Military Aviationfrom Nick Bikoff, Bookseller |
|
Browse Military Aviation | Return to Nick Bikoff, Bookseller | Even more HISTORY / Military / Aviation books
|
| 1) |
Top Gun: Fighters & American Jet Power
|
|
|
New York: Beekman House. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated. Bright, clean blue boards. Tight copy. Text clean and intact. DJ protected with a mylar cover. Captures the speed, excitement and power of todays military jet aircraft. Military. ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 2) |
GRUMMAN AT WAR Grumman Makes Planes for the Men Who Make History
|
|
|
NY: Grumman Aircraft Engineering Corp.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1945. Hardcover. Fifteenth Anniversary. Bright clean blue boards with white lettering. Color illustrated frontis. Tight clean & intact copy. Profusely illustrated with photos & map. Military; Prior owners inscription. ; Color & B/W Illus.; 4to; 46 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 3) |
PATROL SENSE Training Division U. S. Navy
|
|
|
U. S. Goverment Printing Office. Very Good+. 1943. Soft covers. Issued by Training Division Bureau of Aeronautics, U. S. Navy, September, 1943. Soft pictorial covers. Text tight, clean & intact. Cartoon illustrations. Slightly tanned at edges. Prior owners small hand written signature on front cover near spine. The pilot on patrol duty. Military; B&W Drawing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 21 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
WARPLANES
|
|
|
NJ: Chartwell Books, Inc.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/VG+. Bright clean blue boards with gilt lettering. Tight clean & intact copy. Profusely illustrated with photos. Military Aviation ; Color & B/W Illus.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 5) |
AUGSBURG EAGLE The Story of the Messerschmitt 109
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Co.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean black cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Text tight, clean & intact. Illustrated with color plates, B/W photos & drawings. Dust Jacket protected in a mylar cover. The story of the Messerschmitt 109 from the drawing boards of 1933 to its final service use in Spain in 1967. Military ; Color & B/W Illus.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 6) |
MILITARY AEROPLANES SIMPLIFIED - ENLARGED Edition for the Year 1918
|
|
|
Boston, Mass.: W. S. Best Printing Co.. Very Good- 1918. Hardcover. Title continued: An Explanatory Consideration of Their Characteristics, Performances, Construction, Maintenance and Operation. Specially Arranged for the Use of Aviators and Students. Clean green cloth decorated with gilt. Text tight, clean & intact. Pictorial frontispiece. Profusely illustrated with B/W photos, drawings, Diagrams and charts, including numerous fold outs. Mild cover wear. A few pages with small edge tears. Prior owners signatures. Military, Aviation; B&W Photo, Charts ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 202 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
AIR ACES
|
|
|
Navato, CA: Presidio Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1983. Hardcover. VG+/VG+. Clean blue boards with silver lettering. Tight, clean & intact copy. Prior owner's signature. Pictorial double title page. Illustrated with color & B/W photos, drawings & maps. Dust Jacket protected in a mylar cover. Aces of modern warfare. Military, Aviation ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 191 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 8) |
THE GREAT BOOK OF MODERN WARPLANES
|
|
|
NY: Portland House. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1987. Hardcover. Clean black boards with silver lettering. Tight, clean & intact copy. Pictorial endpapers & double title page. Featuring 200 full color illustrations and over 1000 photos in color & B/W. Dust Jacket protected in a mylar cover. World's most Important modern warplanes. Military, Aircraft, Air Force ; Color Illustrations; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 648 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 9) |
WAR PLANES AND AIR LANES Silouettes, Descriptions and Air Mileages
|
|
|
Rand McNally & Co.. Very Good+. 1944. Pamphlet. Clean six fold pamphlet of the war planes of the United Nations. Color illustrations. WW II, Compliments of your Sunoco Dealer. Military Aviation; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
WAR PLANES (1945) 60 Airplanes Illustrated in Full Color
|
|
|
Racine Wis.: Whitman Publishing Co.. Very Good+. 1945. Softcover. Clean pictorial soft covers. Text tight, clean & intact. Illustrated with color photos. Military, Aviation ; Copper plate; 48mo 3½" - 4" tall; 64 pages . more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|







