French Studiesfrom Ancient World Books |
|
Browse French Studies | Return to Ancient World Books | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / French books
|
| 1) |
FULK NERRA, THE NEO-ROMAN CONSUL 987-1040 A Political Biography of the Angevin Count
|
|
|
University of California Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. Minor creasing along top edge of DJ. ; 1.2 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 412 pages; This is the first comprehensive biography of Fulk Nerra, an important medieval ruler, who came to power in his teens and rose to be master in the west of the French Kingdom. Descendant of warriors and administrators who served the French kings, Fulk in turn built the state that provided a foundation for the vast Angevin empire later constructed by his descendants. Bernard Bachrach finds the terms "constructed" and "built" more than metaphorical in relation to Fulk's career. He shows how Fulk and the Angevin counts who followed him based their long-term state building policy on Roman strategies and fortifications described by Vegetius. This creative adaptation of Roman ideas and tactics, according to Bachrach, was the key to Fulk's successful consolidation of political power. Students of medieval and military history will find here a colorful, impressively researched biography. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $78.40
|
|
| 2) |
BIBLIOGRAPHIE DE LA CRITIQUE SUR EMILE ZOLA, 1864-1970
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press Inc.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0802053696 . Former owner's signature. Stamps from Humanities Research Council of Canada. Top and bottom of spine lightly bumped. ; 670 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 3) |
THÉOGNIS DE MÉGARE Étude Sur Le Recueil Élégiaque Attribué à Ce Poète
|
|
|
Bordas. Good. 1948. Softcover. Binding is cracked but book is still solid and intact. Former owner's name on ffep. 1" tear to wraps at top of spine. Pages are browned. Minor edgewear. ; En français. ; 306 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $88.20
|
|
| 4) |
CICÉRON: CORRESPONDANCE TOME II
|
|
|
Société D'Édition `les Belles Lettres'. Very Good+. 1935. Hardcover. Former owner's name on ffep. Minor discoloration to spine. Minor shelfwear. ; En Francais et Latin. Texte et traduction. Budé edition. ; Collection Des Universités De France. Association Guillaume Budé; 196 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 5) |
CICÉRON: CORRESPONDANCE TOME III
|
|
|
Société D'Édition `les Belles Lettres'. Very Good+. 1936. Hardcover. Former owner's name on ffep. Minor discoloration to spine. ; En Francais et Latin. Texte et traduction. Budé edition. ; Collection Des Universités De France. Association Guillaume Budé; 272 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 6) |
LEADERSHIP AND COMMUNITY IN LATE ANTIQUE GAUL
|
|
|
University of California Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0520051629 . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Very light edgewear to DJ. Very light foxing to textblock. ; Transformation of the Classical Heritage, 8; 350 pages; The rise of Christianity to the dominant position it held in the Middle Ages remains a paradoxical achievement. Early Christian communities in Gaul had been so restrictive that they sometimes persecuted misfits with accusations of heresy. Yet by the fifth century Gallic aristocrats were becoming bishops to enhance their prestige; and by the sixth century Christian relic cults provided the most comprehensive idiom for articulating values and conventions. To strengthen its appeal, Christianity had absorbed the ideologies of secular authority already familiar in Gallic society. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $53.90
|
|
| 7) |
ROMAN GAUL The Three Provinces, 58 BC- AD 260
|
|
|
Cornell University Press. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0801416426 . Back bottom corner bumped. Minor shelfwear to DJ. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; Concentrates on the Three Gauls and Germany and emphasizes the changes caused in these provinces by the impact of Rome -- urbanisation, the Military, patterns of agriculture, trade and education-- and points ways in which Roman influences survive in these areas to the present day. ; 272 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $58.80
|
|
| 8) |
FIFTH-CENTURY GAUL A Crisis of Identity?
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0521414857 . Small tears at bottom of spine panel of DJ. Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. ; 398 pages; The papers presented in this book take as their subject the military, political and economic changes forced upon the inhabitants of Gaul during the fifth century AD. They seek to describe and explain how Gallo-Romans of all orders of society reacted to barbarian invasion and the growing debilitation of the western imperial government. The unusually wide range of topics dealt with allows the Gallic experience to be viewed and interpreted from many different directions. Much is made of the problematic, because highly subjective, nature of the literary sources; but close attention is also given to modern advances in our understanding of the archaeological and numismatic data. The whole presents a picture of a society under immense stress, as the people of the Gallic provinces abandoned, perforce, their allegiance to Roman emperors and yielded to the rule of Germanic kings, while yet preserving a significant element of their late antique culture. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $73.50
|
|
| 9) |
TRANSALPINE GAUL The Emergence of a Roman Province
|
|
|
E. J. Brill. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 9004043845 . Very minor shelfwear else Fine. ; Signed by author on ffep: "Frank & Elizabeth-- With warm regards & Thanks, Charles". ; Studies of the Dutch Archaeological and Historical Society; 113 pages; Contents: Massilia and rome before 390 BC; Rome, Massilia & Carthage; Hellenization of Transalpine Gaul; Transalpina and Hither Spain to 125; Conquest of Eastern Transalpina; Organization and Romanization to 82; Transalpina in the late Republic. ; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $181.30
|
|
| 10) |
MEROVINGIAN MORTUARY ARCHAEOLOGY AND THE MAKING OF THE EARLY MIDDLE AGES
|
|
|
University of California Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 0520232445 . Clothing, jewelry, animal remains, ceramics, coins, and weaponry are among the artifacts that have been discovered in graves in Gaul dating from the fifth to eighth century. Those who have unearthed them, from the middle ages to the present, have speculated widely on their meaning. This authoritative book makes a major contribution to the study of death and burial in late antique and early medieval society with its long overdue systematic discussion of this mortuary evidence. Tracing the history of Merovingian archaeology within its cultural and intellectual context for the first time, Effros exposes biases and prejudices that have colored previous interpretations of these burial sites and assesses what contemporary archaeology can tell us about the Frankish kingdoms. Working at the intersection of history and archaeology, and drawing from anthropology and art history, Effros emphasizes in particular the effects of historical events and intellectual movements on French and German antiquarian and archaeological studies of these grave goods. Her discussion traces the evolution of concepts of nationhood, race, and culture and shows how these concepts helped shape an understanding of the past. Effros then turns to contemporary multidisciplinary methodologies and finds that we are still limited by the types of information that can be readily gleaned from physical and written sources of Merovingian graves. For example, since material evidence found in the graves of elite families and particularly elite men is more plentiful and noteworthy, mortuary goods do not speak as directly to the conditions in which women and the poor lived. The clarity and sophistication with which Effros discusses the methods and results of European archaeology is a compelling demonstration of the impact of nationalist ideologies on a single discipline and of the struggle toward the more pluralistic vision that has developed in the post-war years. ; 1.05 x 9.24 x 6.38 Inches; 272 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $68.60
|
|
| 11) |
THE TOMB AND THE TIARA Curial Tomb Sculpture in Rome and Avignon in the Later Middle Ages
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0198175108 . Minor bump to top edge near spine. Shelfwear and rubbing to boards. Back fep has small black dots (toner? ). Back board slightly bowed. ; Clarendon Studies in the History of Art; 1.18 x 11.13 x 9 Inches; 320 pages; The first history of tomb sculpture, this book spans the shift of the papacy and college of cardinals from Rome to Avignon. Too often there has been a concentration on the work of individual sculptors, based on more or less tenable attributions, however, Gardner discusses the surviving or documented tombs of popes, cardinals, and important clerics in Rome and central Italy from the viewpoints of style, context, funerary custom, and testamentary wishes. The transference of the papacy to Avignon brought with it radical changes in the personnel, burial traditions, and artistic environment of the papal curia, and Paris, Westminster, and Toulouse became points of reference. Important surviving tombs at Limoges, Montpezat, Toledo, and Prague are brought into the ambit of papal tomb sculpture, and the effect of Roman sculpture with the absence of the papacy is considered, together with the problem of sepulchral portraiture. A full and elaborate description and analysis of papal tomb sculpture and architecture in the 13th and 14th centuries, this is likely to remain a standard work for a considerable length of time. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $215.60
|
|
| 12) |
CÉSAR ET LA GAULE
|
|
|
Errance. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 2877720497 . Rubbing to boards. ; Collection "De La Gaule a La France: Histoire Et Archeologie; 365 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $83.30
|
|
| 13) |
CAESAR UND VERCINGETORIX
|
|
|
Philipp Von Zabern. Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 3805326297 . Text is in German; Zaberns Bildbände Zur Archäologie; 71 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 14) |
THE HISTORY OF THE FRANKS BY GREGORY OF TOURS Translated with an Introduction. Volume I: Introduction & Volume II: Text
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1927. Hardcover. Former owner's bookplate on inner covers. Former owner's name on ffeps. Foxing to ffeps. Minor edgewear to extremites with minor chipping to spine ends. Wear along spine cover. Minor discoloration to spine. ; 2 Volume Set . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $122.50
|
|
| 15) |
LANCELOT DE DANEMARK
|
|
|
La Renaissance Du Livre. Near Fine. 1974. Softcover. Very Light yellowing at top of pages. ; 14th Century Drama in French. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.64
|
|
| 16) |
THE FRANKS
|
|
|
Blackwell Publishers. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0631148728 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. One small chip at head of spine DJ. Very light bump to head of spine. ; The Franks first come to light in historical sources in the third century AD as a group of barbarians living in the marshy lowlands north and east of the Rhine frontier of the Roman Empire. Within three centuries they had become the most powerful of all the barbarian kingdoms, the effective heirs of the Roman Empire, and the founders of France. ; The Peoples of Europe; 256 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 17) |
LES GUTTI ET LES ASKOI À RELIEFS ÉTRUSQUES ET APULIENS Essai De Classfication Et De Typologie
|
|
|
Brill Academic Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 9004045368 . Volume II is in Near Fine/Fine condition. Volume I has edgewear along top corner of spine with frayed cloth (1 cm. ). ; Former copy of Alan Samuel (classics professor) and signed by him. En français ; 2 Volume Set: Céramiques Hellénistiques à Reliefs (C. H. A. R. ) . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $122.50
|
|
| 18) |
HISTOIRE DE LA LITTÉRATURE LATINE CHRÉTIENNE Tome I & II
|
|
|
Societe D'Edition, Les Belles Lettres. Very Good. 1947. Softcover. Former classics scholar's name on ffeps (T. D. Barnes). 2 volume Set. Browning to spines. Pages uncut. Tanning to pages. Minor shelfwear to wraps. ; Texte En Francais. ; 2 Volume Set. Les Belles Lettres. Collection D'Etudes Anciennes . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $53.90
|
|
| 19) |
ROMAN FRANCE
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. DJ has light edgewear. Book has very minor shelfwear. ; pieces together a political, social and religious history of France in Roman times. Also demonstrates the influence of Roman culture on France centuries after the fall of the Empire, and assesses the relationship of Roman Gaul to the beauty of present-day Paris. ; 275 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $34.30
|
|
| 20) |
KINGSHIP AND POLITICS IN THE LATE NINTH CENTURY Charles the Fat and the End of the Carolingian Empire
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. 0521819458 . Cambridge Studies in Medieval Life and Thought: Fourth Series; 288 pages; Analyzing the collapse of the pan-European Carolingian Empire in 888 (as seen through the reign of its last ruler, Charles the Fat), this study argues against the generally pessimistic views of the vitality of late ninth-century politics. Its conclusions suggest a new way of looking at the political history of the period, and offer new interpretations of aspects of early medieval kingship, government and historical writing. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $88.20
|
|
| 21) |
ROMAN ARISTOCRATS IN BARBARIAN GAUL Strategies for Survival in an Age of Transition
|
|
|
University of Texas Press. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0292770510 . Light bumping to spine ends and minor wear to board corners. Slight remains of price sticker to front paste down. Moderate chip head of DJ Spine and rear panel. Closed tear and smaller chips to front panel edges. ; 275 pages; They had it easy back in Rome: barbarians simply stormed the walls and were either beaten back or given lots of money and a week free in the brothels. Out in Gaul, which was never very civilized to begin with, the barbarians moved in next door, took over the PTA, and engaged in drunken brawls on the street. What were decent folk to do? Well they managed, as Mathison (ancient and Byzantine history, U. Of South Carolina) explains, not only to survive, but gradually to reassert their superiority. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $156.80
|
|
| 22) |
ROMAN ARISTOCRATS IN BARBARIAN GAUL Strategies for Survival in an Age of Transition
|
|
|
University of Texas Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0292770510 . Very light chipping to DJ now protected in mylar sleeve. Very minor shelfwear. ; 275 pages; They had it easy back in Rome: barbarians simply stormed the walls and were either beaten back or given lots of money and a week free in the brothels. Out in Gaul, which was never very civilized to begin with, the barbarians moved in next door, took over the PTA, and engaged in drunken brawls on the street. What were decent folk to do? Well they managed, as Mathison (ancient and Byzantine history, U. Of South Carolina) explains, not only to survive, but gradually to reassert their superiority. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $161.70
|
|
| 23) |
THE VISION OF CHRISTINE DE PIZAN Translated from the French
|
|
|
D. S. Brewer. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. 1843840588 . A small puncture mark at the lower back joint. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, and pocket though I believe this was never in circulation. ; The Library of Medieval Women; 0.94 x 8.43 x 5.59 Inches; 199 pages; Christine de Pizan (also seen as de Pisan) (13641430) was a writer and analyst of the medieval era who strongly challenged the clerical misogyny and stereotypes that were prevalent in the male-dominated realm of the arts. De Pizan completed forty-one pieces during her thirty-year career (13991429). She earned her accolade as Europes first professional woman writer (Redfern 74). Her success stems from a wide range of innovative writing and rhetorical techniques that critically challenged renowned male writers such as Jean de Meun who, to Pizans dismay, incorporated misogynist beliefs within their literary works. In recent decades, de Pizan's work has been returned to prominence by the efforts of scholars such as Charity Cannon Willard and Earl Jeffrey Richards. Certain scholars have argued that she should be seen as an early feminist who efficiently used language to convey that women could play an important role within society, although this characterisation has been challenged by other critics who claim either that it is an anachronistic use of the word, or that her beliefs were not progressive enough to merit such a designation (Richards 1-2). . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $78.40
|
|
| 24) |
L'ART D'AMOURS Traduction Et Commentaire De L' Ars Amatoria D'Ovide
|
|
|
E. J. Brill. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 9004040064 . Minor shelfwear. Former owner's signature. ; Livre en francais (Book is in French) ; 300 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $53.90
|
|
| 25) |
READING AND VARIANT IN PETRONIUS Studies in the French Humanists and Their Manuscript Sources
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0802028667 . Light rubbing to front cover. ; Critical editions of most classical authors are based on readings transmitted by medieval scholars that can be examined and collated. Modern editions of Petronius, on the other hand, are principally based on printed editions, most of them published in France during the sixteenth century. In this volume T. Wade Richardson considers the use made of the Petronius manuscripts then extant by seven French humanist editors for their various editions, commentaries, and notes. Some of the manuscripts they used may be equated with extant exemplars, which therefore serve as a good check on the quality of their readings. But as much as half of the text rests on the sixteenth-century witness alone. Through a broad and integrated study of the problems of the Petronius text the author attempts to unravel the tangled skein of humanist work on Petronius, to settle some of the old textual puzzles, and to solidify the text and recast the apparatus. Richardson also provides information on the codicology and palaeography of the texts and on the talents and habits of the scholars who created them. ; Phoenix Supplementary Volume; 0.84 x 9.42 x 5.98 Inches; 187 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 26) |
QUAESTIONES EXEGETICAE SIDONIANAE Being New Interpretations of Difficult Passages in the Works of Apollinaris Sidonius
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Very Good+. 1930. Softcover. Minor browning to spine. Bottom corner lightly creased. ; Transactions of the Cambridge Philological Society Vol. VI Part IV; 116 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 27) |
LES ROMANS DE CHRETIEN DE TROYES: EREC ET ENIDE Edites D'Apres La Copie De Guiot (Bibl. Nat. , Fr. 794)
|
|
|
Librairie Honore Champion. Very Good. 1981. Softcover. 2852030098 . Creasing to spine and front cover. Fly page has one line of writing in pen. One page of text has notes in pen. ; Classiques Francais Du Moyen Age; Vol. 80 . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $19.60
|
|
| 28) |
LYONS 1473-1503 The Beginnings of Cosmopolitanism
|
|
|
Medieval Academy of America. Fine with no dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. 0910956472 . Contents: Major influences; evidence of the painters; printers and scholars; physician; ships; "nef des dames Vertueuses"; poets; conclusion. ; 211 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 29) |
XÉNOPHON: LE COMMANDANT DE LA CAVALERIE Texte Établi Et Traduit
|
|
|
Société D'Édition `les Belles Lettres'. Very Good. 1973. Softcover. A few pages are uncut. One page has notes in margin & light underlining in black ink. Rest of text appears clean of marks. Book has minor edgewear with chipping to foot of spine. Creasing to wraps. ; En Francais et greque. Budé edition. ; Collection Des Universités De France. Association Guillaume Budé; 111 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 30) |
A GARLAND OF SATIRE, WISDOM, AND HISTORY Latin Verse from Twelfth-Century France (Carmina Houghtoniensia)
|
|
|
Houghton Library of the Harvard College Library. Very Good. 2007. Softcover. 0976547279 . Corners of front wrap are chipped else Fine. ; This book brings into print editions, translations, and commentaries for more than two dozen unique poems (in Latin) from the late eleventh and early twelfth century, preserved in Houghton Library's anthology known as MS Lat 300. This book offers unparalleled access to the anthology, previously unavailable in English. From a literary point of view, those interested in lyric poetry composed in Old French and Old Provencal have paid increasing attention to Latin poetry that circulated in France; Houghton Library Studies; 243 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.28
|
|
