Judaicafrom Ancient World Books |
|
Browse Judaica | Return to Ancient World Books | Even more RELIGION / Judaism / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 94 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE APOCRYPHA: GREEK AND ENGLISH In Parallel Columns
|
|
|
Samuel Bagster and Sons Limited. Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. Light tanning to pages. Spine cover is torn along one side but held in place at heel of spine. Chipping to spine ends. One corner is edgeworn. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Includes Esdras, Tobit, Judith, Wisdom of Solomon (Ecclesiasticus) , Baruch, Epistle of Jeremiah, Song of the Three Children, Susanna, Bel and the Dragon, Maccabees. , Prayer of Manasseh. ; 248 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $37.24
|
|
| 2) |
WORDS AND MEANINGS Essays Presented to David Winton Thomas on His Retirement from the Regius Professorship of Hebrew in the University of Cambridge, 1968
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. 0521072700 . DJ is price-clipped. A few minor closed tears and one tear to front panel. ; The Editors have gathered a team of scholars to write a series of studies with problems of meaning and interpretation of Old Testament words and ideas. Some contents include: Meaning and exegesis; Words and meaning in Early Hebrew inscriptions; Another little drink--Isaiah 28: 1-22; Renaming in the Old Testament; Some difficult words in Genesis 49; Twofold aspects of Hebrew words; Torah in Deuteronomy; Divine Frustation Exegetically Frustrated; Intercession of the Covenant Mediator; Ecstatics' Father; Bible Exegesis and Fulfilment in Qumran. ; 254 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 3) |
HERRSCHAFT UND HEIL Politische Theologie in Altägypten, Israel Und Europa
|
|
|
Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 3446198660 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Book has very minor shelfwear else fine. ; In German. Der renommierte Ägyptologe Jan Assmann über die politische oder theoretische Legitimation von Herrschaft. Wie seine Studien zu den Wurzeln der Religionen Ägyptens und Israels zeigen, fanden die Staaten- und Rechtsbildungen vor der Entwicklung der religiösen Weltbilder statt. Fundamentale Prinzipien wie Gerechtigkeit, Macht, Solidarität, Schuld, Gesetz und Recht wurden zuerst im Politischen umgesetzt, bevor sie ins Religiöse und Theologische transformiert wurden. ; 1.38 x 9.02 x 5.79 Inches; 338 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 4) |
HELLENOSEMITICA An Ethnic and Cultural Study in West Semitic Impact of Mycenaean Greece
|
|
|
E. J. Brill. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Small bump along back board. Light browning to endpapers. ; Two folding Maps. Looks at the Hellenic and Semitic relations and it ramifications. ; 415 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $156.80
|
|
| 5) |
A GENESIS APOCRYPHON A Scroll from the Wilderness of Judaea. Description and Contents of the Scroll Facsimiles, Transcription and Translation of Columns II, XIX-XXII
|
|
|
Jerusalem: Magnes Press of the Hebrew University and Heikhal Ha-Sefer. Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Boards are slightly bowed. Covers are soiled and scuffed. Edgewear to extremities. Interior is VG. ; Bilingual edition in English and Hebrew. ; The Scroll dealt with in this volume was discovered in a cave near the Dead Sea in 1947. With six other scrolls it was found in what is now known as the first Qumran cave. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $53.90
|
|
| 6) |
ANCIENT AND MEDIEVAL JEWISH HISTORY Essays
|
|
|
Rutgers University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0813506743 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Description has been pasted down to inner cover. ; 588 pages; Contents: Moses & Monotheism: A Review of Freud; Reflections on Ancient & Medieval Jewish Historical Demography; Israelitic Population under the Kings; Some Medieval Jewish Attitudes to the Muslim State; Saadia's Communal Activities; Yehudah Halevi: An Answer to a Historical Challenge; Economic Views of Maimonides; Jewish Factor in Medieval Civilization; Rashi & the Community of Tryoes; 'Plenitude of Apostolic Powers' & Medieval 'Jewish Serfdom'; Medieval Nationalism & Jewish Serfdom; Medieval Heritage & Modern Realities in Protestant-Jewish Relations; John Calvin & the Jews; Council of Trent & Rabbinic Literature. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $42.14
|
|
| 7) |
CALENDAR & CHRONOLOGY, JEWISH & CHRISTIAN Biblical, Intertestamental and Patristic Studies
|
|
|
Brill Academic Publishers. As New in As New dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 9004105867 . Unwrapped in Plastic. ; Arbeiten Zur Geschichte Des Antiken Judentums Und Des Urchristentums, Bd. 33; 1 x 10 x 6.75 Inches; 333 pages; This book deals with various challenging problems in Jewish and early Christian thought and practice, within the general areas of the calendar and chronology. New problems are tackled, and old problems are reconsidered. The new problems are intertestamental, and include the Qumran calendar, the stages in the development of Judaism between the Testaments, and the various chronologies used in early Judaism to measure past and future time. These chapters are mainly of Jewish interest, though the last-mentioned has a Christian bearing also, centring as it does on messianic expectation. The old problems all have a Christian bearing, and are biblical or patristic, though illustrated here by intertestamental evidence. They include the relationship between the Sabbath and Sunday, the date of the crucifixion, the origin of Easter and Whitsun, and the date of Christmas. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $107.80
|
|
| 8) |
THE SAYINGS OF JESUS IN THE WRITINGS OF JUSTIN MARTYR
|
|
|
E. J. Brill. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Top of spine is bumped. Discoloration to boards along top. ; About the middle of the second century Justin Martyr engaged in an active defense of Christianity against paganism. Judaism, and heretical forms of Christianity for which work he can safely be called the first outstanding Christian apologist. Justin sought the truth in the pagan philosophies of Stoicism, Aristotlianism, Pythagoreanism, and Platonism; after his conversion to christianity... Justin opened in Rome a Christian school of philosophy until his martyrdom in about 165. ; Supplements to Novum Testamentum; 157 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $122.50
|
|
| 9) |
THE FORBIDDEN IMAGE An Intellectual History of Iconoclasm
|
|
|
University Of Chicago Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0226044130 . Philosophers and theologians have long engaged in intense debate and introspection over the representation of the deity, its possibilities and its proscriptions. The Forbidden Image traces the dual strains of iconophilia and iconoclasm, the privileging and prohibition of religious images, over a span of two and a half millennia in the West. Alain Besançons work begins with a comprehensive examination of the status of the image in Greek, Judaic, Islamic, and Christian thought. The author then addresses arguments regarding the moral authority of the image in European Christianity from the medieval through the early modern periods. Besançon completes The Forbidden Image with an examination of how iconophilia and iconoclasm have been debated in the modern period. ; 432 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $47.04
|
|
| 10) |
WRITING AND ANCIENT NEAR EAST SOCIETY Papers in Honour of Alan R. Millard
|
|
|
T. & T. Clark Publishers, Ltd.. Fine with no dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. 0567026914 . 15 essays on literacy in an oral environment: law in Aramaic epigraphy; misspellings in cuneiform alphabetic texts from Ugarit; some uses of writing in ancient Israel in the light of recently published inscriptions; What has Delphi to do with Samaria? Ambiguity and delusion in Israelite prophecy; Darius' accession in Media; 4Q341 is an exercise for spelling and for spells? The origins of the inscribed Greek stela; only fragments from the past: the role of accident in the knowledge of the ancient Near East. A few other articles. ; Journal for the Study of the Old Testament. Supplement Series. Library of Hebrew Bible/ Old Testament Studies; Vol. 426; 0.98 x 9.32 x 6.36 Inches; 319 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 11) |
ETHNICITY IN HELLENISTIC EGYPT
|
|
|
Aarhus University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 8772883596 . Former owner's name on ffep. Bumping to corners. Very minor edgewear. ; Studies in Hellenistic Civilization; 1 x 10 x 7.25 Inches; 210 pages; Investigates the process of acculturation between Egyptians, Greeks, and Jews in the Ptolemaic kingdom, and traces the historical development of political, cultural and religious institutions. Contents: What is National and Ethnic Identity; Language and Literacy in Early Hellenistic Egypt; Alexandrian Science: the Case of Eratosthenes; Ethnical Strategies in Graeco-Roman Egypt; The Civic Status of the Jews in Ptolemaic Egypt; Philo and the Jews in Alexandria; Jewish Responses to Hellenistic Culture; Native Reactions to Foreign Rule and Culture in Religious Literature. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $142.10
|
|
| 12) |
A FORMCRITICAL STUDY OF SELECTED ODES OF SOLOMON
|
|
|
Scholars Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0891309179 . Harvard Semitic Monographs, No 36; 155 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.54
|
|
| 13) |
BEITRÄGE ZUR PHÖNIKISCHEN MÜNZKUNDE Artikel I Und II
|
|
|
Druck Von Wilh. Vogel. Very Good. 1852-1855. Hardcover. Book has been rebound in decorative boards with dark greek spine. White label on spine with title. 3 old library stamps on reverse of titlepage--no other ex-lib markings. Foxing throughout. ; (aus der Zeitschrift der Deutschen Morgenländischen Gesellschaft Bd. VI. Und Bd. IX. Besonders abgedruckt) ; 50 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 14) |
GENESIS Procreation and the Politics of Identity
|
|
|
Routledge. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0415141494 . Former owner's name on ffep has been blacked out. Light shelfwear else NF; Old Testament Readings; 0.67 x 8.76 x 5.4 Inches; 192 pages; Combining insights from social and literary theory with a firm grasp of traditional historical studies, Brett argues that the Book of Genesis can be read as resistance literature. In Brett's illuminating analysis, stories such as the marriages of Abraham, Isaac and Jacob as well as the narratives of Hagar, Dinah and Tamar reveal that the editors of Genesis were directly engaged with contemporary issues--especially the nature of an authentic community--and that the book was designed to undermine the ethnocentrism of the imperial governors of the Persian period. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $88.20
|
|
| 15) |
A SAMARITAN CHRONICLE A Source-Critical Analysis of the Life and Times of the Great Samaritan Reformer, Baba Rabbah
|
|
|
E. J. Brill. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 9004062157 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, and pocket. Cover shows evidence of removed call-numbers. ; The present study constitutes a critical edition, with commentary of a hitherto unpublished section of the fullest extant Chronicle of Samaritan history. This Chronicle -- Chronicle II -- commences with the period of the biblical historical books (Joshua, Judges, Samuel and Kings/II Chronicles) and continues the Samaritan saga down until the beginning of the 20th century. The publication of this section of the Chronicle fills an important gap in Samaritan studies, in that it treats of one of the most charismatic personalities in Samaritan tradition and of a period (3rd--4th cent. AD) which constitutes a high-water mark in Samaritan history. Baba Rabba, literally "The Great Gate", was one of the greatest of the Samaritan high priests. He is believed to have lived during the late third and early fourth century CE. The son of the Samaritan high priest Nethanel, Baba Rabba was probably born in Shechem. Little is known about his life. According to later Samaritan works, he was a religious reformer and together with the scholar Marqah helped codify Samaritan liturgy and worship. He appears to have had connections with the Roman authorities, and may have exercised some temporal authority over the Samaritan community, which appears to have been relatively autonomous during this period. One chronicle places his death at 362 in Constantinople. Baba Rabba's reign is remembered as a golden age by Samaritans to this day. Tales of his piety and miracle-working are a mainstay of Samaritan folklore. ; Studia Post Biblica; 250 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 16) |
MIRACLES IN GRECO-ROMAN ANTIQUITY A Sourcebook
|
|
|
Routledge. Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0415118638 . One tear (2 cm) and bumping to top of spine, otherwise Near Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. Inscription by the author: "Doctor vater and Inspiration, Professor Heinz Guentker with deepes gratitude, Wendy. September, 2001." ; Miracles in Greco-Roman Antiquity presents a collection in translation of miracle stories from the ancient world. This interesting new work is divided up into four main categories including healing, exorcism, nature and raising the dead. Wendy Cotter contextualizes the miracles within the background of the Greco-Roman world and also compares the stories to other Jewish and non-Jewish miracle stories. This collection will be of interest to readers interested in miracle narratives from all parts of the Greco-Roman world. ; The Context of Early Christianity; 9 x 1 x 5.75 Inches; 288 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $122.50
|
|
| 17) |
BERNHARD VON BREYDENBACH AND HIS JOURNEY TO THE HOLY LAND 1483-4 A Bibliography
|
|
|
Haentjens Dekker & Gumbert. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Bottom corners lightly bumped. Boards have mild rubbing and shelfwear. ; Reprint of 1911 Edition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $142.10
|
|
| 18) |
RACE RELATIONS IN ANCIENT EGYPT Greek, Egyptian, Hebrew, Roman
|
|
|
Methuen & Company. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Dustjacket is price-clipped and protected in library protective sleeve which has been taped to book leaving tape stains on inner covers. Mark on text-block in red felt marker. ; Greek Exclusiveness & the Political Ideals of Alexander the Great; The Hellenistic Age; The Earliest Greek Contact with Egypt; Alexander in Egypt; The Papyri & their Value; The Hellenization of Egypt; Alexandria; The Earliest Hebrew Contact with Egypt; The Jews in Egypt in later Times; The Question of Jewish Citizenship at Alexandria; The Greek Contact with the Jews: Anti-Semitism; Hellenism; The Roman Attitude to Race-The Republic; The Empire. ; 176 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $58.80
|
|
| 19) |
A FAREWELL TO THE YAHWIST? The Composition of the Pentateuch in Recent European Interpretation
|
|
|
Brill Academic Publishers. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. 9004137661 . Back upper corner has slight crease else Fine. ; Society of Biblical Literature - Symposium Series; 0.8 x 9.7 x 6.5 Inches; 197 pages; Since the assured results of scholarship are rarely certain, it should come as no surprise that the classical formulation of the Documentary Hypothesis has yet again been called into question. However, many North American scholars are unfamiliar with the work of a new generation of European scholars who are advancing an alternate view of the compositional history of the Pentateuch. A growing consensus in Europe argues that the larger blocks of pentateuchal tradition, especially the stories of the patriarchs and Moses, were not redactionally linked before the Priestly Code, as the J hypothesis suggests, but existed side by side as two independent, rival myths of Israels origins. This volume makes available both the most recent European scholarship on the Pentateuch and its critical discussion, providing a helpful resource and fostering further dialogue between North American and European interpreters. The contributors are Erhard Blum, David M. Carr, Thomas B. Dozeman, Jan Christian Gertz, Christoph Levin, Albert de Pury, Thomas Christian Römer, Konrad Schmid, and John Van Seters . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $122.50
|
|
| 20) |
LES ROMANCIERS JUIFS AMÉRICAINS ET LES MARIAGES MIXTES
|
|
|
Jean Grassin. Near Fine. 1972. Softcover. 191 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.74
|
|
| 21) |
THE RELIGIONS OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE
|
|
|
Cornell University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Third Printing. Hardcover. 080140567X . Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Light bumping to top of boards. Slightly cocked. ; Presents a comprehensive picture of religions that flourished in Rome from 100 to 300 AD. It describes the many new cults that sprang up during this period and show how they conflicted and sometimes fused with the traditional religions of Greece, Rome and the northern countries and with Judaism and its offshoot Christianity. Discusses philosophical religions, to mystery religions to emperor worship, to belief in a goddess of Chance, as well as attitudes toward death, and roles played by shamans and confidence-tricksters. ; Aspects of Greek & Roman Life; 9 x 0.75 x 6 Inches; 296 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $34.30
|
|
| 22) |
PHILODEMUS AND THE NEW TESTAMENT WORLD
|
|
|
Brill Academic Publishers. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 9004114602 . One small bump to back board. Rubbed horizontal band across boards. ; Supplements to Novum Testamentum; Vol. 111; 9.5 x 1 x 6.25 Inches; 434 pages; The fifteen essays in this volume, rooted in the work of the Hellenistic Moral Philosophy and Early Christianity Section of the SBL, examine the works of Philodemus and how they illuminate the cultural context of early Christianity. Born in Gadara in Syria, Philodemus (ca. 110-40 BCE) was active in Italy as an Epicurean philosopher and poet. This volume comprises three parts; the first deals with Philodemus' works in their own terms, the second situates his thought within its larger Greco-Roman context, and the third explores the implications of his work for understanding the earliest Christians, especially Paul. It will be useful to all readers interested in Hellenistic philosophy and rhetoric as well as Second Temple Judaism and early Christianity. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $122.50
|
|
| 23) |
GESCHICHTE DES JUDÄISCHEN KRIEGES
|
|
|
Fourier Verlag. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. Former owner's signature on ffep. ; Text in German; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 558 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.66
|
|
| 24) |
RABBINISME ET PAGANISME EN PALESTINE ROMAINE Étude Historique Des Realia Talmudiques (Ier-IVème Siècles)
|
|
|
Brill Academic Publishers. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. 9004146431 . New in plastic wrapping; Religions in the Graeco-Roman World, 157; 9 x 2.5 x 5 Inches; 447 pages; This study deals essentially with the knowledge of the Palestinian Rabbis concerning paganism in the days of Mishna and Talmud. The Late Professor Saul Lieberman wrote that "Many isolated items on idolatry and idol worshippers are scattered all over rabbinic literature. It would require a large volume to treat this topic". This valuable and exhaustive study proves methodically that the Rabbis had deeper knowledge about Syrian, Arabian, Anatolian and Graeco-Roman Pagan cults than is commonly believed. Clear, accessible and displaying considerable scholarship this work will undoubtedly provide an important challenge to both historians, archaeologists, and scholars of Rabbinic texts. Cette étude traite essentiellement du niveau de connaissances des Rabbins de Judée et de Galilée concernant les cultes païens dans le sens le plus large du terme. Le Professeur Saul Lieberman affirmait : "Many isolated items on idolatry and idol worshippers are scattered all over rabbinic literature. It would require a large volume to treat this topic" Ce travail exhaustif, à travers lensemble du corpus talmudique et au regard de la réalité historique propre à la Palestine romaine, montre méthodiquement que les connaissances des Sages, tant sur les divinités du paganisme que sur des rites syriens, arabes, anatoliens voire gréco-romains, étaient bien plus vastes et approfondies, que ce quil est communément admis aujourdhui par la recherche historique. De part sa clareté et son accessibilité, ce livre intéressera aussi bien les historiens du peuple juif, que ceux des religions antiques. Les archéologues, les historiens du Levant à lépoque romaine, ainsi que les spécialistes de la littérature talmudique y trouveront également un vif intérêt en vertu de son aspect extrêmement novateur. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $191.10
|
|
| 25) |
MOSES IN GRECO-ROMAN PAGANISM
|
|
|
Abingdon Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0687206316 . Book has minor shelfwear. Dustjacket has a few small nicks and tears. Former institution stamp on title-page-- no other markings. ; Society of Biblical Literature, Monograph Series, Vol. 16; 173 pages; Moses' Religious Traits Prior to Jewish - Christian Influence. Dr. Gager focuses upon the positive and negative attitudes toward Moses as lawgiver and upon the central area of conflict between pagan culture and the Jews. In addition to the literary aspects, Dr. Gager examines documents in the area of magic and alchemy in which Moses enjoyed considerable renown. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $34.30
|
|
| 26) |
SCRIPTURAE LINGUAEQUE PHOENICIAE MONUMENTA QUOTQUOT SUPERSUNT Edita Et Inedita Ad Autographorum Optimorumque Exemplorum Fidem Edidit Additisque De Scriptura Et Lingua Phoenicum Commentarius
|
|
|
F. C. W. Vogel. Very Good-. 1837. Hardcover. Half leather. Light pencil marginalia on a few pages. Ex-library copy with call numbers, bookplate and pocket. Very light foxing passim. Wear to corners and spine ends. Beautiful marbled boards, textblock and endpapers with 5 raised bands. ; 3 parts in 1 volume. 48 plates with 85 illustrations of Phoenician fragments. Majority of Work is written in Latin with Phoencian and Hebrew. Seminal work on epigraphy of Phoenician. ; 481 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $490.00
|
|
| 27) |
NEAR EASTERN STUDIES IN HONOR OF WILLIAM FOXWELL ALBRIGHT
|
|
|
The Johns Hopkins University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0801812356 . Dustjacket has a few small nicks and tears at the top of the spine. DJ is price-clipped. ; This books consists of a series of 35 scholarly articles written by near eastern specialists on the occasion of the 80th birthday of William Albright (now deceased) , one of the foremost experts in near eastern studies in the last century. ; 503 pages; Some Articles include: Passive and Ergative in Hebrew; Phoenician Elements in Isaiah; A re-study of an Elephantine Aramaic Marriage Contract; Redaction of the Plague Narrative in Exodus; History and Cult in the Old Testament; Yahweh and Mari; Punic Art in Italy; Edom and Judah in the Sixth-Fifth Centuries B. C; Scene on the drinking mug from Ugarit; Remarks on Comparative Mythology; Ugaritic Texts and Textual Criticism of the Hebrew Bible; Formation of the Feminine in Semitic Languages; Gilgamesh. There are many more articles in English, German and French. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $88.20
|
|
| 28) |
FROM BINATIONAL SOCIETY TO JEWISH STATE Federal Concepts in Zionist Political Thought, 1920-1990, and the Jewish People
|
|
|
Brill Academic Publishers. Fine with no dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. 9004155295 . Unwrapped in plastic. ; Jewish Identities in a Changing World, V. 7; 9.25 x 0.75 x 6.25 Inches; 189 pages; The central issue in this book are the federal ideas in the Zionist political thought during seventy years, from the early 1920s to the late 1990s. These ideas and plans had a double meaning and purpose: to find a suitable political bi-national structure for the Jews and Arabs in Palestine, which will enable both of them to fulfill their national goals, and to enable the Jewish people in the world to make Palestine their homeland by free immigration. The Zionist federative ideas were carried by different and even rival political parties and leaders, ranging from right-wing nationalists to Social-Democrats and liberal humanists. But despite this diversity all of them were based on the liberal and democratic political tradition in Europe before World War I. These ideas were renewed in the State of Israel at the end of the last century. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $105.84
|
|
| 29) |
SYRIAC MANUSCRIPTS IN THE HARVARD COLLEGE LIBRARY A Catalogue
|
|
|
Scholars Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0891301895 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket else Near fine. ; Harvard Semitic Studies; Vol. 23; 149 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $32.34
|
|
| 30) |
SHORTER ATLAS OF THE BIBLE
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson & Sons. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Minor shelfwear to book. Dustjacket has edgewear with chipping and a couple of tears. ; Shorter Atlas of the Bible is a distillation of the knowledge that archaeology and textual scholarship have brought to our understanding of scripture. With the aid of more than one hundred plates and full colour maps, Luc Grollenberg carries the story forward from the time of the Patriarchs until the beginnings of the Christian church. Each episode is interpreted in the light of our knowledge of conditions in Palestine at the time, an exercise which vastly expands our appreciation of the Bible. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.76
|
|
| 31) |
THE HELLENISTIC WORLD AND THE COMING OF ROME
|
|
|
University of California Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0520045696 . The DJs of Volume 1 and 2 have minor shelfwear and rubbing. Volume 1 DJ has a very small closed tear along the spine. Volume 2 has a tear to the front panel (about 1 inch). Both volumes are basically NF. One small bump to the corner of volume 1. ; In little more than a century, Roman power and authority spread through the Greek world and irrevocably altered the course of its history. Previous studies have regularly approached the subject from the Roman point of view, interpreting the period of expansion as a shaping of the Greek East to the needs of Rome. In this book, Gruen endeavours to look at the topic from another angle, considering the Hellenistic context within which Roman Expansion took place. Volume 1-- 356 pgs. Volume 2-- 862 pgs. ; 2 Volume Set; Vol. 1 & 2; 9.5 x 2.25 x 6.5 Inches . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $122.50
|
|
| 32) |
FLAVIUS JOSEPHUS Eyewitness to Rome's First-Century Conquest of Judea
|
|
|
Macmillan Publishing Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0025471619 . Spine slightly cocked. ; Looks at Josephus' account of the destruction of Jerusalem and the second Temple in the year 70 as well as Masada. ; 9.5 x 1.25 x 6.5 Inches; 269 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 33) |
CULT AS THE CATALYST FOR DIVISION Cult Disputes As the Motive for Schism in the Pre-70 Pluralistic Environment
|
|
|
Brill Academic Publishers. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2007. Hardcover. 9004151664 . Unwrapped in Plastic. ; Studies on the Texts of the Desert of Judah; 1.3 x 9.62 x 6.55 Inches; 423 pages; The study asserts that conflicting sacrificial rules were the motive of the schism in Judean society, in the last period of the Second Temple. The study substantiates the thesis by a meticulous examination and comparison of the rabbinic and Qumran exegetical methods, and an exhaustive scrutiny of biblical sacrificial rules, demonstrating their deficiencies, the cause of the exegetical dissensions among the different groups. A short record of historical struggles, due to cult issues, and a scrutiny of Qumran literature, corroborating the utmost significance of the Temple cult in that group, complement the study. The study is useful for a comprehension of Qumran literature and particularly of the system of thought of its authors and their approach to the biblical writings. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $176.40
|
|
| 34) |
MARTYRDOM AND NOBLE DEATH Selected Texts from Graeco-Roman, Jewish and Christian Antiquity
|
|
|
Routledge. Good+ with no dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0415138906 . Small piece missing (1/4") from middle of spine from cut else NF. ; The Context of Early Christianity; 0.86 x 8.7 x 5.88 Inches; 160 pages; <P>This volume explores the fascinating phenomenon of noble death through pagan, Jewish and Christian sources. Today's society is uncomfortable with death, and willingly submitting to a violent and ostentatious death in public is seen as particularly shocking and unusual. Yet classical sources give a different view, with public self-sacrifice often being applauded. The Romans admired a heroic end in the battlefield or the arena, suicide in the tradition of Socrates was something laudable, and Christians and Jews alike faithfully commemorated their heroes who died during religious persecutions. The cross-cultural approach and wide chronological range of this study make it valuable for those interested in ancient history, religion and literature.</P> . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $83.30
|
|
| 35) |
JEWISH ETHICS AND HALAKHAH FOR OUR TIME Sources and Commentary
|
|
|
Ktav Publishing House, Incorporated. Very Good-. 1984. Softcover. 0881250457 . Edgeworn. Former Owner's signature. ; Library of Jewish Law and Ethics; 243 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 36) |
A HISTORY OF ISRAEL IN OLD TESTAMENT TIMES
|
|
|
Fortress Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0800604059 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Description of book has been pasted down to inner cover. ; An ideal introduction to Old Testament history. ; 364 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.58
|
|
| 37) |
THE WISDOM OF EGYPT Jewish, Early Christian, and Gnostic Essays in Honour of Gerard P. Luttikhuizen
|
|
|
Brill Academic Publishers. Fine with no dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. 9004144250 . Arbeiten zur Geschichte des Antiken Judentums und ... Judentums Und Des Urchristentums, Bd.; 1.6 x 9.66 x 6.52 Inches; 560 pages; This collection of essays, published on the occasion of Gerard Luttikhuizen's retirement, highlights the Egyptian subject-matter, background or provenance of many Jewish, Early Christian, and Gnostic texts. It covers a broad spectrum of themes, genres, and traditions. It shows that Egypt was a vibrant point of reference, sometimes even a focal point and cradle for Jews, Christians, and Gnostics and their thought. The first part of this book examines various aspects of the relation between Judaism and Egypt, mainly in the Graeco-Roman period. The second part deals with several connections between early Christianity and Egypt, whereas the third part considers Egypt as the place where many Gnostic texts were found. This collection pays homage to Gerard Luttikhuizen's life-long interest in Egypt and Gnosticism. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $122.50
|
|
| 38) |
THE HERODS OF JUDAEA
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Light foxing to top of textblock. DJ has tiny chip at heel of DJ--very minor shelfwear. ; First chapter deals with Antipater; the next three chapters are devoted to the life of his more famous son, Herod the Great. Then follows the history of the three sons of Herod (Philip, Antipas, and Archelaus) , between whom the kingdom was divided and of the Roman procurators, amongst them Pontius Pilate, who succeeded Archelaus. Sixth chapter describes the meteoric career of Agrippa I. The last traces the gradual exacerbation of Jewish nationalism under the renewed Roman rule and the unavailing efforts of Agrippa II to stem the revolt which brought about the final destruction of the Temple. ; 271 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $122.50
|
|
| 39) |
THE HERODS OF JUDAEA
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Discoloration to spine. Former owner's name on ffep. Light spotting to boards. Inner hinge is slightly cracked but book is solid. Light browning to inner covers. One map has minor writing in black ink in margin "=modern Amman (in Jordan). ; First chapter deals with Antipater; the next three chapters are devoted to the life of his more famous son, Herod the Great. Then follows the history of the three sons of Herod (Philip, Antipas, and Archelaus) , between whom the kingdom was divided and of the Roman procurators, amongst them Pontius Pilate, who succeeded Archelaus. Sixth chapter describes the meteoric career of Agrippa I. The last traces the gradual exacerbation of Jewish nationalism under the renewed Roman rule and the unavailing efforts of Agrippa II to stem the revolt which brought about the final destruction of the Temple. ; 271 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $122.50
|
|
| 40) |
THE WORKS OF FLAVIUS JOSEPHUS The Learned and Authentic Jewish Historian and Warrior. Containing Twenty Books of the Jewish Antiquities, Seven Books of Jewish War and the Life of Josephus Written by Himself
|
|
|
J. B. Lippincott. Very Good. 1874. Hardcover. Gorgeous Greek and gilt cloth edition. Slight chipping to head of spine. Edgewear to spine ends and corners. Light foxing. ; Translated from Greek According to Havercamp's Edition. Together with notes and observations and embellished with elegant engravings. Vol 1 is 582 pp. Vol. 2 is 595 pp. ; Complete Two Volumes in One. Family Edition. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $107.80
|
|
| 41) |
THE BOOK OF JOB AS A GREEK TRAGEDY
|
|
|
Hill and Wang. Very Good. 1959. Softcover. Edgewear to extremities. Small stain to first couple of pages. Former owner's name on ffep. ; 163 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.76
|
|
| 42) |
PALÄSTINA IN GRIECHISCH-RÖMISCHER ZEIT Mit Beiträgen Von Leo Mildenberg Und Robert Wenning
|
|
|
C. H. Beck. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 3406328768 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Handbuch Der Archäologie, Vorderasien 2, Band 2; 424 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $107.80
|
|
| 43) |
JERUSALEM (A Novel)
|
|
|
Greenwood Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0837131200 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. ; Unchanged Reprint of 1903 edition. Selma Lagerlof was the first woman and the first Swedish author to be awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1909. JERUSALEM was written following her trip to Egypt and Palestine in the winter of 1900; the book was inspired by an actual historic event -- a religious pilgrimage of 25 adults and children from Chicago. "JERUSALEM begins with the history of a wealthy and powerful farmer family, the Ingmarssons of Ingmar Farm, and develops to include the whole parish life with its varied farmer types, its pastor, schoolmaster, shopkeeper, and innkeeper. The romance portrays the religious revival introduced by a practical mystic from Chicago which leads many families to sell their ancestral homesteads and--in the last chapter of this volume--to emigrate in a body to the Holy Land." ; 396 pages; Selma Lagerlof won the Nobel Prize in 1909, and was the first woman to do so, and was also the first Swedish writer to win the Nobel Prize for Literature. She was so popular that her books were translated into 34 languages.. Her novels describe her homeland of Sweden, and in Jerusalem the focus is on the province of Dalecarlia. The novel describes how a Chicago mystic sparks a religious revival in the community that leads people to sell their possessions and conduct a mass pilgrimage to Jerusalem. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.72
|
|
| 44) |
SOME RELIGIOUS ASPECTS OF ISLAM A Collection of Articles
|
|
|
Brill Academic Pub. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 9004063293 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Staining on cover from former adhesive sticker. ; Contents include: 'Umar b. Al-Khattab-- Paul of Islam? ; The Religious Dialectics of the Hadjdj; Muslim festivals; Is there a Concept of Redemption in Islam? ; The Sanctity of Jerusalem in Islam; Judaism and Islam-- some Aspects of Mutual Cultural Influences; Contemporary religious Thought among the 'Ulama of Al-Azhar; Modern Muslim attitudes toward the Ka'ba and the Hadjdj: the rise of Neo-Fundamentalism in Islam. ; Studies in the History of Religions; 181 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $147.00
|
|
| 45) |
PALESTINE UNDER THE MOSLEMS. A Description of Syria and the Holy Land from A. D. 650 to 1500
|
|
|
Khayats. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Top corners are bumped. Description of book has been pasted to inner cover. ; Translated from the Works of The Medieval Arab Geographers. This is an anthology of writings on the geography and architecture of Syria and Palestine by medievla hands. The text is based on the original Arabic and Persian, dating to the period 650 A. D. -- 1500 A. D. Biblical scholars will be fascinated by glimpses of familiar sites seen through the eyes of Moslem geographers and pilgrims. ; Khayats oriental reprints; 604 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 46) |
THE STORY OF NOAH
|
|
|
Time-Life Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; The story of Noah, with majestic pieces of medieval artwork. ; 117 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $34.30
|
|
| 47) |
SEMITIC AND INDO EUROPEAN II Comparative Morphology, Syntax and Phonetics
|
|
|
John Benjamins Pub Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 1588112225 . Numbers written in ink on titlepage & underlining on page 1of forward, otherwise clean. Corners bumped. No DJ as issued. ; Contents include: the structure of roots and of uninflected words; stative inflections; inflections of active verbs and verbal nouns; corresponding consonants; and vowels and suprasegmental sounds; Current Issues in Linguistic Theory, 226; 8.75 x 1.25 x 6.25 Inches; 592 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $176.40
|
|
| 48) |
THE SPIRIT IN FIRST CENTURY JUDAISM
|
|
|
Brill Academic Publishers. As New in As New dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 9004107398 . Book is still unwrapped in plasic; Arbeiten Zur Geschichte Des Antiken Judentums Und Des Urchristentums, 29; 1 x 10 x 6.75 Inches; 302 pages; The Spirit in First Century Judaism mirrors the growing recognition that the role of the Spirit in Judaism and early Christianity warrants further scholarly inquiry and moreover lays a cornerstone in the foundation of pneumatological studies by scouring the writings of the likes of Plato and Plutarch, Daniel and the Dead Sea Scrolls, as well as those of Philo of Alexandria and Flavius Josephus. Levison contextualizes the material both historically and literarily, taking seriously the influence of popular Greco-Roman thinking as well as Jewish exegetical traditions. Convincingly argued, cogently presented, and thoroughly documented, this volume, in the words of the Journal of Jewish Studies, has profound ramifications for both Jewish and New Testament Studies. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $88.20
|
|
| 49) |
STUDIES IN THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF THE IRON AGE IN ISRAEL AND JORDAN
|
|
|
Sheffield Academic Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 1841272035 . Light shelfwear to book and DJ. ; JSOT Supplement Series; 337 pages; Thirteen essays on the Iron Age in Israel and Jordan, covering settlement patterns, iconography, cult, palaeography and the archaeology of certain key sites. Thirteen essays on the Iron Age in Israel and Jordan, covering settlement patterns, iconography, cult, palaeography and the archaeology of certain key sites. This volume offers an exceptionally informed update in a fast-moving area of discovery and interpretation. The first section deals with spatial archaeology and settlement patterns, all the papers based on the fieldwork by A. Zertal in Samaria, A. Ofer in Judah, G. Lehmann in the Akko Plain, and S. Gibson in various areas in the hill country of Israel. The second section covers religion and iconography. The two single Iron Age temples known today in Israel, at Dan and Arad, are discussed by A. Biran and Z. Herzog. R. Kletter and K. Prag discuss clay figurines and other cult objects; T. Ornan identifies Ishtar on a number of seals and on a silver pendant; and N. Franklin examines the iconography and meaning of the wall relief in Room V at Sargon's palace in Khorsabad. The last section includes three studies related to specific sites. M. Steiner considers urban development in Jerusalem during Iron Age II; A. Mazar presents data from Iron Age II Beth Shean, and P. Bienkowski and L. Sedman discuss finds from Buseirah, the capital of Edom. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $137.20
|
|
| 50) |
HISTORY AND LITERATURE OF THE PALESTINIAN JEWS FROM CYRUS TO HEROD 550 BC to 4 BC
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0802053173 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. ; Examines Jewish history against the background of the successive kingdoms which conrolled Judea. From the time of Cyrus to the time of Herod, except for a brief period of independence in the second and first centuries BC, it was subservient to either the Persians, the Hellenistic kingdoms, or the Romans. The author discusses the political situation in Judea and the social and economic conditions in so far as we can know them, and the early literary and religious developments. He then moves on to a discussion of the literature of the second and first centuries BC: the scholarly and pietistic traditions, apocalyptic and historical writings, the Dead Sea Scrolls, and the completion of the canon. ; 256 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 94 listings found. |
