Early Christianityfrom Ancient World Books |
|
Browse Early Christianity | Return to Ancient World Books | Even more RELIGION / Christianity / History books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 137 listings found. |
| 1) |
SYRIAC NEW TESTAMENT AND PSALMS
|
|
|
United Bible Societies. Near Fine. 1993?. Hardcover. Minor rubbing else Fine. ; 122 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.56
|
|
| 2) |
A CONFLICT OF IDEAS IN THE LATE ROMAN EMPIRE The Clash between the Senate and Valentinian I
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Sound copy; 151 pages; The old world of pagan thought and custom, based on the city of Rome, tries to defend itself against the forces of innovation and disruption in the new age....On the one side, the emperor, representing the mass of the citizens...on the other, the senate and aristocracy of Rome, representing the ancient tradition and way of life. The conflict turns round the trials of leading Roman nobles for magical practices-- regarded by them as a permissible maintenance of traditional rites, but by the Emperor as symptoms of disloyalty and dangerous to his person and the state. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $53.90
|
|
| 3) |
CONVERSION OF CONSTANTINE AND PAGAN ROME
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0198143567 . Edgewear to top of DJ with minor chipping. ; Contents: The Antecedents of the Conversion of Constantine; The Vision of Constantine; The Moving Forces in the Religious Policy of Constantine and its Initial Difficulties; The First Period of Constantine' s Independent Religious Policy from the Battle of the Mulvian Bridge to the Second Period of Tension with Licinius: The Attitude of Constantine to Christianity. The Attitude of Constantine to the Pagans; The Religious Policy of Constantine from the Beginning of the Period of Tension with Licinius to the Dedication of Constantinople; Constantine's Last Contacts and Frictions with Rome Before the Dedication of the New Capital; The Triumph of Intolerance in the Religious Policy of Constantine; The Old Rome and the New. ; 140 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 4) |
ST. MAGNUS OF ORKNEY A Scandinavian Martyr-Cult in Context
|
|
|
Brill Academic Publishers. Fine with no dust jacket. 2007. Hardcover. 9004155805 . Unwrapped in Plastic. ; The Northern World; 0.86 x 9.63 x 7.18 Inches; 198 pages; The focus of this book is on the cult of St Magnús, Earl of Orkney, who was killed in 1116/1117 in an inter-dynastic dispute. More specifically, it looks at the emergence of the Magnús cult in the twelfth century and the hagiographical corpus that was composed in his honour by Icelandic and English men of letters. These aspects of the Orcadian cult are not, however, examined in isolation but are rather placed within broader Scandinavian and European contexts. Moreover, they provide points of departure for the examination of important topics relating to religious life and literature in early Christian Scandinavia, such as the earliest cults of native saints and the perception of martyrdom. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $107.80
|
|
| 5) |
THE CAMBRIDGE HISTORY OF LATER GREEK AND EARLY MEDIEVAL PHILOSOPHY
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 052104054x . Solid Copy. Spine is a bit creased. Textblock is lightly soiled. Otherwise Near Fine. ; Surveys philosophy from the neo-Platonists to St. Anselm, showing how Greek philosophy took the form in which it was known to its cultural inheritors and how they interpreted it. Includes studies of Marius Victorinus and Augustine, Plotinus, early Islamic philosophy, The Greek Christian Platonist tradition from the Cappadocians to Maximus and Eriugena. ; 715 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $181.30
|
|
| 6) |
CONSTANTINE AND EUSEBIUS
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Very Good. 1981. Softcover. 0674165314 . Rubbing to wraps has caused minor colour loss to spine corners. ; This study of the Roman Empire in the age of Constantine offers a thoroughly new assessment of the part Christianity played in the Roman world of the third and fourth centuries. Mr. Barnes gives the fullest available narrative history of the reigns of Diocletian and Constantine. He analyzes Constantine's rise to power and his government, demonstrating how Constantine's sincere adherence to Christianity advanced his political aims. He explores the whole range of Eusebius' writings, especially those composed before Constantine became emperor, and shows that many attitudes usually deemed typical of the "Constantinian revolution" were prevalent before the new Christian empire came into existence. This authoritative political and cultural history of the age of Constantine will prove essential to students and historians of the ancient world. ; 458 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $41.16
|
|
| 7) |
CONSTANTINE AND EUSEBIUS
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0674165314 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. One small bump to bottom corner. Minor Shelfwear to book. ; This study of the Roman Empire in the age of Constantine offers a thoroughly new assessment of the part Christianity played in the Roman world of the third and fourth centuries. Mr. Barnes gives the fullest available narrative history of the reigns of Diocletian and Constantine. He analyzes Constantine's rise to power and his government, demonstrating how Constantine's sincere adherence to Christianity advanced his political aims. He explores the whole range of Eusebius' writings, especially those composed before Constantine became emperor, and shows that many attitudes usually deemed typical of the "Constantinian revolution" were prevalent before the new Christian empire came into existence. This authoritative political and cultural history of the age of Constantine will prove essential to students and historians of the ancient world. ; 464 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $107.80
|
|
| 8) |
CONSTANTINE AND EUSEBIUS
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0674165314 . Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing. Light edgewear to extremities of DJ. Former owner's bookplate on ffep else Fine. ; This study of the Roman Empire in the age of Constantine offers a thoroughly new assessment of the part Christianity played in the Roman world of the third and fourth centuries. Mr. Barnes gives the fullest available narrative history of the reigns of Diocletian and Constantine. He analyzes Constantine's rise to power and his government, demonstrating how Constantine's sincere adherence to Christianity advanced his political aims. He explores the whole range of Eusebius' writings, especially those composed before Constantine became emperor, and shows that many attitudes usually deemed typical of the "Constantinian revolution" were prevalent before the new Christian empire came into existence. This authoritative political and cultural history of the age of Constantine will prove essential to students and historians of the ancient world. ; 464 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 9) |
ATHANASIUS AND CONSTANTIUS Theology and Politics in the Constantinian Empire
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0674050673 . Light shelfwear to DJ. One small bump to bottom front corner. Former owner's name on titlepage. ; 0.86 x 9.25 x 6.38 Inches; 364 pages; As the high-ranking Bishop of Alexandria from 328 to 373, Athanasius came into conflict with no fewer than four Roman emperors--Constantine himself, his son Constantius, Julian the Apostate, and the "Arian" Valens. In this new reconstruction of Athanasius's career, Timothy D. Barnes analyzes the nature and extent of the Bishop's power, especially as it intersected with the policies of these emperors. Repeatedly condemned and deposed by church councils, the Bishop persistently resurfaced as a player to contend with in ecclesiastic and imperial politics. Barnes's work reveals that Athanasius's writings, though a significant source for this period, are riddled with deliberate misinterpretations, which historians through the ages have uncritically accepted. Untangling longstanding misconceptions, Barnes reveals the Bishop's true role in the struggles within Christianity, and in the relations between the Roman emperor and the Church at a critical juncture. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 10) |
CALENDAR & CHRONOLOGY, JEWISH & CHRISTIAN Biblical, Intertestamental and Patristic Studies
|
|
|
Brill Academic Publishers. As New in As New dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 9004105867 . Unwrapped in Plastic. ; Arbeiten Zur Geschichte Des Antiken Judentums Und Des Urchristentums, Bd. 33; 1 x 10 x 6.75 Inches; 333 pages; This book deals with various challenging problems in Jewish and early Christian thought and practice, within the general areas of the calendar and chronology. New problems are tackled, and old problems are reconsidered. The new problems are intertestamental, and include the Qumran calendar, the stages in the development of Judaism between the Testaments, and the various chronologies used in early Judaism to measure past and future time. These chapters are mainly of Jewish interest, though the last-mentioned has a Christian bearing also, centring as it does on messianic expectation. The old problems all have a Christian bearing, and are biblical or patristic, though illustrated here by intertestamental evidence. They include the relationship between the Sabbath and Sunday, the date of the crucifixion, the origin of Easter and Whitsun, and the date of Christmas. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $107.80
|
|
| 11) |
FRAGMENTS OF AN UNKNOWN GOSPEL And Other Early Christian Papyri with Five Plates
|
|
|
British Museum Trustees. Good with no dust jacket. 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. Top of Backstrip is torn but still attached (1 inch). Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Edgewear to extremities. ; Looks at a Christian papyrus discovered in Egypt. ; 0.24 x 8.98 x 7.32 Inches; 84 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.28
|
|
| 12) |
THE SAYINGS OF JESUS IN THE WRITINGS OF JUSTIN MARTYR
|
|
|
E. J. Brill. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Top of spine is bumped. Discoloration to boards along top. ; About the middle of the second century Justin Martyr engaged in an active defense of Christianity against paganism. Judaism, and heretical forms of Christianity for which work he can safely be called the first outstanding Christian apologist. Justin sought the truth in the pagan philosophies of Stoicism, Aristotlianism, Pythagoreanism, and Platonism; after his conversion to christianity... Justin opened in Rome a Christian school of philosophy until his martyrdom in about 165. ; Supplements to Novum Testamentum; 157 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $122.50
|
|
| 13) |
THE SAYINGS OF JESUS IN THE WRITINGS OF JUSTIN MARTYR
|
|
|
E. J. Brill. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Text block is stamped. Cover has tape stains. Last three pages are creased. ; About the middle of the second century Justin Martyr engaged in an active defense of Christianity against paganism. Judaism, and heretical forms of Christianity for which work he can safely be called the first outstanding Christian apologist. Justin sought the truth in the pagan philosophies of Stoicism, Aristotlianism, Pythagoreanism, and Platonism; after his conversion to christianity... Justin opened in Rome a Christian school of philosophy until his martyrdom in about 165. ; Supplements to Novum Testamentum; 157 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $122.50
|
|
| 14) |
THE FORBIDDEN IMAGE An Intellectual History of Iconoclasm
|
|
|
University Of Chicago Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0226044130 . Philosophers and theologians have long engaged in intense debate and introspection over the representation of the deity, its possibilities and its proscriptions. The Forbidden Image traces the dual strains of iconophilia and iconoclasm, the privileging and prohibition of religious images, over a span of two and a half millennia in the West. Alain Besançons work begins with a comprehensive examination of the status of the image in Greek, Judaic, Islamic, and Christian thought. The author then addresses arguments regarding the moral authority of the image in European Christianity from the medieval through the early modern periods. Besançon completes The Forbidden Image with an examination of how iconophilia and iconoclasm have been debated in the modern period. ; 432 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $47.04
|
|
| 15) |
LE CULTE DES SOUVERAINS DANS L'EMPIRE ROMAIN Sept Exposés Suivis De Discussions. Entretiens Préparés Et Présidés Par Willem Den Boer
|
|
|
Fondation Hardt. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. DJ spine is browned. A couple of small chips and 1 small tear to back panel of DJ. Rubbing to DJ. Light tanning to pages else Fine. ; Bickerman: Conscratio; Habicht: Die augusteische Zeit und das erste Jahrhundert nach Christi Geburt; Beaujeu: Les apologistes et le culte des souverains; Millar: Imperial Cult and the Persecutions; Bowersock: Greek Intellectuals and the Imperial Cult in the Second Century A. D. ; Calderone: Teologia politica, successione dinastica e consecratio in età costantina; Thraede: Die Poesie und der Kaiserkult. ; Entretiens Sur L'Antiquité Classique Tome XIX; 332 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $83.30
|
|
| 16) |
JULIAN THE APOSTATE
|
|
|
Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 071561262x . DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Former owner's bookplate on ffep. Minor foxing to textblock and prelims. ; Classical life and letters; 132 pages; Comprehensive biography of Julian who was Roman Emperor for only nineteen months (AD 361-3). . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 17) |
LITERACY AND POWER IN THE ANCIENT WORLD
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 052143369x . Sticker residue on back board. ; This book consists of a series of studies, each by a specialist in a different period or area of the ancient history of the Mediterranean world and northern Europe, examining the relationship between power and the use of writing in ancient society. The studies range in date from c. 600 B. C. To A. D. 800. It is intended not to provide a complete coverage of the ancient world but to use particular case studies to examine ways in which the relationship between literacy and power can be analyzed. Some of the Contents include: Persepolis Tablets; Literacy and city-state in archaic and classical Greece; Literacy and language in Egypt in Late and Persian periods; Scribes and power in Roman Judaea; Roman Imperial Army: letters on the Northern Frontier; literacy and power in early Christianity; Greek and Syriac in Late Antique Syria; Byzantine Period etc.... ; 9.5 x 0.75 x 6.5 Inches; 259 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 18) |
LEXICON SYRIACUM Editio Secunde Aucta Et Emendata
|
|
|
Georg Olms Hildesheim. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. Minor shelfwear else Fine; Reprint of 1928 Edition. ; 1.2 x 8.9 x 6.4 Inches; 520 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $161.70
|
|
| 19) |
PRIVATE LETTERS PAGAN AND CHRISTIAN An Anthology of Greek and Roman Private Letters from the Fifth Century before Christ to the Fifth Century of Our Era
|
|
|
Ernest Benn Limited. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1929. Hardcover. Book has shelfwear and rubbing to spine. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Corners are bumped. ; Letters are in English. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.56
|
|
| 20) |
AUTHORITY AND THE SACRED Aspects of the Christianisation of the Roman World
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Very Good+. 1997. Softcover. 0521595576 . Gift inscription on title page else Fine. ; Canto original series; 0.27 x 5.72 x 8.52 Inches; 107 pages; The Christianization of the Roman world lies at the root of modern Europe. Peter Brown's fascinating study examines the factors that proved decisive and the compromises that made the emergence of the Christian conception of existence possible: how the old gods of the Roman Empire could be reinterpreted as symbols to further the message of the Church. Peter Brown also shows how Christian holy men were less representative of a triumphant faith than negotiators of a working compromise between the new faith and traditional ways of dealing with the supernatural worlds. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.66
|
|
| 21) |
LATE ANTIQUITY
|
|
|
Belknap Press. Very Good. 1998. Softcover. 0674511700 . Light shelfwear. ; 96 pages; In this history of the late antique period, which appeared earlier in the five-volume series A History of Private Life, Peter Brown shows the slow shift from one form of public community to another--from the ancient city to the Christian church. In the four centuries between Marcus Aurelius (161-180) and Justinian (527-565) , the Mediterranean world passed through a series of profound transmutations that affected the rhythms of life, the moral sensibilities, and the sense of the self of the inhabitants of its cities, and of the countryside around them. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.72
|
|
| 22) |
THE MAKING OF LATE ANTIQUITY
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Fine. 1993. Softcover. Carl Newell Jackson Lectures; 0.37 x 8.25 x 5.55 Inches; 148 pages; Peter Brown presents a masterly history of Roman society in the second, third, and fourth centuries. Brown interprets the changes in social patterns and religious thought, breaking away from conventional modern images of the period. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.54
|
|
| 23) |
THE WORLD OF LATE ANTIQUITY AD 150-750
|
|
|
Thames & Hudson Ltd. Near Fine. 1989. Softcover. 0500330220 . Very light shelfwear. ; Library of European Civilizations; 216 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.56
|
|
| 24) |
THE EMPEROR JULIAN
|
|
|
Weidenfeld and Nicolson. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0297770292 . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Light soiling to textblock. The first 20 pages are creased but with no loss to text else VG. Adhesives stain to front free-page. ; 256 pages; Julian is called by Christians "The Apostate" because they believe he converted from Christianity to Paganism. He himself, as attested to in private letters between him and the Rhetorician Libanius, had Christianity forced on him as a child by his cousin Constantius II, who was a zealot Christian and would have not tolerated a pagan relative, but Julian had never really accepted any religion until his reading of the Homeric poems, some of the most important texts for the Greek religion. After this conversion to Hellenism he devoted his life to protecting and restoring the fame and security of this more ancient tradition as well as other religious traditions such as Judaism from Christian persecution. After gaining the purple, Julian started a religious reformation of the state, which, in his intentions, was to give back its lost strength to the Roman State. He supported the restoration of the old Roman faith, based on polytheism. Julian reduced the influence of Christian bishops in public offices. The lands taken by the Church were to be returned to their original owners, and the bishops lost the privilege to travel for free, at expenses of the State. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE HYPOSTASIS OF THE ARCHONS The Coptic Text with Translation and Commentary
|
|
|
Berlin: Walter De Gruyter & Co.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0521072700 . Boards are covered with protective plastic. Light pencil underlining on a few pages. ; Fourth writing in Codex II of the Coptic Gnostic documents recovered from Nag-Hammadi, ; 132 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $181.30
|
|
| 26) |
THE OTHER SIDE OF WESTERN CIVILIZATION: READINGS IN EVERYDAY LIFE Volume I: the Ancient World to the Reformation
|
|
|
Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich. Very Good. 1973. Softcover. 0155676466 . Minor creasing to bottom of front wrap. Shelfwear. ; Articles by AHM Jones, M I Finley, Samuel Angus, E A Thompson, Njal's Saga, Lynn White, Jr. , Irving Agus, Norman Chon, Peter Abelard, Austin P Evans, Sidney Painter, Urban T Holmes, Charles H Haskins, Margaret Labarge, William Bowsky, Thomas B Costain, ...etc..; 290 pages; The book consists of secondary readings with a strong social history focus. It provides students with exposure to the latest issues in European social history and to the nature of history research. At the same time, the articles themselves are easily linked to mainstream developments in their time periods. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.76
|
|
| 27) |
PRIMER OF ECCLESIASTICAL LATIN
|
|
|
Catholic University of America Press. Near Fine. 1985. Softcover. 1.25 x 9.01 x 6.04 Inches; 451 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $32.34
|
|
| 28) |
PAULINUS NOSTER Self and Symbols in the Letters of Paulinus of Nola
|
|
|
Clarendon Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0199240728 . Dustjacket protected in mylar. ; This literate and accessible study examines the profound impact Paulinus had on Christian thought during a crucial period of its development. The letters of Paulinus and his correspondents portray an early Christian 'web' of shared concepts, intellectual discussion, and group development. Catherine Conybeare examines how the very process of writing and transmitting letters between members of a community helped to bind that community together and to aid the creation of ideas that would continue to reverberate for centuries. Paulinus was key to that group iconic as a model of behavior, as a conversion success story, and as an intellectual contributor able to bridge the old world and the new. A subtext shows how neoplatonism was christianized by this network of new converts which included Augustine among others. ; Oxford Early Christian Studies; 200 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $112.70
|
|
| 29) |
THE MARTYRS OF CÓRDOBA Community and Family Conflict in an Age of Mass Conversion
|
|
|
University of Nebraska Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0803214715 . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Small mark ~1cm to front of DJ (ink? ). Dustjacket has minor shelfwear. Publisher's remainder mark to bottom of textblock (black felt ink line) else Fine. ; 0.68 x 8.78 x 5.78 Inches; 115 pages; Between 850 and 859 (Christian Era) , the Muslim government of Córdoba ordered the execution of forty-eight Christians. With few exceptions, these Christians invited execution by committing capital offenses: some appeared before the Muslim authorities to denounce Mohammed; others, Christian children of mixed Islamic-Christian marriages, publicly proclaimed their Christianity. Coope investigates the origins of this "martyrs' movement" in Córdoba, then flourishing as a center of Islamic culture. She cites the fears of radical Christians that conversions to Islam were on the increase and that still more Christians were being assimilated into Arab Muslim culture. These fears were well-founded, and the executions further divided Cordovan Christians: some believed the executed to be martyrs, others argued that these were not martyrs but fanatics and troublemakers. For their part, the Muslim authorities, disposed to be tolerant, would have preferred sectarian peace; the martyrs were given every opportunity to recant. Using Christian sources (particularly the hagiographies of St. Eulogius) and Arabic accounts to understand the complex tensions in Muslim Spain between and among the Muslim majority and Christian minority, Coope presents a valuable and fresh view of this society at the apogee of al-Andalus, Muslim Spain. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $32.34
|
|
| 30) |
DIONYSIUS THE PSEUDO-AREOPAGITE Man of Darkness/ Man of Light
|
|
|
Edwin Mellen Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 2007. Hardcover. 0773462783 . Very minor scuffing. ; 1 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches; 324 pages; This is an appreciative analysis of the works of Dionysius the Pseudo-Areopagite and the influence he has had on the philosophical, theological, and mystical thought of Europe for fifteen hundred years. The author is also interested in demonstrating Dionysius' influence on a wide range of twentieth-century thinkers. Those who are already familiar with the research on and actual writings of Pseudo-Dionysius will find new insights into the ordering and emphases of the mystics works. Those who will encounter the thoughts of this influential and unknown individual for the first time will discover, it is hoped, one reason why the philosophical and theological and mystical thought of Europe took the shape it did during and after the Middle Ages. In modern times, the influence of this unknown mystical theologian has not ceased. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $117.60
|
|
| 31) |
MIRACLES IN GRECO-ROMAN ANTIQUITY A Sourcebook
|
|
|
Routledge. Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0415118638 . One tear (2 cm) and bumping to top of spine, otherwise Near Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. Inscription by the author: "Doctor vater and Inspiration, Professor Heinz Guentker with deepes gratitude, Wendy. September, 2001." ; Miracles in Greco-Roman Antiquity presents a collection in translation of miracle stories from the ancient world. This interesting new work is divided up into four main categories including healing, exorcism, nature and raising the dead. Wendy Cotter contextualizes the miracles within the background of the Greco-Roman world and also compares the stories to other Jewish and non-Jewish miracle stories. This collection will be of interest to readers interested in miracle narratives from all parts of the Greco-Roman world. ; The Context of Early Christianity; 9 x 1 x 5.75 Inches; 288 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $122.50
|
|
| 32) |
PAGAN CITY AND CHRISTIAN CAPITAL Rome in the Fourth Century
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0198152787 . Very light shelfwear else Fine. ; This book is a study of the transformation of the landscape, civic life, and moral values of the pagan city of Rome following the conversion of the emperor Constantine in the early fourth century. It examines the effects of the rise of Christianity and the decline of paganism in the later Roman empire. ; Oxford Classical Monographs; 416 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $107.80
|
|
| 33) |
LEADERSHIP AND COMMUNITY IN LATE ANTIQUE GAUL
|
|
|
University of California Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0520051629 . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Very light edgewear to DJ. Very light foxing to textblock. ; Transformation of the Classical Heritage, 8; 350 pages; The rise of Christianity to the dominant position it held in the Middle Ages remains a paradoxical achievement. Early Christian communities in Gaul had been so restrictive that they sometimes persecuted misfits with accusations of heresy. Yet by the fifth century Gallic aristocrats were becoming bishops to enhance their prestige; and by the sixth century Christian relic cults provided the most comprehensive idiom for articulating values and conventions. To strengthen its appeal, Christianity had absorbed the ideologies of secular authority already familiar in Gallic society. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $53.90
|
|
| 34) |
THE TOMB OF SAINT PETER A representative and annotated bibliography of the excavations
|
|
|
Brill Academic. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Adhesive traces from former library sticker. ; 264 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $75.46
|
|
| 35) |
THE LATE ROMAN EMPIRE
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good. 1969. Softcover. 0030809703 . Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Discusses the 3rd Century Crisis to the Fifth Century (including the foundation of the Byzantine Empire). ; Berkshire studies in history; 148 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.80
|
|
| 36) |
CONSTANTINE AND THE BISHOPS The Politics of Intolerance
|
|
|
The Johns Hopkins University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0801862183 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Light Bumping to bottom of spine. ; Ancient Society and History; 1.68 x 8.76 x 8.78 Inches; 632 pages; Historians who viewed imperial Rome in terms of a conflict between pagans and Christians have often regarded the emperor Constantine's conversion as the triumph of Christianity over paganism. But in Constantine and the Bishops, historian H. A. Drake offers a fresh and more nuanced understanding of Constantine's rule and, especially, of his relations with Christians. Constantine, Drake suggests, was looking not only for a god in whom to believe but also a policy he could adopt. Uncovering the political motivations behind Constantine's policies, Drake shows how those policies were constructed to ensure the stability of the empire and fulfill Constantine's imperial duty in securing the favor of heaven. Despite the emperor's conversion to Christianity, Drake concludes, Rome remained a world filled with gods and with men seeking to depose rivals from power. A book for students and scholars of ancient history and religion, Constantine and the Bishops shows how Christian belief motivated and gave shape to imperial rule. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $58.80
|
|
| 37) |
CONSTANTINE AND THE BISHOPS The Politics of Intolerance
|
|
|
The Johns Hopkins University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0801862183 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear. ; Ancient Society and History; 1.68 x 8.76 x 8.78 Inches; 632 pages; Historians who viewed imperial Rome in terms of a conflict between pagans and Christians have often regarded the emperor Constantine's conversion as the triumph of Christianity over paganism. But in Constantine and the Bishops, historian H. A. Drake offers a fresh and more nuanced understanding of Constantine's rule and, especially, of his relations with Christians. Constantine, Drake suggests, was looking not only for a god in whom to believe but also a policy he could adopt. Uncovering the political motivations behind Constantine's policies, Drake shows how those policies were constructed to ensure the stability of the empire and fulfill Constantine's imperial duty in securing the favor of heaven. Despite the emperor's conversion to Christianity, Drake concludes, Rome remained a world filled with gods and with men seeking to depose rivals from power. A book for students and scholars of ancient history and religion, Constantine and the Bishops shows how Christian belief motivated and gave shape to imperial rule. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $58.80
|
|
| 38) |
IN PRAISE OF CONSTANTINE A Historical Study and New Translation of Eusebius' Tricennial Orations
|
|
|
University of California Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0520036948 . Bottom corners mildly bumped else Fine. ; Reprint of the 1976 Edition. Deals with Two orations that have come down under one title "Tricennial Orations" or the De laudibus Constantini. Both were composed in A. D. 335/6 for events connected with the Thirtieth Jubilee of Constantine the Great, the Roman Emperor caught between two ages and two faiths. Two aims: a reliable contemporary translation & demonstrate its value as a source for the history of Constantine. ; California Library Reprint Series, No 93; 208 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $147.00
|
|
| 39) |
PORTRAITS OF SPIRITUAL AUTHORITY Religious Power in Early Christianity, Byzantium and the Christian Orient
|
|
|
Brill Academic Publishers. Fine in Good dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 9004114599 . Top of front panel of dustjacket has tear at corner (1") and creasing along with chipping at head of spine. ; Religions in the Graeco-Roman World; 0.7 x 9.5 x 6.3 Inches; 227 pages; This volume deals with several figures of spiritual authority in Christianity during late antiquity and the early middle ages, and seeks to illuminate the way in which the struggle for religious influence evolved with changes in church and society. A number of literary portraits are examined, portraits which, in various literary genres, are themselves designed to establish and propagate the authority of the people whose lives and activities they describe. The sequence begins with visionary and prophetic figures of the second and third centuries, proceeds through several testimonies from the fourth century to the power of holy persons, moves on to Syriac portraits of the fifth to seventh centuries, and ends with the demise of the authority of the holy man in the eighth. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $88.20
|
|
| 40) |
BYZANTIUM AND THE ROMAN PRIMACY
|
|
|
Fordham University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing has effaced the colour in a few places. One closed tear to DJ near top corner. Light edgewear to DJ. Light shelfwear to book ; Contents: The Principle of Accommodation; the Principle of Apostolicity; schism of acacius; justinian and Rome; primacy in the seventh and eighth centuries; photius and the primacy; crisis of the eleventh century. ; 176 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $83.30
|
|
| 41) |
PILGRIMAGE IN GRAECO-ROMAN AND EARLY CHRISTIAN ANTIQUITY Seeing the Gods
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Fine. 2007. Softcover. 9780199237913 . This book presents a range of case-studies of pilgrimage in Graeco-Roman antiquity, drawing on a wide variety of evidence. It rejects the usual reluctance to accept the category of pilgrimage in pagan polytheism and affirms the significance of sacred mobility not only as an important factor in understanding ancient religion and its topographies but also as vitally ancestral to later Christian practice. ; 532 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $68.60
|
|
| 42) |
RELIGIOUS PLATONISM The Influence of Religion on Plato and the Influence of Plato on Religion
|
|
|
George Allen & Unwin, Ltd.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Adhesive stains to ffep. Plastic is covering the DJ. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Browning to DJ. ; Looks at Plato's two philosophies: realism and idealism and their influence in Aristotle, Philo, plotinus, and their eventual incorporation into neoplatonism and its influeces on early Christianity, judaism, islam until the renaissance. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE RELIGIONS OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE
|
|
|
Cornell University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 080140567X . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Light wear to bottom edge of book and one small stamp to top of textblock. ; Presents a comprehensive picture of religions that flourished in Rome from 100 to 300 AD. It describes the many new cults that sprang up during this period and show how they conflicted and sometimes fused with the traditional religions of Greece, Rome and the northern countries and with Judaism and its offshoot Christianity. Discusses philosophical religions, to mystery religions to emperor worship, to belief in a goddess of Chance, as well as attitudes toward death, and roles played by shamans and confidence-tricksters. ; Aspects of Greek & Roman Life; 9 x 0.75 x 6 Inches; 296 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 44) |
HISTORY OF GNOSTICISM
|
|
|
Basil Blackwell. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0631157565 . Bump to head of spine. ; 1 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches; 288 pages; The beliefs and teachings of Gnosticisim with the development of these ideas put into perpsective in the second century. The roots of the religion are explored in both the Greek world and the Near East. The discovery of the Nag Hammadi manuscripts have presented a face of gnosticism unaffected by the biased presentation of its enemies. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 45) |
PHILODEMUS AND THE NEW TESTAMENT WORLD
|
|
|
Brill Academic Publishers. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 9004114602 . One small bump to back board. Rubbed horizontal band across boards. ; Supplements to Novum Testamentum; Vol. 111; 9.5 x 1 x 6.25 Inches; 434 pages; The fifteen essays in this volume, rooted in the work of the Hellenistic Moral Philosophy and Early Christianity Section of the SBL, examine the works of Philodemus and how they illuminate the cultural context of early Christianity. Born in Gadara in Syria, Philodemus (ca. 110-40 BCE) was active in Italy as an Epicurean philosopher and poet. This volume comprises three parts; the first deals with Philodemus' works in their own terms, the second situates his thought within its larger Greco-Roman context, and the third explores the implications of his work for understanding the earliest Christians, especially Paul. It will be useful to all readers interested in Hellenistic philosophy and rhetoric as well as Second Temple Judaism and early Christianity. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $122.50
|
|
| 46) |
EMPIRE TO COMMONWEALTH Consequences of Monotheism in Late Antiquity
|
|
|
Princeton University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0691069891 . Minor shelfwear. Light bump to top corner; This study explores how powerful beliefs in One God were used to justify and strengthen empires from 2nd-9th centuries AD, and how tensions between orthodoxy and heresy broke the unitary empires of Byzantium and Baghdad into the more pluralistic commonwealths of Christendom and Islam. ; 9.5 x 0.75 x 6.5 Inches; 224 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.28
|
|
| 47) |
MANICHAEAN TEXTS FROM THE ROMAN EMPIRE
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 052156090x . Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 1.1 x 9 x 6.1 Inches; 332 pages; Founded by Mani (c. AD 216-276), a Syrian visionary of Judaeo-Christian ancestry from Persian Mesopotamia, Manichaeism spread rapidly into the Roman Empire in the third and fourth centuries AD and became one of the most persecuted heresies under Christian Roman emperors. This collection of sources draws from material mostly unknown to English-speaking scholars and students. The religion established missionary cells in Syria, Egypt, North Africa and Rome and included Augustine of Hippo as the most famous of its converts. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $73.50
|
|
| 48) |
EAST OF BYZANTIUM: SYRIA AND ARMENIA IN THE FORMATIVE PERIOD
|
|
|
Dumbarton Oaks Pub Service. Fine with no dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0884021041 . Dumbarton Oaks Symposium 1980; 222 pages; Contents: Robert Murray: Characteristics of the Earliest Syriac Christianity; Sebastian Brock: From Antagonism to Assimilation: Syriac Attitudes to Greek Learning; Hans Drijvers: Persistence of Pagan Cults and Practices in Christian Syria; Stephen Gero: The See of peter in Babylon: Western Influences on the Ecclesiology of Early Persian Christianity; Sidney Griffith: Theodore bar Koni's Scholion: a Nestorian Summa contra Gentiles from the first Abbasid Century; William Macomber: The ancient Form of the Anaphora of the Apostles; Aelred Cody: Early History of the Octoechos in Syria; Marlia Mundell Mango: Continuity of the Classical Tradition in the Art and Architecture of Northern Mesopotamia; Robert W. Thomson: Formation of the Armenian Literary Tradition; Nina G. Garsoïan: Iranian Substratum of the "Agat'angelos" Cycle; Abraham Terian: Hellenizing School: its Time, Place, and Scope of Activities Reconsidered; Boghos Levon Zekiyan: Elise as Witness of the Ecclesiology of the Early Armenian Church; Thomas F. Mathews: Early Armenian Iconographic program of the Ejmiacin Gospel; Helen Evans: nonclassical sources of the Armenian Mosaic near the Damascus Gate in Jerusalem. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $245.00
|
|
| 49) |
BYZANTINE EAST AND LATIN WEST: TWO WORLDS OF CHRISTENDOM IN MIDDLE AGES AND RENAISSANCE Studies in Ecclesiastical and Cultural History
|
|
|
Barnes and Noble. Very Good. 1966. Softcover. Underlining in black ink on about 6-7 pages. Light discoloration to spine. Minor shelfwear. Light ; Contents: Part I. East and West in the Middle Ages: Influences of Byzantine Culture on the Medieval Western World; Church and State in the Byzantine Empire: a Reconsideration of the Problem of Caesaropapism; Council of Florence (1438-39) and the problem of Union between the Byzantine and Latin churches. Part II. Byzantium and the Renaissance: The Greco-Byzantine Colony in Venice and its Significance in the Renaissance; Cretan Role in the Transmission of Greco-Byzantine Culture to Western Europe via Venice; An Overlooked post-Byzantine Plan for Religious Union with Rome: Maximos margounios the Cretan Humanist-Bishop and his Latin Library Bequeathed to Mt. Athos. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 50) |
HANDBUCH DER GRIECHISCHEN STAATSALTERTHÜMER Erster Band: Der Staat Der Lakedaimonier Und Der Athener. & Zweiter Band
|
|
|
B. G. Teubner. Very Good. 1881-5. Hardcover. Gorgeous 1/4 leather boards with raised bands and gilt title-label. Worn corners. Rubbed extremities. Minor foxing. Former owner's name on ffep. ; 2 volumes in one. ; 2 Bde. (In 1). ; 432 + 426 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 137 listings found. |
