cart Cart 0 items

Art & Architecture

from Ancient World Books

Browse Art & Architecture | Return to Ancient World Books | Even more ART / History / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 187 listings found.
1) SPÄTANTIKE UND FRÜHES CHRISTENTUM Ausstellung Im Liebieghaus, Museum Alter Plastik, Frankfurt Am Main 16. Dez. 1983 Bis 11. Marz 1984

Liebieghaus. Very Good+. 1983. Softcover. Creasing to spine. Minor rubbing to wraps. ; 698 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $63.70
2) OCNUS Quaderni Della Scuola Di Specializzazione in Archeologia (Università Degli Studi Di Bologna)

Bologna: Clueb. Very Good. 1999. Softcover. 8849112734 . Top of spine bumped else NF. ; Vol. 6; Contents: Cuccureddus di Villasimius; Le fasce di bronzo di Tli e la tradizione artistica del Caucaso; A proposito di un'iconografia monetale dei dinasti del Fars post-achemenide; Testimonianze di architettura ionica romana a Bologna; ... Frammenti da Bakchias; Nella media ed alta valle del Sinni...Le diverse nature del tornio da vasaio nelle immagini della ceramica greca... Et cetera... . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $51.94
3) ROMAN BUILDING Materials and Techniques
Adam, Jean-Pierre

Routledge. Very Good. 2003. Softcover. 0415208661 . Bump to head of spine. Corners are slightly lifting. Minor rubbing to wraps. ; 1.18 x 10.79 x 8.5 Inches; 360 pages; Roman architecture is extraordinarily rich, both in terms of the techniques and materials used and in the variety of buildings constructed, many of which are still visible today.<br>Now in paperback, <i>Roman Buildings</i> places emphasis on the technical aspects of that architecture, following the process of building through each stage, from quarry to standing wall, from tree to roof timbers. The author examines the different techniques involved in building in brick and in stone and wood, and how these materials were obtained or manufactured. He also discusses interior decoration and looks at the practical aspects of water supply, heating and roads. Each type of building required special tools and these are described, using both surviving examples and modern parallels.<br>The Romans constructed many spectacular feats of engineering, producing magnificent monuments such as the Pantheon and Pont du Gard. This book looks at these large-scale public buildings but also at more modest homes and shops. The result is a thorough and systematic examination of Roman building, with over 750 illustrations, including the author's own drawings. <i>Roman Buildings</i> contains a foreword by Professor Michael Fulford. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $88.20
4) DIE ZWEI LORBEERBÄUME DES AUGUSTUS
Alföldi, Andreas

Dr. Rudolf Habelt. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 3774912661 . Very light shelfwear else Fine. ; Antiquitas. Reihe 3; 65 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $68.60
5) THE NEW YORK CRUCIFORM LECTIONARY
Anderson, Jeffrey C

Pennsylvania State University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0271007435 . Very tiny nick to DJ else Fine. ; Looks at the lectionary in the Pierpont Morgan Library, which is unusual even among such luxury manuscripts because its scribe laboriously copied every page of text in the shape of a cross. It is one of just three such manucripts made in Constantinople around the middle of the twelfth century, and it is the only one that contains narrative illustration. Anderson provides a full description of the manuscript, and he has translated and indexed its calendar of saints. Each of the miniatures is reproduced, described and discussed, and Anderson relates some scenes to versions found in other Byzantine lectionaries and Gospels. The illustrations are attributed to two illuminators, and in a separate chapter Anderson situates their contributions in the context of the overall pattern of work with regard to the ruling, writing, and illumination of the pages. He also relates, through style, the cruciform lectionaries to dated twelfth century monuments to establish their place in the history of Byzantine art. ; Monographs on the Fine Arts; 0.75 x 11.5 x 9 Inches; 102 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $45.08
6) THE FALL OF TROY IN EARLY GREEK POETRY AND ART
Anderson, Michael J

Oxford University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0198150644 . Dustjacket has very minor shelfwear. ; Oxford Classical Monographs; 0.85 x 8.75 x 5.62 Inches; 304 pages; Greek myth-makers crafted the downfall of Troy and its rulers into an archetypal illustration of ruthless conquest, deceit, crime and punishment, and the variability of human fortunes. This book examines the major episodes in the archetypal myth - the murder of Priam, the rape of Kassandra, the reunion of Helen and Menelaos, and the escape of Aineias - as witnessed in Archaic Greek epic, fifth-century Athenian drama, and Athenian black- and red-figure vase painting. It focuses in particular on the narrative artistry with which poets and painters balanced these episodes with one another and intertwined them with other chapters in the story of Troy. The author offers the first comprehensive demonstration of the narrative centrality of the Ilioupersis myth within the corpus of Trojan epic poetry, and the first systematic study of pictorial juxtapositions of Ilioupersis scenes on painted vases. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $196.00
7) VERGINA: THE ROYAL TOMBS AND THE ANCIENT CITY
Andronicos, Manolis

Ekdotike Athenon. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 9602131284 . Minor edgewear to DJ. ; 244 pages; Excerpt from the prologue written by the author MANOLIS ANDRONICOS, "It has been necessary to try to produce a text which will serve the needs of the specialist without ignoring those of the general reader. Such attempts are far from easy in execution and not infrequently succeed only in sacrificing academic integrity without providing adequate information for the non-specialist. It is not for me to say if I have achieved what I set out to do. Nevertheless, in addition to the text, there are the illustrations to the book which I believe contribute to the success of its purpose as I have defined it. A picture is always the best means - after the objects themselves - for every reader, specialist or not, to gain a closer idea of archaeological finds. Once I had decided to write the book I considered it essential not to limit myself to the recent impressive finds from the royal tombs, but to set before the reader a synoptic but solid account of all the archaeological finds in the area. In this way its considerable interest becomes comprehensible - an area which has yielded graves containing hand-made prehistoric pottery and bronze jewellery, a magnificent architectural complex dating to the last years of the fourth century, the theatre of a city, a small temple and a series of monumental Macedonian tombs with unique painted compositions of the classical period, masterpieces of jewellery made by Greek goldsmiths, of miniature sculpture and the most magnificent products of Greek metalworking. The brilliance of the latter sheds new light on the older finds so that these acquire their proper perspective. In addition to all this, the finds from Vergina provide new information about Macedonian Hellenism, our knowledge of which so far is based almost exclusively on literary sources emanating from Athens. It is natural that that city, the only serious political rival to Macedonia, should frequently distort its enemy's true face and denigrate its historical contribution to the development of Hellenism, at least before the meteoric rise of Alexander the Great." . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $53.90
8) VERGINA 2 The Tomb of Persephone
Andronikos, Manolis

Archaeological Society At Athens. Fine. 1994. Softcover. The Library of the Archaeological Society At Athens; 147 pages; This book presents the detailed findings of the author, an esteemed archaeologist and scholar, of the site and excavations. Completed after his death, this book represents the last great work of the author and the editor has taken great care to be true to the original scope and vision. Included within are the site and history, the wall paintings, the artistic assessment, and the painter. Many figures and photographs accompany this comprehensive volume. In English. 40 pictures. 12 color tables. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $78.40
9) THE PRAXITELES MARBLE GROUP IN OLYMPIA
Antonsson, Oscar

Victor Pettersons Bokindustri. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1937. Hardcover. Pencil notes in margins of a few pages. Former classics scholar's name on ffep (W. P. Wallace). Minor browning to pages and spine. ; Praxiteles of Athens, the son of Cephisodotus the Elder, was the most renowned of the Attic sculptors of the 4th century BC. He was the first to sculpt the nude female form in a life-size statue. While no indubitably attributable sculpture by Praxiteles is extant, numerous copies of his works have survived. ; 240 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $68.60
10) THE PYRAMID COMPLEX OF SENWOSRET III AT DAHSHUR ARCHITECTURAL STUDIES Architectural Studies
Arnold, Dieter; Adela Oppenheim & James P. Allen

Metropolitan Museum of Art. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0870999567 . Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Front upper corner is bumped else Fine. ; Senwosret III was one of the most important rulers of ancient Egypt, and his pyramid complex was one of the major architectural achievements of the Twelfth Dynasty. This book is the first volume of a projected series on the excavations conducted since 1990 by The Metropolitan Museum of Art Egyptian Expedition at the pyramid complex of Senwosret III at Dahshur. The volume describes and analyses the architectural features, the construction methods, and the building history of the complex - the pyramid and the temples associated with it as well as the subsidiary pyramids and their chapels. Of particular interest are the dramatic and beautifully constructed burial apartments of the king and the royal women, including Queen Wcret II, Senwosret's wife. Senwosret III's complex reflects a period of transition between the traditional pyramid complexes of the Old and early Middle Kingdom and the royal cult installations of the New Kingdom. The author considers the complex's place within this chain of development and examines various archaistic features indicating that Senwosret III's builders were studying the architecture of the Third Dynasty Djoser complex at Saqqara, which was already one thousand years old. The book is illustrated with photographs, line drawings, and computer reconstructions. An appendix provides a preliminary report on the relief decoration of the king's temples and the chapels of the royal women, as well as the objects found in the burial apartments. ; Publications of the Metropolitan Museum of Art Egyptian Expedition; 1.57 x 13.86 x 10.24 Inches; 150 pages; Senwosret III was one of the most important rulers of ancient Egypt, and his pyramid complex was one of the major architectural achievements of the Twelfth Dynasty. This book is the first volume of a projected series on the excavations conducted since 1990 by The Metropolitan Museum of Art Egyptian Expedition at the pyramid complex of Senwosret III at Dahshur. <P>The volume describes and analyzes the architectural features, the construction methods, and the building history of the complex&#151;the pyramid and the temples associated with it as well as the subsidiary pyramids and their chapels. Of particular interest are the dramatic and beautifully constructed burial apartments of the king and the royal women, including Queen Weret II, Senwosret's wife. <P>Senwosret III's complex reflects a period of transition between the traditional pyramid complexes of the Old and early Middle Kingdom and the royal cult installations of the New Kingdom. The author considers the complex's place within this chain of development and examines various archaistic features indicating that Senwosret III's builders were studying the architecture of the Third Dynasty Djoser complex at Saqqara, which was already one thousand years old. The book is illustrated with photographs, line drawings, and computer reconstructions. An appendix provides a preliminary report on the relief decoration of the king's temples and the chapels of the royal women, as well as the objects found in the burial apartments. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $98.00
11) MONUMENTA BRITANNICA Or a Miscellany of British Antiquities. (Edited and with an Introduction by John Knowles. Annotated by Rodney Legg)
Aubrey, John

Little Brown & Co. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0316059072 . Dustjacket is Edgeworn with tears. Light soiling. ; A Rich miscellany of facts, legends and anecdotes about the history of Britain's ancient monuments and their builders. Contains a wealth of facsimile pages, prints from contemporary books. Aubrey's own diagrams and drawings and letters from illustrious correspondents. Considered one of the most important annals of British archeology. Facsimile of original manuscript, which was extensively illustrated by Aubrey, showing stone circles, barrows, Roman camps, artifacts, with clarifications and annotations alongside the appropriate Manuscript Pages. Includes Templa Druidum, Stone Circles, The Bards, Camps, Castles, Pits, Horns, Maps. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $196.00
12) PORTRÄT UND GESELLSCHAFT IN DER RÖMISCHEN WELT
Balty, Jean Charles

P. Von Zabern. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 3805316224 . Very minor rubbing to boards. ; Trierer Winckelmannsprogramm; 36 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $78.40
13) STUDIES IN MEDIAEVAL PAINTING
Berenson, Bernard

Kluwer Academic / Plenum Publishers. Very Good. 1976. Softcover. 0306800101 . General soiling and minor wear. ; 148 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $17.64
14) THE FORBIDDEN IMAGE An Intellectual History of Iconoclasm
Besancon, Alain; (Jane Marie Todd, Tr. )

University Of Chicago Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0226044130 . Philosophers and theologians have long engaged in intense debate and introspection over the representation of the deity, its possibilities and its proscriptions. The Forbidden Image traces the dual strains of “iconophilia” and iconoclasm, the privileging and prohibition of religious images, over a span of two and a half millennia in the West. Alain Besançon’s work begins with a comprehensive examination of the status of the image in Greek, Judaic, Islamic, and Christian thought. The author then addresses arguments regarding the moral authority of the image in European Christianity from the medieval through the early modern periods. Besançon completes The Forbidden Image with an examination of how iconophilia and iconoclasm have been debated in the modern period. ; 432 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $47.04
15) STUDIES IN HONOUR OF T.B.L. WEBSTER Volume One & Volume Two
Betts, J. H. , J. T. Hooker & J. R. Green

Bristol Classical Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1986-8. Hardcover. 0862921937 . Volume 1 is Fine. Volume 2 has minor bumping along top edge of front board. Minor shelfwear. ; First volume of papers covers topics which are primarily literary, many of them concerned with Greek and Roman drama or early Greek poetry. The second includes papers which concern archaeology or art, particularly its relation to literature. ; 2 Volume Set; Vol. 1 & 2; 264 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $220.50
16) TRISTAN AND ISOLDE From a Manuscript of "The Romance of Tristan" (15th Century)
Bise, Gabriel & Dagmar Thoss (Intro. )

Miller Graphics. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear, soiling and rubbing. Very light shelfwear to book else Fine. ; Illuminated Manuscripts; 125 pages; Publishes all the miniatures of this masterpiece manuscript of 1410 which describes the touching story of Tristan and his beloved. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $35.28
17) ILLUMINATED NAPLES BIBLE (Old Testament) 14th-Century Manuscript
Bise, Gabriel & Eva Irblich

Crescent Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0517282852 . Dustjacket has minor soiling and protected in mylar. ; Enjoy the glorious miniatures of the 14th-century Bible of the Court of Naples - one of the finest ever produced-- which is now preserved among the treasures of the National Library of Austria. ; 125 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $34.30
18) THE GOLDEN HOUSE OF NERO Some aspects of Roman architecture
Boëthius, (Boethius) Axel

University of Michigan Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Dustjacket has minor closed tears and chipping along top of spine. ; A study of urban planning and architecture in Rome from the primitive huts of the 8th century B. C. To the brick-faced tenements of 1000 years later; Jerome lectures; 195 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $98.00
19) THE OXFORD HISTORY OF CLASSICAL ART
Boardman, John

Oxford University Press. Near Fine. 1997. Softcover. 0192853376 . Very light shelfwear else Fine. ; 1.1 x 10.81 x 8.62 Inches; 444 pages; The art and architecture of Ancient Greece and Rome lies at the heart of the classical tradition of the Western world. Their legacy is so familiar as to have become commonplace. The legacy may appear simple, but the development of classical art in antiquity was complex and remarkably swift. It ran from near abstraction in 8th-century BC Greece, through years of observation and learning from the arts of the non-Greek world to the East and, in Egypt, to the brilliance of the classical revolution of the 5th century, which revealed attitudes and styles undreamt of by other cultures. After Alexander the Great, this became the art of an empire, readily learned by Rome and further developed according to the Romans' special character and needs until it provided the idiom for the imaging of Christianity. In this book, the story of this pageant of the arts is told by five leading scholars. Their aim has been to demonstrate how the arts served very different societies and patrons; the roles and objectives of the artists; the way in which the classical style was disseminated far beyond the borders of the Greek and Roman world; and the splendour and quality of the arts themselves. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $32.34
20) HADRIAN AND THE CITY OF ROME
Boatwright, Mary T

Princeton University Press. Near Fine. 1987. Softcover. 0691035881 . Minor shelfwear. ; Contents: The Princeps and the City; The Campus Martius; Imperial Fora; Forum Romanum, Rome's Traditional Center; Imperial Residences; Hadrian's Mausoleum and the Pons Aelius; Missing and Misidentified Buildings; Conclusions. ; 1.25 x 10.25 x 8 Inches; 340 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $53.90
21) HADRIAN AND THE CITIES OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE
Boatwright, Mary T

Princeton University Press. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0691048894 . Remainder mark to bottom of textblock else Fine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 243 pages; Cities throughout the Roman Empire flourished during the reign of Hadrian (A. D. 117-138) , a phenomenon that not only strengthened and legitimized Roman dominion over its possessions but also revealed Hadrian as a masterful negotiator of power relationships. In this comprehensive investigation into the vibrant urban life that existed under Hadrian's rule, Mary T. Boatwright focuses on the emperor's direct interactions with Rome's cities, exploring the many benefactions for which he was celebrated on coins and in literary works and inscriptions. Although such evidence is often as imprecise as it is laudatory, its collective analysis, undertaken for the first time together with all other related material, reveals that over 130 cities received at least one benefaction directly from Hadrian. The benefactions, mediated by members of the empire's municipal elite, touched all aspects of urban life they included imperial patronage of temples and hero tombs, engineering projects, promotion of athletic and cultural competitions, settlement of boundary disputes, and remission of taxes. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
22) FORSCHUNGEN ZUR VILLA ALBANI Katalog Der Antiken Bildwerke Bd.5. in Den Gärten Oder Auf Gebäuden Aufgestellte Skulpturen Sowie Die Masken
Bol, Peter C

Gebr. Mann Verlag. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 3786119457 . In German. ; Vol. 5 . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $220.50
23) ANTIQUITIES ACQUIRED The Spoliation of Greece
Bracken, C. P

David & Charles. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0715370006 . DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Explains how Greece was despoiled of much of her treasures in the early nineteenth century-- treasures that are now priceless exhibits in the great museums of the world. ; 210 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $24.50
24) ROMAN BRICK AND TILE
Brodribb, Gerald

Alan Sutton Publishing. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0862993636 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Very minor browning to textblock else Fine. ; 224 pages; Pioneer survery of Romano-British tile and brick of every kind. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $196.00
25) COSA III: THE BUILDINGS OF THE FORUM Colony, Municipium, and Village
Brown, Frank E. & Emeline Richardson & L. Richardson

Pennsylvania State University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0271008253 . Corners are bumped else NF. Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing. Dustjacket has edgewear with light chipping and a couple of small closed tears along bottom edge. ; The Memoirs of the American Academy in Rome Volume XXXVII; 431 pages; Cosa was a Latin colonia founded under Roman influence in southwestern Tuscany in 273 BC, perhaps on land confiscated from the Etruscans. One of the last textual references to Cosa comes from the work of Rutilius Claudius Namatianus in his De reditu suo. In the passage 1.285-90, Rutilius remarks that by 416 the site of Cosa was deserted and could be seen to be in ruins. In the 20th century, Cosa was the site of excavations carried out under the auspices of the American Academy in Rome, initially under the direction of the archaeologist Frank Edward Brown. Excavations (1948-54, 1965-72) have traced the city plan, the principal buildings, the port, and have uncovered the Arx, the forum, and a number of houses. Unexcavated buildings include a bathing establishment, but no trace of a theater or an amphitheater has been found. In the 1990s a limited series of excavations were carried out under the direction of Elizabeth Fentress, then associated with the American Academy in Rome. This latter campaign aimed at understanding the history of the site between the imperial period and the middle agest. Sample excavations took place over the whole site, with larger excavations on the Arx, the Eastern Height and around the Forum. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $68.60
26) THE TYRANT-SLAYERS OF KRITIOS AND NESIOTES A Critical Study of the Sources and Restorations
Brunnsaker, Sture

Svenska Institutet I Athen. Very Good-. 1971. Second Edition. Softcover. 9185086002 . Tear along bottom of spine cover. Small piece missing from bottom corner of front wrap and first 2-3 pages. Edgewear with chipping to wraps with a few small tears. Creasing to upper back corner of wraps. Former owner's bookplate on inner wrap. ; Skrifter Utgivna Av Svenska Institutet I Athen / Acta Instituti Atheniensis Regni Sueciae, Series in 4°, XVII; 188 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $107.80
27) PREHISTORIC GREECE AND CYPRUS An Archaeological Handbook with over 2000 Illustrations
Buchholz, Hans-Günter & Vassos Karageorghis

Phaidon Press Ltd. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0714815012 . Former owner's bookplate on ffep. Yellowing to DJ. Dustjacket has edgewear with chipping. Laminate is lifting from DJ in a few places. ; Standard work on pre-historic Greece and Cyprus begins with the Stone Age and ends with the Mycenaen Period. ; 514 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
28) BYZANTIUM Treasures of Byzantine Art and Culture from British Collections
Buckton, David

British Museum Publications. Fine. 1995. Softcover. 071410566x . 240 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
29) CRAFTSMEN IN GREEK AND ROMAN SOCIETY
Burford, Alison

Thames and Hudson. Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0500400202 . Dustjacket has shelfwear, browning and rubbing. Foxing and discoloration to boards and DJ. Former owner's signature on fly page. ; Provides a comprehensive survey of the social and economic situation of craftsmen in Greek and Rome. ; Aspects of Greek and Roman life; 256 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
30) THE TYRANNY OF GREECE OVER GERMANY A Study of the Influence Exercised by Greek Art and Poetry over the Great German Writers of the Eighteenth, Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries
Butler, E. M

Cambridge University Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1935. Hardcover. Fraying to spine ends. Minor discoloration to spine. Minor Foxing to textblock and prelims. Front inner hinge is cracked and has been repaired with scotch tape. ; Looks at the influence of Greek Art and Poetry on Winckelmann, Lessing, Herder, Goethe, Schiller, Holderlin, and Heine. ; 351 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $132.30
31) THE TYRANNY OF GREECE OVER GERMANY A Study of the Influence Exercised by Greek Art and Poetry over the Great German Writers of the Eighteenth, Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries
Butler, E. M

Cambridge University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1935. Hardcover. Former owner's sticker on inner cover (Peter Fraser). Signed by author: "Kathleen Dale. Love fr. E M Butler -- 9. IV. 37. Minor shelfwear. Small chipping to spine ends. Minor wear to corners. Foxing to textblock & light foxing to pages passim. Spine has light discoloration. ; Looks at the influence of Greek Art and Poetry on Winckelmann, Lessing, Herder, Goethe, Schiller, Holderlin, and Heine. ; 351 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $245.00
32) LA BASILIQUE PYTHAGORICIENNE DE LA PORTE MAJEURE
Carcopino, Jérôme

L'Artisan Du Livre. Very Good. 1926. Hardcover. Appears to have been rebound in gorgeous dark brown and light brown boards with gilt title on spine. Foxing to pages. Light tanning to pages. ; En Français; Études Romaines; 414 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $83.30
33) ANCIENT EGYPTIAN MASONRY The Building Craft
Clarke, Somers & R. Engelbach

Oxford University Press: Humphrey Milford. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Top corner slightly bumped. Rubbing to boards and extremities. ; A scarce and important work on the problems of stone construction in Ancient Egypt. ; 242 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $367.50
34) ANGLO-SAXON ENGLAND 1
Clemoes, Peter

Cambridge University Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0521085578 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, and call numbers. Pocket has been removed. Withdrawn stamps on textblock as well. Call-numbers from spine have been removed leaving light damage to cloth. Bumping to bottom and top of spine. Former price on fly-page has been whited-out. Ask for pictures! ; Keywords from the Contents: pre-Viking Age church in East anglia; Old english Orosius and latin texts; Origin of Standard Old English and Aethelwold's school; Beowulf; Andreas; Exodus and treasure of Pharaoh; vision of paradise: Old English Phoenix; Jonah story: narrative technique in Old English homilies; manuscript of Leiden riddle; northumbria and Book of Kells; Icelandic saga of Edward the Confessor; Anglo-Saxon house. ; Anglo-Saxon England; Vol. 1; 344 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $107.80
35) THE ALEXANDER MOSAIC Stories of Victory and Defeat
Cohen, Ada

Cambridge University Press. Very Good+. 2000. Softcover. 0521775434 . Small white dot from abrasion on front panel else Fine. Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. ; Cambridge Studies in Classical Art and Iconography; 302 pages; The Alexander Mosaic: Stories of Victory and Defeat focuses on one of the richest, most complex and visually stunning monuments of classical antiquity. Contributing to a vast tradition of scholarship, which dates back to the discovery of the Mosaic in 1831, Cohen here engages with, but departs from, a core of positivist assumptions that characterize this body of literature. In this study, she examines the Mosaic as it may have functioned in two different contexts, first as a Greek painting of the fourth century B.C., and then as a Roman mosaic of ca. 100 B.C. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $171.50
36) ART AND MIRACLES IN MEDIEVAL BYZANTIUM The Crypt at Hosios Loukas and Its Frescoes
Connor, Carolyn

Princeton University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0691040842 . Very light bumping to corners. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; The frescoes of the newly restored crypt at the Byzantine monastery of Hosios Loukas in Greece represent one of the best preserved ensembles of monumental decoration to survive from the Middle Ages. In this first full photo-documentation of the crypt of Saint Luke of Steiris, Carolyn Connor shows how the frescoes reflect the funerary and commemorative functions of the architecture they embellish, and how they suggest a new way of looking at this part of the medieval Byzantine empire. Offering clues to the sources of wealth and the motives of patrons who made possible such a lavish foundation, these frescoes also offer insight into Byzantine beliefs about miracles and healing cults. Connor begins by examining the complex relationships among the frescoes: together the forty portraits of saints, eight Christological scenes, and other depictions proclaim a message of salvation and confirm that this crypt was a place of miracles. Through a study of the religious, cultural, social, and political background of the monastery, Connor integrates the program of the frescoes with its historical context and proposes a new dating for the architecture--changed from the eleventh century to the late tenth century. ; 11.5 x 1 x 9 Inches; 232 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $98.00
37) THE SANCTUARY OF HEMITHEA AT KASTABOS
Cook, J.M. & W.H. Plommer

Cambridge University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 23pp of photos, 78 figures. "This is an account of the excavation of a Greek sanctuary in the south-west corner of the mainland of Asia Minor opposite Rhodes--once known as the Carian Chersonese. The excavations took place in 1959-1960. This is the first Greek temple of any size uncovered in that part of Asia Minor, and the discovery of the site of Kastabos, whose existence was known from book V of Diodorus' world history, has entailed the re-siting of several ancient towns in the region. The sanctuary itself, whose main buildings date from c. 300 B. C. , was dedicated to the Goddess Hemithea. It adds to our knowledge of a special sort of Greek shrine which was popular in the early Hellenistic age and is a perfect instance of a religious gathering place designed for a short, well attended festival. The excavations show that, although it was an Ionic temple, the style of the great contemporary temples in Ionia (such as that at Ephesus) has been modified and the design is somewhat similar, in plan and proportion, to that of the temple of Epidaurus. In particular, the discovery of a decorative screen with little shrines round the temple area throws new light on Greek architectural complexes." ; 180 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $53.90
38) SOUTHERN GREECE: AN ARCHAEOLOGICAL GUIDE Attica, Delphi and the Peloponnese
Cook, Robert & Kathleen Cook

Faber and Faber Limited. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. 0571084311 . Former owner's bookplate on ffep. Shelfwear and rubbing to boards. ; Comprehensive survey of the major archeological sites in southern Greece. ; Archaeological Guides; 224 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $22.54
39) ROME AND HER EMPIRE
Cunliffe, Barry; (Brian Brake & Leonard Von Matt, photographers)

McGraw-Hill. Near Fine in Fair dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0370301072 . Lower portion of back DJ near spine is missing. DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket has a few tears. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 320 pages; 'Rome and Her Empire' is an account of one of the world's greatest historical periods. Contents include: Land of the Estruscans, Rise of Military Demagogues, The Baths, A Pompeian Street, Gaul and Briton, Barbarian Threat, The Goths and the Alans, Disintegration of the West. Heavily illustrated. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
40) PICTURAE EXCISAE Conservazione E Retaurto Dei Dipinti Ercolanesi E Pompeiani Tra XVIII E XIX Secolo
D'Alconzo, Paola

L'Erma Di Bretschneider. Very Good. 2003. Softcover. 8882651932 . Top corner lightly bumped. Rubbing to wraps. Laminate on back wrap is worn along top and bottom edge and lifting in places. ; Studi Della Soprintendenza Archeologica Di Pompei; 0.5 x 11 x 10 Inches; Text in Italian. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $98.00
41) TREASURE OF THE OXUS With Other Examples of Early Oriental Metal-Work
Dalton, O. M

British Museum. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1964. Third Edition. Hardcover. Dustjacket has edgewear with chipping and tears. Small piece of DJ missing at head of spine (1cm) and top corners. Minor shelfwear to book. ; 75 pages; The splendid hoard of gold and silver ware called 'The Treasure of the Oxus' is one of the treasures of the British Museum. It also forms a major item in any study of Achaemenid art. The Oxus Treasure remains unique and unsurpassed. Also appended is a valuable catalogue of other examples of early Iranian/Persian, mostly Sassanian, metalwork in the Museum. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $196.00
42) THE PHAROS OF ALEXANDRIA Summary of an Essay in Spanish by Don Miguel De Asin. Communicated by the Duke of Alba
De Asin, Don Miguel; Duke Of Alba

Humphrey Milford. Good. 1933. Softcover. Wraps are browned. Wraps have edgewear with chipping and small tears. ; Treatise on the lighthouse of Alexandria. Author disagrees with some of the findings of Hermann Thiersch. ; 18 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $53.90
43) VERGINA: THE GREAT TUMULUS Archaeological Guide
Drougou, Stella; Chryssoula Saatsoglou-Paliadeli, Panagiotis Faklaris, Angeliki Kottaridou, Elisabeth-Bettina Tsigarida

Aristotle University of Thessaloniki. Fine. 1994. Softcover. 127 pages; Parallel text in Greek and English. The archaeological excavations of the rich burial mound dates from 1000 to 700 BC . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
44) LE SIÈCLE D'AUGUSTE
Earl, Donald

Albin Michel. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. Light edgewear to DJ. ; Traduit de l'anglais par Robert Latour. Photographies de Mario Carrieri et autres. 6 plans et 33 figures dans le texte, 84 illustrations (35 in colour) ; 206 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
45) A GUIDE TO THE EGYPTIAN MUSEUM, CAIRO A Brief Description of the Principal Monuments
Egyptian Antiquities Organization Museums Service

General Egyptian Book Organization. Very Good. 1982. Softcover. Minor stain to bottom of textblock. Minor shelfwear and rubbing to wraps. ; Illustrated with b/w plates. ; 363 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $11.76
46) ISIS UND IHRE DIENERINNEN IN DER KUNST DER RÖMISCHEN KAISERZEIT
Eingartner, Johannes

E. J. Brill. Near Fine. 1991. Softcover. 9004093125 . Mnemosyne, Bibliotheca Classica Batava Supplementum 115; 197 pages; Das Thema des Buches ist der Isiskult während der römischen Kaiserzeit, wie er in zahleichen Darstellungen der ägyptischen Göttin und solcher ihr angeglichener Frauen zum Ausdruck kommt. Während sich dadurch zum einen diese Frauen ganz allgemein als Dienerinnen der Isis zu erkennen geben, fällt zum anderen ein besonderes Licht auf die zur Angleichung ausgewählten Bilder der Göttin. Dabei handelt es sich, anders als bei den meisten bekannten Isistypen, um keine mythologisch erklärbaren Gottesbilder. Sie sind deshalb der Forschung ebenso rätselhaft geblieben wie die entsprechend angeglichenen und oftmals auch als Priesterinnen oder Mystinnen bezeichneten Frauen. Das Buch behandelt somit zwei Problemkreise, nämlich die Stellung jener Frauen im Kult sowie die damit verbundene Frage nach Sinn und Bedeutung der für die Angleichung verbindlichen Isisbilder. Das vorwiegend plastische Material ist in einem Katalog mit volständigem Abbildungsteil zusammengestellt. Auf dieser Basis bietet das Buch eine ikonographische und ikonologische Untersuchung des Themas. Die ausschliesslich in statuarischen Kopien überlieferten Isisbilder werden in angemessener Weise auf Originale hin rezensiert; die vorranging sepulkralen Darstellungen der Isisdienerinnen werden sowohl in quellenkritischer als auch archäologischer Hinsicht interpretiert. Daneben kommen auch religionsgeschichtliche Probleme zum Tragen. Ein längeres Exkurs am Ende des Buches ist der Frage nach der sozialen Stellung der Isisdienerinnen gewidmet. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $132.30
47) THE PROBLEM OF THE OBELISKS From a Study of the Unfinished Obelisk At Aswan
Engelbach, Reginald

T. Fisher Unwin, Limited. Good with no dust jacket. 1923. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Spine has been reinforced. Corners are worn. Institution stamps are in the text. ; 134 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $32.34
48) PICTORIAL ATLAS TO HOMER'S ILIAD AND ODYSSEY. Thirty-Six Plates, Containing 225 Illustrations from Works of Ancient Art, with Descriptive Text, and an Epitome of the Contents of Each Book, for the Use of Schools and Students of Literature and Art
Engelmann, Dr. R. & W. C. F. Anderson

H. Grevel & Co.. Very Good. 1892. Hardcover. Title page is browned. Bottom front corner is bumped. Light edgewear to corners. Edgewear with light chipping to cloth to head and heel of spine. Scratches to boards. ; Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $171.50
49) BATHING IN PUBLIC IN THE ROMAN WORLD
Fagan, Garrett G

University of Michigan Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0472108190 . Dustjacket and book have very minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 1.25 x 9.57 x 6.47 Inches; 437 pages; For Romans, bathing was a social event. Public baths, in fact, were one of the few places where large numbers of Romans gathered daily in an informal context. They went to meet friends, drink wine, pick up sexual partners, and generally while away the idle afternoon hours. Despite the disapproval of the morally superior, the popularity of the baths endured for over a millennium and spread to every corner of the Roman world. This book is the first to study the Roman public bathing experience primarily as a historical, social, and cultural phenomenon rather than a technological or architectural one. As a result, many issues are developed here that have to date been addressed only superficially. Fagan reconstructs what a trip to a Roman bath was like. He asks when and why the baths became popular at Rome, who built and maintained the abundant bathing establishments, and what sociological function the baths played in the Roman empire's rigidly hierarchical social order. To throw light on these everyday topics the author deploys a wide variety of evidence, including literary allusions; the remains of the baths themselves, graffiti scribbled on bathroom walls; and, above all, formal inscriptions that throw light on the ubiquitous bathing culture. In the course of this study Fagan challenges some widely held beliefs about baths, ranging from such broad notions of baths as palaces of public hygiene or places where the social identity of the bathers broke down, to more mundane matters such as the habitual donning of bathing costumes. This volume will be of great interest for those studying luxury and public ostentation, municipal life, and the meaning of Roman leisure. Comparative evidence from other bathing cultures will also interest social anthropologists and historical sociologists. Garret Fagan is Assistant Professor of Classics and Ancient Mediterranean Studies, Pennsylvania State University. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
50) TALISMANS AND TROJAN HORSES Guardian Statues in Ancient Greek Myth and Ritual
Faraone, Christopher A

Oxford University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0195064046 . Dustjacket has very minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 0.93 x 9.63 x 6.38 Inches; 208 pages; References abound in Greek legends and historical accounts to special statues or images upon whose presence the continued safety or livelihood of a city or house depended. These images include statues of predatory beasts or destructive insects, plague gods, dangerous goddesses, and the like. Faraone describes the variety and range of these images and uses them to provide new interpretations of early Greek myths about Pandora, the Trojan Horse, and the living statues created by Hephaestus. He sets the Greek evidence in a wider eastern-Mediterranean context by detailed discussions of similar Near Eastern and Egyptian practices, and closes with a re-evaluation of the traditional scholarly approach to religious art as purely representational. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $73.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 187 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: