Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Mythology

from Ancient World Books

Go to page: 1 2 3 of 146 listings found.
1) HISTORY OF ROMULUS With Forty-Nine Illustrations
Abbott, Jacob

Henry Altemus Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1900. Hardcover. Browning to boards. ; Looks at the stories of Aeneas and Romulus. ; Altemus' Young People's Library; 244 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $21.56
2) THE ODYSSEY RE-FORMED
Ahl, Frederick & Hanna M. Roisman

Cornell University Press. Near Fine. 1996. Softcover. 0801432219 . Fine with the exception of a remainder mark at bottom of textblock. ; The Odyssey Re-Formed offers a lively and detailed reading of Homer's "The Odyssey", episode by episode, with particular attention paid to the manipulative power of its language and homer's skill in using that power. Frederick Ahl and Hanna Roisman explore how myth is shaped for specific, rhetorical reasons and suggest ways in which the epic uses its audience's awareness of the varied pool of mythic traditions to give "The Odyssey" remarkable and subtle resonances that have profound power. The Odyssey Re-Formed is a perfect introduction for non-specialist general readers, as well as very pertinent for the serious student of Hellenic literature. Contents: 1. Rival Homecomings 2. Arrival at Scheria 3. Friction in Phaeacia 4. Cyclopes Reinvented 5. The Ironic Lord of Death 6. Alcinous Strikes Back 7. Recognizing Discrete Identities 8. First Encounters with Eumaeus 9. Turning Points and Returns 10. Telemachus 11. Penelope's Intervention 12. Comely Thighs and Broad Shoulders 13. Courting One's Own Wife 14. Prelude to the Massacre 15. Penelope and the Bow Conclusion ; Cornell Studies in Classical Philology; 0.86 x 8.99 x 6.05 Inches; 341 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $29.40
3) THE ILIAD, THE RAMAYANA, AND THE WORK OF RELIGION Failed Persuasion and Religious Mystification
Alles, Gregory D

Pennsylvania State University Press. Fine. 1994. Softcover. 0271013206 . Hermeneutics, Studies in the History of Religions; 0.75 x 9 x 6 Inches; 207 pages; Analyses the two classic narratives and how they mystify the social, cultural and existential dangers of failed persuastion... . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $19.60
4) FOLKTALE AS A SOURCE OF GRAECO-ROMAN FICTION The Origin of Popular Narrative
Anderson, Graham; Costa, Desmond

Edwin Mellen Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 2007. Hardcover. 0773453725 . 0.75 x 9 x 6.25 Inches; 280 pages; For over a century, research in Ancient Fiction has concentrated on the literary aspects of the texts available to us. Ancient novels had their roots traced to a number of literary genres, including Epic, Euripidean Romantic drama, and New Comedy. The studies collected in this work look instead at the relationship between formal fiction and popular storytelling. Connections between these two forms of literature were prevalent in various cultures in antiquity, and also reemerged in the significant quantities of folk- and fairy-tales from the Renaissance onwards. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $98.00
5) HELEN OF TROY AND HER SHAMELESS PHANTOM
Austin, Norman

Cornell University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0801429552 . Creasing to inner flaps of DJ. ; Contents: Part 1. The Traditional Helen: The Helen of the Iliad, Sappho's Helen & the Problem of the Text; Part 2. The Revised Helen: The Helen of the Odyssey; Stesichorus & his 'Palinode'; Herodotus & Helen in Egypt; Euripides' Helen: The Final Revision. Includes a glossary of greek terms. ; Myth and Poetics; 9.25 x 1 x 6.25 Inches; 223 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $68.60
6) HELEN OF TROY AND HER SHAMELESS PHANTOM
Austin, Norman

Cornell University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0801429552 . Contents: Part 1. The Traditional Helen: The Helen of the Iliad, Sappho's Helen & the Problem of the Text; Part 2. The Revised Helen: The Helen of the Odyssey; Stesichorus & his 'Palinode'; Herodotus & Helen in Egypt; Euripides' Helen: The Final Revision. Includes a glossary of greek terms. ; Myth and Poetics; 9.25 x 1 x 6.25 Inches; 223 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $73.50
7) HELEN OF TROY AND HER SHAMELESS PHANTOM
Austin, Norman

Cornell University Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0801429552 . Former owner's bookplate on ffep. Light shelfwear to DJ with small chip to upper corner of DJ. ; Contents: Part 1. The Traditional Helen: The Helen of the Iliad, Sappho's Helen & the Problem of the Text; Part 2. The Revised Helen: The Helen of the Odyssey; Stesichorus & his 'Palinode'; Herodotus & Helen in Egypt; Euripides' Helen: The Final Revision. Includes a glossary of greek terms. ; Myth and Poetics; 9.25 x 1 x 6.25 Inches; 223 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $68.60
8) HELEN OF TROY AND HER SHAMELESS PHANTOM
Austin, Norman

Cornell University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0801429552 . Very minor shelfwear to DJ. ; Contents: Part 1. The Traditional Helen: The Helen of the Iliad, Sappho's Helen & the Problem of the Text; Part 2. The Revised Helen: The Helen of the Odyssey; Stesichorus & his 'Palinode'; Herodotus & Helen in Egypt; Euripides' Helen: The Final Revision. Includes a glossary of greek terms. ; Myth and Poetics; 9.25 x 1 x 6.25 Inches; 223 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $73.50
9) BABRII FABULAE Ex Recensione
Babrius; Afredi Eberhard (ed.)

Weidmannsche Buchhandlung. Very Good. 1875. Hardcover. Former classics scholar's name on ffep (Alan E. Samuel). Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. Foxing to ffeps. Pages are browned. Corners are worn. Light chipping to a few pages. Browning to front cover. ; Greek writer of fables who lived probably in the second century AD. Greek text with latin apparatus. ; 100 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $68.60
10) FORTY OLD ICELANDIC TALES Translated with an Introduction
Bachman, Jr. , W. Bryant & James E. Anderson

University Press of America. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0819185000 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Softcover book has been rebound as hardcover book preserving original wraps. ; 1 x 9 x 6 Inches; 322 pages; This collection of translated Old Icelandic short prose narratives aims to be useful as a text covering medieval Scandinavian literature, Old Icelandic literature, or narrative prose forms. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
11) HOMER AND THE INDO-EUROPEANS Comparing Mythologies
Baldick, Julian

I. B. Tauris. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 1850438315 . Very light rubbing to DJ. ; This study in comparative mythology interprets the Greek myths in the light of the mythologies of other Indo-European cultures - Indian, Celtic, Scandinavian, Roman, Greek, Iranian and Ossetian. The author uses a modified version of the schema proposed by the French theorist Dumezil to consider the profound connections between such works as the "Iliad", the "Odyssey", the Indian epics - the "Ramayana" and the "Mahabharata" - the Iranian "Book of Kings" and the Scandinavian "Yaglingasaga". The book includes a long critical exposition of the discipline of comparative mythology from its 18th-century origins to the revival of the discipline by Dumezil and his followers from 1938 to the present. It also reassesses the profound critique of Dumezil which linked him with Nazi ideology. ; 256 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $171.50
12) CHAUCER'S TROILUS Essays in Criticism
Barney, Stephen A

Archon Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0208018220 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Dustjacket is protected in mylar and taped down to book. ; Contents include: 17 Essays: George Lyman Kittredge ("On the 'Troilus'" from Seven Types of Ambiguity) ; C. S. Lewis ("What Chaucer Really Did to 'Il Filostrato'") others including: Morton W. Bloomfield; E. Talbot Donaldson, Norman Davis, John Leyerle, and many others. ; 323 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $29.40
13) THE WILL OF ZEUS A History of Greece from the Origins of Hellenic Culture to the Death of Alexander
Barr, Stringfellow

Weidenfeld and Nicolson. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. Minor bump to top of front board. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 496 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
14) THE NIBELUNGENLIED A Literary Analysis
Bekker, Hugo

University of Toronto Press Inc.. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0802052355 . Dustjacket protected in mylar. Light wear to DJ. ; Modern Language Association named this best book of literary criticism for the year 1971; Bekker's study draws into a whole the Nibelungenlied's various literary qualities and examines in detail the epic's unity, depth, and meaning. ; 194 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $34.30
15) THE NIBELUNGENLIED A Literary Analysis
Bekker, Hugo

University of Toronto Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0802052355 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Minor Shelfwear; Modern Language Association named this best book of literary criticism for the year 1971; Bekker's study draws into a whole the Nibelungenlied's various literary qualities and examines in detail the epic's unity, depth, and meaning. ; 194 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $29.40
16) RELIGIOUS CULTS ASSOCIATED WITH THE AMAZONS
Bennett, Florence Mary

Aristide D. Caratzas, Publisher. Fine with no dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0892412046 . Originally published in 1912. Contents: The Amazons in Greek Legend; The Great Mother; Ephesian Artemis; Artemis Astrateia and Apollo Amazonius; Ares; conclusion; Bibliography ; 84 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
17) CRITICAL ESSAYS ON CHAUCER'S TROILUS AND CRISEYDE AND HIS MAJOR EARLY POEMS
Benson, C. David

University of Toronto Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0802069371 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Softcover book has been rebound as hardcover. ; 0.5 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches; 246 pages; This collection is a companion volume to that edited by Malcolm Andrew on "The Canterbury Tales", and the selection of articles and extracts is governed by the same criteria. This collection is designed as a provision for students of medieval literature. There has been no new collection in paperback of important and representative criticism of "Troilus" and the minor poems since the early 1960s. This collection shows how Chaucer criticism has developed in this century, especially over the last 25 years, and demonstrates the range of methodologies used. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $26.46
18) KING ARTHUR'S DEATH The Middle English Stanzaic Morte Arthur and Alliterative Morte Arthure
Benson, Larry Dean (ed.)

Bobbs-Merrill Company. Very Good. 1974. Softcover. 0672610108 . Wraps have rubbing and minor soiling. Book has bumping to top of spine. Former owner's plate on ffep & inscription "reviewed for English Studies". Former owner's plate on ffep & inscription "reviewed for English Studies". Former owner's plate on ffep & inscription "reviewed for English Studies".; Commentary and glossary are in English. Text in Middle English. ; The Library of Literature; 257 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $32.34
19) HERAKLES ON THASOS The Archaeological, Literary and Epigraphic Evidence for His Sanctuary, Status and Cult Reconsidered
Bergquist, Birgitta

University of Uppsala; Distributed By Almqvist & Wiksell. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Softcover. 9155401007 . Minor shelfwear and light browning to DJ. Very light shelfwear to book. Former owner has inscribed a note on ffep in marker. ; Herakles seems to have been the main deity on the island of Thasos. Since the French excavations in the 1930s, the communis opinio has been that on Thasos Herakles was worshipped both as god and as hero, each with separate rites and sacrificial sites in the sanctuary. This view can scarcely be correct. The author has made a fresh, critical scrutiny of the whole evidence--the archaeological remains, texts and inscriptions--and has given us an essentially new picture of the sanctuary, its history, its different features and their functions and of the Thasian Heracles, his status and his cult. ; Acta Universitatis Upsaliensis Boreas. Uppsala Studies in Ancient Mediterranean and Near Eastern Civilizations. ; 106 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $63.70
20) CRITICAL APPROACHES TO MEDIEVAL LITERATURE Selected English Institute Papers, 1958-1959
Bethurum, Dorothy

Columbia University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. 0231024177 . Bumping to spine ends. ; Third Printing 1965. Includes Patristic Exegesis in the Criticism of Medieval Literature by E. Talbot Donaldson, R. E. Kaske and Charles Donahue; Folklore Myth and Ritual by Francis Lee Utley; Classical Fable and English Poetry in the Fourteenth Century by Richard H. Green; and Chaucer and Dante by Howard Schless. ; Essays of the English Institute Series; 8.25 x 0.75 x 6 Inches; 171 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $32.34
21) THE ILIAD, THE ODYSSEY, AND THE EPIC TRADITION
Beye, Charles Rowan

Peter Smith. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. Minor shelfwear and rubbing. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. ; 263 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $19.60
22) TRISTAN AND ISOLDE From a Manuscript of "The Romance of Tristan" (15th Century)
Bise, Gabriel & Dagmar Thoss (Intro. )

Miller Graphics. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear, soiling and rubbing. Very light shelfwear to book else Fine. ; Illuminated Manuscripts; 125 pages; Publishes all the miniatures of this masterpiece manuscript of 1410 which describes the touching story of Tristan and his beloved. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $35.28
23) MUSAEUS: HERO AND LEANDER The Greek Text with Introductory Note, Annotations, Translation and Index
Blakeney, E. H. ; Musaeus

Basil Blackwell. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1935. Hardcover. Browning to end papers. Front board shows minor worm damage but has not penetrated through. Minor shelfwear. ; Limited edition run of 175 copies. Hero and Leander is a Greek myth, relating the story of Hero, a priestess of Aphrodite who dwelt in a tower in Sestos, at the edge of the Hellespont, and Leander (Leandros, or ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ) , a young man from Abydos on the other side of the strait. Leander fell in love with Hero and would swim every night across the Hellespont to be with her. Hero would light a lamp at the top of her tower to guide his way. Succumbing to Leander's soft words, and to his argument that Aphrodite, as goddess of love, would scorn the worship of a virgin, Hero allowed him to make love to her. This routine lasted through the warm summer. But one stormy winter night, the waves tossed Leander in the sea and the breezes blew out Hero's light, and Leander lost his way, and was drowned. Hero threw herself from the tower in grief and died as well. ; 52 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $53.90
24) TRADITION AND DESIGN IN THE ILIAD
Bowra, Cecil Maurice

Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1930. Hardcover. Minor shelfwear. Former owner's name on front inner cover. Pencil notes on table of contents. The remainder of text is clean of any marks. ; 0.7 x 9.4 x 6 Inches; 278 pages; Published in 1930, this volume is still considered one of the standard works of criticism on the great epic. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $63.70
25) COSMOS AND TRAGEDY An Essay on the Meaning of Aeschylus
Brooks, Otis & E. Christian Kopff (ed.)

University of North Carolina Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0807814652 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Former owner's book stamp on inner cover. ; 119 pages; Study of Aechylus that is concerned chiefly with the Oresteia. Otis clarifies the moral and theological issues raised by the oresteia and relates them to certain stylistic and structural qualities of the three plays. He then evaluates them in relationship to some of the features of Aeschylus's extant work. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $63.70
26) SAVAGE ENERGIES Lessons of Myth and Ritual in Ancient Greece
Burkert, Walter; Bing, Peter

University of Chicago Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Light shelfwear. ; We often think of classical Greek society as a model of rationality and order. Yet as Walter Burkert demonstrates in these influential essays on the history of Greek religion, there were archaic, savage forces surging beneath the outwardly calm face of classical Greece, whose potentially violent and destructive energies, Burkert argues, were harnessed to constructive ends through the interlinked uses of myth and ritual. For example, in a much-cited essay on the Athenian religious festival of the Arrephoria, Burkert uncovers deep connections between this strange nocturnal ritual, in which two virgin girls carried sacred offerings into a cave and later returned with something given to them there, and tribal puberty initiations by linking the festival with the myth of the daughters of Kekrops. Other chapters explore the origins of tragedy in blood sacrifice; the role of myth in the ritual of the new fire on Lemnos; the ties between violence, the Athenian courts, and the annual purification of the divine image; and how failed political propaganda entered the realm of myth at the time of the Persian Wars. ; 0.63 x 9.32 x 6.3 Inches; 152 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
27) THE MARRIAGE OF CADMUS AND HARMONY
Calasso, Roberto

Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0394227360 . Small chip to top of DJ spine and rubbing else NF. ; Signed by author on title page: "23. III. '93. To Mary, tutti gli ... Roberto Calasso"; 405 pages; A reexploration of Greek myths forming an active link in a chain that reaches back through Ovid's metamorphoses to Homer presenting it to us in a new and contemporary way. Translated from the Italian by Tim Parks; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $88.20
28) FOLK TALE, FICTION AND SAGA IN THE HOMERIC EPICS
Carpenter, Rhys

University of California Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0520028082 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. ; Looks at the oral tradition of Homeric epic and its origins. ; Sather Classical Lectures; 198 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $32.34
29) FOLK TALE, FICTION AND SAGA IN THE HOMERIC EPICS
Carpenter, Rhys

University of California Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1946. Hardcover. Edgewear to spine ends and corners. Rubbing to spine. Light soiling. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and bookplate. Former owner's signature on fly page. ; Looks at the oral tradition of Homeric epic and its origins. ; Sather Classical Lectures; 198 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $22.54
30) LANGUAGE AND MYTH
Cassirer, Ernst; (Susanne K. Langer, trans. )

Harper & Brothers. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ is price-clipped. DJ has a few pieces missing. DJ is worn and browned. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Book has minor Shelfwear. One page of text is creased. Light underlining on about 4 pages in ink. ; Contents: The Place of Language and Myth in the Pattern of Human Culture; Evolution of Religious Idea; Language and Conception; Word Magic; Successive Phases of Religious Thought; Power of Metaphor. ; 103 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $24.50
31) CAXTON'S AESOP Edited with an Introduction and Notes
Caxton, William; R. T. Lenaghan (Ed. )

Harvard University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; Makes available an important item on Caxton's list, his Aesop. Includes a glossary. ; 264 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $43.12
32) FLESH AND SPIRIT IN THE SONGS OF HOMER A Study of Words and Myths
Clarke, Michael

Oxford University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0198152639 . Dustjacket has very minor rubbing. ; Oxford Classical Monographs; 1 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 400 pages; This book offers a newly integrated interpretation of Homeric man. The author starts with the working hypothesis that, in this poetry, the human being is not divided into two parts - inner and outer; body and soul; flesh and spirit - but stands as an indivisible unity. The last part of this analysis leads to a reassessment of the Homeric psyche. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $117.60
33) FLESH AND SPIRIT IN THE SONGS OF HOMER A Study of Words and Myths
Clarke, Michael

Oxford University Press. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0198152639 . DJ has hard crease on front panel. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers. "Write Off" has been stamped in red ink to top of textblock. Rubbing to boards. Spine slightly cocked. ; Oxford Classical Monographs; 1 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 400 pages; This book offers a newly integrated interpretation of Homeric man. The author starts with the working hypothesis that, in this poetry, the human being is not divided into two parts - inner and outer; body and soul; flesh and spirit - but stands as an indivisible unity. The last part of this analysis leads to a reassessment of the Homeric psyche. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $88.20
34) CLAUDIAN: DE RAPTU PROSPERPINAE Edited with Translation, Introduction, and Commentary
Claudian; Claire Gruzelier

Oxford University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0198147775 . Dustjacket has very minor shelfwear. ; Oxford Classical Monographs; 344 pages; Claudian was one of the last great Latin poets of the classical tradition, writing in the fourth century A.D. This simplified text of his poem, De Raptu Prosperpinae, has a facing-page translation to make the work more accessible to non-specialists. This book sets Claudian in his rightful place as a distinctive creative writer of late antiquity with the roots of the whole classical tradition before him. In addition to an incisive commentary, the book includes a text designed to simplify Hall's apparatus. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $245.00
35) CLAUDIAN: DE RAPTU PROSERPINAE
Claudian; Hall, J. B

Cambridge University Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0521074428 . DJ is price-clipped else Fine. Dustjacket is protected in plastic. ; Cambridge Classical Texts and Commentaries; 262 pages; An exhaustive study of Claudian's unfinished mythological epic, with a text, apparatus criticus, and commentary. The long introduction begins with a catalogue of manuscripts; and this leads to an investigation into the manuscript tradition and the history of the poem's transmission. Dr Hall then surveys the most important printed editions of the poem. He examines various theories of dating and discusses the sources of the story. He concludes the introduction with a brief critical assessment of the form and style of the poem. Dr Hall establishes his text after an examination of all the extant manuscripts. The apparatus, though very full, is selective in that it records readings of younger manuscripts only when they offer something new. It also ignores trifling corruptions. The commentary is similarly selective. In general, it discusses everything relevant to the establishing of the text and ignores points of purely mythological and literary interest. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $107.80
36) AESCHYLUS "PROMETHEUS BOUND" A Literary Commentary
Conacher, D. J

University of Toronto Press. Very Good. 1980. Softcover. 0802064167 . Minor shelfwear. ; Signed by Conacher: "For Robert, with kindest regards, Desmond" ; Canadian University Paperbooks; 0.38 x 7.84 x 5.06 Inches; 198 pages; Provides a throrough analysis of the literary and non-literary aspects of Aeschylus' Prometheus Bound essential for an understanding of the play. ; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $18.62
37) THE MYTH OF MEDEA AND THE MURDER OF CHILDREN
Corti, Lillian

Greenwood Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0313305366 . One corner is bumped. Light shelfwear. ; Signed by author: "To Lillian Feder-- who helped me find the path that would lead to this book and guided my first steps along the way. With warm regards, Lillian" ; Contributions to the Study of World Literature; 0.95 x 9.56 x 6.38 Inches; 264 pages; Corti focuses on the meaning and importance of the act of child murder in literary treatments of the ancient myth. She insists on the connection between the structure of tragedy and the psychology of abuse, arguing that the tragedy of Medea dramatizes the violent hostility toward children, which is always potentially present in patriarchal culture despite the conspicuous emphasis on positive descriptions of parental love in officially sanctioned discourse. ; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $122.50
38) HOMERIC QUESTIONS Essays in Philology, Ancient History and Archaeology, Including the Papers of a Conference Organized by the Netherlands Institute At Athens, Athens, May 15, 1993
Crielaard, Jan Paul

J. C. Gieben. Fine with no dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 9050630952 . Unwrapped in Plastic. ; Publications of the Netherlands Institute At Athens; 1 x 10 x 6.75 Inches; 328 pages; Contents: Ruijgh, C. J. : D’Homère aux origines proto-mycéniennes de la tradition épique. Analyse dialectologique du lange homérique, avec un excursus sur la création de l’alphabet grec. Bakker, E. J. : Noun-epithet Formulas, Milman Parry, and the Grammar of Poetry. Jong, I. J. F. De: Homer as Literature: Some Current Areas of Research. Wees, H. Van: Princes at Dinner: Social Event and Social Structure in Homer. Singor, H. W. : Eni Prôtoisi Machesthai: Some Remarks on the Iliadic Image of the Battlefield. Crielaard, J. P. : Homer, History and Archaeology: Some Remarks on the Date of the Homeric World. Stampolidis, N. C. : Homer and the Cremation Burials of Eleutherna. Crouwel, J. H. : Chariots in Homer and in Early Iron Age Greece. Crielaard, J. P. : A ‘Dutch’ Discoverer of Homer’s Tomb. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $107.80
39) KING HORN
Crossley-Holland, Kevin

Macmillan. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1965. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Dustjacket is protected in archival sleeve and taped to book. Dustjacket is worn at spine ends. ; Juvenile version of the classic tale. Romance of Horn is an Anglo-Norman literature romans d'aventure ("romance and adventure") tale written around 1170 by an anonymous author named "Thomas". The hero, named Horn, is the son of the king Aälof of Suddene (probably somewhere near Devon). Horn becomes orphaned when he is set adrift in a boat from the shores of southern England and reaches Brittany, where he grows to manhood and falls in love with the king's daughter Rigmel. There he defends the kingdom from invading Saracens, but the king banishes him to Ireland. In Ireland he falls in love once more with the king's daughter, but then finally returns to Brittany and, after a series of adventures, marries Rigmel, and eventually assumes the throne there. The story became the base for one of the earliest Middle English romances King Horn, written around 1225.; 8vo; 215 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $24.50
40) MYTHS & LEGENDS OF JAPAN With Thirty-Two Full-Page Illustrations by Evelyn Paul
Davis, F. Hadland

George G. Harrap & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1913. Hardcover. Foxing to pages and textblock. Moderate shelfwear. Light soiling to boards. ; 432 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
41) THE DESTINY OF A KING
Dumézil, Georges (Tr. Alf Hiltebeitel)

University of Chicago Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0226169758 . The preeminent scholar of comparative studies of Indo-European society, Georges Dumézil theorized that ancient and prehistoric Indo-European culture and literature revolved around three major functions: sovereignty, force, and fertility. This work treats these functions as they are articulated through "first king" legends found in Indian, Iranian, and Celtic epics, particularly the Mahabharata. Dumézil, drawing on an extraordinarily broad range of Indo-European sources from Scandinavia to India and offering an original and provocative analytic method, set a new agenda for studies in comparative oral literature, historical linguistics, comparative mythology, and history of religions. The Destiny of a King examines one of the "little" epics within the Mahabharata—the legend of King Yayati, a distant ancestor of the Pandavas, the heroes of the larger epic. Dumézil compares Yayati's attributes and actions with those of the legendary Celtic king Eochaid Feidlech and also finds striking similarities in the stories surrounding the daughters of these two kings, the Indian Madhavi and the Celtic Medb. When he compares these two traditions with the "first king" legends from Iran, he finds such common themes as the apportionment of the earth and the "sin of the sovereign. " Contents: Yayati and his Sons; Yayati and his Daughter's Sons; Vasu Uparicara; Madhavi; Eochaid Feidlech, His Daughers and his sons; Perspectives. ; 6.89 x 0.81 x 4.18 Inches; 170 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
42) CHRISTIAN MYTHOLOGY
Every, George

London: Hamlyn Publishing Group. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. 0600316017 . Inscription on first page. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Includes many b/w and colour photographs and illustrations. Protected in mylar covering. Includes chapters covering: The creation, flood and fall; the two cities; the skull; harrowing of hell; Lives of the virgin Mary; the Lives of the Saints; and the visions of the afterlife; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 141 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $34.30
43) TALISMANS AND TROJAN HORSES Guardian Statues in Ancient Greek Myth and Ritual
Faraone, Christopher A

Oxford University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0195064046 . Dustjacket has very minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 0.93 x 9.63 x 6.38 Inches; 208 pages; References abound in Greek legends and historical accounts to special statues or images upon whose presence the continued safety or livelihood of a city or house depended. These images include statues of predatory beasts or destructive insects, plague gods, dangerous goddesses, and the like. Faraone describes the variety and range of these images and uses them to provide new interpretations of early Greek myths about Pandora, the Trojan Horse, and the living statues created by Hephaestus. He sets the Greek evidence in a wider eastern-Mediterranean context by detailed discussions of similar Near Eastern and Egyptian practices, and closes with a re-evaluation of the traditional scholarly approach to religious art as purely representational. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $73.50
44) OUTLINE HISTORY OF GREEK RELIGION
Farnell, Lewis R

Ares Publishers Inc.. Very Good. 1974. Softcover. 0890050252 . Light soiling to covers. Light general wear. ; Unchanged Reprint of 1921. Looks at the Origin of ancient Greek religion, its rites, its influence on society and culture as well as the origins of the gods and myths From Prehistoric Times until after the death of Alexander the Great ; 9 x 0.5 x 6 Inches; 160 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $19.60
45) GREEK HERO CULTS AND IDEAS OF IMMORTALITY; The Gifford lectures delivered in the University of St. Andrews in the year 1920
Farnell, Lewis Richard

The Clarendon Press. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. Book has minor shelfwear. DJ has edgewear and soiling. Dustjacket has small nicks and tears. DJ has an ink stain to front panel. ; 1970 Reprint of 1921 edition. ; 434 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $98.00
46) GREEK HERO CULTS AND IDEAS OF IMMORTALITY; The Gifford lectures delivered in the University of St. Andrews in the year 1920
Farnell, Lewis Richard

The Clarendon Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1921. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Spine is sunned. Front call number has been excised removing square piece of cloth. A couple of small tears in cloth. ; 1970 Reprint of 1921 edition. ; 434 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $73.50
47) THE GODS IN EPIC Poets and Critics of the Classical Tradition
Feeney, D. C

Oxford Clarendon Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 019814055x . Written by author on ffep: "For Chris, from Denis. 22. V. 91"; 1.34 x 8.35 x 5.43 Inches; 449 pages; The role of the gods in the classical world's epic tradition has been the subject of controversy since ancient times, and many modern readers continue to find their presence a source of frustration. Although the problem of the gods in some individual works has been intensely discussed, this is the first study to be devoted to the classical literary tradition as a whole, together with the apparatus of critical scholarship which was part of that tradition. The work of the ancient critics provides some access to the interpretative conventions of the original reading community, while their theories of fiction and genre also shed light on the problems of the truth-value of epic fiction and the kind of belief that poetry generates. Their work is only a preliminary guide, however, and the major portion of this study is devoted to the poets themselves and to the themes particularly associated with them: discussion of fiction is located with Apollonius, allegory with Statius, anthropomorphism with Ovid, and so on. The survey seeks to restore a sense of the power of this unique form of fiction.; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $161.70
48) THE RITUAL THEORY OF MYTH
Fontenrose, Joseph

University of California Press. Very Good-. 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Discoloration to boards. Rubbing to extremities. ; 77 pages; Looks at the ritual interpretation of myth. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $53.90
49) GREECE BEFORE HOMER Ancient Chronology and Mythology
Forsdyke, Edgar John

Max Parrish. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. Minor pencil underlining on a few pages. Very light shelfwear. ; Contents: Homer; Greek Chronography; Public Instruction; History and Romance; Mythical Asiatics; Cyclic Characters; Classical Mythography; Fiction and Fact. Greek Authors mentioned in the text. ; 176 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $26.46
50) THE GORGON'S HEAD AND OTHER LITERARY PIECES With a Preface by Anatole France
Frazer, James George

Books for Libraries Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. There is separation along the inner hinge exposing the webbing but the book is still intact. Former owner has blacked out the publisher on the title page with felt marker but no other markings in the text. ; 458 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $24.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 146 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: