Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Islamic Studies

from Ancient World Books

Browse Islamic Studies | Return to Ancient World Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Islamic Studies books
1) CIVIL SOCIETY, DEMOCRACY AND THE MUSLIM WORLD Papers Read At a Conference Held At the Swedish Research Institute in Istanbul, 28-30 October, 1996
Özdalga, Elisabeth and Sune Persson (Eds. )

Swedish Research Institute in Istanbul. Near Fine. 1997. Softcover. 0700710531 . Very minor shelfwear. ; Swedish Research Institute in Istanbul Transactions. Vol. 7; 145 pages; Is Islam compatible with democracy? As authoritarian regimes have held on to power and political radicalism has proliferated in the Muslim world, the tendency has been to answer the question in the negative. A closer look at the inner dynamics in these societies reveals, however, that total pessimism about the future prospects of democracy in this part of the world is not altogether justified. The articles in this volume were presented at a conference in which the concept of civil society was discussed with special reference to recent developments in the Muslim world. The conference, held in Istanbul in October 1996, was initiated by the Goteborg University (Sweden) and the Swedish Research Institute in Istanbul, and was inspired by the spirit of the Barcelona Conference of November 1995. In Barcelona, 11 Mediterranean countries joined the member states of the European Union in a declaration expressing the intention to work for economic and political liberalizing measures, with special reference to human rights issues. The Istanbul conference constituted a follow-up of the decisions taken in Barcelona. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $63.70
2) ACROSS THE MEDITERRANEAN FRONTIERS Trade, Politics and Religion, 650 - 1450: Selected Proceedings of the International Medieval Congress, University of Leeds, 10-13 July 1995, 8-11 July 1996
Agius, Dionisius A. & Ian Richard Netton

Brepols Publishers. Near Fine. 1997. Softcover. 2503506003 . Minor scuffing. ; International Medieval Research; 0.98 x 9.66 x 6.24 Inches; 256 pages; Using insights derived from the works of the great annaliste historian Fernand Braudel and those of David Abulafia, this volume aims at presenting a fully-rounded picture of the medieval Islamic Mediterranean between the years 650 and 1450. It ranges from discussions on Islamic Spain and Sicily through essays on economic and cultural exchange to an exapination of Islamic and western politics and religious thought. It also surveys work and warfare in some of the most fascinating centuries of the medieval period and concludes with a profound assessment of the Islamic sources and their transmission. This is a magistral work which no historian of the Mediterranean will wih to be without. Table of contents: D. Abulafia, The impact of the Orient: Economic Interactions between East and West in the Medieval Mediterranean I: ISLAMIC SPAIN AND SICILY M. H. Mills, Phoenician Origins of the Mosque of Cordoba, Madina Azahara and the Alhambra, M. J. López Quiroga & M. Rodríguez Lovelle, La invasión árabe y el inicio de la 'Reconquista' en el noroeste de la península ibérica (93-251/711-865) , M. VanLandingham, The Hohenstaufen Heritage of Costanza of Sicily and the Mediterranean Expansion of Crown of Aragon in the Later Thirteenth Century, N. Jaspert, Heresy and Holiness in a Mediterranean Dynasty: the House of Barcelona in the Thirteenth and Fourteenth Centuries II: ECONOMIC AND CULTURAL EXCHANGES S. Orvietani Busch, Pisa and Catalonia Between the Twelfth and Thirteenth Centuries, E. A. Congdon, Datini and Venice: News from the Mediterranean Trade Network, J. E. Dotson, Perceptions of the East in Fourteenth-Century Italian Merchants' Manuals III: ISLAMIC AND WESTERN POLITICS: RELIGIOUS THOUGHT O. Leaman, Averroes' Commentary on Plato's Republic, and the Misssing Politics, S. Kemal, Al-Ghazali, Metaphor and Logic, D. De Smet, The Influence of the Arabic Pseudo-Empedocles on Medieval Latin Philosophy: Myth and Reality? , J. M. F. Van Reeth, The Paradise and the City: Preliminary Remarks on Muslim Sacral Geography, X. Celnarová, The Basic Postulates of Sufism in the Poetry of Yunus Emre IV: WORK AND WARFARE IN THE MEDITERRANEAN: ACROSS THE FRONTIERS G. Airaldi, The Genoese Art of Warfare, J. M. Bello León, Repercusiones de la piratería mediterránea y atlántica en el comercio exterior castellano a finales de la edad media, D. A. Agius, Historical-Linguistic Reliability of Muqaddasi's Information on Types of Ships V: ISLAMIC SOURCES AND TRANSMISSION D. Serrano-Niza, Para una nomenclatura acerca de la indumentaria islámica en Al-Andalus, M. Arcas Campoy, Ibn Battuta y las escuelas jurídicas en los países del Mediterráneo, E. M. Martínez, Textua . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $88.20
3) MARSDEN'S NUMISMATA ORIENTALIA ILLUSTRATA A Guide to Islamic and Oriental Coins with Values
Album, Stephen

Attic Books. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0915018160 . Mild Staining to boards. Mild water damage along inner hinges but has not penetrated text. ; Chapters include Sikka, Sassanian, Arab, Byzantine, Umayyad, Abbasid, Sa'di Sharifs, Fatimids, Ayyubids, Mamluks and more... ; 318 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $107.80
4) CONTEMPORARY SOURCES FOR THE FOURTH CRUSADE
Andrea, Alfred J

E. J. Brill. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 9004117407 . Unwrapped in Plastic. ; Medieval Mediterranean; 330 pages; This volume presents English translations, with introductions and notes, of Latin sources for the Fourth Crusade (1202-1204). The sources consist of 41 letters from the registers of Pope Innocent III; the three extant versions of the letter of 1203 that Count Hugh of Saint Pol dispatched to the West; "The Devastation of Constantinople (DC)"; the account of the Anonymous of Soissons; passages from the Deeds of the Bishops of Halberstadt; and the chronicle accounts of Ralph of Coggeshall and Alberic of the Trois Fontaines. Critical editions of the "DC" and the Anonymous of Soissons appear in appendices. By virtue of the different perspectives through which they viewed the crusade, these sources should deepen the reader's understanding of this complex and controversial moment in Western-Byzantine relations. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $181.30
5) RELIGION IN THE MIDDLE EAST: THREE RELIGIONS IN CONCORD AND CONFLICT Volume I: Judaism and Christianity & Volume II: Islam
Arberry, A. J

Cambridge University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0521074002 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Book descriptions are pasted to front feps of both volumes leaving adhesive stains. Minor shelfwear otherwise. ; 2 Volume Set; Vol. 01/02/2009; 1360 pages; These volumes survey the three religions, Judaism, Christianity and Islam and their relationship with each other, in concord and conflict during the last hundred years. Since Islam is the dominant faith, the term 'Middle East' denotes the social and cultural faiths as well as western civilization and communism, rather than a precise geographical area. Thus central Asia, and India, Pakistan and parts of Africa are included. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $122.50
6) ABDULLAH BIN ABDUL AZIZ IN WORDS & PICTURES
Aziz, Abdullah Bin Abdul

Riyadh: Saudi Desert House Agency. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. Minor edgewear. Bumping to base of spine. ; Looks at the life and actions of the Crown Prince of Saudi Arabia. Heavy Book. ; 269 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
7) ANCIENT AND MEDIEVAL JEWISH HISTORY Essays
Baron, Salo Wittmayer

Rutgers University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0813506743 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Description has been pasted down to inner cover. ; 588 pages; Contents: Moses & Monotheism: A Review of Freud; Reflections on Ancient & Medieval Jewish Historical Demography; Israelitic Population under the Kings; Some Medieval Jewish Attitudes to the Muslim State; Saadia's Communal Activities; Yehudah Halevi: An Answer to a Historical Challenge; Economic Views of Maimonides; Jewish Factor in Medieval Civilization; Rashi & the Community of Tryoes; 'Plenitude of Apostolic Powers' & Medieval 'Jewish Serfdom'; Medieval Nationalism & Jewish Serfdom; Medieval Heritage & Modern Realities in Protestant-Jewish Relations; John Calvin & the Jews; Council of Trent & Rabbinic Literature. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $42.14
8) ANGLO-SAXON PERCEPTIONS OF THE ISLAMIC WORLD
Beckett, Katharine Scarfe

Cambridge University Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 0521829402 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Cambridge Studies in Anglo-Saxon England; 1 x 9 x 5.8 Inches; 284 pages; Katherine Scarfe Beckett is concerned with representations of the Islamic world in Anglo-Saxon England. Using a variety of literary, historical and archaeological evidence, Beckett argues that the first perceptions of Arabs, Ismaelites and Saracens were derived from Christian exegesis. These perceptions preconditioned Western expressions of hostility and superiority towards peoples of the Islamic world, and these received ideas prevailed over actual experience. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $83.30
9) THE FORBIDDEN IMAGE An Intellectual History of Iconoclasm
Besancon, Alain; (Jane Marie Todd, Tr. )

University Of Chicago Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0226044130 . Philosophers and theologians have long engaged in intense debate and introspection over the representation of the deity, its possibilities and its proscriptions. The Forbidden Image traces the dual strains of “iconophilia” and iconoclasm, the privileging and prohibition of religious images, over a span of two and a half millennia in the West. Alain Besançon’s work begins with a comprehensive examination of the status of the image in Greek, Judaic, Islamic, and Christian thought. The author then addresses arguments regarding the moral authority of the image in European Christianity from the medieval through the early modern periods. Besançon completes The Forbidden Image with an examination of how iconophilia and iconoclasm have been debated in the modern period. ; 432 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $47.04
10) CRUSADER ARCHAEOLOGY The Material Culture of the Latin East
Boas, Adrian J

Routledge. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0415173612 . Book has light bumping to corners and spine ends. Otherwise in Near Fine condition . ; One of the most fascinating and intriguing aspects of historical research is the study of how invading societies adapt to a strange environment, undergoing change themselves as well as influencing their new neighbours and surroundings. From the end of the eleventh century there were Christian states in the Levant which were hybrid societies resulting from the meeting of the very different cultures of the East and West. Although a wealth of literature has been written on the Crusading movement affording a clearer picture of what the Crusades entailed, little has been written to illuminate Franish life in “the lands beyond the sea. ” Crusader Archeology draws together recently excavated material from Israel, Cyprus, Syria and Jordan to examine what life was life for the Crusaders in their new territory, and how they were influenced by the local population. Chapters encompass Frankish urban and rural settlements, including agriculture, industry, the differing architecture employed by the military, the church, public and private structures, arts and crafts, leisure pursuits, death and burial customs, and building techniques. This highly illustrated volume comprises a graphic portrayal of the period and makes fascinating reading for all those interested in the Middle Ages, and particularly in the Crusaders. ; 0.98 x 9.5 x 6.47 Inches; 267 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $63.70
11) THE WORLD OF LATE ANTIQUITY AD 150-750
Brown, Peter

Thames & Hudson Ltd. Near Fine. 1989. Softcover. 0500330220 . Very light shelfwear. ; Library of European Civilizations; 216 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $21.56
12) GREEK, ROMAN, AND ISLAMIC COINS FROM SARDIS
Buttrey, Theodore V. & Ann Johnston & Kenneth M. Mackenzie & Michael L. Bates

Harvard University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0674363051 . Cover has adhesive stain from former sticker on bottom corner. Normal shelfwear and rubbing. ; Publication of coins found at Sardis from the 1958 to August 18th, 1972. The Byzantine section includes only coins from the 1969 season onward. ; Archaeological Exploration of Sardis; 274 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $63.70
13) THE CONQUEST OF CRETE BY THE ARABS (CA. 824) A TURNING POINT IN THE STRUGGLE BETWEEN BYZANTIUM AND ISLAM
Christides, Vassilios

Akademia Athenon. Very Good. 1984. Softcover. Shelfwear to wraps. Minor creasing to spine. ; G. L. Huxley's signature on ffep. Indispensible for Byzantine and Islamic history. ; 265 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $367.50
14) THE MARTYRS OF CÓRDOBA Community and Family Conflict in an Age of Mass Conversion
Coope, Jessica A

University of Nebraska Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0803214715 . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Small mark ~1cm to front of DJ (ink? ). Dustjacket has minor shelfwear. Publisher's remainder mark to bottom of textblock (black felt ink line) else Fine. ; 0.68 x 8.78 x 5.78 Inches; 115 pages; Between 850 and 859 (Christian Era) , the Muslim government of Córdoba ordered the execution of forty-eight Christians. With few exceptions, these Christians invited execution by committing capital offenses: some appeared before the Muslim authorities to denounce Mohammed; others, Christian children of mixed Islamic-Christian marriages, publicly proclaimed their Christianity. Coope investigates the origins of this "martyrs' movement" in Córdoba, then flourishing as a center of Islamic culture. She cites the fears of radical Christians that conversions to Islam were on the increase and that still more Christians were being assimilated into Arab Muslim culture. These fears were well-founded, and the executions further divided Cordovan Christians: some believed the executed to be martyrs, others argued that these were not martyrs but fanatics and troublemakers. For their part, the Muslim authorities, disposed to be tolerant, would have preferred sectarian peace; the martyrs were given every opportunity to recant. Using Christian sources (particularly the hagiographies of St. Eulogius) and Arabic accounts to understand the complex tensions in Muslim Spain between and among the Muslim majority and Christian minority, Coope presents a valuable and fresh view of this society at the apogee of al-Andalus, Muslim Spain. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $32.34
15) THE LUSIGNAN KINGDOM OF CYPRUS AND ITS MUSLIM NEIGHBOURS
Edbury, Peter W

Nicosia: Bank of Cyprus Cultural Foundation. Near Fine. 1993. Softcover. Minor Crease along spine. ; Stapled booklet. ; Ninth Annual Lecture on History and Archaeology; 28 pages; The study includes sections on “The Mamluk invasion of 1426”; “The importance of naval power”; “The Turkish threat to Cyprus and the routes from the West”; “The threat from Egypt”; “The Pryor Thesis”; and, Cypriot-Moslem relations in “The fourteenth and fifteenth centuries” . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $32.34
16) FESTGABE FÜR HANS-RUDOLF SINGER Zum 65. Geburtstag Am 6. April 1990 Überreicht Von Seinen Freunden Und Kollegen. Teil 1; Publikationen Des Fachbereichs Angewandte Sprachwissenschaft Der Universität Mainz, Reihe A, Band 13. Teil 2
Forstner, Martin (Hrsg. )

Peter Lang. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 3631435843 . Minor rubbing to boards. Very light shelfwear else Fine. ; Essays in German with some essays in English, French and Spanish. Aus dem Inhalt: Arabische Dialektologie und Philologie - Orientalische Kultur- und Religionsgeschichte. Authors: W. Diem, A. A. Ambros, L. Kropfitsch, H. Eisenstein, A. A. Bloch, F. Meier, W. Eilers +, W. Fischer, P. Guichard, J. Blau, H. Palva, O. Jastrow, M. Woidich, S. M. Rizk, P. Behnstedt, M. Forstner, J. Martínez Ruiz, R. Kontzi, E. Wagner, J. Albrecht, K. P. Linder, N. Salnikow, P. Kunitzsch, J. Schwend, G. H. Blanke, H. Horst, B. Hartmann, D. U. M. Kellermann, J. Gruber, H. Scheinhardt, H. Busse, A. Schall, J. Vernet, R. G. Khoury, H. Bobzin, H. -J. Kornrumpf, M. J. Viguera, U. Haarmann, H. Venzlaff, P. Freimark, H. W. Drescher, P. Schunck, K. -H. Stoll, C. Atanasov/H. Göhring, R. Rössler, R. Sellheim, R. Jacobi, P. Bachmann, R. Arié, P. Sj. Van Koningsveld, S. Grotzfeld, H. Grotzfeld, R. V. Bardeleben, G. Schoeler, R. Brummer +, D. Briesemeister, K. Pörtl, G. Mayer, K. V. Schowingen; 2 Volume Set; 982 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $137.20
17) EMPIRE TO COMMONWEALTH Consequences of Monotheism in Late Antiquity
Fowden, Garth

Princeton University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0691069891 . Minor shelfwear. Light bump to top corner; This study explores how powerful beliefs in One God were used to justify and strengthen empires from 2nd-9th centuries AD, and how tensions between orthodoxy and heresy broke the unitary empires of Byzantium and Baghdad into the more pluralistic commonwealths of Christendom and Islam. ; 9.5 x 0.75 x 6.5 Inches; 224 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $35.28
18) EMPIRE TO COMMONWEALTH Consequences of Monotheism in Late Antiquity
Fowden, Garth

Princeton University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0691069891 . Dustjacket has light edgewear. Light rubbing and shelfwear to DJ. Light bump to top of spine. ; This study explores how powerful beliefs in One God were used to justify and strengthen empires from 2nd-9th centuries AD, and how tensions between orthodoxy and heresy broke the unitary empires of Byzantium and Baghdad into the more pluralistic commonwealths of Christendom and Islam. ; 9.5 x 0.75 x 6.5 Inches; 224 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $34.30
19) QUSAYR 'AMRA Art and the Umayyad Elite in Late Antique Syria
Fowden, Garth

University of California Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. Transformation of the Classical Heritage; 1.4 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; 419 pages; From the stony desolation of Jordan's desert, it is but a step through a doorway into the bath house of the Qusayr 'Amra hunting lodge. Inside, multicolored frescoes depict scenes from courtly life and the hunt, along with musicians, dancing girls, and naked bathing women. The traveler is transported to the luxurious and erotic world of a mid-eighth-century Muslim Arab prince. For scholars, though, Qusayr 'Amra, probably painted in the 730s or 740s, has proved a mirage, its concreteness dissolved by doubts about date, patron, and meaning. This is the first book-length contextualization of the mysterious monument through a compelling analysis of its iconography and of the literary sources for the Umayyad period. It illuminates not only the way of life of the early Muslim elite but also the long afterglow of late antique Syria. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $61.74
20) THE ARABIC MANUSCRIPT TRADITION-- SUPPLEMENT A Glossary of Technical Terms and Bibliography, Supplement
Gacek, Adam

Brill Academic Publishers. Fine with no dust jacket. 2008. Hardcover. 9004165401 . Unwrapped in Plastic. ; Handbook of Oriental Studies/handbuch Der Orientalistik; Vol. 95; 0.6 x 9.6 x 6.4 Inches; 304 pages; The present work supplements the original volume of The Arabic Manuscript Tradition (AMT) , both its glossary of technical terms and bibliography. It includes new entries of technical terms, additional definitions of, and/or citations for, the entries already found in AMT, and recent publications on various aspects of Arabic manuscript studies arranged by subject. Among additional features there are illustrations of various Arabic letterforms and an alphabetical index of all works cited in both AMT and its supplement. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $171.50
21) THE PIRENNE THESIS Analysis, Criticism, And Revision
Havighurst, Alfred F

D. C. Heath. Very Good. 1958. Softcover. Creasing to front cover. Corners lightly lifting. ; Contents: Delisle Burns: The first Europe; Rostovtzeff: The Terms Decay and Decline and Fall; Henri Pirenne: from Medieval Cities, from Mohammed and Charlemagne; Lestocquoy: Origins of Medieval Civilization and the Problem of Continuity; St. L. B. Moss: Economic Consequences of the Barbarian Invasions; Norman H. Baynes: M. Pirenne and the Unity of the Mediterranean World; Robert S. Lopez: Mohammed and Charlemagne: a revision, East and West in the early Middle Ages; Lynn White, Jr. : Technology and Invention in the Middle Ages; Daniel C. Dennett: Pirenne and Muhammad; Anne Riising: the Fate of Henri Pirenne's Theses on the Consequences of the Islamic Expansion. ; Problems in European Civilization; 109 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $22.54
22) A LYTELL CRONYCLE Richard Pynson's Translation (C 1520) of La Fleur Des Histories De La Terre D'Orient (C 1307)
Hetoum & Glenn Burger (Ed. )

University of Toronto Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0802026265 . Book has very minor shelfwear else Fine. ; 286 pages; La Fleur des histoires de la terre d'Orient was written about the year 1307 by the Armenian aristocrat Hetoum. Dedicated to Pope Clement V, it was intended to reawaken European interest in a crusade to the Holy Land. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
23) THE FOREIGN VOCABULARY OF THE QUR'AN
Jeffery, Arthur

Brill Academic Publishers. Fine with no dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. 9004153527 . Unwrapped in plastic. ; Texts and Studies on the Quran; 1 x 9.7 x 6.5 Inches; 312 pages; Republication of Arthur Jeffery’s important study, The Foreign Vocabulary of the Qur’a-n, offers a new generation of scholars and students access to this foundational text. Arranged in Arabic alphabetical order, Jeffery’s compendium of philological scholarship remains an indispensable tool for any serious study of Qur’a-nic semantics. Drawing upon etymological examination of languages such as Greek, Persian, Syriac, Ethiopic, Coptic and Nabataean, Jeffery’s work illuminates the rich linguistic texture of Islam’s holy book. His lengthy introductory essay explores the exegetical analysis offered by medieval Muslim commentators as well as the insights provided by more recent research. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $156.80
24) LES ALCHANDREANA PRIMITIFS Étude Sur Les Plus Anciens Traités Astrologiques Latins D'Origine Arabe (Xe Siècle)
Juste, David

Brill Academic Publishers. Fine with no dust jacket. 2007. Hardcover. 9004158278 . Unwrapped in Plastic. ; Brill's Studies in Intellectual History; 1.75 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 726 pages; It is well known that medieval Europe owes most of its scientific learning to the translations of Arabic treatises made in the twelfth and thirteenth centuries. The earliest Arabic infiltrations in Latin science are however much older. They can be traced back to the tenth century and to the making, in Catalonia, of a large corpus of astrological treatises: the Alchandreana. Based mainly on Arabic sources, but also on Hebrew and Latin sources, the Alchandreana constitute an exceptional testimony of cross-cultural exchanges between Christian, Arabic and Jewish scholars before the turn of the first millenium. This book offers a historical study, a technical analysis and a critical edition of the whole corpus. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $181.30
25) DEFENDING THE "PEOPLE OF TRUTH" IN THE EARLY ISLAMIC PERIOD The Christian Apologies of Abu Ra'itah
Keating, Sandra Toenies

Brill Academic Publishers. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. 9004148019 . New in plastic wrapping. ; The History of Christian-Muslim Relations, 4; 9.25 x 1 x 6.75 Inches; 378 pages; The apologetical writings of the Jacobite Christian, Abu Ra’itAh al-Takriti († c. 835) have remained relatively unknown in Western scholarship. Yet his engagement with Muslim questions about Christianity provides a significant insight into the theological debate between the two communities in the early 'Abbasid period. Abu Ra’itAh’s treatises take up many of the topics that become standard for Christian-Muslim apologetics: proofs of the true religion, the Trinity, the Incarnation, and Christian practices. In each case, he provides his reader with complex arguments in defense of Christian doctrines that can be used to convince both Muslims and wavering Christians of the truth of Christianity. This new Arabic edition and English translation seeks to contextualize Abu Ra’itAh’s important writings and to make the original texts available to modern scholars interested in all aspects of the early development of Muslim-Christian relations. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $151.90
26) SOME RELIGIOUS ASPECTS OF ISLAM A Collection of Articles
Lazarus-Yafeh, Hava

Brill Academic Pub. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 9004063293 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Staining on cover from former adhesive sticker. ; Contents include: 'Umar b. Al-Khattab-- Paul of Islam? ; The Religious Dialectics of the Hadjdj; Muslim festivals; Is there a Concept of Redemption in Islam? ; The Sanctity of Jerusalem in Islam; Judaism and Islam-- some Aspects of Mutual Cultural Influences; Contemporary religious Thought among the 'Ulama of Al-Azhar; Modern Muslim attitudes toward the Ka'ba and the Hadjdj: the rise of Neo-Fundamentalism in Islam. ; Studies in the History of Religions; 181 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $147.00
27) PALESTINE UNDER THE MOSLEMS. A Description of Syria and the Holy Land from A. D. 650 to 1500
Le Strange, Guy & Walid Khalidy

Khayats. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Top corners are bumped. Description of book has been pasted to inner cover. ; Translated from the Works of The Medieval Arab Geographers. This is an anthology of writings on the geography and architecture of Syria and Palestine by medievla hands. The text is based on the original Arabic and Persian, dating to the period 650 A. D. -- 1500 A. D. Biblical scholars will be fascinated by glimpses of familiar sites seen through the eyes of Moslem geographers and pilgrims. ; Khayats oriental reprints; 604 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $98.00
28) MONKS AND MONASTERIES OF THE NEAR EAST
Leroy, Jules

George G. Harrap & Company. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Chipping to head of DJ. Shelfwear and rubbing to DJ. ; A travel account of visits to early Christian sites and visits to Moslem Bektashis in Cairo, the dervishes at Tripoli, and the Yezidi devil-worshippers in the mountains of Iraq. Also a comprehensive study of monasticism, of asceticism, of the dissemination of Christianity and of the history of Near Eastern religion. Illustrated with about a 100 black and white photographs. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
29) THE ALGEBRA OF ABU KAMIL Kitab Fi Al-Jabr Wa' L-Muqabala in a Commentary by Mordecai Finzi. Hebrew Text, Translation, and Commentary with Special Reference to the Arabic Text
Levey, Martin

University of Wisconsin Press, The. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Minor Shelfwear; Algebra of abu Kamil (ca. 850-930) is the earliest extant Arabic algebra which is essentially a commentary on and extension of al-Khwarizmi's tract. Thus abu Kamil takes over many of the problems of al-Khwarizmi but abu Kamil often adds further solutions to those found in the earlier work. ; Publications in Medieval Science; 226 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
30) LES RELATIONS DES CHRÉTIENS AVEC LES ARABES DE L'AFRIQUE SEPTENTRIONALE AU MOYEN AGE Recueillis Par Ordre De L'Empereur Et Publies Avec Une Introduction Historique
Mas Latrie, M. Louis De

Burt Franklin. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. Mild soiling to textblock of set else both volumes are Fine. ; Originally published in Paris 1866 en Francais. Traites de Paix et de commerce et documents divers concernant...; 2 Volume Set. Burt Franklin Research & Source Works Series #63; Vol. 1 & 2; 1.4 x 8.25 x 5.25 Inches; 563 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $181.30
31) CRUSADING PEACE Christendom, the Muslim World, and Western Political Order
Mastnak, Tomaz

University of California Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0520226356 . Tomaz Mastnak's provocative analysis of the roots of peacemaking in the Western world elucidates struggles for peace that took place in the high and late Middle Ages. Mastnak traces the ways that eleventh-century peace movements, seeking to end violence among Christians, shaped not only power structures within Christendom but also the relationship of the Western Christian world to the world outside. The unification of Christian society under the banner of "holy peace" precipitated a fundamental division between the Christian and non-Christian worlds, and the postulated peace among Christians led to holy war against non-Christians. ; 1.3 x 9.36 x 6.3 Inches; 440 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
32) A HISTORY OF GREEK FIRE AND GUNPOWDER
Partington, J. R

W. Heffer & Sons, Ltd.. Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. Inner hinges are cracked exposing webbing. Spine is faded. Shelfwear with bumping to top corners. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Former call numbers on spine are effaced leaving faded marks. ; Contents: Incendiaries in Warfare; Book of Fires of Mark the Greek; The Legend of Black Berthold; Miscellaneous Treatises on Military Arts; Gunpowder and Firearms I nMuslim Lands; Pyrotechnics and Firearms in China; Saltpetre. Index on Names, of Places and Nationalities, of Greek Words. ; 381 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $78.40
33) SLAVERY FROM ROMAN TIMES TO THE EARLY TRANSATLANTIC TRADE
Phillips, William D

Manchester University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0719018250 . DJ has one closed tear at back upper corner (1"). Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 286 pages; An in-depth study with chapters on the roman slave system, slavery in the world of islam, the atlantic slave system. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $53.90
34) SLAVE SOLDIERS AND ISLAM The Genesis of a Military System
Pipes, Daniel

Yale University Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0300024479 . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 247 pages; Even a cursory glance at the history of Muslim peoples reveals the extraordinary role played by men of slave origins in the armed forces... . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $137.20
35) A HISTORY OF THE CRUSADES VOLUME III: the Fourteenth and Fifteenth Centuries
Setton, Kenneth M. & Harry W. Hazard

University of Wisconsin Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0299066703 . Top corner is bumped. Minor shelfwear. Former owner's bookplate. Dustjacket has chipping and a few tears. ; Completes the telling of the events of four centuries of the crusades, focusing upon the major currents of the period. Includes 21 informative maps. ; Vol. 3; 2.31 x 13.67 x 7.53 Inches; 836 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
36) A HISTORY OF THE CRUSADES VOLUME IV: the Art and Architecture of the Crusader States
Setton, Kenneth M. & Harry W. Hazard

University of Wisconsin Press. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 029906820X . Top corners are bumped. Minor shelfwear. Former owner's bookplate. Dustjacket has chipping and a few tears. ; Introduces the reader to two centuries of art and architecture in Palestine, Syria, Cyprus, Rhodes, and Frankish Greece. One hundred and sixty-four illustrations and ten maps-- a major contribution to art history and medieval history. ; Vol. 4; 1.37 x 12.69 x 7.29 Inches; 448 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
37) AL-RIDDAH AND THE MUSLIM CONQUEST OF ARABIA
Shoufani, Elias S

University of Toronto Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0802019153 . DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing. A few small tears to DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Top corners are bumped. ; Islamic Series; 180 pages; Contents: Problem of the Riddah; Muhammad's Control in Arabia; Election of Abu Bakr; Character and Extent of the Riddah; Success of Abu Bakr . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $161.70
38) THE FUNCTION OF ORALITY IN ISLAMIC LAW AND PRACTICES Verbalizing Meaning
Souaiaia, Ahmed E

Edwin Mellen Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. 0773455671 . 9.25 x 1.25 x 6.5 Inches; 388 pages; Through the examination of primary and secondary literature, this work establishes that Islamic law is a corpus of accretive ascription fundamentally informed by authoritative precedents and practically preserved in the adaptive oral discourse. In a first phase, Islamic law developed in the exclusivity of the oral environment that characterized the Qur’a-nic, Hadi-thic, and Hermeneutic discourses. It is argued that for more than a century of the life of the emerging Muslim community, these three discourses were exclusively preserved and transmitted orally. In a second phase (2nd to 4th Islamic centuries) , the dialectic and casuistic nature of disciplines such as kala-m and u-su-l provided Muslim religious authorities (? Ulama-’) with the priviledged oral declarations that enabled and empowered their decrees and opinions. Finally, once the theological and legal schools of thought emerged (5th to 21st centuries) , orality became even more prominent in delineating the boundaries between that which is in conformity with Islamic legal rules and that which is not. The transformed legal tradition, while aspiring to keep the connection between the past (Qur’a-n and Sunnah) and present (ijtiha-dic opinions) , has remained dependant on orality which ascertained the preservation of the singularly specific and characteristics traits of each school of thought. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $112.70
39) SCIENCE IN MEDIEVAL ISLAM An Illustrated Introduction
Turner, Howard R

University of Texas Press. Fine. 1997. Softcover. 0292781490 . 282 pages; During the Golden Age of Islam (seventh through seventeenth centuries A.D.), Muslim philosophers and poets, artists and scientists, princes and laborers created a unique culture that has influenced societies on every continent. This book offers a fully illustrated, highly accessible introduction to an important aspect of that culture--the scientific achievements of medieval Islam. Howard Turner opens with a historical overview of the spread of Islamic civilization from the Arabian peninsula eastward to India and westward across northern Africa into Spain. He describes how a passion for knowledge led the Muslims during their centuries of empire-building to assimilate and expand the scientific knowledge of older cultures, including those of Greece, India, and China. He explores medieval Islamic accomplishments in cosmology, mathematics, astronomy, astrology, geography, medicine, natural sciences, alchemy, and optics. He also indicates the ways in which Muslim scientific achievement influenced the advance of science in the Western world from the Renaissance to the modern era. This survey of historic Muslim scientific achievements offers students and general readers a window into one of the world's great cultures, one which is experiencing a remarkable resurgence as a religious, political, and social force in our own time. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $19.60
40) AN ARAB-SYRIAN GENTLEMAN AND WARRIOR IN THE PERIOD OF THE CRUSADES Memoirs of Usamah Ibn Munqidh. Translated from the Original Manuscript
Usamah Ibn-Munqidh & Philip K. Hitti (Trans. )

Columbia University Press. Fair with no dust jacket. 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. A few pencil notes or markings in margins. Spine has been crudely repaired with black library tape. Edgewear to boards. A few pages are torn but still intact in text. ; Records of Civilization Sources and Studies; The life of Usamah ibn-Munqidh epitomized the height of Arab civilization as it flourished during the early Crusading period. His memoirs provide a valuable non-European perspective and insight into the military and cultural contact between medieval West and East, between Christian and Muslim. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $58.80
41) AN ARAB-SYRIAN GENTLEMAN AND WARRIOR IN THE PERIOD OF THE CRUSADES Memoirs of Usamah Ibn Munqidh. Translated from the Original Manuscript
Usamah Ibn-Munqidh & Philip K. Hitti (Trans. )

Princeton University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Softcover. 0691022690 . Minor shelfwear. Remnants of price sticker to front cover. ; Records of Civilization Sources and Studies; The life of Usamah ibn-Munqidh epitomized the height of Arab civilization as it flourished during the early Crusading period. His memoirs provide a valuable non-European perspective and insight into the military and cultural contact between medieval West and East, between Christian and Muslim. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $22.54
42) RELIGIONS OF LATE ANTIQUITY IN PRACTICE
Valantasis, Richard

Princeton University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0691057508 . Bottom corners are lightly bumped, otherwise Fine condition. ; This is an unprecedented collection of nearly seventy Late Antique primary religious texts. These texts--all in new English translation and many appearing in English for the first time--represent every major religious current from the late first century until the rise of Islam. Produced through the efforts of thirty-six leading scholars in the field, they constitute a comprehensive view of religious practice in Late Antiquity. Religious life and performance during this period comprised diverse, often unusual practices. Philosophical ascent, magic, legal pronouncement, hymnography, dietary and sexual restriction, and rhetoric were all part of this deeply fascinating world. Religious and political identity often intertwined, as reflected in the Roman persecution of Christians. And a fluid boundary between religion and superstition was contested in daily life. Many practices, including ascetic training, crossed religious boundaries. Others, such as "incubation" at specific temples and certain divination rites, were distinctive practices of individual groups and orders. Intrinsically interesting, the practice of religion in the Late Antique also edifies modern-day religious life. As this volume shows, the origins of the contemporary Western religious terrain can be gleaned in this period. Rabbinic Judaism flourished and spread. Christianity developed still-important theological categories and structures. And even movements that did not survive intact--such as Neoplatonism and the once-powerful Manichaean churches--continue to influence religion today. This rich sourcebook includes discussions of asceticism, religious organization, ritual, martyrdom, religion's social implications, law, and theology. Its unique emphasis on practice and its inclusion of texts translated from lesser-known languages advance the study of religious history in several directions. A strong interdisciplinary orientation will reward scholars and students of religion, theology, gender studies, classical literatures, and history. Each text is accompanied by an introduction and a bibliography for further reading and research, making the book appropriate for use in any university or seminary classroom. ; 1.32 x 9.56 x 6.54 Inches; 527 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $78.40
43) HANDLIST OF ARABIC MANUSCRIPTS IN THE LIBRARY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF LEIDEN AND OTHER COLLECTIONS IN THE NETHERLANDS
Voorhoeve, P

Bibliotheca Universitatis Leidensis / University Library of Leiden. Very Good+. 1957. First Edition. Softcover. 9060214714 . Spine is browned. ; Codices Manuscripti Bibliothecae Universitatis Leidensis; 540 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $88.20
44) HISTORICAL MEASURES, WEIGHTS, CALENDARS AND MONEYS OF ALL NATIONS And an Analysis of the Christian, Hebrew and Muhammadan Calendars (With Tables Up to 2000 A. D. )
Woolhouse, W. S. B

Ares Publishers, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0890052816 . Mild staining to pastedowns. Mild staining to boards. ; Unchanged Reprint of 1890. Contents: Standards; Computation of Coins and Bullion; General Principles of Exchange; Measures, Weights and Moneys; II. Measures of Time: Gregorian Calendar; Hebrew Calendar; Mahometan Calendar. ; 8 x 1 x 5 Inches . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10

Sign up to receive offers and updates: