Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Archaeology

from Ancient World Books

Browse Archaeology | Return to Ancient World Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Archaeology books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 309 listings found.
1) PAPERS OF THE BRITISH SCHOOL AT ROME Volume XLI: 1973

London: British School At Rome. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. Upper corners are bumped. Minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Contents: M H Crawford: Foedus and Sponsio; Lawrence J F Keppie: Vexilla Veteranorum; A M Kahane: A Paved Roman Road East from Gabii; Jeremy Jones, Bryan Ward-Perkins, William Lamarque, martin Beddoe, John Ward-Perkins: Excavations at Tuscania, 1973; G W W Barker: the Economy of Medieval Tuscania: The Archaeological Evidence; A T Luttrell: Late Medieval Tuscania: The Notarial Registers. H Bresc: Documents on Frederick IV of Sicily's Intervention in Malta: 1372.; 202 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
2) OCNUS Quaderni Della Scuola Di Specializzazione in Archeologia (Università Degli Studi Di Bologna)

Bologna: Clueb. Very Good. 1999. Softcover. 8849112734 . Top of spine bumped else NF. ; Vol. 6; Contents: Cuccureddus di Villasimius; Le fasce di bronzo di Tli e la tradizione artistica del Caucaso; A proposito di un'iconografia monetale dei dinasti del Fars post-achemenide; Testimonianze di architettura ionica romana a Bologna; ... Frammenti da Bakchias; Nella media ed alta valle del Sinni...Le diverse nature del tornio da vasaio nelle immagini della ceramica greca... Et cetera... . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $51.94
3) ROMAN BUILDING Materials and Techniques
Adam, Jean-Pierre

Routledge. Very Good. 2003. Softcover. 0415208661 . Bump to head of spine. Corners are slightly lifting. Minor rubbing to wraps. ; 1.18 x 10.79 x 8.5 Inches; 360 pages; Roman architecture is extraordinarily rich, both in terms of the techniques and materials used and in the variety of buildings constructed, many of which are still visible today.<br>Now in paperback, <i>Roman Buildings</i> places emphasis on the technical aspects of that architecture, following the process of building through each stage, from quarry to standing wall, from tree to roof timbers. The author examines the different techniques involved in building in brick and in stone and wood, and how these materials were obtained or manufactured. He also discusses interior decoration and looks at the practical aspects of water supply, heating and roads. Each type of building required special tools and these are described, using both surviving examples and modern parallels.<br>The Romans constructed many spectacular feats of engineering, producing magnificent monuments such as the Pantheon and Pont du Gard. This book looks at these large-scale public buildings but also at more modest homes and shops. The result is a thorough and systematic examination of Roman building, with over 750 illustrations, including the author's own drawings. <i>Roman Buildings</i> contains a foreword by Professor Michael Fulford. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $88.20
4) AKHENATEN King of Egypt
Aldred, Cyril

Thames & Hudson. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0500050481 . Top of spine lightly bumped. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Such contentious issues as the role of Nefertiti as a goddess, the dominant part played by plague during Akhenaten's reign, and the likely events of the king's twilight years are treated with new insight and set within the framework of a masterly overview of the entire Armarna period. With 107 illustrations ; 320 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
5) EARLY ROME AND THE LATINS
Alföldi, Andrew

University of Michigan Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. 0472104004 . Light pencil underlining on a few pages. Slight bumping to top corner. Rubbing to extremities. ; An interpretation of early Roman history that challenges widely accepted beliefs. Documented with great thoroughness. An Important contribution to the understanding of Roman and Italian history. Starts with the origins of the Latin League in the 7th century B. C, down to the 4th Century B. C. ; Jerome Lectures; 8vo; 433 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $107.80
6) URBANIZATION IN THE MEDITERRANEAN IN THE 9TH (NINTH) TO 6TH (SIXTH) CENTURIES BC
Andersen, Helle Damgaard; Helle W. Horsnaes; Sanne Houby-Nielsen & Annette Rathje (eds.)

Museum Tusculanum. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Softcover. 8772894121 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Minor edgewear to extremities. Minor bump to top upper corner. Softcover book with dustjacket. ; Proceedings of an international seminar entitled "Urbanisation in the Mediterranean in the 9th to 6th centuries BC" held at the University of Copenhagen in May 1994. 18 articles. ; Acta Hyperborea 7. Danish Studies in Classical Archaeology; 1.34 x 9.53 x 6.69 Inches; 467 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $88.20
7) ROMAN MILITARY TOMBSTONES
Anderson, Alastair Scott

Shire Publications Ltd. Fine. 1983. Softcover. 0852635710 . Looks at the various types of funerary markers used by the Roman army and explains their context against the background of contemporary views about death and sepulchral procedures. ; Shire Archaeology Series; 64 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $21.56
8) ANCIENT GREEK HORSEMANSHIP
Anderson, J. K

University of California Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. 0520000234 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Description has been pasted to inner cover. Minor scuffing to boards. ; 329 pages; Examines both archaeological and literary data and to make possible a new understanding of the role of the horse in Greek war tactics, travel, sports, and major festivals. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $107.80
9) VERGINA: THE ROYAL TOMBS AND THE ANCIENT CITY
Andronicos, Manolis

Ekdotike Athenon. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 9602131284 . Minor edgewear to DJ. ; 244 pages; Excerpt from the prologue written by the author MANOLIS ANDRONICOS, "It has been necessary to try to produce a text which will serve the needs of the specialist without ignoring those of the general reader. Such attempts are far from easy in execution and not infrequently succeed only in sacrificing academic integrity without providing adequate information for the non-specialist. It is not for me to say if I have achieved what I set out to do. Nevertheless, in addition to the text, there are the illustrations to the book which I believe contribute to the success of its purpose as I have defined it. A picture is always the best means - after the objects themselves - for every reader, specialist or not, to gain a closer idea of archaeological finds. Once I had decided to write the book I considered it essential not to limit myself to the recent impressive finds from the royal tombs, but to set before the reader a synoptic but solid account of all the archaeological finds in the area. In this way its considerable interest becomes comprehensible - an area which has yielded graves containing hand-made prehistoric pottery and bronze jewellery, a magnificent architectural complex dating to the last years of the fourth century, the theatre of a city, a small temple and a series of monumental Macedonian tombs with unique painted compositions of the classical period, masterpieces of jewellery made by Greek goldsmiths, of miniature sculpture and the most magnificent products of Greek metalworking. The brilliance of the latter sheds new light on the older finds so that these acquire their proper perspective. In addition to all this, the finds from Vergina provide new information about Macedonian Hellenism, our knowledge of which so far is based almost exclusively on literary sources emanating from Athens. It is natural that that city, the only serious political rival to Macedonia, should frequently distort its enemy's true face and denigrate its historical contribution to the development of Hellenism, at least before the meteoric rise of Alexander the Great." . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $53.90
10) VERGINA 2 The Tomb of Persephone
Andronikos, Manolis

Archaeological Society At Athens. Fine. 1994. Softcover. The Library of the Archaeological Society At Athens; 147 pages; This book presents the detailed findings of the author, an esteemed archaeologist and scholar, of the site and excavations. Completed after his death, this book represents the last great work of the author and the editor has taken great care to be true to the original scope and vision. Included within are the site and history, the wall paintings, the artistic assessment, and the painter. Many figures and photographs accompany this comprehensive volume. In English. 40 pictures. 12 color tables. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $78.40
11) INSCRIPTIONS ROMAINES DE LA PROVINCE DE LUGO
Arias Vilas, Felipe; Patrick Le Roux, Alain Tranoy

Diffusion De Boccard. Fine. 1979. Hardcover. Former owner's name (J. Wilken) on ffep. ; Texte en français. ; Publications Du Centre Pierre Paris . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $93.10
12) THE PYRAMID COMPLEX OF SENWOSRET III AT DAHSHUR ARCHITECTURAL STUDIES Architectural Studies
Arnold, Dieter; Adela Oppenheim & James P. Allen

Metropolitan Museum of Art. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0870999567 . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Front upper corner is bumped else Fine. ; Senwosret III was one of the most important rulers of ancient Egypt, and his pyramid complex was one of the major architectural achievements of the Twelfth Dynasty. This book is the first volume of a projected series on the excavations conducted since 1990 by The Metropolitan Museum of Art Egyptian Expedition at the pyramid complex of Senwosret III at Dahshur. The volume describes and analyses the architectural features, the construction methods, and the building history of the complex - the pyramid and the temples associated with it as well as the subsidiary pyramids and their chapels. Of particular interest are the dramatic and beautifully constructed burial apartments of the king and the royal women, including Queen Wcret II, Senwosret's wife. Senwosret III's complex reflects a period of transition between the traditional pyramid complexes of the Old and early Middle Kingdom and the royal cult installations of the New Kingdom. The author considers the complex's place within this chain of development and examines various archaistic features indicating that Senwosret III's builders were studying the architecture of the Third Dynasty Djoser complex at Saqqara, which was already one thousand years old. The book is illustrated with photographs, line drawings, and computer reconstructions. An appendix provides a preliminary report on the relief decoration of the king's temples and the chapels of the royal women, as well as the objects found in the burial apartments. ; Publications of the Metropolitan Museum of Art Egyptian Expedition; 1.57 x 13.86 x 10.24 Inches; 150 pages; Senwosret III was one of the most important rulers of ancient Egypt, and his pyramid complex was one of the major architectural achievements of the Twelfth Dynasty. This book is the first volume of a projected series on the excavations conducted since 1990 by The Metropolitan Museum of Art Egyptian Expedition at the pyramid complex of Senwosret III at Dahshur. <P>The volume describes and analyzes the architectural features, the construction methods, and the building history of the complex&#151;the pyramid and the temples associated with it as well as the subsidiary pyramids and their chapels. Of particular interest are the dramatic and beautifully constructed burial apartments of the king and the royal women, including Queen Weret II, Senwosret's wife. <P>Senwosret III's complex reflects a period of transition between the traditional pyramid complexes of the Old and early Middle Kingdom and the royal cult installations of the New Kingdom. The author considers the complex's place within this chain of development and examines various archaistic features indicating that Senwosret III's builders were studying the architecture of the Third Dynasty Djoser complex at Saqqara, which was already one thousand years old. The book is illustrated with photographs, line drawings, and computer reconstructions. An appendix provides a preliminary report on the relief decoration of the king's temples and the chapels of the royal women, as well as the objects found in the burial apartments. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $98.00
13) MONUMENTA BRITANNICA Or a Miscellany of British Antiquities. (Edited and with an Introduction by John Knowles. Annotated by Rodney Legg)
Aubrey, John

Little Brown & Co. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0316059072 . Dustjacket is Edgeworn with tears. Light soiling. ; A Rich miscellany of facts, legends and anecdotes about the history of Britain's ancient monuments and their builders. Contains a wealth of facsimile pages, prints from contemporary books. Aubrey's own diagrams and drawings and letters from illustrious correspondents. Considered one of the most important annals of British archeology. Facsimile of original manuscript, which was extensively illustrated by Aubrey, showing stone circles, barrows, Roman camps, artifacts, with clarifications and annotations alongside the appropriate Manuscript Pages. Includes Templa Druidum, Stone Circles, The Bards, Camps, Castles, Pits, Horns, Maps. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $196.00
14) OSTRAKA IN THE ROYAL ONTARIO MUSEUM II
Bagnall, Roger S. & Alan E. Samuel

Samuel Stevens Hakkert and Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. Book has minor shelfwear and scuffing. ; Systematic publication of ostraka. ; American Studies in Papyrology Volume Fifteen . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $58.80
15) THE SEA-KINGS OF CRETE
Baikie, James

A. & C. Black, Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1926. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Former owner's name on ffep. Pencil underlining and marginalia on a few pages. Chipping to head and heel of spine. Spine is faded. ; With 32 full page illustrations from photographs. Looks at the archaeology, culture and history of Minoan Crete. ; 315 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $31.36
16) MON(ETA) URB(IS) ANTIOXIA Rom Und Antiochia Als Prägestätten Syrischer Tetradrachmen Des Philippus Arabs
Baldus, Hans Roland

Dr. Busso Peus Nachf.. Near Fine. 1969. Softcover. Minor rubbing to wraps ; 50 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $29.40
17) PHOENICIA AND THE PHOENICIANS
Baramki, Dimitri

Khayats. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Dustjacket has edgewear with chipping and tears. Small piece of DJ missing from head of spine. ; Traces the history from the earliest times to the Arab conquest. ; 128 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $15.68
18) PHRYGIAN ROCK-CUT SHRINES Structure, Function, and Cult Practice
Berndt-Ersoz, Susanne

Brill Academic Publishers. Fine with no dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. 9004152423 . Unwrapped in plastic. ; Culture and History of the Ancient Near East; 11.25 x 1 x 8.5 Inches; 438 pages; This volume explores the Iron Age Phrygian rock-cut monuments in Anatolia and defines their role in religion. Among other features this book questions the traditional view of the Mother goddess Kybele being the only Phrygian deity. A detailed analysis based on the monuments provides new interpretations and aspects of Phrygian religion: the Mother goddess was not alone, but rather accompanied by a Superior male god. For the first time all known Phrygian rock-cut monuments are brought together in the useful corpus with plenty of illustrations. It is a unique and significant contribution to the study of Phrygian religion and spatial conceptualization and is useful both for those interested in Anatolian culture and archaeology but also in fields such as classical religion and archaeology. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $205.80
19) STUDIES IN HONOUR OF T.B.L. WEBSTER Volume One & Volume Two
Betts, J. H. , J. T. Hooker & J. R. Green

Bristol Classical Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1986-8. Hardcover. 0862921937 . Volume 1 is Fine. Volume 2 has minor bumping along top edge of front board. Minor shelfwear. ; First volume of papers covers topics which are primarily literary, many of them concerned with Greek and Roman drama or early Greek poetry. The second includes papers which concern archaeology or art, particularly its relation to literature. ; 2 Volume Set; Vol. 1 & 2; 264 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $220.50
20) CHRONOLOGY OF THE ANCIENT WORLD
Bickerman, E. J

Cornell University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing. Former owner's name (classics professor) on inner cover. One small tear to DJ along middle of spine (1cm). Light shelfwear to book. ; Absolute dates of events in ancient history have been difficult to calculate because of the complex adjustments and computations involved. The methods of relative dating developed by archaeologists and of direct dating established by modern science depend upon the interpretation of historical material which is virtually inaccessible. Using dates supplied by the ancients themselves, Bickerman suggests the means to convert them into units of our own dating system, thus providing an invaluable reference for all students of the ancient world. ; Aspects of Greek and Roman Life; 253 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
21) CHRONOLOGY OF THE ANCIENT WORLD
Bickerman, E. J

Cornell University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing. Former owner's signature on fly page. Light edgewear. ; Absolute dates of events in ancient history have been difficult to calculate because of the complex adjustments and computations involved. The methods of relative dating developed by archaeologists and of direct dating established by modern science depend upon the interpretation of historical material which is virtually inaccessible. Using dates supplied by the ancients themselves, Bickerman suggests the means to convert them into units of our own dating system, thus providing an invaluable reference for all students of the ancient world. ; Aspects of Greek and Roman Life; 253 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
22) CHRONOLOGY OF THE ANCIENT WORLD
Bickerman, E. J

Cornell University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing. Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. Light edgewear to DJ. Light shelfwear to book. ; Absolute dates of events in ancient history have been difficult to calculate because of the complex adjustments and computations involved. The methods of relative dating developed by archaeologists and of direct dating established by modern science depend upon the interpretation of historical material which is virtually inaccessible. Using dates supplied by the ancients themselves, Bickerman suggests the means to convert them into units of our own dating system, thus providing an invaluable reference for all students of the ancient world. ; Aspects of Greek and Roman Life; 253 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
23) CHRONOLOGY OF THE ANCIENT WORLD
Bickerman, E. J

Thames and Hudson. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Light edgewear. Adhesive stain on spine. ; Absolute dates of events in ancient history have been difficult to calculate because of the complex adjustments and computations involved. The methods of relative dating developed by archaeologists and of direct dating established by modern science depend upon the interpretation of historical material which is virtually inaccessible. Using dates supplied by the ancients themselves, Bickerman suggests the means to convert them into units of our own dating system, thus providing an invaluable reference for all students of the ancient world. ; Aspects of Greek and Roman Life; 253 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
24) GROTTA REGINA I Rapporto Preliminare Della Missione Congiunta Con La Soprintendenza Alle Antichità Della Sicilia Occidentale
Bisi, Anna Maria; Maria Giulia Guzzo Amadasi, and Vincenzo Tusa

Consiglio Nazionale Delle Ricerche. Near Fine. 1969. Hardcover. Gift Inscription on ffep. Minor shelfwear. ; Centro Di Studi Semitici Pubblicata a Cura Del Centro Di Studio Per La Civiltà Fenicia E Punica . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $58.80
25) LES TEMPLES IMMERGÉS DE LA NUBIE. THE TEMPLE OF DENDÛR
Blackman, Aylward M

Cairo: Imprimerie De L'Institut Français D'Archéologie Orientale. Good. 1911. First Edition. Softcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Spine has been repaired with black library tape. Wraps have been laminated. Creasing to wraps. Some pages are uncut. ; 121 plates. ; Service Des Antiquités De L'Égypte; 114 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $245.00
26) TARTESSOS Y LOS ORIGENES DE LA COLONIZACION FENICIA EN OCCIDENTE
Blazquez, Jose Maria

Universidad De Salamanca. Very Good. 1975. Softcover. 8440086113 . Edgewear to warps with very slight chipping. Browning to wraps. ; Text in Spanish. ; Acta Salmanticensia. Filosophia Y Letras 58; 447 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $122.50
27) THE PALACE OF NESTOR AT PYLOS IN WESTERN MESSENIA Volume I: the Buildings and Contents. Part 1, Text & Part 2, Plates; Volume II: the Frescoes. Volume III: Acropolis and Lower Town, Tholoi and Grave Circle, Chamber Towbs, Discoveries Outside the Ci
Blegen, Carl W. ; Marion Rawson; Mabel L. Lang; Lord William Taylour, William P. Donovan

Princeton University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1966-73. Hardcover. All volumes have dust jackets except Vol II ( The Frescoes by Mabel L Lang) There is some very light foxing throughout each of the volumes, and there is some light chipping and minor tears and wear to the jackets, but this is a nicely preserved set otherwise of this scarce and important work. ; 3 volumes in 4 parts as issued: Volumes I-III complete. ; 3 Volumes in 4 Parts; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Textually complete with all plates and illustrations called for. This massive work on Nestor's Palace was compiled following its excavation by the University of Cincinnati in the 1950s. Nestor was a figure immortalized by Homer, and his palace is believed to date back to 13000 B. C. It remained covered by an olive grove until the excavation, and this work details all of the finds, including tablets, seals and frescoes, etc. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $931.00
28) THE ETRUSCANS
Bloch, Raymond

Frederick A. Praeger. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. DJ has edgewear with light chipping in places. ; 79 Photographs; 38 Line Drawings; 3maps. Investigates the literary and archaeological evidence we have of the Etruscans. ; Ancient Peoples and Places; 248 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $21.56
29) CYPRUS BETWEEN EAST AND WEST
Boardman, John

Nicosia: Bank of Cyprus Cultural Foundation. Fine. 2001. Softcover. 99634294x . This study looks at developments regarding Cyprus in the much debated early Iron Age, taking special note of the native impetus, together with Greek, Phoenician and Assyrian imprints and how each contributed to the culture of the island. Included amongst 11 black-and-white plates are several interesting images of scarabs referred to in the text. ; 16th Annual Lecture on History and Archaeology of Cyprus; 28 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $48.02
30) CRUSADER ARCHAEOLOGY The Material Culture of the Latin East
Boas, Adrian J

Routledge. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0415173612 . Book has light bumping to corners and spine ends. Otherwise in Near Fine condition . ; One of the most fascinating and intriguing aspects of historical research is the study of how invading societies adapt to a strange environment, undergoing change themselves as well as influencing their new neighbours and surroundings. From the end of the eleventh century there were Christian states in the Levant which were hybrid societies resulting from the meeting of the very different cultures of the East and West. Although a wealth of literature has been written on the Crusading movement affording a clearer picture of what the Crusades entailed, little has been written to illuminate Franish life in “the lands beyond the sea. ” Crusader Archeology draws together recently excavated material from Israel, Cyprus, Syria and Jordan to examine what life was life for the Crusaders in their new territory, and how they were influenced by the local population. Chapters encompass Frankish urban and rural settlements, including agriculture, industry, the differing architecture employed by the military, the church, public and private structures, arts and crafts, leisure pursuits, death and burial customs, and building techniques. This highly illustrated volume comprises a graphic portrayal of the period and makes fascinating reading for all those interested in the Middle Ages, and particularly in the Crusaders. ; 0.98 x 9.5 x 6.47 Inches; 267 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $63.70
31) HADRIAN AND THE CITY OF ROME
Boatwright, Mary T

Princeton University Press. Near Fine. 1987. Softcover. 0691035881 . Minor shelfwear. ; Contents: The Princeps and the City; The Campus Martius; Imperial Fora; Forum Romanum, Rome's Traditional Center; Imperial Residences; Hadrian's Mausoleum and the Pons Aelius; Missing and Misidentified Buildings; Conclusions. ; 1.25 x 10.25 x 8 Inches; 340 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $53.90
32) FORSCHUNGEN ZUR VILLA ALBANI Katalog Der Antiken Bildwerke Bd.5. in Den Gärten Oder Auf Gebäuden Aufgestellte Skulpturen Sowie Die Masken
Bol, Peter C

Gebr. Mann Verlag. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 3786119457 . In German. ; Vol. 5 . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $220.50
33) AN ARCHAEOLOGICAL SKETCH-BOOK OF THE ROMAN NECROPOLIS AT CARMONA, (Translated from the French by Clara L. Penney)
Bonsor, George Edward

Hispanic Society of America. Good. 1931. Softcover. Inner front hinge is cracked. Former owner's bookplate on ffep. Discoloration to boards. Top corner is bumped with tear to cloth (1"). Edgewear to extremities. Light browning to textblock. ; With Ninety-Four Plates, Thirty-Eight in colour, chiefly from Water Colours and Drawings by the Author. ; Hispanic Notes & Monographs; Essays, Studies, and Brief Biographies Issued by the Hispanic Society of America; 159 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $142.10
34) ARKTOUROS Hellenic Studies Presented to Bernard M.W. Knox on the Occasion of His 65th Birthday
Bowersock, Glen W. ; Knox, Bernard MacGregor Walker & G. W. Bowersock & Walter Burkert & Michael C. J Putnam

Walter De Gruyter. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 3110077981 . Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Articles on Epic and lyric Poetry; Drama; Society and History; Philosophy; Aftermath... By the foremost experts in classics at the time. ; 9.5 x 1.25 x 6.5 Inches; 460 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $171.50
35) ANTIQUITIES ACQUIRED The Spoliation of Greece
Bracken, C. P

David & Charles. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0715370006 . DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Explains how Greece was despoiled of much of her treasures in the early nineteenth century-- treasures that are now priceless exhibits in the great museums of the world. ; 210 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $24.50
36) ANCIENT UMBRIA State, Culture, and Identity in Central Italy from the Iron Age to the Augustan Era
Bradley, Guy

Oxford University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0199245142 . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. New condition. ; Contents: Approaching the history of Ancient Umbria; Umbria before the Roman conquest; roman conquest and colonization; Urbanism and society in Umbria between the conquest and the Social war; Romanization, the Social War, and integration into the Roman State; Umbria in Italy, and integration into the Roman state...etc... ; 1.07 x 8.84 x 5.9 Inches; 352 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $107.80
37) ANCIENT UMBRIA State, Culture, and Identity in Central Italy from the Iron Age to the Augustan Era
Bradley, Guy

Oxford University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0199245142 . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. New condition. ; Contents: Approaching the history of Ancient Umbria; Umbria before the Roman conquest; roman conquest and colonization; Urbanism and society in Umbria between the conquest and the Social war; Romanization, the Social War, and integration into the Roman State; Umbria in Italy, and integration into the Roman state...etc... ; 1.07 x 8.84 x 5.9 Inches; 352 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $98.00
38) THE ELECTRUM COINAGE OF LAMPSAKOS
(Brett) Baldwin, Agnes

American Numismatic Society. Very Good. 1914. Softcover. Majority of pages uncut. Wraps are browned. Wraps have edgewear with moderate chipping. ; 34 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $63.70
39) GREECE A Classical Tour with Extras
Brockway, Lucile & George Brockway

Victor Gollancz Ltd. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Former owner's signature on fly page. Dustjacket has a few small nicks and tears. Soiling to DJ. ; An important guide around Greece with anecodotes. Includes 50 photographs. ; 260 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $14.70
40) ROMAN BRICK AND TILE
Brodribb, Gerald

Alan Sutton Publishing. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0862993636 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Very minor browning to textblock else Fine. ; 224 pages; Pioneer survery of Romano-British tile and brick of every kind. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $196.00
41) COSA III: THE BUILDINGS OF THE FORUM Colony, Municipium, and Village
Brown, Frank E. & Emeline Richardson & L. Richardson

Pennsylvania State University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0271008253 . Corners are bumped else NF. Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing. Dustjacket has edgewear with light chipping and a couple of small closed tears along bottom edge. ; The Memoirs of the American Academy in Rome Volume XXXVII; 431 pages; Cosa was a Latin colonia founded under Roman influence in southwestern Tuscany in 273 BC, perhaps on land confiscated from the Etruscans. One of the last textual references to Cosa comes from the work of Rutilius Claudius Namatianus in his De reditu suo. In the passage 1.285-90, Rutilius remarks that by 416 the site of Cosa was deserted and could be seen to be in ruins. In the 20th century, Cosa was the site of excavations carried out under the auspices of the American Academy in Rome, initially under the direction of the archaeologist Frank Edward Brown. Excavations (1948-54, 1965-72) have traced the city plan, the principal buildings, the port, and have uncovered the Arx, the forum, and a number of houses. Unexcavated buildings include a bathing establishment, but no trace of a theater or an amphitheater has been found. In the 1990s a limited series of excavations were carried out under the direction of Elizabeth Fentress, then associated with the American Academy in Rome. This latter campaign aimed at understanding the history of the site between the imperial period and the middle agest. Sample excavations took place over the whole site, with larger excavations on the Arx, the Eastern Height and around the Forum. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $68.60
42) BYZANTIUM AND BULGARIA A Comparative Study Across the Early Medieval Frontier
Browning, Robert

Maurice Temple Smith. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0851170641 . Studies the two states during the 9th & 10th centuries when the Bulgarian & East Slav societies in general were being formed. Starts from the collapse of Roman power and the establishment of the Bulgarian state. Surveys the political relations between Bulgaria and Byzantium during the crucial two centuries. ; 232 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
43) BYZANTIUM AND BULGARIA A Comparative Study Across the Early Medieval Frontier
Browning, Robert

Maurice Temple Smith. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0851170641 . DJ has minor tears and nicks. ; Studies the two states during the 9th & 10th centuries when the Bulgarian & East Slav societies in general were being formed. Starts from the collapse of Roman power and the establishment of the Bulgarian state. Surveys the political relations between Bulgaria and Byzantium during the crucial two centuries. ; 232 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
44) PREHISTORIC GREECE AND CYPRUS An Archaeological Handbook with over 2000 Illustrations
Buchholz, Hans-Günter & Vassos Karageorghis

Phaidon Press Ltd. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0714815012 . Former owner's bookplate on ffep. Yellowing to DJ. Dustjacket has edgewear with chipping. Laminate is lifting from DJ in a few places. ; Standard work on pre-historic Greece and Cyprus begins with the Stone Age and ends with the Mycenaen Period. ; 514 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
45) BABYLONIAN LIFE AND HISTORY Second Edition. Rewitten Throughout and Enlarged
Budge, E. A. Wallis

Religious Tract Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1925. Hardcover. Former classics scholar's name on ffep (Wallace) . Tanning to feps. Light edgewear to corners. Light pencil underlining on a few pages. ; With 11 plates and 22 illustrations in the text. Contents: Country of Babylonia and the Euphrates and Tigris; Babylonian Chronology and History; City of Babylon; Babylonian Story of Creation, of the Flood as told in the Gilgamesh Epic; Babylonian Religious Beliefs; Code of Laws of Khammurabi; Babylonian Religious and Magical Literature, Legends; King of Babylonia and their lives; Babylonian Writing and Learning; British Museum Excavations in Babylonia; Excavations at Kish, near Babylonia ; 296 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $53.90
46) A HISTORY OF THE OSTROGOTHS
Burns, Thomas

Indiana University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0253328314 . Dustjacket has a couple of tears, the spine is lightly sunned. Book has bumped corner. Minor wear. ; Combining the latest archaeological findings with information from traditional literary sources, Thomas S Burns presents the first modern portrait of the Ostrogoths from their initial contacts with the Roman world in the third century through the dissolution of their kingdom in Italy in 554.; 320 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
47) GREEK, ROMAN, AND ISLAMIC COINS FROM SARDIS
Buttrey, Theodore V. & Ann Johnston & Kenneth M. Mackenzie & Michael L. Bates

Harvard University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0674363051 . Cover has adhesive stain from former sticker on bottom corner. Normal shelfwear and rubbing. ; Publication of coins found at Sardis from the 1958 to August 18th, 1972. The Byzantine section includes only coins from the 1969 season onward. ; Archaeological Exploration of Sardis; 274 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $63.70
48) MONUMENTUM FAMILIAE STATILIORUM Un Riesame
Caldelli, Maria Letizia & Cecilia Ricci

Edizioni Quasar. Very Good. 1999. Softcover. 8871401603 . A couple of lines on front wrap in pen. Minor shelfwear. Text is clean of any marks. ; Text is in Italian. ; Libitina I; 143 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $88.20
49) LA BASILIQUE PYTHAGORICIENNE DE LA PORTE MAJEURE
Carcopino, Jérôme

L'Artisan Du Livre. Very Good. 1926. Hardcover. Appears to have been rebound in gorgeous dark brown and light brown boards with gilt title on spine. Foxing to pages. Light tanning to pages. ; En Français; Études Romaines; 414 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $83.30
50) ANCIENT WARFARE Archaeological Perspectives
Carman, John; Harding, Anthony

Sutton Publishing. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0750917954 . One corner of book is bumped. One small tear to bottom of DJ at bottom of spine and wear at corner of DJ. ; 10 x 1 x 7 Inches; 279 pages; Examines the archaeological evidence for warfare in early Europe from prehistoric times to the early medieval period. Includes articles by scholars such as: John Carman, Anthony Harding, Jonathan Haas, Don Brothwell, Slavomil Vencl, Pavel Dolukhanov, Dimitria Kokkinidou, Marianna Nikolaidou, John Chapman, Roger Mercer, Kristian Kristiansen, Klavs Randsborg, Victor Davis Hanson, Deborah J Shepherd. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $45.08
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 309 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: