Near Eastern Studiesfrom Ancient World Books |
|
Browse Near Eastern Studies | Return to Ancient World Books | Even more HISTORY / Ancient / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 230 listings found. |
| 1) |
CIVIL SOCIETY, DEMOCRACY AND THE MUSLIM WORLD Papers Read At a Conference Held At the Swedish Research Institute in Istanbul, 28-30 October, 1996
|
|
|
Swedish Research Institute in Istanbul. Near Fine. 1997. Softcover. 0700710531 . Very minor shelfwear. ; Swedish Research Institute in Istanbul Transactions. Vol. 7; 145 pages; Is Islam compatible with democracy? As authoritarian regimes have held on to power and political radicalism has proliferated in the Muslim world, the tendency has been to answer the question in the negative. A closer look at the inner dynamics in these societies reveals, however, that total pessimism about the future prospects of democracy in this part of the world is not altogether justified. The articles in this volume were presented at a conference in which the concept of civil society was discussed with special reference to recent developments in the Muslim world. The conference, held in Istanbul in October 1996, was initiated by the Goteborg University (Sweden) and the Swedish Research Institute in Istanbul, and was inspired by the spirit of the Barcelona Conference of November 1995. In Barcelona, 11 Mediterranean countries joined the member states of the European Union in a declaration expressing the intention to work for economic and political liberalizing measures, with special reference to human rights issues. The Istanbul conference constituted a follow-up of the decisions taken in Barcelona. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 2) |
A COMPUTED LIST OF NEW MOONS FOR 319 B.C. TO 316 B.C. FROM BABYLON B.M. 40094
|
|
|
Munksgaard International Publishers. Near Fine. 1969. Softcover. Wraps are slightly browned. ; B. M. 40094 is a computed ephemeris from Babylon giving the moment of conjunction of sun and moon...It is the earliest lunal text beloning to System A that has come to light so far. ; Det Kongelige Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser bd. 37, nr. 3; 25 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 3) |
DIE MYTHOLOGISCHEN UND KULTISCHEN TEXTE AUS RAS SCHAMRA
|
|
|
Akademiai Kiada Budapest. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Pencil marginalia in text. Light browning to endpapers. Dustjacket. Is chipped at extremities with 1 1/2" tear at upper corner. ; Bibliotheca Orientalis Hungarica VIII; 113 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 4) |
DER HELLENISMUS IN MITTELASIEN
|
|
|
Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 353408344x . Very minor shelfwear. Former scholar's bookplate and name on ffep (Fred Bastet). ; Wege Der Forschung 91; 475 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 5) |
RELIGION IN THE MIDDLE EAST: THREE RELIGIONS IN CONCORD AND CONFLICT Volume I: Judaism and Christianity & Volume II: Islam
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0521074002 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Book descriptions are pasted to front feps of both volumes leaving adhesive stains. Minor shelfwear otherwise. ; 2 Volume Set; Vol. 01/02/2009; 1360 pages; These volumes survey the three religions, Judaism, Christianity and Islam and their relationship with each other, in concord and conflict during the last hundred years. Since Islam is the dominant faith, the term 'Middle East' denotes the social and cultural faiths as well as western civilization and communism, rather than a precise geographical area. Thus central Asia, and India, Pakistan and parts of Africa are included. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $122.50
|
|
| 6) |
ABDULLAH BIN ABDUL AZIZ IN WORDS & PICTURES
|
|
|
Riyadh: Saudi Desert House Agency. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. Minor edgewear. Bumping to base of spine. ; Looks at the life and actions of the Crown Prince of Saudi Arabia. Heavy Book. ; 269 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 7) |
EGYPT IN LATE ANTIQUITY
|
|
|
Princeton Univ Pr. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0691069867 . 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 392 pages; This book brings together a vast amount of information pertaining to the society, economy, and culture of a province important to understanding the entire eastern part of the later Roman Empire. Focusing on Egypt from the accession of Diocletian in 284 to the middle of the fifth century, Roger Bagnall draws his evidence mainly from documentary and archaeological sources, including the papyri that have been published over the last thirty years. This book brings together a vast amount of information pertaining to the society, economy, and culture of a province important to understanding the entire eastern part of the later Roman Empire. Focusing on Egypt from the accession of Diocletian in 284 to the middle of the fifth century, Roger Bagnall draws his evidence mainly from documentary and archaeological sources, including the papyri that have been published over the last thirty years. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 8) |
EGYPT IN LATE ANTIQUITY
|
|
|
Princeton University Press. Fine. 1993. Softcover. 069101096x . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 392 pages; This book brings together a vast amount of information pertaining to the society, economy, and culture of a province important to understanding the entire eastern part of the later Roman Empire. Focusing on Egypt from the accession of Diocletian in 284 to the middle of the fifth century, Roger Bagnall draws his evidence mainly from documentary and archaeological sources, including the papyri that have been published over the last thirty years. This book brings together a vast amount of information pertaining to the society, economy, and culture of a province important to understanding the entire eastern part of the later Roman Empire. Focusing on Egypt from the accession of Diocletian in 284 to the middle of the fifth century, Roger Bagnall draws his evidence mainly from documentary and archaeological sources, including the papyri that have been published over the last thirty years. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 9) |
PHOENICIA AND THE PHOENICIANS
|
|
|
Khayats. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Dustjacket has edgewear with chipping and tears. Small piece of DJ missing from head of spine. ; Traces the history from the earliest times to the Arab conquest. ; 128 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.68
|
|
| 10) |
THE GOD-LIST IN THE TREATY BETWEEN HANNIBAL AND PHILIP V OF MACEDONIA A Study in Light of the Ancient Near Eastern Treaty Tradition
|
|
|
The Johns Hopkins University Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0801827876 . Inch long closed tear in the cloth at the top of the spine, otherwise clean and unmarked. Bumping to top corners. Small sticker residue on front fly-page. ; In 215 BC in the second Punic War, Philip V of Macedonia sent an emissary to Hannibal in order to form an alliance with the Carthaginian general. This alliance was formalized in a treaty, the document which provides the corpus for this study. In this treaty is a list of "divine witnesses", which comprise the "official pantheon" of Carthage. The organization of the material and the presentation of the god-lists of all the treaties in a series of charts in Appendix I as well as the extensive indexes and bibliography make the book a useful reference work. Any further treatment of West Semitic pantheons will have to take this study seriously and all who are interested in Near Eastern religion will consult this work with great profit. ; The Johns Hopkins Near Eastern Studies; 10.5 x 0.75 x 7.25 Inches; 236 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $34.30
|
|
| 11) |
THE GOD-LIST IN THE TREATY BETWEEN HANNIBAL AND PHILIP V OF MACEDONIA A Study in Light of the Ancient Near Eastern Treaty Tradition
|
|
|
The Johns Hopkins University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0801827876 . Bumping to top corners and textblock. Minor edgewear to extremities. Former owner's name on ffep. ; In 215 BC in the second Punic War, Philip V of Macedonia sent an emissary to Hannibal in order to form an alliance with the Carthaginian general. This alliance was formalized in a treaty, the document which provides the corpus for this study. In this treaty is a list of "divine witnesses", which comprise the "official pantheon" of Carthage. The organization of the material and the presentation of the god-lists of all the treaties in a series of charts in Appendix I as well as the extensive indexes and bibliography make the book a useful reference work. Any further treatment of West Semitic pantheons will have to take this study seriously and all who are interested in Near Eastern religion will consult this work with great profit. ; The Johns Hopkins Near Eastern Studies; 10.5 x 0.75 x 7.25 Inches; 236 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 12) |
PHRYGIAN ROCK-CUT SHRINES Structure, Function, and Cult Practice
|
|
|
Brill Academic Publishers. Fine with no dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. 9004152423 . Unwrapped in plastic. ; Culture and History of the Ancient Near East; 11.25 x 1 x 8.5 Inches; 438 pages; This volume explores the Iron Age Phrygian rock-cut monuments in Anatolia and defines their role in religion. Among other features this book questions the traditional view of the Mother goddess Kybele being the only Phrygian deity. A detailed analysis based on the monuments provides new interpretations and aspects of Phrygian religion: the Mother goddess was not alone, but rather accompanied by a Superior male god. For the first time all known Phrygian rock-cut monuments are brought together in the useful corpus with plenty of illustrations. It is a unique and significant contribution to the study of Phrygian religion and spatial conceptualization and is useful both for those interested in Anatolian culture and archaeology but also in fields such as classical religion and archaeology. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $205.80
|
|
| 13) |
SYMBOLAE TURCOLOGICAE Studies in Honor of Lars Johanson: on His Sixtieth Birthday 8 March 1996
|
|
|
Swedish Research Institute in Istanbul. Very Good. 1996. Softcover. 9186884077 . Small closed tear to base of spine (1/2 cm). Very minor edgewear. Former owner's small bookplate on inner cover (Dr. Hans-Rudolf Singer) ; 25 articles on philological and linguistic subjects (mainly Turkish) and bibliography of Lars Johanson's works. ; Swedish Research Institute in Istanbul Transactions. Vol. 6; 246 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $53.90
|
|
| 14) |
COINAGE AND MINTS OF PHOENICIA The Pre-Alexandrine Period
|
|
|
Scholars Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0891305882 . Minor shelfwear. ; Harvard Semitic monographs; Vol. 26; 9 x 0.75 x 5.75 Inches; 171 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $132.30
|
|
| 15) |
BABYLONISCH-ASSYRISCHES GLOSSAR Nach Dem Tode Des Verfassers Unter Mitwirkung Von Adele Bezold Zum Druck Gebracht Von Albrecht Götze
|
|
|
Carl Winter's Universitätsbuchhandlung. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1926. Hardcover. Former owner's name on ffep. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Babylonian-Assyrian Lexicon into German. ; 343 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $68.60
|
|
| 16) |
WRITING AND ANCIENT NEAR EAST SOCIETY Papers in Honour of Alan R. Millard
|
|
|
T. & T. Clark Publishers, Ltd.. Fine with no dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. 0567026914 . 15 essays on literacy in an oral environment: law in Aramaic epigraphy; misspellings in cuneiform alphabetic texts from Ugarit; some uses of writing in ancient Israel in the light of recently published inscriptions; What has Delphi to do with Samaria? Ambiguity and delusion in Israelite prophecy; Darius' accession in Media; 4Q341 is an exercise for spelling and for spells? The origins of the inscribed Greek stela; only fragments from the past: the role of accident in the knowledge of the ancient Near East. A few other articles. ; Journal for the Study of the Old Testament. Supplement Series. Library of Hebrew Bible/ Old Testament Studies; Vol. 426; 0.98 x 9.32 x 6.36 Inches; 319 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 17) |
BEITRÄGE ZUR PHÖNIKISCHEN MÜNZKUNDE Artikel I Und II
|
|
|
Druck Von Wilh. Vogel. Very Good. 1852-1855. Hardcover. Book has been rebound in decorative boards with dark greek spine. White label on spine with title. 3 old library stamps on reverse of titlepage--no other ex-lib markings. Foxing throughout. ; (aus der Zeitschrift der Deutschen Morgenländischen Gesellschaft Bd. VI. Und Bd. IX. Besonders abgedruckt) ; 50 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 18) |
TARTESSOS Y LOS ORIGENES DE LA COLONIZACION FENICIA EN OCCIDENTE
|
|
|
Universidad De Salamanca. Very Good. 1975. Softcover. 8440086113 . Edgewear to warps with very slight chipping. Browning to wraps. ; Text in Spanish. ; Acta Salmanticensia. Filosophia Y Letras 58; 447 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $122.50
|
|
| 19) |
IMPACT OF ALEXANDER THE GREAT Civilizer or Destroyer?
|
|
|
Dryden Press. Very Good. 1974. Softcover. 003090000X . Former owner's name on ffep. Creasing to corners of wraps. Foxing to front wrap. ; Articles by: C B Welles, C A Robinson, Eugene N Borza, Arrian, Plutarch, Diodorus Siculus, Quintus Curtius, Justin, Strabo (Callisthenes) , A R Burn, Mortimer Wheeler, A K Narain, Ulrich Wilcken, W W Tarn, E Badian, V Ehrenberg, Ramon I Harris, D G Hogarth, Arnold Toynbee. ; European Problem Studies. ; 182 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.56
|
|
| 20) |
ROMAN ARABIA
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0674777557 . Former owner's name on ffep. ; First authoritative history of the Roman Province of Arabia (which encompassed modern Jordan, southern Syria, northwest Saudi Arabia and the Negev) from the fourth century B. C. To the age of Constantine. ; 8.75 x 1 x 6 Inches; 224 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $46.06
|
|
| 21) |
ROMAN ARABIA
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0674777557 . Light Soiling to Dustjacket. Light discoloration to spine. ; First authoritative history of the Roman Province of Arabia (which encompassed modern Jordan, southern Syria, northwest Saudi Arabia and the Negev) from the fourth century B. C. To the age of Constantine. ; 8.75 x 1 x 6 Inches; 224 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 22) |
ROMAN ARABIA
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0674777557 . Light browning to Dustjacket spine. Minor shelfwear. ; First authoritative history of the Roman Province of Arabia (which encompassed modern Jordan, southern Syria, northwest Saudi Arabia and the Negev) from the fourth century B. C. To the age of Constantine. ; 8.75 x 1 x 6 Inches; 224 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 23) |
LITERACY AND POWER IN THE ANCIENT WORLD
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 052143369x . Sticker residue on back board. ; This book consists of a series of studies, each by a specialist in a different period or area of the ancient history of the Mediterranean world and northern Europe, examining the relationship between power and the use of writing in ancient society. The studies range in date from c. 600 B. C. To A. D. 800. It is intended not to provide a complete coverage of the ancient world but to use particular case studies to examine ways in which the relationship between literacy and power can be analyzed. Some of the Contents include: Persepolis Tablets; Literacy and city-state in archaic and classical Greece; Literacy and language in Egypt in Late and Persian periods; Scribes and power in Roman Judaea; Roman Imperial Army: letters on the Northern Frontier; literacy and power in early Christianity; Greek and Syriac in Late Antique Syria; Byzantine Period etc.... ; 9.5 x 0.75 x 6.5 Inches; 259 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 24) |
THOTH: THE HERMES OF EGYPT A Study of Some Aspects of Theological Thought in Ancient Egypt
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0199240132 . Dustjacket has very light rubbing and shelfwear. ; Special Edition for Sandpiper Books 1999.; Oxford University Press Academic Monograph Reprints; 224 pages; This essay indicates the chief tendencies of ancient Egyptian speculation regarding the god Thoth. Taking as the basis of his work an examination of the primary references to the god in Egyptian literature and ritual, the author distinguishes the more important phases of Thoth's character as they were conceived by the Egyptians, showing how these aspects of his being explain the various activities assigned to him in the legends of the gods, and in the ritual of tombs and temples. Texts derived from the Egyptian literature of the Graeco-Roman period are freely used through-out. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 25) |
GENESIS Procreation and the Politics of Identity
|
|
|
Routledge. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0415141494 . Former owner's name on ffep has been blacked out. Light shelfwear else NF; Old Testament Readings; 0.67 x 8.76 x 5.4 Inches; 192 pages; Combining insights from social and literary theory with a firm grasp of traditional historical studies, Brett argues that the Book of Genesis can be read as resistance literature. In Brett's illuminating analysis, stories such as the marriages of Abraham, Isaac and Jacob as well as the narratives of Hagar, Dinah and Tamar reveal that the editors of Genesis were directly engaged with contemporary issues--especially the nature of an authentic community--and that the book was designed to undermine the ethnocentrism of the imperial governors of the Persian period. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $88.20
|
|
| 26) |
LEXICON SYRIACUM Editio Secunde Aucta Et Emendata
|
|
|
Georg Olms Hildesheim. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. Minor shelfwear else Fine; Reprint of 1928 Edition. ; 1.2 x 8.9 x 6.4 Inches; 520 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $161.70
|
|
| 27) |
THE WORLD OF LATE ANTIQUITY AD 150-750
|
|
|
Thames & Hudson Ltd. Near Fine. 1989. Softcover. 0500330220 . Very light shelfwear. ; Library of European Civilizations; 216 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.56
|
|
| 28) |
BABYLONIAN LIFE AND HISTORY Second Edition. Rewitten Throughout and Enlarged
|
|
|
Religious Tract Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1925. Hardcover. Former classics scholar's name on ffep (Wallace) . Tanning to feps. Light edgewear to corners. Light pencil underlining on a few pages. ; With 11 plates and 22 illustrations in the text. Contents: Country of Babylonia and the Euphrates and Tigris; Babylonian Chronology and History; City of Babylon; Babylonian Story of Creation, of the Flood as told in the Gilgamesh Epic; Babylonian Religious Beliefs; Code of Laws of Khammurabi; Babylonian Religious and Magical Literature, Legends; King of Babylonia and their lives; Babylonian Writing and Learning; British Museum Excavations in Babylonia; Excavations at Kish, near Babylonia ; 296 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $53.90
|
|
| 29) |
PROVINCIA AFRICA LA Città e IL Territorio Dalla Caduta Di Cartagine a Nerone
|
|
|
L'Erma Di Bretschneider. Fine. 2002. Softcover. 8882651681 . Book has minor rubbing. ; 1 x 9.25 x 7 Inches; 313 pages; 1. Il panorama geografico; 2. Il quadro storico e la situazione giuridicoamministrativa; 3. L'occupazione del territorio e lo sfruttamento delle sue risorse; 4. La rete viaria; 5. I centri abitati; 6. Le forme dell'urbanizzazione; 7. Le evidenze monumentali; 8 . L'aspetto dei centri abitati Indice dei toponimi antichi e moderni; Abbreviazioni; Bibliografia. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $171.50
|
|
| 30) |
MINOANS, PHILISTINES, AND GREEKS: B.C. 1400-900
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf. Good with no dust jacket. 1930. Hardcover. Former classics scholar's name on ffep (W. P. Wallace). Corners have edgewear. Highlighting on 20 or so pages. Underlining in pencil and red pencil in text. ; Historical narrative of the fortunes of the Aegean peoples, including invaders of and fugitives from the Aegean area. ; The History of Civilization; 273 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $32.34
|
|
| 31) |
UNEXPLORED SYRIA Visits to the Libanus, the Tulul El Safa, the Anti-Libanus, the Northern Libanus, and the 'alah
|
|
|
Tinsley Brothers. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1872. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Spine ends are frayed with chipping. Former owner's name Roswell Dwight Hitchcock (August 15, 1817 - June 16, 1887) , American divine, on ffep in ink from 1879 on ffeps of both volumes. Institution bookplate on inner covers of both volumes. Slight cracking starting along back inner hinge of volume 1. Slight wear to corners. ; 2 Volume Set COMPLETE . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $1,470.00
|
|
| 32) |
GREEK, ROMAN, AND ISLAMIC COINS FROM SARDIS
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0674363051 . Cover has adhesive stain from former sticker on bottom corner. Normal shelfwear and rubbing. ; Publication of coins found at Sardis from the 1958 to August 18th, 1972. The Byzantine section includes only coins from the 1969 season onward. ; Archaeological Exploration of Sardis; 274 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 33) |
THE LIFE AND DEATH OF CARTHAGE A Survey of Punic History and Culture from its Birth to the Final Tragedy
|
|
|
Taplinger Publishing Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Former owner's bookplate. Spine is sunned. ; Discusses the Origin of the Punic People to their end under Hannibal and the disastrous campaign and final death of Carthage. ; 362 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 34) |
BABYLONIAN RECORDS IN THE LIBRARY OF J. PIERPONT MORGAN. PART III. CUNEIFORM BULLAE OF THE THIRD MILLENNIUM B. C
|
|
|
Yale University Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1920. Hardcover. SEx-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and traces of removed pocket. Edgewear to corners and spine ends. Corners are bumped. Titlepage has institution name perforated. Mild browning to prelims. ; Extensive transcribed and photographed cuneiform inscriptions from the time of the Ur Dynasty, of which the reigns of Dungi, Bur-Sin, Gimil-Sin and Ibi-Sin are represented. A number belong to the time of the First Dynasty of Babylon. ; Vol. 3; 50 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $107.80
|
|
| 35) |
THE MEDES AND PERSIANS Conquerors and Diplomats
|
|
|
Mcgraw-Hill. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0070118132 . Ex-Library book with pocket, and stamp (blacked out). Without markings, book would be NF. ; Archaeological discoveries in the past generation have enhanced our knowledge of the Ancient Medes and Persians. The glories of Persepolis and Pasargadae, the home capitals of the Persian kings, now stand revealed to in a grandeur that staggers the imagination. This book recounts the contributions of the ancient Medes and Persians and tells their tale from their perspective rather than the Greeks. ; Early culture series; 176 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $29.40
|
|
| 36) |
CHARIOT The Astounding Rise and Fall of the World's First War Machine
|
|
|
Pimlico. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 0712669426 . Narrating the development and disappearance of the world's first war machine, this book reminds readers that much of the power of ancient empires was two-wheeled and horse-driven. Harnessed to other historians' broad-spectrum research on the causes of the end of the Bronze Age, Cotterell argues that, much like the later introduction of the stirrup, chariot technology dramatically recast battlefield strategy across the ancient world. Egyptians employed chariots as all-purpose fighting machines, while Roman chariots were more ceremonial, and Indian troops used theirs as archery platforms; Chinese engineers developed more efficient harnesses, permitting heavier cars. The author's comparative approach broadens the appeal of what would otherwise seem a narrow topic, but this account nevertheless behaves as a detailed military history. Particularly interesting for such scholarship, the author also discusses the chariot as a vehicle for modern popular culture; it aims to dispel the notion that chariots were simply horse-pulled tanks. Scholarly yet accessible, ; 344 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 37) |
ANCIENT IRAN AND ITS NEIGHBOURS Studies in Honour of Prof. Jozef Wolski on Occasion of His 95th Birthday
|
|
|
Jagiellonian University Press. Fine. 2005. Softcover. 8323319464 . Contents: Robert Rollinger: Das Phantom des Medischen 'Großreiches' und die Behistun-Inschrift; Mark J. Geller: Persian influence on Aramaic? Kay Ehling: Der Herr der Ringe: Seleukos I. Und andere Könige mit Ohrringen; Nicholas Victor Sekunda: Arianos (Polyb. 8, 16-20) : an Iranian or Cretan Mercenary at Sardeis in 214 BC? Carlo Lippolis: Osservazioni sui fregi in pietra dall'Edificio Rosso di Nisa Veccia; Dabrowa: les aspects politiques et militaires de la conquête parthe de la Mésopotamie; Gusto Traina: Notes Classico-orientales 4-5; Daryaee: the 'Bow of Rustam' and the 'Gleaming Armor' of the Partians. Notes on the Parthian Epic Ayadgar I Zareran; Schuol: Yazdgird I. Und die Christen in der überlieferung des Sokrates; Invernizzi: Ambrogio Bembo e Guillaume Grelot alle Porte dell'Asia. ; Electrum: Studies in Ancient History Vol. 10; 126 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 38) |
TREASURE OF THE OXUS With Other Examples of Early Oriental Metal-Work
|
|
|
British Museum. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1964. Third Edition. Hardcover. Dustjacket has edgewear with chipping and tears. Small piece of DJ missing at head of spine (1cm) and top corners. Minor shelfwear to book. ; 75 pages; The splendid hoard of gold and silver ware called 'The Treasure of the Oxus' is one of the treasures of the British Museum. It also forms a major item in any study of Achaemenid art. The Oxus Treasure remains unique and unsurpassed. Also appended is a valuable catalogue of other examples of early Iranian/Persian, mostly Sassanian, metalwork in the Museum. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $196.00
|
|
| 39) |
MODERN PERSIA
|
|
|
Henderson & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1898. Hardcover. Tanning to pages. Minor shelfwear. ; Looks at Persia at the turn of the 20th century with photographs. ; 221 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $34.30
|
|
| 40) |
BERNHARD VON BREYDENBACH AND HIS JOURNEY TO THE HOLY LAND 1483-4 A Bibliography
|
|
|
Haentjens Dekker & Gumbert. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Bottom corners lightly bumped. Boards have mild rubbing and shelfwear. ; Reprint of 1911 Edition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $142.10
|
|
| 41) |
CARTHAGE AND HER REMAINS: Being an Account of the Excavations and Researches on the Site of the Phoenician Metropolis in Africa, and Other Adjacent Places. with Illustrations
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers. Good with no dust jacket. 1861. Hardcover. Former owner's name from 1864 written on ffep. Map of the northern Portion of Tunis facing page 245 is missing. Map facing page 17 is missing bottom third. Edgeworn corners. Slight fraying to spine ends. Binding a little shaken. Gilt illustration on front cover is faded. Rubbing to boards. With the exception of missing plates--book would be Very Good. ; Conducted under the auspices of her Majesty's Government. ; 504 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $107.80
|
|
| 42) |
EUROPEAN ECONOMIC HISTORY The Ancient World
|
|
|
Appleton-Century-Crofts. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0390257354 . Normal shelfwear. Slight soiling. Flypage has former owner's signature and indented seal. ; Discusses the market and economic conditions from the Neolithic period to Greece and finally to the Roman Republic and Empire. ; 288 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $37.24
|
|
| 43) |
ALEXANDRIAN CITIZENSHIP DURING THE ROMAN PRINCIPATE
|
|
|
An American Philological Association Book. Near Fine. 1991. Softcover. Slight crease to cover else fine. ; American Classical Studies; 0.6 x 8.9 x 5.8 Inches; 224 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 44) |
EARLY ANTIQUITY
|
|
|
University of Chicago Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0226144658 . Light shelfwear to book. Very light foxing to top of textblock. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 1.36 x 9.26 x 6.38 Inches; 486 pages; The internationally renowned Assyriologist and linguist I. M. Diakonoff has gathered the work of Soviet historians in this survey of the earliest history of the ancient Near East, Central Asia, India, and China. Diakonoff and his colleagues, nearly all working within the general Marxist historiographic tradition, offer a comprehensive, accessible synthesis of historical knowledge from the beginnings of agriculture through the advent of the Iron Age and the Greek colonization in the Mediterranean and the Black Sea areas. Besides discussing features of Soviet historical scholarship of the ancient world, the essays treat the history of early Mesopotamia and the course of Pharaonic Egyptian civilization and developments in ancient India and China from the Bronze Age into the first millennium B. C. Additional chapters are concerned with the early history of Syria, Phoenicia, and Palestine, the Hittite civilization, the Creto-Mycenaean world, Homeric Greece, and the Phoenician and Greek colonization. This volume offers a unified perspective on early antiquity, focusing on the economic and social relations of production. Of immense value to specialists, the book will also appeal to general readers. I. M. Diakonoff is a senior research scholar of ancient history at the Institute of Oriental Studies, Leningrad Academy of Sciences. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 45) |
KONKORDANZ DER UGARITISCHEN TEXTZÄHLUNGEN Programmierung H. Kamp Und H. W. Kisker
|
|
|
Verlag Butzon & Bercker Kevelaer/ Nuekirchener Verlag Des Erziehungsvereins. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. Dustjacket has 1 tear to top edge (1") and light discoloration to spine DJ. ; Alter Orient Und Altes Testament, Band 19; 332 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $122.50
|
|
| 46) |
THE ROMAN EASTERN FRONTIER AND THE PERSIAN WARS AD 226-363 A Documentary History
|
|
|
Routledge. Fine. 1993. Softcover. Very light creasing to front panel. ; 1.45 x 8.48 x 5.53 Inches; 460 pages; While most studies of the internal and international conflicts of Rome's 3rd century crisis are recorded in a scattered and unsatisfactory manner, this documentary history of the period brings together the main sources, of which the better ones--those not in Latin-- are not easily accessible. The volume includes translations of such diverse sources as Zosimus, John Malalas, Al-Tabari and Moses of Chorene--documents which, when viewed in combination, provide a clearer picture of this complex, fraught period of Roman history. The editors also provide a selection of inscriptions, papyri and oriental sources, generous notes, a detailed bibliography and maps. Comprehensive in scope, The Roman Eastern Frontier and the Persian Wars covers such topics as the rise of the Sassanians, the Persian expedition of Gordian III, the second and third campaigns of Shapur I against the Roman Empire, the rise and fall of Palmyra, the early and later wars of Constantius II, as well as the Persian expedition of Julian. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $50.96
|
|
| 47) |
THE ROMAN EASTERN FRONTIER AND THE PERSIAN WARS AD 226-363 A Documentary History
|
|
|
Routledge. Very Good+. 1993. Softcover. Tiny part of bottom Corner is lifting. Spine is mildly creased. ; 1.45 x 8.48 x 5.53 Inches; 460 pages; While most studies of the internal and international conflicts of Rome's 3rd century crisis are recorded in a scattered and unsatisfactory manner, this documentary history of the period brings together the main sources, of which the better ones--those not in Latin-- are not easily accessible. The volume includes translations of such diverse sources as Zosimus, John Malalas, Al-Tabari and Moses of Chorene--documents which, when viewed in combination, provide a clearer picture of this complex, fraught period of Roman history. The editors also provide a selection of inscriptions, papyri and oriental sources, generous notes, a detailed bibliography and maps. Comprehensive in scope, The Roman Eastern Frontier and the Persian Wars covers such topics as the rise of the Sassanians, the Persian expedition of Gordian III, the second and third campaigns of Shapur I against the Roman Empire, the rise and fall of Palmyra, the early and later wars of Constantius II, as well as the Persian expedition of Julian. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 48) |
THE ROMAN EASTERN FRONTIER AND THE PERSIAN WARS AD 226-363 A Documentary History
|
|
|
Routledge. Near Fine. 1993. Softcover. Minor shelfwear. ; 1.45 x 8.48 x 5.53 Inches; 460 pages; While most studies of the internal and international conflicts of Rome's 3rd century crisis are recorded in a scattered and unsatisfactory manner, this documentary history of the period brings together the main sources, of which the better ones--those not in Latin-- are not easily accessible. The volume includes translations of such diverse sources as Zosimus, John Malalas, Al-Tabari and Moses of Chorene--documents which, when viewed in combination, provide a clearer picture of this complex, fraught period of Roman history. The editors also provide a selection of inscriptions, papyri and oriental sources, generous notes, a detailed bibliography and maps. Comprehensive in scope, The Roman Eastern Frontier and the Persian Wars covers such topics as the rise of the Sassanians, the Persian expedition of Gordian III, the second and third campaigns of Shapur I against the Roman Empire, the rise and fall of Palmyra, the early and later wars of Constantius II, as well as the Persian expedition of Julian. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 49) |
SOUTHERN ARABIA
|
|
|
Mcgraw-Hill Book Company. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Includes 8 color plates, 134 black and white plates & 41 line drawings. ; New Aspects of Archaeology; 267 pages; For almost twenty years the author has lived in Aden, first as a Government Architect and then as Director of the Department of Antiquities. In this capacity he has made many expeditions and conducted extensive research into the archaeology of Southern Arabia. Doe presents an integrated study of this mysterious land, its culture, trade, art and architecture--ranging from earliest historical times to the rise of Islam in the seventh century A. D. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $47.04
|
|
| 50) |
THE GREEK ACCOUNTS OF EASTERN HISTORY
|
|
|
Cambridge, Mass. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0674362152 . Minor soiling to boards. Minor foxing along inner covers. Very minor shelfwear to DJ. ; Study of the origins and objectives of Greek historiography including the Greek accounts of Eastern history-- history of Egypt, Lydia, the Fertile Crescent, and Persia, from earliest times to the outbreak of the Persian wars. Focusing his study on Herodotus, the author challenges the widely held thesis that historiography was an offshoot of the Greeks' interest in ethnography. ; Publications of the Center for Hellenic Studies; 220 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $186.20
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 230 listings found. |
