Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Poulsbo Book Stop

Childrens

Browse books in Childrens | Return to Poulsbo Book Stop
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 71 listings found.
1) A Pack of Ragamuffins: A Grimm's Fairy Tale

United Kingdom:: Floris Books,, 1997.. Hardcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Glossy pictorial HC. price in pencil top corner front free page also bookstore sticker lower edge. No other markings. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
2) King Orville and the Bullfrogs
Abell, Kathleen

London:: Faber and Faber,, 1974.. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Blue cloth, rubbing at bottome of spine and corners. No markings. DJ has light scuffing, light wear at edges. Unclipped. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
3) Revenge on Rairarubia
Adams, W. Royce

Santa Barbara, California, U.S.A.:: Rairarubia Books,, 2002.. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Signed by author title page. No other markings. 136pp. Book 4 in the Rairarubia series. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
4) Miss Takuan
Akiko

1989.. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. 64mo - up to 3" tall. Signed by both illustrators on title page. Some wear to covers. Light rubbing to edges. A story for Hawaiian children about pickled turnips. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
5) Elvira Everything
Asch, Frank

New York:: Harper & Row,, 1970.. Hardcover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5" - 6" tall. Illustrated paper boards, cloth spine. Landscape format-8X6. Light wear at corners. B/W illustrations. No markings. Unpaginated. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
6) The Antique Store Cat
Baker, Leslie A

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.:: Little Brown & Co,, 1992.. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Landscape format. Pages have creasing from turning pages. DJ has wear at edges and some scuffing. In DJ wrapper. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
7) Anne Frank and Me
Bennett, Cherie; Gottesfeld, Jeff

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.:: Putnam Pub Group,, 2001.. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. No markings. 291pp. Nicole's amazing journey, which brings her face-to-face with Anne Frank, has gripped hundred of thousands of the theatergoers. Now, Bennett and Gottesfeld adapt their award-winning play into a riveting epic of family, romance, betrayal, and heroism. This novel will leave readers changed forever. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
8) Anamalia
Berger, Barbara

Millbrae, CA :: Celestial Arts,, 1982.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good in Good + DJ. Red cloth. Signed and dated by author on title page. Bottom spine bumped. DJ in wrapper. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
9) The Sapphire Pendant
Beyer, Audrey White

New York:: Knopf,, 1961.. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good- dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Light blue cloth, spine ends are curled. 178pp. No markings. NOT ex-library. DJ has light wear at edges. 1" tear to back cover bottom, 3 small tears at bottom corners. Not price clipped. IN DJ wrappers. Set in England during the time of the Napoleonic Wars, this is the story of sixteen-year-old Elizabeth Montgomery, daughter of a British naval captain. Her father's death brings to England Pierre Rochambeau, heir to the Montgomery estate and guardian to Elizabeth. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
10) The Queen Elizabeth Family
Blyton, Enid

London, Great Britain:: Lutterworth Press,, 1959.. Cloth. Very Good in Good dj. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Green cloth hardcover. Fourth impression. Pages are foxing and some brown spots to page edges. Writing on front free page includes some numbers and Chinese stamp. DJ has some rubbing and minor chipping around edges, back of cover at base is creased, in new DJ wrapper,From front flap: "To travel on the Queen Elizabeth is a great adventure, and to see New York is another. And they both happened to Mike, Belinda, and Ann, for Daddy went to America and took them with him. What an exciting moment it was when they all climbed the gangway at Southampton, and began to explore the ship. It was like a magic city - New York was like a fairy tale! They had a wonderful time there, living in a skyscraper, until they sailed in the Queen Elizabeth agian, back home to England and the caravans. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
11) Crickwing
Cannon, Janell

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.:: Harcourt Childrens Books,, 2000.. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dj. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Glossy pictorial HC. Top spine is bumped. No markings. DJ has wear at edges and corners, top spine has small tear. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
12) One Dog Canoe
Casanova, Mary

New York:: Farrar Straus & Giroux,, 2003.. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dj. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Light bumping to spine ends and corners. Signed on title page. No other markings. DJ has shelf wear at edges. Price has been clipped. "Signed Copy" sticker front cover. In DJ wrapper. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
13) Just Stay Put: A Chelm Story
Clement, Gary

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:: Groundwood Books,, 1996.. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dj. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Glossy pictorial HC, illustrated endpapers. No markings. DJ has light creases and 1" tear at back cover bottom spine. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
14) Call Me Moose
Cone, Molly

Boston:: Houghton Mifflin Company,, 1978.. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Orange cloth. Second impression. Signed on title page. No other markings. 166pp. DJ in wrapper. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
15) Adventures in Underground Fairyland: A Fantasy Tour of the Carlsbad Caverns
Crysler, Mildred G

New York:: Exposition Press,, 1955.. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Beige cloth, rolled spine ends, light foxing to end and free pages. Back inside cover has tape shadows. No markings. with 37 illustrations, 199pp. DJ has minor chips, tears and wear along edges. Not price clipped. In DJ wrapper. ----Adventures in Underground Fairylands is a delightful fantasy of two children lost in the Carlsbad Caverns of New Mexico, one of our greatest and most emporessive natural wonders. Mildred G. Crysler takes her young readers on a fascinating tour of this underground wonderland by means of inspired fairy-magic scenes played by a host of charming make-believe characters. She communicates fun and information, and thereby is able to amuse and benefit more effectively and painlessly than with required school work. With Newpaper cliping of Mildred Crysler and the publication of this book. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
16) A Shield of Clover
Curry, Peggy Simson

New York:: David McKay Company,, 1970.. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Gold Cloth, Signed by Curry on front free page. Previous owner name bottom edge front free page. No other markings. 120pp. DJ has some wear at corners and edges, tear at back cover, In DJ wrapper. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
17) I Love Old Things
Darling, Harold

Seattle, Washington:: Blue Lantern Studio,, 1996.. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dj. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. First printing stated. Pictorial boards. Inscription back front free page. 33pp. pictorial credits. Light rubbing to DJ edges. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
18) Earnest : The Story of a Pussycat
Drew, Frosty

New York, New York, U.S.A.:: Vantage Press, Incorporated,, 1987.. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Black cloth, bumping to bottom of spine, couple of indenture spots back cover. No markings. 67pp. DJ has slight wear at corners and edges, light scuffing, indentures back cover. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) Adventures of the Animal Town Aviators: Book I & II
Dummer, H. Boylston

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.:: Writings of Mary Baker Eddy,, 1991.. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good + dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. 2 volume set. No markings. Children's stories taken from the feature pages of the Christian Science Monitor. Crease top to bottom front flap cover vol. II. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
20) My Naughty Little Sister Storybook
Edwards, Dorothy; Hughes, Shirley

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.:: Clarion Books,, 1991.. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Glossy pictorial HC. 96pp. DJ has light scuffing to covers. Light wear to edges. Small tear to center left cover by spine. Not price clipped. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
21) There Goes Feathertop!
Farber, Norma; Hawthorne, Nathaniel; Brown, Marc Tolon

New York:: Dutton,, 1979.. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good- dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Rose cloth, illustrated endpapers. DJ has wear at corners and edges. Couple of small tears. Price sticker on front flap. In DJ wrapper. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
22) Poems of Childhood
Field, Eugene

Scribner,, 1904.. Hardcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Black cloth with full color paste down front cover, gilt on spine. spine has wear to top and bottom bumping to corners. Illustrated endpapers-giant lobster with MP "P" is upside down. Binding is tight. Inscription and owner name and price on title page. 8 color Maxwell Parrish illustrations. x.,199pp. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
23) Little Red Snapperhood: A Fishy Fairy Tale
Gilbertsen, Neal

Westwinds Press,, 2003.. Hardcover. Fine. Signed by author and illustrator on front free page. No other markings. DJ in wrapper. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
24) The Utter Zoo and Alphabet
Gorey, Edward

New York:: Meredish Press,, 1967.. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Stated First Edition. Bottom Corners slight bumped, top front cover corner has tiny split. No markings. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. DJ has light wear at edges and corners. 1/2" tear back cover top edge. Not price clipped. In DJ wrapper. From Ampoo to Zote. An improbable menagerie for Sunday's child. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
25) Once upon a Company...: A True Story
Halperin, Wendy Anderson

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.:: Orchard Books,, 1998.. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dj. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Red cloth, remaining tape sticky. Only library markings is stamp to inside front cover bottom edge. DJ has very light rubbing to edges. This is the story of a few kids who had nothing to do until Mom suggested making Christmas wreaths to sell, and how that grew! (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
26) Never Let Your Cat Make Lunch for You
Harris, Lee

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.:: Tricycle Pr,, 1999.. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Glossy pictorial HC. Singed top corner front free page by author. Back of book some bottom pages have slight discoloration from water. DJ back cover bottom edge has light waving and discoloration from water. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
27) The Wild Swans
Hautzig, Deborah; Andersen, H.C

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.:: Alfred a Knopf Inc,, 1992.. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dj. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Glossy pictorial HC. Bumping to spine ends. Dh has light wear at edges. No markings. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
28) The Treasure Divers: A Boy's Adventures in the Depths of the Sea
Holder, C.F

New York:: Dodd, Mead & Company,, 1898.. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Blue cloth, picture of submarine and silver sea front cover. No markings. Clean and bright. Binding is tight. All illustrations are present. 207pp. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $375.00
Add to cart 
29) Akavak: An Eskimo Journey
Houston, James

New York:: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc.,, 1968.. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Light blue cloth, shelf wear to spine ends. Text is clean and bright. Bottom page edges at center of book was not clean cut has has a chip from one page out and rough on several pages. 80pp. Little soiling on back free page. DJ has wear at spine ends and several tears at top front cover. In DJ wrapper. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
30) Mister Giraffe: Bow Tie & Long Gold Chain (A Flip Flop book)
Hurst, Valerie

Port Ludlow, Wa:: Giraffe Family Press,, 2001.. Hardcover. Very Good + in Very Good + dj. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Glossy pictorial HC. Front cover bottom corner light bumped. Includes read along CD. No markings. (more information)

Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 71 listings found.