Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Late Antiquityfrom Ancient World Books |
|
Browse Late Antiquity | Return to Ancient World Books | Even more HISTORY / Medieval books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 149 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE ABINNAEUS ARCHIVE Papers of a Roman Officer in the Reign of Constantius II. Collected and re-edited
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. 191 pages; Flavius Abinnaeus is commander of the cavalry (praefectus alae) in the Fayum, stationed in a fortress in Dionysias, a village in the North-West of the province from AD 342 to 35. The book is a collection of petitions, letters, accounts and lists. Of the 42 letters, 37 are addressed to Abinnaeus and one is written by him. All together, he has 26 different correspondents. Fourteen petitions are addressed to Abinnaus in his official capacity as commanding officer at Dionysias. One petition in Latin is directed to the emperors by Abinnaeus himself. Most accounts and lists register tax contributions levied from farmers by the agents of Abinnaeus. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $147.00
|
|
| 2) |
IMPIEGO E DEFINIZIONE DI TROPI E SCHEMI RETORICI NELL'EXPOSITIO PSALMORUM DI CASSIODORO
|
|
|
Accademia Vivarium Novum. Near Fine. 2003. Softcover. 8887637415 . Small chip to bottom edge of wrap. ; Greek inscription from author on ffep. ; Biblioteca Filologica Cle; 344 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $78.40
|
|
| 3) |
STUDIEN ZUR GESCHICHTE DER WELTKRISE DES 3. JAHRHUNDERTS NACH CHRISTUS
|
|
|
Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. ; Text in German. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $58.80
|
|
| 4) |
A CONFLICT OF IDEAS IN THE LATE ROMAN EMPIRE The Clash between the Senate and Valentinian I
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Sound copy; 151 pages; The old world of pagan thought and custom, based on the city of Rome, tries to defend itself against the forces of innovation and disruption in the new age....On the one side, the emperor, representing the mass of the citizens...on the other, the senate and aristocracy of Rome, representing the ancient tradition and way of life. The conflict turns round the trials of leading Roman nobles for magical practices-- regarded by them as a permissible maintenance of traditional rites, but by the Emperor as symptoms of disloyalty and dangerous to his person and the state. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $53.90
|
|
| 5) |
WOMEN AND LAW IN LATE ANTIQUITY
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0198150334 . DJ is price-clipped with very minor shelfwear. ; 0.87 x 8.81 x 5.75 Inches; 315 pages; This book explores the legal and social position of women in the west from classical antiquity through the early middle ages. Arjava argues that from the viewpoint of most women, late antiquity was not a period of radical change, and that the influence of Christianity on the social position of women has often been exaggerated. It was only after the fall of the western empire that a new legal system and a new social world emerged. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $107.80
|
|
| 6) |
THE CAMBRIDGE HISTORY OF LATER GREEK AND EARLY MEDIEVAL PHILOSOPHY
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 052104054x . Solid Copy. Spine is a bit creased. ; Surveys philosophy from the neo-Platonists to St. Anselm, showing how Greek philosophy took the form in which it was known to its cultural inheritors and how they interpreted it. Includes studies of Marius Victorinus and Augustine, Plotinus, early Islamic philosophy, The Greek Christian Platonist tradition from the Cappadocians to Maximus and Eriugena. ; 715 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $181.30
|
|
| 7) |
THE CAMBRIDGE HISTORY OF LATER GREEK AND EARLY MEDIEVAL PHILOSOPHY
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Former owner's name on ffep (Peter Salus). DJ is price-clipped. Small scratches to front panel of DJ. DJ spine is mildly browned. ; Surveys philosophy from the neo-Platonists to St. Anselm, showing how Greek philosophy took the form in which it was known to its cultural inheritors and how they interpreted it. Includes studies of Marius Victorinus and Augustine, Plotinus, early Islamic philosophy, The Greek Christian Platonist tradition from the Cappadocians to Maximus and Eriugena. ; 711 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $196.00
|
|
| 8) |
PAGAN MONOTHEISM IN LATE ANTIQUITY
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Fine. 1999. Softcover. 019924801x . In this book distinguished experts from a range of disciplines (Orientalists, philologists, philosophers, theologians and historians) address a central problem which lies at the heart of the religious and philosophical debate of late antiquity. Paganism was not a unified tradition and consequently the papers cover a wide social and intellectual spectrum. Particular emphasis is given to several aspects of the topic: first, monotheistic belief in late antique philosophical ideals and its roots in classical antiquity and the Near East; second, monistic Gnosticism; third, the revelatory tradition as expressed in oracular literature; and finally, the monotheistic trend in popular religion. ; 0.62 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 211 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 9) |
AMMIANUS ON WARFARE An Investigation Into Ammianus' Military Knowledge
|
|
|
Latomus. Near Fine. 1979. Softcover. 2870311052 . Some pages uncut. Minor shelfwear. ; Aims to establish Ammianus in the front rank of ancient military historians; attempts to do this by demonstrating that he possesses an extensive knowledge of the three principal phases of military activity: intelligence, planning and operations. ; Collection Latomus Volume 165; 171 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $122.50
|
|
| 10) |
EXPLORATIO Military and Political Intelligence in the Roman World from the Second Punic War to the Battle of Adrianople
|
|
|
Routledge,an Imprint of Taylor & Francis Books Ltd. Near Fine. 1998. Softcover. Very light shelfwear else fine. ; Exploratio is the first survey of Roman military and civil intelligence. N. J. E. Austin and N. B. Rankov investigate how intelligence was gathered in the Roman Empire, in the long term to help formulate strategy, and in the short term for tactical reasons. The book discusses who gathered it and for whom, and how their methods grew in sophistication over the six centuries from the outbreak of the Second Punic War in 218 BC to the Battle of Adrianople in AD 378.; 320 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $53.90
|
|
| 11) |
EGYPT IN LATE ANTIQUITY
|
|
|
Princeton Univ Pr. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0691069867 . 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 392 pages; This book brings together a vast amount of information pertaining to the society, economy, and culture of a province important to understanding the entire eastern part of the later Roman Empire. Focusing on Egypt from the accession of Diocletian in 284 to the middle of the fifth century, Roger Bagnall draws his evidence mainly from documentary and archaeological sources, including the papyri that have been published over the last thirty years. This book brings together a vast amount of information pertaining to the society, economy, and culture of a province important to understanding the entire eastern part of the later Roman Empire. Focusing on Egypt from the accession of Diocletian in 284 to the middle of the fifth century, Roger Bagnall draws his evidence mainly from documentary and archaeological sources, including the papyri that have been published over the last thirty years. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 12) |
EGYPT IN LATE ANTIQUITY
|
|
|
Princeton University Press. Fine. 1993. Softcover. 069101096x . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 392 pages; This book brings together a vast amount of information pertaining to the society, economy, and culture of a province important to understanding the entire eastern part of the later Roman Empire. Focusing on Egypt from the accession of Diocletian in 284 to the middle of the fifth century, Roger Bagnall draws his evidence mainly from documentary and archaeological sources, including the papyri that have been published over the last thirty years. This book brings together a vast amount of information pertaining to the society, economy, and culture of a province important to understanding the entire eastern part of the later Roman Empire. Focusing on Egypt from the accession of Diocletian in 284 to the middle of the fifth century, Roger Bagnall draws his evidence mainly from documentary and archaeological sources, including the papyri that have been published over the last thirty years. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 13) |
CONCORDANTIAE IN PRISCIANI PANEGYRICUM Concordanze Del Panegirico Di Prisciano (Concordance of Priscian's Panegyric)
|
|
|
Olms-Weidmann. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 3487110903 . Back cover corner is lightly creased. ; A concordance of Priscian's Panegyric. Priscian (Priscianus Caesariensis) , the celebrated Latin grammarian, addressed a laudatory poem (panegyric) to Anastasius, emperor of the East (491518). Text is in Latin with an Italian preface. ; Alpha-Omega CCX; 169 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $78.40
|
|
| 14) |
CONSTANTINE AND EUSEBIUS
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0674165314 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. One small bump to bottom corner. Minor Shelfwear to book. ; This study of the Roman Empire in the age of Constantine offers a thoroughly new assessment of the part Christianity played in the Roman world of the third and fourth centuries. Mr. Barnes gives the fullest available narrative history of the reigns of Diocletian and Constantine. He analyzes Constantine's rise to power and his government, demonstrating how Constantine's sincere adherence to Christianity advanced his political aims. He explores the whole range of Eusebius' writings, especially those composed before Constantine became emperor, and shows that many attitudes usually deemed typical of the "Constantinian revolution" were prevalent before the new Christian empire came into existence. This authoritative political and cultural history of the age of Constantine will prove essential to students and historians of the ancient world. ; 464 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $107.80
|
|
| 15) |
CONSTANTINE AND EUSEBIUS
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0674165314 . Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing. Light edgewear to extremities of DJ. Former owner's bookplate on ffep else Fine. ; This study of the Roman Empire in the age of Constantine offers a thoroughly new assessment of the part Christianity played in the Roman world of the third and fourth centuries. Mr. Barnes gives the fullest available narrative history of the reigns of Diocletian and Constantine. He analyzes Constantine's rise to power and his government, demonstrating how Constantine's sincere adherence to Christianity advanced his political aims. He explores the whole range of Eusebius' writings, especially those composed before Constantine became emperor, and shows that many attitudes usually deemed typical of the "Constantinian revolution" were prevalent before the new Christian empire came into existence. This authoritative political and cultural history of the age of Constantine will prove essential to students and historians of the ancient world. ; 464 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE NEW EMPIRE OF DIOCLETIAN AND CONSTANTINE
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0674611268 . Small tear to cloth at base of spine (1"). Else Minor shelfwear. ; Sets out the factual framework for this obscure period of Roman/Byzantine History. ; 305 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $318.50
|
|
| 17) |
THE NEW EMPIRE OF DIOCLETIAN AND CONSTANTINE
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0674611268 . Former owner's name on inner cover. Minor shelfwear. ; Sets out the factual framework for this obscure period of Roman/Byzantine History. ; 305 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $318.50
|
|
| 18) |
EMPEROR, PREFECTS, & KINGS The Roman West, 395-565
|
|
|
University of North Carolina Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0807820717 . 0.79 x 9.06 x 5.91 Inches; 256 pages; Disagrees with the commonly held notion that the Roman imperial government disintegrated during the 5th century, and was replaced by the Germanic administrations of such peoples as the Visigoths, Burgundians, and Franks. Argues instead that the new kingdoms were an outgrowth of Roman rule, and owed much to it. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $83.30
|
|
| 19) |
MANPOWER SHORTAGE AND THE FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE IN THE WEST
|
|
|
University of Michigan Press. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. Light shelfwear to boards. Dust jacket is chipped along top edge and bottom of spine. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Former owner's name on ffep. ; The first detailed picture of the population policies of the Western Empire, and their effects on its government service. This analysis throws new light on the economic and social legislation of Diocletian, Constantine and their successors. ; Jerome Lectures; 169 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $53.90
|
|
| 20) |
LIFE AND LETTERS IN ROMAN AFRICA
|
|
|
Oxford: B. H. Blackwell. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1913. Hardcover. Boards have light soiling. Minor shelfwear to boards. Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. Former owner's names on ffep. Text has sporadic underlining in pencil and ink. Light foxing on a few pages. Back inner cover has notes in fountain pen and pencil. ; Contents: The African Provinces; The Three Capitals: Carthage, Cirta & Caesarea; Learning and Education; Private life and amusements-- the arts; Fronto and his Circle; Philosophy and Religion--Apuleius; Poetry; Christian Africa; Vandal and Byzantine Periods; Some considerations of the style and language of African Writers. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 21) |
JULIAN THE APOSTATE
|
|
|
Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 071561262x . DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Former owner's bookplate on ffep. Minor foxing to textblock and prelims. ; Classical life and letters; 132 pages; Comprehensive biography of Julian who was Roman Emperor for only nineteen months (AD 361-3). . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 22) |
EGYPT AFTER THE PHARAOHS 332 BC-AD 642 From Alexander to the Arab Conquest
|
|
|
University of California Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0520059301 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Light discoloration to DJ. Corners of book and spine ends lightly bumped. ; The thousand years between Alexander the Great's invasion in 332 BC and the Arab Conquest in AD 642 was a period of great importance and tremendous change in the history of Egypt. The defeat of Antony and Cleopatra in 31 BC ended Hellenistic Era and made Egypt a province of the Roman Empire. Under the Byzantine emperors Egypt's influence grew in the Eastern Mediterranean, Christianity spread and was not seriously threatened until the onslaught of Islam. Under the Byzantine emporors the country enjoyed renewed political influence and contimued prosperity as Christianity continued to replace the old gods of the Egyptians and Greeks. From a vast and unique collection of surviving papyrus texts the author has revised our conceptions of Ptolemaic, Roman, and Byzantine Egypt. ; 264 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 23) |
CLASSICAL TEXTS AND THEIR TRADITIONS Studies in Honor of C.R. Trahman
|
|
|
Scholars Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 089130729x . Table of contents contain light pen check marks (about four) in margin. Rest of book is clean and would be considered to be in Fine condition otherwise. ; Collection of essays dealing with a variety of subjects, some of which include: Pseudolus as Socrates; Encolpius and Asianism; Wrath of Aeneas; Clodia in Cicero's Pro Caelio; Historical development in Livy; Cicero's Pro Sestio; Statilius-subscription and editions of late antiquity; Phaedra's isolation and self-consciousness; Similes in Lucretius; chora Basilike of Alexander the Great; Vergilian manuscripts; reconsideration of Cicero's princeps civitatis; Images of Crete in Aeneid; and others. ; Homage Series; 9.5 x 1 x 6.25 Inches; 251 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $34.30
|
|
| 24) |
THE IDEA AND IDEAL OF THE TOWN BETWEEN LATE ANTIQUITY AND THE EARLY MODERN AGES
|
|
|
Brill Academic Publishers. Fine with no dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 9004109013 . The Transformation of the Roman World; 1.02 x 9.53 x 6.38 Inches; 265 pages; This volume examines the changing perceptions and ideals of town life, from the classical civitas/polis (the lynch-pin of ancient civilisation) to the medieval city (still playing many central roles, but with less of the ideological charge characteristic of Antiquity). One central theme is the persistent 'shadow' of the ancient city - in crumbling ancient buildings, and the survival of Roman styles of urban lay-out; and in the way that cities were depicted both visually (in persistence of often outmoded classical terms and descriptions) , and verbally (in the persistence of often outmoded classical terms and descriptions). Yet the ideal of the city was also changing and developing, especially around the idea of a new, specifically Christian city, protected by its saints and by its churches. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $166.60
|
|
| 25) |
AUTHORITY AND THE SACRED Aspects of the Christianisation of the Roman World
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Very Good+. 1997. Softcover. 0521595576 . Gift inscription on title page else Fine. ; Canto original series; 0.27 x 5.72 x 8.52 Inches; 107 pages; The Christianization of the Roman world lies at the root of modern Europe. Peter Brown's fascinating study examines the factors that proved decisive and the compromises that made the emergence of the Christian conception of existence possible: how the old gods of the Roman Empire could be reinterpreted as symbols to further the message of the Church. Peter Brown also shows how Christian holy men were less representative of a triumphant faith than negotiators of a working compromise between the new faith and traditional ways of dealing with the supernatural worlds. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.66
|
|
| 26) |
LATE ANTIQUITY
|
|
|
Belknap Press. Very Good. 1998. Softcover. 0674511700 . Light shelfwear. ; 96 pages; In this history of the late antique period, which appeared earlier in the five-volume series A History of Private Life, Peter Brown shows the slow shift from one form of public community to another--from the ancient city to the Christian church. In the four centuries between Marcus Aurelius (161-180) and Justinian (527-565) , the Mediterranean world passed through a series of profound transmutations that affected the rhythms of life, the moral sensibilities, and the sense of the self of the inhabitants of its cities, and of the countryside around them. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.72
|
|
| 27) |
THE MAKING OF LATE ANTIQUITY
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Fine. 1993. Softcover. Carl Newell Jackson Lectures; 0.37 x 8.25 x 5.55 Inches; 148 pages; Peter Brown presents a masterly history of Roman society in the second, third, and fourth centuries. Brown interprets the changes in social patterns and religious thought, breaking away from conventional modern images of the period. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.54
|
|
| 28) |
THE WORLD OF LATE ANTIQUITY AD 150-750
|
|
|
Thames & Hudson Ltd. Near Fine. 1989. Softcover. 0500330220 . Very light shelfwear. ; Library of European Civilizations; 216 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.56
|
|
| 29) |
GENTLEMEN AND OFFICERS Imperial Administration and Aristocratic Power in Byzantine Italy, A.D. 554-800
|
|
|
British School At Rome. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 090415209x . Previous owners bookplate on inside front cover, previous owners 2 line penned annotation on inside rear endpaper, DJ a bit chipped at top and bottom of spine panel. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; This is the first detailed survey in English for nearly ninety years of the history and society of the Byzantine possessions, and throws new light on this darkest period of Italian history. The collapse of Roman civilian institutions should be attributed not to any violent upheaval but to underlying weaknesses and to the emergence of conditions which facilitated the rise of a new military elite. ; 288 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $245.00
|
|
| 30) |
JUSTINIAN AND THEODORA
|
|
|
Thames and Hudson. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0500250995 . Light shelfwear to boards and DJ. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; The story of the peasant's son who became an emperor and the dissolute actress who resided beside him on the throne is one of the greatest and most controversial romances of history. United, they presided over a key epoch in the formation of Europe. ; 189 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 31) |
THE EMPEROR JULIAN
|
|
|
Weidenfeld and Nicolson. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0297770292 . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Light soiling to textblock. The first 20 pages are creased but with no loss to text else VG. Adhesives stain to front free-page. ; 256 pages; Julian is called by Christians "The Apostate" because they believe he converted from Christianity to Paganism. He himself, as attested to in private letters between him and the Rhetorician Libanius, had Christianity forced on him as a child by his cousin Constantius II, who was a zealot Christian and would have not tolerated a pagan relative, but Julian had never really accepted any religion until his reading of the Homeric poems, some of the most important texts for the Greek religion. After this conversion to Hellenism he devoted his life to protecting and restoring the fame and security of this more ancient tradition as well as other religious traditions such as Judaism from Christian persecution. After gaining the purple, Julian started a religious reformation of the state, which, in his intentions, was to give back its lost strength to the Roman State. He supported the restoration of the old Roman faith, based on polytheism. Julian reduced the influence of Christian bishops in public offices. The lands taken by the Church were to be returned to their original owners, and the bishops lost the privilege to travel for free, at expenses of the State. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 32) |
A HISTORY OF THE OSTROGOTHS
|
|
|
Indiana University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0253328314 . Dustjacket has a couple of tears, the spine is lightly sunned. Book has bumped corner. Minor wear. ; Combining the latest archaeological findings with information from traditional literary sources, Thomas S Burns presents the first modern portrait of the Ostrogoths from their initial contacts with the Roman world in the third century through the dissolution of their kingdom in Italy in 554.; 320 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 33) |
PORPHYRIUS THE CHARIOTEER
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, USA. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0198148054 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Book has light shelfwear. ; 298 pages; Porphyrius Calliopas was the greatest hero of the 6th century Byzantine hippodrome, celebrated in the Anthology and in monumental reliefs. Only two bases of monuments to Porphyrius survive, the second found in 1963. Cameron presents a full study of this second base, elucidating the iconography, explaining the inscriptions and also reassessing the first base. From the evidence of the bases and epigrams, he is able to reconstruct the careers of Porphyrius and fellow charioteers, exploring their fame and material rewards. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 34) |
BARBARIANS AND POLITICS AT THE COURT OF ARCADIUS
|
|
|
University of California Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0520065506 . With a contribution by Lee Sherry. ; Transformation of the Classical Heritage; 441 pages; The chaotic events of A. D. 395-400 marked a momentous turning point for the Roman Empire and its relationship to the barbarian peoples under and beyond its command. In this masterly study, Alan Cameron proposes a complete rewriting of received wisdom concerning the social and political history of these years. Our knowledge of the period comes to us in part through Synesius of Cyrene, who recorded his view of events in his De regno and De providentia. By redating these works, Cameron offers a vital, new interpretation of the interactions of pagans and Christians, Goths and Romans. In 394/95, during the last four months of his life, the emperor Theodosius I ruled as sole Augustus over a united Roman empire that had been divided between at least two emperors for most of the preceding one hundred years. Not only did the death of Theodosius set off a struggle between Roman officeholders of the two empires, but it also set off renewed efforts by the barbarian Goths to sieze both territory and office. Theodosius had encouraged high-ranking Goths to enter Roman military service; thus well placed, their efforts would lead to Alaric's sack of Rome in 410. Though Cameron's interest is in the particularities of events, the book conveys a wonderful sense of the general time and place. Cameron's rebuttal of modern scholarship, which pervades the narrative, enhances the reader's engagement with the complexities of interpretation. The result is a sophisticated recounting of a period of crucial change in the Roman Empire's relationship to the non-Roman world. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $254.80
|
|
| 35) |
BARBARIANS AND POLITICS AT THE COURT OF ARCADIUS
|
|
|
University of California Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0520065506 . With a contribution by Lee Sherry. ; Transformation of the Classical Heritage; 441 pages; The chaotic events of A. D. 395-400 marked a momentous turning point for the Roman Empire and its relationship to the barbarian peoples under and beyond its command. In this masterly study, Alan Cameron proposes a complete rewriting of received wisdom concerning the social and political history of these years. Our knowledge of the period comes to us in part through Synesius of Cyrene, who recorded his view of events in his De regno and De providentia. By redating these works, Cameron offers a vital, new interpretation of the interactions of pagans and Christians, Goths and Romans. In 394/95, during the last four months of his life, the emperor Theodosius I ruled as sole Augustus over a united Roman empire that had been divided between at least two emperors for most of the preceding one hundred years. Not only did the death of Theodosius set off a struggle between Roman officeholders of the two empires, but it also set off renewed efforts by the barbarian Goths to sieze both territory and office. Theodosius had encouraged high-ranking Goths to enter Roman military service; thus well placed, their efforts would lead to Alaric's sack of Rome in 410. Though Cameron's interest is in the particularities of events, the book conveys a wonderful sense of the general time and place. Cameron's rebuttal of modern scholarship, which pervades the narrative, enhances the reader's engagement with the complexities of interpretation. The result is a sophisticated recounting of a period of crucial change in the Roman Empire's relationship to the non-Roman world. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $254.80
|
|
| 36) |
PROCOPIUS And the Sixth Century
|
|
|
Duckworth. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0715615107 . Former owner's bookplate on inner cover else book is fine. Very light shelfwear to DJ. ; A magisterial assessment of the major historian of early Byzantium, by one of today's leading historians of late antiquity. Most of our understanding of the age of Justinian is based on the works of Procopius of Caesarea, the most important Greek historian of late antiquity. Many modern histories of the period virtually paraphrase his major work, the Wars. Today, questions of how we are to reconcile the Wars with Procopius' two minor works-the panegyrical Building and the sensational Secret History, still dominates current scholarship. ; 310 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 37) |
THE MEDITERRANEAN WORLD IN LATE ANTIQUITY AD 395-600
|
|
|
Routledge. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0415014204 . Light shelfwear to DJ. Light shelfwear to book. ; "The Mediterranean World in Late Antiquity: AD 395-600" deals with the period commonly known as "late antiquity" - the fifth and sixth centuries. The Roman Empire in the west was splitting into separate Germanic kingdoms, while the Near East, still under Roman or Byzantine rule from Constantinople, maintained a dense population and flourishing urban culture until the Persian and Arab invasions of the early seventh century. The book is intended for teachers and students in both ancient and medieval history. Averil Cameron places her emphasis on the material and literary evidence for cultural change and offers a new and original challenge to traditional assumptions of "decline and fall" and "the end of antiquity". The book draws on the recent spate of scholarship on this period to discuss in detail controversial issues such as the capacity of the late Roman army, the late antique city and the nature of economic exchange and cultural life. With its extensive annotation, it provides a lively, and often critical introduction to earler approaches to the period. Contents: 1. Constantinople and the eastern empire in the fifth century 2. The empire, the barbarians and the late Roman army 3. Church and society 4. Late Roman social structures and the late Roman economy. 5. Justinian and reconquest 6. Culture and mentality 7. Urban change and the end of Antiquity 8. The Eastern Mediterranean-- settlement and change. ; Routledge History of the Ancient World; 1 x 1 x 5.75 Inches; 251 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $53.90
|
|
| 38) |
THE MEDITERRANEAN WORLD IN LATE ANTIQUITY AD 395-600
|
|
|
Routledge. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0415014204 . Light shelfwear and soiling to DJ. Light shelfwear to book. ; "The Mediterranean World in Late Antiquity: AD 395-600" deals with the period commonly known as "late antiquity" - the fifth and sixth centuries. The Roman Empire in the west was splitting into separate Germanic kingdoms, while the Near East, still under Roman or Byzantine rule from Constantinople, maintained a dense population and flourishing urban culture until the Persian and Arab invasions of the early seventh century. The book is intended for teachers and students in both ancient and medieval history. Averil Cameron places her emphasis on the material and literary evidence for cultural change and offers a new and original challenge to traditional assumptions of "decline and fall" and "the end of antiquity". The book draws on the recent spate of scholarship on this period to discuss in detail controversial issues such as the capacity of the late Roman army, the late antique city and the nature of economic exchange and cultural life. With its extensive annotation, it provides a lively, and often critical introduction to earler approaches to the period. Contents: 1. Constantinople and the eastern empire in the fifth century 2. The empire, the barbarians and the late Roman army 3. Church and society 4. Late Roman social structures and the late Roman economy. 5. Justinian and reconquest 6. Culture and mentality 7. Urban change and the end of Antiquity 8. The Eastern Mediterranean-- settlement and change. ; Routledge History of the Ancient World; 1 x 1 x 5.75 Inches; 251 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 39) |
PROCOPIUS AND THE SIXTH CENTURY
|
|
|
University of California Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0520055179 . Bumping to head of spine has caused slight warping to cloth covering spine. Former owner's signature on ffep. ; A magisterial assessment of the major historian of early Byzantium, by one of today's leading historians of late antiquity. Most of our understanding of the age of Justinian is based on the works of Procopius of Caesarea, the most important Greek historian of late antiquity. Many modern histories of the period virtually paraphrase his major work, the Wars. Today, questions of how we are to reconcile the Wars with Procopius' two minor works-the panegyrical Building and the sensational Secret History, still dominates current scholarship. ; The Transformation of the Classical Heritage, Vol X; 310 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 40) |
THE MEDITERRANEAN WORLD IN LATE ANTIQUITY AD 395-600
|
|
|
Routledge. Near Fine. 1993. Softcover. Minor shelfwear. ; "The Mediterranean World in Late Antiquity: AD 395-600" deals with the period commonly known as "late antiquity" - the fifth and sixth centuries. The Roman Empire in the west was splitting into separate Germanic kingdoms, while the Near East, still under Roman or Byzantine rule from Constantinople, maintained a dense population and flourishing urban culture until the Persian and Arab invasions of the early seventh century. The book is intended for teachers and students in both ancient and medieval history. Averil Cameron places her emphasis on the material and literary evidence for cultural change and offers a new and original challenge to traditional assumptions of "decline and fall" and "the end of antiquity". The book draws on the recent spate of scholarship on this period to discuss in detail controversial issues such as the capacity of the late Roman army, the late antique city and the nature of economic exchange and cultural life. With its extensive annotation, it provides a lively, and often critical introduction to earler approaches to the period. Contents: 1. Constantinople and the eastern empire in the fifth century 2. The empire, the barbarians and the late Roman army 3. Church and society 4. Late Roman social structures and the late Roman economy. 5. Justinian and reconquest 6. Culture and mentality 7. Urban change and the end of Antiquity 8. The Eastern Mediterranean-- settlement and change. ; Routledge History of the Ancient World; 1 x 1 x 5.75 Inches; 251 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 41) |
THE LATER ROMAN EMPIRE AD 284-430
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 067451193x . 256 pages; Marked by the shift of power from Rome to Constantinople and the Christianization of the Empire, this pivotal era requires a narrative and interpretative history of its own. Averil Cameron, an authority on later Roman and early Byzantine history and culture, captures the vigor and variety of the fourth century. After a hundred years of political turmoil, civil war, and invasion, the Roman Empire that Diocletian inherited in AD 284 desperately needed the radical restructuring he gave its government and defenses. His successor, Constantine, continued the revolution by adopting--for himself and the Empire--a vibrant new religion: Christianity. The fourth century is an era of wide cultural diversity, represented by figures as different as Julian the Apostate and St. Augustine. Cameron provides a vivid narrative of its events and explores central questions about the economy, social structure, urban life, and cultural multiplicity of the extended empire. Examining the transformation of the Roman world into a Christian culture, she takes note of the competition between Christianity and Neoplatonism. And she paints a lively picture of the new imperial city of Constantinople. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.56
|
|
| 42) |
THE MEDITERRANEAN WORLD IN LATE ANTIQUITY AD 395-600
|
|
|
Routledge. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0415014204 . Minor bump to top corner. Dustjacket has minor rubbing. ; "The Mediterranean World in Late Antiquity: AD 395-600" deals with the period commonly known as "late antiquity" - the fifth and sixth centuries. The Roman Empire in the west was splitting into separate Germanic kingdoms, while the Near East, still under Roman or Byzantine rule from Constantinople, maintained a dense population and flourishing urban culture until the Persian and Arab invasions of the early seventh century. The book is intended for teachers and students in both ancient and medieval history. Averil Cameron places her emphasis on the material and literary evidence for cultural change and offers a new and original challenge to traditional assumptions of "decline and fall" and "the end of antiquity". The book draws on the recent spate of scholarship on this period to discuss in detail controversial issues such as the capacity of the late Roman army, the late antique city and the nature of economic exchange and cultural life. With its extensive annotation, it provides a lively, and often critical introduction to earler approaches to the period. Contents: 1. Constantinople and the eastern empire in the fifth century 2. The empire, the barbarians and the late Roman army 3. Church and society 4. Late Roman social structures and the late Roman economy. 5. Justinian and reconquest 6. Culture and mentality 7. Urban change and the end of Antiquity 8. The Eastern Mediterranean-- settlement and change. ; Routledge History of the Ancient World; 1 x 1 x 5.75 Inches; 251 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE END OF ROMAN BRITAIN Papers Arising from a Conference, Durham 1978
|
|
|
British Archaeological Reports (B. A. R. ). Very Good. 1979. Softcover. Small tear to spine cover at bottom of spine else Near Fine. ; British Archaeological Reports (B. A. R. ) British Series 71; 270 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $88.20
|
|
| 44) |
THE END OF ROMAN BRITAIN Papers Arising from a Conference, Durham 1978
|
|
|
British Archaeological Reports (B. A. R. ). Very Good. 1979. Softcover. Edgewear to bottom of spine. Discoloration to DJ. Browning and spotting on to front end page; British Archaeological Reports (B. A. R. ) British Series 71; 270 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $83.30
|
|
| 45) |
THE GENIUS FIGURE IN ANTIQUITY AND THE MIDDLE AGES
|
|
|
Columbia University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0231038526 . Light Fading to letters on spine. Top corner is lightly bumped. ; Genius, appears in major Latin and vernacular works of the late Middle Ages. Originally a spirit or god that survived in Roman religion for at least seven centuries, its history and significance - religious, philosophical, and literary - have not previously been examined in detail; 0.79 x 9.23 x 6.23 Inches; 201 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 46) |
EAST AND WEST: MODES OF COMMUNICATION Proceedings of the First Plenary Conference At Merida
|
|
|
Brill Academic Publishers. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 9004109293 . Small chip to upper back corner of DJ. ; The Transformation of the Roman World, 5; 1.1 x 9.5 x 6.3 Inches; 288 pages; The End of Antiquity saw an increase in the divide between East and West. This crucial development in the history of the Late and Post-Roman World was addressed in a series of linked papers delivered at the first plenary conference of the European Science Foundation's scientific programme on the Transformation of the Roman World, held in 1995. A group of leading scholars (Beat Brenk, Peter Brown, Averil Cameron, Christian Hannick, N. Oikonomedes, Lennard Ryden) addressed questions of social, cultural, artistic and linguistic change, concentrating largely on developments within the East, while changes in the West were explored in a series of responses (from Michel Banniard, Mayke de Jong, Alain Dierkens, Niels Hannestad, Walter Pohl, Ian Wood). In addition, the history of Late Roman and Visigothic Merida, the setting for the conference, was set out by Javier Arce. Together these papers constitute a major exploration of the social and cultural changes in East and West in the period of the Transformation of the Roman World. To this collection are added two papers, by Paolo Delogu and Thomas F. X. Noble, delivered in the course of the third and final plenary congress of the programme, held in Isernia in 1997, assessing the achievement of the whole project at the end of five years of conferences and workshops. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $186.20
|
|
| 47) |
GREEK SCIENCE IN ANTIQUITY
|
|
|
London: Abelard-Schuman. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. Top corners are mildly bumped. Very minor discoloration to boards. ; Traces the growth of Greek science from its origins in antiquity through its high point in the works of Euclid, Archimedes, and contemporaries, and pays close attention to fate of Greek science in late antiquity. ; 217 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 48) |
THE LATER ROMAN EMPIRE TODAY Papers Given in Honour of Professor John Mann
|
|
|
Left Coast Press. Near Fine. 2008. Softcover. 0905853326 . Very light rubbing to extremities else Fine. ; University College London Institute of Archaeology Publications; 84 pages; A collection of original research articles relating to Roman historical and epigraphic studies presented in honor of Professor John Mann. Supported by the Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies including: A. H. M. Jones and the Later Roman Empire BY J. H. G. W. LIEESCHUETZ, Coin inscriptions and language by J. P. C. KENT, Cavalry on Frontiers: Hadrian to Honorius by D. J. Breeze, Persecutors and Martyrs in Tertullians Africa by A. R. BIRLEY, The end of garrisons on Hadrians wall: An historico-environmental model by P. J. CASEY. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $68.60
|
|
| 49) |
A SAMARITAN CHRONICLE A Source-Critical Analysis of the Life and Times of the Great Samaritan Reformer, Baba Rabbah
|
|
|
E. J. Brill. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 9004062157 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, and pocket. Cover shows evidence of removed call-numbers. ; The present study constitutes a critical edition, with commentary of a hitherto unpublished section of the fullest extant Chronicle of Samaritan history. This Chronicle -- Chronicle II -- commences with the period of the biblical historical books (Joshua, Judges, Samuel and Kings/II Chronicles) and continues the Samaritan saga down until the beginning of the 20th century. The publication of this section of the Chronicle fills an important gap in Samaritan studies, in that it treats of one of the most charismatic personalities in Samaritan tradition and of a period (3rd--4th cent. AD) which constitutes a high-water mark in Samaritan history. Baba Rabba, literally "The Great Gate", was one of the greatest of the Samaritan high priests. He is believed to have lived during the late third and early fourth century CE. The son of the Samaritan high priest Nethanel, Baba Rabba was probably born in Shechem. Little is known about his life. According to later Samaritan works, he was a religious reformer and together with the scholar Marqah helped codify Samaritan liturgy and worship. He appears to have had connections with the Roman authorities, and may have exercised some temporal authority over the Samaritan community, which appears to have been relatively autonomous during this period. One chronicle places his death at 362 in Constantinople. Baba Rabba's reign is remembered as a golden age by Samaritans to this day. Tales of his piety and miracle-working are a mainstay of Samaritan folklore. ; Studia Post Biblica; 250 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 50) |
VISIGOTHIC SPAIN 409 - 711
|
|
|
Blackwell Publishers. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 0631181857 . Minor bumping to top corners. ; Between the end of Roman rule in the early fifth century and the Arab conquest in the eighth, Spain's destiny lay with the Visigoths, a confederacy of different ethnic groups formed in the Balkans in the later fourth century. Taking account of important new documentary evidence and of the latest archaeological findings, the author presents a wealth of original theories, challenging many traditional assumptions about Visigothic Spain about how the Visigothic kingdom was governed, law in the kingdom, the nature and methods of the Arab conquest, and the rise of Spain as an intellectual force in the West. The book falls into two parts: the first providing a chronological overview of political and military events; the second reviewing the evidence for social life and organization in Visigothic Spain. A historiographical introduction summarizes the current state of research on the history and archaeology of the period. ; A History of Spain; 272 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $83.30
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 149 listings found. |
