Soldfrom Great Expectations Rare Books |
|
Browse Sold | Return to Great Expectations Rare Books
|
| 1) |
Tales of Old Inns The History, Legend and Romance of Some of Our Older Hostelries
|
|
|
London: Trust Houses Limited, 1927. Hardcover, cloth spine over paper covered boards with printed paper cover label. 156pp, Index. Illustrated from pencil drawings by Mr. W.M. Keesey from a number of old prints and from photographs. No name, no book-plate, etc. Cloth on backstrip mottled and tips show wear. A good, clean sound copy. . First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Favourite of the Gods
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1963. Cloth Spine Over Boards. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. First edition hardcover in original non price -clipped dustjacket. Fine in very good dustjacket.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Great Train Robbery A Novel
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. Hardcover in dust-jacket. No name, no book-plate, etc. Goo+ reading copy in good dust-jacket. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth Spine Over Boards. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 4) |
An Irish Faustus A Morality in Nine Scenes
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1964. First American edition. Russet cloth in original non price-clipped dustjacket. Bookplate signed by Durrell affixed to front free endpaper. Toning from old cl ear tape on lower front dustjacket flap and front free endpaper. Dustjacket protected by Brodart cover. Faults as noted, else a fine copy in near fine dustkacket. Very collectable with Durrell signatu re tipped-in. Scarce.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
Peace with Honor? An American Reports on Vietnam 1973-1975
|
|
|
Novato, CA: Presidio Press, 1983. Hardcover in dust-jacket. Illustrated with photographs. A history of the fall of South Vietnam after the United States withdrawal. No name, no book-plate, etc. A very fine copy in a fine dust-jacket. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Boards. Very Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Greener Grass and Some People Who Found it
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition. Cloth in 2 non price-clipped dustjackets. The outer jacket moderately age soiled and dull, the inner jacket [which is the same] fresh and clean. Eleven sketch es of rural life by this reporter for the New Yorker Magazine, written with an urban sensiblity tinged with just a hint of envy. Very good in very good dustjacket.. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Illustrations of Master Humphrey's Clock, in Seventy Plates Designed and Etched on Steel
|
|
|
London: Robert Tyas, 1842. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Full burgundy leather with triple gold rules on covers and raised, gilt-blocked spine; marbled endpapers with Dickens Centenial souvenir stamp affixed inside front cover. Mild rubbing to covers. A.e.g. Seventy plates printed on rectos only, preceded by four pages of printed matter. Some toning to verso's of preceding images and sporadic light foxing to engravings. An extremely rare book of these impressionistic images, originally issued in serial form from 1840 and first bound into a single volume in 1842, Podeschi H1164. more information
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
