Indologyfrom Ancient World Books |
|
Browse Indology | Return to Ancient World Books | Even more TRAVEL / Asia / India books
|
| 1) |
THE ILIAD, THE RAMAYANA, AND THE WORK OF RELIGION Failed Persuasion and Religious Mystification
|
|
|
Pennsylvania State University Press. Fine. 1994. Softcover. 0271013206 . Hermeneutics, Studies in the History of Religions; 0.75 x 9 x 6 Inches; 207 pages; Analyses the two classic narratives and how they mystify the social, cultural and existential dangers of failed persuastion... . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $19.60
|
|
| 2) |
RELIGION IN THE MIDDLE EAST: THREE RELIGIONS IN CONCORD AND CONFLICT Volume I: Judaism and Christianity & Volume II: Islam
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0521074002 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Book descriptions are pasted to front feps of both volumes leaving adhesive stains. Minor shelfwear otherwise. ; 2 Volume Set; Vol. 01/02/2009; 1360 pages; These volumes survey the three religions, Judaism, Christianity and Islam and their relationship with each other, in concord and conflict during the last hundred years. Since Islam is the dominant faith, the term 'Middle East' denotes the social and cultural faiths as well as western civilization and communism, rather than a precise geographical area. Thus central Asia, and India, Pakistan and parts of Africa are included. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $122.50
|
|
| 3) |
ALEXANDER AND THE EAST The Tragedy of Triumph
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0198149913 . 2 Small tears to DJ at spine (1cm) (repaired with cellotape). Former bookseller's plate on inner cover. ; 0.54 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 218 pages; In this study, Bosworth looks at Alexander the Great's activities in Central Asia and Pakistan, drawing a bleak picture of massacre and repression comparable to the Spanish conquest of Mexico. He investigates the evolution of Alexander's views of empire and concept of universal monarch, and documents the representation of Alexander by historians of antiquity. The book is directed to specialists and general readers alike. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $88.20
|
|
| 4) |
INDIAN RELIGION
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0312414005 . Light scratches to DJ. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Light shelfwear to boards. ; Published by Centre of South Asian Studies, SOAS. ; Collected Papers on South Asia; Vol. 7; 9 x 0.5 x 5.75 Inches; 258 pages; A Comprehensive survey of Indian religion in its social and anthropological contexts. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 5) |
RACIAL AFFINITIES OF EARLY NORTH INDIAN TRIBES
|
|
|
Munshiram Manoharlal. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Dustjacket has a few small nicks and tears. DJ is sliced along front panel. ; 134 pages; Traces the origins of the different tribes inhabiting North India. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.54
|
|
| 6) |
CHARIOT The Astounding Rise and Fall of the World's First War Machine
|
|
|
Pimlico. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 0712669426 . Narrating the development and disappearance of the world's first war machine, this book reminds readers that much of the power of ancient empires was two-wheeled and horse-driven. Harnessed to other historians' broad-spectrum research on the causes of the end of the Bronze Age, Cotterell argues that, much like the later introduction of the stirrup, chariot technology dramatically recast battlefield strategy across the ancient world. Egyptians employed chariots as all-purpose fighting machines, while Roman chariots were more ceremonial, and Indian troops used theirs as archery platforms; Chinese engineers developed more efficient harnesses, permitting heavier cars. The author's comparative approach broadens the appeal of what would otherwise seem a narrow topic, but this account nevertheless behaves as a detailed military history. Particularly interesting for such scholarship, the author also discusses the chariot as a vehicle for modern popular culture; it aims to dispel the notion that chariots were simply horse-pulled tanks. Scholarly yet accessible, ; 344 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 7) |
EARLY ANTIQUITY
|
|
|
University of Chicago Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0226144658 . Light shelfwear to book. Very light foxing to top of textblock. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 1.36 x 9.26 x 6.38 Inches; 486 pages; The internationally renowned Assyriologist and linguist I. M. Diakonoff has gathered the work of Soviet historians in this survey of the earliest history of the ancient Near East, Central Asia, India, and China. Diakonoff and his colleagues, nearly all working within the general Marxist historiographic tradition, offer a comprehensive, accessible synthesis of historical knowledge from the beginnings of agriculture through the advent of the Iron Age and the Greek colonization in the Mediterranean and the Black Sea areas. Besides discussing features of Soviet historical scholarship of the ancient world, the essays treat the history of early Mesopotamia and the course of Pharaonic Egyptian civilization and developments in ancient India and China from the Bronze Age into the first millennium B. C. Additional chapters are concerned with the early history of Syria, Phoenicia, and Palestine, the Hittite civilization, the Creto-Mycenaean world, Homeric Greece, and the Phoenician and Greek colonization. This volume offers a unified perspective on early antiquity, focusing on the economic and social relations of production. Of immense value to specialists, the book will also appeal to general readers. I. M. Diakonoff is a senior research scholar of ancient history at the Institute of Oriental Studies, Leningrad Academy of Sciences. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 8) |
THE DESTINY OF A KING
|
|
|
University of Chicago Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0226169758 . The preeminent scholar of comparative studies of Indo-European society, Georges Dumézil theorized that ancient and prehistoric Indo-European culture and literature revolved around three major functions: sovereignty, force, and fertility. This work treats these functions as they are articulated through "first king" legends found in Indian, Iranian, and Celtic epics, particularly the Mahabharata. Dumézil, drawing on an extraordinarily broad range of Indo-European sources from Scandinavia to India and offering an original and provocative analytic method, set a new agenda for studies in comparative oral literature, historical linguistics, comparative mythology, and history of religions. The Destiny of a King examines one of the "little" epics within the Mahabharatathe legend of King Yayati, a distant ancestor of the Pandavas, the heroes of the larger epic. Dumézil compares Yayati's attributes and actions with those of the legendary Celtic king Eochaid Feidlech and also finds striking similarities in the stories surrounding the daughters of these two kings, the Indian Madhavi and the Celtic Medb. When he compares these two traditions with the "first king" legends from Iran, he finds such common themes as the apportionment of the earth and the "sin of the sovereign. " Contents: Yayati and his Sons; Yayati and his Daughter's Sons; Vasu Uparicara; Madhavi; Eochaid Feidlech, His Daughers and his sons; Perspectives. ; 6.89 x 0.81 x 4.18 Inches; 170 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 9) |
OLD INDIAN Die Indischen Sprachen
|
|
|
E. J. Brill. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Softcover has been rebound in cloth. ; Handbuch der Orientalistik. 2. Abt.: Indien; Vol. 1.1; 230 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $88.20
|
|
| 10) |
MITHRAIC STUDIES Proceedings of the First International Congress of Mithraic Studies
|
|
|
Rowman and Littlefield / Manchester University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0874715571 . DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket has edgewear with 3 small tears along top edge. ; The worship of MITHRA constitutes a highly unusual phenomenon. He has venerated in three different religions - Hinduism , Zoroastrianism , and Roman Mithraism and has the longest recorded history of any God. ; Volume 1 Only. ; 248 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $78.40
|
|
| 11) |
THUNDERING ZEUS The Making of Hellenistic Bactria
|
|
|
University of California Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0520211405 . Thundering Zeus uses an innovative, interdisciplinary approach to resolve one of the greatest puzzles in all of Hellenistic history. This book explores the remarkable rise of a Greek-ruled kingdom in ancient Bactria (modern Afghanistan) during the third century B. C. Diodotus I and II, whose dynasty emblazoned its coins with the dynamic image of Thundering Zeus, led this historic movement by breaking free of the Seleucid Empire and building a strong independent state in Central Asia. The chronology and crises that defined their reigns have been established here for the first time, and Frank Holt sets this new history into the larger context of Hellenistic studies. The best sources for understanding Hellenistic Bactria are archaeological, and they include a magnificent trove of coins. In addition to giving a history of Bactria, Thundering Zeus provides a catalog of these coins, as well as an introduction to the study of numismatics itself. Holt presents this fascinating material with the precision and acuity of a specialist and with the delight of an admirer, providing an up-to-date full catalog of known Diodotid coinage, and illustrating twenty-three coins. This succinct, energetic narrative thunders across the history of Hellenistic Bactria, exhuming coins, kingdoms, and customs as it goes. The result is a book that is both a history and a history of discovery, with much to offer those interested in ancient texts, archaeology, and coins. ; Hellenistic Culture and Society; 0.77 x 9.24 x 6.38 Inches; 221 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 12) |
RESEARCHES IN MANICHAEISM With Special Reference to the Turfan Fragments
|
|
|
Columbia University Press. Fair. 1932. Hardcover. The front cover is badly stained/water damaged. The front free endpaper is missing, and there is a bit of foxing to the front pastedown. Pages are clean of marks. ; Rare work on the ancient Gnostic religion, once a rival of Christianity. This book, besides including an introductory sketch of Manichaeism, contains also several critical translations from original Manichaean documents in Turfan Pahlavi or Middle Persian, which were discovered in central Asia during the first decade of the 20th century. ; Columbia University Indo-Iranian series; 393 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $122.50
|
|
| 13) |
ARCHAEOLOGICAL RESEARCH IN INDO-CHINA Conducted under the Auspices of the École Française D'Extrême-Orient, the Museums of Paris & the Harvard Yenching Institute
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1947/57. Hardcover. Ex-library set with usual stamps, call numbers and pockets. Text is clean of marks. Volume I is in good condition with half inch tear to cloth at top of spine and moderate edgewear to back board top edge. Bumping to corners. Volume II is in VG- or G+ condition with stamps on textblock deleted with black marker. Minor (1cm) cut to cloth along edge of spine. Minor edgewear. Scuffing to boards. Text is clean of marks. Volume III: is in VG condition with stamps on textblock deleted with black marker. Scratches and scuffing to boards. ; Volume 1: The District of Chiu-Chên during the Han Dynasty: General Considerations and Plates (1947). Vol. 2: The District of Chiu-Chên during the Han Dynasty: Description and Comparative Study of the Finds (1951). Vol. 3: The Ancient Dwelling Site of Dông-So'n (Thanh-Hoá, Annam) : General Description and Plates (1957) (vol. 3 Published at St-Catherine Press at Bruges). ; 3 Volume Set; The expedition was conducted between the years 1934 and 1939 under the Auspices of the École Française D'Extrême-Orient, the Museums of Paris & the Harvard Yenching Institute. The main historical significance of Dr. Janse's archaeological documents is to be found in the fact that they not only introduce to us the Chinese conquerors of what was to become Vietnam, at the very moment when they were laying its foundations as a civilized nation, buy they also reflect on Chinese culture and conditions even at home and may help to give us a clearer idea of what the Chinese were, about the beginning of our era, and what their quest was, so far south of the Honanese cradle of their civilization. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $2,646.00
|
|
| 14) |
BEYOND THE GORGES OF THE INDUS Archaeology before Excavations
|
|
|
Pakistan: Oxford University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0195779797 . This book provides the archaeological history of what is now known as the Trans-Himalayan Zone. Author Karl Jettmar has based his book on the numerous expeditions he undertook in this region. The archaeology of this region can only be approached by one willing to command several languages, a complex textually informed history, and an extraordinary mosaic of ethnic and linguistic diversity. Jettmar is such a rarity. ; 0.81 x 8.82 x 5.62 Inches; 268 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 15) |
SELECTED STUDIES ON RITUAL IN THE INDIAN RELIGIONS Essays to D.J. Hoens
|
|
|
Brill Academic Publishers. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 9004071296 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. There is no other damage to the book. ; Looks at Vedic and Buddhist rituals. ; Numen Book Series XLV; 208 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 16) |
SANSKRIT READER Text and Vocabulary and Notes
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0674789008 . The Reader is designed to serve as an introduction to the subject for the students and to provide knowledge of Sanskrit to the teachers of high schools, academies and colleges. The work helps to correct some of the false notions which are prevalent respecting the relations of Sanskrit to other languages of the Indo-European family. It also keeps to save the literature from undue depreciation and from exaggerated praise. The author has made selections from various Sanskrit writings keeping two aims in mind-firstly to provide abundant material for thorough drill in the language of classical period; and secondly, to furnish a brief introduction to the works of the Vedic period, Mantra, Brahmana and Sutra best suited for beginners. Among the Vedic hymns (or Mantra material) are, first, some of the easiest: then some taken an account of their poetic or dramatic merit, or their ethical interest and finally some taken because of their historical importance. For the most part, a repetition of the hymns given by Delbruck and Bohtlingk in their chrestomathies have been avoided. The Brahmana pieces are chosen in such a way as to show the relation of this kind of literature to the hymns or Mantras. The selections from the Grihya-sutras are the two most interesting chapters of Indian private antiquities, the wedding and the burial service. Care has been taken that all the stanzas here citied by their first words should be given in full among the selections of the hymns. ; 1.21 x 9.22 x 6.18 Inches; 446 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $53.90
|
|
| 17) |
EVOLUTION OF INDIAN CULTURE From the Earliest Times to the Present Day
|
|
|
Lakshini Narain Agarwal. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1967. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Soiling to boards. Extremities are edgeworn. Light foxing to text-block. ; Traces the evolution of Indian culture from pre-history to the Vedic Age until the colonial period and beyond. ; 664 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $34.30
|
|
| 18) |
THE HEALING HAND Man and Wound in the Ancient World
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0674383303 . Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing. Dustjacket has a few small nicks and tears. DJ is price-clipped. Former owner's signature on prelim. ; This journey to the beginnings of the physician's art brings to life the civilizations of the ancient world--Egypt of the Pharaohs, Greece at the time of Hippocrates, Rome under the Caesars, the India of Ashoka, and China as Mencius knew it. Probing the documents and artifacts of the ancient world with a scientist's mind and a detective's eye, Guido Majno pieces together the difficulties people faced in the effort to survive their injuries, as well as the odd, chilling, or inspiring ways in which they rose to the challenge. In asking whether the early healers might have benefited their patients, or only hastened their trip to the grave, Dr. Majno uncovered surprising answers by testing ancient prescriptions in a modern laboratory. Illustrated with hundreds of photographs, many in full color, and climaxing ten years of work, The Healing Hand is a spectacular recreation of man's attempts to conquer pain and disease. ; Commonwealth Fund Publications; 571 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $58.80
|
|
| 19) |
NOTE IRANICHE
|
|
|
Sapienza". Near Fine. 1987. Softcover. Light Discoloration to spine and section of wraps. Very minor shelfwear. ; A combination of two stories whose content focuses predominately on Iranian linguistics, particularly during prehistoric times when a mixture of Indo European, Semitic, and various other linguistic influences were present in Iran in Italian, Old Persian, Avestan, Latin. ; Biblioteca Di Ricerche Linguistiche E Filologiche, 20; 98 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $53.90
|
|
| 20) |
SEXUAL LIFE IN ANCIENT INDIA A study in the comparative history of Indian culture
|
|
|
Barnes & Noble. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. Edgewear to spine ends with small tears. Front board is creased with a line from top to bottom. ; Study gives a true and vivid account of the life of woman in ancient India, based upon the immense masses of material imbedded in the two great Epics, the Mahabharata and the Ramayana. Those works provide us with the most valuable sources of information about the relations of the sexes, and the concepts underlying those relations, in India fifteen hundred and more years ago. ; 591 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 21) |
A COMPARATIVE GRAMMAR OF SANSKRIT, GREEK AND HITTITE
|
|
|
The World Press Private Ltd.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket spine is lightly sunned. Dustjacket has minor edgewear with chipping to extremities. Minor shelfwear to book. ; With a Foreword by Suniti Kumar Chatterji ; 155 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $147.00
|
|
| 22) |
THE INDO-GREEKS
|
|
|
Oxford Clarendon Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Former owner's bookplate on ffep. Tanning to endpapers. ; First published in 1957. Detailed account of the rise and fall of an adventurous people- the Indo-Greeks. Setting up a kingdom in Bactria on the ruins of Alexander's empire they crossed the Hindu Kush and, in the 2nd century, B. C, succeeded in occupying much of the Upper Indus Valley and the Punjab, and made dangerous but unsuccessful raids on the Ganges Valley, once even reaching the great city of Pataliputra (Patna). Includes pictures of their coinage. ; 201 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $73.50
|
|
| 23) |
THE ARTS OF NEPAL Part I: Sculpture
|
|
|
Brill Academic Pub. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 9004037764 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Bumping to top corner. Light soiling; Innerasien, Vol 3, No 1; Vol. 1 . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $181.30
|
|
| 24) |
AMONG THE WILD TRIBES OF THE AFGHAN FRONTIER A Record of Sixteen Years' Close Intercourse with the Natives of the Indian Marches
|
|
|
Seeley, Service & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1914. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. Light foxing to textblock and prelims. Light chipping to base of spine. Minor shelfwear. Former owner's name on ffep. ; 25 illustrations ( b/w photoplates and a map of the North-West Frontier Province) ; 324 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $34.30
|
|
| 25) |
A GRAMMAR OF THE HINDUSTANI OR URDU LANGUAGE
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1941. Hardcover. Bottom corners are bumped. Text is clean and bright. Light edgewear. ; Hindustani (or the Hindustani language) is a term used by linguists to describe a closely related series of languages or dialects stretching across the northwestern part of the Indian subcontinent. The term encompasses standardized dialects in the form of the official languages Hindi and Urdu, as well as numerous nonstandard dialects that exist as vernaculars throughout the region. For this meaning, the term "Hindi-Urdu" often supplants the term "Hindustani. "; 399 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 26) |
COMPARATIVE MYTHOLOGY
|
|
|
The Johns Hopkins University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0801834139 . Dustjacket and book have minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Unravels the prehistoric origins of India and Iran, Greece and Rome, of the Celts, Germans, Balts and Slavs. Utilizing the methodologies of historical linguistics and archaeology, he reconstructs a shared prehistorical religious, mythological, and cultural heritage. ; 320 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $63.70
|
|
| 27) |
SURVEY OF SANSKRIT LITERATURE Foreword by K. M. Munshi
|
|
|
Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. Dustjacket has chipping along edges and a few small tears. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Samples the antiquity, vastness, variety, power and beauty of Sanskrit Literature. In English. ; Indian Council for Cultural Relations. Monographs on Indian languages; 363 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $19.60
|
|
| 28) |
ANCIENT ARTS OF CENTRAL ASIA
|
|
|
Frederick A. Praeger. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Former owner's bookplate on ffep. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 288 pages; Contents: The World of the Transcaucasian and Central Asian nomads; the smaller kingdoms of Transcaucasia and the Persian highlands during the first millennium BC; Soghdia, Ferghana and Chorasmia from Achaemenid to Islamic times; Bactria and North-Western India from Achaemenid to Islamic times; Eastern Turkestan in the Roman and Buddhist periods, & Armenia, Georgia, and Caucasian Albania in early Christian times. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $29.40
|
|
| 29) |
ANCIENT BUDDHIST SCROLLS FROM GANDHARA The British Library Kharosthi Fragments. Foreword by His Holiness the Dalai Lama
|
|
|
University of Washington Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0295977698 . Light shelfwear; As the Dead Sea Scrolls have changed our understanding of Judaism and early Christianity, so a set of 29 scroll fragments acquired in 1994 by The British Library promise to improve our knowledge of the history of Buddhism in India. The fragmentary birch bark scrolls were found inside one of set of inscribed clay pots. Written in the Gandhari language, they date from around the beginning of the Christian era, and are probably the oldest Buddhist manuscripts ever discovered. This work provides a detailed description of the manuscripts and a survey of their contents, along with a preliminary evaluation of their significance. Also included are representative samples of texts and translations. An important and surprising feature of the manuscripts is the amount of unfamiliar material in them. Most of the approximately two dozen texts have not so far been identified with previously known texts in other Buddhist languages and traditions. ; 1 x 11 x 7.78 Inches; 273 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 30) |
SADDANITI -LA GRAMMAIRE PALIE D'AGGAVAMSA IV. Tables 1e Partie. Textes Cités, Sutras, Racines, Morphèmes, Système Grammatica Et Métrique
|
|
|
C. W. K. Gleerup. Fair. 1949. Softcover. Pages uncut. Back wrap is torn with top third missing. Chipping to wraps. Spine cover is chipped with tears and has been crudely repaired with red library tape in two areas. Reading copy only. ; From pages 930 - 1172.; Skrifter Utgivna Av Kungl. Humanistiska Vetenskapssamfundet I Lund . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $32.34
|
|
| 31) |
THE MYTHS OF NARASIMHA AND VAMANA Two Avatars in Cosmological Perspective
|
|
|
State University of New York Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0791407993 . Contents: Introduction; Vedic Antecedent to the Avataric Nature of Visnu; Brahmanic Antecedents to the Avataric Nature of Visnu; The Blink of an Unblinking Eye; Myths of the Narasimhavatara: Motif Analysis & Discussion; Myths of the Vamanavatara: Motif Analysis & Discussion; Conclusions ; SUNY Series in Hindu Studies; 321 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $32.34
|
|
| 32) |
ON ALEXANDER'S TRACK TO THE INDUS Personal Narrative of Explorations on the North-West Frontier of India Carried Out Under the Orders of H. M. Indian Government
|
|
|
Ares Publishers Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0890050368 . Light Foxing to textblock. Boards show slight water damage. ; Unchanged Reprint of 1929. Account of the intrepid adventures and amazing discoveries of the great explorer and archaeologist Sir Marc Aurel Stein, who traveled in the footsteps of Alexander the Great; 9.25 x 1 x 6.25 Inches; 182 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 33) |
ON ALEXANDER'S TRACK TO THE INDUS Personal Narrative of Explorations on the North-West Frontier of India Carried Out Under the Orders of H. M. Indian Government
|
|
|
Ares Publishers Inc.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1974. Softcover. Minor shelfwear else Fine ; Unchanged Reprint of 1929. Account of the intrepid adventures and amazing discoveries of the great explorer and archaeologist Sir Marc Aurel Stein, who traveled in the footsteps of Alexander the Great; 9.25 x 1 x 6.25 Inches; 182 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 34) |
THE GREEKS IN BACTRIA AND INDIA
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1951. Second Edition. Hardcover. Small tears to spine ends. Book has shelfwear and rubbing. Minor edgewear to bottom corners. ; 561 pages; Describes the history of the Euthydemids, the fifth of the Hellenistic dynasties, and of Greek rule in central Asia and its extension into India. Tarn describes the history of a lost dynasty and a remarkable and extensive political experiment. Makes full use of the available numismatic evidence. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $78.40
|
|
| 35) |
HINDU AND JAIN MYTHOLOGY OF BALARAMA Change And Continuity in an Early Indian Cult
|
|
|
Edwin Mellen Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. 0773457232 . Light shelfwear. ; 9 x 0.75 x 6 Inches; 223 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 36) |
EARLY INDIA AND PAKISTAN To Ashoka. Revised Edition
|
|
|
Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket has minor edgewear and rubbing. 1 closed tear to DJ. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, and pocket. ; 241pp, 57 photographs, 25 line drawings 7 maps, ; Ancient Peoples and Places; 241 pages; Begins with a discussion of the earliest vestiges of man on the subcontinent, and ends with the advent of a firm historical record at the time of the great Emperor Ashoka, in the third century B. C. . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $27.44
|
|
| 37) |
INDO-GREEK COINS (CATALOGUE OF COINS IN THE PANJAB MUSEUM, LAHORE) Vol. I: Indo-Greek Coins
|
|
|
Indic Academy. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. Rippling effect to cloth as typical of Indian publishers. ; 20 pages of plates. Contents: section I. Coins of the greek kings of bactria and india. II. Coins of the Indo- scythians and indo-parthians. III. Coins of the Kushans ; 1.3 x 8.8 x 5.5 Inches; 218 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 38) |
INDIAN EXCURSION
|
|
|
Longmans Canada. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Canadian woman's travel memoirs on a trip to Indian cities. ; 202 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.80
|
|
| 39) |
LITERATUR UND BÜHN (BUEHN/BUHN) Tamil Literature
|
|
|
Brill Academic Publishers. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 9004041907 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. This was initially published as a paperback and has been rebound in library cloth. Smart looking. ; Contents: Rediscovery of Tamil Classical Literature; Questions of Authenticity...; Periodisation of Tamil Literature; Relative and Absolute Chronology; Pre-history; Bardic Corpus; Post-Classical Period (AD 250-600) ; Literature of Bhakti (AD 600-900) ; Early Medieval Period (AD 900-1200) ; Late medieval Period (AD 1200-1750) Part I and II. ; Hanbuch Der Orientalistik - Abeilung - Indien; Vol. 2.1; 307 pages . more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
Price: $147.00
|
|
