Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Italian Studies

from Ancient World Books

Browse Italian Studies | Return to Ancient World Books | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / Italian books
Go to page: 1 2 of 78 listings found.
1) PAPERS OF THE BRITISH SCHOOL AT ROME Volume XLI: 1973

London: British School At Rome. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. Upper corners are bumped. Minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Contents: M H Crawford: Foedus and Sponsio; Lawrence J F Keppie: Vexilla Veteranorum; A M Kahane: A Paved Roman Road East from Gabii; Jeremy Jones, Bryan Ward-Perkins, William Lamarque, martin Beddoe, John Ward-Perkins: Excavations at Tuscania, 1973; G W W Barker: the Economy of Medieval Tuscania: The Archaeological Evidence; A T Luttrell: Late Medieval Tuscania: The Notarial Registers. H Bresc: Documents on Frederick IV of Sicily's Intervention in Malta: 1372.; 202 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
2) EARLY ROME AND THE LATINS
Alföldi, Andrew

University of Michigan Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. 0472104004 . Light pencil underlining on a few pages. Slight bumping to top corner. Rubbing to extremities. ; An interpretation of early Roman history that challenges widely accepted beliefs. Documented with great thoroughness. An Important contribution to the understanding of Roman and Italian history. Starts with the origins of the Latin League in the 7th century B. C, down to the 4th Century B. C. ; Jerome Lectures; 8vo; 433 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $107.80
3) LE MUSE DI ARCHILOCO
Aloni, Antonio

Museum Tusculanum. Very Good+. 1981. Softcover. 8798013173 . Minor browning to spine. Former owner's name on inner cover. ; Text in Italian ; Opuscula Graecolatina; 0.47 x 7.72 x 5.35 Inches; 174 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $29.40
4) ALLE ORIGINI DEL NOTARIATO ITALIANO
Amelotti, Mario & Giorgio Costamagna

Consiglio Nazionale Del Notariato. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. Dustjacket has a large tear to back panel with creasing. Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing. ; 8vo; 346 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $43.12
5) URBANIZATION IN THE MEDITERRANEAN IN THE 9TH (NINTH) TO 6TH (SIXTH) CENTURIES BC
Andersen, Helle Damgaard; Helle W. Horsnaes; Sanne Houby-Nielsen & Annette Rathje (eds.)

Museum Tusculanum. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Softcover. 8772894121 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Minor edgewear to extremities. Minor bump to top upper corner. Softcover book with dustjacket. ; Proceedings of an international seminar entitled "Urbanisation in the Mediterranean in the 9th to 6th centuries BC" held at the University of Copenhagen in May 1994. 18 articles. ; Acta Hyperborea 7. Danish Studies in Classical Archaeology; 1.34 x 9.53 x 6.69 Inches; 467 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $88.20
6) PETRARCH'S SECRETUM Its Making and Its Meaning
Baron, Hans

Medieval Academy of America. Fine with no dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0910956871 . A fresh analysis of Petrarch's work. ; Medieval Academy Books; 0.9 x 9.3 x 6.1 Inches; 254 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $98.00
7) GROTTA REGINA I Rapporto Preliminare Della Missione Congiunta Con La Soprintendenza Alle Antichità Della Sicilia Occidentale
Bisi, Anna Maria; Maria Giulia Guzzo Amadasi, and Vincenzo Tusa

Consiglio Nazionale Delle Ricerche. Near Fine. 1969. Hardcover. Gift Inscription on ffep. Minor shelfwear. ; Centro Di Studi Semitici Pubblicata a Cura Del Centro Di Studio Per La Civiltà Fenicia E Punica . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $58.80
8) THE ETRUSCANS
Bloch, Raymond

Frederick A. Praeger. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. DJ has edgewear with light chipping in places. ; 79 Photographs; 38 Line Drawings; 3maps. Investigates the literary and archaeological evidence we have of the Etruscans. ; Ancient Peoples and Places; 248 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $21.56
9) THE ETRUSCAN LANGUAGE An Introduction
Bonfante, Giuliano & Larissa Bonfante

Manchester University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0719055393 . Light shelfwear; 0.84 x 9.68 x 6.38 Inches; This well-illustrated volume provides the best collection of Etruscan inscriptions and texts currently in print. A substantial archeological introduction sets language and inscriptions in their historical, geographical, and cultural context. Overview of Etruscan grammar, the glossary, and chapters on mythological figures . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
10) ANCIENT UMBRIA State, Culture, and Identity in Central Italy from the Iron Age to the Augustan Era
Bradley, Guy

Oxford University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0199245142 . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. New condition. ; Contents: Approaching the history of Ancient Umbria; Umbria before the Roman conquest; roman conquest and colonization; Urbanism and society in Umbria between the conquest and the Social war; Romanization, the Social War, and integration into the Roman State; Umbria in Italy, and integration into the Roman state...etc... ; 1.07 x 8.84 x 5.9 Inches; 352 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $107.80
11) ANCIENT UMBRIA State, Culture, and Identity in Central Italy from the Iron Age to the Augustan Era
Bradley, Guy

Oxford University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0199245142 . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. New condition. ; Contents: Approaching the history of Ancient Umbria; Umbria before the Roman conquest; roman conquest and colonization; Urbanism and society in Umbria between the conquest and the Social war; Romanization, the Social War, and integration into the Roman State; Umbria in Italy, and integration into the Roman state...etc... ; 1.07 x 8.84 x 5.9 Inches; 352 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $98.00
12) TARAS Its History and Coinage
Brauer, George

Aristide D Caratzas Pub. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0892413778 . Dustjacket has minor rubbing else Fine. ; Commercially, artistically, intellectually, and politically, the Spartan foundation of Taras in southern Italy ranks among the more important Greek cities of the Mediterranean area. Students of ancient Italy hear of it in its late stages as Tarentum, partner of Pyrrhus and friend of Hannibal. Students of ancient philosophy associate it with Archytas, rescuer of Plato. Students of numismatics identify it with one of the most varied and beautiful of Greek coinages. ; 231 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $98.00
13) GENTLEMEN AND OFFICERS Imperial Administration and Aristocratic Power in Byzantine Italy, A.D. 554-800
Brown, T. S

British School At Rome. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 090415209x . Previous owner’s bookplate on inside front cover, previous owner’s 2 line penned annotation on inside rear endpaper, DJ a bit chipped at top and bottom of spine panel. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; “This is the first detailed survey in English for nearly ninety years of the history and society of the Byzantine possessions, and throws new light on this darkest period of Italian history. The collapse of Roman civilian institutions should be attributed not to any violent upheaval but to underlying weaknesses and to the emergence of conditions which facilitated the rise of a new military elite. ” ; 288 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $245.00
14) STUDIES IN THE ROMANIZATION OF ETRURIA
Bruun, Patrick, Paavo Hohti, Jorma Kaimio, Eva Michelsen, Marjatta Nielsen & Eeva Ruoff-Vaananen

G. Bardi Editore. Very Good+. 1975. Softcover. Creasing along edges of wraps. Minor shelfwear. ; Studies on the Romanization of the Etruscan culture in Etruria. ; Acta Instituti Romani Finlandiae Vol. V; 518 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $137.20
15) DIONYSIUS I: WAR-LORD OF SICILY
Caven, Brian

Yale University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0300045077 . Top corners are bumped. Book has minor shelfwear. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 1.07 x 9.5 x 6.45 Inches; 288 pages; Portrays Dionysius I (c. 430-367 BC) not as a stock tyrant-figure but as a crusader, determined to liberate Sicily from the Carthaginiansand surpass in glory the greatest of Sicilian military heroes, Gelon of Syracuse who had crushed the Carthaginians a century earlier. After discussing the historical background down to 411 BC, Caven describes the first and second Carthaginian invasions of Sicily, Dionysius’s accession to power, his dealings with the Italiots and Greeks of the motherland, his conduct of the Punic Wars, and the nature of his empire. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
16) ANDREAS AND THE AMBIGUITY OF COURTLY LOVE
Cherchi, Paolo

Toronto: University of Toronto Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0802005772 . DJ protected in mylar covering. New reading of De Amore by Andreas Capellanus; 8vo; 194 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
17) GUIDO DA PISA'S EXPOSITIONES ET GLOSE SUPER COMEDIAM DANTIS OR COMMENTARY ON DANTE'S INFERNO Edited with Notes and an Introduction
Cioffari, Vincenzo (Ed. ) & Guido Da Pisa

State University of New York Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0873952596 . Lettering on spine slightly faded. Former owner's name on inner cover. ; 9.5 x 2.25 x 6.5 Inches; 724 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $46.55
18) ITALIAN BENEDICTINE SCHOLARS AND THE REFORMATION The Congregation of Santa Giustina of Padua
Collett, Barry

Oxford University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0198229348 . Very Minor shelfwear. ; 2002 Oxford reprint of 1985 Edition ; Oxford Historical Monographs; 1.1 x 8.84 x 5.9 Inches; 300 pages; European history from 1480 to 1570 was a period of turbulent change, political upheaval, profound moral questioning, and urgent philosophical speculation. This book explores the intriguing role of the almost-forgotten Congregation of Benedictine monks of Italy and southern France in the events of these tumultuous years. From archival and published records, the picture emerges of a closely-knit order of humanist scholars whose religious and philosophical studies later put them in a unique position to understand the Reformers. The book also casts light on the monks' fascinating reaction to the Reformation, as they poured out a stream of academic books, tracts, sermons, and poems in their attempt to heal the deepening rift between Rome and the Reformers. Critized and misunderstood by all sides, the Congregation gradually fell into decline until it was finally suppressed under the Napoleanic invasions. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $107.80
19) ITALIC DIALECTS Edited with a Grammar and Glossary
Conway, Robert Seymour

Cambridge University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1897. Hardcover. 2 volumes. 8vo. Ex-library copy with usual stamps. There are no call numbers on the spine. Bookplate of monastery on inner cover. Foxing to inner covers. Minor edgewear to extremities. Bumping to top corners. Quite solid condition. ; I: The records of Oscan, Umbrian and the Minor Dialects, including th Italic glosses in ancient Writers and the local and personal names of the dialectal areas. II: An Outline of the grammar of the Dialects, Appendix, Indices and Glossary. ; 2 Volume Set; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $343.00
20) ANCIENT ITALY AND MODERN RELIGION Being the Hibbert Lectures for 1932
Conway, Robert Seymour

Cambridge University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1933. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Corners are bumped. ; Contents: Pictures of pre-Roman religion; Orpheus in Italy; The Etruscan influence on Roman beliefs; Breaking through the maze; Modern problems in the eyes of an Augustan poet; The road to Christmas. ; 150 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $34.30
21) ITALIC DIALECTS Edited with a Grammar and Glossary
Conway, Robert Seymour

Cambridge University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1897. Hardcover. 2 volumes. 8vo. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers. Bookplate of University of London King's College for Women Library. Light foxing to inner covers. Minor edgewear to extremities. ; I: The records of Oscan, Umbrian and the Minor Dialects, including th Italic glosses in ancient Writers and the local and personal names of the dialectal areas. II: An Outline of the grammar of the Dialects, Appendix, Indices and Glossary. ; 2 Volume Set; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $343.00
22) THE PRAE-ITALIC DIALECTS OF ITALY Volumes I & III ONLY
Conway, Robert Seymour; J. Whatmough & S. E. Johnson

Georg Olms Hildesheim. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. 2 volumes. 8vo. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers. Light shelfwear. Pockets have been removed from back inner covers leaving remnants behind. Minor shelfwear. ; Unchanged reprint of 1933 Edition. Vols 1 & 3 ONLY. Volume I: part I: The Venetic Inscriptions. Part II: The Ancient Names Local, Divine and Personal of North Italy with Those of the Raeti. Volume III: Indexes. ; Volumes 1 & 3 Only; 8vo . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $240.10
23) URBAN SOCIETY IN ROMAN ITALY
Cornell, Tim & Kathryn Lomas (Eds. )

UCL Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 1857280334 . Minor shelfwear to DJ. Light discoloration to DJ spine. ; 256 pages; A set of essay contributions, including theoretical studies of urban development and research on specific sites and regions in Italy. This volume is designed for readers in archaeology, ancient history and urban studies. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $78.40
24) SYNODIA Studia Humanitatis Antonio Garzya Septuagenario Ab Amicis Atque Discipulis Dicata
Criscuolo, Ugo & Riccardo Maisano (Eds. )

M. D'Auria. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 8870921344 . Minor shelfwear. ; Studi in onore di Antonio Garzya. A cura di U. Criscuolo e R. Maisano, promossi da Fabrizio Conca, Ugo Criscuolo, Herbert Hunger, Jean Irigoin, Italo Lana, Riccardo Maisano e Gianni Macchiavelli. ; Collectanea; 1041 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $294.00
25) THE TOMB OF SAINT PETER A representative and annotated bibliography of the excavations
De Marco, Angelus A

Brill Academic. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Adhesive traces from former library sticker. ; 264 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $75.46
26) THE WESTERN GREEKS The History of Sicily and South Italy from the Foundation of the Greek Colonies to 480 B.C
Dunbabin, T. J

Oxford Clarendon Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0198142749 . Minor rubbing to DJ. ; Looks at the colonial history of Greece in Southern Italy and Sicily, and the development of a culture rivalling that of Greece itself, and the relations of Greeks and native peoples. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 504 pages; Special edition for Sandpiper Books. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $53.90
27) THE WESTERN GREEKS The History of Sicily and South Italy from the Foundation of the Greek Colonies to 480 B.C
Dunbabin, T. J

Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ is price-clipped. DJ spine is browned. Minor edgewear with chipping along top edge. Small tear to cloth at head of spine (1cm). ; Looks at the colonial history of Greece in Southern Italy and Sicily, and the development of a culture rivalling that of Greece itself, and the relations of Greeks and native peoples. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 504 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $122.50
28) THE WESTERN GREEKS The History of Sicily and South Italy from the Foundation of the Greek Colonies to 480 B.C
Dunbabin, T. J

Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. 0198142749 . Ex-library copy with usual discard stamps, call numbers and pocket. Light discoloration to spine. ; Looks at the colonial history of Greece in Southern Italy and Sicily, and the development of a culture rivalling that of Greece itself, and the relations of Greeks and native peoples. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 504 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $68.60
29) CAMPANIA
Frederiksen, Martin (Nicholas Purcell Ed. )

British School At Rome. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0904152073 . Dustjacket has a couple of small chips. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and discoloration. Minor Shelfwear to book. ; Campania is the most fertile part of peninsular Italy. It possesses good harbours and excellent land communications. Its archaeology is rich even by Italian standards, and it is prominent in ancient texts even to the point of notoriety. It is therefore possible to study the complex and important ancient history of the region in considerable depth. ; 368 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $259.70
30) CAMPANIA
Frederiksen, Martin (Nicholas Purcell Ed. )

British School At Rome. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0904152073 . Dustjacket has a couple of small chips now protected in mylar. Dustjacket has a couple of small stains to back panel. Minor bump to bottom corner else Fine. ; Campania is the most fertile part of peninsular Italy. It possesses good harbours and excellent land communications. Its archaeology is rich even by Italian standards, and it is prominent in ancient texts even to the point of notoriety. It is therefore possible to study the complex and important ancient history of the region in considerable depth. ; 368 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $259.70
31) THE HISTORY OF SICILY FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES
Freeman, Edward Augustus

Burt Franklin. Fine with no dust jacket. 1965?. Hardcover. Reprint, originally published Oxford: 1891; 4 Volume Set. Burt Franklin Research & Source Work Series 95.; Vol. I, 609 pages; Vol. II, 583 pages; Vol. III, 749 pages; Vol. IV, 551 pages. This was the definitive history of ancient Sicily from the earliest times to the death of Agathokles (361-289 B. C. , ruler of Syracuse) by the leading English-speaking authority of the late 19th century, Edward A. Freeman, who also wrote the Encyclopedia Britannica article on Sicily. Each volume contains occasional one-page black-and white topographic maps to illustrate battle locales and dominions of tyrants; Volume I also contains a fold-out frontispiece map of the Island (see picture). Volume I-The Native Nations: the Phoenicians and Greek Settlements; Volume II-From the Beginning of Greek Settlement to the Beginning of Athenian Intervention; Volume III-The Athenian and Carthaginian Invasions; Volume IV-From the Tyranny of Dionysius to the death of Agathokles, edited from posthumous Mss. With Supplements and Notes by Arthur J. Evans. Each volume contains a separate index. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $328.30
32) TECNICA E TECNOLOGIA NELLE SOCIETÀ ANTICHE
Gara, Alessandra

La Nuova Italia Scientifica. Very Good. 1994. Softcover. Light creasing to back wrap. Scuffing to front wrap. Shelfwear. ; Indice delle Abbreviazioni: Il progresso tecnologico; L'agricoltura; Miniere, metallurgia, cave; Edilizia e opere pubbliche; I trasporti; Le manifatture; Le macchine. ; Storia Antica . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
33) THE TOMB AND THE TIARA Curial Tomb Sculpture in Rome and Avignon in the Later Middle Ages
Gardner, Julian

Oxford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0198175108 . Minor bump to top edge near spine. Shelfwear and rubbing to boards. Back fep has small black dots (toner? ). Back board slightly bowed. ; Clarendon Studies in the History of Art; 1.18 x 11.13 x 9 Inches; 320 pages; The first history of tomb sculpture, this book spans the shift of the papacy and college of cardinals from Rome to Avignon. Too often there has been a concentration on the work of individual sculptors, based on more or less tenable attributions, however, Gardner discusses the surviving or documented tombs of popes, cardinals, and important clerics in Rome and central Italy from the viewpoints of style, context, funerary custom, and testamentary wishes. The transference of the papacy to Avignon brought with it radical changes in the personnel, burial traditions, and artistic environment of the papal curia, and Paris, Westminster, and Toulouse became points of reference. Important surviving tombs at Limoges, Montpezat, Toledo, and Prague are brought into the ambit of papal tomb sculpture, and the effect of Roman sculpture with the absence of the papacy is considered, together with the problem of sepulchral portraiture. A full and elaborate description and analysis of papal tomb sculpture and architecture in the 13th and 14th centuries, this is likely to remain a standard work for a considerable length of time. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $215.60
34) THE CAST OF CHARACTER The representation of personality in ancient and medieval literature
Ginsberg, Warren

University of Toronto Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0802055966 . No DJ as issued. Very light staining-- otherwise Fine condition. ; Concerned with the idea of character and the methods of representing it in medieval and ancient narrative fiction. Looks at Ovid, Gottfried's Tristan, Dante 's Farinata, Chretien 's Yvain as well as Boccaccio and Chaucer. ; 202 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $29.40
35) ART OF ROME, ETRURIA AND MAGNA GRAECIA
Hafner, German

Harry N. Abrams. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0810980223 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Illustrated with 251 plates, including 108 in full color; map; chronological tables. Covers 12 centuries of the cultural and artistic relationship between various regions of Italy, Greece and the Orient. ; 264 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $26.46
36) THE BODY OF BEATRICE
Harrison, Robert Pogue

The Johns Hopkins University Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0801836808 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Light sunning to Dustjacket's spine. ; A revised and elaborated version of Harrison's dissertation, it deals with medieval Italian lyric poetry, with special emphasis on Dante's early work La Vita Nuova. ; 224 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
37) NATURE AND REASON IN THE DECAMERON
Hastings, R

Manchester University Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0719012813 . DJ is price-clipped, otherwise NF. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; Hastings is concerned with the role of reason in the Decameron as a civilising force that guides and controls the satisfaction of natural instinct. He looks at the historical position of Decameron and the question of morality, assesses the understanding of human nature and appraisal of human society and finally the main characteristics of moral values. ; 116 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $29.40
38) TARQUINIA AND ETRUSCAN ORIGINS
Hencken, Hugh O'Neill

Thames and Hudson. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Minor creasing to DJ along top edge. Lifting of laminate along DJ spine edge. ; 173 Photographs; 45 Line Drawings; 5 maps. Investigates the origins of the Etruscans by studying the remains of Tarquinia, one of the richest and oldest Etruscan cities and nearby tombs and cemeteries. ; Ancient Peoples and Places; 248 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $32.34
39) TUSCANS AND THEIR FAMILIES A Study of the Florentine Catasto of 1427
Herlihy, David V. & Christiane Klapisch-Zuber

Yale University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0300030568 . Rubbing to boards. DJ has a couple of small tears. Minor rubbing to DJ. ; Yale Series in Economic and Financial History; 406 pages; In 1427 Florence undertook an exhaustive census of its Tuscan subjects and their belongings. This book, a computer-assisted analysis of the Florentine Catasto, is a rich new source of information on the social history of an important era. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $24.50
40) ROME AND THE UNIFICATION OF ITALY
Keaveney, Arthur

Barnes & Noble Imports. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0389207373 . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Very light shelfwear to DJ. ; Keaveney (classics, U. Of Kent) explores the desire of the Italian nations for Roman citizenship, and the unification of ancient Italy that flowed from it. He begins in the year 91 when a number of Italian peoples rose in revolt when refused Roman citizenship, then tries to explain why that citizenship was wanted in the first place, why it was refused by the Romans, and why that refusal provoked a war that had far-reaching consequences for Rome and her empire. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $53.90
41) ROME AND THE UNIFICATION OF ITALY
Keaveney, Arthur

Barnes & Noble Imports. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0389207373 . DJ has very light creasing to top edge else Fine. ; 231 pages; Keaveney (classics, U. Of Kent) explores the desire of the Italian nations for Roman citizenship, and the unification of ancient Italy that flowed from it. He begins in the year 91 when a number of Italian peoples rose in revolt when refused Roman citizenship, then tries to explain why that citizenship was wanted in the first place, why it was refused by the Romans, and why that refusal provoked a war that had far-reaching consequences for Rome and her empire. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $53.90
42) COLONISATION AND VETERAN SETTLEMENT IN ITALY 47-14 B.C
Keppie, Lawrence

British School At Rome. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0904152065 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 0.75 x 10.25 x 7.75 Inches; 233 pages; During the Civil Wars of the later 1st century B. C. Large numbers of time-served veterans of the Roman legions received land in Italy as a reward for military service under Caesar, the Triumvirs, or the young Augustus. This book offers the first comprehensive survey of the epigraphic and archaeological evidence for the settlement programmes, in addition to the better known literary record. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $83.30
43) COLONISATION AND VETERAN SETTLEMENT IN ITALY 47-14 B.C
Keppie, Lawrence

British School At Rome. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0904152065 . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 0.75 x 10.25 x 7.75 Inches; 233 pages; During the Civil Wars of the later 1st century B. C. Large numbers of time-served veterans of the Roman legions received land in Italy as a reward for military service under Caesar, the Triumvirs, or the young Augustus. This book offers the first comprehensive survey of the epigraphic and archaeological evidence for the settlement programmes, in addition to the better known literary record. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $78.40
44) FROM HELL TO PARADISE Dante and his Comedy
Lagercrantz, Olof Gustaf Hugo

Washington Square Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing. Spine is darkened. DJ is lightly soiled and a bit discoloured. A couple of tears. Book has one bumped corner and top of book is discoloured. ; Book is illustrated with reproductions of engravings, painting, and sculpture expressing the varied conceptions of Dante's masterpiece by such diverse artists as Botticelli, Blake, Dore, Ingres, Rauschenberg, and Rodin. Translated from Swedish by Alan Blair. ; 219 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $27.44
45) ROME IN THE DARK AGES
Llewellyn, Peter

Constable and Company Ltd. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0094721505 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. DJ is price-clipped. ; 340 pages; Classic study of this obscure period of Roman history provides a clear and stimulating account of the 500 years of war and confusion that followed the removal of the last Western Emperor from the Imperial throne in 467 AD. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $27.44
46) 'BREAD AND CIRCUSES' Euergetism and Municipal Patronage in Roman Italy
Lomas, Kathryn & Tim Cornell

Routledge. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 0415146895 . 0.65 x 9.76 x 6.28 Inches; 192 pages; Cities in the ancient world relied on private generosity to provide many basic amenities, as well as expecting leading citizens to pay for 'bread and circuses' - free food and public entertainment. This collection of essays by leading scholars from the UK and USA explores the important phenomenon of benefaction and public patronage in Roman Italy. Ranging from the late republican period to the later Roman Empire, the contributions cover a wide range of topics, including the impact of benefactions and benefactors on the urban development of Roman Italy, on cultural and economic activity, and on the changing role of games and festivals in Roman society. They also explore the relationship between communities and their benefactors, whether these were local notables, senators, or the emperor himself, and examine how the nature of benefaction changed under the Empire. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $132.30
47) HADRIAN'S VILLA AND ITS LEGACY
MacDonald, William L. & John A. Pinto

Yale University Press. Near Fine. 1997. Softcover. 0300068514 . Minor shelfwear. ; The great Villa constructed by the Emperor Hadrian near Tivoli between A. D. 118 and the 130s is one of the most original monuments in the history of architecture and art. In this beautiful book, two distinguished architectural historians describe and interpret the Villa as it existed in Roman times and track its extraordinary effect on architects and artists up to the present day. ; 404 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $181.30
48) THE ROME OF THE MEDIEVAL CHURCH Earlier Section
Mackinnon, Albert Glenthorn

London: The Lutterworth Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1935. Hardcover. Top of spine and back corner are bumped. Small tears to bottom of spine and rubbing. ; 12 Illustrations ; 237 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $34.30
49) DEFENSOR PACIS
Marsilius Of Padua

Toronto: University of Toronto Press. Very Good+. 1980. Not First Edition. Softcover. 0802064124 . Light Creasing to corners. ; Medieval Academy Reprints for Teaching; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 450 pages; Marsilius of Padua is one of the few truly revolutionary figures in thehistory of political philosophy. The first to propound the separation ofChurch and State, he is considered the precursor to subsequent politicalthinkers, from Machiavelli to Marx. The Marsilian revolution consisted notonly in a radical change in the theory of the relations between religion andpolitics that culminated in the Protestant Reformation and other centraldevelopments of the modern era, but, even more importantly, it had an effecton the whole conception of human beings -their nature, acts, values, andsociopolitical relations. "Marsilius continues to speak to many of the salient issues ofmodern political life, expressing his doctrines in a language that hasresonance and relevance. Whether in addressing the role of citizenship as abuffer between individual and community, or in explicating the foundationsof religious toleration, the Defensor pacis (and Marsilius´ other writings) affords a distinctive theoretical perspective that rivals that of any of thegreat thinkers of the Western political tradition. " . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $26.46
50) PETRARCH TO PIRANDELLO Studies in Italian Literature in Honour of Beatrice Corrigan
Molinaro, Julius A

University of Toronto Press Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0802052711 . Soiling to text block. Dustjacket has a couple of tears and is price-clipped. ; Studies in Italian Literature in honour of Beatrice Corrigan HB/DJ A translation of Petrarch's Bucolicum Carmen I: Parthenias; Petrarch and the art of literature and a bibliography of the published works of Beatrice Corrigan are among this collection of 13 studies in Italian literature. ; 276 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
Go to page: 1 2 of 78 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: