Political Sciencefrom Ancient World Books |
|
Browse Political Science | Return to Ancient World Books | Even more POLITICAL SCIENCE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 234 listings found. |
| 1) |
CIVIL SOCIETY, DEMOCRACY AND THE MUSLIM WORLD Papers Read At a Conference Held At the Swedish Research Institute in Istanbul, 28-30 October, 1996
|
|
|
Swedish Research Institute in Istanbul. Near Fine. 1997. Softcover. 0700710531 . Very minor shelfwear. ; Swedish Research Institute in Istanbul Transactions. Vol. 7; 145 pages; Is Islam compatible with democracy? As authoritarian regimes have held on to power and political radicalism has proliferated in the Muslim world, the tendency has been to answer the question in the negative. A closer look at the inner dynamics in these societies reveals, however, that total pessimism about the future prospects of democracy in this part of the world is not altogether justified. The articles in this volume were presented at a conference in which the concept of civil society was discussed with special reference to recent developments in the Muslim world. The conference, held in Istanbul in October 1996, was initiated by the Goteborg University (Sweden) and the Swedish Research Institute in Istanbul, and was inspired by the spirit of the Barcelona Conference of November 1995. In Barcelona, 11 Mediterranean countries joined the member states of the European Union in a declaration expressing the intention to work for economic and political liberalizing measures, with special reference to human rights issues. The Istanbul conference constituted a follow-up of the decisions taken in Barcelona. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 2) |
PHYLARCHUS AND THE SPARTAN REVOLUTION
|
|
|
University of California Press. Very Good+. 1961. Softcover. Light browning to wraps. Gift inscription on inner wrap. Light pencil notes on ffep only. ; University of California Publications in History; 92 pages; Phylarchus was a Greek historical writer whose works have been lost, but not before having been considerably used by other historians whose works have survived. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $88.20
|
|
| 3) |
PHYLARCHUS AND THE SPARTAN REVOLUTION
|
|
|
University of California Press. Very Good+. 1961. Softcover. Light browning to wraps. Former classics scholar's name on ffep (W G Forrest). ; University of California Publications in History; 92 pages; Phylarchus was a Greek historical writer whose works have been lost, but not before having been considerably used by other historians whose works have survived. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $88.20
|
|
| 4) |
A CONFLICT OF IDEAS IN THE LATE ROMAN EMPIRE The Clash between the Senate and Valentinian I
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Sound copy; 151 pages; The old world of pagan thought and custom, based on the city of Rome, tries to defend itself against the forces of innovation and disruption in the new age....On the one side, the emperor, representing the mass of the citizens...on the other, the senate and aristocracy of Rome, representing the ancient tradition and way of life. The conflict turns round the trials of leading Roman nobles for magical practices-- regarded by them as a permissible maintenance of traditional rites, but by the Emperor as symptoms of disloyalty and dangerous to his person and the state. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $53.90
|
|
| 5) |
OORZAAK EN SCHULD VAN DEN TWEEDEN PUNISCHEN OORLOG
|
|
|
H. J. Paris. Very Good+. 1939. Hardcover. A couple of stamps to titlepage. Softcover has been rebound in attractive green and grey boards preserving original wraps. ; Looks at the Second Punic War. Text is in Dutch. ; 82 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $36.26
|
|
| 6) |
EXPLORATIO Military and Political Intelligence in the Roman World from the Second Punic War to the Battle of Adrianople
|
|
|
Routledge,an Imprint of Taylor & Francis Books Ltd. Fine. 1998. Softcover. Exploratio is the first survey of Roman military and civil intelligence. N. J. E. Austin and N. B. Rankov investigate how intelligence was gathered in the Roman Empire, in the long term to help formulate strategy, and in the short term for tactical reasons. The book discusses who gathered it and for whom, and how their methods grew in sophistication over the six centuries from the outbreak of the Second Punic War in 218 BC to the Battle of Adrianople in AD 378.; 320 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $53.90
|
|
| 7) |
EXPLORATIO Military and Political Intelligence in the Roman World from the Second Punic War to the Battle of Adrianople
|
|
|
Routledge,an Imprint of Taylor & Francis Books Ltd. Near Fine. 1998. Softcover. Very light shelfwear else fine. ; Exploratio is the first survey of Roman military and civil intelligence. N. J. E. Austin and N. B. Rankov investigate how intelligence was gathered in the Roman Empire, in the long term to help formulate strategy, and in the short term for tactical reasons. The book discusses who gathered it and for whom, and how their methods grew in sophistication over the six centuries from the outbreak of the Second Punic War in 218 BC to the Battle of Adrianople in AD 378.; 320 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $53.90
|
|
| 8) |
STUDIES IN GREEK AND ROMAN HISTORY
|
|
|
Basil Blackwell. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. 0631081402 . Slightly worn extremities. Minor shelfwear. ; Contents: Notes on Roman Policy in Illyria; Caepio and Norbanus; Notes on Provincial Governors from the Social War down to Sulla's Victory; rome and Antiocus the Great: A study in Cold War; Caesar's Cursu and the intervals between Offices; Sulla's Cilician Command; Ancient Alexandria; Alexander the Great and the Loneliness of Power; Waiting for Sulla; The Lex Thoria; Reviews. ; 290 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 9) |
FOREIGN CLIENTELAE 264-70 B. C
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0198142048 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. DJ has one small closed tear to back bottom panel. ; Clientela, though not confined to Rome, was a typically Roman institution: a relationship between the weaker and the stronger based on moral obligation and sanctioned by custom and force. This book attempts to show how it became a pattern of Rome's relations with foreign states, where Roman strength surpassed theirs. This developed into the chief instrument of Roman domination, but clientelae also held the fabric of the Empire together in times of trouble. ; Oxford Scholarly Classics; 342 pages; The relationship of patron and client was a typically Roman institution: a relationship between the weaker and the stronger based on moral obligation and sanctioned by custom and force. This book attempts to show how it became the pattern of Rome's relations with foreign states, how it developed into the chief instrument of Roman domination, and how this relationship formed a critical part of the fabric that held the Empire together. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $137.20
|
|
| 10) |
AMERICAN JOURNAL OF ANCIENT HISTORY Volume 1, Number 2. May 1976
|
|
|
Very Good. 1976. Softcover. Minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Contents: Frank J. Frost: Tribal Politics and the Civic State; Susan Treggiari: Jobs for Women; E. Badian: Rome, Athens and Mithridates. ; 63 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 11) |
CONSULS OF THE LATER ROMAN EMPIRE
|
|
|
Scholars Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 155540099x . Former owner's name on ffep. Very minor shelfwear. ; Philological Monographs; 770 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $294.00
|
|
| 12) |
VICTORY OF PROPAGANDA The Dynastic Aspect of the Imperial Propaganda of the Severi : the Literary and Archaeological Evidence, AD 193-235
|
|
|
Tempus Reparatum. Near Fine. 1996. Softcover. Minor crease along spine. Minor shelfwear. ; BAR International Series; 116 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $107.80
|
|
| 13) |
CONSTANTINE AND EUSEBIUS
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0674165314 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Minor Shelfwear to book. One small closed tear to back panel of DJ. ; This study of the Roman Empire in the age of Constantine offers a thoroughly new assessment of the part Christianity played in the Roman world of the third and fourth centuries. Mr. Barnes gives the fullest available narrative history of the reigns of Diocletian and Constantine. He analyzes Constantine's rise to power and his government, demonstrating how Constantine's sincere adherence to Christianity advanced his political aims. He explores the whole range of Eusebius' writings, especially those composed before Constantine became emperor, and shows that many attitudes usually deemed typical of the "Constantinian revolution" were prevalent before the new Christian empire came into existence. This authoritative political and cultural history of the age of Constantine will prove essential to students and historians of the ancient world. ; 464 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $107.80
|
|
| 14) |
THE NEW EMPIRE OF DIOCLETIAN AND CONSTANTINE
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0674611268 . Former owner's name on ffep. ; Sets out the factual framework for this obscure period of Roman/Byzantine History. ; 305 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $318.50
|
|
| 15) |
THE NEW EMPIRE OF DIOCLETIAN AND CONSTANTINE
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0674611268 . Small tear to cloth at base of spine (1"). Else Minor shelfwear. ; Sets out the factual framework for this obscure period of Roman/Byzantine History. ; 305 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $318.50
|
|
| 16) |
THE NEW EMPIRE OF DIOCLETIAN AND CONSTANTINE
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0674611268 . Former owner's name on inner cover. Minor shelfwear. ; Sets out the factual framework for this obscure period of Roman/Byzantine History. ; 305 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $318.50
|
|
| 17) |
EMPEROR, PREFECTS, & KINGS The Roman West, 395-565
|
|
|
University of North Carolina Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0807820717 . 0.79 x 9.06 x 5.91 Inches; 256 pages; Disagrees with the commonly held notion that the Roman imperial government disintegrated during the 5th century, and was replaced by the Germanic administrations of such peoples as the Visigoths, Burgundians, and Franks. Argues instead that the new kingdoms were an outgrowth of Roman rule, and owed much to it. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $83.30
|
|
| 18) |
THE GOD-LIST IN THE TREATY BETWEEN HANNIBAL AND PHILIP V OF MACEDONIA A Study in Light of the Ancient Near Eastern Treaty Tradition
|
|
|
The Johns Hopkins University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0801827876 . Bumping to top corners and textblock. Minor edgewear to extremities. Former owner's name on ffep. ; In 215 BC in the second Punic War, Philip V of Macedonia sent an emissary to Hannibal in order to form an alliance with the Carthaginian general. This alliance was formalized in a treaty, the document which provides the corpus for this study. In this treaty is a list of "divine witnesses", which comprise the "official pantheon" of Carthage. The organization of the material and the presentation of the god-lists of all the treaties in a series of charts in Appendix I as well as the extensive indexes and bibliography make the book a useful reference work. Any further treatment of West Semitic pantheons will have to take this study seriously and all who are interested in Near Eastern religion will consult this work with great profit. ; The Johns Hopkins Near Eastern Studies; 10.5 x 0.75 x 7.25 Inches; 236 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 19) |
POLITICAL TRIALS IN ANCIENT GREECE
|
|
|
Routledge. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0415009324 . Very light shelfwear to DJ. ; Political trials can deepen our understanding of the history, constitution, law, politics and foreign policy of a society as well as of its general ethos. Political Trials in Ancient Greece concentrates on fifth and fourth century Athens and on Macedonia under Alexander and the first successors, with occasional glances at other Greek states. ; 2 x 10 x 8 Inches; 240 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $245.00
|
|
| 20) |
TIBERIUS SEMPRONIUS GRACCHUS Tradition and Apostasy
|
|
|
Cornell University Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0801410789 . Dustjacket has a couple of small (1cm) closed tears. Adhesive sticker stain on front panel. ; Offers a new interpretation of the career of Tiberius Sempronius Gracchus, tribune for 133 BC, the controversial figure whose assassination signaled a turning point in Roman history. ; 272 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $88.20
|
|
| 21) |
STUDIES IN ATHENIAN POLITICS AND GENEALOGY
|
|
|
Franz Steiner Verlag. Very Good. 1972. Softcover. Minor browning to wraps. Rubbing to extremities. Minor wear to corners. ; Essays on: Kleisthenes as Politician; an Exploration; leobotes Alkmeonos and Alkmeon Aristonymou; Kallias Kratiou; Perikles' Wife; Isagoras I and Isagoras II; Isodike; Alkibiades of Phegous; Double representation in the strategia at Athens; ; Historia : Einzelschriften ; Heft 19; 112 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 22) |
ALCIBIADES REEXAMINED
|
|
|
Franz Steiner Verlag. Very Good. 1973. Softcover. Spine creased in a couple of places. Top corner is bumped. Light foxing in to wraps. ; Historia. Einzelschriften 21; 90 pages; Focuses on Alcibiades' and his political and military movements. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 23) |
LACONIAN STUDIES
|
|
|
North-Holland Pub. Co. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. Former owner's bookplate on ffep. ; Major Headings: Part One: Struggle for the Chronological Pattern; Part Two: The Spartan Gerontarchy; Part Three: Some Spartan Customs; ; 313 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $88.20
|
|
| 24) |
L'OPPOSITION SOUS LES CÉSARS
|
|
|
Librairie Hachette. Very Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Eighth Edition. Hardcover. Former owner's name on ffep. Brown boards. Browned titlepage and endpage. ; Bibliothèque D'Histoire; 348 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $19.60
|
|
| 25) |
TARAS Its History and Coinage
|
|
|
Aristide D Caratzas Pub. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0892413778 . Dustjacket has minor rubbing else Fine. ; Commercially, artistically, intellectually, and politically, the Spartan foundation of Taras in southern Italy ranks among the more important Greek cities of the Mediterranean area. Students of ancient Italy hear of it in its late stages as Tarentum, partner of Pyrrhus and friend of Hannibal. Students of ancient philosophy associate it with Archytas, rescuer of Plato. Students of numismatics identify it with one of the most varied and beautiful of Greek coinages. ; 231 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 26) |
SUPPLEMENT TO THE MAGISTRATES OF THE ROMAN REPUBLIC
|
|
|
American Philological Association. Good+. 1960. First Edition. Softcover. 0891308113 . Former owner's name on front wrap (Ann Boddington) with writing to spine (MRR/suppl. ). Creasing to spine. Browning to wraps. Edgewear to corners. ; Scarce copy; Philological Monographs of the American Philological Association; Vol. 3; 0.1 x 0.1 x 0.1 Inches; 100 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $196.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE MAGISTRATES OF THE ROMAN REPUBLIC Volume I: 509 B. C. -100 B. C. ; Volume II: 99 B. C. - 31 B. C. ; Supplement to the Magistrates of the Roman Republic
|
|
|
American Philological Association. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1952-60. Hardcover. Complete Set. Volume 1 (1954) : pencil notes on front inner cover with clippings pasted down. Envelope pasted down to back inner cover containing original reviews of set. Text is clean and bright. Else light wear and rubbing to extremities. Volume 2 (1952) : spine is discolored. Light pencil marginalia on a few pages. Minor rubbing to extremities. Front hinge slightly weak. VG. SUPPLEMENT (1960) SOFTCOVER as originally published (first edition) : faded ink title to browned spine. Spine cover is missing along bottom (1"). VG. ; An indispensable tool for all research in Roman history. Looks at the lists of men known to have held office during each year-- consuls, censors, praetors, aediles, tribunes of the plebs, and quaestors; pro-magistrates, military tribunes, legates, and prefects; priests and vestal virgins. ; 3 Volume Set. American Philological Association Monograph Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $784.00
|
|
| 28) |
THE MAGISTRATES OF THE ROMAN REPUBLIC Volume I: 509 B. C. -100 B. C. & Volume II: 99 B. C. - 31 B. C. with SUPPLEMENT
|
|
|
American Philological Association / Case Western Reserve University. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Minor Rubbing and shelfwear to boards. Solid set. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. ; An indispensable tool for all research in Roman history. Looks at the lists of men known to have held office during each year-- consuls, censors, praetors, aediles, tribunes of the plebs, and quaestors; pro-magistrates, military tribunes, legates, and prefects; priests and vestal virgins. ; 2 Volume Set COMPLETE. American Philological Association Monograph Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 89 page Supplement is included at end of volume 2. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $686.00
|
|
| 29) |
GENTLEMEN AND OFFICERS Imperial Administration and Aristocratic Power in Byzantine Italy, A.D. 554-800
|
|
|
British School At Rome. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 090415209x . Previous owners bookplate on inside front cover, previous owners 2 line penned annotation on inside rear endpaper, DJ a bit chipped at top and bottom of spine panel. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; This is the first detailed survey in English for nearly ninety years of the history and society of the Byzantine possessions, and throws new light on this darkest period of Italian history. The collapse of Roman civilian institutions should be attributed not to any violent upheaval but to underlying weaknesses and to the emergence of conditions which facilitated the rise of a new military elite. ; 288 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $245.00
|
|
| 30) |
ATHENIAN CLUBS IN POLITICS AND LITIGATION
|
|
|
Burt Franklin. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0833704532 . Scratches to front board. ; Reprint of 1913 edition. Looks at the clubs and their influence in Athenian politics and law. ; Research and Source Works Series; 172 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $37.24
|
|
| 31) |
BARBARIANS AND POLITICS AT THE COURT OF ARCADIUS
|
|
|
University of California Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0520065506 . With a contribution by Lee Sherry. ; Transformation of the Classical Heritage; 441 pages; The chaotic events of A. D. 395-400 marked a momentous turning point for the Roman Empire and its relationship to the barbarian peoples under and beyond its command. In this masterly study, Alan Cameron proposes a complete rewriting of received wisdom concerning the social and political history of these years. Our knowledge of the period comes to us in part through Synesius of Cyrene, who recorded his view of events in his De regno and De providentia. By redating these works, Cameron offers a vital, new interpretation of the interactions of pagans and Christians, Goths and Romans. In 394/95, during the last four months of his life, the emperor Theodosius I ruled as sole Augustus over a united Roman empire that had been divided between at least two emperors for most of the preceding one hundred years. Not only did the death of Theodosius set off a struggle between Roman officeholders of the two empires, but it also set off renewed efforts by the barbarian Goths to sieze both territory and office. Theodosius had encouraged high-ranking Goths to enter Roman military service; thus well placed, their efforts would lead to Alaric's sack of Rome in 410. Though Cameron's interest is in the particularities of events, the book conveys a wonderful sense of the general time and place. Cameron's rebuttal of modern scholarship, which pervades the narrative, enhances the reader's engagement with the complexities of interpretation. The result is a sophisticated recounting of a period of crucial change in the Roman Empire's relationship to the non-Roman world. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $254.80
|
|
| 32) |
BARBARIANS AND POLITICS AT THE COURT OF ARCADIUS
|
|
|
University of California Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0520065506 . With a contribution by Lee Sherry. ; Transformation of the Classical Heritage; 441 pages; The chaotic events of A. D. 395-400 marked a momentous turning point for the Roman Empire and its relationship to the barbarian peoples under and beyond its command. In this masterly study, Alan Cameron proposes a complete rewriting of received wisdom concerning the social and political history of these years. Our knowledge of the period comes to us in part through Synesius of Cyrene, who recorded his view of events in his De regno and De providentia. By redating these works, Cameron offers a vital, new interpretation of the interactions of pagans and Christians, Goths and Romans. In 394/95, during the last four months of his life, the emperor Theodosius I ruled as sole Augustus over a united Roman empire that had been divided between at least two emperors for most of the preceding one hundred years. Not only did the death of Theodosius set off a struggle between Roman officeholders of the two empires, but it also set off renewed efforts by the barbarian Goths to sieze both territory and office. Theodosius had encouraged high-ranking Goths to enter Roman military service; thus well placed, their efforts would lead to Alaric's sack of Rome in 410. Though Cameron's interest is in the particularities of events, the book conveys a wonderful sense of the general time and place. Cameron's rebuttal of modern scholarship, which pervades the narrative, enhances the reader's engagement with the complexities of interpretation. The result is a sophisticated recounting of a period of crucial change in the Roman Empire's relationship to the non-Roman world. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $254.80
|
|
| 33) |
THE LATER ROMAN EMPIRE AD 284-430
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 067451193x . 256 pages; Marked by the shift of power from Rome to Constantinople and the Christianization of the Empire, this pivotal era requires a narrative and interpretative history of its own. Averil Cameron, an authority on later Roman and early Byzantine history and culture, captures the vigor and variety of the fourth century. After a hundred years of political turmoil, civil war, and invasion, the Roman Empire that Diocletian inherited in AD 284 desperately needed the radical restructuring he gave its government and defenses. His successor, Constantine, continued the revolution by adopting--for himself and the Empire--a vibrant new religion: Christianity. The fourth century is an era of wide cultural diversity, represented by figures as different as Julian the Apostate and St. Augustine. Cameron provides a vivid narrative of its events and explores central questions about the economy, social structure, urban life, and cultural multiplicity of the extended empire. Examining the transformation of the Roman world into a Christian culture, she takes note of the competition between Christianity and Neoplatonism. And she paints a lively picture of the new imperial city of Constantinople. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.56
|
|
| 34) |
THE EMPEROR AND THE ROMAN ARMY, 31 BC-AD 235
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 0198148348 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. DJ is protected in plastic and taped down to boards. ; The Roman world in the Imperial period was ruled by a succession of autocrats for whom the army remained the single most important source of political power. But how could one man win the loyalty and affection of an army which numbered up to to half a million? Although financial benefits and legal privileges had the most direct impact on the soldiers, every emperor sought some kind of additional bond through a personal association and identification with them. ; 468 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $107.80
|
|
| 35) |
THE EMPEROR AND THE ROMAN ARMY, 31 BC-AD 235
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0198148348 . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; The Roman world in the Imperial period was ruled by a succession of autocrats for whom the army remained the single most important source of political power. But how could one man win the loyalty and affection of an army which numbered up to to half a million? Although financial benefits and legal privileges had the most direct impact on the soldiers, every emperor sought some kind of additional bond through a personal association and identification with them. ; 468 pages; Special edition for Sandpiper Books. Reprint of 1984 Edition. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $132.30
|
|
| 36) |
THE EMPEROR AND THE ROMAN ARMY, 31 BC-AD 235
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0198148348 . Former owner's bookplate on ffep. ; The Roman world in the Imperial period was ruled by a succession of autocrats for whom the army remained the single most important source of political power. But how could one man win the loyalty and affection of an army which numbered up to to half a million? Although financial benefits and legal privileges had the most direct impact on the soldiers, every emperor sought some kind of additional bond through a personal association and identification with them. ; 468 pages; Special edition for Sandpiper Books. Reprint of 1984 Edition. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $132.30
|
|
| 37) |
AGESILAOS AND THE CRISIS OF SPARTA
|
|
|
The Johns Hopkins University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0801835054 . As one of the two Spartan kings, Agesilaos II presided over Sparta's greatest imperial expansion and its collapse as a major power. At his accession in 400 BC, Sparta had recently defeated Athens in the Peloponnesian War and was the undisputed leader of the Aegean Greek world; at the time of his death some forty years later, Sparta had been reduced to the status of a mere Peloponnesian squabbler, its role indistinguishable from that of any of a number of other Greek states. "Agesilaos and the Crisis of Sparta" is an account of this critical period of Greek history, focusing on a single career. Progressing both chronologically and thematically, the author reveals the principal aspects of Spartan politics and society and appraises the possible causes of Sparta's preciptous decline and fall. ; 520 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $205.80
|
|
| 38) |
CARAUSIUS AND ALLECTUS The British Usurpers
|
|
|
Yale University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0300060629 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Dustjacket has minor edgewear to top corners. Minor shelfwear to book. ; 9.75 x 0.75 x 6.5 Inches; 232 pages; Translations of the texts by R. S. O. Tomlin. This book tells the history of the emperors Carausius and Allectus and their renegade regime in Roman Britain from A. D. 286 to 296. Drawing on literary, archaeological, and numismatic evidence, Casey sets out the Continental and British background to their revolt, establishes the importance of sea power and marine technology at the time, and assesses the use of the two emperors as historical icons in periods of national crisis in British history. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $53.90
|
|
| 39) |
DOCUMENTS ILLUSTRATING THE REIGNS OF CLAUDIUS AND NERO
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Very Good. 1951. Softcover. Former owner's name on titlepage. Wraps have light edgewear with chipping. Small tear to wraps along top of spine with chipping. ; Covering the vital period of the later Julio-Claudian dynasty makes available a series of documents for the period. ; 42 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.28
|
|
| 40) |
CICERO: EPISTULAE AD QUINTUM FRATREM ET M. BRUTUM
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0521230535 . Very light pencil marginalia (1 or 2 words) on about 4-5 pages else Fine. Former owner's name on ffep in pencil. Light discoloration to DJ spine. Edgewear to bottom of DJ with a few small tears. Rubbing to DJ. ; Cambridge Classical Texts and Commentaries 22; 288 pages; This volume brings to completion Professor Shackleton Bailey's edition of the whole of Cicero's correspondence, published in the Cambridge Classical Texts and Commentaries series. Like the previous volumes it contains an introduction, a revised text and critical apparatus and a detailed commentary which concentrates on the fundamentals of the text, the dating of the letters and events mentioned in them and the identification of the persons concerned. The edition is intended for use by students and specialists in Roman literature and history. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $142.10
|
|
| 41) |
CICERO: SELECT LETTERS With Historical Introductions and Appendices. Together with a Critical Introduction
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1951-55. Hardcover. Book has very minor shelfwear. Djs are price-clipped. Vol. 1 DJ has chipping to spine ends and corners. Minor browning to djs. ; 2 Volume Set. Vol. 1: Text & Vol. 2: Notes. ; 2 Volume Set . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $58.80
|
|
| 42) |
CICERO: SELECT LETTERS With Historical Introductions and Appendices. Together with a Critical Introduction
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good. 1959-62. Hardcover. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Minor edgewear to extremities. Volume 2 has Mild fraying to spine ends. Volume 1 has lightly marked pencil notes to portions of text passim. ; 2 Volume Set. Vol. 1: Text & Vol. 2: Notes. ; 2 Volume Set . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $53.90
|
|
| 43) |
THE NOBLEST ROMAN Marcus Brutus and His Reputation
|
|
|
Thames and Hudson. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0500400407 . Gives an account first of Brutus's career and character as recorded in the ancient sources, then of his reputation from the days of the Roman Empire to the present day. ; Aspects of Greek & Roman Life ; 157 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 44) |
SENATE AND & PROVINCES: 78-49 B.C. Some Aspects of the Foreign Policy and Provincial Relations of the Senate During the Closing Years of the Roman Republic
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Very Good. 1935. Hardcover. Gift inscription from author on ffep. Former owner's name on ffep. Former price sticker on ffep. Light foxing to textblock and pages. Light edgewear to top of spine. Minor shelfwear. ; Contents: the sullan restoration; the foreign policy of the senate; the appointment of the provincial governor; Lucullus and Pompey; the administration of the provinces; roman rule in Practice. ; Thirlwall Prize Essay 1935; 218 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $58.80
|
|
| 45) |
THUCYDIDES
|
|
|
Princeton University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0691035695 . Dustjacket has minor edgewear/rubbing to extremities. ; 266 pages; This full-scale sequential reading of Thucydides' history of the Peloponnesian War will be invaluable to the specialist and also to those in search of an introduction and companion to the "Histories. " Moving beyond other studies by its focus on the reader's role in giving meaning to the text, it reveals Thucydides' use of objectivity not so much as standard for the proper presentation of his subject matter as a method for communicating with his readers and involving them in the complexity and suffering of the Peloponnesian War. W. Robert Connor shows that as Thucydides' themes and ideas are reintroduced and developed, the initial reactions of the reader are challenged, subverted, and eventually made to contribute to a deeper understanding of the war. This book described earlier approaches to the "Histories, " including attempts to account for the paradox of the intense emotional power of a work ostensibly so cool and detached. It demonstrates that many features previously thought to be signs of inconsistencies in Thucydides' thought or of different stages of composition are instead parts of the development of the reader's reaction to the war. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $107.80
|
|
| 46) |
THE EMPIRE OF THE TETRARCHS Imperial Pronouncements and Government AD 284-324
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Very Good. 2000. Softcover. 019815304x . Bump to top corner of books. Minor rubbing to wraps. Light lifting of corners. ; Revised Paperback Edition. ; Oxford Classical Monographs; 1.11 x 8.74 x 5.7 Inches; 424 pages; The era of Diocletan and Constantine is a significant period for the Roman empire, with far-reaching administrative changes that established the structure of government for three hundred years - a time when the Christian church passed from persecution to imperial favour. It is also a complex period of co-operation and rivalry between a number of co-emperors, the result of Diocletian's experiment of government by four rulers (the tetrarchs). This book examines imperial government at this crucial but often neglected period of transition, through a study of the the pronouncement that the emperors and their officials produced, drawing together material from a wide variety of sources: the law codes, Christian authors, inscritpions, and papyri. The study covers the format, composition, and promulgation of documents, and includes chronological catalogues of imperial letters and edicts, as well as extended discussions of the Gregorian and Hermogenian Codes, and the ambitious Prices Edict. Much of this has had little detailed coverage in English before. There is also a chapter that elucidates the relative powers of the members of the imperial college. Finally, Dr Corcoran assesses how effectively the machinery of government really matched the ambitions of the emperors. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $78.40
|
|
| 47) |
THE EMPIRE OF THE TETRARCHS Imperial Pronouncements and Government AD 284-324
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0198149840 . 1 small chip to DJ at head of spine. Small red dot taped to DJ spine. Else Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Inner cover has two institution plates from School of History and Archaeology--Ancient History Library-- No other markings. Minor shelfwear to book. ; Oxford Classical Monographs; 1.11 x 8.74 x 5.7 Inches; 424 pages; The era of Diocletan and Constantine is a significant period for the Roman empire, with far-reaching administrative changes that established the structure of government for three hundred years - a time when the Christian church passed from persecution to imperial favour. It is also a complex period of co-operation and rivalry between a number of co-emperors, the result of Diocletian's experiment of government by four rulers (the tetrarchs). This book examines imperial government at this crucial but often neglected period of transition, through a study of the the pronouncement that the emperors and their officials produced, drawing together material from a wide variety of sources: the law codes, Christian authors, inscritpions, and papyri. The study covers the format, composition, and promulgation of documents, and includes chronological catalogues of imperial letters and edicts, as well as extended discussions of the Gregorian and Hermogenian Codes, and the ambitious Prices Edict. Much of this has had little detailed coverage in English before. There is also a chapter that elucidates the relative powers of the members of the imperial college. Finally, Dr Corcoran assesses how effectively the machinery of government really matched the ambitions of the emperors. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $122.50
|
|
| 48) |
MICROCOSMOGRAPHIA ACADEMICA Being a Guide for the Young Academic Politician
|
|
|
Bowes & Bowes. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0370001451 . Light discoloration to spine; Unchanged reprint of 1922 edition. Satirical look at how to survive academia -- a classic. ; 8.5 x 0.25 x 5.5 Inches; 32 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $43.12
|
|
| 49) |
THUCYDIDES MYTHISTORICUS
|
|
|
Routledge & Kegan Paul. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. 0837110556 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing to extremities. 1 closed tear to back panel of DJ (2cm). Very light chipping to hear of DJ. DJ is price-clipped.; The title of this book needs a word of explanation, if not of apology; for to any one who is accustomed to think of Thucydides as typically prosaic, and nothing if not purely historical, the epithet Mythistoricus may seem to carry a note of challenge, or even of paradox. But the sense in which the expression has here been used is quite consistent with the historian's much-talked-of `trustworthiness', and, indeed, with the literal truth of every statement of fact in the whole of his work. It is possible, however, even for a writer of history, to be something much better than trustworthy. Xenophon, I suppose, is honest; but his honesty makes it none the easier to read him. To read Thucydides is, although certainly not easy, at any rate pleasant, because--trustworthiness and all--he is a great artist. It is the object of this essay to bring out an essentially artistic aspect of his work, which has escaped notice, partly because the history is so long that it is hard to take it in as a whole, and partly because the execution of the effect is imperfect, having been hindered by the good intentions with which Thucydides set out. ; 252 pages; Reprint of 1907 Original. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $58.80
|
|
| 50) |
THE ROMAN REPUBLIC
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. Second Edition. Hardcover. During the centuries of its history the republic burst its city-state shell... Wars, rural impoverishment, the concentration of wealth in the hands of a few families, civil discord, the increase in number of slaves and robbery of overseas provinces caused irreversible changes... This is the material of Crawford's study. He handles its complexities with acuteness and balance. He is sophisticated about political motives and economic causes... Crawford's readable book is a fine contribution to the understanding of this important period. (Times Higher Education Supplement ) ; 240 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.64
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 234 listings found. |
