Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Religion

from Goldring Books

Browse Religion | Return to Goldring Books | Even more RELIGION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 707 listings found.
1) The Nun's Answer
A Carmelite Nun

The Nun's Answer
London: Burns and Oates, 1957. A Very Good+ clean, tight and unmarked copy with VG dustjacket which is not price clipped. An intensely human account of contemplative life, the world inside the Carmel and why the life is chosen and in which the author introduces the reader to all the characters she grew to know and love. **** NOT EX LIB ****. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
2) Heartbreak Earth
A Carmelite Nun

Heartbreak Earth
London: Sands & Co, 1952. A Very Good+ clean, tight and unmarked copy apart from a small neat name to front endpaper and light foxing to closed edges with dustjacket which is price clipped. The force and appeal of this book lies in the fact that it was written by one who understands our perpetual struggle to prevent the overshadowing of eternity by time, the conquest of the spirit by the flesh and the inimitable Sister Imelda once again graces these pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
3) A Day With Jesus
A Monk of the Eastern Church

A Day With Jesus
New York: Desclee, 1964. Gold title and motifs on grey cloth boards which are very clean and unmarked with no wear. Internally very clean, tight and unmarked. A Very Good+ copy. Dustjacket has one small closed tear and is complete. Translated by a monk of the Western Church. 'A Day with Jesus' is a new spiritual experience, and, as the title suggests, is a day spent in intimate union with Him. Briefly the book teaches us how to become another Christ which is, after all, the vocation of all who profess to be His disciples, of all who are worthy of the name Christian. It is a kind of of sequel to the author's earlier work 'Jesus, A Dialogue with the Saviour', but now the author is writing in the form of a monologue, the monologist is the reader himself who speaks to Jesus from the depths of his being. **** NOT EX LIB ****. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
4) Jesus - A Dialogue with the Saviour
A Monk of the Eastern Church

Jesus  -  A Dialogue with the Saviour
New York: Desclee, 1963. Gold title and motifs on grey cloth boards which are very clean and unmarked with no wear but with a little 'bubbling' of the cloth to front board. Internally there is a small inscription to front pastedown else very clean, tight and unmarked. Dustjacket has some light rubbing wear to front and back and is complete. Translated by a monk of the Western Church. Originally published in French by the dual-rite monastery of Chevetogne (Belgium) dedicated to the reunion of Christendom.Introduction by Father Louis Bouyer. ' As soon as you open these pages, you will experience the same impression as you would on opening a vessel of the sacred chrism in an Eastern Rite Church ...... Some forty short meditations recapture the words and scenes of the Gospel'. **** NOT EX LIB ****. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
5) Saint Bernard On The Christian Year - Selections from His Sermons
A Religious of C.S.M.V

Saint Bernard On The Christian Year  -  Selections from His Sermons
London: Mowbray, 1954. Gilt title on blue boards which are very clean and unmarked with no wear. Internally there is light foxing to endpapers, a little to closed edges and two pages with some darkening not affecting the text, else very clean, tight and unmarked. A Very Good+ copy. The book is divided into two parts, the first covers the Church's year from Advent to Whitsunday and includes eleven representative discourses; the second part gives a selection of sermons which St. Bernard preached on the festivals of the greater saints; St. Andrew, Candlemas, Lady Day, St. John the Baptist, Michaelmas, All Saints etc., etc. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
6) Exile and Restoration - A Study of Hebrew Thought of the Sixth Century BC
Ackroyd, Peter R

Exile and Restoration  -  A Study of Hebrew Thought of the Sixth Century BC
London: SCM Press, 1972. A Very Good clean, tight and unmarked copy. xv + 286 pages. Professor Ackroyd is an acknowledged expert, well acquainted with all the literature of the period, and here provides a masterly and valuable survey running from the eve of the exile to the end of the sixth century. It is a period which abounds in problems, and Professor Ackroyd guides the reader through the intricacies without bewildering him.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
7) Essays On Church and State
Acton, Lord

Essays On Church and State
London: Hollis & Carter, 1952. A near Fine clean. tight and unmarked copy which has a thin line of fading to top edge of spine with VG+ dustjacket which has some age darkening and is not price clipped. vi and 518 pages. Edited and introduced by Douglas Woodruff. The writings which make up this volume have never been assembled in book form, since the date when they were written some ninety years ago. The questions with which they deal, of political and religious liberty and organisation, are still relevant. Lord Acton's reputation steadily grew since his death in 1902, and he is recognised as one of the great prophetic figures of the 19th century. These writings cover a wide field - here is the study of the origins of the American Civil War, studies of Ultramontanism, and the Papal policy, and of the States of the Church, and a wealth of thought in the shorter notices of the statesmen and historians of the time. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
8) A Celtic Psaltery
Adam, David

A Celtic Psaltery
London: SPCK, 2001. A Fine unmarked copy. 145 pages. The Glorificamus Te, beautifully captures both the Celtic peoples' devotion to the Psalter, and their desire to express their love for God. There is much to gain from their approach to worship and in this wonderful compilation the author celebrates the enduring Celtic themes of Creation, Protection, Glory, Guidance, and Praising God through songs and poems. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
9) Flame In My Heart - St. Aidan for Today
Adam, David

Flame In My Heart  -  St. Aidan for Today
London: Triangle SPCK, 1997. A near Fine clean, tight and unmarked copy. In the Dark Ages, a light shone out to illuminate much of England and spread out into much of Europe. The torch of that light was St. Aidan and the Lindisfarne community - the light is Christ. To inspire us afresh we look at St. Aidan and see how he passed on the light in an age that was very like ours. Illustrated by Jean Freer. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Freer, Jean. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
10) Martin Luther's 95 Theses - With The Pertinent Documents from the History of the Reformation
Aland, Kurt

Martin Luther's 95 Theses  -  With The Pertinent Documents from the History of the Reformation
Saint Louis, Missouri: Concordia Publishing, 1967. Black title on grenn boards which are very clean and unmarked with no wear. Internally there is a small name to front pastedown else very clean, tight and unmarked. A Very Good+ copy. Dustjacket is also VG+ and is not price clipped. In this book Dr. Aland, a well known church historian not only discusses the current debate but backs up the traditional October 31 date and the Wittenberg church door with all the primary documents he can find. The original documents he presents make this one of the finest collections available on the subject of the date and the place for the posting of the 95 theses. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
11) The Greek New Testament (with Dictionary)
Aland, Kurt; Black, Matthew; Martini, Carlo M.; Metzger, Bruce M. And Wikgren, Allen

The Greek New Testament     (with Dictionary)
United Bible Societies, 1984. Gilt titles on red leatherette limp boards. A clean, tight and unmarked copy apart from some very small marks to fore edge and marks to the inner margins of 7 pages caused by silk page marker. Third edition corrected. lxii + 925 pages and A Concise Greek-English Dictionary of the New Testament prepared by Barry Newman 203 pages. Coloured map endpapers. 6 silk page markers bound in. Edited in cooperation with the Institute for New Testament Textual Research, Munster, Westphalia under the direction of Kurt and Barbara Aland. Preface in English with Greek Text. . Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
12) Resurrection's Children - Exploring the Way Towards God
Allchin, A.M

Resurrection's Children  -  Exploring the Way Towards God
Norwich: Canterbury Press, 1998. A Fine unmarked copy. Foreword by Alwyn Rice Jones, Archbishop of Wales. Drawing on the long history of Christianity in Wales, the author explores the many ways in which some of its most well known spiritual figures have travelled the pilgrim road, and discovers that whatever route our journey may take, it is never a solitary one. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
13) Patrology
Altaner, Berthold

Patrology
Edinburgh: Nelson, 1960. Gilt title on red cloth boards which have a faint ring mark to front and a small water mark to lower front else clean and unmarked with no wear. Internally there is a neat inscription from Walter Boulton to front endpaper and a small mark to lower closed edge else very clean, tight and unmarked. Dustjacket has a little wear to top and is complete. xxiv and 660 pages. Translated from the German by Hilda C. Graef. This is a work of international renown, first published in Germany in 1938, and the present English edition has been thoroughly revised and the latest patristic researches included. It seeks to serve as an introduction to all the greater and lesser writers, from early Christian times until the seventh and eighth centuries, in whose work the religious and theological influence of the Fathers of the Church is reflected, and detailed information about their lives and thought is provided. **** NOT EX LIB **** **** A HEAVY VOLUME OF 1.0 KILO UNPACKED WEIGHT WHICH WILL REQUIRE EXTRA SHIPPING COSTS ****. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
14) Protestantism and Repression - A Brazilian Case Study
Alves, Rubem A

Protestantism and Repression  -  A Brazilian Case Study
London: SCM Press, 1979. A near Fine clean, tight and unmarked copy. xxxiii + 215 pages. Over the last 25 years incredible changes have taken place in the Presbyterian Church of Brazil, and at the beginning of the 1960's it was acclaimed as the outstanding success story of Protestantism in Latin America, with its vitality and prospects for further growth. Now, after long domination by a small group of reactionary leaders, the church is decimated and the word Presbyterian has connotations of religious fanaticism and repression. Professor Alves explains how this happened, and it is a sobering story, made more grim by the thought that, as an increasing tide of conservatism sweeps the churches of North America and indeed of Europe, the same thing could happen there. **** NOT EX LIB **** . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
15) The Soul's Discipleship - Meditations on the 'Anima Christi'
Andrew, Rev. Father

The Soul's Discipleship  -  Meditations on the 'Anima Christi'
London: A.R. Mowbray, 1950. A Very Good+ clean, tight and unmarked copy in card covers. 155 pages. Seventh impression (first was 1936). These meditations on the Incarnation and Passion were written mostly in the chapel station on the African veld and have served to bring great comfort to Father Andrew in his pilgrim ministry in many places.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
16) The Church Schools Company 1883 - 1933
Anonymous

The Church Schools Company  1883 - 1933
Oxford: Church Army Press, 1934. A Very Good+ clean, tight and unmarked copy in card covers which have minimal wear to edges. 55 pages and 9 illustrations. The foundation of the Church Schools Company was a relatively late and indirect result of the educational movement in the third quarter of the 19th century. The schools included in this history are Dulwich High School, Guildford High School, Hull High School, The Atherley School - Southampton, Streatham College, Sunderland High School, Surbiton High School, York College, and brief mention of localised schools. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
17) God and Man
Anthony, Metropolitan of Sourozh

God and Man
London: Darton, Longman & Todd, 1983. A Very Good+ clean, tight and unmarked copy. First published in 1978. A penetrating discussion between 'The Atheist and the Archbishop' - Anthony Bloom's famous television discussion with Marghanita Laski on the essence of Christian faith and life opens this book of five selections followed by Doubt and the Christian Life; Man and God; Holiness and Prayer; John the Baptist.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
18) The Ghost In My Life
Anthony, Susan B

The Ghost In My Life
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1972. First UK edition. A Very Good + copy with neat inscription to front endpaper and a little foxing to fore edge else clean and unmarked. Dustjacket is price clipped and also VG+. Special before and after chapters by Catherine Marshall. The author is the grandniece of the famous American suffragist of the same name, whose name was given to the 19th Amendment to the Constitution. The author describes her mystical experiences and is a step by step account of how a practical woman achieves spiritual transcendence, a woman in love, tormented, blacklisted, badgered, denied her citizenship, hitting bottom and struggling back. She describes the first Susan B. Anthony, her great aunt, dead ten years before her birth yet still a strange and vivid force in her life. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
19) Seeking Peace - Notes and Conversations Along the Way
Arnold, Johann Christoph

Seeking Peace  -  Notes and Conversations Along the Way
Farmington, Pennsylvania: The Plough Publishing House, 1998. A Fine unmarked copy with near Fine complete dustjacket. Second printing of 5,000 (previously only 5,000 have been printed). Foreword by Madeleine L'Engle and preface by Thich Nhat Hanh. The author is a trusted spiritual guide and in this, his fifth book, he explores many facets of humankind's ageless search for peace, and plumbs a wealth of spiritual traditions and draws on the wisdom of some exceptional, and some very ordinary, people who have found peace in surprising places.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
20) The Beginning of Wisdom - A Teacher's Testament
Astle, Cedric

The Beginning of Wisdom  -  A Teacher's Testament
London: SPCK, 1958. A clean, tight and unmarked copy with light wear to edges. The author has had an interesting and varied career as a schoolmaster and is a Divinity specialist, and in this semi-autobiographical book, he ranges in a lively and engaging way over various aspects of his work, including questions of discipline, delinquency, problem parents and problem families, ideals, worship, and vocation. Out of all these apparently random thoughts and reminiscences emerge the outline of a Christian philosophy of education. **** NOT EX LIB **** . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
21) St. John Chrysostom - Pastor and Preacher
Attwater, Donald

St. John Chrysostom  -  Pastor and Preacher
London: The Catholic Book Club, 1960. A Fine unmarked copy with VG dustjacket. map endpapers and a mosaic eikon frontispiece. A full length biography of one of the Fathers of the Church who was an outstanding figure and who is commonly regarded as the best preacher who ever lived. His sermons were eminently biblical, practical and vivid, and the short extracts show how applicable they are to the present times. The author has described the settling of the Saint's life in Antioch and in Byzantium and during his last years of exile. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
22) The Interior Castle
Avila, St. Teresa of

The Interior Castle
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1988. A Very Good+ clean, tight and unmarked copy with a little age darkening to page edges. 166 pages. Edited by Halcyon Backhouse. Teresa de Cepeda y Ahumada, after 25 years as a nun became well known in her native Spain when she founded the deeply spiritual and disciplined Order of Discalced Carmelites with her contemporary, John of the Cross. The book, originally intended as a series of addresses to nuns, is a spiritual autobiography , comparing the human soul to a castle.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
23) The Von Balthasar Reader
Balthasar, Hans Urs Von

The Von Balthasar Reader
Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1982. A near Fine unmarked copy with near Fine complete dustjacket. Translated from the German by Robert J. Daly S.J. and Fred Lawrence S.J. Von Balthasar, born in Lucerne on August 12, 1905, is one of the magisterial figures of contemporary theology and over a long and immensely productive career, not only as a theologian and spiritual writer but also as a translator and publisher as well. The book offers a convenient and practical access to his large body of work and in 112 representative texts, it affords a comprehensive view of the key themes of Von Balthasar's life and work. Introducing the reader is a 50 page portrait of him by Medard Kehl which describes the personal encounters that have influenced him (Pryzwara, Barth, de Lubac, Adrienne von Speyr).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
24) Mary For Today
Balthasar, Hans Urs Von

Mary For Today
Slough: St Paul, 1988. A Fine unmarked copy. What does Mary mean for today's men and women ? That is the question Hans Urs von Balhasar sets out to answer. Dogmatism in language and one-sidedness in Marian cult have, in many ways, shifted attention from the fulness and deepness of the Marian mystery. The distinguished Swiss theologian shows here new possibilities to meet Mary in a more authentic way. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
25) Elucidations
Balthasar, Hans Urs Von

Elucidations
London: SPCK, 1975. A near Fine clean, tight and unmarked copy with VG+ dustjacket. Translated by John Riches. The book is a collection of essays, each of which deals briefly and succinctly with essential questions for Christians which nowadays are either avoided or forgotten. These include the conception of God as unknown yet familiar to all, the communion of saints, and the Church as a eucharistic community. 'A book of rare quality by a wise man' states the Very Rev. Dr. Henry Chadwick, Dean of Christ Church, Oxford. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
26) Science, Religion and Christianity
Balthasar, Hans Urs Von

Science, Religion and Christianity
London: Burns and Oates, 1958. Gilt title on black cloth boards which are very clean and unmarked with no wear. Internally there is just a few very small marks to front pastedown else very clean, tight and unmarked. A Very Good+ to near Fine copy. Dustjacket is Very Good+ and is not price clipped. Top edge red. vii and 155 pages. Translated from the German by Hilda Graef. The book is about the way in which Christians have come to terms with the changed world we live in, as man has entered an age in which his scientific knowledge and power to apply that knowledge are well on the way to making him master of his own planet. Dr. Balthasar discusses this transition from one epoch to another in terms of the Christian revelation. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
27) In The Vineyard of the Lord - The Life, Faith and Teachings of Joseph Ratzinger Pope Benedict XVI
Bardazzi, Marco

In The Vineyard of the Lord  -  The Life, Faith and Teachings of Joseph Ratzinger  Pope Benedict XVI
New York: Rizzoli, 2005. A Fine unmarked copy with Fine dustjacket. Joseph Ratzinger, who chose the name Benedict XVI after Europe's patron saint from Norcia, served as John Paul II's most trusted colleague, was the theological leader of the Congregation fot the Divinity of the Faith for almost 20 years, and was the driving force behind the Catholic Church's new Catechism. In this compelling volume, the author reviews the life of Ratzinger, from his modest youth in Bavaria to his ordination in 1951; from his participation in the Second Vatican Council in the 1960's to his nomination for archbishop and then Cardinal of Munich in 1977, to his past 25 years in the Roman Curia. The title of the book is a quote from words spoken by Pope Benedict from the balcony of Saint Peter's upon being introduced as the new pontiff.. Soft Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
28) The Church at the End of the First Century
Bardy, Abbe G

The Church at the End of the First Century
London: Sands & Co, 1938. Gilt title on blue cloth boards which are very clean and unmarked with no wear. Internally there is just a few spots of foxing to fore edge else very clean, tight and unmarked. A Very Good+ copy. Price clipped dustjacket has some creasing to lower front and a few minor marks. Translated from the French by P.W. Singleton. The Abbe Bardy is in the line of great Catholic historians of the Church - Duchesne, Tixeront, Batiffol, and in this book he gives a living account of Christianity during the formative period between the death of the Apostles and the end of the first century. **** NOT EX LIB ****. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
29) Songs of Praise - The Nation's Favourite
Barr, Andrew

Songs of Praise  -  The Nation's Favourite
Oxford: Lion , 2001. A Fine unmarked copy with pictorial laminated boards as dustjacket. Dustjacket is price clipped with a small closed tear. The author produced the popular television series for 30 years and traces the story from the first broadcast to the present day, drawing on previously unseen backstage photographs, amusing anecdotes and behind the scenes view of how the show was made and how music tastes changed. We meet our favourite presenters and reflect on the undiminishing glory of the hymns which made the programme special.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
30) The Bible in the Modern World - The Croall Lectures Given in New College, Edinburgh in November 1970
Barr, James

The Bible in the Modern World  -  The Croall Lectures Given in New College, Edinburgh in November 1970
London: SCM Press, 1973. A Fine unmarked copy with Fine dustjacket. Professor Barr examines the importance of the Bible since the Second World War - the dissatisfaction with Barthianism and biblical theology, difficulties over the relevance and communicability of the Bible, the inadequacy of some of the traditional concepts used to define the Bible. He then moves on to wider questions: How can the Bible bridge the gap between cultures of its time and ours ? and many other searching questions. **** NOT EX LIB **** . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
31) Jesus and The Gospel Tradition
Barrett, C.K

Jesus and The Gospel Tradition
London: SPCK, 1967. A near Fine clean, tight and unmarked copy apart from a small name to front pastedown with dustjacket which has a little foxing and light wear. The book contains the Shaffer Lectures delivered at Yale Divinity School in May 1965 which were delivered again at the faculty of Theology at Hamburg University in July 1966. In these lectures Professor Barrett attempts to see through the teaching of the Gospels to the teaching of Jesus himself, about his person, his mission, his suffering, and his hopes for the future. **** NOT EX LIB **** . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
32) The New Testament Background : Selected Documents
Barrett, C.K

The New Testament Background : Selected Documents
London: SPCK, 1961. A near Fine unmarked copy apart from a small name to front pastedown with near Fine dustjacket. First published in 1956. Dr. Barrett has compiled a selection of those original documents which alone can bring to life the world in which the New Testament was written. The student can read, in translation, and with copious notes, passages from the classical writers and texts including the Hermetica and the mystery religions and apocalyptic literature. **** NOT EX LIB **** . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
33) Christian Ethics and Secular Society
Barry, F.R

Christian Ethics and Secular Society
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1966. A Fine clean, tight and unmarked copy apart from light foxing to top edge with VG+ dustjacket. The book is the first fruit of Dr. Barry's retirement from the See of Southwell and will be regarded by many as his magnum opus. Here is the pellucid clarity which characterised his book 'The Relevance of Christianity' which established him as one of the leading Christian thinkers of his day, it is, as he states a book that he long wanted to write. **** NOT EX LIB ****. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
34) We Neurotics - A Handbook for the Half-mad
Basset, Bernard

We Neurotics  -  A Handbook for the Half-mad
London: Burns and Oates, 1965. A VG clean, tight and unmarked copy with foxing to closed edges and with VG+ dustjacket. Prayer and laughter are not usually thought of as going together and many would think them poles apart. Fr. Basset, S.J. shows how the two can not only co-exist, but also how they can cross fertilize each other to produce Christians who are mature and sure in their faith and demonstrates this with a series of shrewdly observed characters. **** NOT EX LIB **** **** NOT BOOK CLUB ****. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
35) The Noonday Devil - Spiritual Support in Middle Age
Basset, Bernard

The Noonday Devil  -  Spiritual Support in Middle Age
London: Burns and Oates, 1965. A Fine unmarked copy with dustjacket which has some marks to front. Years of retreat-giving and counselling in contemporary fashion have enabled Fr. Basset, S.J. to be well equipped to advise on the subject of middle-age boredom, slackness, ennui, or, as the Christian Greeks called it Accidie and it has been a recurrent theme with spiritual writers ever since. **** NOT EX LIB ****. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
36) Priest in the Piazza - Touchline Tribute to a Council
Basset, Bernard

Priest in the Piazza  -  Touchline Tribute to a Council
London: Burns and Oates, 1963. A Very Good+ clean, tight and unmarked copy which has some light foxing to top edge with VG+ dustjacket. A series of despatches sent by Fr. Basset, S.J. on the first session of the Second Vatican Council, whilst officially in Rome to assist the Vatican Radio's worldwide coverage. It also contains a great deal of other material and is an intensely human, warm, sometimes funny and at times moving record of how one man saw what is likely to be the greatest event in recent history of the Church. Illustrated by Penelope Harter. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Harter, Penelope. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
37) Thoughts on the Shape of the Liturgy
Bate, Herbert Newell and Eeles, Francis C

Thoughts on the Shape of the Liturgy
London: Alcuin Club / A.R. Mowbray, 1946. Orange card covers with paper label which are quite clean and unmarked with a little wear to oversize cover edges. Internally there is a small name to front endpaper else a clean and tight copy. Fore edge uncut. Alcuin Club Tracts XXIV. Foreword by the Dean of Chichester. Comprises : Eucharistic Worship - The Primitive Type; On Consecration Prayers both by the late Dr. Herbert Newell Bate, Dean of York; The Rite of 1662 Re-examined by Dr. Francis C. Eeles. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
38) The British Empire in the Light of Prophecy
Bateson, Bernard L

The British Empire in the Light of Prophecy
London: Covenant Publishing, 1947. A Very Good+ clean, tight and unmarked copy in card covers with joined dustjacket which is not price clipped. Fourth edition, revised and enlarged (first published as a booklet in 1937). The author's intention being to present the fundamental principles of British-Israeli Truth. The documented evidence is most valuable and the book forms an excellent introduction to the subject of prophecy in relation to the British Commonwealth. The tabulation at the end shows how the Empire came into being and proves that we are not to be included among the aggressor nations but that we are that 'peaceable multitude' spoken of by Esdras. . Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
39) Werde Licht ! - Liturgische Betrachtungen an Den Sonn- Und Wochentagen Des Kirchenjahres Und Liturgische Betrachtungen Zu Den Festen Der Heiligen Des Römischen Messbuches
Baur, Benedict (Erzabt Von Beuron)

Werde Licht !  -  Liturgische Betrachtungen an Den Sonn- Und Wochentagen Des Kirchenjahres Und Liturgische Betrachtungen Zu Den Festen Der Heiligen Des Römischen Messbuches
Freiburg: Verlag Herder, 1956. Vollständig Vier Bänder mit Schutzumschlag. Sehr Gutes. Rot Stoff. Text auf deutsch. Band I - Advents - Und Weihnachtszeit. Neunte Auflage mit einem Titelbild. xiv + 345 seiten. Band II - Osterfestkreis Sonntag Septuagesima bis Pfingsten. Neunte, verbesserte Auflage mit einem Titelbild. xi + 463 seiten. Band III - Osterfestkreis Die Nachpfingstzeit. Mit einem Titelbild. xv + 616 seiten. Band IV - Liturgische Betrachtungen Zu Den Festen Der Heiligen Des Römischen Messbuches. Mit einem Titelbild. xi + 688 seiten. **** GEWICHT 1.3 KILO - EXTRA VERSENDUNG PREIS ****. Hard Cover. Sehr Gutes/Sehr Gutes. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
40) Francois De Sales
Bedoyere, Michael De La

Francois De Sales
London: Collins, 1960. Gilt title on black cloth boards which are clean and unmarked with no wear with an indentation to spine head. Internally there are small minor light marks to the margins of two pages else clean, tight and unmarked. Dustjacket has little wear and a little foxing and is complete. Portraits of Saint Francois and Sainte Jeanne de Chantal. Map endpapers. The patron of writers and journalists, Francois de Sales takes his place in French literature, even though he only wrote by accident, but his great work 'The Introduction to the Devout Life' was an immediate best seller and has remained so. Relying largely on de Sales' admirable letters, the author has captured the personality, the spiritual heroism, the charity and the outstanding personal attraction of this delightful saint. **** NOT EX LIB **** . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
41) Francis - A Biography of the Saint of Assisi
Bedoyere, Michael De La

Francis  -  A Biography of the Saint of Assisi
London: Collins, 1962. Gilt title on blue cloth boards which are very clean and unmarked with no wear. Internally there is a small name to front pastedown and light foxing to endpapers else very clean, tight and unmarked. A Very Good+ copy. Dustjacket is also VG+ and is complete. 32 illustrations. The author gives a wonderful portrait Francis, so warmly human in its delineation that Francis and indeed the whole colourful countryside of medieval Italy comes vividly to life. **** NOT BOOK CLUB **** . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
42) Women and Mystical Experience in the Middle Ages
Beer, Frances

Women and Mystical Experience in the Middle Ages
Woodbridge, Suffolk: Boydell Press, 1998. A Fine unmarked copy. The book is a study of three medieval women, Hildegard of Bingen, Mechthild of Magdeburg, and Julian of Norwich, all of whom were mystics. Although they differed radically in temperament, they largely transcended the antifeminism of their times - perhaps as a result of the confidence arising from their extraordinary spiritual experiences - and articulated their special revelations, even when they diverged from orthodox doctrine, in their writings. First published in 1992.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
43) The Last Discourse of Jesus
Behler, G.-M

The Last Discourse of Jesus
Dublin: Helicon, 1965. A Very Good+ clean and unmarked copy with dustjacket which has a minor repaired close tear and is not price clipped. Foreword by F.-M. Braun. A verse-by-verse commentary on St. John's account of Christ's farewell to his Apostles at the Last Supper. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
44) The Practice of Mental Prayer
Belorgey, Dom Godefroid

The Practice of Mental Prayer
Cork: The Mercier Press, 1951. A Fine unmarked copy. Foreword by Dom Eugene Boylan, O.C.S.O. The Cistercian Abbot explains just what is meant by a life of prayer. The difficulties and trials of the spiritual life are simply described and practical advice offered for their solution. The value of this practical work lies in the concrete guidance it gives to help souls to persevere and progress through the ups and downs of the life of prayer. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
45) A Manual for Confessors - Being a Guide to the Administration of the Sacrament of Penance for the Use of Priests of the English Church
Belton, Francis George

A Manual for Confessors  -  Being a Guide to the Administration of the Sacrament of Penance for the Use of Priests of the English Church
London: A.R. Mowbray, 1936. Gilt title on blue cloth boards which have minor marks and bumping to lower corner tips and just a hint of wear to spine tail. Internally there is a contemporary inscription and name to front pastedown and light foxing to endpapers and closed edges else a clean, tight and unmarked copy. New and revised edition, February 1936 (first was 1916). xii + 338 pages. The author's book was written at the request of brother priests who lamented the fact that there was no Anglican work of practical guidance for confessors and was a standard and popular work. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
46) On The Love of God - De Diligendo Deo
Bernard, Saint (Newly Translated By A Religious of C.S.M.V

On The Love of God  -  De Diligendo Deo
London: A.R. Mowbray, 1950. Black title to spine with white title to front on quarter red cloth with red paper covered boards. Light wear to spine and to front. Internally there is a touch of light foxing to front endpaper else very clean, tight and unmarked. 76 pages. The translation here given was made from the edition of the Rev. W.W. Williams in 1926, whilst the text is that of two manuscripts, now in the Bibliotheque de la Ville at Troyes, which were apparently in writing at Clairvaux when Bernard was canonized in 1173. It seems more authoritative than Mabillon's in the Benedictine edition of 1690. This translation aims at reproducing something of the quality of St. Bernard's vigorous and graceful Latin. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
47) What The Jews Believe
Bernstein, Rabbi Philip S

What The Jews Believe
London: W.H. Allen, 1960. A Very clean, tight and unmarked copy which is Very Good+ with VG+ dustjacket which is not price clipped. First British edition, revised. When part of this book appeared in Life magazine it evoked the largest and most enthusiastic response with men and women of differing religions and races writing to express their gratitude for the inspiration they received, and sermons on the article were preached from pulpits across America. The book is written for both Christian and Jews and will give non-Jews a clear and objective picture of the beliefs and practices, and they will discover broad areas of agreement with their own religious views and also a frank, respectful discussion of differences. Illustrated by Fritz Eichenberg. First published in America in 1951. **** NOT EX LIB **** . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Eichenberg, Fritz. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
48) A Dictionary of Theosophy
Besterman, Theodore

A Dictionary of Theosophy
London: The Theosophical Publishing House, 1927. Gilt title on black boards which has slight dulling to spine else clean and unmarked with no wear. Internally there is light foxing to closed edges else clean, tight and unmarked. xviii + 147 pages. The author is Theodore Deodatus Nathaniel Besterman (1904-1976), a noted psychical researcher, who attempts to fill a gap in Theosophical literature by supplying an up-to-date and, humanly speaking, complete dictionary of the technical terms current in that literature. **** NOT A PRINT ON DEMAND COPY **** **** SCARCE **** . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
49) Revelations - There's A Light After the Lime
Betha, Pastor Mason with Hunter, Karen

Revelations  -  There's A Light After the Lime
New York: Pocket Books, 2001. A Fine unmarked copy with near Fine complete dustjacket. Mason 'Mase' Betha's meteoric rise to fame is one of rap's great success stories, but just as he was poised to sign a multimillion dollar deal with Bad Boy, Mase walked away. He became a pastor, a life changing inspirational speaker of a non-denominational movement called S.A.N.E. ( Saving a nation endangered) ministeries. having turned his back on superstardom, he reveals in this fascinating memoir the rhyme and reason behind his choice to leave a glamorous life of extraordinary wealth and influence to become a pastor with a powerful message for America's youth. Thought provoking and illuminating, the book is an undeniable testament to the enduring power of faith. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
50) Jerusalem Under the High Priests - Five Lectures on the Period Between Nehemiah and the New Testament
Bevan, Edwyn

Jerusalem Under the High Priests  -  Five Lectures on the Period Between Nehemiah and the New Testament
London: Edward Arnold, 1904. Gilt title on green cloth boards which have just a few small minor marks and just a touch of wear to spine tail and corner tips. Internally there is a small name to front pastedown and foxing to endpapers, closed edges and to a few pages else clean, tight and unmarked. ix + 170 pages. Comprises : The End of the Persian Period and the Macedonian Conquest; Hellenism and Hebrew Wisdom; Judas Maccabaeus and His Brethren; The Hasmonaeans and the days of Herod. **** NOT EX LIB **** . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 707 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: