Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Classical Literature

from Adagio Books

Browse Classical Literature | Return to Adagio Books | Even more FICTION / Classics books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 123 listings found.
1) Lowell's The Vision of Sir Launfal / Coleridge's Rime of the Ancient Mariner

New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1905 This book is in very good, clean condition. Previous owner's initials and a small doodle on front end page. Otherwise unmarked. Text yellowing. Cover shows bumped corners and edge/shelfwear, fading. A study guide to the two classics.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4 1/2 x 7. more information

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
2) Plato Five Dialogues: Euthyphro, Apology, Crito, Meno, Phaedo

Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Hackett Pub Co Inc, 1981 In good, clean condition. Highlighting on ten pages and underlining on nine. Cover shows some edge/shelfwear.. Soft Cover. Good. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. more information

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
3) Little Women
Alcott, Louisa May

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aladdin Paperbacks, 2000 This book is in good, clean, unmarked condition. Cover shows edge/shelfwear and curling corners (one with a crease). Complete and unabridged text with a reading group guide.. Soft Cover. Good. 5 x 7 1/2. more information

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
4) Old and Middle English Literature from the Beginnings to 1485
Anderson, George K

New York: Collier Books, 1966 Volume 1 of A History of English Literature. In new condition with a small bump to upper binding edge. Presents a survey of the entire canon of Old and Middle English literature beginning with the pagan-Christian epics of the Anglo-Saxons and ending with Sir Thomas Malory's Morte d'Arthur.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4 x 7. more information

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
5) Beowulf
Anonymous

New York: Barnes & Noble, 2005 A New Translation with an Introduction and Notes by John McNamara. Song and Battle of Kings, Beowulf is the earliest poem in a modern European language.. Hard Cover. New/New. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. more information

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
6) Aristophanes: Four Comedies
Aristophanes

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace & Co., 1962 An earlier edition, in very good, clean condition. Cover shows light wear. New English versions. Includes Lysistrata, The Frogs, The Birds, Ladies Day. With Index of Proper Names.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5 1/2 x 8. more information

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
7) Aristophanes Four Major Plays: Lysistrata, the Birds, the Clouds, the Archarnians
Aristophanes

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Airmont Pub Co, 1979 In very good, clean condition. Introduction by N. R. Teitel. Complete and Unabridged. Includes: Lysistrata, The Acharnians, The Birds, The Clouds.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4 x 7. more information

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
8) Pride and Prejudice
Austen, Jane

Quality Paperback Book Club, 1996 476 pages in very good, clean condition. Spine is unbent and book appears unread. Minimal edgewear.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 6 x 8. more information

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
9) Siege Of Mithila
Banker, Ashok K

United Kingdom: Orbit Books, 2003 Book Two of the Ramayana. 2003 printing. In very good, clean condition with light edgewear to cover. In this continuing three thousand year old epic, the invasion has begun and the bestial demon hordes roar toward Ayodhya. If Ayodhya fall, then all mortal-kind wil fall. 531 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5 x 7 1/2. more information

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
10) Wuthering Heights, Revised: An Authoritative Text, with Essays in Criticism
Bronte, Emily

Norton, 1972 This book is in very good, clean condition. Some light underlining in red ink scattered throughout text. A Norton Critical Edition-edited by William M. Sale, Jr.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5 1/2 x 8. more information

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
11) Bulfinch's Mythology: The Age of Fable
Bulfinch

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Courage Books, 1990 This book is in very good, clean, unmarked condition. Light edgewear/shelfwear. Classical mythology gives rise to the exciting stories in this book.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 6 x 8 1/2. more information

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
12) Bulfinch's Mythology: The Age of Fable
Bulfinch

Jackson, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Courage Books, 1990 Book in very good, clean condition. Text tight and appears unread. Dust jacket shows some age-related discoloration and shelfwear. The famous characters of Greek and Roman mythology come alive and act out their eternal tales of war, love, friendship, revenge, creation, cataclysim, birth and death.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. more information

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
13) Mythology of Greece and Rome with Eastern and Norse Legends
Bullfinch, Thomas

New York: Collier , 1962 Original title: The Age of Fable. This book is in very good, clean, unmarked condition. Cover shows light edge/shelfwear including rubbing. Spine faded. Text beginning to yellow. Bullfinch's re-creation of the splendor and beauty of the ancient myths; the god and the heroes.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4 x 7. more information

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) The Harvard Classics: The Odyssey of Homer
Butcher, S. H. & Lang, A. (Translators)

Connecticut: Grolier Enterprises, 1995 This book is in very good, clean condition. Spine is stiff and book appears unopened. Cover shows light edge/shelfwear including light scuffing and slightly bumped corners. Maroon leatherette with gold gilt lettering.. Hardcover. Very Good. 6 x 8 1/2. more information

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
15) C. Valerii Catulli Carmina
Catullus, Gaius Valerius

Oxford University Press, 1973 In good, clean, unmarked condition. Blue cloth boards with gold gilt lettering. Corners bumped. Boards show shelfwear and fading. Previous owner's name on front end page. Text in Latin.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 6 x 9 1/2. more information

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) The Comedies and Tragedies of Shakespeare
Chappell, Warren (editor)

New York: Random House, 1944 Volume 2 only. This book is in very good, clean condition. Green cloth boards with light edge/shelfwear. Complete and unabridged including: Hamlet, King Lear, Othello, Antony and Cleopatra, Cymbeline, Pericles.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 5 x 7 1/2. more information

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) Troylus and Criseyde
Chaucer, Geoffrey

UK: Everyman Press, 2000 Brand new book. Chaucer's longest complete poem is presented in the original verse with line references, footnotes, Introduction, Notes, Text Summary and Chronology of Chaucer's life and times. Edited by Maldwyn Mills. The story of a tragic love between Troylus and a young Trojan Widow Criseyde.. Soft Cover. New. 5 x 8. more information

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
18) Dell'Amicizia (On Friendship)
Cicerone, M. T. (Cicero)

Roma, Italy: Edizioni Sormani, 1981 Text is in interlinear Latin, modern Latin, and Italian. It presents Cicero's On Friendship. Testo Latino, Costruzione Versione, Italiana Interlineare, Argomenti e Note. A cura del Prof. M. C. Bassi. Text is clean and unmarked. There is a gift inscription in Italian on the front endpage.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5 x 7 1/2. more information

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) Star Myths of the Greeks and Romans: A Sourcebook Containing "The Constellations" of Pseudo-Eratosthenes and the "Poetic Astronomy" of Hyginus
Condos, Theony

Kimball, Michigan, U.S.A.: Phanes Pr, 1997 A comprehensive study on the forty-eight classical constellations that have come down to us from antiquity. With accurate and detailed commentaries on each constellation myth.. Soft Cover. New. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. more information

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
20) The Nigger of the Narcissus & The End of the Tether
Conrad, Joseph

New York: Dell Publishing, 1960 This book is in very good, clean, unmarked condition. Cover shows light edge/shelfwear and a few creases. Spine unbent and text tight/beginning to tan. Two of Conrad's great sea adventures.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4 x 7. more information

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
21) Merlin and Wales: A Magician's Landscape
Dames, Michael

United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson, 2002 Book is in new condition. D/J shows some shelfwear and a fold on inside flap. Guides the reader through the many versions of Merlin with illustrations of the art and artifacts that relate to the Merlin legend along with photographs of the mythic sites that span Wales.. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 7 x 9 1/2. more information

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
22) The Harvard Classics Two Years Before the Mast and Twenty-Four Years After
Dana, Richard Henry

New York: P.F. Collier & Son Corporation, 1969 In very good, clean, unmarked condition. Green leather with gold gilt lettering and Veritas insignia. Corners bumped. Text tight and square. . Hard Cover. Very Good. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. more information

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) The Divine Comedy
Dante

Chicago: Encycolpaedia Brittanica, Inc., 1952 Translated by Charles Eliot Norton. #21 in the 1952 set of Great Books of the Western World, University of Chicago. Tan cover with green title bands and gold lettering. Contains the entire three books of the Divine Comedy: Hell, Purgatory and Paradise. Text is clean.. Hard Cover. Like New. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2. more information

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) Purgatorio
Dante Alighieri; Alighieri, Dante

Brainerd, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Knowledge Pub Co, 2000 Stated First Edition. In very good, clean, unmarked condition. Spine bumped at head/heel. Dj shows edge/shelfwear. Front flap has a corner crease. A verse translation of Part II of Dante's Divine Comedy, featuring the original Italian text opposite the translation. With an extensive intoduction, historical notes and commentary.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 6 x 9 1/2. more information

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
25) Paul And Virginia
De Saint-Pierre, Bernardin

Rockville, Maryland, U.S.A.: Wildside Press, 2004 This book is new. An acknowledged classic about the European world in its entirety. Text in English.. Soft Cover. New. 6 x 9. more information

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
26) Moll Flanders: An Authoritative Text, Contexts, Criticism
Defoe, Daniel

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1974 Edited by Edward H. Kelly. In very good, clean, unmarked condition. Spine uncreased. Cover has some minor edge/shelfwear. Recounts the adventures of a lusty and strong-willed woman who is compelled, from earliest childhood, to make her own way in 17th-century England.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. more information

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
27) A Christmas Carol and Other Stories
Dickens, Charles

New York: Walter J. Black, 1932 This book is in good, clean, unmarked condition. Boards show edge/shelfwear including bumped corners and fraying at top/bottom of spine. Rust colored cloth with gold lettering showing some fading, one small dent, and a few small dampspots. Spine lightly cocked. Part of The Classics Club series. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 5 1/2 x 8. more information

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
28) Last Tales
Dinesen, Isak

New York: Random House, 1957 In very good, clean, unmarked condition. Dj shows some edge/shelfwear and a number of tears along the edges (under 1/2"). Gray cloth cover with minimal wear. Discoloration along seam inside both front and back covers (publisher flaw). Includes: The Cardinal's First Tale, The Cloak, Night Walk, Of Seven Thoughts and of Heaven, etc.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. more information

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
29) Eight Famous Elizabethan Plays
Dunn, Esther Cloudman

New York: The Modern Library, 1932 In very good, clean, unmarked condition. Dj in poor condition with tattered edges. Boards very good with one bumped corner. Works include: Dr. Faustus (Marlowe); Shoemaker's Holiday (Dekker); Woman Killed With Kindness (Heywood); Volpone (Jonson); Maid's Tragedu (Beaumont & Fletcher); Duchess of Malfi (Webster); New Way To Pay Old Debts (Massinger); and 'Tis Pity She's A Whore (Ford).. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 5 x 7 1/2. more information

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) The Harvard Classics: The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin, The Journal of John Woolman, Fruits of Solitude By William Penn
Eliot, Charles W. (editor)

Connecticut: Grolier Enterprises, 1995 This book is in very good, clean condition. Spine is stiff and book appears unopened. Cover shows light edge/shelfwear including light scuffing and slightly bumped corners. Maroon leatherette with gold gilt lettering. . Hardcover. Very Good. 6 x 8 1/2. more information

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
31) The Harvard Classics Essays: English and American
Elliot, Charles W. (Editor)

Connecticut: Grolier Enterprises, 1995 This book is in very good, clean condition. Spine is stiff and book appears unopened. Cover shows light edge/shelfwear including light scuffing and slightly bumped corners. Maroon leatherette with gold gilt lettering.. Hardcover. Very Good. 6 x 8 1/2. more information

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
32) The Works of Ralph Waldo Emerson in One Volume
Emerson, Ralph Waldo

New York: Black's Readers Service Co. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Red cover with gold gilt writing. Corners lightly bumped and scuffed. Spine beginning to fade and top/bottom bumped. Binding tight, pages lightly yellowing and very clean.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
33) Euripides Alcestis
Euripides

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1990 Greek Tragedy in New Translations. This is a new book with a light box-cutter slash on front cover and front endpage. Verse translation by William Arrowsmith. Euripides' story of a king, Admetus, who is able to escape death because his wife, Alcestis, has volunteered to die in his place. With extensive Introduction, footnotes, Notes, and line-references. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 5 1/2 x 8. more information

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
34) Joseph Andrews and Shamela
Fielding, Henry

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin College Div, 1961 This book is in good overall condition. Corners are bumped and beginning to curl, edgewear to cover, a few pages of underlining in ink and notes neatly written in margins. Clean with unbent spine. Edited by Martin Battestin.. Soft Cover. Good. 6 x 8 1/2. more information

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
35) Madame Bovary
Flaubert, Gustave

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston This book is in very good, clean condition. A couple of passages underlined in pencil scattered throughout. Name/date on front endpaper--1974. Crease on back corner and foxing on back edge. Light edgewear.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5 x 8. more information

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
36) The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire: Two Volumes
Gibbon, Edward

Chicago: Encycolpaedia Brittanica, Inc., 1952 Vol I: 900 pgs Vol II: 855 pgs.plus maps. In very good, clean condition. # 40 and 41 in the 1952 set of Great Books of the Western World, University of Chicago. Medium brown cover with dark blue title bands and gold lettering.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2. more information

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
37) Scientific Works
Gilbert, Galileo, & Harvey

Chicago: Encycolpaedia Brittanica, Inc., 1952 496 pgs. In very good, clean condition. # 28 in the 1952 set of Great Books of the Western World, University of Chicago. Contents: On the Loadstone and Magnetic Bodies by William Gilbert, Concerning the Two New Sciences by Galileo Galilei, On the Motion of the Heart and Blood in Animals, On the Circulation of the Blood, On the Generations of Animals by William Harver. Medium brown cover with dark green title bands and gold lettering.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2. more information

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
38) The Tale of Troy: Retold from the Ancient Authors
Green, Roger Lancelyn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Puffin Books, 1995 The Essential Collection Series. A masterly retelling of the last great legend of the Heroic Age of ancient Greece. Complete and unabridged. Illustrated. . Soft Cover. New. Illus. by Pauline Baynes. 5 x 8. more information

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
39) The Echo of Greece
Hamilton, Edith

New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 1957 In very good, clean, unmarked condition. Previous owner's bookplate inside front cover. Lightly bumped corners. Minimal edge/shelfwear. No dj. Contents include Demosthenes, Alexander the Great, Plutarch, and The Greek Way and the Roman Way.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 6 x 9. more information

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) Tess of the Durbervilles
Hardy, Thomas

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1921 This book is in very good, clean condition. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Text clean and tight. Cover shows light edge/shelfwear and bumped corners. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 5 x 7 1/2. more information

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
41) Scarlet Letter and Related Readings
Hawthorne, Nathaniel

Geneva, Illinois, U.S.A.: McDougal Littell/Houghton Mifflin, 1997 In as new condition. Cover shows very slight edge/shelfwear. Pictoral glossy cover. Includes: The Scarlet Letter, Muddy Brains, A Respectable Woman, selected peoms by Emily Dickenson, etc. . Library Binding. As New. 6 x 9. more information

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
42) Rama: A Legend
Highwater, Jamake, Illustrated by Glancey, Kelli

New York: Henry Holt & Co, 1994 Hard Cover. First Edition. 5 1/2 x 8. 226 pgs. A spectacular fantasy which takes its inspiration from the Ramayana, one of the central epics of India and Southeast Asia. An unforgettable allegory of how the destructive power of greed must be overcome by respect for the sacredness of nature. . First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
43) The Odyssey
Homer

New York: Penguin Classics, 1991 394 pgs. Translated by E. V. Rieu. Text is clean, cover shows wear.Classic homeric epic of Odysseus' travels after the Trojan War.. Soft Cover. Good. 5 x 8. more information

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
44) The Iliad
Homer

San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1997 This is a new book with some scratches on front cover. Wordsworth Clasics, Complete and Unabridged. Poetic translation with Introduction and Notes by Adam Roberts, Royal Holloway, University of London.. Soft Cover. As New. 5 x 8. more information

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
45) The Odyssey
Homer

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1990 Some minimal marginalia and underlining, lower binding corner bumped. Poetic translation by Robert Fitzgerald. The epic tale of the travels of Odysseus after the Trojan War until his arrival to his homeland.. Soft Cover. Good. 5 x 8. more information

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
46) The Odyssey
Homer

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1990 In very good, clean and crisp condition with address label inside front cover. Poetic translation by Robert Fitzgerald. The epic tale of the travels of Odysseus after the Trojan War until his arrival to his homeland.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5 x 8. more information

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
47) The Odyssey
Homer

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Fine Communications, 2003 Prose translation by Geroge Herbert Palmer. Recounts the story of Odysseus' return to Ithaca from the Trojan war. With Introduction, footnotes, End Notes, Comments and Questions.. Soft Cover. New. 5 x 8. more information

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
48) The Odyssey
Homer

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Barnes & Noble, 2004 This is a new book with some shelfwear and lightly bumped corners. Prose translation by Goerge Herbert Palmer. Edited and with an Introduction by Robert Squillace. The classice epic about the adventures and travails which Odysseus has in trying to return home after the Trojan War.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 6 x 9. more information

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
49) The Odyssey
Homer

New York: Doubleday & Co., 1961 In very good, clean condition. Verse translation by Robert Fitzgerald. The classice epic poem about the adventures and travails which Odysseus has in trying to return home after the Trojan War.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 6 x 8 1/2. more information

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
50) The Homeric Hymns
Homerus, Apostolos N. Athanassakis

Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1976 Text is clean and unmarked; price stamped on front endpage. Cover shows wear. Provides a line-by-line verse translation of hymns of ancient Greece, offering information on the history of Greek religion, language, and rhetoric.. Soft Cover. Good. 7 x 10. more information

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 123 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: