Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Egyptology

from Ancient World Books

Browse Egyptology | Return to Ancient World Books | Even more HISTORY / Ancient / Egypt books
Go to page: 1 2 of 91 listings found.
1) AKHENATEN King of Egypt
Aldred, Cyril

Thames & Hudson. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0500050481 . Top of spine lightly bumped. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Such contentious issues as the role of Nefertiti as a goddess, the dominant part played by plague during Akhenaten's reign, and the likely events of the king's twilight years are treated with new insight and set within the framework of a masterly overview of the entire Armarna period. With 107 illustrations ; 320 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
2) THE PYRAMID COMPLEX OF SENWOSRET III AT DAHSHUR ARCHITECTURAL STUDIES Architectural Studies
Arnold, Dieter; Adela Oppenheim & James P. Allen

Metropolitan Museum of Art. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0870999567 . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Front upper corner is bumped else Fine. ; Senwosret III was one of the most important rulers of ancient Egypt, and his pyramid complex was one of the major architectural achievements of the Twelfth Dynasty. This book is the first volume of a projected series on the excavations conducted since 1990 by The Metropolitan Museum of Art Egyptian Expedition at the pyramid complex of Senwosret III at Dahshur. The volume describes and analyses the architectural features, the construction methods, and the building history of the complex - the pyramid and the temples associated with it as well as the subsidiary pyramids and their chapels. Of particular interest are the dramatic and beautifully constructed burial apartments of the king and the royal women, including Queen Wcret II, Senwosret's wife. Senwosret III's complex reflects a period of transition between the traditional pyramid complexes of the Old and early Middle Kingdom and the royal cult installations of the New Kingdom. The author considers the complex's place within this chain of development and examines various archaistic features indicating that Senwosret III's builders were studying the architecture of the Third Dynasty Djoser complex at Saqqara, which was already one thousand years old. The book is illustrated with photographs, line drawings, and computer reconstructions. An appendix provides a preliminary report on the relief decoration of the king's temples and the chapels of the royal women, as well as the objects found in the burial apartments. ; Publications of the Metropolitan Museum of Art Egyptian Expedition; 1.57 x 13.86 x 10.24 Inches; 150 pages; Senwosret III was one of the most important rulers of ancient Egypt, and his pyramid complex was one of the major architectural achievements of the Twelfth Dynasty. This book is the first volume of a projected series on the excavations conducted since 1990 by The Metropolitan Museum of Art Egyptian Expedition at the pyramid complex of Senwosret III at Dahshur. <P>The volume describes and analyzes the architectural features, the construction methods, and the building history of the complex&#151;the pyramid and the temples associated with it as well as the subsidiary pyramids and their chapels. Of particular interest are the dramatic and beautifully constructed burial apartments of the king and the royal women, including Queen Weret II, Senwosret's wife. <P>Senwosret III's complex reflects a period of transition between the traditional pyramid complexes of the Old and early Middle Kingdom and the royal cult installations of the New Kingdom. The author considers the complex's place within this chain of development and examines various archaistic features indicating that Senwosret III's builders were studying the architecture of the Third Dynasty Djoser complex at Saqqara, which was already one thousand years old. The book is illustrated with photographs, line drawings, and computer reconstructions. An appendix provides a preliminary report on the relief decoration of the king's temples and the chapels of the royal women, as well as the objects found in the burial apartments. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $98.00
3) HERRSCHAFT UND HEIL Politische Theologie in Altägypten, Israel Und Europa
Assmann, Jan

Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 3446198660 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Book has very minor shelfwear else fine. ; In German. Der renommierte Ägyptologe Jan Assmann über die politische oder theoretische Legitimation von Herrschaft. Wie seine Studien zu den Wurzeln der Religionen Ägyptens und Israels zeigen, fanden die Staaten- und Rechtsbildungen vor der Entwicklung der religiösen Weltbilder statt. Fundamentale Prinzipien wie Gerechtigkeit, Macht, Solidarität, Schuld, Gesetz und Recht wurden zuerst im Politischen umgesetzt, bevor sie ins Religiöse und Theologische transformiert wurden. ; 1.38 x 9.02 x 5.79 Inches; 338 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
4) EGYPT IN LATE ANTIQUITY
Bagnall, Roger S

Princeton Univ Pr. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0691069867 . 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 392 pages; This book brings together a vast amount of information pertaining to the society, economy, and culture of a province important to understanding the entire eastern part of the later Roman Empire. Focusing on Egypt from the accession of Diocletian in 284 to the middle of the fifth century, Roger Bagnall draws his evidence mainly from documentary and archaeological sources, including the papyri that have been published over the last thirty years. This book brings together a vast amount of information pertaining to the society, economy, and culture of a province important to understanding the entire eastern part of the later Roman Empire. Focusing on Egypt from the accession of Diocletian in 284 to the middle of the fifth century, Roger Bagnall draws his evidence mainly from documentary and archaeological sources, including the papyri that have been published over the last thirty years. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
5) EGYPT IN LATE ANTIQUITY
Bagnall, Roger S

Princeton University Press. Fine. 1993. Softcover. 069101096x . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 392 pages; This book brings together a vast amount of information pertaining to the society, economy, and culture of a province important to understanding the entire eastern part of the later Roman Empire. Focusing on Egypt from the accession of Diocletian in 284 to the middle of the fifth century, Roger Bagnall draws his evidence mainly from documentary and archaeological sources, including the papyri that have been published over the last thirty years. This book brings together a vast amount of information pertaining to the society, economy, and culture of a province important to understanding the entire eastern part of the later Roman Empire. Focusing on Egypt from the accession of Diocletian in 284 to the middle of the fifth century, Roger Bagnall draws his evidence mainly from documentary and archaeological sources, including the papyri that have been published over the last thirty years. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $24.50
6) THE DEMOGRAPHY OF ROMAN EGYPT
Bagnall, Roger S. & Bruce W. Frier

Cambridge University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0521461235 . Minor shelfwear to boards. ; The traditional demographic regime of ancient Greece and Rome is almost entirely unknown; but our best chance for understanding its characteristics is provided by the three hundred census returns that survive on papyri from Roman Egypt. These returns, which date from the first three centuries AD, list the members of ordinary households living in the Nile valley: not only family members, but lodgers and slaves. The Demography of Roman Egypt has a complete and accurate catalogue of all demographically relevant information contained in the returns. On the basis of this catalogue, the authors use modern demographic methods and models to reconstruct the patterns of mortality, marriage, fertility and migration that are likely to have prevailed in Roman Egypt. They recreate a more or less typical Mediterranean population as it survived and prospered nearly two millennia ago. ; Cambridge Studies in Population, Economy and Society in Past Time; 376 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $107.80
7) THE HOUSE OF PTOLEMY A History of Egypt under the Ptolemaic Dynasty
Bevan, Edwyn Robert

Argonaut Inc. , Publishers. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Signature of P. S. Derow (classics scholar) on inner cover. Minor rubbing to extremities. Small ding to top corner else Fine. ; Revised Reprint of the 1927 Edition. ; 409 pages; Beginning with the liberation of Egypt from Persian rule by Alexander, the author proceeds to the rise of the Macedonian general, Ptolemy, to the throne. The dynasty established by Ptolemy I Soter lasted 275 years. The history of his successors is a fascinating story documented by archeological finds, coins, portraits and architectural monuments. From the establishment of the greatest Mediterranean sea power by Ptolemy II Philadelphus through the suicide of Cleopatra marking the fall of the dynasty. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $83.30
8) ETHNICITY IN HELLENISTIC EGYPT
Bilde, Per; Troels Engberg-Pedersen, Lise Hannestad, and Jan Zahle (Eds. )

Aarhus University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 8772883596 . Former owner's name on ffep. Bumping to corners. Very minor edgewear. ; Studies in Hellenistic Civilization; 1 x 10 x 7.25 Inches; 210 pages; Investigates the process of acculturation between Egyptians, Greeks, and Jews in the Ptolemaic kingdom, and traces the historical development of political, cultural and religious institutions. Contents: What is National and Ethnic Identity; Language and Literacy in Early Hellenistic Egypt; Alexandrian Science: the Case of Eratosthenes; Ethnical Strategies in Graeco-Roman Egypt; The Civic Status of the Jews in Ptolemaic Egypt; Philo and the Jews in Alexandria; Jewish Responses to Hellenistic Culture; Native Reactions to Foreign Rule and Culture in Religious Literature. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $142.10
9) LES TEMPLES IMMERGÉS DE LA NUBIE. THE TEMPLE OF DENDÛR
Blackman, Aylward M

Cairo: Imprimerie De L'Institut Français D'Archéologie Orientale. Good. 1911. First Edition. Softcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Spine has been repaired with black library tape. Wraps have been laminated. Creasing to wraps. Some pages are uncut. ; 121 plates. ; Service Des Antiquités De L'Égypte; 114 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $245.00
10) REALLEXIKON DER ÄEGYPTISCHEN RELIGIONSGESCHICHTE
Bonnet, Hans

Walter De Gruyter Inc. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1971. Second Edition. Hardcover. 3110033658 . Bumping to spine ends. Staining to spine. Shelfwear to cloth. ; In German. ; 884 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $73.50
11) GREEK INFLUENCE IN THE VALLEY OF THE BLUE NILE With a Survey of the Historical Backgrounds. with a Foreword by A. J. Arkell
Bosayley, Chater; with A Foreword by A. J. Arkell,

Wad Medani, Blue Nile. Good. 1945. Hardcover. Boards have come away from stapled textblock-- easily repaired if necessary. Signed by A. J. Arkell on inner cover of boards. Staples are rusted. Light pencil notes on a few pages. ; Sudan Historical Studies Note No. 1; 31 pages; Signed by One Author . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $98.00
12) EGYPT AFTER THE PHARAOHS 332 BC-AD 642 From Alexander to the Arab Conquest
Bowman, Alan K

University of California Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0520059301 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Light discoloration to DJ. Corners of book and spine ends lightly bumped. ; The thousand years between Alexander the Great's invasion in 332 BC and the Arab Conquest in AD 642 was a period of great importance and tremendous change in the history of Egypt. The defeat of Antony and Cleopatra in 31 BC ended Hellenistic Era and made Egypt a province of the Roman Empire. Under the Byzantine emperors Egypt's influence grew in the Eastern Mediterranean, Christianity spread and was not seriously threatened until the onslaught of Islam. Under the Byzantine emporors the country enjoyed renewed political influence and contimued prosperity as Christianity continued to replace the old gods of the Egyptians and Greeks. From a vast and unique collection of surviving papyrus texts the author has revised our conceptions of Ptolemaic, Roman, and Byzantine Egypt. ; 264 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
13) THOTH: THE HERMES OF EGYPT A Study of Some Aspects of Theological Thought in Ancient Egypt
Boylan, P

Oxford University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0199240132 . Dustjacket has very light rubbing and shelfwear. ; Special Edition for Sandpiper Books 1999.; Oxford University Press Academic Monograph Reprints; 224 pages; This essay indicates the chief tendencies of ancient Egyptian speculation regarding the god Thoth. Taking as the basis of his work an examination of the primary references to the god in Egyptian literature and ritual, the author distinguishes the more important phases of Thoth's character as they were conceived by the Egyptians, showing how these aspects of his being explain the various activities assigned to him in the legends of the gods, and in the ritual of tombs and temples. Texts derived from the Egyptian literature of the Graeco-Roman period are freely used through-out. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
14) GRAMMAIRE ÉLÉMENTAIRE DU MOYEN ÉGYPTIEN Traduite Par B. Van De Walle Et J. Vergote
Buck, Adriaan De

Brill Academic Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Edgewear to corners. Book has shelfwear and rubbing. Bumping to top of spine. ; En français. ; 11 x 0.75 x 8 Inches; 218 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $73.50
15) THE HYPOSTASIS OF THE ARCHONS The Coptic Text with Translation and Commentary
Bullard, Roger Aubrey

Berlin: Walter De Gruyter & Co.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0521072700 . Boards are covered with protective plastic. Light pencil underlining on a few pages. ; Fourth writing in Codex II of the Coptic Gnostic documents recovered from Nag-Hammadi, ; 132 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $181.30
16) ANCIENT EGYPTIAN RELIGION
Cerny, Jaroslav

Hutchinson's University Library. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. Former owner's name on inner cover. Minor Shelfwear & soiling. ; Sketch of the ancient Egyptian religion. ; 159 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
17) ANCIENT EGYPTIAN MASONRY The Building Craft
Clarke, Somers & R. Engelbach

Oxford University Press: Humphrey Milford. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Top corner slightly bumped. Rubbing to boards and extremities. ; A scarce and important work on the problems of stone construction in Ancient Egypt. ; 242 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $367.50
18) MUMMIES, DISEASE AND ANCIENT CULTURES
Cockburn, Aidan & Eve Cockburn

Cambridge University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0521230209 . DJ shows some wear at extremities, front board has cup ring - text is clean and unmarked. Overall in VERY GOOD+ condition; To look upon a mummy is to come face to face with our past. This book presents the story of mummification as a practice worldwide. Mummies have been found on every continent, some deliberately preserved by use of a variety of complex techniques (as with the ancient Egyptians) , others accidentally by dry baking heat, intense cold and ice, or by tanning in peat bogs. By examining these preserved humans, we can get profound insights into the lives, health, culture and deaths of individuals and populations long gone. The first edition of this book was acclaimed as a classic. This readable new edition builds on these foundations, investigating the fantastic new findings in South America, Europe and the Far East. It will be a must-have volume for anyone working in paleopathology and a fascinating read for all those interested in anthropology, archaeology, and the history of medicine. ; 360 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $68.60
19) THE HIEROGLYPHICS OF HORAPOLLO NILOUS
Cory, Alexander Turner

William Pickering. Good. 1840. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with multiple library stamps scattered in text & call numbers to spine. Book has been rebound in blue buckram. Foxing to prelims. ; Text is in Ancient Greek and English Translation with additional text in Latin. ; 174 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $245.00
20) CHARIOT The Astounding Rise and Fall of the World's First War Machine
Cotterell

Pimlico. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 0712669426 . Narrating the development and disappearance of the world's first war machine, this book reminds readers that much of the power of ancient empires was two-wheeled and horse-driven. Harnessed to other historians' broad-spectrum research on the causes of the end of the Bronze Age, Cotterell argues that, much like the later introduction of the stirrup, chariot technology dramatically recast battlefield strategy across the ancient world. Egyptians employed chariots as all-purpose fighting machines, while Roman chariots were more ceremonial, and Indian troops used theirs as archery platforms; Chinese engineers developed more efficient harnesses, permitting heavier cars. The author's comparative approach broadens the appeal of what would otherwise seem a narrow topic, but this account nevertheless behaves as a detailed military history. Particularly interesting for such scholarship, the author also discusses the chariot as a vehicle for modern popular culture; it aims to dispel the notion that chariots were simply horse-pulled tanks. Scholarly yet accessible, ; 344 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
21) RACE RELATIONS IN ANCIENT EGYPT Greek, Egyptian, Hebrew, Roman
Davis, Simon

Methuen & Company. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Dustjacket is price-clipped and protected in library protective sleeve which has been taped to book leaving tape stains on inner covers. Mark on text-block in red felt marker. ; Greek Exclusiveness & the Political Ideals of Alexander the Great; The Hellenistic Age; The Earliest Greek Contact with Egypt; Alexander in Egypt; The Papyri & their Value; The Hellenization of Egypt; Alexandria; The Earliest Hebrew Contact with Egypt; The Jews in Egypt in later Times; The Question of Jewish Citizenship at Alexandria; The Greek Contact with the Jews: Anti-Semitism; Hellenism; The Roman Attitude to Race-The Republic; The Empire. ; 176 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $58.80
22) EUROPEAN ECONOMIC HISTORY The Ancient World
Davisson, William I

Appleton-Century-Crofts. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0390257354 . Normal shelfwear. Slight soiling. Flypage has former owner's signature and indented seal. ; Discusses the market and economic conditions from the Neolithic period to Greece and finally to the Roman Republic and Empire. ; 288 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $37.24
23) THE EGYPTIAN COFFIN TEXTS V. Texts of Spells 355-471
De Buck, Adriaan (Debuck)

Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Front board has suffered damage and is twisted with a valley along middle of board. Front board also has a few small gouge marks and there is foxing to dark brown section of board. Bumping to back upper edge of board. Book is slightly wavy but text is mostly unaffected and still clean and bright. Overall good condition. ; University of Chicago Oriental Institute Publications Volume LXXIII. ; University of Chicago Oriental Institute Publications Volume LXXIII; Vol. 73; 399 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $220.50
24) EL OMARI A Neolithic Settlement and Other Sites in the Vicinity of Wadi Hof, Helwan
Debono, Fernand & Bodil Mortensen

Philipp Von Zabern. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. ; Published also by Mainz am Rhein. Archäologische Veröffentlichungen. Deutsches Archäologisches Institut, Abteilung Kairo. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $107.80
25) ALEXANDRIAN CITIZENSHIP DURING THE ROMAN PRINCIPATE
Delia, Diana

An American Philological Association Book. Near Fine. 1991. Softcover. Slight crease to cover else fine. ; American Classical Studies; 0.6 x 8.9 x 5.8 Inches; 224 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
26) NOTARSUNTERSCHRIFTEN IM BYZANTINISCHEN ÄGYPTEN [AEGYPTEN] (BYZ. NOT.) Textband & Tafelband
Diethart, Johannes M & Klaas A. Worp (Eds)

In Kommission bei Verlag Bruder Hollinek. Near Fine. 1986. Softcover. Former scholar's name (T. S. Pattie) on ffep. Very minor shelfwear else Fine. ; 2 Volume Set. COMPLETE ; 2 Volume Set. COMPLETE. Mitteilungen Aus Der Papyrussammlung De Österreichische Nationalbibliothek; T. S. Pattie's name on covers of both volumes. Text volume has "Pap 210, 869," on front wrap. No other markings. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $245.00
27) THE GREEK ACCOUNTS OF EASTERN HISTORY
Drews, Robert

Cambridge, Mass. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0674362152 . Minor soiling to boards. Minor foxing along inner covers. Very minor shelfwear to DJ. ; Study of the origins and objectives of Greek historiography including the Greek accounts of Eastern history-- history of Egypt, Lydia, the Fertile Crescent, and Persia, from earliest times to the outbreak of the Persian wars. Focusing his study on Herodotus, the author challenges the widely held thesis that historiography was an offshoot of the Greeks' interest in ethnography. ; Publications of the Center for Hellenic Studies; 220 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $186.20
28) ARAMAIC DOCUMENTS OF THE FIFTH CENTURY B.C. Transcribed and Edited with Translation and Notes with Help from a Typescript by E. Mittwoch, W. B. Henning, H. J. Polotsky and F. Rosenthal
Driver, G. R

Oxford University At the Clarendon Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. Book has minor rubbing to extremities. ; Aramaic Documents published here for the first time came from an unknown site in Egypt and consist of 13 or 14 more or less complete letters and the fragments of others from the Archives of Arsham, satrap of Egypt in the time of Darius II, and may be dated c. 410 B. C. They deal with the administrative problems confronting the satrap's subordinate officers, and with those arising from the relations of these officers with the native population, especially in the matter of their fiefs; one is concerned with the making of an equestrian statue for the writer, one is a letter of thanks for the safe transport of certain goods for personal use, and one is a safe-conduct for a Persian officer proceeding by way of Syria to Egypt. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $196.00
29) THE ROYAL CEMETERIES OF KUSH Volume V: the West and South Cemeteries At Meroë
Dunham, Dows

Boston: The Museum of Fine Arts. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Bumping to back top corner. 2 Stamps to textblock have been deleted with black marker. Text is clean of marks. ; Excavated by the late George Andrew Reisner. Fold-out map of the Merloe South and Merloe West Cemeteries tucked into pocket inside back cover. ; Vol. 5; 457 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $563.50
30) THE ROYAL CEMETERIES OF KUSH Volume I: EL KURRU
Dunham, Dows

Boston: The Museum of Fine Arts By Harvard University Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Bumping to corners. 4 Stamps to textblock and title-page have been deleted with black marker. Text is clean of marks. ; 78 plates plus additional maps. ; Vol. 1; 150 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $514.50
31) A GUIDE TO THE EGYPTIAN MUSEUM, CAIRO A Brief Description of the Principal Monuments
Egyptian Antiquities Organization Museums Service

General Egyptian Book Organization. Very Good. 1982. Softcover. Minor stain to bottom of textblock. Minor shelfwear and rubbing to wraps. ; Illustrated with b/w plates. ; 363 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $11.76
32) THE PROBLEM OF THE OBELISKS From a Study of the Unfinished Obelisk At Aswan
Engelbach, Reginald

T. Fisher Unwin, Limited. Good with no dust jacket. 1923. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Spine has been reinforced. Corners are worn. Institution stamps are in the text. ; 134 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $32.34
33) EGYPTIAN GRAMMAR Being an Introduction to the Study of Hieroglyphs
Gardiner, Sir Alan

University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1973. Third Revised Edition. Hardcover. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 646 pages; Although the first edition of the study appeared over seventy years ago, Gardiner's Egyptian Grammar remains the most comprehensive presentation of Middle Egyptian available, and is still an essential reference tool for all advanced work in the language. After each new element of grammar the learner is given a set of exercises, and the book also contains useful resources such as a list of hieroglyphic signs and information about the development of the language. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $98.00
34) EGYPT OF THE PHARAOHS An Introduction
Gardiner, Sir Alan

Clarendon Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. Underlining in pen passim. A few pages have notes in pen. Light rippling effect to top ends of pages from previous exposure to water. Light edgewear and rubbing to boards. ; 461 pages; The mysteries of Ancient Egypt, the wonderland of the Pharaohs, have always held the world in awe. This volume provides a comprehensive history of this fascinating land from its earliest days to the conquest of Alexander the Great in 332 B. C. Gardiner presents background on Egyptian language, the writing, the land, its neighbors, and resources, with a special section devoted to the Egyptian method of determining chronological dates. He then follows with a concise history of Egypt from the time of the Old Kingdom, through the Ramesside period, up to the last days of Egyptian independence around 323 B. C. Authoritative and meticulously researched, Egypt of the Pharaohs is an enticing introduction to the study of this ancient civilization. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
35) MATHEMATICS IN THE TIME OF THE PHARAOHS
Gillings, Richard J

The MIT Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0262070456 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 384 pages; In writing the first book-length study of ancient Egyptian mathematics, Richard Gillings presents evidence that Egyptian achievements in this area are much more substantial than has been previously thought. He does so in a way that will interest not only historians of Egypt and of mathematics, but also people who simply like to manipulate numbers in novel ways. He examines all the extant sources, with particular attention to the most extensive of these--the Rhind Mathematical Papyrus, a collection of training exercises for scribes. This papyrus, besides dealing with the practical, commercial computations for which the Egyptians developed their mathematics, also includes a series of abstract numerical problems stated in a more general fashion. The mathematical operations used were extremely limited in number but were adaptable to a great many applications. The Egyptian number system was decimal, with digits sequentially arranged (much like our own, but reading right to left) , allowing them to add and subtract with ease. They could multiply any number by two, and to accomplish more extended multiplications made use of a binary process, successively multiplying results by two and adding those partial products that led to the correct result. Division was done in a similar way. They could fully manipulate fractions, even though all of them (with one exception) were expressed in the unwieldy form of sumes of unit fractions--those having "1" as their numerator. (The exception was 2/3. The scribes recognized this as a very special quantity and took 2/3 of integral or fractional numbers whenever the change presented itself in the course of computation. ) In expressing a rational quantity as a series of unit fractions, the scribes were generally able to choose a simple and direct solution from among the many--sometimes thousands--that are possible. Doing this without modern computers would seem quite as remarkable as building pyramids without modern machinery. <br /> <br /> The range of mathematical problems that were solved using these limited operational means is far wider than many historians of mathematics acknowledge. Gillings gives examples showing that the Egyptians were able, for example, to solve problems in direct and inverse proportion; to evaluate certain square roots; to introduce the concept of a "harmonic mean" between two numbers; to solve linear equations of the first degree, and two simultaneous equations, one of the second degree; to find the sum of terms of arithmetic and geometric progressions; to calculate the area of a circle and of cylindrical (possibly even spherical) surfaces; to calculate the volumes of truncated pyramids and cylindrical granaries; and to make use of rudimentary trigonometric functions in describing the slopes of pyramids. The Egyptian accomplishment that historians have tended to repeat uncritically, one after another, is one that Gillings can find no evidence to support: that the Egyptians knew the Pythagorean theorem, at least in the special case of the 3-4-5 right triangle. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $58.80
36) ALEXANDRIA The Submerged Royal Quarters
Goddio, Franck, André Bernand, Etienne Bernand, Ibrahim Darwish, Zsolt Kiss & Jean Yoyotte

Periplus Publishing Ltd. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 1902699009 . A beautifully produced book describing the history and underwater excavation of the Royal Palace at Alexandria on the Mediterranian coast of Egypt, destroyed by an earthquake in the 4th century. Mapping the remains of the submerged royal quarters of ancient Alexandria is a huge undertaking. The first part of this book details the sophisticated survey techniques used to survey, map and excavate the seabed and the remains hidden within it. Selected accounts on the Great harbour and Palaces of Alexandria are discussed along with epigraphical documents, sculptural and architectural pieces recovered during the undertakings of the project. An important book recording one of the most significant and enigmatic sites in the Mediterranean. ; 1.18 x 14.17 x 9.84 Inches; 274 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $98.00
37) EGYPTIAN MYTHOLOGY
Hamlyn, Paul

London: Paul Hamlyn. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Some edge wear and scuffing. Some tears, and chipping to the spine. ; Photo-illustrated DJ. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 153 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $29.40
38) THE WISDOM OF EGYPT Jewish, Early Christian, and Gnostic Essays in Honour of Gerard P. Luttikhuizen
Hilhorst, Anthony & George H. Van Kooten & Gerard P. Luttikhuizen

Brill Academic Publishers. Fine with no dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. 9004144250 . Arbeiten zur Geschichte des Antiken Judentums und ... Judentums Und Des Urchristentums, Bd.; 1.6 x 9.66 x 6.52 Inches; 560 pages; This collection of essays, published on the occasion of Gerard Luttikhuizen's retirement, highlights the Egyptian subject-matter, background or provenance of many Jewish, Early Christian, and Gnostic texts. It covers a broad spectrum of themes, genres, and traditions. It shows that Egypt was a vibrant point of reference, sometimes even a focal point and cradle for Jews, Christians, and Gnostics and their thought. The first part of this book examines various aspects of the relation between Judaism and Egypt, mainly in the Graeco-Roman period. The second part deals with several connections between early Christianity and Egypt, whereas the third part considers Egypt as the place where many Gnostic texts were found. This collection pays homage to Gerard Luttikhuizen's life-long interest in Egypt and Gnosticism. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $122.50
39) THE TEBTUNIS PAPYRI Volume III Part II
Hunt, Arthur S. & J. Gilbart Smyly & C. C. Edgar (Eds. )

Cambridge University Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1938. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Corners are bumped. Front corners of book are edge-worn. Light Browning to ffeps. ; The Tebtunis papyri were found in the winter of 1899/1900 at the site of ancient Tebtunis, Egypt. The expedition to Tebtunis, which was led by the British papyrologists Bernard P. Grenfell and Arthur S. Hunt, was financed for the University of California by Mrs. Phoebe Apperson Hearst. With Four Collotype Plates at end. ; University of California Publications Graeco-Roman Archaeology, Volume IV. Egyptian Exploration Society; 345 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $68.60
40) THE TEBTUNIS PAPYRI Volume III Part II
Hunt, Arthur S. & J. Gilbart Smyly & C. C. Edgar (Eds. )

Cambridge University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1938. Hardcover. One small ding along middle of front edge of front board. One small ding along bottom front edge near spine ; The Tebtunis papyri were found in the winter of 1899/1900 at the site of ancient Tebtunis, Egypt. The expedition to Tebtunis, which was led by the British papyrologists Bernard P. Grenfell and Arthur S. Hunt, was financed for the University of California by Mrs. Phoebe Apperson Hearst. With Four Collotype Plates at end. ; University of California Publications Graeco-Roman Archaeology, Volume IV; 256 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $73.50
41) ÄGYPTEN IN HELLENISTISCHER ZEIT 332 - 30 V. CHR
Huss (Huß) , Werner

C. H. Beck. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 3406471544 . Very light shelfwear to DJ. ; Die Quellen zur Geschichte Ägyptens in hellenistischer Zeit sind noch niemals so umfassend dokumentiert, analysiert und in einer großen Synthese zu einer faszinierenden Geschichte zusammengeführt worden wie in diesem Band. ; 2.09 x 9.84 x 6.65 Inches; 885 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $137.20
42) ANCIENT EGYPT FROM THE RECORDS With Twelve Illustrations and Two Maps
Jones, M. E. Monckton

Methuen & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1924. Hardcover. Former classics scholar's name on ffep (W. P. Wallace). Spine ends have a few small cuts to cloth. Minor shelfwear. Tanning to pages; 244 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $17.64
43) DIE HOHENPRIESTER DES AMUN VON KARNAK VON HEINRICH HERIHOR BIS ZUM ENDE DER ÄTHIOPENZEIT
Kees, Hermann

E. J. Brill. Near Fine. 1964. Hardcover. Rebound in maroon boards with gilt spine. ; Probleme Der Ägyptologie, IV; 174 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $161.70
44) HISTORICAL STUDIES
Knobel, E. B. & W. W. Midgley & J. G. Milne & M. A. Murray & W. M. F. Petrie

British School of Archaeology in Egypt. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1911. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Light foxing. Corners bumped. Edgewear along bottom edge; Published by the British School of Archaeology in Egypt and Bernard Quaritch. Contents: Egyptian Festivals and Nile Shrines; Heliacal rising of Sirius; Application of the Kalendar to History; Length of egyptian History; Nomes of Egypt; Island of Besa; The Roman Coinage of Alexandria; Roman Glazing Kilns; Linen of the Third Dynasty; An egyptian Hippocampus; Figure-Vases in Egypt. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $171.50
45) GREEK FEDERAL STATES Their Institutions and History
Larsen, J. A. O

Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. 019814265X . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Sound copy with light rubbing. ; Looks at the knowledge of federalism from three sources: the discovery of papyrus manuscripts, through the publication of numerous inscriptions, and through the analysis of ancient writers (Hellenica Oxyrhynchia) , especially Polybius. ; 537 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $112.70
46) THE HEALING HAND Man and Wound in the Ancient World
Majno, Guido

Harvard University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0674383303 . Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing. Dustjacket has a few small nicks and tears. DJ is price-clipped. Former owner's signature on prelim. ; This journey to the beginnings of the physician's art brings to life the civilizations of the ancient world--Egypt of the Pharaohs, Greece at the time of Hippocrates, Rome under the Caesars, the India of Ashoka, and China as Mencius knew it. Probing the documents and artifacts of the ancient world with a scientist's mind and a detective's eye, Guido Majno pieces together the difficulties people faced in the effort to survive their injuries, as well as the odd, chilling, or inspiring ways in which they rose to the challenge. In asking whether the early healers might have benefited their patients, or only hastened their trip to the grave, Dr. Majno uncovered surprising answers by testing ancient prescriptions in a modern laboratory. Illustrated with hundreds of photographs, many in full color, and climaxing ten years of work, The Healing Hand is a spectacular recreation of man's attempts to conquer pain and disease. ; Commonwealth Fund Publications; 571 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $58.80
47) SPOILING THE EGYPTIANS
Marlowe, John

Andre Deutsch Limited. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0233966013 . Dustjacket has wear but no tears. ; This is the story of the technical, financial and economic colonisation of Egypt by Western Europe between Napoleon's invasion in 1798 and the British occupation in 1882. During this period a country which remained, formally, a province of the Ottoman Empire enjoying a considerable measure of autonomy, in fact fell almost entirely under the control of European foreigners. John Marlowe begins by describing how the French invasion opened up Egypt to Western influences, and how British involvement derived principally from anxiety over communications with India. He goes on to demonstrate how the economic and financial invasion of Egypt which started after the defeat and diminution of Mohamed Ali in 1840 was facilitated by the extraterritorial privileges and immunities conferred on Europeans by the Capitulations; and how this invasion was accelerated and complicated by rivalry and suspicion between the Powers, and was made lethal to Egypt by the folly of her rulers. Under Mohamet Said (1854-63) and Ismail (1853 until his deposition in 1879) the key word in Egyptian affairs was 'loan'. A defenceless country which offered rich prizes to European investors and adventurers was steered into bankruptcy by men governing in a despotic tradition who regarded the country's wealth as their own and whose only remedy for debt was to borrow more. ; 280 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $24.50
48) EGYPT - OLD & NEW A Popular Account of the Land of the Pharoahs from the Traveller's and Economist's Point of View
Martin, Percy F

G. Allen & Unwin. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1923. Hardcover. One small stain on back board. Edgewear along spine ends. ; Illustrated by 50 colour tipped-in plates. A little light foxing mostly to prelims. ; 223 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $93.10
49) L'ORGANISATION MILITAIRE DE L'EGYPTE BYZANTINE
Maspero, Jean

Georg Olms. Near Fine. 1974. Softcover. Former owner's name on front cover. ; Unchanged Reprint of 1912 Edition ; 157 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $98.00
50) EGYPTIAN PAINTING
Mekhitarian, Arpag

Rizzoli. Near Fine. 1978. Softcover. 0847801594 . Very light shelfwear else Fine. ; 165 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $21.56
Go to page: 1 2 of 91 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: