Bibliographyfrom Ancient World Books |
|
Browse Bibliography | Return to Ancient World Books | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books books
|
| 1) |
BLACKWELL'S BYZANTINE HAND LIST A Catalogue of Byzantine Authors and Books on Byzantine Literature, History, Religion, Art, Archaeology, Etc
|
|
|
B. H. Blackwell. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1938. Hardcover. Upper corner bumped. Minor staining to boards. ; 67 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $29.40
|
|
| 2) |
BIBLIOGRAPHIE DE LA CRITIQUE SUR EMILE ZOLA, 1864-1970
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press Inc.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0802053696 . Former owner's signature. Stamps from Humanities Research Council of Canada. Top and bottom of spine lightly bumped. ; 670 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 3) |
OLD NORSE-ICELANDIC STUDIES A Select Bibliography
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press. Near Fine. 1967. Softcover. 0802014658 . Very light soiling to wraps. ; 95 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $19.60
|
|
| 4) |
A SUPPLEMENT TO THE VIEW OF THE ENGLISH EDITIONS, TRANSLATIONS, AND ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE ANCIENT GREEK AND LATIN AUTHORS, WITH REMARKS
|
|
|
Burt Franklin. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. Light foxing to textblock. ; Vol. 2; 150 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $68.60
|
|
| 5) |
PLATO BIBLIOGRAPHY: 1992-1994
|
|
|
Paris: CNRS. Very Good. Softcover. Light browning to wraps. ; This bibliography, based on a Lustrum-type model, consists of two lists: a list of the editions and translations of Plato's works, and a list of titles of studies on Plato and his works, arranged according to the alphabetical order of their author's name. ; 80 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $34.30
|
|
| 6) |
MEDIEVAL CELTIC LITERATURE A Select Bibliography
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1974. Softcover. 0802062520 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers else VG. ; 111 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.64
|
|
| 7) |
A WORKING BIBLIOGRAPHY OF GREEK LAW With an Introduction by Roscoe Pound
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. Former owner's signature on inner cover. Traces of removed bookplates as well. Some of the gilded title on the spine has rubbed off. Wear to spine ends. ; The first volume in Harvard Series of Legal Bibliographies edited by Eldon James, then the Law School's librarian, who provides a general preface. ; Harvard Series of Legal Bibliographies; 8vo; 144 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 8) |
A WORKING BIBLIOGRAPHY OF GREEK LAW With an Introduction by Roscoe Pound
|
|
|
Argonaut Inc. , Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Former institution stamps on end-papers ; The first volume in Harvard Series of Legal Bibliographies edited by Eldon James, then the Law School's librarian, who provides a general preface. Unchanged Reprint of 1927; Harvard Series of Legal Bibliographies; 8vo; 144 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 9) |
FUAD I UNIVERSITY PAPYRI Textes Et Documents
|
|
|
Cisalpino-Goliardica. Fine with no dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. First published 1949. Text is in English and Greek. ; Publications De La Société Fouad I De Papyrologie; 138 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $43.12
|
|
| 10) |
TAX DOCUMENTS FROM THEADELPHIA Papyri of the Second Century A. D
|
|
|
Cisalpino-Goliardica. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. Corners lightly bumped otherwise Fine Condition ; First published 1956. ; Columbia papyri : Greek series; 342 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 11) |
THE TOMB OF SAINT PETER A representative and annotated bibliography of the excavations
|
|
|
Brill Academic. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Adhesive traces from former library sticker. ; 264 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $75.46
|
|
| 12) |
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF PINDAR, 1513-1966
|
|
|
Western Reserve University. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0829501614 . Dustjacket has closed tears and nicks. Book has light shelfwear. ; Philological Monographs of the American Philological Association; 160 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 13) |
SYRIAC MANUSCRIPTS IN THE HARVARD COLLEGE LIBRARY A Catalogue
|
|
|
Scholars Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0891301895 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket else Near fine. ; Harvard Semitic Studies; Vol. 23; 149 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $32.34
|
|
| 14) |
EDITING POLYMATHS: ERASMUS TO RUSSELL Papers Given At the Eighteenth Annual Conference on Editorial Problems University of Toronto 5-6 November 1982
|
|
|
The Committee for Conference On Editorial Problems. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 096913830x . Light rubbing. ; Contents: Coleridge and the Self-unravelling Clue; Critical Edition of Diderot's Oeuvres complètes; On editing Erasmus; Three myths in Editing Russell's Collected Papers; Editing Hegel's Encyclopedia. ; 176 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $29.40
|
|
| 15) |
FIRST EDITIONS OF GREEK CLASSICS (1476-1516) A Catalogue of Books in the Gennadius Library to Accompany an Exhibition, April 5 - June 25, 1994, in Celebration of the 150th Anniversary of the Birth of Joannes Gennadius
|
|
|
ISTOS. Near Fine. 1994. Softcover. Minor Shelfwear; 63 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $29.40
|
|
| 16) |
PAPYRUS DE THÉADELPHIE (THEADELPHIE)
|
|
|
Cisalpino-Goliardica. Fine with no dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. First published 1911. Text is in French and Greek. 2 plates. ; 266 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 17) |
CHAUCER A Bibliographical Introduction
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press. Very Good. 1986. Softcover. 0802064086 . Light soiling to wraps. ; Toronto Medieval Bibliographies, No 10; 8.75 x 1 x 5.75 Inches; 322 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.64
|
|
| 18) |
J.A. NAIRN'S CLASSICAL HAND-LIST
|
|
|
Basil Blackwell. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1939. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. Former classics scholar's name on ffep (W. P. Wallace). Light chipping to head of spine. Minor shelfwear. Light pencil marginalia on 4-5 pages. ; Bibliography of books in classics. Contents: General Works of Reference; Classical Studies and Traditions; History of Greek Literatire; and the history of Latin Literature. ; 266 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.80
|
|
| 19) |
J.A. NAIRN'S CLASSICAL HAND-LIST
|
|
|
Basil Blackwell. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1953. Third Revised Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelfwear. ; Bibliography of books in classics. Contents: General Works of Reference; Classical Studies and the Classical Tradition; Greek and Latin Authors; History of Greek Literature; the History of Latin Literature; Philology and Grammar; Palaeography and Textual Criticism; Epigraphy; History and Civilization; Archaeology and Art; Greek Settlements; Roman Provinces; Numismatics; Religion and Mythology etc... ; 164 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.70
|
|
| 20) |
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HOMERIC SCHOLARSHIP Preliminary Edition 1930-1970
|
|
|
Undena Publications. Fine. 1974. Softcover. In New condition unwrapped in plastic; 183 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 21) |
BIBLICAL LIBRARIES A Sketch of Library History from 3400 B. C. to A. D. 150
|
|
|
Princeton University Press & Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1914. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Inner hinges are cracked exposing webbing. Chipping and small tears to spine ends and corners. Plates have been embossed with library name. ; 0.72 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 252 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 22) |
OLD ENGLISH LITERATURE A Select Bibliography
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press. Very Good-. 1970. Softcover. 0802040268 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers. Soiling to wraps. Small tear to corner of wraps. ; Toronto medieval bibliographies; 68 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.68
|
|
| 23) |
ARTICLES ON ANTIQUITY IN FESTSCHRIFTEN: AN INDEX The Ancient Near East, the Old Testament, Greece, Rome, Roman Law, Byzantium
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Minor shelfwear and one bumped corner. Former owner's signature (classics professor Mary White on fly page). ; An index of names and subjects found in festschriften. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 560 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $147.00
|
|
| 24) |
MEDIEVAL SEXUALITY A Research Guide
|
|
|
Garland Publishing. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0824076427 . Light wear at base of spine. ; Useful bibliography of printed materials on Mediaeval sexuality. ; Garland Medieval Bibliographies; 210 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 25) |
BIBLIOGRAPHY ON PLATO'S LAWS Revised and Completed with an Additional Bibliography on the Epinomis
|
|
|
Academia Verlag. Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 3896651722 . International Plato Studies 12; 141 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $53.90
|
|
| 26) |
CLASSICAL EPIC An Annotated Bibliography
|
|
|
Salem Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0893566632 . Bibliography of Greek and Roman epic including Homer's Iliad and Odyssey and Vergil's Aeneid; Magill Bibliographies; 1.09 x 9.18 x 6.46 Inches; 265 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $34.30
|
|
| 27) |
CLASSICAL EPIC An Annotated Bibliography
|
|
|
Salem Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0893566632 . Spine ends have light wear. ; Bibliography of Greek and Roman epic including Homer's Iliad and Odyssey and Vergil's Aeneid; Magill Bibliographies; 1.09 x 9.18 x 6.46 Inches; 265 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $34.30
|
|
| 28) |
ROBERT ESTIENNE'S INFLUENCE ON LEXICOGRAPHY
|
|
|
University of Texas Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket has a few small nicks and one small tear. Rubbing to DJ. Minor bumping to book. ; Towering above printers of his time and their successors for many years afterward was the figure of Robert Estienne, the great French lexicographer of the sixteenth century, whose contribution to knowledge and its dissemination is the subject of this authoritative book. The span of Robert Estienne's life (1503 - 1559) encompassed the historical epochs and events which shaped his career: the Renaissance, the Reformation, and the invention of printing by movable type. His keen interest in the revival of ancient literatures and languages and his training in the art of printing pointed the road he would travel, and the climate of opinion in the Reformation determined his destiny. Robert Estienne promoted classical learning by printing the works of good authors; to spread knowledge of ancient literature he compiled dictionaries and grammars which were adopted by most of the universities of Europe. His dictionary of proper names of Biblical and classical origin, the Dictionarium historicum ac poeticum, became one of the great source books for later compilers of dictionaries and for authors. Ben Jonson showed familiarity with his texts; Spenser and Milton sometimes set translations of his phraseology directly into their poetry. Perpetuation of the few errors he made is one sure proof that his dictionaries were used and copied. An exemplar of learning in the classics and scripture, he searched in ancient manuscripts to avoid repeating the numerous errors that had crept into Bible translations over hundreds of years. ; 136 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $29.40
|
|
| 29) |
DIE GRIECHISCHEN HANDSCHRIFTEN DER UNIVERSITATSBIBLIOTHEK ERLANGEN Auf Der Grundlage Des Manuskriptes Von Otto Stählin
|
|
|
Otto Harrassowitz. Very Good. 1980. Softcover. 3447021306 . A few pages uncut. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Katalog Der Handschriften Der Universitätsbibliothek Erlangen; 67 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 30) |
HANDLIST OF ARABIC MANUSCRIPTS IN THE LIBRARY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF LEIDEN AND OTHER COLLECTIONS IN THE NETHERLANDS
|
|
|
Bibliotheca Universitatis Leidensis / University Library of Leiden. Very Good+. 1957. First Edition. Softcover. 9060214714 . Spine is browned. ; Codices Manuscripti Bibliothecae Universitatis Leidensis; 540 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $88.20
|
|
