Jahrhundert nach Christi Geburt; Beaujeu: Les apologistes et le culte des souverains; Millar: Imperial Cult and the Persecutions; Bowersock: Greek Intellectuals and the Imperial Cult in the Second Century A. D. ; Calderone: Teologia politica, successione dinastica e consecratio in età costantina; Thraede: Die Poesie und der Kaiserkult. ; Entretiens Sur L'Antiquité Classique Tome XIX; 332 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $83.30
24) TRANSACTIONS OF THE BLAVATSKY LODGE OF THE THEOSOPHICAL SOCIETY Discussions on the Stanzas of the First Volume of the Secret Doctrine
Blavatsky, H. P

Theosophy Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1923. Hardcover. Light edgewear to book. Fading to spine. Boards have light rubbing and shelfwear. ; 149 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $29.40
25) REALLEXIKON DER ÄEGYPTISCHEN RELIGIONSGESCHICHTE
Bonnet, Hans

Walter De Gruyter Inc. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1971. Second Edition. Hardcover. 3110033658 . Bumping to spine ends. Staining to spine. Shelfwear to cloth. ; In German. ; 884 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $73.50
26) JULIAN THE APOSTATE
Bowersock, G.W

Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 071561262x . DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Former owner's bookplate on ffep. Minor foxing to textblock and prelims. ; Classical life and letters; 132 pages; Comprehensive biography of Julian who was Roman Emperor for only nineteen months (AD 361-3). . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
27) THOTH: THE HERMES OF EGYPT A Study of Some Aspects of Theological Thought in Ancient Egypt
Boylan, P

Oxford University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0199240132 . Dustjacket has very light rubbing and shelfwear. ; Special Edition for Sandpiper Books 1999.; Oxford University Press Academic Monograph Reprints; 224 pages; This essay indicates the chief tendencies of ancient Egyptian speculation regarding the god Thoth. Taking as the basis of his work an examination of the primary references to the god in Egyptian literature and ritual, the author distinguishes the more important phases of Thoth's character as they were conceived by the Egyptians, showing how these aspects of his being explain the various activities assigned to him in the legends of the gods, and in the ritual of tombs and temples. Texts derived from the Egyptian literature of the Graeco-Roman period are freely used through-out. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
28) PLUTARCH'S CRITIQUE OF SUPERSTITION IN THE LIGHT OF THE NEW TESTAMENT
Braun, Herbert

Claremont Graduate School, Institute for Antiquity and Christianity. Very Good. 1973. Softcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Pamphlet has been bound in stiff boards. ; Institute for Antiquity and Christianity occasional papers; 8 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $16.66
29) PRIVATE LETTERS PAGAN AND CHRISTIAN An Anthology of Greek and Roman Private Letters from the Fifth Century before Christ to the Fifth Century of Our Era
Brooke, Dorothy

Ernest Benn Limited. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1929. Hardcover. Book has shelfwear and rubbing to spine. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Corners are bumped. ; Letters are in English. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $21.56
30) BONA DEA De Bronnen En Een Beschrijving Van De Cultus (Bona Dea : the Sources and a Description of the Cult)
Brouwer, H. H. J

Very Good. 1982. Softcover. General shelfwear. ; Thesis in Dutch. ; 293 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $29.40
31) THE EMPEROR JULIAN
Browning, Robert

Weidenfeld and Nicolson. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0297770292 . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Light soiling to textblock. The first 20 pages are creased but with no loss to text else VG. Adhesives stain to front free-page. ; 256 pages; Julian is called by Christians "The Apostate" because they believe he converted from Christianity to Paganism. He himself, as attested to in private letters between him and the Rhetorician Libanius, had Christianity forced on him as a child by his cousin Constantius II, who was a zealot Christian and would have not tolerated a pagan relative, but Julian had never really accepted any religion until his reading of the Homeric poems, some of the most important texts for the Greek religion. After this conversion to Hellenism he devoted his life to protecting and restoring the fame and security of this more ancient tradition as well as other religious traditions such as Judaism from Christian persecution. After gaining the purple, Julian started a religious reformation of the state, which, in his intentions, was to give back its lost strength to the Roman State. He supported the restoration of the old Roman faith, based on polytheism. Julian reduced the influence of Christian bishops in public offices. The lands taken by the Church were to be returned to their original owners, and the bishops lost the privilege to travel for free, at expenses of the State. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
32) LIBER PATER Origine Et Expansion Du Culte Dionysiaque a Rome Et Dans Le Monde Romain
Bruhl, Adrien

E. De Boccard. Very Good. 1953. Softcover. Some pages uncut. Former owner's bookplate on ffep. Edgewear to wraps. Chipping to spine ends. Browning to spine. Light creasing to top corner of pages. Light pencil marginalia on a few pages. ; Text in French. ; Bibliothèque Des Écoles Française D'Athènes Et De Rome; 357 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $156.80
33) INDIAN RELIGION
Burghart, Richard & Audrey Cantlie

St. Martin's Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0312414005 . Light scratches to DJ. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Light shelfwear to boards. ; Published by Centre of South Asian Studies, SOAS. ; Collected Papers on South Asia; Vol. 7; 9 x 0.5 x 5.75 Inches; 258 pages; A Comprehensive survey of Indian religion in its social and anthropological contexts. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
34) ANCIENT MYSTERY CULTS
Burkert, Walter

Harvard University Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0674033868 . The jacket has light edgewear and soiling. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; Carl Newell Jackson Lectures; 192 pages; The foremost historian of Greek religion providers the first comprehensive, comparative study of a little-known aspect of ancient religious beliefs and practices. Secret mystery cults flourished within the larger culture of the public religion of Greece and Rome for roughly a thousand years. This book is neither a history nor a survey but a comparative phenomenology. Concentrating on five major cults. In defining the mysteries and describing their rituals, membership, organization, and dissemination, Walter Burkert displays the remarkable erudition we have come to expect of him; he also shows sensitivity and sympathy in interpreting the experiences and motivations of the devotees. Contents: Personal Needs in This Life and After Death; Organizations and Identities; Theologia and Mysteries : Myth, Allegory and Platonism; The Extraordinary Experience . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
35) GREEK RELIGION
Burkert, Walter

Harvard University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0674362802 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Minor bumping to head of spine and top corner. Former owner's name has been blotted out with marker. ; 512 pages; In this book Walter Burkert, the most eminent living historian of ancient Greek religion, has produced the standard work for our time on that subject. First published in German in 1977, it has now been translated into English with the assistance of the author himself. A clearly structured and readable survey for students and scholars, it will be welcomed as the best modern account of any polytheistic religious system. Burkert draws on archaeological discoveries, insights from other disciplines, and inscriptions in Linear B to reconstruct the practices and beliefs of the Minoan-Mycenaean age. The major part of his book is devoted to the archaic and classical epochs. He describes the various rituals of sacrifice and libation and explains Greek beliefs about purification. He investigates the inspiration behind the great temples at Olympia, Delphi, Delos, and the Acropolis - discussing the priesthood, sanctuary, and oracles. Considerable attention is given to the individual gods, the position of the heroes, and beliefs about the afterlife. The different festivals are used to illuminate the place of religion in the society of the city-state. The mystery cults, at Eleusis and among the followers of Bacchus and Orpheus, are also set in that context. The book concludes with an assessment of the great classical philosophers' attitudes to religion. Insofar as possible, Burkert lets the evidence -- from literature and legend, vase paintings and archaeology -- speak for itself; he elucidates the controversies surrounding its interpretation without glossing over the enigmas that remain. Throughout, the notes (updated for the English-language edition) afford a wealth of further references as the text builds up its coherent picture of what is known of the religion of ancient Greece. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
36) SAVAGE ENERGIES Lessons of Myth and Ritual in Ancient Greece
Burkert, Walter; Bing, Peter

University of Chicago Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Light shelfwear. ; We often think of classical Greek society as a model of rationality and order. Yet as Walter Burkert demonstrates in these influential essays on the history of Greek religion, there were archaic, savage forces surging beneath the outwardly calm face of classical Greece, whose potentially violent and destructive energies, Burkert argues, were harnessed to constructive ends through the interlinked uses of myth and ritual. For example, in a much-cited essay on the Athenian religious festival of the Arrephoria, Burkert uncovers deep connections between this strange nocturnal ritual, in which two virgin girls carried sacred offerings into a cave and later returned with something given to them there, and tribal puberty initiations by linking the festival with the myth of the daughters of Kekrops. Other chapters explore the origins of tragedy in blood sacrifice; the role of myth in the ritual of the new fire on Lemnos; the ties between violence, the Athenian courts, and the annual purification of the divine image; and how failed political propaganda entered the realm of myth at the time of the Persian Wars. ; 0.63 x 9.32 x 6.3 Inches; 152 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
37) THE RELIGIOUS LIFE OF ANCIENT ROME A Study in the Development of Religious Consciousness, from the Foundation of the City Until the Death of Gregory the Great
Carter, Jesse Benedict

Cooper Square Publishers. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0815404298 . Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Reprint of 1911. Chapters Include: Rome and the Etruscans; Rome and Greece: The Religion Of Superstition And The Decline Of Faith; Religion Of The Early Empire; Constantine And Christianity; Julian called the Apostate: Twilight of the Gods; Augustine And The City Of God; Benedict And The Ostrogoths; Gregory And The Lombards: The Preparation For The Holy Roman Empire. ; 270 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $29.40
38) LANGUAGE AND MYTH
Cassirer, Ernst; (Susanne K. Langer, trans. )

Harper & Brothers. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ is price-clipped. DJ has a few pieces missing. DJ is worn and browned. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Book has minor Shelfwear. One page of text is creased. Light underlining on about 4 pages in ink. ; Contents: The Place of Language and Myth in the Pattern of Human Culture; Evolution of Religious Idea; Language and Conception; Word Magic; Successive Phases of Religious Thought; Power of Metaphor. ; 103 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $24.50
39) UN CONCURRENT DU CHRISTIANISME: LE CULTE DES SOUVERAINS Dans La Civilisation Gréco-Romaine
Cerfaux, L. And J. Tondriau

Desclée De Brouwer. Good. 1957. Softcover. Spine cover has tears along bottom (1") and top. Wraps are browned. Former owner's bookplate and name on ffep. Light pencil marginalia passim. ; Bibliothèque De Théologie, Série III, Vol. 5.; 533 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
40) ANCIENT EGYPTIAN RELIGION
Cerny, Jaroslav

Hutchinson's University Library. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. Former owner's name on inner cover. Minor Shelfwear & soiling. ; Sketch of the ancient Egyptian religion. ; 159 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
41) THE GENIUS FIGURE IN ANTIQUITY AND THE MIDDLE AGES
Chance, Jane & Jane Chance Nitzsche

Columbia University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0231038526 . Light Fading to letters on spine. Top corner is lightly bumped. ; Genius, appears in major Latin and vernacular works of the late Middle Ages. Originally a spirit or god that survived in Roman religion for at least seven centuries, its history and significance - religious, philosophical, and literary - have not previously been examined in detail; 0.79 x 9.23 x 6.23 Inches; 201 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
42) ANCIENT ITALY AND MODERN RELIGION Being the Hibbert Lectures for 1932
Conway, Robert Seymour

Cambridge University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1933. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Corners are bumped. ; Contents: Pictures of pre-Roman religion; Orpheus in Italy; The Etruscan influence on Roman beliefs; Breaking through the maze; Modern problems in the eyes of an Augustan poet; The road to Christmas. ; 150 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $34.30
43) THE SANCTUARY OF HEMITHEA AT KASTABOS
Cook, J.M. & W.H. Plommer

Cambridge University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 23pp of photos, 78 figures. "This is an account of the excavation of a Greek sanctuary in the south-west corner of the mainland of Asia Minor opposite Rhodes--once known as the Carian Chersonese. The excavations took place in 1959-1960. This is the first Greek temple of any size uncovered in that part of Asia Minor, and the discovery of the site of Kastabos, whose existence was known from book V of Diodorus' world history, has entailed the re-siting of several ancient towns in the region. The sanctuary itself, whose main buildings date from c. 300 B. C. , was dedicated to the Goddess Hemithea. It adds to our knowledge of a special sort of Greek shrine which was popular in the early Hellenistic age and is a perfect instance of a religious gathering place designed for a short, well attended festival. The excavations show that, although it was an Ionic temple, the style of the great contemporary temples in Ionia (such as that at Ephesus) has been modified and the design is somewhat similar, in plan and proportion, to that of the temple of Epidaurus. In particular, the discovery of a decorative screen with little shrines round the temple area throws new light on Greek architectural complexes." ; 180 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $53.90
44) MIRACLES IN GRECO-ROMAN ANTIQUITY A Sourcebook
Cotter, Wendy

Routledge. Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0415118638 . One tear (2 cm) and bumping to top of spine, otherwise Near Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. Inscription by the author: "Doctor vater and Inspiration, Professor Heinz Guentker with deepes gratitude, Wendy. September, 2001." ; Miracles in Greco-Roman Antiquity presents a collection in translation of miracle stories from the ancient world. This interesting new work is divided up into four main categories including healing, exorcism, nature and raising the dead. Wendy Cotter contextualizes the miracles within the background of the Greco-Roman world and also compares the stories to other Jewish and non-Jewish miracle stories. This collection will be of interest to readers interested in miracle narratives from all parts of the Greco-Roman world. ; The Context of Early Christianity; 9 x 1 x 5.75 Inches; 288 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $122.50
45) ASTROLOGY AND RELIGION AMONG THE GREEKS AND ROMANS
Cumont, Franz Valery Marie

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1912. Hardcover. 0802024432 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Spine shows signs of effaced call numbers leading to some colour loss. Pencil marginalia on a few pages. Wear to top and bottom of spine. ; American Lectures on the History of Religions, Series of 1911-1912; 208 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $98.00
46) AFTER LIFE IN ROMAN PAGANISM Lectures Delivered At Yale University on the Silliman Foundation
Cumont, Franz Valery Marie

Yale University Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1922. Hardcover. This book has some age wear and browning but generally it is in pretty good condition. Foxing to prelims. Bumping to spine ends and corners. Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. Inside hinge is cracked exposing webbing underneath. Light pencil notes to inner covers-- Text unaffected. ; Examines one of the most colorful historical epochs- between the republican period and the fall of Roman paganism. This was an era when religions, mysteries, and superstition fought, one with the other, for the true answer to the questions of life and after life. ; Mrs. Hepsa Ely Silliman Memorial Lectures . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $88.20
47) THE ORIENTAL RELIGIONS IN ROMAN PAGANISM With an Introductory Essay by Grant Showerman
Cumont, Franz Valery Marie

The Open Court Publishing Company. Fair with no dust jacket. 1911. Hardcover. Inner front hinge is cracked and separated from textblock. Back hinge is cracked. Former owner's signature. Light staining to text-block. Wear to top and bottom of spine. Corners are bumped. Spine is faded. ; Contents: Rome and the Orient; Why Oriental Religions Spread; Asia Minor; Egypt; Syria; Persia; Astrology and Magic; Transformation of Roman Paganism. The text is a superb overview of the material that was available when Cumont wrote and provides an excellent starting point for any exploration into the influence of the Oriental cults on Roman paganism. Scholars of early Christianity will find the text particularly helpful in establishing the context in which the earliest Christian texts were written. ; 298 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
48) PAGAN CITY AND CHRISTIAN CAPITAL Rome in the Fourth Century
Curran, John R

Oxford University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0198152787 . Very light shelfwear else Fine. ; This book is a study of the transformation of the landscape, civic life, and moral values of the pagan city of Rome following the conversion of the emperor Constantine in the early fourth century. It examines the effects of the rise of Christianity and the decline of paganism in the later Roman empire. ; Oxford Classical Monographs; 416 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $107.80
49) ATTISCHE FESTE Mit 40 Tafeln
Deubner, Ludwig

Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1969. Third Edition. Hardcover. Former owner's bookplate & name on ffep. Minor bumping to boards else NF. ; Text in German. Includes 40 black & white plates of pottery and sculpture showing details of festivals. Includes Fold-out 'Festkalendar'. ; 269 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $147.00
50) ATTISCHE FESTE Mit 40 Tafeln
Deubner, Ludwig

Akademie Verlag. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Second Edition. Hardcover. Former owner has written additional titles in English related to subject on bibliographical page. Minor pencil marginalia on a few pages. Edgewear to top of spine. ; Text in German. Includes 40 black & white plates of pottery and sculpture showing details of festivals. Includes Fold-out 'Festkalendar'. ; 269 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $137.20
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 188 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: