Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Collectible/Old Booksfrom Adagio Books |
|
Browse Collectible/Old Books | Return to Adagio Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| 1) |
France: Avec Soixante-Cinq Photographies Hors-Texte
|
|
|
Buenos Aires, Argentina: Ediciones Victoria, 1945 Book is clean, showing some age-related discoloration, very light foxing, and light wear. Name is stamped inside front cover. Binding appears fragile, with a few cracks appearing scattered througout, Softcover, cream with illuminated manuscript insert on front cover. but there are no loose pages. There is an insert inside front cover which has caused some discoloration. The book is bumped on lower, binding corner. A book of essays by prominent Frenchmen, accompanied by photographs, portraying France in its many historical and cultural aspects.. Soft Cover. Good. 7 x 9 1/2. more information
Offered by Adagio Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 2) |
The American Tradition
|
|
|
Irvington on Hudson, New York, U.S.A.: Foundation for Economic Education, 1979 Text is clean, crisp and unmarked. Cover shows some age-related discoloration, light edgewear, a small corner crease on front cover, and larger one on rear cover. Examines and explains important facets of the American Tradition: Constitutionalism, Higher Law, Republican Government, Federalism, Individualism, Equality, Rights and Responsibilities, Voluntarism, etc.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5 x 7 1/2. more information
Offered by Adagio Books (United States) |
Price: $59.00
|
|
| 3) |
Maroc: Terre Aux Ailes De Sable - Morocco: A Land with Wings of Sand
|
|
|
Morocco: Service Publicite Royal Air Maroc, 1969 Book is in very good condition; a small tape mark on second blank page. D/J is intact but shows edgewear, chipping and a few small tears. Provides beautiful photographs of Morocco along with commentary in French and English.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 10 x 10. more information
Offered by Adagio Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Last of the Mohicans: A Narrative of 1757
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1947 Hard Cover. 7 x 9 1/2. 370 pgs. illustrated in color. Classic adventure story of the American frontier and a friendship between two men, Hawkeye (Natty Bumppo) and his Mohican Indian friend, Chingachgook. Set during the French and Indian War, story is thrilling and tragic. Text is very clean and in very good condition. Bookplate on front endpage. Black cover with pictorial inset on front, in very good, bright condition, one spot has slight wrinkle. Corners and binding edges lightly bent.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Adagio Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
Flowers in the Cayman Islands
|
|
|
Florida: Dukane Press, 1970 In very good, clean condition; spiral-bound cover shows age-related discoloration/edge soiling. One spiral is broken mid-section. This is a book of twelve botanical watercolors of flowers of the Cayman Islands, commemorating the celebration of 300 years of connection with Great Britain. Each botanical picture has the artist's signature and flower name. A margin of 1/4 inch has been allowed on the binding edge of the prints to facilitate framing.. Spiral Bound. Very Good. 9 x 12. more information
Offered by Adagio Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Harvard Classics Two Years Before the Mast and Twenty-Four Years After
|
|
|
New York: P.F. Collier & Son Corporation, 1969 In very good, clean, unmarked condition. Green leather with gold gilt lettering and Veritas insignia. Corners bumped. Text tight and square. . Hard Cover. Very Good. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. more information
Offered by Adagio Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Raskolnikof I
|
|
|
Oslo: Nasjonalforlaget, 1929 This book is in very good, clean condition. Quarter leather-bound with leather corners. Leather is scuffed and chipped around the edges. Marbled brown paper boards. Text clean and tight with stiff paper. Text in Norwegian.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 5 x 7 1/2. more information
Offered by Adagio Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Spilleren
|
|
|
Oslo: Nasjonalforlaget, 1928 This book is in very good, clean condition. Quarter leather-bound with leather corners. Leather is scuffed and chipped around the edges. Marbled brown paper boards. Text clean and tight with stiff paper. Text in Norwegian.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 5 x 7 1/2. more information
Offered by Adagio Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Raskolnikof II
|
|
|
Oslo: Nasjonalforlaget, 1929 This book is in very good, clean condition. Quarter leather-bound with leather corners. Leather is scuffed and chipped around the edges. Marbled brown paper boards. Text clean and tight with stiff paper. Text in Norwegian.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 5 x 7 1/2. more information
Offered by Adagio Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Poems
|
|
|
Boston: The Christian Science Publishing Society, 1910 This book is in good, clean, unmarked condition. Edgewear to cover including small tears on spine and along top of spine. Cover w/ gilt decorations & pink roses. Missing front end page.. Hard Cover. Good. 5 x 7. more information
Offered by Adagio Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Coat for the Tsar
|
|
|
Austin: University of Texas Health Science Center, 1958 Hard Cover. Very Good. 7 x 10. 67 pgs illustrated. Story of the experiences of a Jewish tailor in Russia. Gives a realistic view of the position of Jews during Tsarist times at the beginning of the 20th century. Book is very clean. Dark blue cover shows minor wear.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Adagio Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Meaning and Magic of Music
|
|
|
New York: Golden Press, 1970 Book is in very good, clean condition with some age-related fading to cloth edges. D/J is intact, clean and bright but show considerable wear and tear. Foreword by Yehudi Menuhin. Provides illustrations and commentary on the elements of a Symphony, Music Terms, the Elements of Music, biographical sketches of composers, and the Instruments of the Orchestra.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Peter Morter. 10 1/2 x 12. more information
Offered by Adagio Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Natural History of Europe
|
|
|
London: Paul Hamlyn, 1967 In very good, clean condition. Light brown cloth cover. With 900 illustrations, 3500 types. A fully illustrated guide to the trees, flowers and fungi, mammals, birds, fishes, reptiles and insects of Europe, from Britain to Russia, Scandinavia to the Mediterranean.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Eigener, Wilhelm. 7 1/2 x 11. more information
Offered by Adagio Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 14) |
Roman and Medieval Art
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1900, 1900 Hard Cover. 5 x 7 1/2. 307 pgs illustrated. Terracotta color cover with black decorative imprints shows some worn spots. Text is in very good condition with slight tanning of page edges. Presents the history and influences of Roman and Greek art from prehistoric through medieval ages. Illustrated. . Hardcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Adagio Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Four Million
|
|
|
New York: A. L. Burt Co. (Doubleday, Page & Co.), 1906 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Corners bumped,scuffed. Text clean and tight, but browning. Binding cracked in front inside cover. Text on spine and cover is chipped.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Adagio Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Child's Garden: Enchanting Outdoor Spaces for Children and Parents
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998 Brand new book, still shrink-wrapped. Provides practical, easy-to-execute ideas for creating a garden that is delightful and educational for children as well as adults; points out activities that stimulate children's imagination and physical growth; tells which plants to choose or avoid for child-friendly yards; profiles more than sixty simple ideas from the best-designed children's gardens; and much more.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8 1/2 x 11 1/2. more information
Offered by Adagio Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 17) |
Prisoner of Zenda
|
|
|
New York: The American News Company, 1899 Very Good/None Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Cover soiled,rubbed. Corners bumped. Tan buckram with orange lettering. Binding cracked between pages which are loosening and browning.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Adagio Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Mountain Idylls and Othe Poems
|
|
|
New York: Flrming H. Revell Company, 1901 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. 5 x 7 1/2. 120 pgs illustrated with early black and white photographs of natural sites. One photo page is panoramic and opens out 18 inches. Text is clean, barely tanned. Pages seem fragile at binding edge, but none are separated. Dark green cover with etched graphics and title in silver. Cover shows light wear around corners and binding strip.. more information
Offered by Adagio Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 19) |
Who'd a thought it: Improvisation in African-American quiltmaking : December 31, 1987 to February 28, 1988
|
|
|
California: San Francisco Craft and Folk Art Museum, 1986 Crisp and clean softcover edition. Presents an array of African-American quilts from the collection of Eli Leon. Illustrated in colour and black-and-white, with detailed commentary and biography.. Soft Cover. As New. 8 1/2 x 10. more information
Offered by Adagio Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 20) |
Mutant Message Downunder
|
|
|
Missouri: M M Co., 1991 164 pgs. Lightly used. The heart and soul of an Australian Aborginal tribe during a Walkabout in the Outback.. Signed by Author. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Garrison, Carri. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. more information
Offered by Adagio Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
True Grit
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1968 Good/Fair. First Edition. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. Gray cloth with spine titles and devices stamped in gilt and orange. Gold endpapers. Top edge dyed gold. Some wear and bumping at spine top and bottom. The infamous saga of Mattie Ross and Rooster Cogburn. Basis for the 1970 movie featuring John Wayne. 215 pgs. Dust jacket is price-clipped and has small tears on the corners and top/bottom of spine. Very clean and tight text.. more information
Offered by Adagio Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Red Pony
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1945 Hard Cover. Fair. First Edition. Ex-Library. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. With color illustrations. Decorated red cover with minimal wearing, inside pages had been dog-earred, one corner (pg 89) small tear, library stamp on last page, 131 pgs.. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Adagio Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
Twelve Etchings By Paul Rajon
|
|
|
London, England: Seeley & Co., 1889 This old book is totally worn but the covers are still holding to the binding. The pages are aged and disconnected from the binding and have tattered edges. Nevertheless, the etchings are centered and in good condition. Plates include: Portrait of Gevartius by Anthony Van Dyck; Portrait of Philip IV of Spain by Velazquez; Portraits of Lady and Child by Sir Joshua Reynolds; The Fighting 'Temeraire' Tugged to Her Las Berth by J. M. W. Turner; The Dutch Housewife by N. Maes; A Knight in Armour by Giorgione; The Painter's Own Portrail by Gerard Dou; Prayer by Mr. G. Paul Chalmers; St. George by Mr. E. J Gregory; A Study of Lady Hamilton as a Bacchante by G. Romney; The Flower Girl by Murillo. One plate, Dorothy by Mr. G. F. Watts is missing but still has description. Each plate has a descriptive commentary and there is a biography in the front of the book by Stephens and a dedication to Tadema, 1888.. Hard Cover. Poor. 11 x 14. more information
Offered by Adagio Books (United States) |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 24) |
Gulliver's Travels Into Several Remote Nations of the World
|
|
|
Mount Vernon, New York: Peter Pauper Press This is an old book in new condition with very light wear to lower binding edge; with slipcase showing some wear. Slipcase has a decorative paste-on. Text is with Illustrations and Decorations by W. A. Dwiggins. Medium blue binding with gold lettering. This edition of Gulliver's Travels was designed by W. A. Dwiggins, and printed in his electra types on a paper made specially for the Peter Pauper Press by the Curtis Paper Co. No copyright date is indicated. . Hard Cover. As New. 6 1/2 x 10. more information
Offered by Adagio Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
Brideshead Revisited
|
|
|
New York: Little, Brown and Company, 1945 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red cloth hardcover with black lettering design on front/spine,light wear, previous owner's name/date on front end page. Binding right and pages clean and yellowing. Includes a monthly reprint from the Book-of-the-Month Club News (not attached) reviewing the book.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Adagio Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 26) |
Leaves of Grass
|
|
|
New York: The Modern Library, Inc. 1921 Hard Cover. Fine/None Issued. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Corners bumped and badly chipped. Spine dirty and top/bottom torn. Binding tight and pages clean/browning. Nine page introduction by Carl Sandburg. Name in ink on inside cover.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Adagio Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
Word Pictures of 52 All American Personalities
|
|
|
New York: Clement-Smith-Rogers, Inc., 1925 This book is in good, clean, unmarked condition. Corners bumped and top/bottom of spine show bumps/fading. Dj is in poor condition with multiple tears along corners and hinges, but is intact. Brief character sketches of 52 distinct personalities, one for each day of the year, told to entertain and educate adult and child alike. Sketches accompany each character.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. Illus. by Stevenson, E. M.. 5 1/2 x 7 1/2. more information
Offered by Adagio Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 28) |
New York A Guide to the Empire State
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1940 In very good, clean, unmarked condition. No dj. Grey cloth cover is rubbed at edges/corners and discolored along edges and at spine. Map of NY in 1940 laid in. 782 pages, illustrated in b/w. Contents include: General Background (geology, plants, animals, history, etc.); Cities and Special Points of Interest; Tours (40 self-guided tours and a special section on Long Island); etc. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 5 1/2 x 8. more information
Offered by Adagio Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
